cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humor

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Humor | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) The Acme Novelty Library, Issue 6 (Fall 1995): Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth
---

The Acme Novelty Library, Issue 6 (Fall 1995):  Jimmy Corrigan, the  Smartest Kid on Earth
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 32 pages (unpaginated) plus wraps. Color cartoon panels continuing the adventures of Jimmy Corrigan. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The Acme Novelty Library, Vol. 6 Issue 5 (Spring 1995): Jimmy Corrigan
---

The Acme Novelty Library, Vol. 6 Issue 5 (Spring 1995):  Jimmy Corrigan
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 32 pages (unpaginated) plus wraps. Color cartoon panels. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) VW: Think Small
Addams, Charles; Day, Chon; Dedini, Eldon; Gallagher, John; Golden, Harry; Goodridge, Lawrence; Grossman, Bob; Hoest, William; Interlandi, Phil; Kovarsky, Anatol; Kraus, Robert; Lorenz, Lee; Martin, Charles E.; Martin, Henry; Mirachi, Joseph; Others

VW:  Think Small
United States: Wolkswagen of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and foxing. 76 pp. Cartoons and brief humorous writings about Volkswagen Beetles by Charles Addams, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, John Gallagher, Harry Golden, Lawrence Goodridge, Bob Grossman, William Hoest, Phil Interlandi, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Lee Lorenz, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Joseph Mirachi, Virgil Partch, George Price, Roger Price, Mischa Richter, Al Ross, Charles Saxon, Jean Shepherd, Claude Smith, H. Allen Smith, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Bob Weber, Gahan Wilson and Joseph Zeis.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, Willam S

Lure of the Limerick:  An Uninhibited History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 051708323X . 12th printing (1975) of book originally published in 1967. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ price clipped with general shelf wear, closed tear at bottom front, light overall soiling. 246 pp. Over 500 examples of limerick verse collected from British, American, and other sources.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
5) The Official Guide to Christmas in the South : Or, If You Can't Fry It, Spraypaint It Gold
Barnette, David C

The Official Guide to Christmas in the South : Or, If You Can't Fry It,  Spraypaint It Gold
New York: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060850531 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ clean. 125 pp. Illustrated with cartoon drawings. Lighthearted, humorous look at quirky aspects of Christmas in the American South.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Cat Couples
Baron, Joan

Cat Couples
New York: Harper Colophon. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0060808962 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, slight curling, overall light handling wear. 144 pp. Black and white photographs of pairs of cats, with amusing captions added.; 9.5" (24 cm)Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Golf Courses You'll Never Play
Becker, Jim; Mayer, Andrew

Golf Courses You'll Never Play
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025082108 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 47 pp. Photographs representing imaginary golf courses set in familiar settings, such as the top of a stone at Stonehenge, the New York Stock Exchange trading floor, and other places around the world.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) Why Dogs Are Better Than Men
Berman, Jennifer; Tobias, Eric (editor)

Why Dogs Are Better Than Men
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0671864882 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps display light handling wear. 80 pp. plus wraps. Very funny color cartoons in three chapters: why dogs are better than men (longest chapter by far), how dogs and men are the same, why men are better than dogs. Wry, amusing commentary on men (and dogs) from a woman's viewpoint.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Am I your President?: Starring Richard M. Dixon (Fall 1972)
Berry, Rex; Freedman, Dorothy; Riefe, Alan; [Dixon, Richard M.]

Am I your President?: Starring Richard M. Dixon (Fall 1972)
New York: Curtis Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn with light handling wear. Approximately 130 pages (unpaginated). Satirical black and white photographs of Richard M. Dixon, comedian who resembled President Richard M. Nixon and built a career in the early 1970s on impersonating him. Photos resemble the President so closely that the book is sometimes mistaken as a set of photos of Nixon himself.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Mir gefällts in München; Ein Geständnis in Bildern Und Worten
Bilek, Franziska

Mir gefällts in München; Ein Geständnis in Bildern Und Worten
München: R. Piper & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general handling wear and edge wear. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages. Colorful cartoon illustrations with descriptions of the pleasures of visiting Munich, with a humorous twist.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) How the Platform Professionals "Keep 'Em Laughin"
Blakely, James & Jeanne Robertson & Robert Henry & Joe Griffith

How the Platform Professionals "Keep 'Em Laughin"
Houston TX: Rich Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0960725644 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed bu t clean. DJ has light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 294 pp. <br><br> ; Inspirational how-to book about inserting humor into public speaking. Signed by author Jeanne Robertson on ffep. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Bare-Bottomed Skier and Other Unlikely Tales
Bledsoe, Jerry

The Bare-Bottomed Skier and Other Unlikely Tales
Asheboro, NC: Down Home Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0962425583 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean & bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has light shelfwear. Collection of humorous, often quirky essays by former columnist with Greensboro News and Record.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Where's Mark Twain When We Really Need Him?* * He's Living with a Nice Couple in Independence, Missouri, and His Sense of Humor Is Shot
Bledsoe, Jerry

Where's Mark Twain When We Really Need Him?* * He's Living with a Nice  Couple in Independence, Missouri, and His Sense of Humor Is Shot
Asheboro, NC: Jerry Bledsoe. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0961032006 . Square, tight book. Author's signature on ffep: "For Horton, Merry Christmas 1982 - May it be filled with laughter - Jerry Bledsoe." Paper over boards is soiled. Interior clean and bright. 183 pp. Collection of newspaper columns written for Greensboro Daily News and Charlotte Observer in North Carolina. DJ has general shelfwear.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Where's Mark Twain When We Really Need Him?
Bledsoe, Jerry

Where's Mark Twain When We Really Need Him?
Asheboro, NC: Self Published. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0961032006 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. DJ is slightly age-darkened and shelfworn. 183 pp. Humorous essays that were originally newspaper columns by journalist, true crime author, and publisher Jerry Bledsoe.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Dysfunctional Family Christmas Songbook
Boswell, James;Pyle, Charles S.;Skenazy, Lenore

Dysfunctional Family Christmas Songbook
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0767919076 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages, paper over boards clean as well. DJ has only very minor edge rubbing. 48 pp. Satirical, humorous Christmas lyrics suitable for dysfunctional families and set to familiar Christmas songs and carols.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Meet the Scandinavians
Breinholst, Willy

Meet the Scandinavians
Copenhagen: Willy Breinholst's Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 1975 is an approximate publication date. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. 142 pp. Humorous account of life and customs in Scandinavia with cartoon drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Dead Squirrels Don't Lie, and Other Humorous Stories
Brewer, Jim

Dead Squirrels Don't Lie, and Other Humorous Stories
Charlottesville, VA: James E. Brewer II. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Signed by author with brief inscription inside front of wraps. Wraps are soiled with general light shelf wear. 56 pp. <br><br>Personal, humorous anecdotes by Virginia outdoor writer Jim Brewer. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Howl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend
Burman, Ben Lucien

The Howl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. No DJ. 115 pp. Fantasy fiction with animals as characters.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) The Sweeniad
Buttle, Myra (Pseud. ) ; Purcell, Victor

New York: Sagamore Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Endpapers discolored. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate edge wear with general light shelf wear. 66 pp. <br><br>; Parody of T. S. Eliot and other 20th century poetry by British author Victor Purcell (1896-1965) under the pseudonym of Myra Buttle. ; 8.75" tall; 66 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Carle, Olle & Cello (pseud.)

Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps are heavily worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Tears at the bottom of the spine and minor chipping to the top of the spine. Occasional pencil marks on age-darkened pages. Writing on title page. <br><br>; Book in the Swedish language by Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Just as Friendly as Usual." . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
21) Skum PÃ¥ Ytan
Carle, Olle & Cello (pseud.)

Skum PÃ¥ Ytan
Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Fair with no dust jacket. 1956. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps are heavily worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Tears at the bottom of the spine with wraps beginning to detach from text block. Occasional smudges in margins of age-darkened pages. Writing on title page. <br><br>; Book is in the Swedish language. By Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Shady on the Surface." . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
22) Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Carle, Olle & Cello (pseud.)

Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps have general light shelf wear and creasing with edge rubbing. Pages clean, uncut. <br><br>; Book is in the Swedish language. By Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Cello's good pieces: On your way, Sweet." ; Drawings . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
23) Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Carle, Olle & Cello (pseud.)

Lika Vänligt Som Vanligt
Helsingfors: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps have general handling wear and creasing with edge rubbing. Pages clean and bright. 150 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Swedish language. By Swedish humorist Erik Harald Zetterström (1904-1997) , containing light-hearted columns and other writings. Title translates as "The Princesses' Hodgepodge." . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Lätt Färdiga Stycken; Kåserier
Carle, Olle & Cello (pseud.); Ströyer, Paul

Lätt Färdiga Stycken; Kåserier
Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps are heavily worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Creasing on spine. Pages age-darkened but clean. 178 pp. <br><br>; Book in the Swedish language by Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Easy Finished Pieces." . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
25) Bara För Lust; Bokslut - 61 Kåserier
Carle, Olle; Cello (Pseudonym)

Bara För Lust; Bokslut - 61 Kåserier
Uppsala: Söderströms. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Softcover. Sound, stitched, cocked binding. Pictorial wraps are worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Writing on ffep. <br><br>; Book in the Swedish language by Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Just Lust." ; 7.75" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
26) Stora Jubelboken
Carle, Olle; Cello (Pseudonym)

Stora Jubelboken
Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Sound, stitched, slightly cocked binding. Pictorial wraps are worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Tears at the bottom of the spine and minor creasing on spine. ; <br><br>Book in the Swedish language by Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Big Holy Book." ; 7.75" tall; 284 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Förlåt En Yngling....kåsierer
Carle, Olle; Cello (Pseudonym)

Förlåt En Yngling....kåsierer
Helsingfors: Söderström and Co. Förlagsaktiebolag. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Sound, stitched binding. Pictorial wraps are heavily worn and there is soiling overall to the exterior. Tears at the bottom of the spine and minor chipping to the top of the spine. Occasional pencil marks on age-darkened pages. Writing on title page. <br><br>; Book in the Swedish language by Swedish humorist Olle Carle (1909-1998) , noted for his wordplay and puns. Title translates as "Just as Friendly as Usual." ; 7.75" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
28) A happy new rear
Carmichael, William Donald

A happy new rear
[s.n.]. Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Limited/Numbered Edition. Unknown Binding. Square, stressed binding. Pages have occasional smudges and are slightly age-darkened. Bare boards are heavily shelf worn, soiled. Approximately 28 pp. Illustrated with pen-and-ink drawings. <br><br>; Humorous account of the author's fistula surgery, circa 1930. Association copy belonging to prominent Durham (NC) philanthropist George Watts Hill, with inscription by the author along with initialed signature, "B. C." ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Anguish languish
Chace, Howard L

Anguish languish
Prentice-Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn, soiled, edge rubbed. 63 pp. <br><br>; Book written to demonstrate that the intonation of spoken English is as important as the actual words themselves. "Ladle Rat Rotten Hut," thus, is "heard" as "Little Red Riding Hood." The purpose of the book is serious, but the stories within carry a humorous element. ; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) Mondo Boxo: Cartoon Stories
Chast, Roz

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 006015795X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, with clipped corner. Approximately 96 pp., unpaginated. Color cartoon drawings with accompanying stories.; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) The Penguin Book of British Comic Stories
Craig, Patricia (comp.)

The Penguin Book of British Comic Stories
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0140122923 . Square with tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. General wear to wraps. Marred area on front where a piece of tape took some of the illustration off with it. 524 pp. Anthology of humorous stories from Kipling and Wodehouse to Beryl Bainbridge and Julian Barnes.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) The Thoughts Of Chairman Miaow
Davies, Andrew

The Thoughts Of Chairman Miaow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hard Cover. 0517225999 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. DJ has edge rubbing, closed tear at top front near spine. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages. Satirical humor presenting posters in the style of the Mao era in China, but with cats posing as Chairman Mao.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) French for Cats: All the French Your Cat Will Ever Need
De La Barbe, Henri

French for Cats: All the French Your Cat Will Ever Need
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 067940676X . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear with light soiling, clipped corner. Unpaginated, approx. 96 pp. Illustrated with color drawings. Humorous French phrase book for English speaking cats.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) French Cats Don't Get Fat: The Secrets of La Cuisine Feline
De La Barbe, Henri (Henry Beard)

French Cats Don't Get Fat: The Secrets of La Cuisine Feline
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0307337804 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing. Unpaginated; approximately 80 pp. <br><br>Humorous look at the habits of cats, with a French flair.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Boosting Your Pet's Self-Esteem: Or How to Have a Self-Actualized, Addiction-Free, Non-Co-Dependent Animal Companion
Dowling, Michael James

Boosting Your Pet's Self-Esteem: Or How to Have a Self-Actualized,  Addiction-Free, Non-Co-Dependent Animal Companion
New York: Howell Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 087605680X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 84 pp. Tongue-in-cheek look at how to foster self esteem in family pets.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) How Tuh Live in the Kooky South Without Eatin' Grits: a Fun Guide Book Fer Yankees
Dwyer, Bil [Bill]

How Tuh Live in the Kooky South Without Eatin' Grits: a Fun Guide Book Fer  Yankees
Highlands, NC: The Merry Mountaineers, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's name on first page. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Humorous look at Southern culture and dialect. ; 9.0" tall; 40 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Kandid Kartoon Kapers (Candid Cartoon Capers)
Edwards, Bill

Kandid Kartoon Kapers (Candid Cartoon Capers)
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth over boards is clean, well kept, with only minor edge rubbing. Volume is square with tight binding, sharp corners, sound hinges. DJ in pieces with heavy wear, repaired with acid-free tape from the back and preserved in mylar sleeve. Gift message on ffep is the only writing in the book. Unpaginated (approximately 95 pp.) Pages clean, unmarked, just a shade off-white with age. Scarce collection of cartoons mocking the Ku Klux Klan at the height of the American Civil Rights Movement, yet also portraying Black people in caricatured stereotype. Themes of racial violence, miscegenation, desegregation. Author was a World War II Navy veteran who also served as Medical Advisor to the Republic of China.; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall - Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
38) Over Sexteen: Prudes Won't Think It Funny!
Elgart, J. R. (ed.)

Over Sexteen:  Prudes Won't Think It Funny!
New York: Grayson Publishing Corporation. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edgeworn. DJ heavily shelf worn with creases, tears, soiling. 174 pp. Humorous jokes and cartoons with sex as a theme.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) The Unexpurgated Memoirs of Bernard Mergendeiler
Feiffer, Jules

The Unexpurgated Memoirs of Bernard Mergendeiler
New York: Random House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1965. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is very slightly cocked with tight binding and clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear and shelf wear with overall soiling. Unpaginated. Cartoons by anti-Establishment cartoonist Jules Feiffer, on relationships, life and the search for meaning.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Passionella and Other Stories
Feiffer, Jules

Passionella and Other Stories
New York: McGraw Hill. Fair with no dust jacket. 1959. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight binding, slightly cocked. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened with general soiling and handling wear. Tears and shallow chipping at lower spine. Unpaginated. Cartoons by anti-Establishment cartoonist Jules Feiffer.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) What the Old-Timer Said: To the Feller from Down-Country-and Even to His Neighbor When He Had It Coming
Foley, Allen R

What the Old-Timer Said: To the Feller from Down-Country-and Even to His  Neighbor When He Had It Coming
Brattleboro, Vt.: The Stephen Greene Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 0828901309 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 80 pp. Jokes and humorous stories popular in New England, especially Vermont and New Hampshire.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) MacBird!
Garson, Barbara

MacBird!
New York: Grassy Knoll Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps are faded, edge rubbed, with overall shelf wear and light soiling. 56 pp. Adaptation of Shakespeare's MacBeth that serves as a satirical look at the Lyndon Johnson presidency in the mid-1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Roman Soldiers Don't Wear Watches: 333 Film Flubs-Memorable Movie Mistakes
Givens, Bill;192Pp

Roman Soldiers Don't Wear Watches: 333 Film Flubs-Memorable Movie Mistakes
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0806518294 . Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear including corner creases, light spine creasing. 211 pp. Descriptions of 333 errors, generally related to props, crews appearing on screen, and locations, in various feature films.; 8.25" (21 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Amphigorey: Fifteen Books
Gorey, Edward

New York: G. P. Putnam's. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 1975 printing. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Gift message inside front cover with bookplate on ffep. Wraps age-darkened, generally soiled with handling wear. Unpaginated, approximately 200 pages. Cartoons and text telling 15 stories: The Unstrung Harp, The LIsting Attic, The Doubtful Guest, The Object-Lesson, The Bug Book, The Fatal Lozenge, The Hapless Child, The Curious Sofa, The Sinking Spell, The Willowdale, The Wuggly Ump, The Gashlycrumb Tinies, The Insect God, The West Wing, The Remembered Visit.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Amphigorey Too
Gorey, St. Edward John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0399504206 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have creasing and general handling wear. Unpaginated, approximately 200 pages. Black-and-white cartoons by macabre artist-author Edward Gorey.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Asterix and the Goths
Goscinny; Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge (trans.)

Asterix and the Goths
London: Knight Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0340221712 . Later printing of 1974 book. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edgewear at corner tips of pages. Wraps have significant handling wear, light creasing, wear at spine. 47 pp. Imaginative full-color drawings in comic strip style with humorous presentation depicting the adventures of the Gaul Asterix.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Care and Feeding of Southern Men: A Survival Guide for the Unsuspecting Yankee
Greco, Claudia; Obrion, Chris

Care and Feeding of Southern Men: A Survival Guide for the Unsuspecting  Yankee
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0912697601 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear, including curling. 131 pp. Humorous guide written for Northern women on understanding American Southern men.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Don't Bend over in the Garden Granny: You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
Grizzard, Lewis

Don't Bend over in the Garden Granny: You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
New York: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394571819 . Remainder mark across bottom of pages (visible when closed). Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. DJ has edge rubbing. 245 pp. Southern newspaper columnist and book author Lewis Grizzard (1946-1994) writes humorous essays on sex.; Remainder; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) How to Live with a Headstrong Horse
Gurney, Eric

How to Live with a Headstrong Horse
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0134154061 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, moderate edge wear. Unpaginated, approximately 120 pp. Blackand-white cartoons with captions giving humorous how-to advice about horses.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) Bedtime Stories for Dogs
Jasheway, Leigh Anne

Bedtime Stories for Dogs
Kansas City: Andrews and MacMeel. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0836221990 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ worn at corner tips and top of spine area with light overall shelf wear. 89 pp. Humorous bedtime stories with a theme of pet dogs: "The Three Little Pugs, Snow White and the Seven Chihuahuas," and others.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: