Familyfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Family | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mother's Trials & Triumphs, and Other Tales for Fathers & Mothers
|
|
|
London: Jarrold and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No date given; mid- to late-19th century (estimated). Square with general edge rubbing to red cloth over boards, bumped corners. Reverse gilt lettering on front is very clear and bright. Gilt lettering on spine is dulled but visible. Binding tight, hinges show cracks on paper in front. Front endpaper marred by eraser marks. Color frontispiece. Text is occasionally lightly foxed, but most pages are clean. A bit off-white. Contents: Cottage Homes, The Mother's Trials and Triumphs, How Do You Manage the Young Ones, Household Management, Peace in the Household.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Journal of Marriage and the Family (August 1987), Volume 49, No. 3
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN: Natonal Council on Family Relations. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wear to corner tips of some pages. Wraps are generally worn. 217 pp. Many contributing authors. Scholarly articles about marriage, women, parenting, divorce, child care, working parents, family conflict, marital violence, children of abused women, families in India, Honduras and Canada, and measurement in family research.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Journal of Marriage and the Family (May 1987), Volume 49, No. 2
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN: Natonal Council on Family Relations. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wear to corner tips of some pages. Wraps are generally worn. 215 pp. Many contributing authors. Scholarly articles about marriage, women, parenting, divorce, child care, working parents, adolescent pregnancy, childbearing, family in Sweden, Norway and Sudan, and other research.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Children: Their Models and Critics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Scarce title in very well preserved condition. Square, sharp corners, edge rubbing to green cloth over boards. Silver gilt lettering and green design clear and bright on front and spine of book. Bookplate on fixed front endpaper, owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks in book. Title page separated from at bottom up to a distance of 1 inch from bottom edge - this is a result of irregular cut of paper rather than weak binding. Pages are tanned and clean. Book displays little reading wear. 158 pp. plus list of publisher's "household books."; 6.00" (15 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Becoming Married
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0664251269 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very minor edge rubbing. 170 pp. <br><br>Examines marriage from a Christian perspective, especially the paradox of becoming one while retaining separate individual identity.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Choosing Childcare : A Guide for Parents
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525932011 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ lightly shelf worn with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. A few passages lightly underlined in pencil. 116 pp. Although this book was published two decades ago, it contains timeless advice on what parents should consider when choosing child care for their infants and older children. Both day care centers and home-based child care are considered.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Child Welfare Practice
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0875895581 . Square with sharp corners (cloth a bit worn at tips). Tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has minor edge wear and a bit of scuffing at back; in new mylar sleeve. 243 pp. Comprehensive guidebook that examines a broad range of child welfare programs and services available in the 1980s and offers recommendations to professionals who work with families and children.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Eighteenth Century Emigrants from the Northern Alsace to America
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Picton Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1882442008 . Noncirculating reference copy. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Extensive list of immigrants from Alsace to 18th century America, along with genealogical notes. ; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall; 690 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Brother to a dragonfly
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0816493219 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has faded spine, general edge wear, light shelf wear overall. 268 pp. <br><br>; History of two brothers in the American South set against the backdrop of the Civil Rights era. ; A Continuum book; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Greater Expectations : Nurturing Children's Natural Moral Growth
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0684825058 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. 280 pp. Challenges assumptions about the self-esteem movement, child-centered learning, and other "indulgent" practices that, according to the author, are damaging American youth.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Unofficial Guide to Having a Baby
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0028626958 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including spine creasing. 818 pp. Comprehensive guide to pregnancy, labor, childbirth.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Why Kids Lie: How Parents Can Encourage Truthfulness
|
|
|
New York: Scribners. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 068419015X . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has rectangular area removed at lower back, at ISBN, with light edge rubbing. DJ sleeve was glued to paste-downs, which have some damage resulting. 206 pp. Self-help book for parents who wish to encourage their children to tell the truth.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Final Time: A Husband's Reflections on His Wife's Terminal Illness
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Primarius Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0943535107 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author on title page; author's inscription has been covered with black ink mark, but signature is clear. Wraps display light handling wear. 254 pp. Author, a medical ethicist, writes of the moral decisions made during his wife's terminal bout with brain cancer. Format is a daily journal of meditations and conversations. Written to be a source of strength for other men who have lost their wives.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Christians in Families: An Inquiry Into the Nature and Mission of the Christian Home (Covenant Life Curriculum)
|
|
|
Richmond: CLC Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. 080429612X . Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages with occasional underlined passages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 262 pp. <br><br>Book encourages the application of Christian principles and Biblical wisdom to family life.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
What Every Married Woman Should Know; Little Blue Book No. 657: Vol. V, Rational Sex Series
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Soft Cover. Closed tear at bottom of spine area; faded wraps with light soiling; darkened pages; clean interior.; 4.5" (11.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Man's Sexual Life (Little Blue Book Number 690; Volume VII, Rational Sex Series)
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Ephemera. Wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding, Pages are age-darkened. No writing or marks. 64pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Monday Through Friday : Day Care Alternatives
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Teachers College Press, Teachers College, Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 0807726702 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding. Wraps are edge-rubbed with crease on front. Fading at spine. Pages bright. 222 pp. Discussion of alternatives to day care centers for the care of small children: househusband, relative as caregive, nanny, playgroup, sitters, babysitting cooperative, cooperative nursery school, family day care. Many ideas still useful.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Holidays and Holy Days . . . At Home (Special Occasions in the Family)
|
|
|
Nashville: The Cooperative Publication Association - Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Soft Cover. Square, tight booklet style stapled binding. Pages very slightly age-darkened but clean. No evidence of reading wear. Wraps are slightly age-darkened. 48 pp. plus wraps. Book about ways in which families can celebrate American national holidays as well as holy days, holidays, and seasons in the Protestant church calendar. Suggestions for family fun days as well as family-centered worship in the home. Bibliography, index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Illusion of Caring: Children in Foster Care
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807023787 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Some light edge wear to paper over boards. DJ faded at spine, and with a 1/2-inch deep (1 cm) chip at top of spine; in new mylar sleeve. 184 pp. <br><br>Examination of why children come into foster care and what happens to foster children psychologically.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
When Husbands Come Out of the Closet
|
|
|
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: Haworth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0918393612 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Some light soiling to exterior. 267 pp. Self help manual for wives whose husbands reveal that they are involved in same-sex relationships.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Blue Light: Christian Dimensions in Marriage; Home and Family Nurture Covenant Life Curriculum
|
|
|
Richmond: CLC Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 110 pp. <br><br>Christian interpretation of the family, marriage, and sexuality within marriage.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Rehabilitation of the Young Epileptic: Dimensions and Dynamics (Northeastern University Studies in Rehabilitation Number 12)
|
|
|
New York: D. C. Heath Canada, Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 066981380X . Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, slightly off-white pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, acknowledgement, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Edge rubbing, scuffing to paper over boards. Some underlined passages in text. 130 pp. Book presents rsults of a study of a sample of young epileptic patients and their families. Background and purpose, characteristics of the sample, interpersonal relationships within the family, parental attitudes (disclosure and restrictions), social and community involvement, service utilization and expressed needs, conclusions and implications for rehabilitation, appendices, references.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Spirals: A Womans Journey Through Family Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394557050 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved with very light edge rubbing. DU has edge rubbing. Some light soiling to lower edge of pages (visible when closed). 309 pp. Autobiographical examination of women's life course, in which author argues that a woman's life is not a straight line marching toward a goal; nor is it a circle, with experiences repeated without change. Rather, the pattern Gould sees is a spiral, combining familiarity with constant change.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Daedalus: Generations; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1978
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; <br><br>Contents: Nash, "Concepts of Existence: Greek Origins of Generational Thought"; Kriege, "Generational Difference: The History of an Idea"; Riley, "Aging, Social Change, and the Power of Ideas"; Letwin, "Trollope on Generations Without Gaps"; Skidelsky, "Keynes and His Parents"; Annan, "Our Age: Reflections on Three Generations in England"; Schorske, "Generational Tension and Cultural Change: Reflections on the Case of Vienna"; Keller, "Reflections on Politics and Generations in America"; Hareven, "The Search for Generational Memory: Tribal Rites in Industrial Society"; Douglas, "Judgments on James Frazer"; Bush, "Literature, the Academy, and the Public"; Lear, "Going Native"; Isaacs, "Bringing up the Father Question." ; Vol. 107, No. 4, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Week from Tuesday
|
|
|
New York: Vantage. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. DJ lightly soiled, wrinkled, torn at top of spine. Corners clipped. Signed by author on ffep: "Best Wishes, Duane Gwynne." Two small marks top corner, ffep. Minor wear to top & bottom edges of cover. Binding & hinges tight, pages clean & bright. 106 pp. Fond family history of the mid-nineteenth century focusing on Enos Barrett, the author's grandfather, who traveled from Wisconsin to California to Virginia and served in the U.S. Civil War.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
In Praise of Mothers
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. 1939 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Endpapers foxed. Some writing on front pastedown. Signed by editor-compiler with brief inscription dated August 18, 1940. 89 pp. Poetry and prose quotations about mothers and motherhood.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 27) |
100 (One Hundred) Years and Millions of Boys: The Dynamic Story of the Boys' Clubs of America
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Cudahy. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. A few passaged underlined throughout. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 136 pp. <br><br>History of the Boys' Clubs of America written by author active in the movement since 1914.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Facing Life: Youth and the Family in American History
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Atlantic Little Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has general edge wear, overall soiling. 326 pp. History of the American family, written by influential social historian and spouse.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Like Father, Like Son - Like Hell!
|
|
|
Nashville: Seabury Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Brown cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge wear, general light shelf wear including a small marred area at lower spine where private owner had placed a sticker. 126 pp. Book examines alienation of youth from older adults, especially parents and teachers. Author calls this the "Assumption Gap" and argues that what appear to be intergenerational conflicts are actually in deep differences in thinking and life experience. Book is intended to inform so that communication between adults and youth can be established in a productive fashion. Author wrote book while an Episcopal Church chaplain at St. George's School.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
Parents and Children in the Hospital: The Family's Role in Pediatrics
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0031634600 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Edge rubbing, bumped corners, light soiling to cloth over boards. 276 pp. Study of what health care organizations should do to make parents more involved when their children are hospitalized.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Broken Ears, Wounded Hearts
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Gallaudet University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 091358083X . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 174 pp. Author is father of a multiply handicapped daughter as well as a counselor who works with disabled people in vocational rehabilitation programs.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Beloved Sufferer
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Standard Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0874032369 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. A little glue residue inside back of wraps. 123 pp. <br><br>; Author recounts the chronic, debilitating illness of Alzheimer's that afflicted his wife Hester. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Two-Career Family
|
|
|
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0870730924 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have minor handling wear. 203 pp. Sociological study of dual-income families.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Childhood Cancer: A Parent's Guide to Solid Tumor Cancers
|
|
|
Sebastopal, California, U.S.A.: Patient Centered Guides. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 1565925319 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 521 pp. Guidebook for parents whose children have been diagnosed with cancer.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Leidbeiningar um Alhlida Kynfraedslu i Skolum; Gruunskoli - Framhaldsskoli
|
|
|
Reykavik: Kynfraedslumidstod Heilsuverndarstodvar Reykjavikur. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Book is in the Icelandic language. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 74 pp. Developmental stages incorporated into discussion of sex education at various levels of public school educaiton.; 11.75" (30 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
How to Make Your Child a Better Listener (Smart Kids, Better Grades)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Fearon Teacher Aids. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0866539336 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 79 pp. Practical how-to book for parents who would like their children to be better listeners in the family and in school.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Children's Rights and the Mental Health Professions (Personality Processes Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0471017361 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has shelfwear and some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 259 pp. Interdisciplinary collection of 20 papers on children's rights in receiving mental health services.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Beside the Hearthstone
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: John Knox Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Soft Cover. Cocked, tightly stitched binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have soiling, handling wear, edge wear. Corner tips worn. 159 pp. Responsibilities and rewards of building and maintaining a Christian home.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Time Frames: The Meaning of Family Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 0394739582 . Square, sound binding. Clean text pages. Writing on half title page. Wraps have handing wear, edge wear. 144 pp. Author looks afresh at the commonplace in his study of family photographs and personal histories of Mid-Western Americans.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Wonder Child: Rediscovering the Magical World of Innocence and Joy Within Ourselves and Our Children
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0671677993 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 304 pp. Based on the premise that children are born into a natural state of enlightenment that contains all the creativity, magic, beauty and wisdom of the universe, this book offers a series of creative games and exercises designed to nurture the child's innate potential and reawaken the potential of the parent as well.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
Whom God Hath Joined
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Exterior has dust soiling. DJ has minor edge wear. 93 pp. Handbook for pastoral counseling of married couples.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Orchard Children
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060128445 . Exlibrary markings. Cocked with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge wear to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 248 pp. True story of foster parents in Tennessee and their fight to keep the children they were fostering.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Rest of Us
|
|
|
New York: Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Coded First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670876623 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Slight indentation at lower edge of paper over boards. DJ has light edge wear including shallow closed tear at top front. 255 pp. <br><br>; Collection of author Jacquelyn Mitchard's newspaper columns, mostly on the theme of family relationships. ; 0.93 x 9.29 x 6.26 Inches; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
General Education for Personal Maturity (Brown General Education Series): The Role of Courses in Personal Adjustment, Preparation for Marriage, and Vocational Planning
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no sign of reading wear. Blue cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing and exterior is dust-soiled at top. 244 pp. Book examines the role of general education in students' personal growth and development, particularly with regard to preparation for marriage, family, and vocation. Three parts: "Maturity in Personal and Social Adjustment," "Maturity in Preparation for Marriage and Family Living," and "Maturity in the Selection of a Vocation." Case studies of Columbia College, San Francisco State College, Moorhead State College, Boston University College of General Education, University of Minnesota, University of California at Berkeley, Merrill-Palmer School, University of Utah, Contra Costa College, Texas A & M, Fairleigh Dickinson University. Contributing authors: Russell M. Cooper, Ernest I. Stewart, Henry Clay Lindgren, Delsie Holmquist, Ernest B. Walston, Melvene Draheim Hardee, Orrin B. Powell, Wayne J. Anderson, Duncan V. Gillies, Judson T. Landis, John W. Hudson, Rex A. Skidmore, Henry Bowman, George J. Faul, S. Auston Kerley, Ray A. Miller, Vivian H. Hewer, Henry Borow, H. T. Morse.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
Observations of an Uppity Woman: Poems, Word Pictures
|
|
|
Boone, NC: Parkway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 1887905154 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author with author's inscription to "Mary Susan" on title. Wraps clean with minor edge rugging and slight curl to front. 53 pp. Free verse poetry about relationships, family, women.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Power of a Praying Parent
|
|
|
Eugene, Or, U. S. A.: Harvest House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0736906010 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on front pastedown. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. ; <br><br>Advice for parents on praying through every stage of their children's lives. ; 8.25" tall; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 47) |
Motherhood: Calamity Mom, Tabloid Baby, A Daddy for Her Daughter
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 0373770839 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 377 pp. Three romance novels about mothers, children, and love: Palmer, "Calamity Mom"; Camp, "Tabloid Baby"; Bevarly, "A Daddy for Her Daughters."; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Harvesting New Generations: The Positive Development of Black Youth
|
|
|
Chicago: Third World Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0883781166 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear. 240 pp. Analysis of problems confronting African American youth in the United States today, as well as what can be done to improve the social environment for Black children.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
The myth of the greener grass
|
|
|
Wheaton Ill.: Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 0842346562 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, curling. ; <br><br>Family counselor discusses extramarital affairs and offers both preventive and healing measures. ; 8.5" tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
Long Engagements : Maturity in Modern Japan
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0804710546 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has minor scuffing and edge rubbing. 235 pp. Anthropological study built around the life stories of four middle-aged Japanese, two men and two women, as told in their own words. They are paird with four ficitonal characters from Japanese novels that echo the themes that appear in their personal narratives. The author places these narratives in the context of recent Japanese history, postwar Japanese social organization, and the Japanese heritage of pathways toward self-realization (from the DJ blurb).; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |


















































