Food and Drinkfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Food and Drink | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Creative Hostess Oxford Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Marion Edwards Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly age-darkened. 64 pp. Recipes from Oxford hotels and restaurants along with text about the history of the Oxford community and the university.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Feeding a Crowd: Desserts and Beverages (Volume III)
|
|
|
White Plains NY: General Foods Kitchens. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light soiling and edge rubbing. 112 pp. Desserts and beverages serving 20-25 people using brand-name General Foods products.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
From Hershey's Cocoa: The Dessert Collector
|
|
|
Hershey Pennsylvania: Hershey Foods Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Ephemera. Square, sharp corners. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed. Cards with dessert recipes are still in original shrinkwrap, in scuffed pockets. Dessert recipes with color photographs, featuring Hershey's Cocoa as an ingredient.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook
|
|
|
Tokyo: NHK. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Book is in the Japanese language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and brigh tpages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall soiling and shelf wear. 254 pp. Cookbook illustrated with black and white, color photographs of Japanese food. Publication associated with food magazine of the same name.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wellness Shakes and Juice Bar Drinks
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 60 pp. Recipes for healthy shakes, juice drinks; nutritional information provided for each.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Creative Hostess Cambridge Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Marion Edwards Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, slightly age-darkened, with bumped corners. 64 pp. Recipes from Cambridge hotels and restaurants along with text about the history of the Cambridge community and the university.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Chinese Cooking: The Easy Wok Method
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trafalgar House Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 091388006X . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with general handling wear including some light creasing on back and spine. 180 pp. Economical, low-calorie, nutritious stir-fry recipes with step-by-step instructions.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Olympic Kitchen Cookbook
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ARA Services. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are age-darkened with general light shelf wear. 36 pp. Recipes prepared in the official kitchens of the 1984 Summer and Winter Olympic Games.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Famous Florida Recipes: 300 Years of Good Eating
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 80 pp. Recipes typical of Florida, organized by region of the state (the Keys, Gold Coast, Panhandle, and other areas).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
New Metropolitan Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps slighlty shelf worn. 59 pp. Recipes for balanced, nutritious meals.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Papa D: A Saga of Love and Cooking
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is very well preserved. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 306 pp. Autobiography of Viennese-born Edward G. ("Papa D") Danziger, whose coffee shop in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, became a landmark and meeting place for University students, faculty and townspeople alike.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Creative Hamburger Cookery; 182 Unusual Recipes for Casseroles, Meat Loaves, and Hamburger
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0486230015 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are lightly shelfworn with edge rubbing. 120 pp. Master Chef Louis P. De Gouy offers ways of using ground beef to create memorable main dishes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Pasta and Other Special Salads
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Book. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0671508806 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn. 194 pp. Recipes for hearty salads with ingredients such as pasta, rice, beans and potatoes.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Betty Feezor's Carolina Recipes, Volume II: Recipes, Meal Planning, Low Calorie Menus, Special Diet Recipes
|
|
|
Charlotte And Richmond: WBTV and WWBT. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps are age-darkened with shelf wear, heaviest on back with scuffing. ; <br><br>Recipes from the Betty Feezor show, a locally produced cooking program which aired in North Carolina and Virginia from 1953 through the 1970s. Illustrated with black and white photographs from the show. ; 9.0" tall; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hershey's 1934 Cookbook; Revised and Expanded with Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date for Use in Today's Kitchen
|
|
|
Hershey Pennsylvania: Hershey Foods Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Spiral Bound. Spiral bound pictorial paper over boards. First two pages are pulling loose from spiral binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Exterior has general shelf wear, light overall soiling. Illustrated with color photographs. 95 pp. Chocolate recipes: cakes, icings & sauces, pies, desserts, breads, cookies, candies, beverages.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Sausage Book: Being a Compendium of Sausage Recipes, Ways of Making and Eating Sausage, Accompanying Dishes, and Strong Waters to Be Served. Including Many Recipes from Germany, France and Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, and Committed to Paper
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0517146584 . Square, tight binidng and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is clean and a bit edge rubbed. DJ has heavy edge wear with closed tears and some chipping. 179 pp. Book about making, preparing, and enjoying sausages from a variety of cultural origins.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Wine Avenger
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0684822571 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 192 pp. Author debunks myths and misinformation surrounding the subject of wine, and offers straightforward advice on pairing wines with foods, finding inexpensive good wine and avoiding expensive bad wine, choosing a wineshop, and other information.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Make It Now - Bake It Later! #1
|
|
|
Barbara Goodfellow. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. 067110067X . Later printing. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened and lightly soiled with edge rubbing. 38 pp. Hand-written recipes for dishes that can be assembled in advance and baked later.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Love That Tuna and Other Game Fish
|
|
|
Kitty Hawk, NC: C & D Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps are lightly soiled. 49 pp. Typescript font. Outer Banks (North Carolina) authors offer many recipes for fresh tuna. Other game fish such as wahoo, dolphin (mahi mahi), king mackerel, sword fish, and channel bass (red drum) may also be used.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Lovers Cookbook
|
|
|
White Hall, VA: Betterway Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0932620388 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps show edge rubbing, slight curling, light shelf wear. 192 pp. Menus for romantic dinners for two, built around themes loosely associated with various couples: Solomon and Sheba, Antony and Cleopatra, Scheherazade and Sultan Schahriar, Dermatt and Grania, Lancelot and Guinevere, Romeo and Juliet, Shah Jahan and Mumtaz Mahal, Priscilla and John Alden, Tokubei and Ohatsu, Pao yu and Tai yu, Francisco Goya and the Duchess of Alba, Napoleon and Josephine, Victoria and Albert, Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning, Camille and Armand, Scarlett O'Hara and Rhett Butler, Richard Wagner and Cosima Liszt, Diamond Jim Brady and Lillian Russell, Lara and Zhivago, Clark Gable and Carole Lombard, Rick and Ilsa.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Vitamins and "Health" Foods : The Great American Hustle
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: George F. Stickley Company. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0893130540 . Slightly cocked with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Reading copy. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 189 pp. Book argues that the sale of unnecessary and sometimes dangerous food supplements is a multibillion dollar industry that needs to be examined and regulated.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Delikate Ovnretter; 70 Billige Opskrifter
|
|
|
Denmark: Forlaget Spektrum. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Paperback. Slightly cocked with sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Illustrated with photographs. Wraps have heavy shelf wear including creases and general light edge wear. 60 pp. <br><br> ; Book is in the Danish language. Collection of recipes for baked dishes (main dishes, casseroles, side dishes, desserts). ; Husmoderbiblioteket, 2; Vol. 2 . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Kitchen Companion: Your Seasonal Guide to Delicious Recipes
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Tormont Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 2894293275 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. Wraps have light shelf wear. 152 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Recipes arranged by month that take advantage of seasonal ingredients for maximum flavor and nutrition.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Intercourses: An Aphrodisiac Cookbook (Aphrodesiac)
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Terrace Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0965327507 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has minor edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 143 pp. History and folklore regarding aphrodisiac foods, interspersed with recipes. Organized according to food: chocolate, asparagus, chiles, coffee, basil, grapes, strawberries, honey, artichoke, black beans, oysters, rosemary, edible flowers, pine nuts, avocado, beverages, figs. Also sections on suggested menus and other ideas for enlivening romantic relationships. Index, bibliography. Color photography throughout.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Guten Appetit: Early German Cookery
|
|
|
Cullman, AL: Gregath Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Third printing, 1986. Spiral binding is sound, pages clean and bright. Light shelf wear to wraps. Typescript font. 88 pp. Official cookbook of the Cullman County, Alabama, Oktoberfest; personal collection of author's recipes handed down from German mother and gathered from other German-American cooks of her acquaintance.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Staffs of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316481920 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 310 pp. <br><br> Extensive report on world agriculture focusing on the five major crops of the globe: corn, potatoes, wheat, rice, and soybeans. ; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Hungarian Cooking (International Creative Cookbooks)
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0517276690 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges. Illustrated with color photographs, black and white drawings. Pages are clean and a bit age-darkened. No writing or marks. Light reading wear. Pictorial paper over boards is edge worn. DJ has light overall shelf wear. Soupos, appetizers, fish, meat, poultry, eggs, vegetables, salads, noodles, dumplings, breads, desserts. 64 pp.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Steak House in Ghost Town, Knott's Berry Farm, Buena Park, California
|
|
|
Buena Park, California: Knott's Berry Farm. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Ephemera. Stapled pamphlet is clean, age-darkened with color illustrations throughout. ; <br><br>Promotional brochure describing Knott's Berry Farm, Ghost Town, and other attractions. Menu for the Steak House included. ; 8.25" tall; 12 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Strengthening the Nerves
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Book is square and tight, with clean pages displaying only very slight age-related darkening. Endpapers a little tanned. Hinges sound. No marks or other sign of reading wear. Corners sharp. Faint dampstain on exterior edge of pages (visible only when book is closed). The cover itself displays no such dampstaining. General light soiling around edges of pages when book is closed. DJ has dampstaining overall, edgewear, and light soiling. Conditions discussed include nuerasthenia, hysteria, chorea (St. Vitus's Dance) and habit spasm, neuroses, sleep disturbances, torticollis, neuralgia, neuritis, sciatica, headache and migraine, apoplexy, epilepsy, locomotor ataxia, poliomyelitis, and multiple sclerosis. Emphasis on nutrition, exercise, and psychology. Photographic frontispiece, line drawings in text. 235pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 30) |
Good Housekeeping Family Cook Book [Uniform with the Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book, But Entirely Distinct in Subject Matter]; Good Housekeeping Library Number Three
|
|
|
New York: The Phelps Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1906. Hard Cover. Square, binding sound, several early pages separated from binding but present. Hinges cracked. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn, shelf worn, with bumped corners and overall soiling. 320 pp. Basic American cookery, illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
Sugar Free...That's Me!
|
|
|
New York: ;Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0345287088 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with general light handling wear. 200 pp. <br><br>Sugar-free recipes for a wide range of dishes: main courses, breads, soups, salads, snacks, sauces, sweets, sandwiches and more.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Good Housekeeping Cook Book: Recipes and Methods for Every Day and Every Occasion
|
|
|
New York: Good Housekeeping. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is soiled, age-darkened, edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. 254 pp. Recipes and other information for food preparation, designed for everyday cookery primarily.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Delectably Danish: Recipes and Reflections
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.A.: Penfield Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0941016048 . Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have general shelf wear with edge rubbing, creasing at corner. 64 pp. Color photographic illustrations, a few in black and white as well. General information on Danish history and culture, followed by traditional Danish recipes.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Sherry: The Golden Wine of Spain
|
|
|
White Hall, VA: Betterway Publications. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 093262037X . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Edge wear to paper over boards. DJ faded at spine and along edges of front, with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 153 pp. <br><br>Author explains the solera process and varieties of sherry. Chapters on Spanish brandies, American sherries, recipes for food and drink using sherry. Color photographs and black-and-white pictures of labels.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Historic Virginia Inns: A Cook's Tour (Signed By Author)
|
|
|
Dallas: Cardinal Productions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0939245000 . Third printing. Signed by author across from title page: "Hope you enjoy my cook's tour - M'Layne Murphy." Owner's name with gift inscription on ffep. No other writing or marks. Text displays no reading wear. Pictorial paper over boards is bumped at lower corners, but otherwise in well kept condition. 160 pp. Recipes with descriptive information about Virginia's historic inns, including Williamsburg Inn, Ravenswood Inn, Inn at Levelfields, Channel Bass Inn, Red Fox Tavern, Colonial Inn, Ashby Inn, L'Auberge Provencale, Inn at Little Washington, Conyers House, Jordan Hollow Farm Inn, Graves' Mountain Lodge, Belle Grae Inn, Boar's Head Inn, Silver Thatch Inn, Inn at Prospect Hill, Sugar Tree Inn, Homestead, Gristmill Square, Martha Washington Inn.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCVI (96), Number Two (2) (August, 1949)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall . Contents: Boswell and Bostelmann, "Our Vegetable Travelers"; Brown and Sisson, "Skyline Trail from Maine to Georgia"; Atwood and Fox, "Gilbert Grosvenor's Golden Jubilee"; Klingman and Stewart, "Incredible Andorra."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXI (81), Number Three (3) (March 1942)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Hildebrand, J. R., "Revolution in Eating"; Roberts, J. Baylor, "Flavor and Savor of American Foods"; Atwood, "Washington - Storehouse of Knowledge"; Stewart, "Culture Still Lights our Wartime Capital"; Lanks, "Honduran Highlights"; Atkins, "French West Africa in Wartime."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 38) |
The German Wines
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: A. C. Neuwirth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have small scrape at top front corner, edge rubbing, light overall soiling. 63 pp. Basic introduction for Americans to the varieties of German wines as well as terminology.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
North Carolina's Taste Full (Spring 1995)
|
|
|
Wilmington NC: Taste Full Magazine. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Clean and bright pages, minor edge rubbing to wraps. 72 pp. plus wraps. Contents: Jeanne Voltz, "Grassy Creek's Gayle Winston"; Elizabeth F. Wiegand, "Shelving It"; "Easter at Old Salem"; Daniel Morris, "This Galley Cooks"; "Romantic Honeymoon Retreats"; Deborah Norman, "Triangle Wine Experience"; Janet Grennes, "Extra, Extra, Taste All About It! [Sunday morning brunch]"; Courtnay Motley, "An Oscar Party"; Sue Cause, "Vietri"; Wiegand, "Candid Caterers"; Motley, "Taste Full's Wedding Menu"; Norman, "A Glass Full of Stars"; J. K. Norfleet, "The Season for Lamb"; Dorette Snover, "Springtime Vegetable Dishes"; Tracy Yunker, "Spring Desserts"; regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
A Taste of History
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of History Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0961011807 . Spiral binding inside cloth over boards is tight. Pages clean and bright. 316 pp. Illustrated with line drawings of historic sites in North Carolina and color photographs of food prepared from some recipes. Many recipes included in this fundraising cookbook, arranged by category. Alphabetical index.; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
German Home Cooking
|
|
|
Bielefeld: Ceres-Verlag Rudolf-August Oetker. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear including creasing in spine area, light edge wear. 352 pp. Recipes for traditional German food. Illustrated with color photographs.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Artichoke Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0890874158 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, handling wear, edge rubbing. 174 pp. Recipes, lore, cultivation information for globe artichokes.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Compleat Imbiber 10 (Tenth Issue)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with clean exterior, sharp corners, bright gilt on spine, green cloth over boards. Binding and hinges sound, pages clean and bright. May be later printing. 224 pp. Essays on a variety of topics: conversations with authors, travel, fine dining, and more, with alcoholic beverages as a unifying theme.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Buffet Party Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Giving and Enjoying Successful Parties
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear and soiling. 62 pp. Recipes for various theme parties and occasions.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Splendid Fare: the Albert Stockli Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed . DJ has heavy edge wear, general shelf wear. 373 pp. , index. ; <br><br>Collection of more than 450 recipes by Albert Stockli, the Swiss chef who made New York's Four Seasons restaurant celebrated around the world. ; Book Club Edition; Drawings; 9.5" tall; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Europe à Table
|
|
|
Besançon: Les Editions De L'Imprimeur. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 2910735044 . Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 144 pp. Study of households at the dinner table in different European countries. Short description of the household, its dinner habits, and the food served, followed by a color photograph of the members of the household at the dinner table.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 47) |
Food Buying Today
|
|
|
Chicago: The Grocery Trade Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, gently bumped corners, light overall edgewear to cloth over boards. Endpapers are age-darkened, pages clean and age-darkened with occasional foxing. <br><br>Basic guide to grocery shopping for economical, high nutrition food. Format is question-and-answer. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Mackinac Island Memories
|
|
|
Indianapolis: R. J. Berg Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897302338 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing and an "autographed copy" sticker on front. 80 pp. <br><br>; Signed by author on title page. Watercolor illustrations and descriptions of familiar places on Mackinac Island, Michigan, together with recipes from the island. ; Travel Memories Series; 0.5 x 6.75 x 6.75 Inches; 80 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
A Pot of Boiling Water and Other Necessities for Fun, Festive Pasta
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Pasta Valente. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Spiral binding is secure with clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly bent with edge rubbing. 70 pp. Quick and easy recipes for pasta dishes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
Store-Cheese Cooking
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, just off white. Wraps have age-darkening and light overall shelf wear. 32 pp. 51 old-time recipes for main dishes, side dishes, snacks, sauces, and soups, using American Cheddar (or "store") cheese.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |




![Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook Kyo No Ryori [Today's Cooking] Cookbook](http://i.biblio.com/b/453m/195653453-0-m.jpg)

























![Good Housekeeping Family Cook Book [Uniform with the Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book, But Entirely Distinct in Subject Matter]; Good Housekeeping Library Number Three Good Housekeeping Family Cook Book [Uniform with the Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book, But Entirely Distinct in Subject Matter]; Good Housekeeping Library Number Three](http://i.biblio.com/b/380m/156104380-0-m.jpg)


















