Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Education | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found.
1) Forever Growing: Some Notes on a Credo for Teachers
Green, Paul

Forever Growing:  Some Notes on a Credo for Teachers
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. No DJ. Slightly cocked with bumped and worn corners, tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Edge wear and soiling to cloth over boards. 42 pp. Statement on personal philosophy of teaching by Paul Green, noted North Carolina educator and playwright, most famously known as the author of the outdoor symphonic drama, "The Lost Colony."; Ex-Library; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Administrators in Higher Education: Their Functions and Coordination
Gurns, Gerald P. (ed.)

Administrators in Higher Education:  Their Functions and Coordination
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean pages just a bit off-white with age. No writing or marks. DJ has minor edge wear, light scuffing. 236 pp. Collection of essays about aspects of higher education administration: governance, organization and the president; vice presidents of academics, business, public relations, development, admissions, alumni affairs; academic dean and dean of students; and other elements of administration of colleges and universities. Essays by Thomas Hale Hamilton, Ordway Tead, E. D. Duryea, Francis H. Horn, Harry J. Carman, Louis T. Benezet, Harold Enarson, Kenneth R. Erfft, Charles W. Bursch II, Arthur L. Brandon, W. Noel Johnston, Elwood C. Kastner, John B. Fullen, Gerald P. Burns.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Living with Books: The Art of Book Selection (Number 2 Columbia University Studies in Library Service)
Haines, Helen E

Living with Books:  The Art of Book Selection (Number 2 Columbia  University Studies in Library Service)
New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Second edition (1950), fourth printing (1952). Square, sound binding. Stressed hinges. Pages age-darkened with underlined passages and notes. Cloth over boards is edge rrubbed with general shelf wear. 610 pp. Comprehensive guide to selecting books for public libraries.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Foreign Languages and Education in Western Europe
Halls, W. D

Foreign Languages and Education in Western Europe
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 024550463X . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Bright text pages with occasional underlined passages. Paper over boards has general shelf wear. 102 pp. Study reviews aspects of modern-language teaching in the schools of Western Europe: significance of langauges in European context; policy trends in various countries; progress made towards European agreement on aims and objectives of language teaching; role of applied linguistics in teaching methods; how the student learns about foreign culture and civilization; problems encountered in teaching and learning language; assessment of linguistic competence and ways in which evaluation may be improved.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) The Mainstreamed Library : Issues, Ideas, Innovations
Harris, Karen H.; Baskin, Barbara H. (editor)

The Mainstreamed Library : Issues, Ideas, Innovations
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: American Library Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0838903592 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Light shelf wear to cloth over boards. 293 pp. Physical environment, materials selection, technology, software, programming, and outreach for library patrons with disabilities.; Ex-Library; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Science in General Education (Brown General Education Series)
Haun, Robert Ray (ed.)

Science in General Education (Brown General Education Series)
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no sign of reading wear. Blue cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing and exterior is dust-soiled at top. 291 pp. Book examines the role of the sciences in general education, primarily by presenting case studies from Antioch College, Boston University, University of Chicago, Colgate University, Drake University, University of Florida, Harvard, University of Kansas City, Kansas State College of Pittsburg, University of Louisville, Michigan State, Mills College, Northwestern, Oregon College of Education, Stephens College, Stockton College, Western Michigan University, Western Washington College of Education, and Wisconsin University. Contributing authors: R. R. Haun, Oliver S. Loud, Wesley N. Tiffney, Ernest H. Blaustein, Benson E. Ginsburg, Robert M. Palter, Clement L. Henshaw, Robert E. Todd, Leland P. Johnson, H. L. Knowles, C. Francis Byers, Gerald Holton, Norman R. Royall Jr., Wiooiam H. Matthews, Ernest Mahan, P. A. Davies, Chester A. Lawson, Richard Wistar, Roderick L. Hines, Anton Postl, C. N. Rexroad, D. Lee Howell, Arthur T. Bawden, Verna R. Johnston, W. C. Van Deventer, Leona M. Sundquist, Robert C. Pooley, Aaron Ihde, Arthur H. Robinson, Lowell Noland, Ervin H. Hoffart.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) When the Two-Year-Old Comes to Church: A Teachers' Guide for Use in Church Schools Where Two-Year-Olds Meet in Separate Groups (Closely Graded Courses Series)
Haxon, Jennie N

When the Two-Year-Old Comes to Church:  A Teachers' Guide for Use in  Church Schools Where Two-Year-Olds Meet in Separate Groups (Closely Graded  Courses Series)
Nashville: The Graded Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with clean pages just a shade off white, no writing or marks. Green cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing, slightly discolored area at lower spine where private owner had attached a label. Gilt lettering on front. 128 pp. Black and white photos preceding title page. Chapters address whether the church is ready for two-year-olds in the classroom, the developmental characteristics of the two-year-old, how to prepare the child for church school, how to prepare the room and the program for the two-year-old, month-by-month suggestions, activities, music for two-year-olds, and further reading.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Bookmark 56
Heard, Alexander; Engleman, Roberta; Jones, H. G.; McVaugh, Michael R

Chapel Hill: Carolina. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 81 pp. Annual journal of the Friends of the Library, University Library, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Contents: Alexander Heard, "Remarks at the Rededication of the Louis Round Wilson Library"; Roberta Engleman, "The Rare Book Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1928-1975"; H. G. Jones, "The North Carolina Collection: Examples of Recent Acquisitions"; Michael R. McVaugh, "Elisha Mitchell's Books and the University of North Carolina Library, Part 2."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) A Is for Admission: The Insider's Guide to Getting into the Ivy League and Other Top Colleges
Hernandez, Michele A

A Is for Admission: The Insider's Guide to Getting into the Ivy League and  Other Top Colleges
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 0446523194 . Very slightly cocked. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 266 pp. Straightforward information for parents especially, explaining how Ivy League colleges and universities make their admissions decisions and why many very bright, high performing students do not gain admission to elite institutions. Practical advice for high school students, too. Written by director of admissions, Dartmouth College.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Promoting Moral Growth: From Piaget to Kohlberg
Hersh, Richard H.; Reimer, Joseph; Paolitto, Diana Pritchard

Promoting Moral Growth: From Piaget to Kohlberg
New York: Longman. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 0582280575 . Square, tight binding, clean pages that are age-darkened. Wraps are slightly shelfworn. 270 pp. Theory and practice of moral development and education, curriculum construction, the role of the teacher, and other educational matters.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
11) Young People's History of North Carolina, Revised and Enlarged
Hill, Daniel Harvey

Young People's History of North Carolina, Revised and Enlarged
Raleigh: Alfred Williams & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hard Cover. Square with bumped corners, edgewear to extremities of cloth over boards, scuffing, sticker residue in several places on front. Owner's name on ffep, "sold by superintendent of schools" stamp on fixed front endpaper, some pencilled markings throughout (heavily on title page) but most pages are clean. Pages off-white with age. Tight binding and hinges. Some light occasional foxing, light soiling to endpapers. Standard state history textbook for children in North Carolina during the early 20th century. Illustrated with maps, black and white plates imbedded in text.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
12) Seek for Sex Education and You Shall Find
Hobbs, Albert H

Seek for Sex Education and You Shall Find
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative pamphlet criticizing sex education in the United States during the late 1960s. ; An America's Future Pamphlet; 8.5" tall; 14 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Louis Round Wilson Bibliography: A Chronological List of Works And Editorial Activities of Works and Editorial Activities Presented on the Occasion of His Centennial Celebration, December 2, 1976
Holley, Edward G. (ed.)

Louis Round Wilson Bibliography:  A Chronological List of Works And  Editorial Activities of Works and Editorial Activities Presented on the  Occasion of His Centennial Celebration, December 2, 1976
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Tight, booklet style stapled binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. 29 pp. Extensive bibliography of works by or edited by Louis Round Wilson, founder of the library at University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Description of content of Wilson's papers as well.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
14) Notre Dame: 100 [ One Hundred ] Years
Hope, Arthur J

Notre Dame:  100 [ One Hundred ] Years
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Writing on endpapers, underlined passages and marginal notes in text. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ heavily shelf worn with chip at top of spine. 500 pp. <br><br>Detailed history of the University of Notre Dame in Indiana from its foundingin the 1840s to the 1940s. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) Fundamentals of Learning and Memory (Fourth 4th Edition)
Houston, John P

Fundamentals of Learning and Memory (Fourth 4th Edition)
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0155294458 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Book displays no reading wear. Paper wraps have staple imbedded on front and minor edge rubbing. 498 pp. Introductory psychology textbook on learning, conditioning, biological constraints, contiguity and rehearsal, reinforcement, transfer, retention, and selected cognitive processes (concepts and problems, language).; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Producing Opera in the College
Huber, Louis H

Producing Opera in the College
New York: Teacher's College, Columbia. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages just a little off-white. Stamped marking stating "Music Department" on front endpaper and top left corner of DJ front; small amount of writing on ffep. No writing or marks in text. DJ has some shallow chipping at top and bottom of spine, crease and closed tear at back, general shelf wear. 115 pp. Practical, step-by-step guide with suggestions for operas to stage.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 115 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Teachers of History: Essays in Honor of Laurence Bradford Packard (Essay Index Reprint Series)
Hughes, Henry S.; Gilmore, Myron P.; Rozwenc, Edwin C

Teachers of History:  Essays in Honor of Laurence Bradford Packard (Essay  Index Reprint Series)
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. 083692164X . Facsimile reprint of 1954 original. Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. 372 pp. Contents: Charles Woolsey Col, "Introduction: Laurence Bradford Packard"; Myron P. Gilmore, "Fides et Eruditio: Erasmus and the Study of History"; Ralph Bowen, The Education of an Encyclopedist"; Paul Farmer, The Social Theory of Frederic le Play"; Melvin Kranzberg, "An Emperor Writes History: Napoleon III's Histoire de Jules Cesar"; Robert F. Byrnes, "Pobedonostsev as a Historian"; Edwin C. Rozwenc, "Henry Adams and the Federalists"; H. Stuart Hughes, "Gaetano Mosca and the Political Lessons of History"; Paul L. Ward, "Huizinga's Approach to the Middle Ages"; Burr C. Brundage, "The Birth of Clio: A Resume and Interpretation of Ancient Near Eastern Historiography"; Robert Sidney Smith, "Spanish Population Thought before Malthus"; James F. Clarke, "Father Paisi and Bulgarian History"; John Whitney Hall, "Historiography in Japan"; Allen Gilmore, "Trends, Periods and CLasses"; John Bowditch, "War and the Historian"; Frederick S> ALlis Jr., "The Dred Scott Labyrinth."; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Educación sin fronteras: Actas del Seminario (Palma de Mallorca, 23-25 de noviembre de 1993), organizado por el grupo de trabajo de educación de la comisión española de la UNESCO, patrocinado por la consejería de educ
Ibáñez Aramayo, Javier; Murillo Torrecilla, F. Javier; Segalerva Cazorla, Amalia (eds.)

Educación sin fronteras: Actas del Seminario (Palma de Mallorca, 23-25 de  noviembre de 1993), organizado por el grupo de trabajo de educación de la  comisión española de la UNESCO, patrocinado por la consejería de  educ
Madrid: Centro De Investigación y Documentación Educativa (MEC). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 843692598X . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, light overall soiling. 216 pp. Papers about intercultural education presented at 1993 UNESCO conference. Authors: Luis Ramallo Massanet, Javier Ibáñez Aramayo, Juan Carlos Tedesco, Colectivo Ioé, Xesús R. Jares, Rodríguez Galán, Marta Duñach Masjuán, Irmela Neu-Altenheimer, Raphaël Gualdaroni, Fernanda Antunes, Celestino Pérez Colín, Luis Pérez Rescalvo, Jordi Vallespir Soler, Pedro Rinón Atienza, Sebas Parra y Francesc Carbonell, José Luis Pérez Iriarte. Appendices.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Pamphlet Binding
Jane Greenfield

Pamphlet Binding
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Ephemera. Booklet binding is tightly stapled. Typescript font. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Instructional manual for binding pamphlets. Illustrated with line drawings. ; Yale University Library Preservation Pamphlet; Vol. 4; 8.5" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Wraparounds
Jane Greenfield

Wraparounds
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Ephemera. Booklet binding is tightly stapled. Typescript font. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Instructional manual to making wraparounds, designed for the protection of fragile rare books and archival materials. Illustrated with line drawings. ; Yale University Library Preservation Pamphlet; Vol. 1; 8.5" tall; 20 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Tip-Ins & Pockets
Jane Greenfield

Tip-Ins & Pockets
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Ephemera. Booklet binding is tightly stapled. Typescript font. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Instructional manual for tipping in pages and making pockets, designed for research materials rather than rare books. Illustrated with line drawings. ; Yale University Library Preservation Pamphlet; Vol. 2; 8.5" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Academic Revolution (1968 edition)
Jencks, Christopher; Riesman, David

The Academic Revolution (1968 edition)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has clipped corner, fading at spine, minor edge wear. Study of the rapid expansion of higher education in the mid 20th century and the implications for society. Contents address historical context, generational conflict, social stratification, nationalism versus localism, professional schools, class interests and the public-private controversy, feminism, masculinism and coeducation, protestant church-related schools, Catholic church-related schools, historically black colleges, anti-university colleges, and graduate schools.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Equity and Excellence in Education Special Issue: The Struggle for Equity and Social Justice Education, Vol. 35, No. 3 (September 2002): Theories, Policies, and Practices (University of Massachusetts School of Education Journal)
Johnson, Karen A.; Bernal, Dolores Delgado; Wiedeman, Claudia Ramirez; Knight, Michelle G. (eds.)

Equity and Excellence in Education Special Issue:  The Struggle for Equity  and Social Justice Education, Vol. 35, No. 3 (September 2002):  Theories,  Policies, and Practices (University of Massachusetts School of Education  Journal)
Amherst: University of Massachusetts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib stamp on table of contents; no other writing or marks. Displays no reading wear. Contents: Wiedemann, "Teacher Preparation, Social Justic, Equity: Review of the Literature"; Knight, "Intersections of Race, Class, and Gender in Teacher Preparation of an African American Social Justice Educator"; James Cantor, "Who's Teaching the Urban Poor? Supporting an Emerging Social Justic Educator in a Professional Development School"; Lee Ann Bell, "Sincere Fictions: The Pedagogical Challenges of Preparing White Teachers for Multicultural Classrooms"; Makeba Jones & Susan Yonezawa, "Student Voice, Cultural Change: Using Inquiry in School Reform"; Meg Gebhard, "Charter Schools and Bilingual Education: A Case Study of Teachers Negotiating Policy-Making Roles"; Teresa Montaño, Laura López-Torres, Noah de Lissovoy, Mariana Pacheco, Jamy Stillman, "Teachers as Activists: Teacher Development and Alternate Sites of Learning"; Marcos Pizarro, Margaret Monoya, Monica Nañez, Ray Chavez, Nadine Bermudez, "Seeking Educational Self-Determination: Raza Studies for Revolution."; Ex-Library; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) Uncle Tom's Campus
Jones, Ann

Uncle Tom's Campus
New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has overall shelf wear, light edge wear, age-darkening, soiling. 225 pp. ; <br><br>Account of a new Ph. D. And civil rights activist's year spent teaching at historically black "Thomas College." ; 8.5" tall; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) How "Progressive" is Your School?
Jones, Kitty

How "Progressive" is Your School?
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative criticism of progressive education in the post World War II period. ; 9.0" oblong; 12 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) North Carolina Libraries, Volume 58, Number 1 (Spring/Summer 2000): Preserving Local History
Jones, Plummer Alston Jr.; Cherry, Thomas Kevin B. (editors)

North Carolina Libraries, Volume 58, Number 1 (Spring/Summer 2000):   Preserving Local History
Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Library Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tightly stapled binding. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. Displays no visible reading wear. Special theme of preserving local history. 44 pages. Articles by Patricia Ryckman (high schools and preserving local history), Beverly Tetterton (unusual requests for local history collections), Molly G. Rawls (managing photograph collections), Bryna Coonin (bibliography and directory of local history in North Carolina libraries); regular features.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Letters to College Presidents
Jones, Thomas E.; Stanford, Edward V.; White, Goodrich C

Letters to College Presidents
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Blue-green cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed, else in ver well kept condition. Collection of advice written in letters addressing many elements of serving as president of a higher educational institution in America: relationship with the Board of Trustees, establishing presidential authority, developing effective administration, relationships with faculty, academic freedom, changing curriculum and curricular planning and development, relationship with the community, relationship with students, public relations, institutional development, business and financial management of the college or university, interinstitutional cooperation, and how to maintain an intellectual, personal and home life while serving as a college president.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Leidbeiningar um Alhlida Kynfraedslu i Skolum; Gruunskoli - Framhaldsskoli
Jonsdottir, Jona Ingibjorg (ed.)

Leidbeiningar um Alhlida Kynfraedslu i Skolum; Gruunskoli - Framhaldsskoli
Reykavik: Kynfraedslumidstod Heilsuverndarstodvar Reykjavikur. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Book is in the Icelandic language. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 74 pp. Developmental stages incorporated into discussion of sex education at various levels of public school educaiton.; 11.75" (30 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Lessons for Every Sunday in the Year, Number One: Four Gospels and Acts
Judd, Orange

Lessons for Every Sunday in the Year, Number One:  Four Gospels and Acts
New York: Sunday School Union / Carlton & Lanahan. Good with no dust jacket. 1862. Hard Cover. Paper over boards, with full title on front and advertising list of books on back. Lightly soiled with general shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding very solid. Writing inside front, "Sugar Hollow Sabbath School No. 3." Pages sometimes foxed but otherwise clean. 112 pp. For each lesson there is a scriptural passage followed by a series of questions, sometimes with cross-references to other passages.; 5.5" (14 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Due to Lack of Interest Tomorrow Has Been Cancelled
Kampen, Irene

Due to Lack of Interest Tomorrow Has Been Cancelled
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book club edition. Cocked but sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is dampstained and warped with general shelf wear and overall soiling. 159 pp. Humorous memoir by woman who returned after 25 years to complete her degree at University off Wisconsin in the 1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) How to Make Your Child a Better Listener (Smart Kids, Better Grades)
Karnofsky, Florence; Weiss, Trudy

How to Make Your Child a Better Listener (Smart Kids, Better Grades)
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Fearon Teacher Aids. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0866539336 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 79 pp. Practical how-to book for parents who would like their children to be better listeners in the family and in school.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Media, Culture and Education in Japan: A Collection of Papers (Bulletin of the NIME National Institute of Multimedia Education Special Issue 03 1992)
Kato, Hidetoshi

Media, Culture and Education in Japan:  A Collection of Papers (Bulletin  of the NIME National Institute of Multimedia Education Special Issue 03  1992)
Chiba, Japan: National Institute of Multimedia Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with sound binding, clean and bright pages. Signed by author on title page: To Jack and Caroline, with warm regards, H. Kato. Collection of author's writings on various topics in Japanese society, culture and education, divided into sections: Communication, Education, Popular Culture and Social History, and Urban Studies. Bibliography. 391pp. plus wraps. Wraps are edge rubbed.; 11.75" (30 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) Exploring Science in the Elementary Schools
Kauchak, Donald P.; Eggen, Paul D

Exploring Science in the Elementary Schools
Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A.: Waveland Press, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 0881333875 . Square, tight book with no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing and curling to wraps. Pages are clean and bright. 351 pp. <br><br> Teaching methods for K-5 with suggestions for many specific exercises and assignments. ; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Bricks without Straw: The Evolution of George Washington University
Kayser, Elmer Louis

Bricks without Straw: The Evolution of George Washington University
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0390496154 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep and half title. Memorabilia tipped in at beginning of book. Cloth over boards is edge worn, with overall shelf wear. Gilt seal of GWU glued to front of book. 352 pp. <br><br>Detailed history of George Washington University.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Christian Education for Emotionally Disturbed Children
Keith-Lucas, Alan

Christian Education for Emotionally Disturbed Children
New York: National Council of Churches. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. 66 pp. plus wraps. Trapezoidal shape. Wraps are edge rubbed and slightly shelfworn with owner's name at top left corner. Book is a manual for teachers of emotionally disturbed children in Christian education settings. Chapters on who the "emotionally disturbed" child is, getting to know the "disturbed" child, encounters with the child, religious concepts and the disturbed child, the disturbed child in the classroom, further reading, and appendixes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) I Saw It Happen
Kelly, Lorena

I Saw It Happen
Asheville NC: Biltmore Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Author's signature on title page. No other writing or marks. Wraps have fading at spine, small discolored area at top front corner where sticker has been removed, minor shelf wear. 102 pp. Author relates her life as a Methodist missionary and educator in central Africa among the Atetela people of Zaire from 1935 to 1968. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) An Experiment in General Education: Development and Evaluation
Kerstetter, William E.; Moulton, Phillips

An Experiment in General Education:  Development and Evaluation
Nashville, TN: Church. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, clean pages a bit off-white with age, no writing or marks. Paper over boards is slightly edgeworn, faded at spine, with a small scraped area on front. 56 pp. Case study of the Vital Center Program at Simpson College, Indianola, Iowa. Included are: description of the school's Summer Project, evaluation and effects of the Summer Project, appendix and bibliography. The Vital Center Program was a series of four general education courses: "Introduction to Lbieral Arts," "Religious and Philosophical Backgrounds of Western Civilization," "Meeting of East and West," and "Individual Study." The Summer Project was an intensive faculty-based study of general education and its role in liberal learning.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) An Experiment in General Education: Development and Evaluation
Kerstetter, William E.; Moulton, Phillips

An Experiment in General Education:  Development and Evaluation
Nashville, TN: Church. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, clean pages a bit off-white with age, no writing or marks. Paper over boards is slightly edgeworn, faded at spine, with a small scraped area on front. 56 pp. Case study of the Vital Center Program at Simpson College, Indianola, Iowa. Included are: description of the school's Summer Project, evaluation and effects of the Summer Project, appendix and bibliography. The Vital Center Program was a series of four general education courses: "Introduction to Lbieral Arts," "Religious and Philosophical Backgrounds of Western Civilization," "Meeting of East and West," and "Individual Study." The Summer Project was an intensive faculty-based study of general education and its role in liberal learning.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Since 1787: The Franklin and Marshall College Story
Klein, Frederic Shriver

Since 1787:  The Franklin and Marshall College Story
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Franklin and Marshall College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 45 pp. Institutional history of Franklin and Marshall College in Pennsylvania.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Street of Dreams: The Nature and Legacy of the 1960s
Knight, Douglas M

Street of Dreams:  The Nature and Legacy of the 1960s
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0822309025 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has minor edge rubbing only. 211 pp. Reflections on the nature of the 1960s, especially with respect to campus rebellion and other changes in universities. Author was the president of Duke University from 1963 to 1969. Many of his references relate to that experience.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Handbook of College and University Administration: Academic
Knowles, Asa S. (ed.)

Handbook of College and University Administration:  Academic
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070351945 . "Academic" volume only. Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks. Heavy, thick book (unpaginated, but more than 1,100 pages) with black cloth over boards, bumped corners, gilt on spine bright. Original DJ flaps have been taped onto endpapers. Remainder of DJ missing. Book sections include "Legal Aspects of Academic Administration," "Academic Affairs Administration," "Admissions," "Learning Resources - Library and Instructional Resources," "Adult Education," "Academic Personnel Administration," "Student Personnel Administration," "Athletics Administration," "Health Programs and the Collegiate Community," "Religion on the Campus," "Campus Community Facilities and Enterprises."; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
42) Informal Schools in Britain Today: Curriculum; Administration and Organization; Teachers and Classrooms; (Volume I, Volume II, and Volume III)
Kogan, Maurice

Informal Schools in Britain Today: Curriculum; Administration and  Organization; Teachers and Classrooms; (Volume I, Volume II, and Volume  III)
New York: Citation Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings on all three volumes. ISBNs for individual volumes: 0590072773, 0590072792, 05907279X. Each is square, with tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn. Vol. I, 448 pp.; Vol. II, 377 pp.; Vol. III, 477 pp. Detailed study of the way that British primary schools worked in the early 1970s, published as part of the Anglo-American Primary Education Project. Illustrated with photographs of classrooms, children and teachers, as well as samples of student work. Case studies combined with discussion of literature in the field.; Exlibrary; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) The United States Defense Budget: Learning Materials in National Security Education, Number (No.) 1 (One I)
Korb, Lawrence J

The United States Defense Budget:  Learning Materials in National Security  Education, Number (No.) 1 (One I)
Columbus, Ohio: Consortium for International Studies Education. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight stapled binding. 36pp. Minor edge rubbing. Graphs, charts and text on U.S. defense spending during the period 1964-1977 presented as a learning resource with exercises for the student to perform based on actual historical data. Importance of the defense budget process, definitions and concepts, budgetary data, and building the FY 1977 defense budget are emphasized. Exercise answer sheet included.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Academic Questions: a Publication of the National Association of Scholars; Volume 5, No. 4 (Fall 1992)
Krauss, Rosalind (Ed. ) ; Michelson, Annette (Ed. ) ; MacDonald, Scott; Rajchman, John; Alliume, Jean-Marie; Marinetti, F. T. ; Chénetier, Marc

Academic Questions: a Publication of the National Association of Scholars;  Volume 5, No. 4 (Fall 1992)
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Periodicals Consortium - Rutgers the State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Contents: McDonald, "A Lawyer's Brief against Litigating Academic Disputes"; Loury, Hacker, Chavez, Steele, "Symposium: On Steele's The Content of Our Character"; Wortham, "Errors of the Afrocentrists"; Alpern, "African Historiography: New Myths for Old"; Alexander, "Multiculturalism's Jewish Problem"; Lerner, Nagai, Rothman, "History by Quota?"; Easlick and Short, "Frat Boys at Bay." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) A Survey of Physical Educaiton for Men in the Junior Colleges of North Carolina [Master's Thesis]
Lefko, Nicholas Eric

A Survey of Physical Educaiton for Men in the Junior Colleges of North  Carolina [Master's Thesis]
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Master's thesis, carbon copy typescript bound in cloth over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is soiled with general light shelf wear. 104 pp. Study of the content and administration of physical education for men at North Carolina junior colleges (two-year institutions): Louisburg, Mars Hill, Wingate, Mitchell, Campbell, Asheville-Biltmore, Gardner-Webb, Pfeiffer, Belmont Abbey, Lees-McRae, Presbyterian, Immanuel Lutheran, Oak Ridge Military Institute, Brevard, Edward Military Institute, Warren H. Wilson Vocational, Charlotte, Wilmington, and Morehead City Technical Institute. Both intercollegiate and intramural sports are also considered.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
46) Iz Istorii Podgotovki Partiinykh Kadrov v Sovetsko-Partiinykh Shkolakh i Kommunistichestikh Universitetakh (1921-1925 gg.)
Leonova, Lira Stepanova

Iz Istorii Podgotovki Partiinykh Kadrov v Sovetsko-Partiinykh Shkolakh i  Kommunistichestikh Universitetakh (1921-1925 gg.)
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Moskovskogo Universiteta. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in sturdy buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. 180 pp. <br><br>Scholarly Brezhnev-era study of the history of education in the Soviet Union from 1921 to 1924, specifically the relationship between Communist schools and universities and the training of Party personnel.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
47) Absolutely American: Four Years at West Point
Lipsky, David

Absolutely American: Four Years at West Point
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 061809542X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has very minor edge rubbing. 317 pp. Journalist's account of student experiences at the USMA (West Point). Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) The Disadvantaged and Library Effectiveness
Lipsman, Claire K

The Disadvantaged and Library Effectiveness
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: American Library Association. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0838901298 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with general light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 197 pp. <br><br>Book examines the backgrounds and interests of target groups and community expectations of the potential of the library within the range of educational services. Case studies to illustrate. Matrix for program evaluation. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
49) Affirmation, Vol. 2, No. 1, Spring 1989: Youth and Youth Ministry
Little, Sara P. (ed.)

Affirmation, Vol. 2, No. 1, Spring 1989:  Youth and Youth Ministry
Richmond, Va.: Union Theological Seminary in Virginia. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Edited by Sara P. Little. Essays by Richard Osmer, Robin Maas, Mary-Ruth Marshall, William T. Kosanovich Jr., Wade Rowatt, Dean Hoge, Frances Anderson, Stuart D. McLean. Also book reviews. Themes of youth ministry. 122 pp. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Some writing on front of wraps and on spine; general light shelf wear to wraps.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) No Easy Task: The First Fifty Years of High Point College
Locke, William R

No Easy Task:  The First Fifty Years of High Point College
High Point NC: High Point College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Green cloth over boards has slight shelf wear. Bright gilt lettering on spine, lettering and graphic on front. 140 pp. History of the first half-century of the college (now High Point University), 1924-1974, by a president of the institution.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: