Gardens/Gardeningfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Gardens/Gardening | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
Dried Flowers with a Fresh Look
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book is in very well kept condition, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has minor edge wear, with chip at top of spine.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Window Gardens: How to Create Beautiful Windows Indoors and Out
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0517555603 . Immaculate book and dustjacket. Square with tight binding and hinges, sharp corners, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks. Profusely illustrated with color photos. DJ has a light bit of shelfwear on back, but still in beautiful condition.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
In Search of Lost Roses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0671662201 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ slightly age-darkened, edge rubbed, with clipped corner. 240 pp. Gardener's account of his journey looking for great old roses of the past. Personal account interspersed with information about heirloom roses.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Gardens of Two Sisters
|
|
|
Hamilton, Georgia: Buckeye Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0961555912 . Signed by both authors with inscription on title page. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 266 pp. ; <br><br>Two sisters share thoughts on gardening through the year. ; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Junior Flower Shows: A Complete Guide to the Planning, Staging and Judging of Children's Flower Shows
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 145 pp. How-to guide for organizing all-junior flower shows for grade- through high-school ages.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 145 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Les Jardins De Versailles
|
|
|
Paris: Henri Floury, Editeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Small amount of writing on ffep. Clean but age-darkened pages. Several corners creased at back of book. Original glassine dust wrapper is age-darkened, edge worn. Wraps are clean with light edge rubbing and some wear to top and bottom of spine. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates. 160 pp. <br><br>French historian and art historian Pierre de Nolhac (1859 1936) offers a look at the gardens of Versailles, outside Paris, along with a study of the art, sculpture, fountains and other notable features of the palace grounds. ; 7.5" (19 cm) High; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets of Master Gardeners
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Ephemera. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. 51 pp. <br><br>Tips for more productive gardens for vegetables, tomatoes, strawberries. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 51 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Using Color in Your Garden
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Ephemera. Tight, stapled booklet-style binding. Minor shelfwear and soiling to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. No writing or marks. 32 pp. <br><br>Suggestions for plantings, arranged by color of ornamental and herb flowers. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants and Gardens; Gardening in the Shade, A Handbook, Vol. 25, No. 3
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1969; this is a 1977 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on selecting plants suitable for gardening in the shade.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The New York Times Book of Indoor & Outdoor Gardening Questions
|
|
|
Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0812905385 . Tight copy with clean and bright pages. Corners bumped, book slightly cocked. DJ has general light shelfwear, edgewear, soiling. 214 pp. Practical gardening advice in question-and-answer format.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-61: Grow 15 Herbs for the Kitchen
|
|
|
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0882662759 . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. , stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for growing 15 different herbs useful in cooking. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Carolina Home Gardener
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0807812587 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, otherwise clean. DJ has numerous closed tears, some general edge wear, overall shelf wear. 140 pp. <br><br>Basic gardening techniques, introduction to garden design, a year in the garden (month by month descriptions), sources of gardening information, glossary, index.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-15: Pest-Proofing Your Garden
|
|
|
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 0882661892 . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. Plus stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for protecting home gardens against animals. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
From Anise to Woodruff 1793-1993; The Identification, Observation, Growing & Culinary Use of Herbs in the Southeastern United States
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The Herb Volunteers of the North Carolina Botanical Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear, external soiling. 187 pp. History, description, cultivation and culinary use of herbs with line drawings and many recipes.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Brookgreen Gardens History
|
|
|
Brookgreen Gardens, SC: Brookgreen Gardens. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened but clean. Wraps soiled, age-darkened, with overall light wear. ; <br><br>History of Brookgreen Gardens, S. C. , illustrated with maps and black and white photographs of sculptures in the gardens. ; 7.5" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook on Rhododendrons and Their Relatives: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens Vol. 27, No. 2
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 96 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include articles on favorite rhododendrons by region; native azaleas; how to grow and propagate rhododendrons and their relatives; mountain laurel, haths, heathers, pieris and other relatives for the garden; where-to-buy information; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Grow Your Own Fruit
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Gardening notes on rear endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, faded at spine, lightly shelf worn. 434 pp. Black-and-white photographs, line drawings. Detailed instructions for growing orchard fruits, berries, figs, grapes and other fruits.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Southern Garden: A Handbook for the Middle South (Revised)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0807841005 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. DJ has general light handling wear with fading around edges and on spine. Wraps beneath DJ are plain white, with edge rubbing. 257 pp. <br><br>; Reissue of the classic 1942 work, the first book that addressed the needs of gardeners in Zone 8. Author Elizabeth Lawrence (1904-1985) was the first woman to receive a degree in landscape architectur from the North Carolina State College School of Design. Writing style is informative, as it conveys the author's deep love of gardening. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
A Handbook on Annuals; Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants Gardens, Vol. 30, No. 2 (Summer 1974)
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Tight, booklet-style stapled binding; clean and bright pages; wraps with light shelf wear, a bit of age darkening. 68 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Several articles by experts on growing annuals in garden and containers.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Little English Backyards
|
|
|
Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0881620726 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Writing on ffep. Text pages clean, bright. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has closed tears, shelf wear, overall light soiling, some fading and clipped corner. 96 pp. Descriptions, color photographs, and landscaping plans for a variety of English backyards; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Beginner's Manual of Delphinium Cultivation
|
|
|
Beaconsfield, Bucks.: The Delphinium Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Booklet-style stapled binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; <br><br>Compact but detailed guide to growing delphiniums, illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Photographs; 8.5" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Consider the Lilies, Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: W. E. Marshall & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional marginal notes and underlined passages. Illustrated with color plates showing varieties of Asian lilies. Purple cloth over boards has light shelf wear. 92 pp. Gardener's guide for planting, growing and propagating over 100 varieties of Asian lilies. No daylilies included.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Year's Highlights in Gardening & Horticulture, Guide to Recent Nontechnical Books and Articles for Gardeners, New Series Vol. 27, No. 4, Winter 1971-72
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. ; <br><br>Short articles on a variety of garden-related topics, along with a bibliography of recent nontechnical books and articles. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Year's Highlights in Gardening & Horticulture, Vol. 32, No. 4, Winter 1976-77
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. ; <br><br>Short articles on a variety of garden-related topics: Japanese & Western gardens, South African plants for American gardens, herbs, rose gardens, bibliography of recent nontechnical books and articles. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 62 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; Breeding Plants for Home & Garden, a Handbook, Vol. 30, No. 1, Spring 1974
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. ; <br><br>Short articles on a variety of plant breeding topics: how to hybridize begonias, African-violets and other gesneriads, day-lilies, daffodils, roses, azaleas and many other plants; guide for plant breeders; genetics. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Year's Highlights in Gardening and Horticulture; Guide to Recent Nontechnical Books and Articles for Gardeners, New Series Vol. 28, No. 4, Winter 1972-73
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet style binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light shelf wear. 64 pp. ; <br><br>Short articles on gardening and horticulture with bibliography of gardening related books and articles. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Home Vegetable Garden, Summer 1972, New Series Volume 28, No. 2
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps with fading at spine; interior clean with age-darkened pages. <br><br>Short articles on creating and maintaining a productive home vegetable garden, including material on salad vegetables; mini-vegetables; children's gardens; unusual vegetables; how to grow tomatoes, squash, broccoli, onions, peas, beans, asparagus; more. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; The Environment and the Home Gardener, Spring (May) 1977 (Vol. 33, No. 1)
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on native plants in various parts of the country as well as other topics related to environmental issues.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; Tree and Shrub Forms - Their Landscape Use, Volume 27, No. 1
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1971; this is a 1976 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on the use of trees and shrubs in landscaping.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Wildflower Perennials for Your Garden: A Detailed Guide to Years of Bloom from America's Long-Neglected Native Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 080152914X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has edge rubbing. 294 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Book explains how to prepare the garden for planting; individual advice on 100 wildflower species.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Garden: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, Volume 116 Part 5 (May 1991)
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Wraps have minor shelf wear. 136 pp. plus wraps. Interior is clean with slightly age-darkened pages. Articles by Brent Elliott, Roy Lancaster, Alan Toogood, Paul Miles, Graham Yearsley, L. Hugh Newman, Jane Brown, Andrew Halstead and John Watkins, Elizabeth Banks, Geoffrey Dutton, Nigel Colborn, Graham Smith, on gardening and related topics.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Garden: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, Volume 116 Part 9 (September 1991)
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Wraps have minor shelf wear, with inked marks on back. 88 pp. plus wraps. Interior is clean with slightly age-darkened pages. Articles by Jim Gardiner, Sue Phillips, Roy Lancaster, Jane Taylor, Wayne Winterrowd, George Smith, and Brent Elliott on various aspects of gardening and related topics.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCVI (96), Number Two (2) (August, 1949)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall . Contents: Boswell and Bostelmann, "Our Vegetable Travelers"; Brown and Sisson, "Skyline Trail from Maine to Georgia"; Atwood and Fox, "Gilbert Grosvenor's Golden Jubilee"; Klingman and Stewart, "Incredible Andorra."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCII (92), Number One (1) (July 1947)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Camp and Bostelmann, "The World in Your Garden"; Vosburgh and Stewart, "Drums to Dynamos on the Mohawk"; Wilkinson, "British Castles, History in Stone"; Johnson, "Adventures with the Survey Navy." ; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; Creative Ideas in Garden Design, A Handbook of Photographs, Vol. 21, No. 3, 1974
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1965; this is a 1974 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on garden design ideas for outdoor living and viewing, gardens featuring pattern and texture, plant collections.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-157: Growing and Using Oregano
|
|
|
Pownal, Vt.: Storey Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 088266526X . Stapled booklet style binding. 32 pp. Plus stiff paper wraps. Clean and bright pages. Practical, hands-on instructions for growing oregano and using it in cooking, crafts, and herbal medicine. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Gardening with Wildflowers & Native Plants: (Plants and Gardens) Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, Vol. 45, No. 1, Handbook #119, Spring 1989
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Illustrated with color, black and white photographs, line drawings. Wraps have light shelf wear, wear at corner tips. 104 pp. Articles on how to garden with native plants, along with articles spotlighting arboretums and public gardens including the Brandywine Conservancy, North Carolina Botanical Garden, Crosby Arboretum, U. of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum, the Arboretum at Flagstaff, and the National Wildflower Research Center.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Self-Sufficient Gardener: A Complete Guide to Growing and Preserving All Your Own Food
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0385146701 . Clean copy, bright pages, no writing or marks, no evidence of use. Tight binding and hinges. Very slightly off-square. 255 pp. DJ has edge rubbing with minor edge wear at top of spine. Price clipped. DJ flap notes "book club edition" but colophon page lists ISBN with "first American edition" stated. Book presents as far better quality than the standard Doubleday BCE. Comprehensive guide to deep-bed gardening and other topics related to food and beverage production and preservation. General information about organic gardening, planning and developing a garden, cultivation of vegetables, fruits and herbs, greenhouse gardening, preserving produce, and other topics relative to self-sufficiency.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
Geisteswissenschaftliche Grundlagen zum Gedeihen der Landwirtschaft: Landwirtschaftlicher Kurs Koberwitz Bei Breslau 1924
|
|
|
Dornach: Rudolf Steiner Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 3727464003 . Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 267 pp. Study of scientific techniques for improving agriculture productivity.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Small Garden: Planning and Planting for Permanence
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Some writing on endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and slight fading at spine. 241 pp. <br><br>Authoritative, yet personal, account of gardening in the northeastern United States. Many species of flowers and other plants are discussed along with advice on establishing and maintaining a small garden. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
Handbook on Conifers: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens, Volume 25, Number 2
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 104 pp. Revised second printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include articles on the 50 finest conifers; 10 best conifers for every region of the west, east, midwest and south; disease & insect pests; conifers for small gardens; notes & buying guide for 125 conifers; additional articles on ginkgo trees, various species of cedar, more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Onward and Upward in the Garden
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0374516294 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 362 pp. Selections from White's writings as garden and gardening columnist for the New Yorker Magazine.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
Greenhouses: Their Construction and Equipment (revised edition)
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ edge worn, soiled, heavily shelf worn. 271 pp. Detailed instructions for building, equipping and heating greenhouses and hot beds, and for constructing and using cold frames. Illustrated with line drawings, black-and-white photographs.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 5 (September-October 2002): The Magazine of Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society
|
|
|
Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Craig J. Hogan, "Observing the Beginning of Time"; Benjamin S. Orlove, John C. H. Chiang, Mark A. Cane, "Ethnoclimatology in the Andes"; Lisa A. Levin, "Deep-Ocean Life Where Oxygen Is Scarce"; Jonathan King, Cameron Haase-Pettingell, David Gossard, "Protein Folding and Misfolding"; David E. H. Jones, "Gardening in Space."; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|











































