cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

AFRICAN STUDIES

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse AFRICAN STUDIES | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) Guide De Conversation Swahili-Français
---

Guide De Conversation Swahili-Français
C.E.L.A.-Bukavu. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Publication date of 1970 is approximate; no date provided in book. Book is in the Swahili and French languages. Square, tight binding. Overall handling wear to interior and exterior. Guide to learning the basics of conversational Swahili for native French speakers. Typescript font. 105 pp.; 8.25" (21 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Muyaka: 19th Century Swahili Popular Poetry
Abdulaziz, Mohamed H

Muyaka:  19th Century Swahili Popular Poetry
Nairobi: Kenya Literature Bureau. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. General handling wear to wraps, including corner creasing and small damaged area at top front corner where a label has been removed. 340 pp. Poetry in Swahili with English translation on facing page. Introductory essays on Swahili literature along with the cultural context. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) The Restless Jungle
Akeley, Mary L. Jobe

The Restless Jungle
New York: National Travel Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn wth slight fading at top. 313 pp. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Account of wildlife, nature, and native peoples in South Africa in the 1930s.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
4) Daughters of the Goddess, Daughters of Imperialism: African Women Struggle for Culture, Power and Democracy
Amadiume, Ifi

Daughters of the Goddess, Daughters of Imperialism: African Women Struggle  for Culture, Power and Democracy
London: Zed Books Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1856498069 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, minor wear to corner tips. 300 pp. Study of African women in the 20th century.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) The Egyptian Peasant
Ayrout, Henry Habib; John Alden Williams (trans.)

The Egyptian Peasant
Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 167 pp. Author of the book, an Egyptian-born Jesuit priest and educator, draws a picture of the life and environment of the impoverished fellah (Egyptian peasant) in the early 1960s under Nasser.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) International Journal on World Peace, June 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Katsuda, Kichitaro; Njock, G. Edward

International Journal on World Peace, June 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 127 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Katsuda, Russian intellectual history and the Gorbachev revolution; Njock, Dialogue between South Africa and the rest of Africa; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) International Journal on World Peace, September 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 3)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Nieli, Russell; Bardis, Panos D

International Journal on World Peace, September 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 3)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 120 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Nieli, Two-state binationalism in Palestine; Bardis, Apartheid, monocritics, and the philosophy of consequentialism; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) International Journal on World Peace, September 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 3)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Svendsen, Arnljot Stromme; Wichiarajote, Weerayudh; Holliday, Norman

International Journal on World Peace, September 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 3)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 127 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Svendsen, The political realignment of Europe; Wichiarajote, An alternative approach to world development; Holliday, South Africa must federate or fail; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Buchkin, Andrew; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, W.; Stover, William James

International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Buchkin, "Koreans under Communism"; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, "The Political Economy of Food Production in Africa" (comment, Sakkie von Eeden) ; Stover, "Cultural Interchange and International Change"; Anderson, "News"; Bardis, "Miscellany"; book reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Schurink, Ronald H.; Andreski, Stanislav L.; Badham, Paul

International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 128 pp. Contents: Commentary; Schurink, "South Africa: Candidate for Sophisticated Handling"; Andreski, "A Typology of Revolutions from a Morphological Viewpoint"; Badham, "The Contribution of Religion to the Conflict in Northern Ireland" (comments, Ronald A. Wells, Desmond W. J. McForan); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) International Journal on World Peace, Winter 1985 (Vol. II, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Frodsham, John David; Rubenstein, Richard L.; Njock, G. Edward; Anderson, Gordon L.; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Winter 1985 (Vol. II, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 120 pp. Contents: Frodsham, "A Sinister Freedom: Orwell's 1984 Reconsidered" with comment by Henry O. Thompson; Rubenstein, "Marxism, America, and the Challenge of Asian Capitalism" (comment, John K. Roth); Njock, "For an Open Dialogue with South Africa by African Leaders" (comment, I. J. Van Eeden); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Titterton, Sir Ernest; Rubenstein, Richard L.; Johnston, Scott D.; Ayua, I.; Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 144 pp. Contents: Commentary; Titterton, "Is Peace Possible?" (comments, Howard Jordan and James W. Lindeen); Rubenstein, "The Political Significance of Latin American Liberation Theology"; Johnston, "A World of Myths and Monsters? A Review of Some Israeli Literature and Perceptions Relating to Survival"; Ayua, "Law and Development in Africa"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Moroccan Arabic Simplified
Beakes, K. Douglas; Aissi, Mohammed

Moroccan Arabic Simplified
Casablanca: Maroprint. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with some soiling, shelf wear. 181 pp. <br><br>Basic introduction to the Moroccan Arabic language, written for English speakers.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
14) Black Lawyers, White Courts: The Soul of South African Law (Signed By Author)
Broun, Kenneth S.; Chambers, Julius L. (foreword)

Black Lawyers, White Courts:  The Soul of South African Law (Signed By  Author)
Athens: Ohio University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 082141285X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author on half-title page with brief inscription. DJ has light edge rubbing. 286 pp. Book examines the experiences of black lawyers in South Africa.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) The Journal of Developing Areas, Volume I, Number I (1), October 1966
Brown, Spencer H. (ed.)

The Journal of Developing Areas, Volume I, Number I (1), October 1966
Macomb, IL: Western Illinois University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Square copy with tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear including shallow closed tear at top of spine. Contents: Howard L. Erdman, "Chakravarty Rajagopalachari and Indian Conservatism"; James A Dator, "The 'Protestant Ethic' in Japan"; Donald E. Weatherbee, "Traditional Vlaues in Modernizing Ideologies: An Indonesian Example"; John A. Rowe, "The Western Impact and the African Reaction: Buganda, 1880-1900"; news and notes; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Livingstone (Abridged Edition)
Campbell, R. J

Livingstone (Abridged Edition)
London: The Livingstone Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has general moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear. 256 pp. Abridged biography of David Livingstone (1817-1873), British physician, missionary, and explorer of central Africa.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Faces; People, Places and Cultures (February 2000) , Volume 16, Number 6 The Pampas
Carpentiere, Elizabeth Crooker (Ed. )

Faces; People, Places and Cultures (February 2000) , Volume 16, Number 6  The Pampas
Peterborough NH: Cobblestone Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0382445279 . Square, stapled binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with mailing label imprinted on back. 48 pp. <br><br>; Readings in the cultural geography of the Berbers of the North African Sahara, written for elementary school audience. ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Lord Jim; Everyman's Library #925
Conrad, Joseph

Lord Jim; Everyman's Library #925
London: J. M. Dent. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. 0679405445 . 1940 printing. Red cloth over boards is clean, book is square with fairly sharp corners. Interior has tight binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. DJ has edgewear, including a 2 x 1/2 inch chip on front at top. Pencilled words "haven't read this one yet" on front of DJ. ; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States
Cook, Mercer; Henderson, Stephen E

The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States
Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages clean, bright. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has shelf wear, tape stains on flaps, with rectangular area cut out on lower spine. 136 pp. Literary analysis of African and Black American writing showing "indestructible links despite cultural dissimilarity" (from DJ blurb).; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) Mon Guide De Correspondance: Conseils et Modèles De Lettres Spéciale,ent Préparés à L'usage De l'Afrique Tropicale
Davesne, A

Mon Guide De Correspondance:  Conseils et Modèles De Lettres Spéciale,ent  Préparés à L'usage De l'Afrique Tropicale
Paris: Librairie Istra. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 39 pp. Manual for how to write letters appropriate to Francophone subsaharan Africa.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Le Problème du Regroupment en Afrique équatoriale (Du Régime Colonial à l'Union Douanière et économique de l'Afrique Centrale) (Bibliothèque Africaine et Malgache. Droit et Sociologie Politique, T
de Dreux-Brézé, Jacques; Bourges, Yvon (preface)

Le Problème du Regroupment en Afrique équatoriale (Du Régime Colonial à  l'Union Douanière et économique de l'Afrique Centrale) (Bibliothèque  Africaine et Malgache. Droit et Sociologie Politique, T
Paris: R. Pichon et R. Durand-Auzias. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the French language. Originally a softcover, rebound in high-quality red buckram over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Original wraps included. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, slightly shelf worn. 207 pp. Discussion of economic, social, legal and political issues facing equatorial Africa in the post-colonial period.; Exlibrary; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
22) Land-Rovers in De Rimboe
Denis, Armand; Denis, Michaela

Land-Rovers in De Rimboe
Zwolle, Netherlands: La Reviere & Voorhoeve N.V.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. No publication date; estimate mid-1960s. Book is in the Dutch language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has significant edge wear. 233 pp. Adventures of Armand and Michaela Denis, a Belgian couple who conducted photographic and film safaris in Africa for their popular television series (1950s-1960s). Illustrated with black and white photos.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) Nigeria in History
Fajana, A.; Biggs, B. J

Nigeria in History
Ikeja: Longmans of Nigeria. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 230 pp. <br><br>Basic survey text covering the pre-colonial, colonial, and early post-colonial history of the West African nation of Nigeria.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
24) Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga of Uganda
Fallers, Lloyd A

Bantu Bureaucracy:  A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga of  Uganda
Chicago: University of Chicago. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 283 pp. Based on a two-year field study of the Basoga, a Bantu-speaking people of Eastern Uganda. Analyzes social integration and conflict in an area of rapid social change.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) War Clouds on the Horn of Africa: A Crisis for Détente
Farer, Tom J

War Clouds on the Horn of Africa:  A Crisis for Détente
New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 076003006X . Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Creasing at corners. Wraps have handling wear, soiling, edge rubbing creasing. 155 pp. Calls for innovative policies to avert great-power confrontation in the Horn of Africa during the late Cold War.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) African Studies Review, Volume 42, Number 1 (April 1999)
Faulkingham, Ralph (ed.); Goheen, Mitzi (ed.); Mikell, Gwendolyn; Gondola, Ch. Didier; Malaquais, Dominique; Gugler, Josef; Reno, William

African Studies Review, Volume 42, Number 1 (April 1999)
Amherst, Mass.: African Studies Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light soiling on back. 215 pp. <br><br>Contents: Mikell, "Forging Mutuality: The ASA and Africa in the Coming Decades"; Gondola, "Dream and Drama: The Search for Elegance among Congolese Youth"; Malaquais, "Building in the Name of God: Architecture, Resistance and Christian Faith in the Bamileke Highlands of Western Cameroon"; Gugler, "African Writing Projected onto the Screen: Sambizanga, Xala, and Kongi's Harvest"; William Reno, "Crisis and (No) Reform in Nigerian Politics." Reviews. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Die Grenswag
Fick, Jan

Die Grenswag
Johannesburg: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Second edition. Book is in the Afrikaans language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Red paper over boards has bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear. 134 pp. Adventure novel set in Dutch South Africa.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
28) Master Harold and the Boys: A Drama
Fugard, Athol [Harold Athol Flannigan Fugard]

Master Harold and the Boys: A Drama
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Samuel French Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0573640394 . Square, sound binding. Slightly age-darkened pages with occasional marginal notes and underlined passages. Wraps have light handling wear. 72 pp. Drama by Afrikaner playwright Athol Fugard (1932- ) set in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Vallées Heureuses du Haut Atlas (Happy Valleys in the Great Atlas)
Gayraud, Marcel (ed.); Hughes, Stephen (trans.); Sefrioui, Ahmed

Vallées Heureuses du Haut Atlas (Happy Valleys in the Great Atlas)
Casablanca: Royal Air Maroc. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Book is in French with English translation. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean pages, white font against dark brown background throughout. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. Black and white, color photographs with text describing people, culture and geography of Morocco. 107 pp.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
30) National Museum of Ghana Handbook: Ethnographical, Historical and Art Collections
Ghana Museums and Monuments

National Museum of Ghana Handbook: Ethnographical, Historical and Art  Collections
Tema, Ghana: Ghana Publishing Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Pages 45-48 have chipping at lower margin. Wraps are age-darkened expecially at spine, generally shelf worn. 132 pp. ; <br><br>Descriptions of holdings in the National Museum of Ghana illustrated with black and white photographic plates. ; 6.5" tall; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
31) The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958
Goldschmidt, Walter (ed.); Emerson, Rupert; Coleman, James S.; McKay, Vernon; Neumark, S. Daniel; Kamarck, Andrew M.; Brown, William O.; Lewis, Hylan

The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared  for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth  American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University,  Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958
New York: The American Assembly, Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including faint creasing on front. 252 pp. Anthology of papers on various aspects of Africa and its relationship with the United States.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); O'Connor, V. C. Scott; Courtellemont, Gerrvais; Williams, Maynard Owen; Parker, Cornelia stratton; Hildenbrand, Hans

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with heavy soiling, edge wear. Spine chipped and torn at top. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: O'Connor, "Morocco Beyond the Grand Atlas"; Courtellemont, "In the Land of Desert and Mountain"; Williams, "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor"; Parker, "Adventurous Voyages to Medieval Towns"; Hildenbrand, "Tyrol, the Happy Mountain Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); O'Connor, V. C. Scott; Courtellemont, Gerrvais; Williams, Maynard Owen; Parker, Cornelia stratton; Hildenbrand, Hans

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Writing on spine. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: O'Connor, "Morocco Beyond the Grand Atlas"; Courtellemont, "In the Land of Desert and Mountain"; Williams, "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor"; Parker, "Adventurous Voyages to Medieval Towns"; Hildenbrand, "Tyrol, the Happy Mountain Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 119, No. 1 (January, 1961)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Cunningham, John T.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Perazic, Elizabeth; Thomas, Tay; Thomas, Lowell Jr.; Zahl, Paul A.; Houot, Georges S

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 119, No. 1 (January, 1961)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including small tears at top and bottom of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Cunningham and Wentzel, "I'm From New Jersey"; Perazic, "Little Laos, Next Door to Red China"; Thomas and Thomas, "Flight to Adventure: Sky Road East"; "Tribute to Gen. George C. Marshall"; Zahl, "Face to Face With Gorillas in Central Africa"; Houot, "Deep Diving by Bathyscaphe off Japan."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No. 6 (June, 1960)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Edwards, Walter Meayers; La Fay, Howard; Sisson, Robert F.; Carmichael, Leonard; Wentzel, Volkmar; Edgerton, Harold E.; Hope-Taylor, Brian

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No. 6 (June, 1960)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Atlas map of France, Belgium and the Netherlands is present in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Edwards, "Eternal France"; "Europe's Door: France and the Low Countries"; La Fay & Sisson, "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise"; Carmichael & Wentzel, "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall"; Edgerton & Hope-Taylor, "Stonehenge - New Light on an Old Riddle."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 3 (September, 1960)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Kenney, Nathaniel T.; Vaughn, W. D.; Rodger, Jinx; Rodger, George; Leakey, L. S. B.; Bartlett, Des; Strong, Arline

The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 3 (September, 1960)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Map of Africa is folded and included in magazine. Square, tight binding. Article, "Across the Ridgepole of the Alps," neatly cut from magazine. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including small scrape at top front and three words written in ink on front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Kenney and Vaughn, "The Winds of Freedom Stir a Continent"; "Mapping Earth's Fastest Changing Lands"; Rodger and Rodger, "Where Elephants Have Right of Way"; Leakey and Bartlett, "Finding the World's Earliest Man"; Strong, "Childhood Summer on the Maine Coast."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) A Woman's Part in a Revolution
Hammond, Mrs. John Hays [Natalie Harris]

A Woman's Part in a Revolution
New York: Longmans Green & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with light soiling to buckram over boards. Corners gently bumped. Tight binding and hinges. Pages foxed. Small written note on rear endpaper. 144 pp. Memoir of the Boer War by American woman whose husband, John Hays Hammond, was a mining engineer, diplomat, philanthropist and business partner of Cecil Rhodes (King Solomon's Mines) in South Africa.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
38) Africa--The Rebirth of Self-Rule (The Changing World series)
Hatch, John

Africa--The Rebirth of Self-Rule (The Changing World series)
London: Oxford University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0198335237 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, no writing or marks. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Pictorial orange cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing. Some light foxing on endpapers. 135 pp. Basic introductory study of emergent post-colonial Africa for an interested lay readership rather than a scholarly audience. Illustrated with black and white photos, maps; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) Road Transport in Nigeria: A Study of African Enterprise
Hawkins, E. K

Road Transport in Nigeria:  A Study of African Enterprise
London: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 99 pp. Scholarly study of various aspects of the development of road transportation in Nigeria, including pattern of commercial traffic, ownership and size of firms in the transport industry, drivers and environment, pattern of costs and problem of depreciation, rates and charges, unions in the motor transport industry, growth of enterprise. Appendix of pilot survey of road traffic in Nigeria, 1954-5; index.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) Die Verbreitung Und Gliederung Der Togorestsprachen; Kölner Beiträge Zur Afrikanistik
Heine, Bernd

Die Verbreitung Und Gliederung Der Togorestsprachen; Kölner Beiträge Zur  Afrikanistik
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 311 typescript pages. <br><br>; Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 311 typescript pages. Linguistical study of languages native to Togo in West Africa.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
41) Malisèl en die Tweeling
Hickey, W. A

Malisèl en die Tweeling
Johannesburg: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Book is in the Afrikaans language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with very occasional pencilled notes in margins. Pictorial paper over boards has light shelf wear, edge rubbing, light soiling. 93 pp. Children's story about three boys, Oupa, Fanie and Malisel, two of them white Afrikaaners and the other a black African child. Illustrated with line drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
42) Algeria: A Revolution That Failed; A Political History Since 1954
Humbaraci, Arslan

Algeria:  A Revolution That Failed; A Political History Since 1954
New York: Praeger Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding, bright pages. Hinge papers cracked but hinges holding well. DJ has fading at spine, general light shelf wear, small tape stains on flaps; in new mylar sleeve. 308 pp. First major study of the postcolonial nation of Algeria. Traces stages by which militant revolutionary enthusiasm of the war against France tuned sour in the wake of political demoralization that followed independence. Author draws on personal experience as well. (from DJ blurb); Ex-Library; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Iazik Ioruba: Iaziki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki; Utverzhevno k Pechati Institutom Narodov Azii Akademii Nauk SSSR
Iakovleva, Viktoriia [Viktoria] Konstantinovna

Iazik Ioruba:  Iaziki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki; Utverzhevno k Pechati  Institutom Narodov Azii Akademii Nauk SSSR
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Vostochnoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been bound under boards with original front of wraps as a hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior is shelfworn with bumped corners. 154 pp. Guide to the West African Yoruba language written for the native speaker of Russian. Black and white map on p. 153 illustrating the various language and tribal groups of west Africa in the area of Nigeria.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) The Life of a South African Tribe; I. Social Life
Junod, Henri A

The Life of a South African Tribe; I.  Social Life
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Part I (Social Life) only. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers foxed. Cloth over boards is faded at spine, edge rubbed, with shelf wear. 559 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Originally published in 1912, this is an anthropological study of the South African Bathonga people.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Deutsche Dissertationen über Afrika: Ein Verzeichnis für die Jahre 1918-1959
Köhler, Jochen (ed.)

Deutsche Dissertationen über Afrika: Ein Verzeichnis für die Jahre  1918-1959
Bonn: Kurt Schroeder. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Book is in the German langauge. Ex-library markings. Originally a softcover, bound in boards as hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright typescript text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear, library markings. Unpaginated, approximately 150 pp. Bibliography of German dissertations on Africa written between 1918 and 1959. Index.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Explorers Into Africa
Kamm, Josephine

Explorers Into Africa
Crowell-Collier Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, cocked, with off-white pages. Front hinge a bit stressed but intact. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 160 pp. Brief survey of exploration of subsaharan Africa. Early chapters discuss Egyptian and other accounts, but primary emphasis is on British exploration.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Les Reformes Administratives Au Zaire
Kasenda, Mpinga; Gould, D. J

Les Reformes Administratives Au Zaire
Kinshasa: Presses Universitaires Du Zaire. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Clean, bright text pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling, and wear at corner tips with light crease at spine. 339 pp. <br><br>Collection of primary sources relating to administrative governmental reforms enacted in Zaire in 1972-1973.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
48) "Take Up the Challenge...": Speeches Made By His Excellency the President Dr. K. D. Kaunda to the United National Independence Party National Council, Mulungushi Hall, Lusaka, 7-10 November, 1970
Kaunda, K. D

"Take Up the Challenge...":  Speeches Made By His Excellency the President  Dr. K. D. Kaunda to the United National Independence Party National  Council, Mulungushi Hall, Lusaka, 7-10 November, 1970
Lusaka: Zambia Information Services. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have owner's name at top front, general light handling wear. 69 pp. Speeches made in 1970 by Zambian president Kenneth Kaunda.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
49) I Saw It Happen
Kelly, Lorena

I Saw It Happen
Asheville NC: Biltmore Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Author's signature on title page. No other writing or marks. Wraps have fading at spine, small discolored area at top front corner where sticker has been removed, minor shelf wear. 102 pp. Author relates her life as a Methodist missionary and educator in central Africa among the Atetela people of Zaire from 1935 to 1968. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) Contemporary Africa: Geography and Change
Knight, C. Gregory; Newman, James L. (eds.)

Contemporary Africa:  Geography and Change
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0131700359 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has overall shelf wear with some fading at spine and edge rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. Essays by James. L. Newman, Burton O. Witthuhn, Robert Heussler, Ian D. Thomas, Ben Wisner, Oyediran Ojo, Philip W. Porter, J. Oladipo Adejuwon, C. Gregory Knight, Jacquelyn L. Beyer, Len Berry, G. J. Afolabi Ojo, Eileen Hadley Berry, Marilyn Silberfein, Reuben K. Udo, Milton E. Harvey, John W. Sommer, Richard R. Brand, Michael Olanrewaju Filani, R. Mansell Prothero, Charles M. Good, J. Barry Riddell, Gavin Maasdorp, Peter Gould, Douglas W. Lister, Anthony V. Williams, Harm J. de Blij, Robert W. McColl.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: