cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law/Criminal Justice

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Law/Criminal Justice | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 11
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 11
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "The Alibis," "The Crime Busters - Flower of Death," "Unwanted Lovers," "The Crime Busters - The Pajama Girl," "The Cop Killers," "The Stick-up Men," "The Ones That Got Away," The Crime Busters - The Lie Detector," The A-Z of Crime: The Mounties, Murder Inc., Mutiny, Nero Newgate Prison.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 12
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 12
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial cloth over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "Blackmail," "The Crime Busters - Atomic Spy," "Nearest and Dearest," "The Crime Busters - Drowning and Suffocation," "Murderous Millionaires," "The Crime Busters - The Sordid Affair," "The Will to Die," "Daughters of Cain," A-Z of Crime: Northumberland St. Tragedy, Operation Bernard, Old Bailey, Papa Doc, Pearl Harbour (Harbor).; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 19
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 19
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge wear and light shelf wear to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "Robber Barons," "The Crime Busters - Interpol I," "Runaway Romeos," "The Crime Busters - Interpol II," "A Million to One Against," "The Crime Busters - Interpol III," "Ordeal by Parliament," "The Heirs of Murder," A-Z of Crime: Wainewright, Walder, Weare, Wild, The Wild Bunch.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 16
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 16
Symphonette Press, 1974. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "Homosexual Murders," "The Crime Buster - The Hiss of Death," "Dead Giveaways," "The Crime Busters - All The News That's Fit to Print," "Terror on the High Seas," "Jekyll and Hyde," "The Crime Busters - A Dose of Death," "Easy Prey," A-Z of Crime: Smugglers, South Sea Bubble, Spilsbury, Stone of Scone, Surete.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 14
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 14
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "A Hard Day at the Office," "The Savage Killers," "The Crime Busters - A Raging Thirst," "The protection Rackets," "Celluloid Sinners," "The Crime Busters - Who Killed Napoleon?" "One-Way Ticket," "The Crime Busters - A Trace of Arsenic," A-Z of Crime: Quisling, Madame Rachel, Rasputin, Resurrectionists, Rothstein.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 13
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 13
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "Royal Blood," "The Crime Busters - Computer Crooks," "Children Who Kill," "Seduction," "The Crime Busters - The Grin of Death," "The Mass Murderers," "The Fireraisers," "The Crime Busters - The Agents of Destruction," A-Z of Crime: Peasenhall, Phoenix Park, Piltdown Man, Pinkerton, Prostitution.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 15
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 15
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing and some shelf wear to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "False Prophets," "The Crime Busters - Mummy with a Pension," "Artists in Crime," "The Crime Busters - Mystery at Moat Farm," "Servants Who Slaughter," "They Cheated the Gallows," "Lethal Lawyers," "The Crime Busters - Prince of Fabricators," A-Z of Crime: Sacher Masoch, Marquis de Sade, Marconi Scandal, Siegal, St. Valentine's Day.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 1
---

Crimes and Punishment:  A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior,  Volume 1
Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "Are You a Dominant Person," "The Crime Busters - How It All Started," "Jealousy," "The Crime Busters - The Great Escaper Who Became a Cop," "Kidnappers" (including the Lindbergh Baby case), "Lady Killers," "The Crime Busters - Trapped by those Tell-tale Traces," "Gangsters" (including Al Capone), A-Z of Crime (Alcatraz, Eugene Aram, Benedict Arnold, Assassination, Ma Barker.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior, Volume 2
---

Symphonette Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to pictorial cloth over boards, but book is tight and clean. Illus. photos. Chapters: "The Human Beasts," "The Crime Busters = The King is Dead," "The Bandits," "The Crime Busters - The Blaze Fakers," "The Sleepwalkers," "Crimes of Passion," "Sex Scandals," "The Crime Busters - Father of the Fingerprint," A-Z of Crime: Ku Klux Klan, The Leads, Lucky Luciano, Lustig, Mad Bomber.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Industrial Conflict: A Comparative Legal Survey
Aaron, Benjamin; Wedderburn, K. W. (eds.)

Industrial Conflict:  A Comparative Legal Survey
London: Longman. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0582500435 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards has slight shelf wear. 396 pp. Chapters by Folke Schmidt, Benjamin Aaron, Gino Giugni, Xavier Blanc-Jouvan, Thilo Ramm, K. W. Wedderburn. Scholarly examination of legal issues in industrial conflict, trade unions, labor-management relations, etc.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing the Cases to Which They Are APplicable: Together with a Lengthy Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other Conveyances of Real Estate
Aiken, Asa (ed.)

Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law  Governing the Cases to Which They Are APplicable:  Together with a Lengthy  Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other  Conveyances of Real Estate
Windsor, Vermont: Simeon Ide. Fair with no dust jacket. 1823. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened and foxed pages. Leather over boards is heavily worn with scraping and scuffing. 409 pp. Compilation of standard legal forms for various situations.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Love og Anordninger samt andre Offentlige Kundgjørelser Danmarks Lovgivning vedkommende for 1871
Algreen-Ussing, L

Love og Anordninger samt andre Offentlige Kundgjørelser Danmarks  Lovgivning vedkommende for 1871
Copenhagen: J. H. Schulz. Fair with no dust jacket. 1872. Hard Cover. Square with edgewear to paper over boards. Corners bumped. Quarter leather binding showing a little stress but still in sound condition. gilt on spine clear and bright. Binding and hinges very tight. Foxing on endpapers. Pages tanned and lightly foxed. Occasional notation in margin. pp. 259-395 have minor wear at outer margin and some closed tears. 617pp. In Danish language. Volume of laws and other actions in the year 1871-1872.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) Freedoms, Courts, Politics: Studies in Civil Liberties
Barker, Lucius J.; Twiley W. (Wendell) Barker, Jr

Freedoms, Courts, Politics:  Studies in Civil Liberties
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 0133308782 . 1965 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Small amount of writing on ffep which could be Twiley Wendell Barker's signature (unable to find an example for comparison); otherwise clean. 324pp. DJ has minor edge wear and some shelf wear. Chapters address religion and the public schools, soap boxers and the problem of freedom of speech and assembly, obscenity and freedom of expression, internal security and the communist threat, civil rights as the revolt of the century (racial problems in the balance), rights of persons accused of crime. Case studies of numerous important Supreme Court decisions relating to civil liberties in the United States.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) Cats and the Law
Barrie, Anmarie

Cats and the Law
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0866220798 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn and edge rubbed. 160 pp. Book by an attorney filled with advice about finding and using laws pertaining to cat ownership.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Civil Liability in Criminal Justice
Barrineau, H. E., III

Civil Liability in Criminal Justice
Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Matthew Bender & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0870840959 . Second edition. "Instructor's Copy" stamped across outer edge of pages (visible when closed). Clean, tight copy with no writing or marks. Minor shelf wear to wraps. 108 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The Tragedy of Black Lung : Federal Compensation for Occupational Disease
Barth, Peter S

The Tragedy of Black Lung : Federal Compensation for Occupational Disease
Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: W. E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0880990457 . Exlibrary markings. Tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Light edge rubbing and shelf wear to cloth over boards. Text pages clean. 292 pp. The development of the Black Lung Act, Black Lung law and its changes 1969-1981, medical issues in Black Lung compensation, presumptions and evidence, coverage and administration, dimensions of the program set up by the federal government to address Black Lung disease, summary findings.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) The Office of Justice of The Peace in England in Its Origin and Development; Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series #24
Beard, Charles Austin

The Office of Justice of The Peace in England in Its Origin and  Development; Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series #24
New York: Burt Franklin. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint of 1904 book. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has shelf wear. 184 pp. Charles Beard's first book, based on his Ph.D. dissertation at Columbia University. Detailed, documented history of the office of justice of the peace in England.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Bail System in Chicago
Beeley, Arthur L. [Lawton]

The Bail System in Chicago
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0226041522 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, wear to corner tips, general shelf wear. 189 pp. ; <br><br>Uses case studies to asses the effectiveness of bringing defendants to trial through the use of the bail system in Chicago. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Code De Lois Coutumières De Mehmed II: Kitab-i Qavanin-i Orfiyye-i Osmani
Beldiceanu, Nicoara (ed.)

Code De Lois Coutumières De Mehmed II:  Kitab-i Qavanin-i Orfiyye-i Osmani
Wiesbaden: Otto Harassowitz. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the Turkish language, with introduction in French. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, now a hardcover with original wraps laminated over boards. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. Approximately 100 pages. Facsimile of Koyunoglu manuscript detailing customary law under Ottoman Sultan Mehmed II (r. 1451-1481) comprises over half of the book.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Crime and Criminals : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Bender, David L. (editor); Leone, Bruno (editor); Debner, Claudia (editor); Szumski, Bonnie (editor); O'Neill, Terry (editor)

Crime and Criminals : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
St. Paul: Greenhaven Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0899083218 . Second edition. Square with slight bit of edge rubbing to wraps. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, no writing or marks. No sign of use. 191 pp. Point-counterpoint organization of commentary on causes of crime, appropriate treatment of criminals, ways in which crime can be reduced, white collar crime, and gun control. Bibliography, Index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) College Law: A Guide for Administrators
Blackwell, Thomas Edward

College Law:  A Guide for Administrators
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: American Council on Education. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Corners gently bumped. Owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks in book. DJ has minor edge wear. 347 pp. Chapters on basic legal concepts, the college corporation, faculty and staff, students, property and related problems, research and publication, solicitation and administration of funds, additional problems of publicly controlled colleges, appendix, table of cases, bibliography, index.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Verdict: The Jury System (revised edition)
Bloomstein, Morris J

Verdict:  The Jury System (revised edition)
New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0396066089 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, clipped corner, and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 184 pp. <br><br>Lively discussion of the jury system including history and current practice, along with an assessment of the pros and cons of retaining the system today.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) The Burning of Bridget Cleary: A True Story
Bourke, Angela

The Burning of Bridget Cleary: A True Story
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 067089270X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved. DJ has edge rubbing. Remainder mark along bottom of book. 279 pp. History of the murder of Irish woman, Bridget Cleary. Author uses this incident as a window for understanding the social context of the crime in Ireland at the end of the 19th century.; Remainder; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Before the Civil Rights Revolution : The Old Courts and Individual Rights (41) (Contributions in Legal Studies Ser., No. 41)
Braeman, John

Before the Civil Rights Revolution : The Old Courts and Individual Rights  (41) (Contributions in Legal Studies Ser., No. 41)
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0313262055 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No reading wear. 216 pp. Book examines the record of the Supreme Court in the period from Reconstruction (1860s) to the "Roosevelt Court" (1937). The author argues that the Civil Rights decisions of the modern (post-1937) Supreme Court were incremental expansions based on precedents established by the Old Court; even discarded precedents continued to have influence in the Modern Court. Chapters: individual rights in a federal system, the scope of constitutionally protected rights, the dilemma of race, the criminal defendant, the Old Court and individual rights reappraised. Notes, bibliography, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) The Beamish Case
Brett, Peter

The Beamish Case
Melbourne: University of Melbourne. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover book, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. 57 pp. Scholarly jurisprudence; theme is the failure of Australian law to ensure that the innocent are not convicted of crimes.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Black Lawyers, White Courts: The Soul of South African Law (Signed By Author)
Broun, Kenneth S.; Chambers, Julius L. (foreword)

Black Lawyers, White Courts:  The Soul of South African Law (Signed By  Author)
Athens: Ohio University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 082141285X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author on half-title page with brief inscription. DJ has light edge rubbing. 286 pp. Book examines the experiences of black lawyers in South Africa.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
27) Toward Scientifically Based Prevention Proceedings of the International Seminar Organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Res
Bruno, Francesco & Maria Elena Andreotti; Brunetti, Mario

Toward Scientifically Based Prevention  Proceedings of the International  Seminar Organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Res
Rome: United Nations Pubns. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 9290780150 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. 373 pp. <br><br>; Text is published back-to-back in English and Italian translations. Full subtitle: "Proceedings of the International Seminar organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute - UNICRI and the Istituto Internazionale di Studi e Informazione Sanitaria - ISIS, under the aegis and the support of the Italian National Research Council, Rome, 27 June 1990." International conference on the topic of drug abuse in Italy. ; Publ. / UNICRI; Vol. 41 . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
28) The law of Soviet territorial waters;: A case study of maritime legislation and practice (Praeger special studies in international economics and development)
Butler, William E

The law of Soviet territorial waters;: A case study of maritime  legislation and practice (Praeger special studies in international  economics and development)
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general shelf wear. Text pages are clean and bright. 192 pp. Typescript single-spaced font. Scholarly study with notes and bibliography of Soviet law and practice in the 1960s regarding its territorial waters. Chapters: geographic and historical background; Soviet internal sea waters; closed seas; Soviet territorial waters; innocent passage; criminal and civil jurisdiction; special zones; legal norms applied to individual seas; perspectives. Included are documents (legislation, international treaties and agreements, diplomatic correspondence and a court decision). Bibliography.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Scientific Crime Detection (Little Blue Book Number 1748)
Campbell, C. Samuel

Scientific Crime Detection (Little Blue Book Number 1748)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No chips, tears or creases. Interior pages age-darkened. 32 pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Action on the Streets: A Handbook for Inner City Youth Work
Carney, Frank J.; Mattick, Hans W.; Callaway, John D

Action on the Streets:  A Handbook for Inner City Youth Work
New York: Association Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0809617153 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with minor scuffing, in new mylar sleeve. 160 pp. <br><br>Candid discussion about inner city street work among youth. Describes full range of problems faced by street works, strenths and weaknesses in various programs for non-conforming youth, strategies of crisis intervention, and techniques for influence, control and socialization.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
31) The Foundations of a Free Society; Supplement to The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society
Cecil, Andrew R

Dallas: University of Texas at Dallas. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0292724470 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 192 pp. Book is a philosophical discussion of morality, religion and knowledge as essential components of harmony in government; natural justice and natural rights; due process of law; and education for citizenship. Throughout, there is specific application to the United States.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) The Regulation of Railroad Abandonments
Cherington, Charles R. [Richards]

The Regulation of Railroad Abandonments
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Dark blue cloth over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners. 277 pp. Study of a single phase of the administrative activities of the U.S. Interstate Commerce Commission--the regulation of railroad abandonments under authority delegated to it by the Transportation Act of 1920.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Felony Sentencing in North Carolina, 1976-1986: Effects of Presumptive Sentencing Legislation
Clarke, Stevens H

Felony Sentencing in North Carolina, 1976-1986: Effects of Presumptive  Sentencing Legislation
Chapel Hill: Institute of Government, University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Typescript font on slightly age-darkened pages. Illustrated with tables and graphs. ; <br><br>Study of the North Carolina Fair Sentencing Act (FSA) of 1979, which shows that active sentence lengths became shorter and more predictable statistically, although the effects weakened after the law's first year. ; Ex-Library; 11.0" tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Law and Order: What It's Worth--where it Came From--how We Got It--what Law Enforcing Officers Can Do to Keep It--what Governing Boards Can Do to Help Them Keep It--what We the People Can Do to Help Them Keep It--a Look at Law and order in Perspec
Coates, Albert

Law and Order:  What It's Worth--where it Came From--how We Got It--what  Law Enforcing Officers Can Do to Keep It--what Governing Boards Can Do to  Help Them Keep It--what We the People Can Do to Help Them Keep It--a Look  at Law and order in Perspec
Raleigh: North Carolina League of Municipalities. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover volume, this has been bound as a hardcover in library Permabound cloth over boards. 21 pp. Gilt lettering and call number on spine. Tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Comments prepared by UNC-Chapel Hill law professor for the 58th Annual Convention of the North Carolina League of Municipalities in Raleigh on October 27, 1967.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall; 21 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Children in Jail: Seven Lessons in American Justice
Cottle, Thomas J

Children in Jail: Seven Lessons in American Justice
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807004928 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some pencilled notations. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has some fading at spine, general shelf wear and edge rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. 178 pp. Author presents eight case studies of adolescent prisoners in the United States.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) State Vs. Married Woman Worker
Crook, Dorothy D

State Vs. Married Woman Worker
New York: The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Errata sheet tipped in. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear. 51 pp. Overview of governmental actions denying married women their right to work in the United States; legal safeguards of the married woman's right to work in the United States; laws affecting the employment of married women in other countries; bibliography.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) The Law of Treason and Treason Trials in Late Medieval France; Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, Third Series, Vol. 16
Cuttler, S. H

The Law of Treason and Treason Trials in Late Medieval France; Cambridge  Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, Third Series, Vol. 16
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0521239680 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. 272 pp. Examination of the relationship between law and politics in medieval France through studying the concept and prosecution of treason.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
38) The Ordeal of Prohibition (Little Blue Book Number 974)
Darrow, Clarence

The Ordeal of Prohibition (Little Blue Book Number 974)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded, tanned. 64pp. plus wraps. Stapled binding is very sound. Interior clean, no writing or marks inside, pages age-darkened. No chips, creases or tears. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) Debate on Capital Punishment (Little Blue Book Number 883)
Darrow, Clarence; Talley, Alfred J

Debate on Capital Punishment (Little Blue Book Number 883)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Yellow wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No chips, tears or creases. Interior pages age-darkened. 32 pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Dry-Law Debate: Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B. Wheeler (Little Blue Book Series Number 1256)
Darrow, Clarence; Wheeler, Wayne B

Dry-Law Debate:  Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B. Wheeler (Little Blue Book  Series Number 1256)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Ephemera. Wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No creases or tears, just a bit of edge rubbing. Interior pages age-darkened. 32pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Issues in law and morality; Proceedings
Delivers, Amazon.com Books

Issues in law and morality;  Proceedings
Cleveland: Press of Case Western Reserve University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0829502440 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has overall light shelf wear with fading and tear at top of spine. 172 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Honderich, "Appraisals of Political Violence" with comments by Edmund . Pincoffs; Graham Hughes, "Disruption of the Judicial Process" with comments by Hyman Gross; Joel Feinberg, "'Harmless Immoralities' and Offensive Nuisances" with comments by Michael D. Bayles; Gerald MacCallum Jr. , "Law, Conscience and Integrity" with comments by Hugo Adam Bedau. Selected bibliography. ; 172 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) Youth Gangs
Dolan, Edward F., Jr.; Finney, Shan

Youth Gangs
Parsippany, NJ, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671465244 . Ex-library markings. Square with bumped and worn corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. General edge wear and scuffing to pictorial paper over boards with chipping of paper at spine. Spine is reinforced with clear library tape. Occasional passage underlined on a few pages. 141 pp. <br><br>Authors show who gang members are, what reasons lead them to join and the nature of the relationship of youth gangs to drug abuse and crime.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) International Disputes: Case Histories 1945-1970
Donelan, M. D.; Grieve, M. J

International Disputes:  Case Histories 1945-1970
New York: St. Martins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0312420005 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, light scuffing, and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 286 pp. Short historical accounts of fifty international disputes occurring between 1945 and 1970.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
44) Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
Douglas, John E.;Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As  He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684833042 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Remainder mark across lower edge of pages (visible when closed). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 383 pp. Profiler of serial killers offers a unique view of how the FBI's work bringing serial murderers to justice is done.; Remainder; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Counting by Race : Equality from the Founding Fathers to Bakke
Eastland, Terry; Bennett, William J

Counting by Race : Equality from the Founding Fathers to Bakke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0465014348 . Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Jacket is price clipped. 243 pp. Book studies the history of the conflict in American life and law between equality of opportunity and equality of condition (or moral equality versus numerical equality). Book was written in the wake of University of California Board of Regents versus Allan Bakke, a landmark Supreme Court case alleging reverse discrimination in medical school admissions policy. Notes, Bibliography, Index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) Agency of Fear: Opiates and Political Power in America
Epstein, Edward Jay

Agency of Fear: Opiates and Political Power in America
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0399116567 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, slightly off-white pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has fading at spine, edgewear, general shelf wear; in new mylar sleeve. 352 pp. Critical examination of the Nixon Administration's war against drugs.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Kathy Boudin and the Dance of Death
Frankfort, Ellen

Kathy Boudin and the Dance of Death
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0812829468 . Exlibrary markings. Book is slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge wear to paper over boards. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 192 pp. <br><br>Biography of Weather Underground ("Weathermen") leader whose radical politics resulted in violence.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Leyes Del Imperio Español: Las Leyes De Indias Y Su Influjo En La Legislacion Colonial Extranjera
Gay Y Orner, Vicente

Leyes Del Imperio Español: Las Leyes De Indias Y Su Influjo En La  Legislacion Colonial Extranjera
Valladolid, Spain: Talleres Tipográficos "cuesta". Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Exterior has light shelf wear and soiling. 313 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Historical study of the laws of imperial Spain in the Hispanoamerican world, mainly in the 16th century. ; Universidad De Valladolid Publicaciones De La Sección De Estudios Americanistas Serie Primera; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Journal of School Violence, Volume I (1 one) Number 1 (I one): 2002
Gerler, Edwin R. Jr

Journal of School Violence, Volume I (1 one) Number 1 (I one):  2002
Binghampton, NY: Haworth Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight, clean copy with bright pages. Book has not been used. Contents: Ron Avi Astor and others, "The Awareness of Risky Peer Group Behaviors on School Grounds as Predictors of STudnets' Victimization on School Grounds: Part I - Elementary Schools"; Michae J. Karcher, "The Cycle of Violence and Disconnection among Rural Middle School Students: Teacher Disconnection as a Consequence of Violence"; Stephanie R. Hawkins and others, "Weapons in an Affluent Suburban School"; Detris Honora and Anthony Rolle, "A Discussion of the Incongruence between Optimism adn Academic Performance and Its Influence on School Violence"; Ronnie Casella and Joan Burstyn, "Linking Academics and Social Learning: Perceptions of School Staff to a Violence Prevention Program at an Alternative School." 102 pp.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) Adult Crime and Social Policy (Prentice-Hall Series in Social Policy
Glaser, Daniel

Adult Crime and Social Policy (Prentice-Hall Series in Social Policy
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN 0130087637. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, slightly age darkened pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edgewear and general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 128 pp. <br><br>Study explores crime and criminal career patterns in the framework of an original typology which is relevant to deciding issues of public policy - what should be called "crime" and who should be considered "criminal." Deals with the treatment and prevention of each type. (from DJ blurb) ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: