Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Economics and Finance

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Economics and Finance | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.
1) Türk Ekonomisi: Modeller, Politikalar, Stratejiler (3. Baski) (Türkiye Is Bankasi, Kültür Yayinlari, Genel Yayin No. 263, Ekonomi Dizisi 19)
Kilicbay, Ahmet

Türk Ekonomisi: Modeller, Politikalar, Stratejiler  (3. Baski) (Türkiye Is  Bankasi, Kültür Yayinlari, Genel Yayin No. 263, Ekonomi Dizisi 19)
Ankara: Türkiye Is Bankasi, Kültür Yayinlari. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 9754580367 . Book is in theTurkish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 420 pp. Discussion of the Turkish economy with attention given to developmental models, political aspects, and strategies for economic growth.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
2) Area Economic and Social Redevelopment: Guidelines For Programmes
Klaassen, Leo H

Area Economic and Social Redevelopment:  Guidelines For Programmes
Paris: Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Paper over boards is generally shelf worn with bumped corners. 113 pp. General discussion of the economics and policy considerations of area redevelopment in various places in the world.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Economía de los países latinoamericanos (Progreso. Problemas de los países en desarrollo)
Klochkovski, L

Economía de los países latinoamericanos (Progreso. Problemas de los países  en desarrollo)
Moscow: Editorial Progreso. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Book is in Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn. 504 pp. Soviet-published economic study of developing nations in Latin America.; Exlibrary; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
4) Monopolisticheskie Formy Khoziaistvennykh Otnoshenii (Na Materialakh FRG)
Kotov, V. N

Monopolisticheskie Formy Khoziaistvennykh Otnoshenii (Na Materialakh FRG)
Moscow: Izdatel'stvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelfworn. 318 pp. <br><br>Economic study of monopolistic forms in economic relations. Emphasis is on West Germany as a case study. Footnotes cite Russian and German language sources.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
5) Prospects of Economic Growth; Papers presented at a conference organized by the Faculty of Economics of the University of Groningen, Sept. 7-8, 1978, in Gieten, Drenth, The Netherlands
Kuipers, S. K.; Lanjouw, G. J.; Rijksuniversiteit Te Groningen

Prospects of Economic Growth;  Papers presented at a conference organized  by the Faculty of Economics of the University of Groningen, Sept. 7-8,  1978, in Gieten, Drenth, The Netherlands
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0444853553 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has general light shelf wear. 287 pp. Papers (with comments) on topics in European economic development: H.-J. Wagener, "What has become of the march into socialism? System developments in postwar Europe" with comments by T. Huppes and J. Weitenberg; J. Tinbergen, "Changes at internationa level of the socio-economic order and power structure" with comments by F. van Dam, H. de Haan and G. J. Lanjouw; H. Linnemann, "Economic growth, technical progress and natural resources" with comments by P. M. E. M. van der Grinten and A. Nentjes; R. Hueting, "Environment and growth: Expectations and scenarios" with comments by P. Nijkamp and J. B. Opschoor; S. K. Kuipers, "Prospects of employment growth in the Netherlands: A critical survey on prevailing views" with comments by W. Driehuis, H.-J. Wagener and H. W. Plasmeijer; F. Muller and W. J. Zwezerijnen, "Sectoral change and economic growth in nine developed countries" with comments by Th. van de Klundert and J. A. H. Maks; A. van der Zwan, "On the assessment of the Kondratieff cycle and related issues" with comments by J. J. van Duijn and D. B. J. Schouten; A. Bosman, "Long-term forecasting - a paradox?" with comments by C. P. A. Bartels and P. S. H. Leeflang; J. Weitenberg, summary and evaluation of the symposium.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) Urban Migration in Developing Countries: A Case Study of Three Cities in Nigeria
Lacey, Linda

Urban Migration in Developing Countries:  A Case Study of Three Cities in  Nigeria
London: University Microfilms International. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright typescript text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 232 pp. Doctoral thesis completed at Cornell University. Author compares patterns of urban migration in Benin, Kano and Lagos, Nigeria, in the mid-20th century.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
7) Local Government Finance in North Carolina
Lawrence, David M

Local Government Finance in North Carolina
Chapel Hill: Institute of Government, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 1560110996 . 1977 publication date. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. General light shelfwear to wraps with crease at top back corner. 268 pp. Chapters on the public purpose limitation, other constitutional limitations, local sources of revenue, state and federal sources, governmental budgeting, budget preparation and adoption, other budgetary actions, budget modification and amendment, accounting and fiscal control, expenditure control, cash management, financial reporting and annual audit, enforcement provisions, school budgeting and fiscal control, and service districts. Appendixes, index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Capitalism : Opposing Viewpoints (ISMS Ser.)
Leone, Bruno (editor)

Capitalism : Opposing Viewpoints (ISMS Ser.)
St. Paul, MN: Greenhaven Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0899083595 . Square with minor edge rubbing only to edges of wraps. No spine creases. No writing or marks. No evidence of reading wear. Binding is tight as new. Essays on theoretical and practical aspects of capitalism in past and present, arranged in a "point-counterpoint" fashion. Authors included: Adam Smith, Karl Marx, Henry Demarest Lloyd, John D. Rockefeller, Ludwig von Mises, Herbert Marcuse, Andrew Ure, Friedrich Engels, Samuel Smiles, The Sadler Committee, Andrew Carnegie, Upton Sinclair, Howard Baetjer Jr., Michael Parenti, George Reisman, Michael Harrington, John Semmens, Lewis A. Engman, James W. Russell, William C. Norris, Phillip Berryman, Michael Novak.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
9) The Problem of International Economic Equilibrium (Professor Dr. F. DeVries Lectures)
Lutz, F. A

The Problem of International Economic Equilibrium (Professor Dr. F.  DeVries Lectures)
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Binding tight, bound with original wraps within boards secured with cloth tape. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps shelf worn. 75 pp. Reflections on post-WWII international balance of payments and other matters important in the global economy, with emphasis on Europe and the US.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Die Aktiengesellschaft und ihre Satzung: Satzungsgestaltung nach neuem Aktienrecht; 2. Auflage von Möhring-Schwartz
Möhring-Schwartz; Rowedder, Heinz; Haberlandt, Helmut

Die Aktiengesellschaft und ihre Satzung: Satzungsgestaltung nach neuem  Aktienrecht; 2. Auflage von Möhring-Schwartz
Berlin: Verlag Franz Vahlen GmbH. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is slightly faded at spine, generally shelf worn. 380 pp. <br><br>Scholarly economic analysis of corporate law in Germany and its role in regulating investment transactions. Second edition of a work by Möhring, with added information by Rowedder and Haberlandt. Bibliography.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) Management by Exception: A Handbook with Forms
Mackintosh, Donald P

Management by Exception: A Handbook with Forms
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0135489172 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Orange paper over boards is clean and well kept. 188 pp. Detailed explanation of how to "Manage by Exception" in various business and industrial applications.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) History of Life Insurance Company of Georgia, 1891-1955
Manners, G. E. Sr. [George Emanuel]

History of Life Insurance Company of Georgia, 1891-1955
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 462 pp. Photocopied pages. <br><br>Doctoral dissertation completed at Emory University on the history of the Life Insurance Company of Georgia.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
13) A United States Commercial Geography (Little Blue Book No. 431)
Markun, Leo

A United States Commercial Geography (Little Blue Book No. 431)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Ephemera. Wraps are faded, tanned,. Stapled binding is very sound. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks. 64pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Shifting the Burden : The Struggle over Growth and Corporate Taxation (American Politics and Political Economy Ser.)
Martin, Cathie J

Shifting the Burden : The Struggle over Growth and Corporate Taxation  (American Politics and Political Economy Ser.)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226508323 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Light edge rubbing and shelf wear to cloth over boards. 251 pp. <br><br>Consideration of American tax policies and their economic impacts from the 1960s to the 1980s.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Ekonomi Dan Struktur Politik Orde Baru, 1966-1971
Mas'oed, Mochtar

Ekonomi Dan Struktur Politik Orde Baru, 1966-1971
Jakarta: Lembaga Penelititan Pendidikan dan Penerangan Ekonomi dan Sosial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 9798015495 . Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps display light handling wear. 248 pp. Scholarly study of the relationship between the Indonesian economy and the political structure of the late 1960s.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) And a New Earth: Making Tomorrow's Society Better than Today's; Swarthmore Lecture 1976
McClelland, Grigor

And a New Earth: Making Tomorrow's Society Better than Today's; Swarthmore  Lecture 1976
London: Friends Home Service Committee. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 0852451229 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn. 91 pp. Personal analysis of British society in the 1970s written by a Quaker who believes in continuous reform.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) The American Invaders: Their Plans, Tactics and Progress
McKenzie, Fred A

The American Invaders: Their Plans, Tactics and Progress
New York: Street & Smith. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear to book and pages. Wraps have heavy shelf wear, wear to corner tips. Some creasing of page corner tips. ; <br><br> Commentary on the development of the American economy at the turn of the 20th century, especially with regard to competition against Britain. Illustrated with black and white drawing. This edition was published in 1901; it is not a reprint or a later edition. ; 7.0" tall; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
18) New Left Review 117 (September-October 1979): Breakthrough in Nicaragua
Medvedev, Zhores; Patterson, Orlando; Jung, Harald; Forgács, David

New Left Review 117 (September-October 1979):  Breakthrough in Nicaragua
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear with crease at lower front corner. 96 pp. Contents: Medvedev, "Russia under Brezhnev"; Patterson, "Slavery in Human History"; Jung, "The Fall of Somoza"; Forgács, "Della Volpe's Aesthetics."; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Quality Education for Less Money: A Sourcebook for Improving Cost Effectiveness (Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)
Meeth, L. Richard

Quality Education for Less Money: A Sourcebook for Improving Cost  Effectiveness (Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0875892116 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book displays little evidence of reading wear. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear to tips of corners. 206 pp. Contents: "The Problem with Planning," "Cost Analysis of Curricula," "Income and Expenditure," "Admissions and Development Costs," "Efficiency and Effectiveness," "Uses of Cost Analaysis," "A Comprehensive Planning Strategy," "Recommendations for Effectiveness," general and annotated bibliographies, index.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Buruh Dan Tani: Dalam Pembangunan
Moertopo, Ali

Buruh Dan Tani:  Dalam Pembangunan
Jakarta: Yayasan Prokamasi, Centre for Strategic and International Studies. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Book is in Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps display general light shelf wear. 52 pp. plus wraps. Development and the condition of labor in Indonesia from 1945 to 1975. Discussion of the creation of stable conditions for development and the role of the farmer in national economic development.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Tariff Walls: A European Crusade
Morrison-Bell, Clive

Tariff Walls:  A European Crusade
London: John Murray. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages off-white with age, and light creasing at lower corners. Cloth over boards with severely bumped lower corners, general shelf wear. 222 pp. Author, Governor of the Bank of England, makes a case for the elimination of trade barriers, specifically tariffs, for the betterment of the larger European economy.; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Time Study and Motion Economy with Procedures for Methods Improvement
Morrow, Robert Lee

Time Study and Motion Economy with Procedures for Methods Improvement
New York: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Red cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. 338 pp. Book about fundamentals of time study and motion economy, written for factory owners, managers, and cost executives looking for ways to improve efficiency of production.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Political Economy in Ancient India (Based on Vedas, Smritis, Epics & Kautalya's Philosophy)
Mudgal, Bhagwan Sahai

Political Economy in Ancient India (Based on Vedas, Smritis, Epics &  Kautalya's Philosophy)
Kanpur: M/S. Mudgal & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Binding sound, hinges broken. Several pages loose at front of book, to title page. Pages clean but age-darkened. Paper over boards is shelf worn. 220 pp. <br><br>Historical study of the economy of ancient India, social structure, governmental structure, agriculture and land policy, cattle wealth and dairying, cottage industries and cooperative movment, forestery, mining, manufactures, labor (labour) problems, trade, business, transport, accumulation and distrbution of wealth, money, currency, banking, public finance, taxation, economy of war and peace, planning of towns and villages. ; Exlibrary; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) Manual of Water Works Accounting
Municipal Finance Officers Association; American Water Works Association

Manual of Water Works Accounting
Chicago & New York: Municipal Finance Officers Association; American Water Works Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Blue cloth over boards a bit edgeworn; general soiling to exterior, spine darkened. Binding and hinges tight, pages clean and beginning to darken. No writing or marks. 483 pp. Contents: accounting organization and the accounting system; customer accounting and collecting; accounting for expenditures; accounting for assets, liabilities and net worth; financial statements and financial planning; terminology, bibliography, classificaiton of accounts for classes C and D utilities, index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Manual of Water Works Accounting
Municipal Finance Officers Association; American Water Works Association

Manual of Water Works Accounting
Chicago & New York: Municipal Finance Officers Association; American Water Works Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Blue cloth over boards a bit edgeworn; general soiling to exterior, spine darkened. Binding and hinges tight, pages clean and beginning to darken. No writing or marks. 483 pp. Contents: accounting organization and the accounting system; customer accounting and collecting; accounting for expenditures; accounting for assets, liabilities and net worth; financial statements and financial planning; terminology, bibliography, classificaiton of accounts for classes C and D utilities, index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) The Fourth Comprehensive National Development Plan, 1987
National Land Agency, Government of Japan; Taro Ando

The Fourth Comprehensive National Development Plan, 1987
Tokyo: National Land Agency, Government of Japan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have edge rubbing and light crease at bottom front, along with some minor shelf wear. 169 pp. National Japanese government publication discussing the 1987 development and land use plan for the nation.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
27) Strategies for Change in the South
Naylor, Thomas H.; Clotfelter, James

Strategies for Change in the South
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0807812366 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with light scuffing, in new mylar sleeve. 316 pp. Study of economy and society in 13 states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) The First Hundred Years: A History of Carolina Telephone and Telegraph Company 1895-1995
Nichols, James R

The First Hundred Years:  A History of Carolina Telephone and Telegraph  Company 1895-1995
Tarboro, NC: Carolina Telephone and Telegraph Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Company-produced history of Carolina Telephone and Telegraph Company, illustrated with black and white photographs from the company archives. ; Ex-Library; 8.25" tall; 142 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) Atas nama pembangunan : Bank Dunia dan hak asasi manusia di Indonesia
Nusantaara, Abdul Hakim G. [preface]

Atas nama pembangunan : Bank Dunia dan hak asasi manusia di Indonesia
Jakarta: Lembaga Studi Dan Advokasi Masyarakat (ELSAM). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps very well preserved with only very light shelf wear. 191 pp. Study emphasizing the World Bank and its role in development as well as human rights in Indonesia.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) Employment of Women in the Federal Government 1923 to 1939; Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, No. 182
Nyswander, Rachel Fesler; Hooks, Janet M

Employment of Women in the Federal Government 1923 to 1939; Bulletin of  the Women's Bureau, No. 182
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are creased with age-darkening and general handling wear. 60 pp. Numerical data with narrative report on women in various occupations in the United States federal government during the period 1923 to 1939.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Economics in America : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
O'Neill, Terry (editor)

Economics in America : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0899083722 . Square with tight binding, minor edge rubbing to wraps. Interior is clean with bright pages. No writing or marks. No evidence of use. 264 pp. Point-counterpoint organization of writings on economic issues of the 1980s: the government's role in business, the budget deficit, appropriate kinds of taxation, the benefits and drawbacks of free trade, agricultural crisis, and the world debt crisis. Glossary, bibliography, index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) Toward Industrial Democracy : Management and the Workers in Modern Japan (East Asian Monographs, No. 80)
Odaka, Kunio

Toward Industrial Democracy : Management and the Workers in Modern Japan  (East Asian Monographs, No. 80)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0674898168 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has slight fading and rubbing at spine. 226 pp. Book by a leading Japanese labor sociologist who discusses the complex attitudes of Japanese workers toward management, unions, work, and leisure. Scholarly survey-based analysis points to a trend toward the democratization of Japanese industrial management and greater worker participation in decisionmaking. (from DJ blurb); 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
33) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume X: Foreign Aid and Economic Defense Policy
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957.  Volume X:  Foreign Aid  and Economic Defense Policy
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners gently bumped. 775 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign aid and economic defense policy (interest in multilateral strategic controls on trade with Soviet Union, People's Republic of China, and "certain other nations"; policy regarding stockpiling of strategic resources and commodity agreements). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
34) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume IX: Foreign Economic Policy; Foreign Information Program
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957.  Volume IX: Foreign  Economic Policy; Foreign Information Program
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. 628 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign information program and foreign economic policy (international trade, commerce, financial and monetary policy, investment, economic development, transportation, communications). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
35) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume IV: Foreign Economic Policy
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960.  Volume IV: Foreign  Economic Policy
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States foreign economic policy: general policy, international financial and monetary policy, trade and commercial policy, international investment and economic development policy, mutual security and foreign aid policy, policy regarding strategic resources and international commodities, policy regarding economic defense. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 811 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) The Textile Industry and Its Business Climate (No. 8); Proceedings of the Fuji (International) Conference on Business History
Okochi, Akio (editor); Yonekawa, Shin-ichi (editor); Farnie, D. A.; Adelmann, G.; Kuwahara, T.; Tripathi, D.; Wortzel, H. Vernon; Oates, M. J.; Choi, J.-T.; Takamura, N

The Textile Industry and Its Business Climate (No. 8); Proceedings of the  Fuji (International) Conference on Business History
Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0860082989 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ has light overall shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 299 pp. Anthology of conference papers on history of cotton textile industry in Britain, Germany, United States, Japan, India and Korea by S. Yonekawa, D. A. Farnie, G. Adelmann, T. Kuwahara, D. Tripathi, H. Vernon Wortzel, M. J. Oates, J.-T. Choi, N. Takamura, with participant comments.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) China's Developmental Experience (Proceedings of The Academy of Political Science Volume 31 Number 1, March 1973)
Oksenberg, Michel (ed.)

New York: The Academy of Political Science, Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Stiff paper wraps are scuffed, shelfworn, with faint crease on slightly faded spine. 227 pp. Contents: Michel Oksenberg, "On Learning from China"; Benjamin Schwartz, "China's Developmental Experience 1949-1972"; Tan Tsou, "The Values of the Chinese Revolution"; Albert Feuerwerker, "Relating to the International Community"; Dwight H. Perkins, "Development of Agriculture"; Jon Sigurdson, "Rural Economic Planning"; C. H. G. Oldham, "Science and Technology Policies"; J. B. R. Whitney, "Ecology and Environmental Control"; Victor W. Sidel, "Medicine and Public Health"; Donald J. Munro, "Man, State and School"; Victor H. Li, "Law and Penology: Systems of Reform and Correction"; Richard M. Pfeffer, "Leaders and Masses"; Martin King Whyte, "The Family"; Henry G. Schwarz, "The Treatment of Minorities"; Frederic Wakeman Jr., "The Chinese Mirror"; Selected bibliography, index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Dimensions of Japan
Olson, Lawrence

Dimensions of Japan
New York: American Universities Field Staff. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Pages clean and bright. DJ has general shelf wear and edgewear, including a 2.5-inch (7-8 cm) triangular chip at top front near spine. 403 pp. Collection of illuminating reports on political, economic and social aspects of postwar Japan (from DJ).; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) Work and Welfare in New York City (Policy Studies in Employment and Welfare, No. 21)
Ostow, Miriam; Dutka, Anna B

Work and Welfare in New York City (Policy Studies in Employment and  Welfare, No. 21)
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0801817358 . Exlibrary markings. Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. General shelf wear to cloth over boards. 93 pp. Examination of issues related to poverty, employment and public assistance in New York City, 1972-1973.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) La Distribuzione Moderna: Concetti - Problemi - Orientamenti - Formule; Collana l'azienda Moderna 79
Patrucco, Federico

La Distribuzione Moderna:  Concetti - Problemi - Orientamenti  - Formule;  Collana l'azienda Moderna 79
Milano: Franco Angeli Editore. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs, some color toward end of book. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, light scuffing, edge wear. 280 pp. plus color and black and white plates of Italian company ads. Basic survey of distribution of manufactured goods to consumers.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) Social Security and National Saving
Penner, Rudolph G

Social Security and National Saving
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Committee for Economic Development. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0871862492 . Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. 29 pp. Analysis of the issues facing the American Social Security system as the Baby Boom generation ages.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Gosudarstvo v Ekonomike Iaponii
Pevzner, Ia. A. [Iakov Aleksandrovich] [ Pevsner ]

Gosudarstvo v Ekonomike Iaponii
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Nauka. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding; hinges beginning to wear but still holding. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear, edge wear, bumped corners, light overall soiling. 318 pp. Analysis of the Japanese economy in the mid-20th century from a Soviet Marxist perspective. Extensive bibliography of Soviet, Western, and Japanese sources.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
43) Women in the Economy of the United States of America: A Summary Report
Pidgeon, Mary Elizabeth

Women in the Economy of the United States of America: A Summary Report
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear, light overall soiling and age-darkening. 137 pp. U.S. Department of Labor Women's Bureau report on women and work in the United States during the 1930s.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) State Government Export Promotion : An Exporter's Guide
Posner, Alan R

State Government Export Promotion : An Exporter's Guide
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0899300421 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ has light shelf wear with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 192 pp. Discusses the ways in which state government agencies can and do promote and facilitate overseas exporting by producers; case studies of successful state programs and recommendations for how business can utilize these programs (from DJ blurb).; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) The Social Unrest: Capital, Labor and the Public in Turmoil, in Two Volumes (Volume I and Volume II)
Powell, Lyman P. (Ed. )

The Social Unrest: Capital, Labor and the Public in Turmoil, in Two  Volumes (Volume I and Volume II)
New York: Review of Reviews Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Both volumes are square with stressed hinges and sound bindings. Age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is heavily edge worn with overall shelf wear and soiling. 786 pp. ; <br><br>Essays, commentary and documents examining the social and economic unrest prevalent in 1919 in industrialized nations, with emphasis on the United States and Great Britain. Contributing authors include Albert Shaw, H. R. Seager, T. N. Carver, Morris Hillquit, George E. Roberst, W. L. Mackenzie King, J. A. Hobson, P. P. Wahlstad, H. G. Moulton, Harrison H. Brace, Joseph French Johnson, F. W. Taussig, Holland Thompson, Theodore Roosevelt, Otto H. Kahn, John Mitchell, Charles Buxton Going, Nicholas Murray Butler, Talcott Williams, Paul U. Kellogg, Albert W. Atwood, John D. Rockefeller, Woodrow Wilson, Thomas R. Marshall, Leslie Wilis Sprague, Henry W. Lanier, William H. Taft, Gerald Stanley Lee, Charles Cestre, Bishop Brent, David Carnegie, P. W. Wilson, J. R. Clynes, and many others. ; Ex-Library; 7.25" tall; 786 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Legal Choices for State Enterprises in the Third World
Pozen, Robert C

Legal Choices for State Enterprises in the Third World
New York: New York University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0814765645 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general shelf wear. 263 pp. Author uses the case study of the West African nation of Ghana to raise issues of importance in many areas of the developing post-colonial world.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 263 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) The Spirit of Enterprise
Queeny, Edgar M

The Spirit of Enterprise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is age-darkened at spine and around edges. General shelf wear and some discoloration to exterior. 267 pp. World War II era discussion of business and economic structure in the United States with a look backward at the New Deal and Depression years and an effort to project what would be necessary to produce economic stability and prosperity in the future.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Efficiency of investment in a socialist economy
Rakowski, Mieczyslaw F

Efficiency of investment in a socialist economy
Oxford: Pergamon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First English Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with exterior shelf wear and soiling. 528 pp. <br><br>; Economic anaysis of the role and impact of investment in a socialist economic system. English-language translation of the Polish Efektywnosc Inwestycji published by Panstowowe Wydawnictwo Ekonomiczne, Warsaw, 1963.; Ex-Library; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) The Abolition of Inheritance
Read, Harlan Eugene

The Abolition of Inheritance
New York: MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. 1926 printing. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with slight fading at spine. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. 312 pp. American Progressive Era argument in favor of heavy estate taxes as a means of redistributing unearned income.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
50) How to Disinherit Your Son-In-Law ...and Stiff the IRS: Keep Your Money in Your Family
Recer, J. Dan

How to Disinherit Your Son-In-Law ...and Stiff the IRS: Keep Your Money in  Your Family
Easton, Maryland, U.S.A.: Recer Estate Services. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0963984624 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. DJ very well preserved. 237 pp. Title of book is self-explanatory, with six chapters on how to keep family wealth out of the hands of a son-in-law specifically, and eight chapters on estate planning, including avoiding inheritance taxes and smoothing the probate process. Chapters have self-quizzes. Appendices, index. Author was an educator, president of the American Institute for Cancer Research (and a pioneer in developing a planned giving program), and at the time of the book's publication was a full-time financial consultant specializing in estate planning.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: