Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
| 1) |
St. Louis: A Chronological and Documentary History, 1762-1970
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Oceana Pubns. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0379006073 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Light shelfwear and fading to cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Typescript font, 153 pp. Chronological listing with primary sources covering the history of St. Louis from 1762 to 1961.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Chronology and Documentary Handbook of the State of South Carolina (Chronologies and Documentary Handbooks of the States Series, Volume 40)
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Oceana Pubns. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0379161656 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelfworn, with overall soiling. 147 pp. Primary sources, chronology, bibliography of sources in South Carolina's history.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
Chapel Hill: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Carrboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Barclay Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0961442905 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear with clipped corner. 208 pp. Pictorial history of the university community of Chapel Hill, North Carolina.; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Rufus Jones and the Far East (Annual Quaker Lecture, October 19, 1958)
|
|
|
High Point NC: High Point Monthly Meeting of Friends. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light soiling. 16 pp. Text of lecture about Quaker missionary Rufus Jones, who served in China during the pre-WWII years, corresponded with Gandhi, and performed other mission work.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
50th anniversary, 1919-1969 Orange Savings & Loan Association, a brief history
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Orange Savings & Loan Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Unknown Binding. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps slightly shelf worn. 55 pp. History of Orange Savings and Loan, a financial institution founded in Chapel Hill, NC, in 1919.; 55 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning : Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0803730527 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have handling wear. Rear endpaper worn. 53 pp. Poetry by American womanist author Alice Walker (1944- ).; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
The North American Sketches of R. B. Cunninghame Graham
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: University Alabama Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0817303553 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Some writing in pencil on ffep. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has very minor edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Writings about the American West by 19th century traveler Graham, with extensive introductory essay by John Walker preceding. ; 0.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Price of Free World Victory
|
|
|
New York: L. B. Fischer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Second Edition. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Text of speech delivered by Vice President of the United States Henry A. Wallace in 1942 before members of the Free World Association, a voluntary organization formed to aid in the cooperation of the democratic forces of the free peoples in the war against the Axis, and in the preparation of a post-war system of general security. Comments on the speech by other authors listed. ; 8.25" tall; 38 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The North Carolina Miscellany
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0807808423 . Second printing of book published originally in 1962. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Clean cloth over boards. DJ has light edge wear and overall shelf wear. 275 pp. Anthology of short writings by many North Carolinians about North Carolina's past and present.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Young Reader's Picturebook of Tar Heel Authors (Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged)
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.: State Department of Archives and History. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0865261849 . Tight, booklet-style stapled binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Owner's name inside front wraps. Wraps have age-related discoloration, general light edge rubbing. 70 pp. Short biographies with bibliographic information about authors' work. All authors lived and wrote in North Carolina, from the early colonial period to the 20th century. Seventy authors represented. Although the title of the book implies pictures, there is more text than illustration. Written for upper middle and secondary grade readers.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Taming American Power : The Global Response to U. S. Primacy
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393052036 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 320 pp. Examination of the firmness of America's grasp on global supremacy. Analyzes various ways in which governments and non-governmental actors around the world have tried to subvert American power. Paints a picture of foreign antagonism to American military and economic might using examples from the Middle East to East Asia, both past and present. Offers concrete solutions to the dilemma of America's increasing unpopularity in the world (from publisher's promotional letter included with book).; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Projectionist's Manual: Army Motion Picture Service, War Department, August 1945
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Ephemera. Booklet is creased with stapled binding. Pages are age-darkened. Wear to wraps overall with light soiling. ; <br><br>Basic how-to manual for motion picture projectionist. ; War Department Technical Manual TM 28-410; 9.0" tall; 31 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Poems of the Family Circle
|
|
|
New York: Profile Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have creases, edge wear, general shelf wear. 131 pp. <br><br>Poetry by James Peter Warbasse (1866-1957), surgeon and philosopher of consumer cooperation. The poems in this volume are family-focused and intensely personal.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Carroll County, Maryland: A History, 1837-1976
|
|
|
Maryland: Carroll County Bicentennial Committee. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ heavily faded at spine, general edge wear with overall shelf wear. 255 pp. History of Carroll County, Maryland from the early 19th century to the mid-20th century.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Edgecombe County....A Brief History
|
|
|
Raleigh: History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 086526127X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Stiff paper wraps have writing on back, owner's name at top front. 109 pp. History of Edgecombe County, in eastern North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
An Independent People: The Way We Lived in North Carolina, 1770-1820
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0807841021 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light shelf and handling wear. 120 pp. <br><br>History of North Carolina from the Revolution to the Early National Period, written for a popular audience and centered around state historic sites.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Southern Cultures, Volume 3, Number 3 (Fall 1997) : Sports in the South
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. <br><br>Quarterly scholarly and literary periodical examining the culture of the American South. Contents: Kyriakoudes and Coclanis, "The Tennesse Test o fManhood: Professional Wrestling and Southern Cultural Stereotypes"; Doyle, "Turning the Tide: College Football and Southern Progressivism"; Grundy, "Bloomers and Byond: North Carolina Women's Basketball Uniforms, 1901-1997"; Holt, "Southern Crossroads: An Olympic Cultural Festival"; reviews; Reed, "Cowboys and Indi - er, Braves"; Campbell, "Hallibone, crackabone, ten and eleven: Children's Rhymes and Singing Games"; Hobson, "My Dixie Classic." ; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Improvement of the Mind, with Corrections, Questions, and Supplement
|
|
|
Boston: James Loring's General Sabbath School Depository. Good with no dust jacket. 1833. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Paper over rear hinge is torn. Writing on endpapers with library book plate. Paper over boards has heavy shelf and handling wear with very worn corners. 234 pp. Prescriptive literature by Isaac Watts on developing reasoning and learning capacities. Some applicable to children, but much of what he writes can be applied to people at any stage of life.; Exlibrary; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
North Carolina and the Negro
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Mayors' Cooperating Committee. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Report of the North Carolina Mayors' Co-operating Committee, an organization composed of the mayors of 12 cities and towns whose purpose was to report on civil rights activities in each community and to discuss ways of answering African American demands for racial equality in the early 1960s throughout the state.; 9.0" tall; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Negro Life in the South: Present Conditions and Needs
|
|
|
New York: New York Association Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. Revised edition of book originally published in 1910. Sound binding, hinges stressed butt holding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn expecially at bottom of spine. Heavy shelf wear to exterior. Writing on ffep and marginal damage to ffep and last few pages. 181 pp. Progressive author calls upon academics to study conditions for Blacks in the American South in the early 20th century so that improvements might be made to benefit the entire society. Chapters on why the "Negro question" should be studied, economic conditions, health and housing, education, religious life, and recommendations for action. Bibliography.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
Mississippi Review, Volume II, No. 2 (1973)
|
|
|
Hattiesburg, Mississippi: University of Southern Mississippi. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages, pages 1-6 dampstained, remainder clean. Wraps have general shelf wear, overall soiling. 175 pp. Poetry and short stories.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Beyond the Storm: Shadows of the Big Easy; A Collection of Short Stories, Essays, Art and Role-Playing Game Materials Inspired by the Culture, Landscape, and City of New Orleans
|
|
|
Beyondthestorm. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 148 pp. Short stories, essays, art and role-playing game materials evoking New Orleans.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Barton Warren Stone: Early American Advocate of Christian Unity
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: The Disciples of Christ Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Corner of ffep clipped. Pages slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. ; <br><br>Biography of Barton Warren Stone (1772-1844) , important figure in the Second Great Awakening on the Appalachian frontier and founder of the Disciples of Christ. ; 9.5" tall; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
Science for the Elementary School, 1941; Publication No. 227
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: State Superintendent of Public Instruction. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages with occasional marginalia. Wraps have heavy wear. ; <br><br>Publication describing the standard course of study for science in grades 1-7 in North Carolina, effective 1941. ; 9.0" tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
The United States: Myth Versus Reality; a Critical Look At the Record
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: America's Future, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative critique of the United Nations during the Cold War era. ; An America's Future Pamphlet; 8.5" tall; 22 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University; Rafael Viñoly Architects
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. 0938989243 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Essay on the architecture of Duke University's new art museum. 58 pp. Limited print run of 3,000 copies.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Cruise of the Vanadis
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747575681 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Travel memoir written by Edith Wharton describing her 1888 cruise of the Mediterranean. ; Photographs; 9.25" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0895870703 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. DJ has fading at spine with minor edge rubbing. 175 pp. Short accounts of various legends of coastal North Carolina, some based on historical events and individuals.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Outer Banks Tales to Remember
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0895870444 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ is shelf worn with light edge wear. 133 pp. Peter Painter's Revenge, The Fable of the Cobia, How Oregon Inlet Got Its Name, Tea Parties and Patriots, The Legend of Batts' Grave, The Tale of the Sea Horse, A Dismal Swamp Love Story, Daniel Keath, A Modern Ghost, Some Chocowinity Ghosts, Mr. Hamilton's Light, The Holy Ghost Shell, The Great Serpent of the Fresh Ponds, The Mattamuskeet Apple, The Fire Bird, The Sea Hag, The Devil's Christmas Tree.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
Travis and Other Poems of the Swannanoa Valley, with Some Poems and Prayers By Henry W. Jensen
|
|
|
Swannanoa, NC: Wild Goose, inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0917980018 . Square book. Pages 1-30 have loose threads but still bound; remaining pages tightly bound. Hinges sound. Pages clean and bright. Signed by author on ffep with inscription dated 1982. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear with clipped corner. 141 pp. <br><br>Poetry by North Carolina poet, playwright, artist and songwriter Billy Edd Wheeler, whose poems evoke life in the Black Mountains of the Appalachian Blue Ridge. The author is better known for his songs recorded by Judy Collins, Bobby Darin, The Kingston Trio, Johnny Cash, Neil Young, Kenny Rogers, Elvis, and many other artists. His work includes the songs "Jackson" (with Gaby Rodgers; recorded by Johnny Cash and June Carter Cash) , "Coward of the County," and many others; he is also the author of a long-running outdoor drama in West Virginia about the Hatfields and McCoys. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
Witnesses to the Horror: North Carolinians Remember the Holocaust
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: North Carolina Council on the Holocaust. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. The words "Anne Frank Exhibition, Greensboro, NC - May '88" are stamped on the ffep. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor edge wear, general light shelf wear. 139 pp. Collection of recollections of people living in North Carolina who were victims of the Holocaust during WWII.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Trials and Tribulations Appealing Legal Humor
|
|
|
Highland Park, New Jersey: Catbird Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0945774052 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's blindstamp on ffep. Top edge of pages dust-soiled. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 320 pp. <br><br>; Collection of amusing anecdotes about the law and lawyers. ; 1.2 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
JOP: the Journal of Politics (February 2001) , Volume 63, Number 1
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, Southern Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; <br><br>Contributing authors: Robert C. Bartlett, David P. Redlawsk, Mark Schlesinger, Caroine Heldman, Scott Morgenstern, Elizabeth Zechmeister, Lyle Scruggs, Clifford J. Carrubba, Ricahrd Nadeau, Michael S. Lewis-Beck, Cynthia J. Bowling, Margaret R. Ferguson, James G. Gimpel, Jason E. Schunecht, Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier, Suzanna De Boef, Stacy B. Gordon, Kent L. Tedin, Richard E. Matland, Gregory R. Weiher. ; 9.0" tall; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Onward and Upward in the Garden
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0374516294 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 362 pp. Selections from White's writings as garden and gardening columnist for the New Yorker Magazine.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
They Were Expendable
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and bumped corners. ; <br><br>Account of U. S. Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 3 and its commander, Lieutenant John Bulkeley. MTB Squadron 3 suffered heavy casualties in the Pacific theater early in WWII while bringing General Douglas MacArthur out of Bataan after withdrawing to the Japanese. ; 8.0" tall; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
A Puritan in Babylon: The Story of Calvin Coolidge
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Pages 366-367 are especially age-darkened because of an old newspaper clipping that had been used as a bookmark. Owner's name on front endpaper. Cloth over boards is generally age-darkened with light overall shelf wear. 460 pp. Biography of Calvin Coolidge from childhood through his Presidency of the United States (1923-1929).; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
Southwestern Indian Baskets: Their History and Their Makers
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research (SAR) Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0933452233 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name written on ffep. Text pages clean and bright. Many photographic illustrations, some in color. Cloth over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. DJ has edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. 219 pp. Discussion of baskets made by the southern Paiutes, Navajos, Apaches, Yuman-Pai tribes, Piman peoples, and Pueblos of the American Southwest, along with an assessment of the state of basketry art and its future. Appendix, references, index.; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Death of a division
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812827600 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Embossed blindstamp of previous owner on ffep. Paper over boards is clean with very minor edge rubbing. DJ has light edge wear, especially to top of spine area, and overall light shelf wear. ; <br><br>The true story of the 16,000 troops of the U. S. 106th Infantry Division, destroyed in the Battle of the Bulge during World War II. ; 161 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Changing New England
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. ; <br><br>Reflections on New England's culture. Several black and white photographic illustrations. ; 7.75" tall; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
North Carolina Insight, May 2008 (Vol. 22, No. 4/vol. 23, No. 1) : the Future of Community Colleges in North Carolina
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Center for Public Policy Research. Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Soft Cover. Square with edge rubbing and light shelf wear to wraps, tight binding, clean and bright pages. <br><br>Contents: Ralls, "Facing Brutal Facts: N. C. Community Colleges in the New Economic Landscape"; Quinterno, "Community Colleges in North Carolina: What History Can Tell Us about Our Future"; Duda, "Still the People's Colleges: The Demographics of the N. C. Community College System"; Goldsmith, "Meeting the Needs of North Carolina: Community College Programs from Aquaculture to Viticulture" and "Es tablishing New Programs in Community Colleges"; Manuel, "Help Wanted: Community Colleges' Role in Meeting Work Force Shortages"; Akers, "The Need for Nurses as Caretakers and Faculty"; Manuel, "Homeland Secuirty: A New Work Force Shortage?"; Watts, "Financial Aid for Community College Students"; Quinterno, "Key Issues Facing the N. C. Community College System: Enrollment Trends, Faculty Compensation, Funding Formulas, and Strategic Planning"; memorable memo; notes on contributors. ; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Street Corner Society The Social Structure of an Italian Slum
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound bindings and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. 364 pp. <br><br>; Sociological study of class in an urban Italian-American neighborhood. ; Ex-Library; 8.0" tall; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
|
|
|
New York: Charles Boni. Fair with no dust jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. Slightly cocked with sound, stitched binding. Pages age-darkened, clean with some light reading wear. Wraps severely worn at spine (tears and chipping at top and bottom, and along sides) with general edge wear, overall soiling and handling wear. 142 pp. Novel by Thornton Wilder (1897-1975) based on the actual event of a bridge collapsing in Peru in the early 1700s.; 7.5" (19 cm) High . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Alpine Wildflowers of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Estes Park, Colorado: Rocky Mountain Nature Association Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Illustrated with color photographs of flowers native to the Rocky Mountains. ; 8.5" tall; 26 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
To the Angels
|
|
|
Presidio of San Francisco: Denson Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0961418826 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. 225 pp. History of and tribute to U.S. Army Nurse Corps members who served at Bataan and Corregidor during World War II.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Potential Woman: A Book for Young Ladies
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: McDonald & Gill. Fair with no dust jacket. 1886. Hard Cover. Square with bumped corners, edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine is clear although a bit dark; lettering and design on front of cloth over boards is clear and bright. Light scuffing on back. Binding and hinges sound (pp. 51-62 attached but binding is a bit fragile in that section of book; others held securely), pages clean and slightly age-darkened. Some light foxing throughout. Prescriptive literature for Protestant girls regarding health, hygeine, education, work, marriage, domesticity and faith.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 46) |
Continuity: a Journal of History, Number Nine, Fall 1984; Special Issue: Recovering Southern History
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr: Intercollegiate Study Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and edge rubbing with previous owner's embossed blind stamp at top front corner. Association copy signed by editor with inscription to John Shelton Reed, prominent sociologist of the American South. ; <br><br>Contents: McWhiney, "Historians as Southerners"; Wood, "The Central Theme of Southern History: Republicanism, Not S lavery, Race, or Romanticism"; Elwell, "The Continuing Relevance of John C. Calhoun"; Bradford, "Lincoln and the Language of Hate and Fear: A View from the South"; Johnson, "The Plundering Generation: Uneasy Reflections on the Civil War"; Marina and Stromberg, "Truths of the Defeated: Alexander H. Stephens's Reflections on the Course of the American Republic"; Charles, "Industrialization and Labor in the Southern Upcountry: A Case Study"; Wolfe, "Novels as History: The Art of Andrew Lytle"; Hallman, "The Southern Voice in the Conservative Complaint of Modernist Literature"; Price, "J. Evetts Haley: Southwestern Historian." ; 9.0" tall; 235 pages; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Memoirs of Hecate County
|
|
|
Boston: Nonpareil Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 087923315X . Square, sound binidng. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine with spine creasing and overall handling wear. 459 pp. Fictional memoir that dramatizes sexual behavior as a function of, rather than as a suspension of, personality (John Updike comment on back of wraps).; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The New Freedom: A Call for the Emancipation of the Generous Energies of a People
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with sound binding, cracked hinge papers. Pencil marks on front and rear endpapers. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear and bumping at corner tips. Gilt lettering is darkened; general shelf wear, light soiling. President Woodrow Wilson's statement of his Progressive agenda as he entered the White House for his first term in 1913.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
"They Like Noble Causes": How a Community Built a Library; A Drama in Five Acts: The Past, the Present, and the Future of the Bainbridge Public Library
|
|
|
Bainbridge, Washington: Bainbridge Public Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0615115284 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. 114 pp. History of the Bainbridge (Washington) Public Library from 1912 to the end of the 20th century.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
Twenty-Five Years of the Philadelphia Orchestra 1900-1925
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Women's Committees for the Philadelphia Orchestra. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Green cloth over boards is slightly shelfworn with faded gilt lettering on front and spine. 253 pp. <br><br>Organizational history of the Philadelphia Orchestra, in which the author draws from newspaper articles, minutes and proceedings of the Women's Committees for the Philadelphia Orchestra, and other such sources. Appendices include lists of orchestra members by season, officers and directors, season schedules, and other information.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
















































