Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

International Relations

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse International Relations | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.
1) Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 2)
Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Taylor, Richard W.; Kuehl, Warren F.; Chatfield, Charles; Cooper, Sandi E.; Goldstein, Jonathan; Anderson, Terry H.; Katz, Neil H.; Wolpin, Miles D

Peace and Change:  A Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 126 pp. Contents: Kuehl, "Concepts of Internationalism in History"; Chatfield, "Concepts of Peace in History"; Cooper, [comments]; Goldstein, "Vietnam Research on Campus: The Summit/Spicerack Controversy at the University of Pennsylvania, 1965-1967"; Anderson, "Pop Music and the Vietnam War"; Taylor, "The Vietnam War as Meta-History"; Katz, "Report on Graduate and Undergraduate Programs in Conflict Resolution"; Wolpin, "Third World Repression: Parameters and Prospects."; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number 1/2)
Carey, Dennis P.; Taylor, Richard W.; Wiitner, Lawrence (eds.); Garrow, David J.; Roberts, Nancy L.; Schmitz, David F.; Fischer, Norman; Gordon, Dennis R.; Diehl, Paul F.; Babst, Dean; Deley, Alex; Krieger, David; Ekirch, Arthur A. Jr.; Luther, Donald S

Peace and Change:  A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number  1/2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 111 pp. <br><br>Contents: Garrow, Martin Luther King Jr. And the cross of leadership; Roberts, Journalism and activism: Dorothy Day's response to the Cold War; Schmitz, Woodrow Wilson and the liberal peace: the problem of Italy and imperialism; Fischer, Peace and animal liberation themes in Martin Rosen's film The Plague Dogs; Gordon, The paralysis of multilateral peacekeeping: International organizations and the Falkland/Malvinas War; Diehl, The Perils of Para Bellum; Babst, Deley, and Krieger, Accidental war communication gap; Ekirch, A political prisoner in wartime; Luther, The 1952 strike against combat training. Book review. ; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall; 111 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) Preventing Deadly Conflict: Final Report with Executive Summary
Carnegie Commission On Preventing Deadly Conflict

Preventing Deadly Conflict: Final Report with Executive Summary
New York: Carnegie Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 1885039019 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Small amount of soiling on rear endpaper. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Carnegie Commission's study on conflict prevention with recommendations for the 21st century. ; 10.75" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) Franco-Italian Relations 1860-1865: The Roman Question and the Convention of September
Case, Lynn M

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Rear hinge paper cracked. Writing on front pastedown and ffep. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards has edgewear at top and bottom of spine, bumped corners, general soiling and shelf wear. 351 pp. History of French-Italian relations during an important period in the history of Italian unification.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
5) México y El Orden Internacional
Castañeda, Jorge

México y El Orden Internacional
México: El Colegio De México. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in boards as a hardcover. Front and back of wraps are intact and present in book. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Exterior displays overall shelf wear. 245 pp. Discussion of United Nations, collective security, pan-Americanism and regional organizations, and the problems of colonialism.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
6) Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Cecil, Andrew R.; Shriver, Donald W.; Suy, Erik; Lever, Ernest W.; Murphy, William P.; McMurrin, Sterling M

Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a  Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 029271081X . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 228 pp. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "Morality, Religion, and Knowledge: Essential Components of Harmony in Government"; Donald W. Shriver, Jr., "Collision and Community: Church and State in a Humane Society"; Erik Suy, "Harmonious Settlement of International Conflicts"; Ernest W. Lefever, "Freedom, Dignity, and Foreign Policy"; William P. Murphy, "Moral and Ethical Aspects of Labor-Management Relations"; Sterling M. McMurrin, "Education and Moral Vlaues: The Moral Responsibility of the Schools." Proceedings of the third annual Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, University of Texas at Dallas, November 10-11, 1981.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) A Great Experiment: An Autobiography By Viscount Cecil
Cecil, Lord Robert

A Great Experiment:  An Autobiography By Viscount Cecil
London: Jonathan Cape. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Jonathan Cape edition. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Writing and bookplate on ffep. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn with general shelf wear. 390 pp. Autobiography of Lord Robert Cecil, First Viscount Cecil of Chelwood (1864-1958), British diplomat, architect of the League of Nations, and recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) NATO (N.A.T.O.) In Quest of Cohesion: A Confrontation of Viewpoints at The Center for Strategic Studies, Georgetown University
Cerny, Karl H.; Briefs, Henry W. (eds.)

NATO (N.A.T.O.) In Quest of Cohesion:  A Confrontation of Viewpoints at  The Center for Strategic Studies, Georgetown University
New York: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace; Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Square with gently bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep; no other writing or marks. DJ has minor edge wear, light overall soiling. 476 pp. Contributors include the editors plus George W. Ball, Hans J. Morgenthau, Robert Strausz-Hupe, Klaus Knorr, James E. Moore, W. Randolph Burgess, Friedrich Ruge, Andre Beaufre, Stefan T. Possony, Sir John Slessor, Philip E. Mosely, Kurt Birrenbach, John W. Holmes, Lawrence B. Krause, Stanislaw Wasowski, Karl Brandt, Pierre Uri, Maurice Allais, Hendrik Brugmans, Milrad Drachkovitch, Robert Kleiman.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Yalta
Clemens, Diane Shaver

Yalta
New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0195016181 . Hardcover edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. A bit of marring to lower cloth over boards where DJ was stuck to it. DJ has general light shelf wear with minor edge wear and light dampstaining at bottom edge. Remainder mark across bottom edge of pages (visible only when book is closed). 356 pp. Thorough discussion of the Yalta Conference with some sources and notes. Index, bibliography.; Remainder; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) The Third Try at World Order: American Self-Renewal in an Interdependent World
Cleveland, Harlan

The Third Try at World Order:  American Self-Renewal in an Interdependent  World
Philadelphia: World Affairs Council of Philadelphia. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square with light overall soiling and edge rubbing to stiff paper wraps. Wraps beginning to separate from binding at bottom, but are still attached for the most part. Pages tightly bound, clean and bright. Owner's name on title page; no other writing or marks; no evidence of reading wear. 121 pp. Special edition for Convocation of United Nations Leaders, Philadelphia, October 21, 1976. Chapters: "A Very Special Moment," "Nobody in Charge," "Interdependence: A Question of Degree," "Interdependence: Where You Stand Depends on Where You Sit," "Interdependence: The Labyrinth of Mankind," "The Third Try: Beyond Collective Security," "The Third Try: Growth with Fairness," "The Third Try: World-Order Diplomacy," "The Melding of 'Foreign' and 'Domestic,'" "Attitudes in Transition." Appendices including A Declaration of Interdependence by Henry Steele Commager.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Recent Political Thought
Coker, Francis W

Recent Political Thought
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners, general shelf wear. 574 pp. Overview of various political ideas of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, including socialism, communism, anarchism, syndicalism, democracy, and fascism. Attention to the concept of national sovereignty and philosophies of international intervention.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) National Security Challenges for the 21st Century
College, Army War

National Security Challenges for the 21st Century
Carlisle, Pennsylvania: Strategic Studies Institute U. S. Army War Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1584871415 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall wear. 414 pp. <br><br>; Essays on the national security of the United States in the period following 9-11. Contents: Murray, "Transformation and Professional Military Education: Past as Prologue to the Future"; Whitehead, "Balancing Tyche: Nonlinearity and Joint Operations"; Zajac, "The Best Offense Is a Good Defense: Preemption, Its Ramifications for the Department of Defense"; Mansoor, · "U. S. Army Europe 2010: Harnessing the Potential of NATO Enlargement"; Hunter, "Creating Strategic Agility in Northeast Asia"; Herring, "The War in Afghanistan: A Strategic Analysis"; Dickerson, "Adaptability: A New Principle of War"; Longo, "Direct and Indirect Fires in the 21st Century"; Matter, "Maritime Prepositioning: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow"; Klippstein, "Homeland Security: The Department of Defense, The Department of Homeland Security, and Critical Vulnerabilities"; Lord, "Integrated Emergency Management: The Roles of Federal, State, and Local Government with Implications for Homeland Security"; Coffin, "Is There Space for the Objective Force?"; Reid, "Expanding Nuclear Arms Control: DoD Imperatives in the Aftermath of September 11, 2001." ; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Encyclopedia of Terrorism
Combs, Cindy C. & Martin W. Slann

Encyclopedia of Terrorism
New York: Checkmark Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 0816049653 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Book has not been read. ; <br><br>Reference work alphabetically arranged giving information on terrorist organizations, acts of terrorism, and related subjects. ; 0.86 x 11.04 x 8.46 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) In the Caribbean Political Areas
Corominas, Enrique V.; Foresti, L. Charles (ed.)

In the Caribbean Political Areas
Cambridge, Mass.: University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age darkened pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards; bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear, general shelf wear. DJ has chip at rear top corner. 204 pp. Author was the first president of the Council of the Organization of American States (OAS), founded in 1950 and dedicated to political stability in the Caribbean and the Americas. Book discusses the role of the OAS and of the Inter-American Peace Committee in defusing tensions especially in the Caribbean area.; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Surrender in Panama: The Case Against the Treaty (signed copy)
Crane, Philip M.; Reagan, Ronald (intro.)

Surrender in Panama:  The Case Against the Treaty (signed copy)
Falls Church, VA: Prospect House, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0895590158 . Signed by author inside front of wraps: "For Adm. Nelson, with best wishes, Phil Crane." Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light handling wear. 258 pp. Conservative argument against the United States ceding the Panama Canal Territory to Panama. Author Phil Crane was an Illinois Congressman at the time of writing this book; as the leading conservative intellectual in Congress (back of wraps), he presents reasons why the proposed Panama Canal Treaties should be rejected by Congress.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The North Atlantic Alliance and the Soviet Union in the Nineteen Eighties
Critchley, Julian

The North Atlantic Alliance and the Soviet Union in the Nineteen Eighties
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0333294696 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 210 pp. <br><br>Study of the political, ideological and military conflict between Soviet Union and the West, specifically the tention existing between NATO and the Warsaw Pact.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) The Soviet Union and a Middle East Settlement
Davydkov, Robert; Fomin, Oleg

The Soviet Union and a Middle East Settlement
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 110 pp. Essays on various aspects of Soviet policy with regard to the Middle East.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Tribunal Russell: Le Jugement de Stockholm (Collection Idées [Idées Actuelles] NRF, 147)
Dedijer, Vladimir; Elkaim, Arlette; Russell, Catherine (eds.); Bricianer, Serge (trans.)

Tribunal Russell: Le Jugement de Stockholm (Collection Idées [Idées  Actuelles] NRF, 147)
Paris: Editions Gallimard. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language, translated from original English. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Wraps are edgeworn with closed tear at top front near spine and general shelf wear. 376 pp. Testimonies given at the International War Crimes Tribunal organized by pacifist philosopher Bertrand Russell (1872-1970) and others in 1966-1967. Held in Stockholm, Sweden and Copenhagen, Denmark, the tribunal drew participation from 18 countries as it reviewed the behavior of United States and other forces in Southeast Asia, particularly Vietnam.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Deferred Future : Corporate and World Debt and Bankruptcy
Dimancescu, Dan; Gerrity, Richard

Deferred Future : Corporate and World Debt and Bankruptcy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0884103609 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved with 1/2 inch (1 cm) closed tear at top front, in new mylar sleeve. 162 pp. Study of the rising crisis of spiraling debt obligations in the United States and throughout the world. National debt and default in developing countries is examined, as well as the role of Wall Street financiers in creating investment vehicles that are debt-related.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Islands and Empires : Western Impact on the Pacific and East Asia (Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion Ser., Vol. 7)
Dodge, Ernest S.; Shafer, Boyd C. (editor)

Islands and Empires : Western Impact on the Pacific and East Asia (Europe  and the World in the Age of Expansion Ser., Vol. 7)
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0816607885 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, editorial acknowledgements page, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edge rubbing and fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 364 pp. Historical study of the expansion of Western influence and presence in the Pacific Ocean and east Asia from the time of Magellan to the 20th century. China and Japan figure prominently in this study, although other areas and nations are discussed as well.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) International Disputes: Case Histories 1945-1970
Donelan, M. D.; Grieve, M. J

International Disputes:  Case Histories 1945-1970
New York: St. Martins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0312420005 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, light scuffing, and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 286 pp. Short historical accounts of fifty international disputes occurring between 1945 and 1970.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
22) The Emergence of the Super-Powers [Superpowers]: A Short Comparative History of the U.S.A. And the U.S.S.R
Dukes, Paul

The Emergence of the Super-Powers [Superpowers]:  A Short Comparative  History of the U.S.A. And the U.S.S.R
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, pages just a bit off-white. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine and generally shelf worn, in new mylar sleeve. 155 pp. Author traces the emergence of the United States and the Soviet Union as global powers, from the 18th century through the 19th century age of imperialism through the mid-20th century and the space race.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) Southeast Asia (New York Times Byline Book)
Durdin, Tillman

Southeast Asia (New York Times Byline Book)
New York: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0689100744 . Exlibrary markings. Fourth printing. Square with tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 158 pp. Concise introduction to "the facts that underlie the news" in Southeaste Asia during the escalation phase of the Vietnam War.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) UN: The First Twenty-five Years
Eichelberger, Clark M

UN:  The First Twenty-five Years
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0060111798 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. Historical retrospective of the United Nations and its first 25 years of organization and action. Author was a participation in the work of a committee that met 1942-43 to outline a draft for the successor to the League of Nations; he was also a consultant at the San Francisco Conference (1945). Chapters on peaceful settlement and collective security, peacekeeping (Suez, Congo, Cyprus and more), disarmament, human rights and fundamental freedoms, decolonization, ideas for strengthening the United Nations, and an assessment of the attitude of UN members.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) Zionism at the UN: A Diary of the First Days
Elath, Eliahu; Ben-Yitzhak, Michael (trans.)

Zionism at the UN:  A Diary of the First Days
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First English-language Edition. Hard Cover. 0827600836 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, small area torn on back of book, general shelf wear. 331 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Memoir by Jewish representative who participated in the founding conference of the United Nations in San Francisco in 1945.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) The Netherlands Indies and the United States: America Looks Ahead; a Pamphlet Series, No. 6 (May 1942)
Emerson, Rupert; Jones, S. Shepard (Ed. )

The Netherlands Indies and the United States: America Looks Ahead; a  Pamphlet Series, No. 6 (May 1942)
Boston: World Peace Foundation. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, overall light soiling. ; <br><br>Signed by editor S. Shepard Jones, director of the World Peace Foundation, on ffep. History of American relationship with the Dutch East Indies in the 19th and early 20th centuries, along with an assessment of what the post-1942 future was to hold for the Indies as United States interest evolved. ; 7.75" tall; 92 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
27) The Summit Conferences, 1919-1960
Eubank, Keith

The Summit Conferences, 1919-1960
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has overall shelf wear and faded spine, in new mylar sleeve. 225 pp. History of seven important summit conferences: Paris Peace (Versailles), Munich, Teheran, Yalta, Potsdam, Geneva, and the 1960 Paris conference cut short by the U-2 incident.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) The Status of Law in International Society
Falk, Richard A

The Status of Law in International Society
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0691092168 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Slightly off-white pages with some underlined passages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, closed tear along rear DJ flap extending into back of DJ, clipped corner. ; <br><br>Book examines the political setting which shapes international law and the intellectual perspectives that contribute to the strengthening of world order. Companion volume to Falk's Legal Order in a Violent World. ; 9.5" tall; 678 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
29) A Global Approach to National Policy
Falk, Richard A

A Global Approach to National Policy
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0674354451 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep; no other writing or marks. Pages clean and bright. DJ has minor edge rubbing, small stain at lower corner of front flap. 320 pp. Academic study of the existing system of world order based on sovereignty of individual states. Author makes a case for this system being inadequate to solve larger questions of global economic well being, political justice and ecological health. United States involvement in Indochina is used as an example of statist logic that, the author argues, must be held in check. A new world order is proposed, with the United Nations and superpowers playing roles in a restructured future.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) The Strategy of World Order, Volume 4 (Four IV): Disarmament and Economic Development
Falk, Richard A.; Mendlovitz, Saul H. (eds.)

The Strategy of World Order, Volume 4 (Four IV):  Disarmament and Economic  Development
New York: World Law Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Volume IV only (Disarmament & Economic Development). Later printing (1971). Minor handling wear to slightly darkened wraps with edge rubbing. Tight binding, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. No other writing or marks. 672 pp. Contents: P.M.S. Blackett, "Steps Toward Disarmament"; Jerome Wiesner and Herbert F. York, "National Secuirty and the Nuclear-Test Ban"; Freeman J. Dyson, "Defence Against Ballistic Missiles"; General Nikolai Talensky, "Antimissile Systems and Disarmament"; Robert Gomer, "The ABM Debate: A Soviet View"; Adrian S. Fisher, "Aerms Control and Disarmament in International Law"; Hedley Bull, "The Objectives of Arms Control"; Thomas C. Schelling, "Reciprocal Measures for Arms Stabilization"; Charles Osgood, "Reciprocal Initiative"; Walter Goldstein, "Keeping the Genie in the Bottle: The Feasibility of a Nuclear Non-Proliferation Agreement"; Robert C. Tucker, "No First Use of Nuclear Weapons: A Proposal"; "No First Use of Nuclear Weapons: F.A.S. Resolution"; Betty Goetz Lallo, "Questions and Answers on the U.S. Production Freeze Proposal"; Paul Doty, "A Freeze on Strategic Delivery Systems"; Louis B. Sohn, "European Secuirty - Interrelation of Political, Military and Economic Factors"; Hedley Bull, "General and Comprehensive Disarmament"; "The McCloy-Zorin Agreement - Joint Statement of Agreed Principles for Disarmament Negotiations"; Marion H. McVitty, "A Comparison and Evaluatoin of Current Disarmament Proposals"; Klaus Knorr, "Supranational versus International Models for General and COmplete Disarmament"; Richard A. Falk, "Respect for International Law and Confidence in Disarmament"; Richard J. Barnet, "Inspection: Shadow and Substance"; Louis B. Sohn, "Phasing of Arms Reduction: The Territorial Method"; Fred Chrles Iklé, "After Detection - What?"; "Verification and Response in Disarmament Agreements, Summary Report on the Woods Hole Summer Study of 1962"; Roger Fisher, "International Police: A Sequential Approach to Effectiveness and Control, Part I"; Kenneth E. Boulding, "The Concept of World Interest"; P. N. Rosenstein-Rodan, "International Aid for Underdeveloped Countries"; Gustavo Lagos, "International Stratification and Atimia"; U Thant, "The United Nations Development Decade"; Emile Benoit, "The Economic Impact of Disarmament in the United States."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) War Clouds on the Horn of Africa: A Crisis for Détente
Farer, Tom J

War Clouds on the Horn of Africa:  A Crisis for Détente
New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 076003006X . Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Creasing at corners. Wraps have handling wear, soiling, edge rubbing creasing. 155 pp. Calls for innovative policies to avert great-power confrontation in the Horn of Africa during the late Cold War.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Summer 1984 (Volume X, Number 2)
Finn, Mary E. (ed.); Ginsberg, Robert (ed.); Stanford, Barbara; Cataldo, Christine Z.; Burzynski, Michael H.; Aviram, Ovadia; Foster, Herbert L.; Biernat, Nancy A.; Peter, Judith A.; Yacano, Robert F.; Fleming, Dan; Eckhardt, William; Hazleton, William; F

Peace and Change:  A Journal of Peace Research, Summer 1984 (Volume X,  Number 2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear with some writing on front. Tight binding, pages bright with some underlined passages. 128 pp. Contents: three sections: Proceedings of the U/B Conference on Conflict Resolution: Educational Implications for the Nuclear Age; Consideration of Selected Curricular and Pedagogical Topics on Peace Education; Special section on "What is Peace?".; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Seeds of Promise : The First Real Hearings on the Nuclear Arms Freeze
Forsberg, Randall; Richard L. Garwin; Paul C. Warnke; Robert W. Dean

Seeds of Promise : The First Real Hearings on the Nuclear Arms Freeze
Amherst, NH, U.S.A.: Brick House Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0931790549 . Square with tight binding. Wraps have been reinforced in heavy, clear laminate, which makes a very sturdy volume. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. Pages just off-white, no writing or marks except exlib as noted. 213 pp. Hearings held before a Committee of Inquiry (Alton Frye, Carl Duckett, Adrian Fisher, Frank von Hippel, Dimitri Simes) September 21 and 22, 1982, in the Dirksen Senate Office Building, organized by the Federation of American Scientists.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Different Text Analysis Procedures for the Study of Decision Making
Gallhofer, Irmtraud H. (ed.); Saris, Willem E. (ed.); Melman, Marianne (ed.); Walker, Stephen G.; Bonham, G. Matthew; Shapiro, Michael J.; Maoz, Zeev

Different Text Analysis Procedures for the Study of Decision Making
Amsterdam: Sociometric Research Foundaiton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 175 pp. Contents: Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "Introduction"; Walker, "Operational Codes and content analysis: the case of Henry Kissinger"; Bonham and Shapiro, "Mapping structures of thought"; Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "The Empirical Decision Analysis Procedure"; Maoz, "Multiple Paths to Choice: an approach for the analysis of foreign policy decisions"; Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "Similarities and Dissimilarities of the four approaches; appendices.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) Mussolini's Roman Empire
Garratt, Geoffrey T

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Writing in pencil on ffep. Cloth over boards is edgeworn at top of spine, with bumped corners, darkened spine, and overall shelf wear. 310 pp. Contemporary assessment of Benito Mussolini's expansionist agenda on the eve of WWII.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Inadvertent War in Europe: Crisis Simulation
George, Alexander L.; Bernstein, David M.; Parnell, Gregory S.; Rogers, J. Philip

Inadvertent War in Europe: Crisis Simulation
Stanford, California, U.S.A.: Center For International Security and Arms Control. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0935371117 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have some darkening, shelf wear. 80 pp. Description of a crisis simulation regarding war in Europe.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Fall/Winter, 1984 (Volume X, Number 3/4)
Ginsberg, Robert (ed.); Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Abrams, Irwin; Sverdrup, Jakob; Saunders, Malcolm; Summy, Ralph; Wehr, Paul; Bantell, John F.; Allen, Paul, III; Sterba, James P.; Narveson, Jan; Hoekema, David A.; Lee, Sander H.; J

Peace and Change:  A Journal of Peace Research, Fall/Winter, 1984 (Volume  X, Number 3/4)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 184 pp. Contents: sections on Nobel Peace Prize; The Peace Movement Down Under; Peacemaking in World War II; Philosophical Inquiry into Peace.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958
Goldschmidt, Walter (ed.); Emerson, Rupert; Coleman, James S.; McKay, Vernon; Neumark, S. Daniel; Kamarck, Andrew M.; Brown, William O.; Lewis, Hylan

The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared  for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth  American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University,  Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958
New York: The American Assembly, Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including faint creasing on front. 252 pp. Anthology of papers on various aspects of Africa and its relationship with the United States.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) The Results and Lessons of Reykjavik: Summit Meeting in the Icelandic Capital October 11-12, 1986
Gorbachev, Mikhail

The Results and Lessons of Reykjavik:  Summit Meeting in the Icelandic  Capital October 11-12, 1986
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Ephemera. Stapled booklet binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps are soiled, especially on back, with general light shelf wear. 42 pp. Contents: statement given by Gorbachev to the press at Reykjavik airport October 10; Gorbachev's press conference in Reykjavik October 12; Speech by Gorbachev on Soviet television October 14; Meeting of the Politburo of the CPSU Central Committee; ABM Treat (APN information).; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) How the Reds Won: the Lesson Behind American-Soviet Parleys
Gordon, Rosalie M

How the Reds Won: the Lesson Behind American-Soviet Parleys
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Revised Edition. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative pamphlet examines WWII era conferences among the Allied Powers (Teheran, Yalta, Potsdam) as well as postwar summits. Argues that meeting and talking with Soviets only strengthens their advantage in the Cold War. ; An America's Future Pamphlet; 8.5" tall; 22 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) International Law and the Social Sciences
Gould, Wesley L.; Barkun, Michael

International Law and the Social Sciences
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0691075301 . Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Light dust soiling to top edge of exterior. DJ has minor edge wear at top of spine. 338 pp. Interdisciplinary approach to understanding international law through the work of political scientists, social and experimental psychologists, anthropologists, sociologists and economists.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
42) Ideas and Diplomacy: Readings in the Intellectual Tradition of American Foreign Policy
Graebner, Norman A. (ed.)

Ideas and Diplomacy:  Readings in the Intellectual Tradition of American  Foreign Policy
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. 892 pp. Anthology of primary sources related to the diplomatic history of the United States with emphasis on the relationship between ideas and the formulation of American foreign policy.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1990, Vol. 119, No. 3; Showa: The Japan of Hirohito
Graubard, Stephen R

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer  1990, Vol. 119, No. 3; Showa:  The Japan of Hirohito
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with bright pages that have some underlining. General shelfwear to wraps. Contents: Carol Gluck, "The Idea of Showa"; Masataka Kosaka, "The Showa Era (1926-1989)"; John W. Dower, "The Useful War"; Chalmers Johnson, "The People Who Invented the Mechanical Nightingale"; Makoto Iokibe, "Japan Meets the United States for the Second Time"; Herbert Passin, "The Occupation - Some Reflections"; Chikashi Moriguchi, "Rice and Melons - Japanese Agriculture in the Showa Era"; Michio Muramatsu, "Bringing Politics Back into Japan"; Shinichi Kitaoka, "Diplomacy and the Military in Showa Japan"; Shoichi Royama, "Money and the Japanese"; Edward J. Lincoln, "The Showa Economic Experience"; William W. Kelly, "Regional Japan: The Price of Prosperity and the Benefits of Dependency"; David W. Plath, "My-Car-isma: Motorizing the Showa Self"; Masakazu Yamazaki, "The Intellectual Community of the Showa Era": J. Thomas Rimer, "High Culture in the Showa Period"; Edward Seidensticker, "How They Have Looked to Us."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Diplomaticheskii Slovar' v Trekh Tomakh (Volumes I, II and III)
Gromyko, A. A.; Golunskii, S. A.; Khvostov, V. M. (eds.)

Diplomaticheskii Slovar' v Trekh Tomakh (Volumes I, II and III)
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Politicheskoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn on each volume with bumped corners and some fading on the front of Volume III. <br><br>; Three-volume set is in the Russian language. 1,753 pages in the three volumes combined. Terminology, biography, and history of interest in the field of diplomacy and international relations. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 1753 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) Die Gewinne aus deutschen Direktinvestitionen in Entwicklungsländern: Eine empirische Untersuchung unter besonderer Berüchsichtigung der reinvestierten Gewinne; Bochumer Schriften zur Entwicklungsforschung und Entwicklungspolitik, Band 11
Grosche, Günter; Lehmann-Richter, Rolf

Die Gewinne aus deutschen Direktinvestitionen in Entwicklungsländern: Eine  empirische Untersuchung unter besonderer Berüchsichtigung der  reinvestierten Gewinne; Bochumer Schriften zur Entwicklungsforschung und  Entwicklungspolitik, Band 11
Düsseldorf: Bertelsmann Universitätsverlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 3571090217 . Book is in the German language. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover, with original wraps included. Clean and bright text pages. Tight binding and hinges. 98 pp. Study of the beneficial effects of German economic investment in developing countries.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
46) Harvard International Review, Volume XXVIII, No. 2 (Summer 2006) Do Ideas Matter? Academy and Policy
Gujral, Vaibhav; Hathaway-Zepeda, Taylor (Eds. )

Harvard International Review, Volume XXVIII, No. 2 (Summer 2006)  Do Ideas  Matter? Academy and Policy
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 84 pp. <br><br>; Contributing authors include Zbigniew Brzezinski, Lawrence Summers, Irene Khan, Michael Barnett, Ban Ki-Moon, Robert Putnam, Fernando Cardoso, Kenneth Roth. ; 10.75" tall; 84 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) The Web of Interdependence: The United States and International Organizations
Haas, Ernst B

The Web of Interdependence:  The United States and International  Organizations
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0139478388 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 119 pp. <br><br>Overview of the relationship between the United States and international organizations such as the United Nations. ; America's Role in World Affairs Series; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 119 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) The Cape Route: Imperiled Western Lifeline; Special Report February 1981
Hanks, Robert J

The Cape Route:  Imperiled Western Lifeline; Special Report February 1981
Boston: Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0895490285 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 84 pp. Analysis of United States naval strength, particularly with regard to transferring naval force from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean via the South African Cape. Study assesses strategic American naval weakness in the late Cold War.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) If Men Want Peace: The Mandates of World Order
Harrison, Joseph B.; Mander, Linden A.; Engle, Nathanael H. (eds.)

If Men Want Peace:  The Mandates of World Order
New York: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Selected readings from specialists in many fields on maintenance of peace, political and human rights, economic and social welfare, and the cultural bias of world order.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) NATO Arms Co-Operation : A Study in Economics and Politics
Hartley, Keith

NATO Arms Co-Operation : A Study in Economics and Politics
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0043410227 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 228 pp. <br><br>Book deals with general issues and policy problems concerning NATO and presents some original research results based on a study of aerospace. Emphasis is on economic analysis of NATO.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: