cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Education | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.
1) Dialogue between a Brother and Sister and Other Books for Young Children
---

New York: American Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Pressed grey-green cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine barely visible. General handling wear to cloth over boards. No date, but volume is 1856 or earlier (dated owner's note inside front). Illustrated with engravings throughout. Pages foxed and stained; chip in outer margin of page 5-6. Approx. 126 pp. Contents: Dialogue bewteen a Brother and Sister, Concerning Salvation by Christ; The Boat by Charlotte Elizabeth; The Wanderer; The Sower, a Dialogue; Reading the Bible; Mary Scott, Eldest Daughter of Rev. T. Scott, the Commentator; The Bird's Nest, by Charlotte Elizabeth; and Little Martha.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
2) Greenleaf Review: Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College (Autumn/Winter 2006)
---

Greenleaf Review:  Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College  (Autumn/Winter 2006)
Greensboro: Guilford College. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Clean wraps with minor edge rubbing. 76 pp. Literary journal for Guilford College (NC) students. Poetry, prose, photography, drawing.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) Guida dello Studente; Università degli Studi di Firenze (Anno Accademico 1981-82)
---

Guida dello Studente; Università degli Studi di Firenze (Anno Accademico  1981-82)
Firenze: Università deglie Studi di Firenze. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and handling wear. 192 pp. University catalog or bulletin for the Università degli Studi di Firenze, for the academic year 1981-82. Entrance requirements, curricula, degree requirements, and so forth are included.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) High Point College 1984 Alumni Directory
---

High Point College 1984 Alumni Directory
White Plains NY: Bernard C. Harris. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, bumped corners. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. Short history of High Point College (now University) followed by listing of students alphabetically and by location. 251pp.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) Geography: or, a Description of the World in Three Pars. Part I.-Geographical Orthography, Divided and Accented. Part II.-A Grammar of Geography, to Be Committed to Memory. Part III.-A Description of the Earth, Manners and Customs of Inhabitants
Adams, Daniel

Geography:  or, a Description of the World in Three Pars.  Part  I.-Geographical Orthography, Divided and Accented.  Part II.-A Grammar of  Geography, to Be Committed to Memory.  Part III.-A Description of the  Earth, Manners and Customs of Inhabitants
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands. Fair with no dust jacket. 1830. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Leather at spine is heavily shelf worn. Paper over boards is heavily worn and scuffed with boards exposed and worn at corners. Writing on endpapers. Pages age-darkened, foxed. 323 pp. 12th edition of standard geography textbook that details information by country.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
6) Research Within Reach: Secondary School Reading; A Research Guided Response to Concerns Of Reading Educators
Alvermann, Donna E.; Moore, David W.; Conley, Mark W. (eds.)

Research Within Reach:  Secondary School Reading; A Research Guided  Response to Concerns Of Reading Educators
Newark, Delaware: International Reading Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0872077845 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on top corner of title page. Wraps have light shelf wear. 186 pp. Essays: David W. Moore and Ann G. Murphy, "Reading Programs"; Mark W. Conley and Murphy, "Effective Schools/Effective Teaching Research"; Donna E. Alvermann, "Developing Lifetime Readers," "Learning from Text," and "Comprehension/Thinking Skills"; David W. Moore, "Vocabulary"; David Holdzkom, "Readability"; Moore and Murphy, "Selection of Materials"; Alermann, "Integrating Oral and Written Language"; Conley, "Grouping" and "Teacher Decisionmaking"; Alvermann, "Metacognition"; Pamela B. Lutz, "Staff Development."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Diagnostico de la Universidád (Colección Universitaria de Bolsillo, Punto Omega, 161)
Amando de Miguel

Diagnostico de la Universidád (Colección Universitaria de Bolsillo, Punto  Omega, 161)
Madrid: Ediciones Guadarrama. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. ISBN 8425001617. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on title page. Wraps ahve light shelf wear. 223 pp. <br><br>Study of the history (briefly) and current state (as of 1973) of higher education in Spain. ; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Award Winning Case Studies in College Advancement Programs: Public Relations, Financial Support, Program Management (Volume III Three 3 1966)
American College Public Relations Association

Washington, D.C.: American College Public Relations Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Square book with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book shows no sign of reading wear. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Wraps beginning to detach at inside top but book is still intact. Case studies of winning entries in the 1966 American College Public Relations Association National Honors Competition. Successful programming in college financial support, program management and public relations. Schools included: Abilene Christian College, State University of New York - Buffalo, Marquette University, Mills College, Washington University, Wilmington College, The College of Wooster, Clark University, Duke University, Vanderbilt University, Westminster College, University of Chicago, Emory University, East Carolina College, University of Florida, George Washington University, Gustavus Adolphus College, Kent State University, University of Maryland, University of Michigan, Michigan State University, Ohio State University, University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Military College, University of Rhode Island, Rochester Institute of Technology, Tufts University School of Medicine, United States Air Force Academy, Wheeling College.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Team Teaching in Christian Education
Anderson, Frances M

Team Teaching in Christian Education
Chicago: America. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Later printing. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have general shelf wear. Book is slightly bowed. 92 pp. Practical advice for implementing team teaching in Christian education.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Campus Club, Duke University: A History
Anderson, Jean Bradley

Campus Club, Duke University:  A History
Durham: J. B. Anderson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 111 pp. <br><br>History of the Campus Club, a women's organization founded 1914 and associated with Duke University.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) The Campus: A Study of Contemporary Undergraduate Life in the American University
Angell, Robert Cooley

The Campus:  A Study of Contemporary Undergraduate Life in the American  University
New York: D. Appleton. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. 0405129475 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges. Pages a bit off-white with age; a few passages underlined in pencil. Small amount of writing on front endpaper. Dark blue cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed with slightly soiled spine. 239 pp. Written during the 1920s, when attendance at colleges and universities in the U.S. and social concern over the behavior of students on-campus both increased. Attention to the general character of undergraduate life, the roots of contemporary (1920s) conditions, learning, residence life, athletics, campus activities, recreation (including gambling, drinking and sex, the latter discussed circumspectly), self-support (students holding jobs while in school), religion, and morale. Appendices.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) The Young Ladies' Class Book: A Selection of Lessons for Reading in Prose and Verse
Bailey, Ebenezer

The Young Ladies' Class Book:  A Selection of Lessons for Reading in Prose  and Verse
Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln. Fair with no dust jacket. 1843. Full-Leather. Square, sound binding with slightly stressed hinges. Leather over boards is heavily worn with boards exposed at corners. Pages age-darkened and foxed. Writing on endpapers. 408 pp. Poetry and prose on themes of women's social roles.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Edward G. McGavran: Guardian of the Body Politic
Barr, Harriet H.; Barrie, Frances H

Edward G. McGavran:  Guardian of the Body Politic
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards clean . 117 pp. Biography of Edward G. McGavran (1902-1972), Dean of the School of Public Health, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Atlantic Coast Conference Football Yearbook, 1957; Basketball Yearbook, 1958; Spring Sports Yearbook, 1958 (Official Publication Vol. IV [Four 4], Nos. 1, 2, 3 [One Two Three I II III]
Barrier, Smith; Smallwood, Irwin (ed.)

Atlantic Coast Conference Football Yearbook, 1957; Basketball Yearbook,  1958; Spring Sports Yearbook, 1958 (Official Publication Vol. IV [Four 4],  Nos. 1, 2, 3 [One Two Three I II III]
Greensboro, NC: Office of the Commissioner and Atlantic Coast Conference Service Bureau. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Noncirculating reference exlibrary book. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. A few exlib marks (title page and conference officers in Football Yearbook, last page of text in Spring Sports Yearbook, rear endpaper). Some edge rubbing to orange cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine and front is bright. Book contains schedules, team player names, statistics, and (for some) pictures, season records, past standings, information on coaches, and other information of interest to Atlantic Coast Conference sports history. This volume was the 1957-1958 Yearbook (three separate publications bound as one) of G. K. "Gus" Tebell of the University of Virginia. Tebell's coaching career at Virginia spanned 24 years, from 1931 to 1955. During that time he coached baseball, football and basketball at different stages in his career, as well as serving as the University's athletic director for part of the time.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
15) Something's Happening in South Carolina
Bass, Jack

Something's Happening in South Carolina
Atlanta: Southern Educational Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages are age-darkened with occasional written notes. Wraps are age-darkened with general shelf wear and light overall soiling. ; <br><br>Summary of activities in the State of Georgia to bring about equitable desegregation of higher education in the 1970s. ; 9.0" tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) Guilford County Schools : A History
Batchelor, John E

Guilford County Schools : A History
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair Publisher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0895870894 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards lightly edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 288 pp. History of the Guilford County, North Carolina, public school system. Beginning with the era of private academies (1767-1885) , the author then recounts the growth of the county school system. The history ends in 1989 prior to the consolidation of the county system with Greensboro and HIgh Point city schools. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Worship Services for Junior Highs
Bays, Alice Anderson

Worship Services for Junior Highs
New York: Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, pages a bit off-white. Exlib markings at front and rear of book, with call number written in ink on spine. Book displays no reading wear in text. Exterior very well preserved with call number written on lower spine. 239 pp. Plans for youth-led worship services designed for Sunday school, church camp, and other occasions. Organized around the themes: God speaks to us, God in our lives, around the year with God. Notes, sources for hymns, bibliography, index.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Worship Services for Teen-Agers
Bays, Alice Anderson

Worship Services for Teen-Agers
New York: Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, pages a bit off-white. Minimal exlib markings at front and rear of book, with call number written in ink on spine. Exterior has moderate shelf wear. 256 pp. Plans for teen-led worship services designed for Sunday school, church camp, and other occasions. Organized around themes of courageous leaders, abundant living, messengers of hope, special occasions, and finding God. Notes, sources for hymns, bibliography, index.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) The Leaning Ivory Tower
Bennis, Warren

The Leaning Ivory Tower
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875891578 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Participant observer's account of the search for a new president at SUNY at Buffalo, the inauguration, the failure of a visionary plan of higher education, and violence that closed down a major university. ; 9.25" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Busing : The Continuing Controversy (Impact Bks.)
Bentley, Judith

Busing : The Continuing Controversy (Impact Bks.)
New York: Franklin Watts. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0531044823 . Exlibrary markings. Bound in pictorial library buckram. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Light shelf wear ro cloth over boards. 86pp. Brief history of public school busing in America written for upper elementary to lower middle school grade level.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Gems of School Song
Betz, Carl

Gems of School Song
New York: American Book Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exterior has edgewear, most severe at corners (paper over boards), general soiling from use, some scuffing. Binding and hinges are sound; ffep missing. Occasional stamp from school library at bottom of page and on endpapers. Pencil marks on a few pages, some dogears, light soiling on some pages from reading use. Still a sound reading copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
22) Internationalization: Rhetoric or Reality? ACLS Occasional Paper No. 56
Biddle, Sheila

Internationalization:  Rhetoric or Reality? ACLS Occasional Paper No. 56
New York: American Council of Learned Societies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 120 pp. Examination of issues involved in internationalizing curricula and programs in higher education.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) American Doctoral Dissertations in Foreign Language Education, 1965-1974: An Annotated Bibliography (CAL·ERIC/CLL Series on Languages and Linguistics 36)
Birdsong, David

American Doctoral Dissertations in Foreign Language Education, 1965-1974:  An Annotated Bibliography (CAL·ERIC/CLL Series on Languages and  Linguistics 36)
Arlington Va.: ERIC Clearinghouse on Languages & Linguistics. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened with general light shelf wear. 52 pp. Typescript font. Bibliography of dissertations on the subject of foreign language education.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Gates to Swarthmore: A Collection of Reminiscences
Bishop, Maud L

Gates to Swarthmore:  A Collection of Reminiscences
Swarthmore, Pa.: John Spencer Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Stapled binding, 95pp plus wraps. No illustrations. Wraps are darkened at spine area and lightly soiled, with minor rubbing of edges. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. Scarce collection of reminiscences about early 20th century history of Swarthmore, Pennsylvania.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
25) College Law: A Guide for Administrators
Blackwell, Thomas Edward

College Law:  A Guide for Administrators
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: American Council on Education. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Corners gently bumped. Owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks in book. DJ has minor edge wear. 347 pp. Chapters on basic legal concepts, the college corporation, faculty and staff, students, property and related problems, research and publication, solicitation and administration of funds, additional problems of publicly controlled colleges, appendix, table of cases, bibliography, index.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Christian Education for Retarded Persons (Revised)
Bogardus, LaDonna

Christian Education for Retarded Persons (Revised)
Nashville: Abingdon. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. 0687071038 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and small marred area at lower spine where the private owner had placed a label. 112 pp. Book offers a basic discussion of understanding mentally disabled people, the Christian growth of such people, "facts about retardation," providing groups for mentally disabled people, how the retarded person learns, ways of teaching, using curriculum materials, and qualities needed in teachers.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) American Professors : A National Resource Imperiled
Bowen, Howard R.; Schuster, Jack H

American Professors : A National Resource Imperiled
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 019503693X . Square, tight binding & hinges, clean & bright pages. Light edge rubbing of paper over boards. Very light shelf wear to DJ. 322 pp. Book addresses two main issues: "Will American colleges and universities be able to maintian an appropriate professoriate in the sense of attracting well qualified people? If not, what should be done to assure that the professoriate of the future is capable of meeting its responsibilities?" (from DJ blurb); 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Geography By the Brace System, or How to Study Geography: North America
Boyer, John M.; Wicks, John F

Geography By the Brace System, or How to Study Geography:  North America
Chicago: A. Flanagan. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Hard Cover. Square, small stains on dark red cloth over boards. Bumped corners, edge rubbing. Black title on front and gilt on spine are clear and bright. Tight binding and hinges. Pencilled notes on ffep. No other writing or marks in book. Book is very lightly read.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) The Desegregated Heart: A Virginian's Stand in Time of Transition
Boyle, Sarah Patton

The Desegregated Heart: A Virginian's Stand in Time of Transition
New York: Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 0405128266 . 1964 printing of book published in 1962. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear. 364 pp. Memoir written by aristocratic white woman from Albemarle County, Virginia, who supported the desegregation of schools in Virginia during the Civil Rights era of the 1950s and early 1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Liberal Arts Colleges : Thriving, Surviving, or Endangered?
Breneman, David W

Liberal Arts Colleges : Thriving, Surviving, or Endangered?
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Brookings Institution Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0815710623 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ and book are both immaculate. Card from Brookings Institution stating "with the compliments of David W. Breneman" enclosed. The author, an economist and former college president, explores the future of private liberal arts colleges from an economic perspective. The book demonstrates that some liberal arts colleges survive and even prosper, although the history and experience of liberal arts schools is very diverse. Case studies of 12 Liberal Arts I and II colleges: Bowdoin, Bradford, Colorado, Dickinson, Fisk, Guilford, Hollins, Knox, Olivet, Union, Westmont, and Wittenberg.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
31) Higher Education in the Southeastern Jurisdiction of the United Methodist Church 1787-1984
Brewster, Dan F.; Freeman, G. Ross (eds.)

Atlanta: Ministries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are slightly edge rubbed and age-darkened. 136 pp. Contents include alphabetical listing of colleges, introduction, higher education in the Southeastern Jurisdiction, the colleges in historical perspective, college histories by year they were established, campus ministry in historical perspective, and listing of campus ministry units across the Southeastern Jurisdiction.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Secondary Education
Briggs, Thomas H

Secondary Education
New York: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. 1934 edition. Square with gently bumped corners, some scuffing and rubbing to green cloth over boards. Tight binding and hinges, slightly age-darkened pages. Some pencilled marks and notations on a few pages, but most are clean. 577 pp. Survey of history, conditions and issues in secondary education.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Topics in Culture Learning, Volume 1, 1973
Brislin, Richard W

Topics in Culture Learning, Volume 1, 1973
Honolulu: East-West Center Press University of Hawaii. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square and tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Contents: John E. Walsh, "Thoughts about 'Thought and Expression' in Culture LEarning"; Richard W. Brislin, "Issues Central to the Study of the Individual, Learning, and Culture"; Stephen Bochner, "The Mediating Man and Cultural Diversity"; Gregory J. Trifonovitch, "On Cross-Cultural Orientation Techniques"; James Ritchie, "Teaching the Social Science: Innovation in Small Systems"; Mark Lester, "Transformational Grammar and Cognitive Psycholinguistics"; Masanori Higa, "Sociolinguistic Aspects of Word Borrowing"; Verner C. Bickley, "Cultural Aspects of Language Imposition in Malaya, Singapore, and Indonesia." 98 pp.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) Topics in Culture Learning, Volume 2, 1974
Brislin, Richard W

Topics in Culture Learning, Volume 2, 1974
Honolulu: East-West Center Press University of Hawaii. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square and tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Contents: Verner C. Bickley, "The Pacific Cultural Centers Program"; John W. Berry, "Psychological Aspects of Cultural Pluralism: Unity and Identity Reconsidered"; Peter S. Adler, "Beyond Cultural Identity: Reflections upon Cultural and Multicultural Man"; D. Ray Helsey, "A Swedish Approach to International Communication"; Gavan Daws, "Looking at Islanders: European Ways of Thinking aout Polynesians in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries"; Karen Ann Watson, "Understanding Human Interaction: The Study of Everyday Life and Ordinary Talk"; H. Van Buren, "The American Way with Names"; Jerry D. BOucher, "Display Rules and Facial Affective Behavior: A Theoretical Discussion and Suggestions for Research"; Brislin, Richard W. "Seating as a Measure of Behavior: You Are Where You Sit"; Walter E. Precourt, "Hologeistic Studies of Education: A Review"; Peter Strevens, "The Training of Language Teachers: A Look at the Future"; Mark Lester, "Bilingual Education in the United States, the Pacific, and Southeast Asia." 146pp.; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Academic Encounter: The American University in Japan and Korea
Bronfenbrenner, Martin

Academic Encounter:  The American University in Japan and Korea
New York: Crowell-Collier Press; Michigan State University. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has edge wear, darkening especially at spine, chip at top back. 260 pp. Comparative study of American universities in Japan and Korea by economist Martin Bronfenbrenner, reflecting his secondary interest in Japanese studies.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
36) Adventuring with Pioneers
Browning, Mary, Illustrated by Baldwin Hawes

Adventuring with Pioneers
Boston: Heath. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Second edition (original edition was published in 1948). SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("With Best Wishes, Mary Browning") across from title page. Previous owner's name ffep. Minor soil on pictorial cover in small areas. Corners sharp. Hinges tight, binding firm, pages clean and bright. 152 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) International Human Rights and International Education
Buergenthal, Thomas; Torney, Judith V

International Human Rights and International Education
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: US National Commission for UNESCO, Department of State. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square with edge rubbing, scuffing, light crease at top front corner of wraps. No spine creasing. Tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks in text (owner's name on "about the authors" page). 211 pp. Includes full text of International Bill of Human Rights. Focus on the 1974 UNESCO "Recommendation concerning Education for International Understanding, Co-operation and Peace and Education relating to Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, with discussion of UN and UNESCO Human Rights instruments, international and regional systems for the protection of human rights, the role of the United States, research findings on studnet international knowledge and attitudes, and review and evaluation of selected student materials.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
38) Christian Nurture in the Nursery Class; Teacher's Textbook for Use with Three-Year-Old Children
Burrow, Maggie May; Lloyd, Mary Edna

Christian Nurture in the Nursery Class; Teacher's Textbook for Use with  Three-Year-Old Children
Nashville: The Graded Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Blue cloth over boards is edge rubbed, with light overall shelf wear and bumped corners. Silver lettering on spine and front is bright. 240 pp. Book discusses goals and purposes for the nursery class, the three-year-old, special problems (shyness, aggressiveness, tantrums, etc.), the nursery class teacher, parents, nursery department organization, room and equipment, teaching techniques, music, creative art materials, special occasions, and vacation church school. Book also contains programs for a year in the nursery class, games, songs, and a bibliographic essay.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Literature Study in the High Schools
Burton, Dwight L

Literature Study in the High Schools
New York: Holt-Dryden Book - Henry Holt and Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. 1959 edition. Square with tight binding and hinges. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards with bumped corners. Owner's name on ffep and light amount of underlining and marginal comments in text. DJ has significant edge wear with chip at lower front corner, overall soiling. Chapters on issues in selecting literature for adolescents as well as types of literature (adventure, adolescent culture, social problems, historical backgrounds in fiction, fiction, biography, essay, poetry, drama, organizing the program in literature, evaluating student growth). Bibliography, discography of literary readings, index included.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) Religious Education: The Foundations and Practice of Nurture
Butler, J. Donald

Religious Education: The Foundations and Practice of Nurture
Nashville: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with clean and slightly age-darkened pages. No sign of reading wear. DJ has significant edge wear with chipping at top of spine and around botttom edge, but integrity is intact. 321 pp. History of church education with attention to methods and to the interplay of psychology and nurture in the church.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Science Technology Society: 1985 Yearbook of the National Science Teachers Association
Bybee, Rodger W. (ed.)

Science Technology Society:  1985 Yearbook of the National Science  Teachers Association
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Science Teachers Assn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0873550560 . Square, tight copy with minor shelf wear to exterior. Pages are clean and bright. 268 pp. Many contributors in chapters entitled "Science-Technology-Society: An Introduction to the Theme," "A Rationale and Goals," "A New Curriculum Emphasis," "New Instructional Strategies," and "Managing Change."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) The Student Revolution : A Global Confrontation
Califano, Joseph A., Jr

The Student Revolution : A Global Confrontation
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0393005194 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover copy. General shelf wear to cloth over boards.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Some Pioneer Women Teachers of North Carolina
Camp, Cordelia; Jenkins, Mamie E.; More, Grace Van Dyke; Parrott, Hattie S.; Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization (compilers)

Some Pioneer Women Teachers of North Carolina
North Carolina: Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed but clean. 213 pp. Biographies of notable teachers in North Carolina.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Control of the Campus: A Report on the Governance of Higher Education
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching

Control of the Campus: A Report on the Governance of Higher Education
Lawrenceville NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 0931050219 . Square book with clean and bright pages. Binding is holding, but there is some weakness. All pages secure, but book falls open at page vii and between pp. 28-29. 126 pp. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. Book is a study of the independence of the private college and university, with attention to mission, governance, accrediting agencies, role and expectation of government through funding and through laws such as civil rights. Book offers recommendations for how colleges and universities can re-establish greater independence of governance and leadership. Appendices, notes.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
45) Fiction in the Public Libraries, Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Fifty (1900-1950)
Carrier, Esther J

Fiction in the Public Libraries, Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Fifty  (1900-1950)
Englewood, CO, U.S.A.: Libraries Unlimited, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0872874591 . Exlibrary markings. Tight binding and hinges, general light shelf wear, bright pages. Edge rubbing and minor soiling to cloth over boards. Scholarly survey of issues (educational value, censorship, quality, literacy improvement, public opinion, and so on) relative to selecting fiction for public libraries in first half of 20th century, with extensive bibliography (pp. 330-357) and index. 384 pp.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
46) Ph.D.'s and the Academic Labor Market: A Report Prepared for the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education
Cartter, Allan Murray [M.]; Carnegie Commission on Higher Education [Carter]

Ph.D.'s and the Academic Labor Market: A Report Prepared for the Carnegie  Commission on Higher Education
New York: McGraw-Hill. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0070101329 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Blue paper over boards is very well preserved. Book displays no reading wear. DJ has moderate edge wear and closed tears with creasing on back. 260 pp. Economic analysis of Ph.D.'s and the academic labor market, with emphasis on how to project faculty needs in the future, which at the time the book was written seemed to be a future in which enrollments at colleges and universities in America would be at risk of declining in the post-Baby Boom era. Chapters: "Projecting Academic Demand," "A Retrospective View," "Demographic Factors Affecting College Enrollment," "Projecting Undergraduate Enrollments," "Total Enrollment in Higher Education," "Estimating the Demand for Faculty," Fixed-Coefficient and Market-Response Models," "The Changing Composition of College and University Faculties," "First Job Placement of New Doctorates," "An Overview of Projected Academic Labor Market Conditions." References, index.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) Cadets De La France Libre: L'Ecole Militaire
Casalis, Andre

Cadets De La France Libre:  L'Ecole Militaire
Paris: Charles Lavauzelle. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 2702503527 . Book is written in the French language. Square book with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 365 pp. History of the military academy Cadets de la France Libre.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Cecil, Andrew R.; Shriver, Donald W.; Suy, Erik; Lever, Ernest W.; Murphy, William P.; McMurrin, Sterling M

Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a  Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 029271081X . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 228 pp. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "Morality, Religion, and Knowledge: Essential Components of Harmony in Government"; Donald W. Shriver, Jr., "Collision and Community: Church and State in a Humane Society"; Erik Suy, "Harmonious Settlement of International Conflicts"; Ernest W. Lefever, "Freedom, Dignity, and Foreign Policy"; William P. Murphy, "Moral and Ethical Aspects of Labor-Management Relations"; Sterling M. McMurrin, "Education and Moral Vlaues: The Moral Responsibility of the Schools." Proceedings of the third annual Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, University of Texas at Dallas, November 10-11, 1981.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
49) Developing Second-Language Skills: Theory to Practice; Second Edition
Chastain, Kenneth

Developing Second-Language Skills:  Theory to Practice; Second Edition
New York: Rand McNally. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 0528645196 . Square with tight binding and clean, bright pages. No writing or marks; no internal evidence of use. Wraps are edge rubbed and slightly age-darkened. 551 pp. Text addresses theory and practice in learning and teaching language. Content includes first-language learning, research, audio-lingual theory and teaching, cognitive theory and teaching, teh student, diversifying instruction, meeting student needs, listening comprehension, reading, speaking, writing, teaching culture, lesson planning, classroom activities, evaluation.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) Education for Churchmanship
Clemmons, Robert S

Education for Churchmanship
Nashville: Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with slight bend overall (not creasing). Wraps are shelfworn, and the exterior is lightly soiled. Pages clean and bright. A few underlined passages in text. 205 pp. Book assesses layman's place in the church, and the ways in which the church can prepare adults for roles assisting the church with renewal. Leadership and service are emphasized.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: