Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humor

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Humor | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Anarchy Comics, Number 1 (Second 2nd Edition)
Kinney, Jay; Others

Anarchy Comics, Number 1 (Second 2nd Edition)
Berkeley, CA: Last Gasp. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Wraps indicate "Number Two" with price of $1.25, signifying second edition of Number One, which was published two years earlier with price of $1.00. Full color wraps are edge rubbed, a bit scuffed on back. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened with black-and-white cartoon drawings with political themes. Approximately 30 unpaginated pages. ; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) How to Talk Yankee
Lewis, Gerald E

How to Talk Yankee
Unity, Maine, U.S.A.: North Country Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0945980078 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Unpaginated, approximately 58 pages. Dialect unique to New England, arranged alphabetically with explanations of meaning and examples.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) The Jimmy Carter Dictionary
Maloney, William E

The Jimmy Carter Dictionary
Chicago: Push Pin Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Gift message inside front of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear, fading at spine. 144 pp. ; <br><br>Illustrated with black and white photographs. Humorous dictionary of Southern dialect. ; 7.0" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Cat Physics: A Cartoon Primer
Mendenhall

Cat Physics:  A Cartoon Primer
New York: HarperPerennial. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0060950005 . Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 44 pp. <br><br>Black and white cartoons using cat behavior to illustrate various real and imaginary laws of physics.; 8.0" (20 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The Customer is Always
Meyer, Lewis

The Customer is Always
Garden City: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, and clean but age-darkened pages. Edgewear to cloth over boards, with discoloration to cloth. DJ has light soiling, overall shelf wear, and edge rubbing. 157 pp. Humorous account of life in a retail bookstore.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) The Best Jokes About Drunks (Little Blue Book 1228)
Milburn, George (ed.)

The Best Jokes About Drunks (Little Blue Book 1228)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No chips, tears or creases. Interior pages age-darkened. 64 pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Can You Hear the Saguaros Talking? (signed copy)
Mucciolo, Louis

Can You Hear the Saguaros Talking? (signed copy)
Tucson, Arizona: Marlu & Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0960170227 . Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Signed by author at bottom of introduction page. Wraps have light shelf wear. 48 pp. Black and white photographs of unusually shaped saguaro cactus plants with humorous captions.; Signed By Author; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Family Reunion
Nash, Ogden

Family Reunion
Boston: Little Brown. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1950. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ chipped at top spine and front, with general heavy edge wear and soiling, with some pencil writing on the back. 146 pp. Humorous poetry by American poet Ogden Nash.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) A Penny Saved Is Impossible
Nash, Ogden

A Penny Saved Is Impossible
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316598321 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ soiled with age-darkening and general shelf wear, including edge wear at lower front. Light dampstain on back. Clipped corner. 120 pp. Posthumous selection of 60 verses ranging over a variety of subjects on which Nash made observations: work and the workplace, money and the lack thereof, the tyranny of the mundane, and the comic pitfalls of the human condition (from DJ blurb).; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) I Love Everybody (and Other Atrocious Lies): True Tales of a Loudmouth Girl
Notaro, Laurie

I Love Everybody (and Other Atrocious Lies): True Tales of a Loudmouth Girl
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 0812969006 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with slight edge rubbing. 228 pp. Humorist author writes about matrimony and the thirtysomething years.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Kukla Oyun Metinleri: Karagöz, Kukla, Ortaoyunu Oyun Metni Yarusmasi; Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanligi Milli Folklor Arastirma Dairesi Yayinlari, 81, Halk Tizatrosu Dizisi, 2
Oral, Ünver; Tigli, Erhan

Kukla Oyun Metinleri:  Karagöz, Kukla, Ortaoyunu Oyun Metni Yarusmasi;  Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanligi Milli Folklor Arastirma Dairesi Yayinlari, 81,  Halk Tizatrosu Dizisi, 2
Ankara: Öztek Matbaacilik. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Turkish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened text pages. Wraps have handling wear. 152 pp. Scripts of several plays featuring the Turkish puppet figure Kukla.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) Lid Off a Daffodil: A Book of Palindromes
Pool, John

Lid Off a Daffodil:  A Book of Palindromes
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0091460409 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with fading at spine; in new mylar sleeve. Unpaginated, approximately 68 pp. <br><br>Book contains many palindromic words and expressions (which read identically whether forward or backward) with line drawings that are also palindromic in nature. ; Ex-Library; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) En Förtjusande Pappa
(pseud.), Kar de Mumma & Erik Harald Zetterström

En Förtjusande Pappa
Helsingfors: Holger Schildts Förlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Paperback. Sound, stitched binding, slightly cocked. Pictorial wraps have general handling wear and creasing with edge rubbing. Pages clean and bright. 154 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Swedish language. By Swedish humorist Erik Harald Zetterström (1904-1997) , containing light-hearted columns and other writings. Title translates as "A Charming Father." . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Sedi Da Razgovaramo
Radovic, Dusan; Petricic, Dusan

Novi Sad: Cirpanov. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. Book is in the Serbian language. Sound binding, pages clean but age-darkened. Creases on title page. Pictorial paper over boards has damp stain near spine, edge wear, general shelf and handling wear, bumped corners. Unpaginated, approximately 40 pages. Humorous cartoons.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
Rafkin, Louise;Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill

Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565121627 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor shelf wear. 195 pp. Autobiography of a housecleaner as well as an irreverent look at the profession of cleaning homes.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) I'll Be Back....Maybe A/K/A The Coal County Chronicles A/K/A Reddnecks in Paradise
Redd, Shelby

I'll Be Back....Maybe A/K/A The Coal County Chronicles A/K/A Reddnecks in  Paradise
Mt. Clemens, Michigan: Shelby Redd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. Some smudging of printer's ink on wraps. 241 pp. Signed by author on title page, with designation of 93/1000 copies. Homespun humor in the form of personal anecdotes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Please don't streamline mother while I'm gone,
Reisman, Philip H

Please don't streamline mother while I'm gone,
New York: Whittlesey house, McGraw-Hill book Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Unknown Binding. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened, foxed pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear, soiling. Unpaginated, approximately 36 pp. <br><br>; Humorous poem about technological advances during WWII with two-color drawings as illustrations. ; Drawings . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Captions Courageous
Reisner, Bob and Kpplow,Hal

Captions Courageous
London: Abelard-Schuman. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ heavily worn with chipping (especially at lower back) , edge tears, fading at spine. 64 pp. <br><br>; Black and white photographs of famous works of art with humorous captions. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Don't Make Me Stop This Car!: Adventures in Fatherhood
Roker, Al

Don't Make Me Stop This Car!: Adventures in Fatherhood
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684868938 . Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light edge rubbing. 252 pp. Autobiography of television meterologist and NBC's "Today" show personality. Emphasis is on his family life.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Den Muntre Festtaler
Sørensen, Cicero (ed.)

Den Muntre Festtaler
København: Borgens Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Danish language. Square, tight binding, clean but age-darkened pages, no writing or marks. Pictorial wraps have general shelf wear with light edge wear. 64 pp. Jokes, stories, and other material useful at public celebrations and in public speaking.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) The Blasted Pine: An Anthology of Satire, Invective and Disrespectful Verse Chiefly By Canadian Writers (Revised and Enlarged)
Scott, F. R. (ed.); Smith, A. J. M. (ed.)

The Blasted Pine:  An Anthology of Satire, Invective and Disrespectful  Verse Chiefly By Canadian Writers (Revised and Enlarged)
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. 0770502806 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with small darkened square at lower front corner where a sticker has been removd. 166 pp. Anthology of poetry, with humorous and satirical edge, primarily by Canadian authors of the 19th and 20th centuries.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Official Cat Codependents Handbook: For People Who Love Their Cats Too Much
Sellers, Ronnie

The Official Cat Codependents Handbook: For People Who Love Their Cats Too  Much
Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Ronnie Sellers Productions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 1569060193 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with detailed full color cartoon drawings. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 113 pp. Comical book about and for cat owners.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Cheaper By the Dozen
Sergel, Christopher; [Gilbreth, Frank B. Jr.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth]

Cheaper By the Dozen
Chicago: The Dramatic Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Soft Cover. 0871292289 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are clean, edge rubbed. 86 pp. Popular stage play about large family.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Rhubarb
Smith, H. Allen

Rhubarb
Garden City: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, general age-darkening. 301 pp. Humorous novel about a New York baseball team, the Loons, who are part of an estate inherited by a large yellow cat named Rhubarb.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Your Cat's Just Not That Into You
Smith, Richard

Your Cat's Just Not That Into You
New York: Workman Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Stated and coded first edition. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 143 pp. <br><br>Handbook on cat behavior and care, with humorous orientation.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Bashin' Bob Clarke & Other Tales of Heartache and Hunger Creek
South, Robert W

Bashin' Bob Clarke & Other Tales of Heartache and Hunger Creek
Greenville, NC: Woodhaven Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0966711629 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 141 pp. Tales drawn from author's experiences preaching as an Episcopal priest in small churches in Georgia and North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) The Rules for Cats: 4,000-Year-Old Secrets for Controlling Your Owner
Telford, Bradford; Cader, Michael

The Rules for Cats: 4,000-Year-Old Secrets for Controlling Your Owner
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525943625 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has scraped area on lower front at flap, general light shelf wear overall. 95 pp. Humorous look at the ways in which cats might conspire to control their owners.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) The Acme Novelty Library Magazine, Vol. I, No. 3 (Fall 1994)
Thompson, Kim (ed.)

The Acme Novelty Library Magazine, Vol. I, No. 3 (Fall 1994)
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 40 pages plus wraps. Black and white cartoon panels. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
29) The Jewish American Princess Handbook
Toback, Sandy; Lukatsky, Debbie

The Jewish American Princess Handbook
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Turnbull & Willoughby. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0943084024 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, lightly creased with wear to corner tips. 144 pp. Humorous, satirical.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) My Northern Exposure: The Kawa at the Pole
Traprock, Walter E

My Northern Exposure:  The Kawa at the Pole
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Second printing, 1922. Square, sound binding. Front hinge repaired with clear tape that has turned dark and brittle. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is heavily shelf worn, most notably at top and bottom of spine. 245 pp. <br><br>Parody of Arctic expedition memoir, complete with posed black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) Morsomme Silderetter 95 Opskrifter
Wandall, Merete

Morsomme Silderetter  95 Opskrifter
Denmark: Forlaget Spektrum. Fair with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. Square with binding broken between pp. 38 and 39, although all pages are secure in book. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Illustrated with photographs. Wraps have heavy shelf wear including scuffing and general light edge wear. 60 pp. <br><br> ; Book is in the Danish language. Collection of recipes for herring and related fish (such as sardines). ; Husmoderbiblioteket, 8; Vol. 8 . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Trials and Tribulations Appealing Legal Humor
White, Daniel R

Trials and Tribulations  Appealing Legal Humor
Highland Park, New Jersey: Catbird Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0945774052 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's blindstamp on ffep. Top edge of pages dust-soiled. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 320 pp. <br><br>; Collection of amusing anecdotes about the law and lawyers. ; 1.2 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: