cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

International Relations

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse International Relations | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.
1) Japan and the World in the Post-Cold War Era: Fifteen Leading Journalists Give a Frank Assessment of Japan's Future
---

Japan and the World in the Post-Cold War Era:  Fifteen Leading Journalists  Give a Frank Assessment of Japan's Future
Tokyo: Foreign Press Center Japan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 4789005453 . Book is written in the English and Japanese languages. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. DJ has minor edge rubbing. There is a separate paper band over the DJ displaying ISBN number and several lines of text in Japanese that is in slightly worn condition. 244 pp. approximately. Contents: Alun M. Anderson, "Japan and the Global Environment"; Choi Su-Yung, "Peace for Northeast Asia and Japan's Role"; Chung Ku-Chong, "Security in the New Asia-Pacific Age and Japan's Role"; Bill Emmott, "Internationalization and Japan's Global Role"; Robert Kuttner, "Japanese Values and the Global Order"; Hamish Mcdonald, "Japan's Role in the Developing Pacific Rim Economy"; Jakob Oetama, "ASEAN's Future Development and the Role of Japan"; Anthony Sampson, "Prospects for Japan in the 21st Century"; Max V. Soliven, "Japan's 'Sissy Image' in Mideast Confrontation May Be Her Best Foot Forward"; Theo Sommer, "The New European Order in the 1990s and Its Impact on Japan and the US"; Noordin Sopiee, "The Rise of Pax Nipponica: The Challenge to Japan"; Alain Vernay, "The Challenge of Multilateral Relations"; Nichaolas Wade, "Japan's Next Agenda"; Kathleen K. Wiegner, "Japan's Contribution to the Future of Computer Technology"; Suthichai Yoon, "Japan That Can Say 'We Care.'"; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) Battlefield Europe: War Today: East Versus West [NATO Versus the Warsaw Pact in Europe]
---

Battlefield Europe:  War Today:  East Versus West [NATO Versus the Warsaw  Pact in Europe]
New York: Arco. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0668065176 . Exlib marks, square, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Library pocket, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has moderate shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. Most pages are clean but warped. 66 pp. Many color photographs of weapons, armored vehicles, and more. History of NATO versus the Warsaw Pact nations primarily with regard to military weapons capabilities.; Ex-Library; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) International Political Communities: An Anthology
---

International Political Communities:  An Anthology
New York: Anchor. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, bright pages. Some underlined passages; most pages are clean. Bit of writing on ffep. Wraps have edge rubbing and overall light soiling with fading at spine. 512 pp. Contributing authors explore different dimensions of political communities in various regions of the world. Contributors include Karl W. Deutsch, Sidney A. Burrell, Robert A. Kann, Jaurice Lee Jr., Martin Lichterman, Raymond E. Lindgren, Francis L. Loewenheim, Richard W. Van Wagenen, Ernst B. Haas, Amiai Etzioni, Charlotte Muret, Leon N. Lindberg, Lincoln Gordon, Philippe C. Schmitter, Miguel S. Wionczek, Andrzej Korbonski, Joseph S. Nye Jr., Rupert Emerson, Hedley Bull, Morton A. Kaplan.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) The Machinery of Destruction: War Today: East Versus West [The Technological Hardware of the Future]
---

The Machinery of Destruction:  War Today:  East Versus West [The  Technological Hardware of the Future]
New York: Arco. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0668065184 . Exlib marks, square, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Library pocket, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has moderate shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. Most pages are clean but warped. 66 pp. Many color photographs of weapons, armored vehicles, and more. History of NATO versus the Warsaw Pact nations primarily with regard to military weapons technology--aircraft, missiles, naval strength--and its relationship to the balance of power between the two alliances..; Ex-Library; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Strategy of Combat: War Today: East Versus West [Command Structures, Biochemical Options and the Peace Movement]
---

The Strategy of Combat:  War Today:  East Versus West [Command Structures,  Biochemical Options and the Peace Movement]
New York: Arco. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0668065192 . mylar sleeve. Most pages are clean but warped. 66 pp. Many color photographs of weapons, armored vehicles, and more. History of NATO versus the Warsaw Pact nations primarily with regard to military commans, chemical and biological warfare, personal fire arms as weapons of war, and peace movements.; Ex-Library; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) Special Report Series Number Thirteen (13): Russia in the Caribbean, Part One (Panelists' Findings, Recommendations and Comments) and Part Two (A Special Report)
---

Special Report Series Number Thirteen (13):  Russia in the Caribbean, Part  One (Panelists' Findings, Recommendations and Comments) and Part Two (A  Special Report)
Washington, D.C.: Center For Strategic and International Studies, Georgetown University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Two volume set. Wraps are shelfworn. Tight binding on each, with clean and bright pages and no evidence of reading wear. Volume 1, 36 pp. Volume 2, 166 pp. Illustrated with map, graphs. Analysis of Soviet strategy and action in the Caribbean, mostly with regard to Cuba, but with consideration of other intervention and its impact on U.S. national security.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
7) The Middle East and Western Values: A Dialog with Iran; Edition Körber-Stiftung;127th Bergedorf Round Table (Protocol), 25-26 October 2003, Isfahan [Esfahan]
---

The Middle East and Western Values:  A Dialog with Iran; Edition  Körber-Stiftung;127th Bergedorf Round Table (Protocol), 25-26 October  2003, Isfahan [Esfahan]
Hamburg: Edition Körber-Stiftung. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. ISBN 3896843567. Square, tight binding. Clean wraps with edge rubbing. Clean and bright text pages. 149 pp. Report of 127th meeting of the Bergedorf Round Table, at which global issues of significance were discussed in October 2003. Concerns focused on international security with emphasis on the Middle East and Iran. Participants included policy analysts, academicians, and journalists along with government officials from various (mostly European) nations.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Power and Rules: Elements of a 'New World Order'; Edition Körber-Stiftung;128th Bergedorf Round Table (Protocol), March 5-7, 2004, Wilton Park
---

Power and Rules: Elements of a 'New World Order'; Edition  Körber-Stiftung;128th Bergedorf Round Table (Protocol), March 5-7, 2004,  Wilton Park
Hamburg: Edition Körber-Stiftung. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. ISBN 3896843575 Square, tight binding. Clean wraps with edge rubbing. Clean and bright text pages. 166 pp. Report of 128th meeting of the Bergedorf Round Table, at which global issues of significance were discussed in May 2004. Concerns focused on international security in the post-Cold War era. Participants included policy analysts, academicians, and journalists along with government officials from various (mostly European) nations.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Punishing a Nation: Israeli Human Rights Violations During the Palestinian Uprising December 1987-December 1988
Al-Haq; Law in the Service of Man

Punishing a Nation:  Israeli Human Rights Violations During the  Palestinian Uprising December 1987-December 1988
Boston: South End Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0896083780 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book does not appear to have been read. Some fading of wraps at and near spine with minor edge rubbing. 299 pp. Documented reporting of human rights violations on the West Bank/Gaza Strip in 1987 and 1988.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Communist China and South & Southeast Asia [October 1949-June 1972]
Ali, Niloufer Wajid

Communist China and South & Southeast Asia [October 1949-June 1972]
Lahore: Ferozsons Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Scarce volume with exlib markings, along with a bookplate and stamp that identifies it as a gift of the Library of Congress PL 480 Program. Loosely woven textured cloth over boards. Square copy with sharp corners and little evidence of reading wear. Rear hinge just showing a crack at the bottom of endpaper . Artisanal binding is tight. Pages slightly off-white, clean except for library stamp on title page. No library pocket. Illus. maps. Examines the factors that gave rise to accusations of expansionism against China in the period 1949-1972. Sees the People's Republic of China as reacting to international situations rather than acting with a long-term expansionist plan. Includes primary source documents and bibliography. 296pp.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) Les Investissements étrangers en Turquie (Travaux de droit, d'économie, de sociologie et de sciences politiques, No. 79)
Arditi, Nelson

Les Investissements étrangers en Turquie (Travaux de droit, d'économie, de  sociologie et de sciences politiques, No. 79)
Genève: Librarie Droz. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Second edition. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior shows light shelf wear. 201 pp. <br><br>; Contents: "L'Histoire des investissements etrangers" (origine, le XIXe siècle, la République) ; "Les mesures d'encouragement des investissements étrangers et leurs effets (le cadre général et trois cas particuliers; la loi 6224, son application et ses effects; effets des entreprises sur l'économie nationale) ; "L'Avenir des investissements étrangers en Turquie" (attitude envers les capitaux étrangers; l'association de la Turquie à la CEE; réforme de la législation actuelle). Conclusion, appendix with text of la loi 6224, bibliography. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Crossroads: Congress, the Reagan Administration, and Central America
Arnson, Cynthia J

Crossroads: Congress, the Reagan Administration, and Central America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0679726659 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light exterior shelf wear. 275 pp. Analysis of the Reagan Administration's intervention in El Salvador and Nicaragua that focuses on struggle between the White House and Congress for control of foreign policy.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Bear in the Back Yard : Moscow's Caribbean Strategy
Ashby, Timothy

The Bear in the Back Yard : Moscow's Caribbean Strategy
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0669147680 . Well kept exlib with little evidence of reading wear. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (endpapers, title page). Library pocket on rear endpaper. DJ very well preserved, with call number label on lower spine; in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) The Global Community: A Brief Introduction to International Relations
Axline, W. Andrew; Stegenga, James A

The Global Community:  A Brief Introduction to International Relations
New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0396065066 . Square with tight binding; unmarked, bright pages. Wraps soiled with edge rubbing and wear at tips of corners. Lower edge of pages shows dampstain that extends no more than 1/2 inch (1 cm) into the lower margin, and is barely visible on most pages. 195 pp. Basic introduction to international relations with heavy emphasis on Cold War geopolitics.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) The Crimes of a President : New Revelations on the Conspiracy and Cover-Up in the Bush and Reagan Adminstrations
Bainerman, Joel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: S P I Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Coded First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 1561711888 . Book published only in MMPB form. Square, minor edge rubbing to pictorial wraps, no creases, chips or tears. Tight binding. Pages clean, bright. Book has not been read. 324 pp. Allegations of conspiracy and cover-up in the Bush I and Reagan Administrations.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) International Journal on World Peace, June 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Katsuda, Kichitaro; Njock, G. Edward

International Journal on World Peace, June 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 127 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Katsuda, Russian intellectual history and the Gorbachev revolution; Njock, Dialogue between South Africa and the rest of Africa; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) International Journal on World Peace, September 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 3)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Nieli, Russell; Bardis, Panos D

International Journal on World Peace, September 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 3)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 120 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Nieli, Two-state binationalism in Palestine; Bardis, Apartheid, monocritics, and the philosophy of consequentialism; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) International Journal on World Peace, Mar. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Shtromas, Alexander; Faulkner, Robert K.; Thompson, Henry O

International Journal on World Peace, Mar. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 155 pp. Contents: Commentary; Shtromas, The future world order and the right of nations to self-determination and sovereignty (commentary, Jan Knappert); Faulkner, Liberal plans for the world: Locke, Kant, and world ecology theories; Thompson, Praxis: peace - preachment and practice; news; miscellany; reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) International Journal on World Peace, September 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 3)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon L. (ed.); Svendsen, Arnljot Stromme; Wichiarajote, Weerayudh; Holliday, Norman

International Journal on World Peace, September 1991 (Vol. VIII, No. 3)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 127 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Svendsen, The political realignment of Europe; Wichiarajote, An alternative approach to world development; Holliday, South Africa must federate or fail; news; miscellany; reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Buchkin, Andrew; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, W.; Stover, William James

International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. <br><br>Contents: Commentary; Buchkin, "Koreans under Communism"; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, "The Political Economy of Food Production in Africa" (comment, Sakkie von Eeden) ; Stover, "Cultural Interchange and International Change"; Anderson, "News"; Bardis, "Miscellany"; book reviews. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) International Journal on World Peace, Apr. -Jun. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 2)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Genovese, Michael A.; Lecuona, Rafael; Menon, P. K

International Journal on World Peace, Apr. -Jun. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 2)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 180 pp. Contents: Commentary; Genovese, "Presidents and Crisis: Developing a Crisis Management System in the Executive Branch" (comment, Gordon L. Anderson); Lecuona, "Cuba and Nicaragua: The Path to Communism"; Menon, "Demilitarization of Outer Space" (comment, William James Stover); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) International Journal on World Peace, Apr.-Jun. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 2)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Mshvenieradze, Vladimir V.; Sass, Hans-Martin; Jamgotch, Nish, Jr

International Journal on World Peace, Apr.-Jun. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 2)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 128 pp. Contents: Commentary; Mshevnieradze, Vladimir V. "Meditations on the New Political Thinking"; Sass, "New Thinking and the Visions for World Peace"; Jamgotch, "Perceptions and Confidence Building in US-Soviet Relations" (comments, Jan Knappert, Rustica C. Carpio); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 4)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Patai, Raphael; Machan, Tibor R.; Thompson, Henry O

International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 126 pp. Contents: Commentary; Patai, "The Quest for Peace: A View from Anthropology"; Machan, "Terrorism and Objective Moral Principles" (comment by Edward Gobetz); Thompson, "Russia's Official Religion" (comment, Alexander Gershkovich); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Schurink, Ronald H.; Andreski, Stanislav L.; Badham, Paul

International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1988 (Vol. V, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 128 pp. Contents: Commentary; Schurink, "South Africa: Candidate for Sophisticated Handling"; Andreski, "A Typology of Revolutions from a Morphological Viewpoint"; Badham, "The Contribution of Religion to the Conflict in Northern Ireland" (comments, Ronald A. Wells, Desmond W. J. McForan); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) International Journal on World Peace, Jul.-Sept. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 3)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd; Skolimowski, Henryk; Kryspin, Jan; Jordan, Howard C.; Freund, Norman C

International Journal on World Peace, Jul.-Sept. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 3)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 128 pp. Contents: Commentary; Skolimowski, "The Role of Philosophy and Values in the Right Model of Peace"; Krypsin, "A New Theory of World Health" (comments, Juan A. Gomez and Phylis Cancilla Martinelli); Jordan, "The Technical Imperative and the Moral Response"; Freund, "Nuclear Deterrence: The Rationality of the Irrational" (comment, Percy Löwenhard); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1989 (Vol. VI, No. 4)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Anderson, Gordon; Rayapen, Lewis; Rubenstein, Richard L.; McForan, Desmond W. J

International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1989 (Vol. VI, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. Contents: Commentary; Rubenstein, "Torward a New World Culture in the 21st Century"; McForan, "Terrorism: A Weapon of Soviet Subversion" (comments, Antony Flew, Mohammed Fadhel Jamali, Jan Knappert); Anderson, "News"; Rayapen, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) International Journal on World Peace, Winter 1985 (Vol. II, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Frodsham, John David; Rubenstein, Richard L.; Njock, G. Edward; Anderson, Gordon L.; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Winter 1985 (Vol. II, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 120 pp. Contents: Frodsham, "A Sinister Freedom: Orwell's 1984 Reconsidered" with comment by Henry O. Thompson; Rubenstein, "Marxism, America, and the Challenge of Asian Capitalism" (comment, John K. Roth); Njock, "For an Open Dialogue with South Africa by African Leaders" (comment, I. J. Van Eeden); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Mellanby, Jean; Blackmore, John; Matejko, Alexander J.; Bardis, Panos D.; Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 180 pp. Contents: Commentary; Mellanby, "The Death of the Soul in Cuba and Communist China"; Blackmore, "Preemptive Wars"; Matejko, "The Limits of Western Growth" (comments, Adam Podgorecki and Witold Kiezun); Bardis, "Jensenism and Interracial Peace: A Multidisciplinary Essay on Intercultural Synthesis"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 4)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Rummel, R. J.; Fedoseyev, Anatoly; Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 138 pp. Contents: Commentary; Rummel, "Social Field Theory, Libertarianism, and Violence" (comments, Michael N. Nagler and Barry S. Zellen); Fedoseyev and Anderson, "Productivity and Justice: Two Essays"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 138 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 1)
Bardis, Panos D. (ed.); Titterton, Sir Ernest; Rubenstein, Richard L.; Johnston, Scott D.; Ayua, I.; Anderson, Gordon; Eby, Lloyd

International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 1)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 144 pp. Contents: Commentary; Titterton, "Is Peace Possible?" (comments, Howard Jordan and James W. Lindeen); Rubenstein, "The Political Significance of Latin American Liberation Theology"; Johnston, "A World of Myths and Monsters? A Review of Some Israeli Literature and Perceptions Relating to Survival"; Ayua, "Law and Development in Africa"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Beyond War: Japan's Concept of Comprehensive National Security
Barnett, Robert W

Beyond War: Japan's Concept of Comprehensive National Security
Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0080316174 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. 154 pp. Author collects and summarizes views of Japanese and other Asian experts as well as U.S. defense leaders and analysts to produce a comprehensive assessment of Japanese national security issues in the 1980s.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) America in the World Economy : A Strategy for the 1990s
Bergsten, C. Fred

America in the World Economy : A Strategy for the 1990s
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Institute for International Economics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 088132082X . Square with slightly curled wraps displaying minor edge wear at corner tips. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. No writing or marks. 218 pp. Book suggests a strategy of "competitive interdependence" as the best course for the United States in the 1990s. Topics discussed: economic setting, global framework, eliminating trade deficit, macroeconomic policy, promotion of exports and opening of markets, third world debt and international financial institutions. References, index, tables.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
33) American Security : Dilemmas for a Modern Democracy
Berkowitz, Bruce D

American Security : Dilemmas for a Modern Democracy
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300036132 . Slightly cocked exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib markings, library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on endpapers and edgeworn cloth over boards. DJ slightly shelfworn with minor soiling; in new mylar sleeve. 282 pp. Discussion of problems facing American national security during the Reagan years.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Japanese International Negotiating Style
Blaker, Michael

Japanese International Negotiating Style
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0231041306 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 253 pp. East Asian Instiute Studies series. Japanese attitudes toward diplomacy and negotiations, domestic politics and Japanese bargaining style, Japanese negotiating strategies and tactics, analysis and conclusions. Appendix of case studies of international negotiations, bibliography, index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) The United States and the U. S. S. R. in a Changing World : Soviet and American Perspectives
Bochkarev, Andrei G. (editor); Mansfield, Don L. (editor)

The United States and the U. S. S. R. in a Changing World : Soviet and  American Perspectives
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 081338382X . Square, tight binding, pages clean and bright, no writing or marks. Wraps have very slight curl with minor edge rubbing. 412 pp. Essays on U.S.-Soviet relations at the end of the Cold War.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Guerrillas of Peace: Liberation Theology and the Central American Revolution
Bonpane, Blase

Guerrillas of Peace: Liberation Theology and the Central American  Revolution
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0896083101 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. 119 pp. Autobiographical writing and political commentary by former Maryknoll priest who was assigned to and expelled from Central America, and went on to become a US-based activist for peace in the Western Hemisphere.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Nuclear prolifereration [proliferation]: Prospects for control (University Press of Cambridge series in the social sciences)
Boskey, Bennett (ed.); Willrich, Mason (ed.); Bechhoefer, B. G.; Brooks, D. B.; Bunn, G.; Coffey, J. I.; Falk, R. A.; Fisher, A. S.; Gilinsky, V.; Myers, H. R.; Palfrey, J. G.; Rathjens, G. W. Jr.; Scheinman, L.; Scoville, H. Jr

Nuclear prolifereration [proliferation]: Prospects for control (University  Press of Cambridge series in the social sciences)
New York: American Society of International Law - Dunellen Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0842400117 . Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners and general soiling. Text pages are bright with sparse pencilled marginal notations. 191 pp. Sections on Nuclear Weapons Proliferation, Atoms for Peace, Global Security. Appendixes, notes.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) The Wilson Quarterly, Autumn 1990 (Vol. XIV, No. 4): Everyday Life in Japan; Is America Declining; In Praise of the Essay; Lincoln and Douglass; An Exile's Dilemma
Braestrup, Peter (ed.); Plath, David W.; Bestor, Theodore C.; Kelly, William W.; Lock, Margaret; Rosecrance, Richard; Hardison, O. B. Jr.; Wickenden, Dorothy; Voinovich, Vladimir

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 144 pp. Contents include Plath, Bestor, Kelly and Lock on "Everyday Life in Japan"; Rosecrance, "Is America Declining?"; Hardison, "In Praise of the Essay"; Wickenden, "Lincoln and Douglass"; Voinovich, "An Exile's Dilemma"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Thinking about National Security : Defense and Foreign Policy in a Dangerous World
Brown, Harold

Thinking about National Security : Defense and Foreign Policy in a  Dangerous World
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0865315485 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge wear to paper over boards. DJ has light shelf wear, faded at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 288 pp. Author was Secretary of Defense under President Jimmy Carter, and served in other public and private defense-related roles. Book emphasizes the systems aspect of global politics in the 1980s. Author weighs military, diplomatic, political, economic and technical factors; strategic options; problems of alliances, alighnments and coalitions; alternatives of global unilateralism and isolationism (from DJ blurb).; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) World Without Borders
Brown, Lester R

World Without Borders
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books - Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 0394719298 . Square with slightly age-darkened wraps displaying minor edge rubbing. Binding tight, pages clean although a bit age-darkened. No writing or marks. 395 pp. Book is an argument for greater international cooperation to solve global economic and social problems. Author advocates the "One World" concept and argues that the era of the militaristic nation-state is passing.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Making Peace in the Global Village
Brown, Robert M

Making Peace in the Global Village
Philadelphia: Westminster John Knox Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0664243436 . Edge rubbing to wraps with very light crease at bottom front corner. Some fading at spine. Tight binding, clean and bright pages. 118 pp. Book offers Christian perspective for making peace in the face of neutron bombs, social injustice, escalating arms races, poverty, and racism.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
42) The United States and India and Pakistan
Brown, W. Norman

The United States and India and Pakistan
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn with overall soiling and edge rubbing. Dustjacket missing. ; <br><br>Detailed description of India and Pakistan in the first years of independence from British rule, including conflict over Kashmir and other issues. Association copy from the personal library of Frank Porter Graham (1886-1972) and bearing his signature on ffep map and on half title page. Graham was a North Carolina Senator and president of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Furthermore, he spent much of his life in public service in other positions, including a wide range of federal appointments as well as the Good Offices Committee of the Security Council of the United Nations on Indonesia and adviser to the Secretary of State on Indonesian Affairs in 1948. He was also a United Nations mediator for many years and served as United Nations representative to India and Pakistan in the Kashmir dispute. ; 7.75" tall; 308 pages; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Toward Scientifically Based Prevention Proceedings of the International Seminar Organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Res
Bruno, Francesco & Maria Elena Andreotti; Brunetti, Mario

Toward Scientifically Based Prevention  Proceedings of the International  Seminar Organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Res
Rome: United Nations Pubns. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 9290780150 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. 373 pp. <br><br>; Text is published back-to-back in English and Italian translations. Full subtitle: "Proceedings of the International Seminar organized by the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute - UNICRI and the Istituto Internazionale di Studi e Informazione Sanitaria - ISIS, under the aegis and the support of the Italian National Research Council, Rome, 27 June 1990." International conference on the topic of drug abuse in Italy. ; Publ. / UNICRI; Vol. 41 . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) Control of Foreign Relations in Modern Nations
Buck, Philip W.; Travis, Martin B. Jr. (eds.)

Control of Foreign Relations in Modern Nations
New York: W. W. Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 865 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Quincy Wright, Introduction; Martin B. Travis, Jr. , The United States of America; Luis Quintanilla, Latin America; Philip W. Buck, The United Kingdom; J. D. B. Miller, The Four Original Dominions in the Commonwealth of Nations; Arthur C. Turner, The Asian Members of the Commonwealth of Nations; Graham H. Stuart, France; Manfred C. Vernon, The Netherlands; David T. Cattell, The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; James T. Watkins IV and Kazuo Kawai, Japan; Wright, The Future of the Conduct of Foreign Relations. Index. ; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 865 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
45) International Human Rights and International Education
Buergenthal, Thomas; Torney, Judith V

International Human Rights and International Education
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: US National Commission for UNESCO, Department of State. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square with edge rubbing, scuffing, light crease at top front corner of wraps. No spine creasing. Tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks in text (owner's name on "about the authors" page). 211 pp. Includes full text of International Bill of Human Rights. Focus on the 1974 UNESCO "Recommendation concerning Education for International Understanding, Co-operation and Peace and Education relating to Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, with discussion of UN and UNESCO Human Rights instruments, international and regional systems for the protection of human rights, the role of the United States, research findings on studnet international knowledge and attitudes, and review and evaluation of selected student materials.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
46) The Organisation of logistic support systems; The proceedings of a conference held in Luxembourg under the aegis of the NATO Scientific Affairs Committee
Bureau, R

The Organisation of logistic support systems;  The proceedings of a  conference held in Luxembourg under the aegis of the NATO Scientific  Affairs Committee
New York: American Elsevier Pub. Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Printing. Hardcover. 0444196153 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with shelf wear. 593 pp. <br><br>; Anthology of papers on international military logistical support presented at NATO conference in 1970. Many contributing authors from various NATO nations. ; Ex-Library; 593 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
47) The Politics of Nuclear Consultation in NATO, 1965-1980 (International Studies)
Buteux, Paul

The Politics of Nuclear Consultation in NATO, 1965-1980 (International  Studies)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0521247985 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 292 pp. Scholarly analysis of the Nuclear Planning Group of NATO.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
48) The law of Soviet territorial waters;: A case study of maritime legislation and practice (Praeger special studies in international economics and development)
Butler, William E

The law of Soviet territorial waters;: A case study of maritime  legislation and practice (Praeger special studies in international  economics and development)
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general shelf wear. Text pages are clean and bright. 192 pp. Typescript single-spaced font. Scholarly study with notes and bibliography of Soviet law and practice in the 1960s regarding its territorial waters. Chapters: geographic and historical background; Soviet internal sea waters; closed seas; Soviet territorial waters; innocent passage; criminal and civil jurisdiction; special zones; legal norms applied to individual seas; perspectives. Included are documents (legislation, international treaties and agreements, diplomatic correspondence and a court decision). Bibliography.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Treaties and Executive Agreements in the United States: Their Separate Roles and Limitations
Byrd, Elbert M., Jr.; Elmer Plischke (foreword)

Treaties and Executive Agreements in the United States:  Their Separate  Roles and Limitations
The Hague: Martinus Nijoff. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Exlib marks, square with sharp corners, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has light shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 276 pp. History of the relationship between the President of the United States and the Senate with regard to formulating diplomatic agreements. Scholarly.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Spring 1985 (Volume XI, Number 1)
Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Curti, Merle; Herken, Gregg; Borker, Susan; Kriesberg, Louis; Abdul-Quader, Abu; Rabe, Stephen G.; Nusbaumer, Michael R.; DiIorio, Judith A.; Akaha, Tsuneo; Taylor, Richard W

Peace and Change:  A Journal of Peace Research, Spring 1985 (Volume XI,  Number 1)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 112 pp. Contents: Curti, "Reflections on the Genesis and Growth of Peace History"; Herken, "American Scientists and U.S. Nuclear Weapons Policy"; Borker, Kriesberg and Abdul-Quader, "Conciliation, Confrontation, and Approval of the President"; Rabe, "Eisenhower and Latin America: Arms and Dictators"; Nusbaumer and DiIorio, "The Medicalization of Nuclear Disarmament Claims"; Akaha, "Japan's Three Nonnuclear Principles: A Coming Demise?"; Taylor, "The Right to Petition in the Federal Republic of Germany: A Democratic Symbol?"; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: