Economics and Financefrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Economics and Finance | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
| 1) |
How the Great Corporations Rule the United States (Little Blue Book Series Number 1590)
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No chips, tears or creases. Interior pages age-darkened. 64 pp. plus wraps. Essays include "How the Great Corporations Rule the U.S." (Dreiser), "How America Is Enslaved by Exploiting Big Business" (Latta), "This Oil Conservation Bunk" (Latta), "The Worst Graft in America - Safe from the Law" (Gunn), "Slavery in a Colorado Mining Town" (Mooney), "Civil Liberties and the Southern Negro" (Harris), "A Study in Patriotism" (Mooney), "Justice in the New South" (Patterson). Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Future of Industrial Man: A Conservative Approach
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. 1942. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0313202273 . Fourth printing. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean paper over boards with edge rubbing and soiling to top edge of pages (visible when closed). Rough-cut pages clean, slightly off-white with age. DJ soiled, age-darkened, severely chipped on front, chipped and torn at top of spine (repaired on the underside with library tape), generally shelf worn and brittle. Clipped corner. DJ is in new mylar sleeve to protect against further deterioration. 298 pp. Written early in World War II, the book has the topic: How can an industrial society be built as a free society? Drucker (1909-2005) argues that post-war issues cannot be put aside; they cannot be discussed separately from those of WWII itself. (DJ blurb) At the time of publication, Drucker was on the economics faculty of Bennington College. His career spanned decades as an economist, and he also went on to become one of the most respected American authorities on business and organizational management in the later 20th century.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Military Spending : Facts & Figures, Worldwide Implications, & Future Outlook
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0195031911 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ generally lightly shelfworn. 124 pp. Economic analysis of military expenditures by region during the 1970s with projections for the period 1980-2000.; Ex-Library; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
New Left Review 107 (January-February 1978): Rationalism Versus Marxism
|
|
|
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. 96 pp. Contents: Eagleton, "German Aesthetic Duels"; Balibar, "Positivism and Irrational Thought"; Foster-Carter, "The Modes of Production Debate"; Pajetta, "Conflict in the Horn of Africa"; Coombs, "Labour and Monopoly Capital."; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
40 Years Since the End of World War II: On the Threshold of the Age of Maturity; Annual Report on the National Life for Fiscal 1985
|
|
|
Tokyo: Economic Planning Agency, Japanese Government. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of use. Minor shelf wear to wraps.289 pp. Report on economic development of Japan from 1945 to 1985.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Buyers and Borrowers : The Application of Consumer Theory to the Study of Library Use (Haworth Library and Information Science)
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.: Haworth Press, Incorporated, The. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 1560241837 . Exlibrary markings. Square with weakening but still sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Ffep has detached but is present in book. Cloth over boards has overall shelf wear. 188 pp. Economic study of library patrons.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Capital Consumption and Adjustment; Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., Number 35
|
|
|
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is shelfworn. Text pages are clean, slightly age-darkened. 270 pp. Economic study of capital consumption as measured by business enterprises, accounting measures of capital consumption for other parts of the economic system, economic measures of capital consumption, capital adjustment in business enterprises, more. Appendixes, Tables.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Why Free Enterprise: Capitalism's Success Vs. Communism's Failure
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Cold War era defense of capitalism. ; An America's Future Pamphlet; 8.5" tall; 22 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
Die Industriewirtschaftliche Gestalt der Französischen Atlantikhäfen an Seine, Loire und Gironde; Kölner Forschungen zur Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeographie, Band XI
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GmbH. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound with front and back of wraps intact in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 240 typescript pages. Fold-out tables following page 204 and maps of Gironde, Seine and Loire at back of book are in fine condition. Study of the industrial economics of the Seine, Loire and Gironde in France with emphasis on geography.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stabilizing the Dollar: A Plan to Stabilize the General Price Level Without Fixing Individual Prices
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, cracked hinges (repaired with cloth tape) but sound binding. Pages age-darkened, foxed with light reading wear. Cloth over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear. 305 pp. Addresses the severe problem of post-WWI price inflation in the U.S. economy.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stock Market Logic
|
|
|
Ft Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.: The Institute for Econometric Research. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 0917604490 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, edge rubbing. 372 pp. Guide to understanding the stock market and developing a logical investment strategy.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Corporations in the Moral Community
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0030307821 . Square, tight binding. Pages clean and bright. Front of wraps torn and repaired with clear tape; small scraped area on front of wraps. 176 pp. <br><br>Book analyzes the social responsibilities of corporations.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Outline of Economics (Little Blue Book Series 405)
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Undated volume circa 1920s-early 1930s. Stapled binding, 64pp. Wraps faded. Pages darkened commensurate with age. Compact summary of economic principles in pocket-sized booklet format. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 5" (12.7 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Progress and Poverty (Modern Library 36): An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth; The Remedy
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages. Owner's name on ffep. Pages a bit age-darkened. No publication date. DJ has darkening at spine, minor edge rubbing, and light overall soiling. 571 pp. Modern Library reprint of 1879 book on the causes and effects of industrial depressions, along with analysis of why there is povery among abundance in industrializing systems. The remedy, for Henry George, was a single tax that could be used to redistribute wealth.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
New Left Review 113-114 (January-April 1979): Class Rule in Latin America; Double Issue
|
|
|
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear with . Owner's name at top front corner. 168 pp. Contents: Geras, "Literature of Revolution"; Therborn, "Caudillos and Elections"; Nairn, "Britain's Perennial Crisis"; Emmanuel, "State and Transition"; Middleton, "Sexual Divisions in Feudalism"; Della Volpe, "The Russian Formalists." ; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Disclosure By Australian Companies
|
|
|
Carlton: Melbourne University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0522839967 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Red cloth over boards is edge rubbed. 354 pp. <br><br>Book outlines a century of development of the standards of disclosure applicable to the periodic financial statements of Australian companies.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Business Intelligence System : A New Tool for Competitive Advantage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0814459293 . Square, tight volume with sound binding and hinges, sharp corners. Book displays little reading wear. Some dust soiling along top page edges (visible when book is closed). DJ has several tears at top edge, general shelfwear. 242 pp. Book tells how to develop a structured business intelligence program to track current and potential competitors, analyze markets, develop new products, determine candidates for acquisition or merger, monitor technological developments and keep current on a range of political, economic, social and legislative trends that may impact a company's business.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
The War on Poverty Revisited : The Community Services Block Grant Program in the Reagan Years
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0819178721 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. There is no call number on lower spine.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Prices in Mexico: from Stabilized to Destabilized Growth
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has sound binding, clean and off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Offprint of article originally printed in Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science, Vol. 31, No. 4 (1975) . ; Offprint Series, Institute of Latin American Studies; Vol. 162; 8.5" tall; 12 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Pacific : Portrait of Power
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Publications. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0871969041 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib markings. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and edge rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. Little evidence of use. 316 pp. Institutional history of Canadian Pacific, which began as a railroad and evolved into Canada's largest company, active in transportation, resources, real estate, hotels, telecommunications, financial services, food, construction equipment and other products and services.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Mini Dragons: Hong Kong, Singapore, South Korea,Taiwan: Fragile Economic Miracles in the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Ambrose/Westview, 1991. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813382572 . Jacket has 2 tears at top front, and minor chip at top front corner. Very small (1/2 inch) scuffed area at very bottom of DJ front. Book is square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
Daedalus: Generations; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1977
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; <br><br>Contents: Holton, "Introduction"; Starobinski, "Criticism and Authority"; Weinberg, "The Search for Unity: Notes for a History of Quantum Field Theory"; Rossi, "X-Ray Astronomy"; Eisenstadt, "Sociological Theory and an Analysis of the Dynamics of Civilizations and of Revolutions"; Thurow, "Economics 1977"; Culler, "In Pursuit of Signs"; Miller, "Problems of Communication." ; Vol. 106, No. 4, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
The World of Diamonds
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688037313 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. 300 pp. <br><br>; Comprehensive look at the international diamond industry, including mining, diamond cutting, smuggling, and investing. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Die Gewinne aus deutschen Direktinvestitionen in Entwicklungsländern: Eine empirische Untersuchung unter besonderer Berüchsichtigung der reinvestierten Gewinne; Bochumer Schriften zur Entwicklungsforschung und Entwicklungspolitik, Band 11
|
|
|
Düsseldorf: Bertelsmann Universitätsverlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 3571090217 . Book is in the German language. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover, with original wraps included. Clean and bright text pages. Tight binding and hinges. 98 pp. Study of the beneficial effects of German economic investment in developing countries.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Demise of a Rural Economy: From Subsistence to Capitalism in a Latin American Village
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0710088361 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book appears not to have been used. Stiff paper wraps have minor edge rubbing and light overall soiling. 176 pp. <br><br>Anthropological economist offers careful analysis of ethnographic data carried out in light of major trends in economic theory. Changes in a single community are shown to be closely tied to transitions in the world economy.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Transport and Public Policy
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. ISBN 0043850227. Originally a softcover, rebound with original wraps intact in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 259 pp. Economic analysis of transportation policy in Western Europe.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
Indonesia di Bawah Orde Baru; Pembangunan dan Kesejahteraan Sosial
|
|
|
Jakarta: Penerbit PT Gramedia. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 9796690489 . Book is in the Indonesian language. Tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear with curling at corners and light creasing. 349 pp. Scholarly essays on development and social welfare under the new order in Indonesia. Contents: Husken, Rueen, Dirkse, "Kemiskinan di Indonesia: Kebijakan dan Penelitian"; Russell J. Cheetham, R. Kyle Peters Jr., "Pengurangan Kemiskinan Selama Pemerintahan Orde Baru"; Sjahrir, "'Business as Usual" yang Menantang"; Sajogyo, "Pertanian dan Industrialisasi dama Pembangunan Rural"; Erik Thorbecke, "Menganalisis Kemiskinan Rural"; Budhy Tjahjati S. Soegijoko, "Pertumbuhan Urban, Pembangunan Perindustrian, dan Migrasi"; Chris Manning, "Persoalan-Persoalan Rural dan Peluang-Peluang Urban"; Soetjipto Wirosardjono, "Penduduk dan Kesejahteraan Sosial"; Benjamin White, "Persoalan dan Kebijakan Kependudukan di Indonesia: Sebuah Sudut Pandang Non-Malthusian"; Ines Smyth, "Pandangan Kritis tentang Kebijakan-Kebijakan Pemerintah Indonesia bagi Perempuan"; Els Poster Coster, "Instrumentalitas Kebijakan yang Mengarah pada Perempuan di Indonesia"; Diane L. Wolf, "Perempuan dan Industrialisasi di Indonesia"; Sediono M. P. Tjondronegoro, "Persoalan-Persoalan Institusional dan Administratif"; Leontine E. Visser, "Mensiasati Kemiskinan"; Peter van Tuijl, Ben Witjes, "Partisipasi Rakyat dalam Proses Pembangunan di Indonesia"; Wardah Hafidz, "Kemiskinan-Kemiskinan di Luar Ekonomi"; Robert Cribb, "Kebijakan Pembangunan pada Awal Abad ke-20"; Peter Boomgaard, "Peningtakan yang Sia-Sia? Dampak Langkah-Langkah Kesejahteraan pada Masa Kolonial Lanjut di Indonesia"; Jan Pronk, "Melihat ke Belakang, Melihat ke Depan." Bibliography, biographical notes on authors.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
Antitrust in Japan
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0691041946 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Red cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ is price-clipped and edge-rubbed, with slight soiling visible on back. 528pp. Contents: Japan's combines, target of occupation reform; combine enterprise in Japan; Japanese-developed Zaibatsu, dissolution of combines (severing ownership and personnel ties); the Deconcentration Law and the Antimonopoly Law; the public debate (FEC 230); the dissolution of two trading giants; financial institutions untouched; the United States reorients its economic policy toward Japan; the sale of securities and other deconcentration developments; Zaibatsu yesterday, business "groupings today; other "headless" combines and financial groupings; still more groupings: subsidiaries and Kombinato; concentration without monopoly; cartels; government in the economy; the postwar performance of the economy; assessment. Appendices, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tom Torrey's Tariff Talks
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: J. Stilman Smith & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding. Pictorial wraps have minor edge wear, light overall soiling, but generally in well preserved condition. Interior clean, no writing or marks, with slight age-darkening to pages (just off-white) and a bit of rubbing to tips of corners. 58 pp. Late 19th century book by the author of "Man without a Country." This book, "Tom Torrey's Tariff Talks," offers eight vignettes in which "Uncle Tom Torrey" explains to the reader why the high protective tariffs in Gilded Age America are good for farmers, workers, and other Americans.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 30) |
European trade cycle policy (European aspects; a collection of studies relating to European integration. Ser. B: Studies in economics) (European aspects; a collection of studies relating to European integration. Ser. B: Studies in Economics, No. 1)
|
|
|
Leyden: A. W. Sythoff. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound under boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. 55 pp. Analysis of the inadequacy of national instruments, the post-war trade cycle in Europe, Europe in the world economy, the urgency of international trade cycle policy, world-wide stabilization, intra-European stabilizaton, and the case for European co-operation in matters of trade cycle policy.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
Prospects for a Resumption of the Gold Standard: Proceedings of the E. C. Harwood Memorial Conference May 13-14, 2004; Economic Education Bulletin, Volume XLIV, No. 9, September 2004
|
|
|
Great Barrington, Mass.: American Institute for Economic Research. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 0913610348 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 180 pp. Contents: Contents: Harwood, "AIER's Founders and Environs"; White, "Will the Gold in Fort Knox Be Enough?"; Schwartz, "The 1981-82 Gold Commission"; O'Driscoll, "Commentary"; Price, "How to Introduce a Silver Coin into Circulation in Mexico: The Hybrid Coin"; Hathaway, "Three Papers on Gold, Interest Rates and the Dollar"; Darda, "The Restoration of a Ricardian Price Rule: An Investigation into a Gold-Based Monetary Reform"; Sylla, "Is There an Alternative to Gold?"; Crook, "Commentary"; Wright, "Commentary: International Private Money"; Wood, "The Triumph of Private Discretion over Official Rules"; Crook and Wood, "Private Paths to Resumption."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Culture and Management in Japan
|
|
|
University of Tokyo Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0860083942 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. DJ has 1-inch (2 cm) closed tear at top left corner, minor shelf wear overall. 194 pp. Book originally written in Japanese as Keiei to Bunka ("Culture and Management"). Author of the book shows how traditional attitudes and beliefs about time, space and interpersonal relations affect the way business decisions are made in Japan. These beliefs and attitudes are contrasted with those of the Western world and neighboring societies (Korean and Taiwanese, primarily). The book shows clear differences in responses to ethical problems and practical solutions. (Content description taken from DJ blurb.) Appendix, bibliography, index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Alte Und Neue Aspekte Der Wirtschaftlichen Bedeutung Des Nord-Ostsee-Kanals
|
|
|
Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck). Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Exterior is lightly shelfworn. 91 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the German language. Study of the economic impact of the North Sea ship canal, constructed in the Netherlands between 1865 and 1876. ; Kieler Studien Forschungsberichte Des Instituts Für Weltwirtschaft an Der Universität Kiel; Ex-Library; Vol. 98; 9.5" tall; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
Southern Industry and Regional Development
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, slightly off-white pages. Gilt lettering on spine is darkened but still bright on front of book. Interior shows little evidence of use. 103 pp. Data on industrial, agricultural, and other economic conditions in the American Southeast in the 1930s.; Ex-Library; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Room and Situation: The Political Economy of Land-Use Policy
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Burnham, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0882294792 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 340 pp. <br><br>Nontechnical language, simple hypothetical examples and illustrations. Draws from American history as well as events contemporary to the 1970s. Examines the growing reality of land scarcity.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Organizing the Transnational Experience with Transnational Enterprise in Advanced Technology
|
|
|
Leiden: Springer. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 9028601341 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear. 211 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Introduction; Prior Studies and Joint Ventures; The Economic, Political, and Organizational Matrix; The NATO HAWK Production Program; ELDO/ESRO--Europe Enters the Space Age; The U. S. -German Main Battle Tank: A Lesson in Divided Management; CONCORDE - Une Liaison de Convénance; The SYMPHONIE Communications Sattelite; Conclusions and Implications; A Hypothetical Industrial Structure; Notes; Index. ; Ex-Library; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
International Trade Under Communism : Politics and Economics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0465033814 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has light shelf wear, price clipped corner. 239 pp. Book examines the interaction between politics and economics in the trade and investment policies of Communist countries, with each other and with both the advanced and the developing nations in the West. (DJ blurb); 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Space Dealers: A Hard Look at the Role of American Business in Our Space Effort
|
|
|
New York: John Day. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with light overall shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 244 pp. Study of the industrial developments behind American dominance in the space race.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
North American Free Trade : Issues and Recommendations
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Institute for International Economics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0881321206 . Square with no creasing to spine. Wraps are clean and well preserved. Interior clean and bright, with tight binding. Book appears not to have been read. 369 pp. Scholarly assessment of the prospective (at time of publication) North American Free Trade Agreement: objectives of the Uinted States, Mexico and Canada; potential shape and contents of the agreement; possible extension to third countires; implications for multilateral trade negotiations and GATT; broad economic implications of NAFTA; labor and environmental concerns; issues of rules of origin and intellectual property; possible effects on various industrial and service sectors of the Mexican economy; implications for US and Canadian industries; policy recommendations. (from back of wraps); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Internationale Industriekonzerne: Eine Studie zur Erklärung und Quantifizierung ihres Auslandsgeschäftes
|
|
|
Berlin: Duncker and Humblot. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. 117 pp. Study of transnational businesses.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
Economic Factors in Economic Growth
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Allied Publishers Private Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over baords is lightly shelf worn with fading around edges and at spine. 322 pp. Book is an outgrowth of the author's doctoral dissertation at the University of Lucknow, "Factors of Economic Growth with Special Reference to Under-Developed Economies." The main purpose is to identify the factors of economic grwoth and to indicate their relative role in the achievement of development by developing countries. Modern economic theory and statistical data for the 1950s and 1960s are applied.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
American Economic History: A Guide to Information (Economics Information Guide Series Vol. 16)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Research Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0810312875 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks. Noncirculating reference copy; no pocket in back or call number on spine. Very lightly used. 296 pp. Bibliography arranged by topic: methodology and general works; population and the labor force; land and agricultural development; technological change; industrial growth and structure; transportation and spatial location; monetary and financial development; international and interregional growth and development; the role of government; assessing the performance of growth. Many annotated listings. Lists of associations and journals, author, title and subject indexes.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 43) |
Politics and Economics in Contemporary Japan: Eleven Essays in Structure and Function
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Culture Institute. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870404563 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Owner's name on ffep and light underlining on first few pages of text (clean after p. 13). DJ has light edge wear, a couple of 1/2 inch (1 cm) closed tears, general light scuffing. Contributors include Murakami Hyoe, "The Making of a Prime Minister"; Hans H. Baerwald, "Parties, Factions and the Diet"; Tanaka Yonosuke, "The World of the Zaikai"; Japan Culture Institute, "The Bureaucracy: Japan's Pool of Leadership"; Donald C. Hellmann, "Case Study: Foreign Policy à la LDP (The 1956 Soviet-Japanese Peace Agreement)"; Namiki Nobuyoshi, "'Japan, Inc.': Reality or Facade?"; Kozo Yamamura, "Behind the Made in Japan Label"; Koshiro Kazutoshi, "Japan's Labor Unions: The Meeting of White and Blue Collar"; Kiyonari Tadao, "The Unsung Mainstays (1): Small Business"; Yamaji Susumu, "The Unsung Mainstays (2): Agriculture"; Zushi Saburo, "Case Study: How to Go Bankrupt and Still Stay Afloat (The Ataka Affair)." Appendix, bibliography, index.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Gosudarstvennyi Kapitalizm Na Tseilone
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Book displays no visible reading wear. 233 pp. Study of the mixed economy of Ceylon (Sri Lanka).; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Rekindling Commitment: How to Revitalize Yourself, Your Work, and Your Organization
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1555427049 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Remainder mark across the bottom of pages (visible when closed). Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light shelf wear. 274 pp. Personal leadership guide to allow employees and managers to be the best they can be while giving new meaning, purpose and sense of community to the world of work.; Remainder; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Nagura Mura: An Ethnohistorical Analysis; Cornell University East Asia Papers Number 7 (Seven VII)
|
|
|
Ithaca NY: Cornell University. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean & slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name at top corner, ffep. No other writing or marks. Tips of a few pages are creased. Typescript font. Wraps display general light handling wear. 226 pp. Study of social and economic change in the Japanese village of Nagura Mura from the Edo Period to the mid-20th century. Attention to problems in the study of Japanese social structure, the village, the history of Nagura's social structure in the Edo Period, Nagura in the 1870s, modern economic development, contemporary community. Appendix of geneaological reconstruction, bibliography.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Making of a Southern Industrialist: A Biographical Study of Simpson Bobo Tanner
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Square exlib, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages displaying no reading wear. Front endpapers removed from book. Exlib marks, library pocket. DJ very well preserved with minor edge rubbing. 84 pp. Biographical study of cotton textile manufacturer Simpson Bobo Tanner (1853-1924), a founder of Henrietta Mills in Rutherford County, North Carolina, in the late 19th century.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Japanese Economy in the 1990s: Problems and Prognoses
|
|
|
Tokyo: Foreign Press Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square with clean and bright pages and tight binding. No writing or marks. Wraps display only very minor edge rubbing. Spine area of wraps is beginning to separate from text at very top. 110 pp. in English; 129 pp. in Japanese. COntents: Kano, "Entering a New Period of Growth"; Noguchi, "The 'Bubble' Economy and Its Aftermath"; Saito, "The Transition to a New Stage of Development"; Shimada, "The Challenge to Japanese Management."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Neatest Little Guide to Do-It-Yourself Investing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume. Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0452282845 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 172 pp. Long-term, low-risk investment guide.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
New Left Review 115 (May-June 1979): The Legacy of May '68
|
|
|
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear with previous owner's name at top front corner. 96 pp. Contents: Keyder, "Turkey: Dictatorship and Democracy"; Debray, "The New World Regenerates the Old"; Weber, "Post-May: Renewal and Recovery"; Habermas, "Conservatism and Capitalist Crisis"; Van Parijs, "From Contradiction to Catastrophe." ; Vol. 115; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |


















































