Health/Medicinefrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Health/Medicine | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ion and enzyme electrodes in biology and medicine International workshop at Schloss Reisensburg near Ulm
|
|
|
Baltimore: University Park Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0839108478 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards is heavily shelf worn. 422 pp. <br><br>; Conference proceedings. Sessions included: Theoretical and Practical Aspects of Ion-Selective Electrodes; Microelectrodes; Enzyme Electrodes; Basic Effects of Ion Activity in Metabolic Reaction and in Membrane Functions Including Tissue Measurements; Basic Effects of Ion Activity in Metabolic Reactions and in Membrane Function Including Tissue Measurements. ; Ex-Library; 422 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
Wellness Shakes and Juice Bar Drinks
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 60 pp. Recipes for healthy shakes, juice drinks; nutritional information provided for each.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dr. Miles New Weather Almanac and Hand Book of Valuable Information, 1936
|
|
|
Elkhart, Ind.: Miles Laboratories. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Ephemera. Stapled binding. Color wraps with light pencilling in margins. Pages are age-darkened. 32 pp. Period advertisements for various patent medicines, including Alka-Seltzer and Dr. Miles' Nervine, among others.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dr. Miles New Weather Almanac and Hand Book of Valuable Information, 1940
|
|
|
Elkhart, Ind.: Miles Laboratories. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Soft Cover. Stapled binding. Color wraps with well preserved pages. Pencilled markings on cover. Pages are age-darkened. 32 pp. Period advertisements for various patent medicines, such as Nervine and Alka-Seltzer.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dr. Miles New Weather Almanac and Hand Book of Valuable Information, 1937
|
|
|
Elkhart, Ind.: Miles Laboratories. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Soft Cover. Stapled binding. Color wraps with minor wear to top front corner and back top edge. Pages are age-darkened. 32 pp. Period advertisements for various patent medicines, such as Alka-Seltzer and Dr. Miles' Nervine.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Journal of Ministry in Addiction & Recovery, Vol. 1 (I), No. 2 (1994)
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: Haworth Pastoral Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0010538755 . Square volume with tight binding, bright and clean pages. No writing or marks. Mailing label on rear wraps. 102 pp. Contents: Robert H. Albers, "The Challenge of the Future"; Michael Hardin, "Let God be God: A Theological Justification for the Anonymity of God in the 12 Step Program"; J. David Else, "In Giving We Receive: The View from Russia"; Howard J. Clinebell, Jr., "Philosophical-Religious Factors in the Etiology and Treatment of Alcoholism"; Robert H. Albers, "Spirituality and Surrender: A Theological Analysis of Tiebout's Theory for Ministry to the Alcoholic"; Joyce M., "From Death to Life: A Spiritual Journey into, through and out of Addiction"; James E. Royce, "Christianity: Another Tradition." Also several book reviews.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Journal of Ministry in Addiction & Recovery, Volume 1 (I), No. 1 (1994)
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: Haworth Pastoral Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0010538755 . Square, with clean/bright pages. Stiff paper wraps intact with only minor bits of soiling. Pages 5-14 detaching from binding; remainder are holding firmly. This is the only serious flaw. Contents: Robert H. Albers, "The Launch"; James R. Farris, "Addiction and Dualistic Spirituality: Shared Visions of God, Self and Creation"; Kerry M. Olitzky, "Movign from Codependency to Covenant: A Spiritual Counseling Model for the Jewish Community"; Gregory P. Gabriel, "How Do You Get the Spiritual Part of the Program?"; Michael Hardin, "The Twelve Step Program and Christian Spriituality"; Robert Y. O'Brien, "Spirituality in Treatment Programs for Addicts." Also several book reviews.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
AJN: American Journal of Nursing, Volume 102, Number 2 (February 2002); The Official Journal of the American Nurses Association
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Nurses Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Address label printed on lower left front, edge rubbing. 104 pp. "Continuing Education" sections on Making Diabetes Management Routine and Hypoglycemia Unawareness. Feature articles on an Afghan hospital in wartime and implantable cardioverter-Defbrillator (ICD) therapy from the patient's perspective. Contents include items on smallpox, rhabdomyolysis, antibiotics in animal feed, monitoring sedation, and other news of interest to professional nurses.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
AJN: American Journal of Nursing, Volume 102, Number 1 (January 2002); The Official Journal of the American Nurses Association
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Nurses Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Address label printed on lower left front, edge rubbing. 104 pp. "Continuing Education" sections on Osteoporosis and Bronchial Hygiene Therapy along with Emergency & Disaster Preparedness. Contents include items on Helicobacter pylori and gastric cancer, childhood meningitis and disability, body language, pain in the critically ill, street nursing, and other news of interest to professional nurses.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dr. Miles New Weather Almanac and Hand Book of Valuable Information, 1929
|
|
|
Elkhart, Ind.: Dr. Miles Medical Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. Stapled binding. Color cover with chipped lower corner and dampstain. Chipped corner on pp. 1-4, but rest of volume is intact with well preserved pages. Newsprint is darkened and a bit brittle. 32 pp. Almanac reference booklet containing period advertisements for various patent medicines, including liver pills, headache medicine, and Dr. Miles' Nervine for "overtaxed nerves."; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ayer's American Almanac 1913
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: J. C. Ayer & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Soft Cover. Stapled binding, approx. 32pp plus paper wraps. Pictorial wraps are soiled, with minor edge wear. Interior clean with darkened pages. No writing or marks. Much descriptive praise of Ayer's patent medicines; many engraved illustrations throughout. Wraps feature Ayer's Hair Vigor. Published 6 years after Pure Food and Drug Act; makes much of "no secrets to hide" in listing ingredients.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Ladies' Note-Book and Calendar with Select Receipts and Household Information
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: World's Dispensary Medical Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1882. Soft Cover. Wraps soiled and creased with wear es pecially to corners. Inside pages age-darkened, a few with minor edge wear. 24 pp. plus wraps. Advertising tract, machine-stitched together down the center pages, a patent medicine manufacturing company producing Dr . Pierce's Standard Medicines. Includes some household advice, but mostly sings praises of various extracts, pellets, and other curatives.; 5.75" (14.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ayer's American Almanac 1891
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: J. C. Ayer & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Soft Cover. Stitched binding, 32pp plus paper wraps. Pictorial wraps are soiled and slightly edgeworn but intact. Interior clean with moderate wear to corner tips, slightly darkened pages. No writing or marks. Much descriptive praise of Ayer's Sarsparilla and other patent medicines by same company; some ads; many engraved illustrations throughout.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead: The Failure of Health Care in Urban America
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226001385 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. DJ sleeve was originally glued to pastedowns, and there is still glue residue attached, under the DJ flaps. DJ generally edge rubbed with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 289 pp. Examination of the human face of health care for the poor, seen through the lives of four generations of an African American family in Chicago.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Psychological Testing for Ministerial Selection : Proceedings of the Seventh Academy Symposium
|
|
|
Bronx, NY, U.S.A.: Fordham University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0823208508 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks. DJ has minor soiling, some darkening at spine, minor edge wear. 271 pp. Symposium proceedings. James E. Dittes, "Some Basic Questions about Testing Ministerial Candidates"; Thomas N. McCarthy, "Testing for the Roman Catholic Priesthood"; James B. Ashbrook, "Testing for the Protestant Ministry"; Fred Brown, "Testing for the Rabbinate"; David W. Carroll, "Follow-up Study of Psychological Assessment"; Charles A. Weisgerber, "Validity of Psychological Testing with Religious"; Edward S. Golden, "Psychological Problems of the Clergy"; Walter J. Coville, "Summary of Findings"; Harry A. DeWire, "Conference Recommendations." List of participants.; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Doklad'i Na XIX Mezhdunarodnom Fiziologicheskom Kongresse; Communications at the XIX International Physiological Congress; Communications Au XIXe Congres International De Physiologie
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Light dampstaining to page 50. Exlibrary markings. 240 pp. Text of papers delivered at the 19th International Physiological Congress, held in Montreal in 1953. Language of some papers is Russian; others French; others English. Research on physiological processes of the brain.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 17) |
Heavenly Bodies: Remembering Hollywood and Fashion's Favorite AIDS Benefit
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0878332472 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has minor edge rubbing with small closed tear at lower front. Photograph of Darryl Hannah modeling for Hollywood fashion show benefiting people living with AIDS. Haute couture fashion designers and Hollywood celebrities team up in this book to create a display of photographs (mostly black and white, some color) showing stars as models.; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Lektsii po nekotorym voprosam neiro-fizilogii (Akademiia Nauk SSSR Fiziologicheskaia Laboratoriia)
|
|
|
Moskva: Akademiia Nauk SSSR Fiziologicheskaia Laboratoriia. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings from a private individual's library, including a pocket on back paste-down. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards is generally shelf worn with bumped corners and edge wear. Errata sheet bound in at back of book. 153 pp. Lectures on several neuro-physiological problems.; Ex-Library (Private); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August, 1870)
|
|
|
Dansville, Livingston County, NY: Austin, Jackson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1870. Soft Cover. Newspaper-style publication, 20 pages with stitched binding. Pages are very well preserved, with slight age darkening and minor foxing here and there. Displays creases from being folded, but otherwise very sound. No chips/tears, no writing or marks. Assistant editors: James C. Jackson, M.D., Dr. James H. Jackson, Mrs. Fanny B. Jackson, Mrs. Katy J. Jackson. Extraordinary publication promoting changes in women's lifestyle, health practices and medical care that went against the Victorian grain--advocating women riding horses astride instead of sidesaddle, for example. The editor and associates operated "Our Home on the Hillside," an institution that provided the Water Cure or hydrotherapy, a popular alternative approach to health care in the mid to late 19th century.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 20) |
Drug Abuse: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
St. Paul: Greenhaven Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 089908401X . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing and light handling wear to wraps. 212 pp. Point-counterpoint format with many essays and contributors addressing the problem of drugs in America. Chapters: How should the war on drugs be waged? Are international drug campaigns effective? Should drug testing be used? What should be done about the drug problem in sports? How should drugs be legally prescribed? List of organizations, bibliography, index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Edward G. McGavran: Guardian of the Body Politic
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards clean . 117 pp. Biography of Edward G. McGavran (1902-1972), Dean of the School of Public Health, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Tragedy of Black Lung : Federal Compensation for Occupational Disease
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: W. E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0880990457 . Exlibrary markings. Tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Light edge rubbing and shelf wear to cloth over boards. Text pages clean. 292 pp. The development of the Black Lung Act, Black Lung law and its changes 1969-1981, medical issues in Black Lung compensation, presumptions and evidence, coverage and administration, dimensions of the program set up by the federal government to address Black Lung disease, summary findings.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Medical Clinics of North America, Chicago Number; Volume 24, Number 1 (January 1940)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers foxed and discolored with writing on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. ; <br><br>Symposium on geriatrics a swell as clinics on other subjects by contributing physician authors. ; 9.25" tall; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
Gagrsky Besedy, Vol. III: Mechanisms of the Development of Temporary Nervous Connections
|
|
|
Tbilisi: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk Gruzinskoi SSR. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language with title page also in Georgian and English. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Front hinge stressed. Large label with owner's name and address on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn with bumped corners. 391 pp. <br><br> Contributing authors in group photographic portrait following title page. Volume III only. Research essays on the physiology of nerve connections.; Exlibrary; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 25) |
Growing Season: A Healing Journey into the Heart of Nature
|
|
|
Berkeley: Wildcat Canyon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 1885171102 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps have edge rubbing with light handling wear. 175 pp. Reflections on seeking healing from bereavement through communion with nature.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
How to Keep Well: A Text-Book of Health for Use in the Lower Grades of Schools with Special Reference to the Effects of Alcoholic Drinks, Tobacco and Other Narcotics on the Bodily Life
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hard Cover. Revised edition. Square with gently bumped and worn corners. Minor edge rubbing. Light amount of scuffing and small stains. Black lettering on red cloth over boards is clear on front. Gilt lettering on spine is shiny Tight binding and hinges. Endpapers lightly foxed. Pages display no reading wear although they are lightly tanned. 250 pp plus advertisements. Illustrated with woodcut engravings throughout.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
Vitamin E: Key to Sexual Satisfaction
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is age-darkened with light wear. ; <br><br>Discusses the connection between Vitamin E and sexual potency in men especially. ; 8.25" tall; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Fall 1993 (Volume 67, Number 3)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Institute of the History of Medicine. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, minor edge rubbing to wraps, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks. Brian K. Nance, "Determining the Patient's Temperament: An Excursion into Seventeenth-Century Medical Semeiology"; Barron H. Lerner, "Abdominal Paracentesis: A Casualty of Reductionist Medical Therapeutics"; David Cantor, "Cortisone and the Politics of Empire: Imperialism and british Medicine, 1918-1955"; Amalie Kass, "Texts and Documents: The Obstetrical Case Book of Walter Channing, 1811-1822."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Summer 1992 (Volume 66, Number 2)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Institute of the History of Medicine. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, minor edge rubbing to wraps, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks. Cornelius O'Boyle, "Medicine, God, and Aristotle in the Early Universities: Prefatory Prayers in Late Medieval Medical Commentaries"; James H. Cassedy, "Numbering the North's Medical Events: Humanitarianism and Science in Civil War Statistics"; L. Margaret Barnett, "The Impact of 'Fletcherism' on the Food Policies of Herbert Hoover during World War I"; Guenter B. Risse, "Presidential Address: 'A Long Pull, A Strong Pull, and All Together'; San Francisco and Bubonic Plague, 1907-1908."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
Everywoman's Guide to Nutrition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0816615004 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks, except a stamped "non-returnable" on rear endpaper. DJ has small closed tear at top front and minor edge rubbing only.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Complete Book of Water Healing
|
|
|
New York: Instant Improvement, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0941683338 . Book is square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with bright gilt lettering. 261 pp. Techniques of delivering water therapy, health uses of hydrotherapy, effects of hot and cold applications, and other information about the uses of water treatments for health.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Playing Tennis When It Hurts
|
|
|
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0890871558 . Square, tight binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are lightly soiled with edge rubbing and creases at corner tips. Some early pages also have tiny creases at tips of corners from shelf wear. 109 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Practical guide to stretching and strength-building exercises to avoid serious injury while playing tennis, or to play tennis while sport injuries are healing. Preventive information would apply to many forms of sport and exercise, with clear, step-by-step instructions and illustrations.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
A happy new rear
|
|
|
[s.n.]. Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Limited/Numbered Edition. Unknown Binding. Square, stressed binding. Pages have occasional smudges and are slightly age-darkened. Bare boards are heavily shelf worn, soiled. Approximately 28 pp. Illustrated with pen-and-ink drawings. <br><br>; Humorous account of the author's fistula surgery, circa 1930. Association copy belonging to prominent Durham (NC) philanthropist George Watts Hill, with inscription by the author along with initialed signature, "B. C." ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Spiritual Dimensions of Nursing Practice
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W B Saunders Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0721622496 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. No internal evidence of reading wear. Wraps have edge rubbing, general light shelf wear, small scraped areas at lower front. 386 pp. Contents: Ruth I. Stoll, "The Essence of Spirituality"; Carson, "Spiritual Development across the Life Span"; Carson, "Nursing - Science and Service: A Historical Perspective"; Ruth Gerardi, "Western Spirituality and Health Care"; J. Patricia Martin, "Eastern Spirituality and Health Care"; Patriica C. McMullen, "religious Belief, Legal Issues, and Health Care"; Carson, "Spirituality and the Nursing Process"; Stoll, "Spirituality and Chronic Illness"; Marilyn L. Winkelstein, "Spirituality and the Death of a Child"; Miriam Jacik, "Spiritual Care of the Dying Adult"; Robin A. Whitlock, III, "Ethical Issues and the Nurse"; Elizabeth Arnold, "Burnout as a Spiritual Issue: Rediscovering Meaning in Nursing Practice"; Karen L. Soeken, "Perspectives on Research in the Spiritual Dimension of Nursing Care." Index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Development of Modern Surgery from 1830
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0690235313 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ has general light shelf wear and some light edge wear, in new mylar sleeve. 323 pp. Chapters: The Surgeon in the Early Nineteenth Century; Anaesthesia; Lister; The Exciting Years; Science Comes to the Aid of Surgery; Wars and Wounds; Lithotomists and Bone Setters - Urology and Orthopaedics; Surgery of Repair; Abdominal Surgery; The More Recent Specialties - Brain, Lung and Heart; Ears and Eyes; The Surgeon and His Operating Theatre. References, bibliography, index of subjects and index of names included. 323 pp.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Coping with Death and Dying : An Interdisciplinary Approach
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0819149853 . Square with tight binding, well preserved wraps, clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. 97 pp. Typeface font. Collection of essays looking at death and dying from medical, psychological, pastoral, and theological perspectives.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
New Metropolitan Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps slighlty shelf worn. 59 pp. Recipes for balanced, nutritious meals.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Secret Enemy: The Story of a Disease
|
|
|
London: Thomas Yoseloff. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Square, tight binidng and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. DJ in pieces - front, flaps, part of spine; in mylar sleeve to prevent further damage. 273 pp. History of syphilis from ancient times to the mid-20th century. Bibliography, index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Understanding and Counseling the Alcoholic Through Religion and Psychology
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Green cloth over boards is edge-rubbed. DJ has significant edge wear with general shelf wear. 252 pp. Author writes to people confronted with practical issues in counseling alcoholics or in dealing with the prevention of alcoholism through education. Book shows how to apply the resources of Christian faith to the problem.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
Estimation of Recent Trends in Fertility and Mortality in the Republic of Korea; Committee on Population and Demography, Report No. 1
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 0309028906 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound with wraps laminated over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 77 pp. Statistical data covering the period 1950s through 1970s. Information on fertility and mortality in the Republic of Korea (South), summary of findings, notes, glossary, references.; Exlibrary; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 77 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 41) |
Preventive Medicine in World War II; Volume II: Environmental Hygiene
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, slight fading at spine, general shelf wear. Some discoloration of endpapers. 404 pp. Contents: Food Management, Housing, Water Purification, Waste Disposasl, Control of Insects, Rodent Control, Foreign Quarantine, Preventive Medicine in Ports of Embarkation and for Persons in Transit, Study on Control of Respiratory Disease by Oiling Floors and Bedding, Joint Memorandum Concerning Final Report of the Interdepartmental Quarantine Commission, List of Directives Pertaining to Army Quarantine Program, Index.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 42) |
Energy and Structure in Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Underlining and marginal notes throughout text. No highlighting. DJ has moderate edgewear and overall soiling but is well intact. 154 pp. Contents: science and psychoanalytic metapsychology; energy and instinctual drive; the construct of drive; constructs of structure; a cyclic-circular structural model; cathexis energy, structure and function; a comparison of the cyclic and tripartite models; bibliography, index. Book is an effort to bring Freud's basic doctrines into line with modern concepts of physics and philosophy of science.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
Kid Fitness: A Complete Shape-Up Program from Birth Through High School
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with edge rubbing and gently bumped corners. DJ has edge rubbing. 367 pp. Author is a world leader in aerobics, preventive medicine and fitness. This book is directed at increasing levels of physical fitness for American children and at providing a more nutritious diet forr young children.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 44) |
Streams of Idealism and Health Care Innovation: An Assessment of Service-Learning and Community Mobilization
|
|
|
New York: Teachers College Press Columbia University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807727245 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Author's signature on ffep: "With Warm Regards Dick Couto." No other writing or marks. Exterior clean with very minor edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Academic, scholarly study of community health services in the Appalachian region (specifically Tennessee) and the role of citizen volunteers, especially college and university students, in improving health care delivery in rural areas.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
El SIDA En Puerto Rico: Acercamientos Multidisciplinarios
|
|
|
San Juan: Universidad de Puerto Rico. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0936708271 . Book is in the Spanish language. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed and shelf worn. 314 pp. Essays from various disciplines on the epidemology, treatment, myths, economic impacts, social aspects, and sexuality issues connected with AIDS in Puerto Rico.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
They Wrote Us a Poem
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Medical Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Stiff paper wraps have light shelf wear. Unpaginated; approximately 100 pages. Collection of poetry on surgery, treatment, patient care, and death by medical students, residents, nurses, physicians, and others associated with the Duke University Medical Center.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 47) |
Health Care in a University Town: The Chapel Hill-Carrboro Study, Volume 1 (Monograph Series No. 1)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Health Services Research Center. Fair with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square binding with binding glue brittle. Pages 98-102 detached but present. Volume 1 only. Pages clean, slightly off-white, typescript. Wraps are edge rubbed with spine crease. 213 pp. Analysis of availability and cost of health care services in the North Carolina communities of Chapel Hill and adjacent Carrboro. Effect of the presence of the University of North Carolina in this university community is explored.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Unofficial Guide to Having a Baby
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0028626958 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including spine creasing. 818 pp. Comprehensive guide to pregnancy, labor, childbirth.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Fever Bark Tree: The Pageant of Quinine
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall light shelf wear. 275 pp. <br><br>History of malaria and the development of treatment for the disease, with primary focus on quinine.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Breathe Easy: Self-Help for Respiratory Ailments...Including Sinusitis, Allergies, Asthma, Colds, and More
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Minor shelfwear and soiling to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. 45 pp. <br><br>Environmental changes, over the counter medicines, and other ideas are discussed in this straightforward guide. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 45 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |

















































