cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

John Creasey

from Ravenwood Gables Bookstore

1) Baron and the Mogul Swords, The
CREASEY, John

Baron and the Mogul Swords, The
New York: Avon Book Division, The Hearst Corporation, 1968. A Baron mystery-suspense novel.. John Mannering, reformed jewel thief, risks his prestige and his life to save a fabulous inheritance. 158 pages.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Jewels, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.99
2) The Scene of the Crime : A Roger West Adventure
CREASEY, John

The Scene of the Crime : A Roger West Adventure
London: Pan Books Ltd., 1972. A Chief Inspector Roger West thriller. Were all three crimes the work of the same left-handed killer? 192 pages. . ISBN: 0-330-02385-3. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Scotland Yard, London, Murder, Killer, Inspector WestThriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
3) The Creepers : An Inspector West Mystery-Suspense Novel
CREASEY, John

The Creepers : An Inspector West Mystery-Suspense Novel
New York: Lancer Books. First published in 1952. Date of this reprint is not stated. A Chief Inspector Roger West thriller. West meets his most formidable opponent as he battles the midnight murderer.256 age-toned pages. Edgewear at bottom of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, London, Murder, Killer, Inspector WestThriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
4) The Case of the Innocent Victims : A Roger West Mystery
CREASEY, John

The Case of the Innocent Victims : A Roger West Mystery
New York: Berkley Books, 1967. A Chief Inspector Roger West thriller. West's capacities are taxed by a case involving highly distraught young mothers..176 age-toned pages. Minor creasing on spine, wear spots on back.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, London, Murder, Killer, Scotland Yard, Inspector West Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
5) Leave It to The Toff
CREASEY, John

Leave It to The Toff
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. A plan of revenge from beyond the grave? 191 age-toned pages. Cover has wear spots. Ink notation on fep, pencil note on back ep.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
6) Hunt the Toff : A Toff Mystery-Suspense Novel
CREASEY, John

Hunt the Toff : A Toff Mystery-Suspense Novel
New York: Lancer Books, 1952. London is too small to hide England's most famous man when the Toff is wanted for murder. 173 slightly age-toned pages. Cover has very minor scratches and smudges.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.99
7) Toff on Board, The
CREASEY, John

London: Corgi Books, 1971. The Toff knew that somewhere on board the Princess May was a killer who had carefully cut a body into small pieces and who was going to strike again. A clean, crisp copy. Cover slightly rubbed, very light edgewear. . ISBN: 0-552-08689-4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Sea, Ship, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.49
8) The Toff Proceeds
CREASEY, John

New York: Lancer Books, 1967. Clean, crisp copy, warped from storage. First time in Paperback stated on the front cover. 95 cents cover price. 176 slightly age-toned pages. A Toff mystery-suspense novel. A sporting holiday becomes grim fun when the sport turns to murder.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
9) The Toff and the Toughs
CREASEY, John

The Toff and the Toughs
New York: Walker and Company, 1968. The Toff helps teens fight for their rights. Fep has a corner torn off, red ink mark. Spine canted. Dj rubbed, edgeworn, creased, chipped at spine ends.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Toff, Adventure, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Secret Agents, John Creasey. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
10) Model for the Toff
CREASEY, John

New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. Pyramid R1134 first printing. Cover price 50 cents. A clean, crisp copy. Cover lightly soiled on spine. 159 tight, bright pages. Famous gentleman adventurer turns woman hunter.;. First United States Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Sea, Ship, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.99
11) The Toff in New York
CREASEY, John

The Toff in New York
London: Coronet, Hodder Papaerbacks, 1972. A week or two in Fun City is no pleasure trip for the Toff. Hon.Richard Rollinson - alias the Toff, is to keep a fatherly eye on Wilfred Hall's sister Valerie while they're in New York. Toff's first fatherly act is to play lening-post for a corpse outside Val's hotel room.... A clean, crisp copy. Cover slightly rubbed, very light edgewear and crease on bottom of fron cover. 191 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340162198. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, New York, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.49
12) The Foothills of Fear
CREASEY, John

The Foothills of Fear
London: New English Library, 1968. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition. This is the third in this NEL series. A search for his unknown fther takes Simon Coll from the peceful Dorset village where he was brought up, to the wild Red Rocks region in Arizona now terrorised by Master gangster Morell. 126 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. Very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Simon Coll, Murder, Killer, Thriller,. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.99
13) Salute the Toff
CREASEY, John

London: Sphere Books, 1970. Some scuffing to cover, no spine creases. 143 very tight age-toned pages. Toff investigates the mysterious dissapearance of Fey Gretton's boss. The search leads him to a London flatand a man strangled with a soiled stocking. Danger for Fey...and for the Toff..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Sea, Ship, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.99
14) Murder in the Family
CREASEY, John

Murder in the Family
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Jeremy York. Introducing Chief Inspector Folly! Knifed in the back...a mean, vicious old man had been murdered and no-one was sorry, but even death did not stop the effects of his evil selfish life. 125 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. Very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Chief Inspector Folly, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Jeremy York. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.99
15) The Crime Syndicate
CREASEY, John

The Crime Syndicate
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Peter Manton. Rape, blackmail and saabotage had branded Feldman, Leeson and Fryer as inhuman monsers, yet even these crimes were overshadowe... the had murdered more than 1,000 innocent people between them. But someone still more vicious was masterminding this deadly syndicte now threatenng the gorgeous Camelia Steel...Boyd Jackson of the Yard finally uncovers the amazing deadly facts... 125 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. No spine creasing and very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Boyd Jackson, Murder, Killer, Thriller, C. I. D., Peter Manton. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.99
16) Circle of Justice
CREASEY, John

Circle of Justice
London: New English Library, 1969. This NEL First Edition has been revised from an earlier edition published under the pen name of Peter Manton. A disfigured body is dredged up from the sea..a world-famous singer is killed on stage...In this gripping thriller, the sixth in John Creasey's New English Library, Boyd Jackson finds himself involved with the lovely, vicious Irma du basque - and is forced to protect a suspect he knows to be guilty from The Circle of Justice. 127 slightly age-toned pages appear unread. No spine creasing and very little edge wear. Covers shiny.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Boyd Jackson, Murder, Killer, Thriller, C. I. D., Peter Manton. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.99
17) Kiss The Toff
CREASEY, John

Kiss The Toff
New York: Lancer Books. "First time in Paperback" stated on the front cover. $0.75 cover price. The Toff (Richard Rollinson) was ready to admit that beauty was less than skin deep. Still, a kiss is a kiss... until.... Other than a small spot at the top of the front cover and a little rubbing of the back cover, this book is fine. 190 slightly age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340129697. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.99
18) The Toff And The Toughs
CREASEY, John

The Toff And The Toughs
London: Hodder Paperbacks, 1970. The East End of London is renowned for its ability to produce gangsters and hoodlums of the most vicious kind-it didn't need Harry Pyne to prove that. Hon.Richard Rollinson - alias the Toff, began to learn what it ws really all about.... A clean, crisp copy. Cover slightly rubbed, very light edgewear and crease on bottom of front cover. 192 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340129697. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, New York, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.49
19) Triumph for Inspector West
CREASEY, John

Triumph for Inspector West
New York: Lancer Books, 1971. 4th Printing. Except for the age-toning of the pages, this book is as new. Millionaire Paul Raeburn had a great capacity for evil. Every cooked scheme he touched turned to gold, every woman he beckoned came, anyone he fingered died. Roger West wanted Raeburn and wanted him badly...190 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340129697. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Inspector WestThriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.99
20) The Toff Among the Millions
CREASEY, John

The Toff Among the Millions
London: Corgi Books, 1972. Revised edition Published 1972. The Toff expected his visit to Easton Hall, a pleasant country hotel, to be a quiet interlude - but he was mistaken....Other than a few scrapes on the cover this book is as new. 173 slightly age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0552089699. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.99
21) Here ComesThe Toff
CREASEY, John

Here ComesThe Toff
New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First time in Paperback. Hon.Richard Rollinson- The Toff to the police and underworld of a dozen countries- had always considered himself attractive to beautiful women, but when Irma Cardew came back into his life, he could only wonder who was marked as her current victim. The lovely Irma ws charming, witty.. and guilty of more than one murder. Other than a slight darkening of the spine this copy looks and feels as new. 190 slightly age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340129697. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.99
22) The Toff And Old Harry
CREASEY, John

The Toff And Old Harry
New York: Award Books, 1970. Award Books AN1211. This time his prey is an elusive, faceless man known as Old Harry- a strangely inappropriate name for the mastermind of London's most sinister crime syndicate. Hon.Richard Rollinson - alias the Toff tracks down his prey. This copy looks and feels "As New." 187 slightly age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0340129697. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.99
23) Rocket For The Toff, A
CREASEY, John

Rocket For The Toff, A
New York: Pyramid Books, 1964. 1st printing. A death car without a driver; a girl marked for motiveless murder; blackmail and espionage in big business; a dog trained to kill.....A clean, crisp copy. Cover shiny with a slight bottom corner crease. 159 pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0-552-08689-4. First United States Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Sea, Ship, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
24) The Toff And Old Harry
CREASEY, John

The Toff And Old Harry
New York: Award Books, 1970. Award Books AN1211. This time his prey is an elusive, faceless man known as Old Harry- a strangely inappropriate name for the mastermind of London's most sinister crime syndicate. Hon.Richard Rollinson - alias the Toff tracks down his prey. light cover edge wear, moisture mark botttom of front cover, and a couple of small brown spots on fep and title page. 187 tight, slightly age-toned pages. . ISBN: 0340129697. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.49
25) A Puzzle For Inspector West
CREASEY, John

A Puzzle For Inspector West
London: Coronet/Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., 1970. A Chief Inspector Roger West thriller. 176 pages. Cover has wear spots and streaks, one-inch closed tear on back.. ISBN: 0-340-12974-3. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, London, Murder, Killer, Inspector WestThriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
26) The Toff and the Great Illusion
CREASEY, John

The Toff and the Great Illusion
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Revised edition of novel first published in 1944. The Hon. Richard Rollison in his first tussle with a parrot finds matters become complicated and confused by the sudden appearance of many more parrots. Which was the original? And why a parrot? 191 age-toned pages. Cover soiled.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, The Toff, Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
27) Murder, London-South Africa : A Roger West Mystery
CREASEY, John

Murder, London-South Africa : A Roger West Mystery
New York: Berkley Books, 1967. A Chief Inspector Roger West thriller. A tense search takes West all the way from a strip club in London to the primitive ruggedness of South Africa. 190 pages. Cover has minor wear spots, some soiling.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, London, Murder, Killer, Scotland Yard, Inspector West Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.99
28) First Came a Murder : A Department 'Z' Adventure
CREASEY, John

First Came a Murder : A Department 'Z' Adventure
London: Arrow Books, 1967. This Arrow First Edition was revised by the author from a version first published in 1935, his fifth book. 190 slightly age-toned pages. Cover has a minor corner crease and wear spots on back.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, Department 'Z', Murder, Killer, Thriller. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.99
29) Salute for the Baron
CREASEY, John, as Anthony Morton

Salute for the Baron
London: Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., 1971. First time in paperback. A Baron mystery-suspense novel.. The crimes: theft, arson, murder. The chief suspect: an attractive young girl..190 age-toned pages. Cover has nicks on spine, wear spots front and back, corner creases.. ISBN: 0-340-15076-9. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Art, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.99
30) A Sword for the Baron
CREASEY, John, as Anthony Morton

A Sword for the Baron
London: Coronet/Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., 1973. When a fine jeweled sword is missing, the Baron goes into action. Light stain on fep and title page.. ISBN: 0-340-17316-5. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Swords, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.99
31) Baron at Large, The
CREASEY, John, as Anthony Morton

London: Corgi Books, 1972. Clean, crisp copy with light edgewear. Revised edition of book first published in 1939. 174 lightly age-toned pages.. ISBN: 0-552-09077-8. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Books, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
32) Books For The Baron
CREASEY, John, as Anthony Morton

Books For The Baron
London: Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., 1966. The Earl of Lithom, a skilled rider, was thrown by his horse and broke his neck. An accident or a murder? Gloria, his beautiful daughter and heiress, claimed to have seen a corpse in the library with its throat slit.... 190 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0-340-17316-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Books, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.99
33) Blood Red
CREASEY, John, as Anthony Morton

Blood Red
New York: Avon Book Division, The Hearst Corporation, 1966. 1st Avon printing, June 1966 .John Mannering, The Baron, finds himself caught between a priceless diamond and th gorgeous Rosamund. Except for a tiny black spot at the top of the page edges next to the back cover this book is as new. 160 pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0-340-17316-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration By Bob Abbett. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Anthony Morton, Crime, Action, Mystery, the Baron, Books, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.99
34) A Taste of Treasure
CREASEY, John, as Gordon Ashe

A Taste of Treasure
New York: Popular Library, 1966. The back cover states: First Time In Paperback. Murder - and Worse - four Super-Killers on the Loose. Roberta and Harold, picnicking on Thunder Bay, witnessed a man being murdered with a high-powered rifle. Even with Dawlish of Scotland Yard in hot pursuit, their chances were just about nil....126 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0-340-17316-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Gordon Ashe, Crime, Action, Mystery, Patrick Dawlish, Dorset, Books, Britain, Scotland Yard. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.99
35) Here is Danger
CREASEY, John, as Gordon Ashe

Here is Danger
London: Corgi Books, 1970. Patrick and Felicity Dawlish were invited to the opening of Barhey Day's antique shop in Dorset, but the visit - to a lonely and isolated house-proved to be more eventful than Dawlish had expected. Arriving in the middle of a snow storm he found the house deserted - and the body of a dead policeman lying on the floor.....The back cover has a small bottom corner chip, and is slightly rubbed. 126 age-toned pages appear unread.. ISBN: 0-340-17316-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Gordon Ashe, Crime, Action, Mystery, Patrick Dawlish, Dorset, Books, Britain. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.99
36) Murder With Mushrooms : A Patrick Dawlish Thriller
CREASEY, John, as Gordon Ashe

Murder With Mushrooms : A Patrick Dawlish Thriller
London: Corgi Books, 1971. Revised edition of novel first published in 1950. A brilliant financier dies from eating poisonous fungi, and Dawlish of Scotland Yard is called in.124 age-toned pages. Back cover has minor wear spots.. ISBN: 0-552-08826-9. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Suspense, Fiction, John Creasey, Gordon Ashe, Crime, Action, Mystery, Patrick Dawlish, Dorset, Books, Britain, Scotland Yard. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.99
37) Gideon's Drive, A Harper Novel of Suspense
MARRIC, J. J

Gideon's Drive, A Harper Novel of Suspense
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976. A Joan Kahn Book. The last of the Gideon series written by John Creasey under the pen name J.J. Marric. George Gideon has reached the highest step he could take, commander of the Criminal Investigation Department of Scotland Yard. 168 pages, with a few spots on edge. Dj has very slight edgewear, small smudge on back. . ISBN: 0-06-012821-6. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, John Creasey, J.J. Marric, Scotland Yard, Murder, Killer, Thriller , Commander George Gideon. more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.99

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: