Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found. |
| 1) |
How the Platform Professionals "Keep 'Em Laughin"
|
|
|
Houston TX: Rich Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0960725644 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed bu t clean. DJ has light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 294 pp. <br><br> ; Inspirational how-to book about inserting humor into public speaking. Signed by author Jeanne Robertson on ffep. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
American Freedom and Catholic Power
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is generally light shelf worn and soiled. 350 pp. Commentary about the presence of Roman Catholic influence in American society, written from an anti-Catholic point of view that carries strong elements of conspiracy theory.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Bare-Bottomed Skier and Other Unlikely Tales
|
|
|
Asheboro, NC: Down Home Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0962425583 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean & bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has light shelfwear. Collection of humorous, often quirky essays by former columnist with Greensboro News and Record.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Where's Mark Twain When We Really Need Him?
|
|
|
Asheboro, NC: Self Published. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0961032006 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. DJ is slightly age-darkened and shelfworn. 183 pp. Humorous essays that were originally newspaper columns by journalist, true crime author, and publisher Jerry Bledsoe.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Lorenzo De Medici : A Verse Play
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0819187488 . Square, sound binding. Pages clean, slighlty off-white, with some pages rippled. Owner's name on title page. Wraps have handling wear and shelf wear with small scraped areas on front. 53 pp. Historical drama about Lorenzo the Magnificent (1449-1492), who dominated Florence during the Renaissance. Francis Blessington (1942- ) is an author of poetry and fiction, literary critic, translator, and academic.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
The American Revolution (Landmarks in American History Series)
|
|
|
New York: Random House Landmark Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0394846966 . Square, tight book with light reading wear to wraps. Interior is clean and bright, with light reading wear (dog-eared pages). Black and white photographs illustrate this basic survey of the Revolution for upper elementary grades and middle grades children. 154 pp. plus wraps.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Love Sometimes Cries
|
|
|
Cambridge Springs, PA: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Signed by author on half title page. Stiff paper wraps have light shelf wear. 36 pp. Poetry by administrator at Edinboro University of Pennsylvania.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Machiavelli's The Republican
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Second Printing. Paperback. 1880849194 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to wraps. 176 pp. <br><br>; Application of Niccolo Macchiavelli's "The Republic" to neo-conservative American leadership. ; 0.49 x 8.95 x 5.95 Inches; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
San Francisco Victorians
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0811827712 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. 143 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Book showing various Victorian architectural examples in the San Francisco Bay area.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Shenandoah, the Washington and Lee Review, 1982 (Vol. XXXIII, No. 4)
|
|
|
Lexington, Virginia: Washington and Lee University. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Square, generally sound binding. First page beginning to detach at bottom. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge wear. ; <br><br>Contents: Austin, "The Case of the Missing Self"; Norris, "A Seeing Eye"; Ross, "So Long, Tenderfoot"; Taylor, "Where the Ancestors Live"; Thompson, "Crossing"; DeFrees, "The Light Station on Tillamook Rock." ; 9.0" tall; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Shenandoah: The Washington and Lee University Review, Fall 1978 (Vol. XXX, No. 1)
|
|
|
Lexington, Va.: Washington and Lee University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 100 pp. Literary magazine with short stories, poetry, critical essay, and reviews. Contents include short fiction by Stephen Goodwin, Anne Halley, Sam Koperwas, Harry Mountzoures; Williamson, "Identity and the Wider Eros: A Reading of Peter Taylor's Stories"; Schneidre, "Aphorisms"; poetry and reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
One to Sing, One to Haul: A Gordon Bok Collection
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Timberhead. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 1879622025 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 120 pp. Musical transcriptions of traditional folk songs of North America with guitar chords and lyrics.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Journal of Southern History, Vol. LXI, No. 4 (November 1995)
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U. S. A.: Southern Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 240 pp. ; <br><br>Contents: New Light in Hanover County: Evangelical Dissent in Piedmont, Virginia, 1740-1755 by Rodger M. Payne; Martin Van Buren, the Democracy, and the Partisan Politics of Texas Annexation by Michael A. Morrison; The Republican Party Press in Reconstruction Georgia, 1867-1874 by Richard H. Abbott; The Ambiguity of Julia Peterkin by Elizabeth Robeson; Book Reviews; Book Notes; Historical News and Notices. ; 9.25" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Journal of Southern History, Vol. LXXI, No. 2 (May 2005)
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U. S. A.: Southern Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 266 pp. ; <br><br>Contents: Party Politics and the Debate over the Tennessee Free Negro Bill, 1859-1860 by Jonathan M. Atkins; Urban Government and Environmental Policies: Regulating the Storage and Distribution of Fuel Oil in Houston, Texas, 1901-1915 by James B. McSwain; Putting the South on the Psychological Map: The Impact of Region and Race on the Human Sciences during the 1930s by Anne C. Rose; Southern History in Periodicals, 2004: A Selected BibIiography; Annual Report of the Secretary-Treasurer by John C. Inscoe; Book Reviews; Book Notes; Historical News and Notices. ; 9.25" tall; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Spanish Borderlands: a Chronicle of Old Florida and the Southwest (The Chronicles of America Series 23)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Reprint. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has light shelf wear. ; <br><br>History of Spanish exploration and colonization in Florida, New Mexico, Texas, Louisiana and California. ; Ex-Library; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
History of Employers' Associations in the United States
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Some pencilled underlining and marginal notes throughout. Black cloth over boards has scuffing, general shelf wear. Call number on lower spine in white ink. 573 pp. Doctoral dissertation published as book on employers' and manufacturers' associations in different industries. Generally explores the phenomenon as a tool to control workers and counteract unionism. Emphasis mainly on the 19th century. Index.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Essays from the Thomas Wolfe Newsletter/review: a Memorial to Dr. John S. Phillipson, Editor, 1977-1996
|
|
|
Rocky Mount, NC: The Thomas Wolfe Society. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright. Paper over boards has two small worn areas on lower edge, front and back. ; Contributing authors: John S. Phillipson, hAldo P. Magi, Richard Walser, Margert Roberts, Guy Owen, Carol Johnston, James Ray Blackwelder, John L. Idol Jr. , Wilson Angley, John Hagan, Richard S. Kennedy, Rena R. Corey, Klaus Lanzinger, Mary Ann Mannino, Suzanne Stuttman, Matthew Webb Levering, Douglas Johnson, Deborah A. Borland, James Boyer, Leslie Field, Kathleen and Clayton Hoagland, John S. Barnes, Webb Salmon, Elizabeth Evans, Joanne Marshall Mauldin. Two appendixes including a chronological checklist of Phillipson on Wolfe. 20th annual publication of the Thomas Wolfe Society. Book number 475 in an edition of 600 numbered copies. ; 9.25" tall; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
1861 History & Tales of Hinesburgh, Vermont
|
|
|
Hinesburgh: Hinesburgh Bicentennial Committee. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear and dampstained back that does not affect interior. 50 pp. Line drawings, historical sources for Hinesburgh, Vermont.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Of Batsto and Bog Iron
|
|
|
Hammonton, NJ: Batsto Citizens Advisory Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Descriptive guide to historic Batsto Village in New Jersey. Black and white, color photographs; maps. ; 9.0" tall; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
You..can Stop..communism
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Cold War era propaganda pamphlet on anti-Communist actions that individuals and groups might take. ; An America's Future Pamphlet; 8.5" tall; 18 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXXI 1911, in Two Parts - Part I; Department of Commerce and Labor
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Cracked rear hinge; front hinge is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Previous owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and general shelf wear. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Three large folded charts following p. 440 are in fine condition. 544 pp. <br><br>; This is Part I only of a two-volume set. Section I, pp. 11-219, examines physical features of the waters in the Woods Hole, Massachusetts, vicinity and the zoology of the area. Section II, pp. 220-544, examines botanical features of the area. Illustrated with many black and white nautical charts. ; 11.0" tall; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Pioneer Fringe: American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 13
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Endpapers foxed. Pages clean, off-white. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings/maps. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall soiling, light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Study of pioneer societies in the early 20th century. Includes the United States, Australia , Siberia, and other places around the globe. ; 10.25" tall; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Running to Paradise: Sermons By R. Maurice Boyd B.A., Lic. Mus. D.D., Minister of The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York
|
|
|
Burlington, Ontario: Welch Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 1550111531 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. Owner's name inside front of wraps. <br><br>; Third collection of sermons by Dr. R. Maurice Boyd, Minister, Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York City. ; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
Salmagundi, Number 113 (Winter 1997)
|
|
|
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light overall shelf wear on wraps. 240 pp. Contents: Gordimer, An Essay and an Interview; Ondaatje, "Buried"; Rieff, "Once upon a Time, in Bosnia"; Special Feature, Norman Manea, "Four Stories, Two Interviews, Three Essays"; Pinsky, "A Poem"; Newman, "In St. Petersburg"; Gordon, "Faculty Wife"; Bromwich, "On Edmund Wilson"; new work by Shechner, Greger, Jay, Liu, Dennis & others.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Salmagundi, Summer-Fall 2003 (Number 139-140)
|
|
|
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 220 pp. Contents: Weinberger, "What Is Happening in America"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris"; Molesworth, "The Art Scene"; Magris, "To Have Been"; Gerber, "My Suicides"; poetry by Deborah Digges, Jane Shore, C. Dale Young, Sharon Chmielarz, Franz Wright, Kevin Murray, Frances Richey. Special section, "Is This an Age of Museums": Danto, "The Museum as Will to Power"; panel discussion with Fried, David Ross, Danto, others; Steve Dietz, Mel Ziegler, Denis Wood, "Mapping and Technology"; Rochelle Gurstein, "Talking about Fakes"; Susan Sontag and Philip Fisher, "A Conversation"; Fisher, "Museum Distraction in a Culture of Engulfment"; panel discussion with Danto, Fisher, Sontag, Fried, Dietz and others.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Desegregated Heart: A Virginian's Stand in Time of Transition
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 0405128266 . 1964 printing of book published in 1962. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear. 364 pp. Memoir written by aristocratic white woman from Albemarle County, Virginia, who supported the desegregation of schools in Virginia during the Civil Rights era of the 1950s and early 1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Chapel Hill in Verse
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. 46 pp. Personal poetry about life in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, in the late 1970s and early 1980s.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Some Personal Papers
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas: Texas Review Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 1881515044 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean. DJ has light shelf wear, edge rubbing. Novel with point of view of a serial killer. Winner of 1994 Texas Review Southern and Southwestern Novelists Breakthrough Award.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Gringo Basin
|
|
|
New York: Lenox Hill Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Very slightly cocked with tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks, library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 192 pp. Western fiction about feud between the Kerrys of Low Valley and the Fentons of Gringo Basin, a conflict that forces bank clerk Lee Fenton to trade his ledger book for a gun on the range.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Imagining the Past: East Hampton Histories
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0201067498 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, fading at spine, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>History of the creation and development of East Hampton, Long Island, as a summer center of New York culture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
Pattern Play Tennis
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385058748 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Gift messages on front endpaper, half title, title page and colophon. Illustrated with line drawings. 140 pp. Author assumes that tennis is a sport of certain repeated patterns that, produced in practice, quickly improve anyone's game. Details on handgrip, footwork, volleys, approach shots, overhead and ground strokes, lobs and drop shots. Book was a retirement gift to Dr. Donald K. McIntyre, a career Foreign Service physician whose career spanned 23 years including a two-year tour in Saigon (1959-1961), where he established medical services for American personnel in pre-escalation Vietnam.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Dead Squirrels Don't Lie, and Other Humorous Stories
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: James E. Brewer II. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Signed by author with brief inscription inside front of wraps. Wraps are soiled with general light shelf wear. 56 pp. <br><br>Personal, humorous anecdotes by Virginia outdoor writer Jim Brewer. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Quaker Profiles: Pictorial and Biographical, 1750-1850
|
|
|
Wallingford, Pennsylvania: Pendle Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, general light shelf wear. 55 pp. Brief biographies with silhouette portraits of the following: Dr. John Fothergill (1712-1780), Rebecca Jones (1739-1818); Nicholas Waln (1742-1813); Paul Cuffe (1759-1817); Hester Savory (1777-1803); Susanna Sansom (1766-1845); the Parrishes, including Dr. Joseph (1779-1840) and Dr. Isaac (1811-1852); Joseph Sturge (1793-1859). Short bibliography of books about silhouettes.; 7.5" (19 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 34) |
Voters Handbook: General Information on Elections and Registration, State of North Carolina
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: State Board of Elections. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. Writing on front and back of wraps. ; <br><br>Reference booklet for the general public. ; 9.0" tall; 20 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned: A Moving Record of America's Great Earthquake and Fire: San Francisco, April 18, 1906
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0877013896 . Square, clean and bright pages. Binding sound but wraps beginning to detach just a little at front. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 192 pp. Illustrated with many black and white photographs from 1906 in the aftermath of the great earthquake.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
Emerson and Others
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Good dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. British edition published by Jonathan Cape, London. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened text pages with marginal notations on some pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with corners gently bumped. DJ has edge wear; age-darkened with general shelf wear. 250 pp. Essays on the literary careers and work of Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Butler Yeats, Randolph Bourne, Ambrose Bierce, Herman Melville, and Upton Sinclair.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Aloha Waikiki: 100 Years of Pictures from Hawaii's Most Famous Beach
|
|
|
Marlton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Editions Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0960793895 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 96 pp. <br><br>Black and white, color photographs and other illustrations of Waikiki Beach, Hawaii.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Untouchable Clouds
|
|
|
Laurinburg, NC: St. Andrews Press (NC). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 1879934507 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Poetry by Chapel Hill poet who died of AIDS. ; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
Prometheus Black, Spring 2000
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Undergraduate Publications Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 62 pp. Anthology of poetry and prose by people of color, published by Black undergraduates at Duke University.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
Gilbert T. Rowe: Churchman Extraordinary
|
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Piedmont Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. 165 pp. Biography of Gilbert Theodore Marvin Rowe (1875-1960), a professor of religion at Duke University and a Methodist minister in North Carolina.; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Journal of American Culture: Studies of a Civilization (Popular Press), Spring 1991, Vol. 14 (XIV Fourteen) No. 1 (I One)
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University (Popular Press). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps and a bit of adhesive residue on back are the only sign of wear. Contents: Patricia P. Buckler & C. Kay Leeper, "An Antebellum Woman's Scrapbook as Autobiographical Composition"; Clay Reynolds, "Vietnam's Artistic Legacy: The Need to Understand"; Mark Pittenger, "The Great Evasion: Religion and Science in the Socialism of Edmond Kelly"; Stephen J. Gould, "The Import of Asian Sexual Psychotechnologies into the United States: The New Woman and the New Man Go Tantric"; John Ernest, "Henry Adams's Double: Recreating the Philosophical Statesman"; Tim Blackmore, "The Dark Knight of Democracy: Tocqueville and Miller Cast Some Light on the Subject"; Ruth S. Brent, "Nonverbal Design Language in Comics"; Gregory G. Brunk, "Coins Stamped with Advertising: A Forgotten Chapter of Nineteenth Century Midwestern History"; and reviews.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Journal of American Culture: Studies of a Civilization (Popular Press), Winter 1991, Vol. 14 (XIV Fourteen) No. 4 (IV Four)
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University (Popular Press). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps and a bit of adhesive residue on back are the only sign of wear. Contents: Jack G. Voller, "The Textuality of Death: Notes on the Reading of Cemeteries:/ Robert Robson, "Idle Hands on the Resource Frontier: Leisure Time Activity in Canada's Resource Sector"; Sergio Rizzo, "Presidential Wives: The Unacknowledged Legislators of the Race"; Deborah D. Rogers, "Daze of Our Lives: The Soap Opera as Feminine Text"; Suzanne Wasserman, "Cafes, Clubs, Corners and Candy Stores: Youth Leisure-Culture in New York City's Lower East Side During the 1930s"; Louisa Perimenis, "The Ritual of Anorexia Nervosa in Cultural Context"; Bill Moody, Jazz Fiction: It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing"; William E. H. Meyer, Jr., "No Hits, No Runs and One Critical Error: The Inevitable Loss of the English Team on the American Literary Field"; and review essays.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
The World's Famous Orations Volume IX
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Square, binding sound, front hinge broken. Pages clean but age-darkened. Decorative cloth over boards is edge rubbed, soiled, shelf worn. 272 pp. <br><br>; Contains political speeches by Antebellum American leaders: Hayne, Webster, Clay, Calhoun, Corwin, Alexander H. Stephens, Bryant, Rufus Choate, Sumner, Preston S. Brooks. This is Volume IX only. . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
American Unity and Asia (Essay Index Reprint Series)
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Hard Cover. 083691550X . Facsimile reprint of 1942 volume. Square exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks, library pocket on rear endpaper. Call number in ink on lower spine. 140 pp. Collection of writings by noted American novelist Pearl S. Buck (The Good Earth) on the U.S. national agenda in World War II; argues that cultural unity across lines of race and ethnicity are needed inside the nation as its people support a war against the Axis powers.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Blessed Town: Oxford, Georgia, at the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0912697385 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 156 pp. Community history of Oxford, Georgia, written for the popular audience.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Let My People Go: The Story of the Underground Railroad and the Growth of the Abolition Movement
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Fifth edition. Square, sound binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages, clean except for p. 48, which is creased with writing at top margin. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Owner's name on front paste-down. DJ faded at spine, with closed tears, small chip at top of spine, general shelf wear. 398 pp. History of abolitionism and the Underground Railroad in the United States in the decades before the Civil War.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Parrot Head Handbook
|
|
|
Universal City, CA: MCA Records. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; <br><br>Lyrics, commentary by Jimmy Buffett on his life and songs, discography, many color photographs throughout. ; 11.25" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Norman Dello Joio (Twayne's Music Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805794654 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has light overall shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 180 pp. <br><br>Biography of American composer Norman Dello Joio (1913- ). ; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eighteenth Century Emigrants from the Northern Alsace to America
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Picton Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1882442008 . Noncirculating reference copy. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Extensive list of immigrants from Alsace to 18th century America, along with genealogical notes. ; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall; 690 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Howl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. No DJ. 115 pp. Fantasy fiction with animals as characters.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found. |
















































