Holidaysfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Holidays | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / General books
|
| 1) |
Boys' and Girls' Christmas Book: Bright and Cheerful Stories for the Young People
|
|
|
New York: Hurst. Fair with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No publication date. Gift message in book is dated 1918, and illustrations on front and frontispiece are consistent with this date. Pictorial paper over boards is edgeworn, with overall light soiling and bumped corners. Front hinge broken. Rear hinge intact. Pages clean but tanned and brittle. Many drawings, engravings throughout. Frontispiece is full-color plate, artist not identified, with minor soiling at margin. Pages in stitched binding. Unpaginated, approximately 90 pages. Inspirational short stories about good boys and girls, in sentimental style.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
When Christmas Came to Bethlehem
|
|
|
Westwood NJ: Revell. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Book is lightly read with a few marginal notes and occasional underlined passages. DJ has age darkening and soiling around edges, and very minor edgewear. 64pp. Meditational writings about how the first Christmas touched the lives of everyone involved, and its meaning for modern humanity.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Angels We Have Heard on High: A Book of Seasonal Blessings
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345412036 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 119 pp. Anecdotes about blessings at Christmastime.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Official Guide to Christmas in the South : Or, If You Can't Fry It, Spraypaint It Gold
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060850531 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ clean. 125 pp. Illustrated with cartoon drawings. Lighthearted, humorous look at quirky aspects of Christmas in the American South.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Gestalten Der Schwäbisch-Alemannischen Fasnacht
|
|
|
Konstanz: Verlag Des Südkurier. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 3877990509 . Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards has light overall shelf wear. Illustrated with color photographs of traditional costumes and masks. 244 pp. Book on the practice of Fasnacht (pre-Lenten celebratory festival) among the Schwabisch and Alemannisch cultures near the southern German-northern Swiss border. Arranged by area, and then by villages and towns within each area.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dysfunctional Family Christmas Songbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0767919076 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages, paper over boards clean as well. DJ has only very minor edge rubbing. 48 pp. Satirical, humorous Christmas lyrics suitable for dysfunctional families and set to familiar Christmas songs and carols.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
To Follow a Star: Nine Science Fiction Stories About Christmas
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0840765738 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, off-white pages. DJ has general light shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 152 pp. Short stories by Isaac Asimov, Frederik Pohl, Frank M. Robinson, John Christopher, ARthur C. Clarke, Gordon R. Dickson, James White, Brian W. Aldiss, Gene Wolfe.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Making Old-Fashioned Santas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0806988185 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. 128 pp. Illustrated with drawings, color photographs. Step-by-step instructions for making Belsnickels and Santa figures, collectible ornaments and tabletop Christmas decorations.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Purim and Hanukkah in Custom and Tradition: Feast of Lots, Feast of Lights (Great Religious Festivals Series)
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with sound binding and hinges, clean but slightly off-white pages, flap from DJ glued on ffep. CLoth over boards is faded at spine and around edges. 134 pp. History, meaning and observance traditions of Jewish holidays Purim and Hanukkah.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Das ewig Licht geht da herein: Erzählungen zur Weihnacht
|
|
|
Berlin: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ torn, worn, creased. 280 pp. Poetry and prose with religious theme of Christmas. Contributors include Hermann Hesse, Gunnar Gunnarsson, Leo Tolstoi, and many others.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Jewish Holiday Book
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0385114265 . Square, tight binding and hignes. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with wear and bumping at corners. DJ heavily edge worn with creasing, tears and chipping. 143 pp. Recipes, craft ideas, decorations toys, games to celebrate the holidays of the Jewish calendar.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Great American Spectaculars: The Kentucky Derby, Mardi Gras and Other Days of Celebration
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385066708 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, off-white pages. DJ has light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 247 pp. Author describes traditions and characteristics of uniquely American events.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ei Dat Biars Sontgaclaus
|
|
|
Cuera, Svizzera: Ediziuns Della Revista Retoromontscha. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Romansch language, Surslivan dialect. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear and some foxing. 35 pp. Novella, written in language indigenous to Switzerland, about Santa Claus.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Christmas Homecoming: A Place to Call Home, The Heart of a Stranger, Christmas Legacy
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0842335765 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 371 pp. Three historical romances with Christian themes about prodigal homecoming at Christmas.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cinquante Noëls Anciens et Nouveaux à 2 et à 3 Voix
|
|
|
Strasbourg: Editions Oberlin. Fair with no dust jacket. 1950. Ephemera. Book is in the French language with some lyrics translated from German into French. Stitched binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with occasional pencil notation. Wraps have heavy handling wear, edge wear, overall soiling. 53 pp. Music and lyrics to more than 40 traditional and modern Christmas carols, most of them native to France.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Christmas Promise
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Vivid pictorial cover. Edge rubbing to corners, spine, but integrity is well intact. Stain approx. 1 inch long at front and back hinge papers. Binding and hinges very tight, pages clean and bright. Book appears never to have been read. 42 pp. Religious children's book about the birth of Jesus.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Hollywood Christmas
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565660692 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved. Signed by publishers, [Frank and Merry] Thomasson, on title page. DJ clean and well preserved with clipped corner. 80 pp. Black and white photos--a few portraits of Hollywood stars and families, but the majority are stills from Christmas-themed films--with accompanying text for each.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; 80 pages; Signed by Publisher . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Ffep has been removed from book. No writing or marks. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, a bit worn at top and bottom of spine. DJ is faded at spine, with light overall scuffing and minor edge wear. 263 pp. History and description of the New Orleans Mardi Gras with scandals, amusing tales and enduring lore (DJ blurb).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Certain Poor Shepherds: A Christmas Tale
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0684833131 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear with edge rubbing. 128 pp. Story of the first Christmas centering on a dog, Lila, and a goat, Ima, who journey to Bethlehem with shepherds.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Stars of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Book is square, with tight binding and hinges. Pages bright, with some passages underlined. DJ corners clipped, edge rubbed. Owner's label on ffep. 79 pp. Advent reflections on the wise men who followed a star to Bethlehem.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Christmas at Thunder Gap
|
|
|
New York: Arrowhead. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. DJ soiled, one small (1/2 by 1/3 inch) hole in front, scuffing and scrapes on back. Book has pictorial cover to match DJ. Endpapers lightly foxed. Binding and hinges tight; pages clean, just a shade off-white. Illus. Ink drawings. <br><br>; 32 pp. Story of Christmas among impoverished Appalachian mountain folk. ; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|




















