Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
| 1) |
Delaware: A Chronology and Documentary Handbook (Chronologies and Documentary Handbooks of the States, Volume 8)
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Oceana Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0379161333 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages slightly age-darkened; font is typescript. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear. 90 pp. Chronology (1609-1970), biographical directory, outline of Delaware's constitution, selected historical documents, bibliography of Delaware history, name index.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Nation of Victims : The Decay of the American Character
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0312098820 . Square, tight binding. Cleanand bright pages. Wraps have some shelf wear, light handling wear. 289 pp. Analysis of American culture that suggests victimhood has become the loudest and most influential voice in America, an instrument of personal and lasting political change. (From back of wraps); 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Architecture in America
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear, bumped corners. 311 pp. ; <br><br>Survey of American architectural styles, periods and landmarks: colonial, post colonial, Greek Revival, Spanish and Creole architecture, Parvenue period, Romanesque Revival, the 1893 World's Fair; the work of Louis Sullivan; and Eclecticism. ; 9.25" tall; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Creative Bird Carving
|
|
|
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0870331418 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, general age-related darkening and shelf wear. 207 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Step by step instructions, tools, chapters on specific projects: costume jewelry, geese, decoy duck, belted kingfisher, great blue heron, bird models of polyester filler, workbench, marquetry. Color frontispiece.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Registry of the Lyons in America
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Halbert's, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge wear. ; <br><br>General information useful in conducting genealogy along with a list of individuals with last name of Lyon in the United States in 1985, with addresses and telephone numbers. ; 11.0" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Productive Monopoly: The Effect of Railroad Control on New Engalnd Coastal Steamship Lines, 1870-1916
|
|
|
Providence: Brown University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0870571230 . Ex-library markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge-rubbed with bumped corners and light shelf wear. 323 pp. Scholarly study of the relationship between New England Railroads and coastal steamship lines during an important transitional era in water travel, the period in which sail gave way to steam power.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
Different Voices: Women in United States History
|
|
|
Redding, CA: CAT Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 1562265849 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Survey of American women's history with student study guides included. ; 11.25" tall; 436 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Floods on French Broad and Swannanoa Rivers in Vicinity of Asheville, North Carolina (Report No. 0-5975)
|
|
|
Knoxville, Tennessee: Tennessee Valley Authority. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Exlibrary markings (noncirculating reference copy). Originally a softcover, rebound with original wraps included as a sturdy hardcover in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened typescript pages. Some edge wear to fold-out maps at back of book. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with very light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Four fold-out maps, charts, figures, black and white plates as illustrations. History and data on flooding and the effects of flooding of the French Broad and Swannanoa Rivers in the Blue Ridge Mountains near Asheville, North Carolina. ; Ex-Library; 11.0" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handbook on Conifers: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record; Plants & Gardens, Volume 25, Number 2
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear, light soiling. 104 pp. Revised second printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include articles on the 50 finest conifers; 10 best conifers for every region of the west, east, midwest and south; disease & insect pests; conifers for small gardens; notes & buying guide for 125 conifers; additional articles on ginkgo trees, various species of cedar, more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The New Student Left
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Free Society Association, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative analysis of the New Left, including the SDS and anti-war protest, among other components. ; 8.5" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Force or Freedom? The Debate over Repeal of 14 (B)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Free Society Association, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative argument against the repeal of section 14 (b) of the Taft-Hartley Act. Repeal would have overridden right-to-work laws in various states and advanced the cause of labor unionism in the United States. ; 8.5" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Voices: The Literary Magazine of Carolina Meadows, Spring 2001
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Carolina Meadows. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 128 pp. Collection of poetry and prose by residents of retirement community Carolina Meadows, near Chapel Hill, NC. Authors: Arnold Post, Phyllis Koehnline, Elizabeth Bolton, Bob Wilson, Sidney Tomberg, Peggy Campbell, Phyllis Dowd, Alice Harfst Straughn, Lou Spector, Virginia Hubbard, Ann Deutsch, Virginia Sampson, Nannette Melcher, Madeleine Hammill, Amos Hawley, Ruth Morrow, Harry Phillips, Joseph Patterson Jr., Carol Klein, Carol Griffin, Peggy Campbell.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Voices: The Literary Magazine of Carolina Meadows, Spring 2003
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Carolina Meadows. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 156 pp. Collection of poetry and prose by residents of retirement community Carolina Meadows, near Chapel Hill, NC. Authors: Virginia Sampson, Nannette Melcher, Madeleine Hammill, Amos Hawley, Floyd Fried, Ruth Morrow, Harry Phillips, Joseph Patterson Jr., Carol Klein, Bob Parker, Ed Robie, Marjorie Kaplan, Carol Griffin, Phyllis Koehnline, Herbert L. Carson, Andrew M. Secrest.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Voices: The Literary Magazine of Carolina Meadows, Spring 2002
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Carolina Meadows. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 128 pp. Collection of poetry and prose by residents of retirement community Carolina Meadows, near Chapel Hill, NC. Authors: Ann Deutsch, Virginia Sampson, Nannette Melcher, Madeleine Hammill, Amos Hawley, Ruth Morrow, Harry Phillips, Joseph Patterson Jr., Carol Klein, Ed Robie, Carol Griffin, Herbert L. Carson, Peggy Campbell, Murray Bovarnick.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
This Side of Hell: Dan Edwards, Adventurer
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Reprint. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; <br><br>Biography of Texan Dan Edwards (1888-1967) , World War I hero and adventurer. ; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Wreck of the Dumaru: a Story of Cannibalism in an Open Boat
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; <br><br>Fictionalized account of the Dumaru, a steamer sunk in 1918, and its crew stranded for weeks in a small lifeboat adrift. ; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Pageant of Life
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; <br><br>Vignettes from the life of Lowell Thomas, travel and adventure author. ; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pageant of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; <br><br>Vignettes of adventure featuring various people and locations. ; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
A Bibliography of Louisiana Books and Pamphlets (University of Alabama Studies No. 2, December 1947)
|
|
|
University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Wraps have detached from text block but present. Text block stitched binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Typescript font. 210 pp. Extensive bibliography of books and other writings about Louisiana, arranged by topic.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Moral and Political Discourse: Theory and Practice in International Relations; Volume 12, Exxon Education Foundation Series on Rhetoric and Political Discourse
|
|
|
Charlottesville: and University Press of America. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0819163473 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Examines the place of moral and political discourse in the United States; the place and limitations of morality and moral discourse in international relations; discussions of three American presidents (Eisenhower, Kennedy and Lyndon Johnson) ; and vision and reality in relation to moral discourse. ; 0.27 x 8.44 x 5.42 8.5" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
Philanthropy: Private Means, Public Ends
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0819158178 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Essays on Philanthropy and its values, origins, problems, and criticisms. ; Rhetoric and Political Discourse Series, the White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia; Vol. 4; 8.5" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Virginia Papers on the Presidency, Volume III: The White Burkett Miller Center Forums, 1980, Part I
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Typescript font. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear. 119 pp. Writings by Dean Rusk on the President and the Secretary of State; Hugh Scott on the President and Congress; Hermann F. Eilts on the President and diplomacy; Louis J. Halle on the isolationist tradition.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Virginia Papers on the Presidency, Volume IV: The White Burkett Miller Center Forums, 1980, Part II
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Typescript font. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear. 119 pp. Writings by Jack Valenti on the President as political leader; Charles McDowell on the President and political campaigns; Thomas Reston on the President as communicator; Merrill D. Peterson on Thomas Jefferson; Robert A. Rutland on James Monroe; Norman A. Graebner on James K. Polk; William H. Harbaugh on Theodore Roosevelt.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Office of Chief Justice
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University of Virginia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have some fading around edges and at spine, with edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Extended essay by Peter G. Fish, "The Office of Chief Justice of the United States: Into the Federal Judiciary's Bicentennial Decade," followed by proceedings of the Conference on the Office of Chief Justice held October 15, 1982, at the White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia. ; The White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs; 9.0" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Acme Novelty Library Magazine, Vol. I, No. 3 (Fall 1994)
|
|
|
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 40 pages plus wraps. Black and white cartoon panels. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Surgeon's World: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips and general light shelf wear. 410 pp. Autobiography of noted Hungarian-born surgeon Max Thorek (1880-1960) who practiced at Cook County (Chicago) Medical Center, authored numerous textbooks on surgical procedures, and pioneered various surgical techniques.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Elysian Fields Quarterly: The Baseball Review; Legends Issue (Begetting Myth: The Making of Legend, Superstition and Apocalypse in the National Pastime), Vol. 11, No. 3
|
|
|
Dubuque: Elysian Fields Quarterly. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0697170411 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general edge rubbing and shelf wear. 112 pp. Quarterly publication grounded in an appreciation of baseball as a central mythology of American culture. Exploratons in essays, history, fiction scholarship, editorials, poetry and graphic arts. John Thorn, "Jim Creighton (1841-1862): To a Ballplayer Dying Young"; John Holway, "With a .400 Season on the Line - Did Hornsby and Cobb Decide to Hit or Sit It Out?"; "Superstition and Ritual in American Baseball"; "Game Six: The Greatest Game of Them All"; book reviews, and more. Babe Ruth is on the front cover.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
American Rooms in Miniature: the Art Institute of Chicago; December 6, 1940-June 6, 1941
|
|
|
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Third Edition. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Illustrated with black and white photographs along with several in color at end of book. Exhibit catalog of miniature reproductions of 18th, 19th, and 20th century American rooms with furnishings and decor. ; 10.25" oblong; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
The First 75 Years: A History of St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church
|
|
|
Durham, NC: St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, wear at corner tips. 120 pp. Institutional history of St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Durham, North Carolina, from its founding in 1992 through its 75th anniversary year, 1997.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Jewish American Princess Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Turnbull & Willoughby. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0943084024 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, lightly creased with wear to corner tips. 144 pp. Humorous, satirical.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Two Hundred Years of Student Life at Chapel Hill: Selected Letters and Diaries (Southern Research Report #4)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Center For the Studies of the American South. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly warped with general handling wear and fading at spine and around edges. 124 pp. Excerpts from correspondence and private journals and diaries of students at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill from the 1790s to the mid-20th century.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Bulletin of Friends Historical Association, Spring Number 1950 (Volume 39, No. 1)
|
|
|
Swarthmore: Swarthmore College. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with wear at corner tips, overall age-darkening and soiling. 60 pp. Contents include Jenkins, "Quarterly Meeting at Gwynedd Seventy Years Ago"; Nichols, "A Quaker Schoolmistress in the Old South"; Forbush, "The Newly Discovered Manuscript Journal of Elias Hicks"; other material.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
US [U.S.] Elite Counter-Terrorist Forces; The POWER Series
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0760302200 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with color photographs. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 128 pp. Survey of U.S. military units dedicated to fighting terrorism.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
Controlling Reproduction : An American History; Worlds of Women Series, Number 2
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0842025758 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 242 pp. <br><br>Scholarly essays and documents on the history of fertility and birth control in America from the colonial period to the 20th century.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Mackinac Island Memories
|
|
|
Indianapolis: R. J. Berg Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897302338 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing and an "autographed copy" sticker on front. 80 pp. <br><br>; Signed by author on title page. Watercolor illustrations and descriptions of familiar places on Mackinac Island, Michigan, together with recipes from the island. ; Travel Memories Series; 0.5 x 6.75 x 6.75 Inches; 80 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
Prelude to the Future: The First Hundred Years of Hiram College
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. No DJ. 288 pp. History of Hiram College in northeastern Ohio.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Journey to...The Heart of America
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0310220084 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ edge rubbed, clean. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 204 pp. Memoir of author's cross-country bicycle ride from Santa Monica, California, to Myrtle Beach, California. The Christian announcer for Dr. James Dobson's daily radio program, he made his journey a pilgrimage of exploration of America, its people, and its neighborhoods.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Partisan Leader: a Tale of the Future
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0807811661 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear and soiling. ; <br><br>Political novel about secession by Virginia author Beverly Tucker (1784-1851). Novel was originally published in 1836 and describes the United States torn by secessionist sentiment in 1849.; 8.25" tall; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Literature: A Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and Bibliography (November 1962), Volume 34, No. 3
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with some foxing of first and last pages as well as around page edges. Wraps have light shelf wear with overall age-darkening and minor edge wear. 137 pp. plus advertisements. Contents: Askew, "Hawthorne, the Fall, and the Psychology of Maturity"; Levin, "Shadows of Doubt: Specter Evidence in Hawthorne's 'Young Goodman Brown'"; Moody, "Lost and Now Found: The Fourth Act of Metamora"; Vanderbilt, "Marcia Gaylord's Electra Complex: A Footnote to Sex in Howells"; Burhans, "The Sober Affirmation of Mark Twain's Hadleyburg"; Pommer, "Mark Twain's 'Commissioner of the United States'"; notes and queries, book reviews, research in progress, current bibliography.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
American Literature: A Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and Bibliography (January 1962), Volume 33, No. 4
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with some foxing of first and last pages as well as around page edges. Wraps have light shelf wear with overall age-darkening and minor edge wear. 151 pp. plus appendix and advertisements. Contents: Mooney, "The Comic in Poe's Fiction"; Hill, "Mark Twain's Quarrels with Elisha Bliss"; Levy, "A Reading of 'The Figure in the Carpet'"; Putzel, "Dreiser, Reedy, and 'De Maupassant, Junior"; Sowder, 'Colonel Thomas Sutpen as Existentialist Hero"; Sowder, "Colonel Thomas Sutpen as Existentialist Hero"; Justus, "Warren's World Enough and Time and Beauchamp's Confessions"; notes and queries, book reviews, research in progress, current bibliography.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 41) |
Carolina Basketball UNC Vs. George Mason, December 7; Akron, December 14; Wake Forest, December 20, 2003
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: UNC Athletic Department. Fine. 2003. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 152 pp. <br><br>; Program magazine for the University of North Carolina Tarheel basketball team, covering three games: UNC vs. George Mason University; UNC vs. Akron University; and UNC vs. Wake Forest University, all in December 2003. Advertisements, information on UNC players and coaches. ; 10.75" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Timetables of American History, Millennial Edition
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0743202619 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Detailed time tables of American history covering politics, the arts, science, technology and more. ; 1.3 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
Frontier Regulars United States Army and the Indian, 1866-91
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. 0253281504 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Foxed along exterior edges. Wraps have general handling wear, including edge wear and spine crease with curling of front. 476 pp. <br><br>; Scholarly overview of the conquest of the Plains by the United States government in the late 19th century. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 476 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Tax Revolt: The Rebellion Against an Overbearing, Bloated, Arrogant, and Abusive Government
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1595550011 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Radio talk show host and organizer of Tennessee tax revolt writes about his state's experience and the need for tax reform in the larger United States. ; 9.25" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Private Collection of the Hammer Brothers: Dutch, Flemish, German, Italian Paintings of the XV-XVII Centuries; Elliott Hall, Women's College of University of North Carolina, Exhibition Dates October 22-November 11, 1957
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs of art in exhibition. Pink paper wraps show general handling wear. 53 pp. Works by Old Masters.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Roving Critic
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hard Cover. 080460472X . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Edge rubbing and minor soiling to cloth over boards. 262 pp. Literary and cultural criticism reprinted from The Atlantic Monthly, The LIterary Review, The Nation, and The Texas Review. Topics range widely.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Patsy Jefferson of Monticello
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Fifth printing, 1953. Square, sound binding and hinges. Ffep missing from book. Pages clean, off-white. DJ heavily worn with tears at edges. Color frontispiece by Nedda Walker. Fictionalized biography of Thomas Jefferson's daughter Patsy, written for children. 154 pp.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
NBA [Natonal Basketball Associaton] Special Updated Edition; Includes 1996-1997 Edition
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0609801643 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 252 pp. Many color photographs, text regarding National Basketball Association players and teams.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Foreign Quarterly Review, Volume XXV, Nos. XLIX, L, LI, LII (April, July, October 1840; January 1841)
|
|
|
New York: Jemima M. Mason (Late Lewer). Poor with no dust jacket. 1841. Hard Cover. Rear board and last few pages (list of recently published works) missing from volume. Front marbled board, leather spine intact but worn. Binding sound. Pages foxed, age-darkened. 527 pp. <br><br>Four issues of the Foreign Quarterly Review bound together in one volume, consisting of articles, reviews, and news items from outside the United States covering history, culture, art, music and more.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cincinnati: A Chronological and Documentary History, 1676-1970
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Oceana Pubns. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0379006030 . Exlibfrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, slightly off-white pages. Light edge rubbing and fading to cloth over boards. <br><br>Chronology of Cincinnati history with primary source documents. 152 pp. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |































![US [U.S.] Elite Counter-Terrorist Forces; The POWER Series US [U.S.] Elite Counter-Terrorist Forces; The POWER Series](http://i.biblio.com/b/487m/195653487-0-m.jpg)














![NBA [Natonal Basketball Associaton] Special Updated Edition; Includes 1996-1997 Edition NBA [Natonal Basketball Associaton] Special Updated Edition; Includes 1996-1997 Edition](http://i.biblio.com/b/575m/201647575-0-m.jpg)

