Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Employment

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Employment | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) Das Handwerk, Heft 8, August 1958, 12. Jahrgang (Organ der Handwerkskammern der DDR)
----

Das Handwerk, Heft 8, August 1958, 12. Jahrgang (Organ der  Handwerkskammern der DDR)
Berlin. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Ephemera. No binding as issued, newspaper-style. Illustrated with black and white photos. 24 pages including wraps. Paper is age-darkened. Two lightly pencilled words at top margin on back. Scarce publication in German language focusing on skilled craftsmen in East Germany at the height of the Cold War era.; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
2) Ethics: The Enemy in the Workplace
Barton, Laurence

Ethics: The Enemy in the Workplace
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: South-Western College Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0538838736 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge wear. 368 pp. <br><br>Analyzes ethical quagmires like embezzlement, invasion of employee privacy, fraud, sexual harassment and other issues. Argues that although ethics and profit often collide, a new paradigm of business ethics is emerging.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Business History Review; Special Issue: Japanese Entrepreneurship (Vol. XLIV 44, No. 1; Spring 1970
Baughman, James P

Business History Review; Special Issue:  Japanese Entrepreneurship (Vol.  XLIV 44, No. 1; Spring 1970
Cambridge: Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelfwear. Contents: Kozo Yamamura and Henry Rosovsky, "Entrepreneurial Studies in Japan: An Introduction"; Johannes Hirschmeier, "The Japanese Spirit of Enterprise, 1868-1970"; Tsunehiko Yui, "The Personality and Career of Hikojiro Nakamigawa, 1887-1901"; Hidemasa Morikawa, "The Organizational Structure of the Mitsubishi and Mitsui Zaibatsu, 1868-1922: A Comparative Study"; Koji Taira, "Factcory Legislation and Management Modernization during Japan's Industrialization, 1868-1916"; Robert Evans, Jr., "Evolution of the Japanese System of Employer-Employee Relations, 1868-1945"; Kozo Yamamura, "A Note on the Japan Business History Review and Recent Books."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Office Economies
Benge, Eugene J

Office Economies
New York: Ronald Press Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Minor edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Hinges and binding tight. Interior displays no reading wear. Pages a bit off-white. No writing or marks. DJ is lightly soiled, a little sunned at spine, with minor edgewear.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) The Woman Wage Earner: Her Situation Today; Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, No. 172
Benham, Elisabeth D

The Woman Wage Earner:  Her Situation Today; Bulletin of the Women's  Bureau, No. 172
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are creased, age-darkened, with light overall wear. 56 pp. Narrative and numerical data on American women's wages in the 1930s.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) TV: Careers Behind the Screen
Blanksteen, Jane; Odeni, Avi

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0471848158 . Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor shelf wear to wraps. No evidence of reading wear. 267 pp. Survey of different types of careers behind the camera in television: director, producer, writer, camera crew; light, sound, set design; etc.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) History of Employers' Associations in the United States
Bonnett, Clarence E

History of Employers' Associations in the United States
New York: Vantage Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Some pencilled underlining and marginal notes throughout. Black cloth over boards has scuffing, general shelf wear. Call number on lower spine in white ink. 573 pp. Doctoral dissertation published as book on employers' and manufacturers' associations in different industries. Generally explores the phenomenon as a tool to control workers and counteract unionism. Emphasis mainly on the 19th century. Index.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) American Professors : A National Resource Imperiled
Bowen, Howard R.; Schuster, Jack H

American Professors : A National Resource Imperiled
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 019503693X . Square, tight binding & hinges, clean & bright pages. Light edge rubbing of paper over boards. Very light shelf wear to DJ. 322 pp. Book addresses two main issues: "Will American colleges and universities be able to maintian an appropriate professoriate in the sense of attracting well qualified people? If not, what should be done to assure that the professoriate of the future is capable of meeting its responsibilities?" (from DJ blurb); 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) What's a Smart Woman Like You Doing at Home? (Revised Edition)
Burton, Linda;Dittmer, Janet;Loveless, Cheri

What's a Smart Woman Like You Doing at Home? (Revised Edition)
Vienna, Virginia, U.S.A.: Mothers at Home. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0963118811 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 174 pp. Book advocates and supports the choice that many highly educated women make to stay at home and raise children instead of juggling home and workplace.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) How Executives Overcome the Fear of Public Speaking and Other Phobias
Callahan, Roger J

How Executives Overcome the Fear of Public Speaking and Other Phobias
Wilmington, Del.: Enterprise Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0913864897 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's label inside front cover. No other writing or marks. DJ has general light soiling and several closed tears at top and bottom edges. Psychologist offers practical guide to self-treatment for phobic disorders, including fear of public speaking, cold-call sales, and other phobias. 188 pp.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) Ph.D.'s and the Academic Labor Market: A Report Prepared for the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education
Cartter, Allan Murray [M.]; Carnegie Commission on Higher Education [Carter]

Ph.D.'s and the Academic Labor Market: A Report Prepared for the Carnegie  Commission on Higher Education
New York: McGraw-Hill. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0070101329 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Blue paper over boards is very well preserved. Book displays no reading wear. DJ has moderate edge wear and closed tears with creasing on back. 260 pp. Economic analysis of Ph.D.'s and the academic labor market, with emphasis on how to project faculty needs in the future, which at the time the book was written seemed to be a future in which enrollments at colleges and universities in America would be at risk of declining in the post-Baby Boom era. Chapters: "Projecting Academic Demand," "A Retrospective View," "Demographic Factors Affecting College Enrollment," "Projecting Undergraduate Enrollments," "Total Enrollment in Higher Education," "Estimating the Demand for Faculty," Fixed-Coefficient and Market-Response Models," "The Changing Composition of College and University Faculties," "First Job Placement of New Doctorates," "An Overview of Projected Academic Labor Market Conditions." References, index.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Cecil, Andrew R.; Shriver, Donald W.; Suy, Erik; Lever, Ernest W.; Murphy, William P.; McMurrin, Sterling M

Conflict and Harmony; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a  Free Society, Volume III (3 Three)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 029271081X . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 228 pp. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "Morality, Religion, and Knowledge: Essential Components of Harmony in Government"; Donald W. Shriver, Jr., "Collision and Community: Church and State in a Humane Society"; Erik Suy, "Harmonious Settlement of International Conflicts"; Ernest W. Lefever, "Freedom, Dignity, and Foreign Policy"; William P. Murphy, "Moral and Ethical Aspects of Labor-Management Relations"; Sterling M. McMurrin, "Education and Moral Vlaues: The Moral Responsibility of the Schools." Proceedings of the third annual Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, University of Texas at Dallas, November 10-11, 1981.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) The Winning Performance: How America's High-Growth Midsize Companies Succeed
Clifford, Donald K.; Cavanagh, Richard E

The Winning Performance: How America's High-Growth Midsize Companies  Succeed
Toronto: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0553051032 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Gift bookplate on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate edge wear, shelf wear. 292 pp. <br><br>Addresses the question of why some mid-size companies succeed, whereas others fail. Based on extensive research, interviews with corporate and other business leaders.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
14) Japanese Blue Collar: The Changing Tradition
Cole, Robert E

Berkeley: University of California Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0520016815 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear with some scuffing and edge wear. 300 pp. Study probes the interaction between the universal aspects of the industrialization process andthe Japanese culture and social structure. Author examines the role of tradition among contemporary Japanese blue-collar workers and compares Japanese and Western organizational patterns. To do research, author was employed as a blue-collar worker in a Tokyo diecast plant and in a rural auto-parts factory.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) State Vs. Married Woman Worker
Crook, Dorothy D

State Vs. Married Woman Worker
New York: The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Errata sheet tipped in. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear. 51 pp. Overview of governmental actions denying married women their right to work in the United States; legal safeguards of the married woman's right to work in the United States; laws affecting the employment of married women in other countries; bibliography.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) Stäbe, Intendantur- und Dacheinheiten: Die deutschen Verwaltungen und der Ertrag der Stabsdiskussion; Verwaltungswissenschaftliche Abhandlungen
Dammen, Klaus

Stäbe, Intendantur- und Dacheinheiten: Die deutschen Verwaltungen und der  Ertrag der Stabsdiskussion; Verwaltungswissenschaftliche Abhandlungen
Köln: Carl Heymanns Verlag KG. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Exterior has light overall shelf wear. 148 pp. German study applying principles of scientific management to the work place.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
17) Business, Institutions, and Ethics: A Text with Cases and Readings
Dienhart, John W

Business, Institutions, and Ethics: A Text with Cases and Readings
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0195080807 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 489 pp. <br><br>Uses analysis of social institutions to examine business ethics. Explains fundamental concepts in ethics and how to apply them to business and economics.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) The Board and the President
Fisher, James L

The Board and the President
New York: American Council on Education - MacMillan Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0028971493 . Square, tight binding and hinges with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear or use. DJ has minor edge rubbing. Book is a study of the dynamics between Board of Trustees and President in higher education in America. Chapters on perspective in leadership, research on leadership, the effective college president, the presidential search process, institutional evaluation (review), board and campus governance, presidential evaluation (review); presidential compensation; responsibilities of a governing board. Many appendices, bibliography, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 12: The Negro in the Meat Industry
Fogel, Walter A

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 12:  The Negro in the  Meat Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0812290496 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Light soiling on front of book, on which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 146 pp. <br><br>Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania. ; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall; 146 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Corporations in the Moral Community
French, Peter A.;Nesteruk, Jeffrey; Risser, David T.; Abbarno, John

Corporations in the Moral Community
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0030307821 . Square, tight binding. Pages clean and bright. Front of wraps torn and repaired with clear tape; small scraped area on front of wraps. 176 pp. <br><br>Book analyzes the social responsibilities of corporations.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) Faculty Bargaining: Change and Conflict a Report Prepared for the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education and the Ford Foundation
Garbarino, Joseph William; Ford Foundation; Carnegie Commission on Higher Education; Aussieker, Bill

Faculty Bargaining: Change and Conflict a Report Prepared for the Carnegie  Commission on Higher Education and the Ford Foundation
New York: McGraw-Hill. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0070101116 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no sign of reading wear. Top rear corner is bumped and dented. DJ has very minor edge wear. 278 pp. Reasons and impacts of faculty unionization in higher education.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) Differences That Work
Gentile, Mary C

Differences That Work
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875844995 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean and shows no sign of wear. DJ has minor edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Essays by many different authors on diversity in the workplace, including racial differences, women in the worlkplace, emerging issues in workplace diversity, and managers and their efforts to address the issues. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The Business Intelligence System : A New Tool for Competitive Advantage
Gilad, Tamar; Gilad, Benjamin

The Business Intelligence System : A New Tool for Competitive Advantage
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0814459293 . Square, tight volume with sound binding and hinges, sharp corners. Book displays little reading wear. Some dust soiling along top page edges (visible when book is closed). DJ has several tears at top edge, general shelfwear. 242 pp. Book tells how to develop a structured business intelligence program to track current and potential competitors, analyze markets, develop new products, determine candidates for acquisition or merger, monitor technological developments and keep current on a range of political, economic, social and legislative trends that may impact a company's business.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) How to Live and Work Successfully with People in Business
Hepner, H. W

How to Live and Work Successfully with People in Business
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Volume square with sharp corners. Previous owner's label on ffep along with light mark left from paperclip. Pages clean and slightly age-darkened, binding very tight, hinges sound. No writing in book. DJ soiled, with edge wear including several closed tears. Price clipped corner. 272 pp. <br><br>How-to guide to improving relationships with people at work and in life generally. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) The Two-Career Family
Holmstrom, Lynda Lytle

The Two-Career Family
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0870730924 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have minor handling wear. 203 pp. Sociological study of dual-income families.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 19: The Negro in the Lumber Industry
Howard, John C

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 19:  The Negro in the  Lumber Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0812290577 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Light soiling on front of book, on which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 97 pp. <br><br>Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 97 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Letters to College Presidents
Jones, Thomas E.; Stanford, Edward V.; White, Goodrich C

Letters to College Presidents
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Blue-green cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed, else in ver well kept condition. Collection of advice written in letters addressing many elements of serving as president of a higher educational institution in America: relationship with the Board of Trustees, establishing presidential authority, developing effective administration, relationships with faculty, academic freedom, changing curriculum and curricular planning and development, relationship with the community, relationship with students, public relations, institutional development, business and financial management of the college or university, interinstitutional cooperation, and how to maintain an intellectual, personal and home life while serving as a college president.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Labor Problems and the American Scene
MacDonald, Lois

Labor Problems and the American Scene
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. No DJ. 878 pp. Study of wage labor in the United States during the Great Depression.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Management by Exception: A Handbook with Forms
Mackintosh, Donald P

Management by Exception: A Handbook with Forms
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0135489172 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Orange paper over boards is clean and well kept. 188 pp. Detailed explanation of how to "Manage by Exception" in various business and industrial applications.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) Effective Foremanship
Maynard, Harold B. (ed.)

Effective Foremanship
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean pages. No evidence of reading wear. Pages a bit age-darkened. Dark blue cloth over boards is well kept with darkened gilt lettering on front and spine. Minor dust-soiling along book edges. 263 pp. <br><br>Contributors: Harold B. Maynard, Robert D. McKinnis, Lawrence R. Guild, Howard C. Madsen, W. C. Skuce, Morris S. Viteles, Randolph W. Mallick, William L. Zemberry, G. J. Stegemerten, C. W. Punton, Joseph Manuele, J. T. Ryan, Earl I. BeMent, Donald E. Farr, J. K. Louden.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) The Status of Women in North Carolina
McPherson, Jane; North Carolina Commission on the Education and Employment of Women; Barber, Betty S. (executive director)

The Status of Women in North Carolina
Raleigh: North Carolina General Assembly. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very tight and square with minor edge rubbing to wraps and owner's stamp on rear endpaper. Errata sheet laid in. Typescript font. No evidence of reading wear. Scarce state-sponsored study of women's status in North Carolina in the mid-1970s. 210pp. Data are presented on the status and condition of women in North Carolina with regard to education, employment social concerns, legal and economic concerns, women in leadership (political and volunteer, with a registry of "Qualified Women" recommended), state government, recommendations. Acknowledgments, referencs, appendix. Members of the committee: McPherson, Caletha Mae Powell, Nancy W. Chase, Pat Locke, Edward L. Powell, Aggie Goins Deese, Philip Ralph Milroy; Betty S. Barber, executive director.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Success Through Transactional Analysis
Meininger, Jut

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. 272 pp. DJ has light edge wear, general overall shelfwear. Book offers a systematic approach to using transactional analysis to resolve human relations problems in the workplace and attain career and personal goals.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Success Through Transactional Analysis
Meininger, Jut

Success Through Transactional Analysis
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 044801955X . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. 272 pp. DJ has light edge wear, general overall shelfwear. Book offers a systematic approach to using transactional analysis to resolve human relations problems in the workplace and attain career and personal goals.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) The Nature of Managerial Work
Mintzberg, Henry

The Nature of Managerial Work
New York: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0060445556 . Square, tight book with clean but slightly age-darkened pages. DJ has light shelf wear only. Chapters on contemporary views of the manager's job; distinguishing characteristics of managerial work; manager's working roles; variations in managers' work; science and the manager's job; the future of managerial work. Appendixes include list of major studies of the manager's job, seven research methods used to study managerial work, and a study of the work of five chief executives. Bibliography, index. 298 pp.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
35) Man Alive in the Greatest Profession in the World: A Guide to Successful Salesmanship
Moore, Robert E

Man Alive in the Greatest Profession in the World:  A Guide to Successful  Salesmanship
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book Club edition. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has soiling, general shelf wear, edge wear. Flap has a price, but the book has the appearance of a book club edition nonetheless. 216 pp. Illustrated practical guide to selling.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Time Study and Motion Economy with Procedures for Methods Improvement
Morrow, Robert Lee

Time Study and Motion Economy with Procedures for Methods Improvement
New York: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Red cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. 338 pp. Book about fundamentals of time study and motion economy, written for factory owners, managers, and cost executives looking for ways to improve efficiency of production.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) General Education for Personal Maturity (Brown General Education Series): The Role of Courses in Personal Adjustment, Preparation for Marriage, and Vocational Planning
Morse, Horace T.; Dressel, Paul L. (eds.)

General Education for Personal Maturity (Brown General Education Series):   The Role of Courses in Personal Adjustment, Preparation for Marriage, and  Vocational Planning
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no sign of reading wear. Blue cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing and exterior is dust-soiled at top. 244 pp. Book examines the role of general education in students' personal growth and development, particularly with regard to preparation for marriage, family, and vocation. Three parts: "Maturity in Personal and Social Adjustment," "Maturity in Preparation for Marriage and Family Living," and "Maturity in the Selection of a Vocation." Case studies of Columbia College, San Francisco State College, Moorhead State College, Boston University College of General Education, University of Minnesota, University of California at Berkeley, Merrill-Palmer School, University of Utah, Contra Costa College, Texas A & M, Fairleigh Dickinson University. Contributing authors: Russell M. Cooper, Ernest I. Stewart, Henry Clay Lindgren, Delsie Holmquist, Ernest B. Walston, Melvene Draheim Hardee, Orrin B. Powell, Wayne J. Anderson, Duncan V. Gillies, Judson T. Landis, John W. Hudson, Rex A. Skidmore, Henry Bowman, George J. Faul, S. Auston Kerley, Ray A. Miller, Vivian H. Hewer, Henry Borow, H. T. Morse.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
38) The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 23: The Negro in the Air Transport Industry
Northrup, Herbert R., Armand J. Thieblot Jr., William N. Chernish

The Racial Policies of American Industry, Report No. 23:  The Negro in the  Air Transport Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 0812290674 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in library buckram over boards as a hardcover. Damp stain on front of book, over which is glued original front of wraps. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and just slightly off-white text pages. 146 pp. <br><br>Volume in series published by the Industrial Research Unit of the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 146 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) The Employed Mother in America
Nye, F. Ivan; Hoffman, Lois W

The Employed Mother in America
Chicago: Rand McNally. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is bumped and rubbed, with bumped corners. DJ is edge worn with age-darkening and shelf wear. 406 pp. Comprehensive work based on a wide range of research findings about women, work, and family in the early 1960s.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) Employment of Women in the Federal Government 1923 to 1939; Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, No. 182
Nyswander, Rachel Fesler; Hooks, Janet M

Employment of Women in the Federal Government 1923 to 1939; Bulletin of  the Women's Bureau, No. 182
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are creased with age-darkening and general handling wear. 60 pp. Numerical data with narrative report on women in various occupations in the United States federal government during the period 1923 to 1939.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Women in the Economy of the United States of America: A Summary Report
Pidgeon, Mary Elizabeth

Women in the Economy of the United States of America: A Summary Report
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear, light overall soiling and age-darkening. 137 pp. U.S. Department of Labor Women's Bureau report on women and work in the United States during the 1930s.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) What Can a Woman Do? or Her Place in the Business and Literary World
Rayne, Mrs. M. L

What Can a Woman Do? or Her Place in the Business and Literary World
Petersburgh, NY: Eagle Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Square, binding sound but hinges broken. Some pages are dampstained around outer edges. Text pages unmarked but age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Decorative cloth over boards is edge worn, shelf worn, discolored. 528 pp. <br><br>; Late 19th century exploration of occupations open to American women: literature, journalism, law, medicine, music, government clerk, government official, entrepreneur, photographer and photograph colorist, wood engraver, telegraphy, canvassing, art and industrial exchanges, elocution, nursing, gardening, raising poultry, bee keeping, dressmaking, housekeeping, cooks, keeping boarders, and more. Also contains a collection of poetry and prose written by women. ; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) The End of Work: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era
Rifkin, Jeremy

The End of Work: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the  Post-Market Era
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0874777798 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light edge rubbing. 350 pp. <br><br>Economic analysis about the state of labor and prospects for the future at the end of the 20th century.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Copper Crucible: How the Arizona Miner's Strike of 1983 Recast Labor-Management Relations in America
Rosenblum, Jonathan D

Copper Crucible:  How the Arizona Miner's Strike of 1983 Recast  Labor-Management Relations in America
Ithaca NY: ILR Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0875463312 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Bright pages. Little evidence of reading wear. Endpapers have marred areas where DJ sleeve was attached to book (now removed). DJ very well preserved, with only minor edge rubbing. 256 pp. History of the Phelps Dodge mining strike (1980s), which the author believes evoked a fundamental shift in the interpretation of American labor law toward using striker-replacements as management response to labor walk-outs.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Competent Ministry: A Guide to Effective Continuing Education
Rouch, Mark A

Competent Ministry: A Guide to Effective Continuing Education
Nashville: Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 068709318X . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading use. Wraps are slightly edge rubbed. 190 pp. Book about continuing education for post-ordination clergy, with attention to the basic concepts of continuing education (lifelong learning), planning, resources, career development, the colleague group, and the role of laity in continuing education for clergy. Epilogue, bibliography, Appendixes, index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
46) Industrial Law in South Africa (Second Edition)
Schaeffer, M.; Heyne, J. F.; Kachelhoffer, G. C

Industrial Law in South Africa (Second Edition)
Pretoria: J. L. Van Schaik, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. ISBN 0627001378. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages clean and bright. Pictorial cloth over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners, library label at lower spine. 324 pp. <br><br>Detailed study including the pattern of industrial legislation; the Industrial Act No. 28 (1956) as amended; the industrial tribunal; appeals; the Wage Act No. 5 of 1957; the Bantu Labour (Settlement of Disputes) Act No. 48 of 1953, as amended; the Factories, Machinery and building Work Act No. 22 (1941) as amended; the Shops and Offices Act, No. 75 (1964); the Apprenticeship Act, No. 37 (1944); and appendix dealing with Act 70 of 1973.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) No-Nonsense Management Tips for Women
Scollard, Jeannette Reddish

No-Nonsense Management Tips for Women
New York: Wallaby Books (Simon & Schuster Pocket Books). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0671494554 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Black remainder mark across lower edge of pages (visible when book is closed). No other writing or marks. 174 pp. Wraps have minor edge rubbing, very faint spine crease. Advice on starting career, getting a management position, developing a professional image, balancing work and family, and other topics of interest to women in management careers. Index.; Remainder; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Blue-Collar Life
Shostak, Arthur B

Blue-Collar Life
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps have general shelf wear, handling wear. 299 pp. Assessment of working class occupations and life in America.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
49) How to Make the OSHA--1970 Work for You: Handbook of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Showalter, David R

How to Make the OSHA--1970 Work for You:  Handbook of the Williams-Steiger  Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0250400065 . Book displays no reading wear; square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. DJ has minor edgewear and darkening at spine area. 149 pp. Practical guide for employers on adjusting business practices to regulations of the Occupational Health and Safety Administration created in 1970.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
50) State Labor Laws for Women, December 31, 1937; Part I. Summary (Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, No. 156)
Smith, Florence P

State Labor Laws for Women, December 31, 1937; Part I. Summary (Bulletin  of the Women's Bureau, No. 156)
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened with light shelf wear. 16 pp. including wraps. Summary description of various types of state laws regarding women's employment.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: