Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found.
1) The Proceedings and Membership List of the Thomas Wolfe Society: the Fourteenth Annual Meeting, New Orleans, Louisiana, May 21-23, 1993
Woodell, Harold (Ed. ) ; Strange, David (Ed. )

The Proceedings and Membership List of the Thomas Wolfe Society: the  Fourteenth Annual Meeting, New Orleans, Louisiana, May 21-23, 1993
Clemson, SC: Thomas Wolfe Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Bobbie Slaughter, "The Fourteenth Annual Meeting" ; abstracts of conference papers by Morton I. Teicher, Joseph M. Flora, Suzanne Stutman, John E. Bassett, Steven B. Rogers, Msatthew Webb Levering, Christopher Dallas Campbell, Thomas Bonner Jr. , Joanne Marshall Mauldin, William R. Poole, Rena d'Andrea, John L. Idol Jr. , Richard S. Kennedy; membership list, treasurer's report, Thomas Wolfe Society information. ; 8.5" tall; 58 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) Another Secret Diary of William Byrd for the Years 1739-1741
Woodfin, Maude H. (Ed. ) ; Marion Tinling (Ed. )

Another Secret Diary of William Byrd for the Years 1739-1741
Richmond, Va.: Dietz Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn. ; <br><br>Published edition of William Byrd's second diary, written partly in code and deciphered by Marion Tinling. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 490 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Harper of Detroit: The Origin and Growth of a Great Metropolitan Hospital
Woodford, Frank P.; Mason, Philip P

Harper of Detroit:  The Origin and Growth of a Great Metropolitan Hospital
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding, hinges stressed. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn at top and bottom of spine, with general shelf wear. 392 pp. <br><br>History of Detroit's Harper Hospital from its founding in 1865 to the mid 20th century. ; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Program: An American Reunion; New Beginnings, Renewed Hope
Woods, Cranford Johnson Robinson (designer); Brown, Ronald H. (chairman)

The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Program:  An American Reunion; New  Beginnings, Renewed Hope
Little Rock, AR: International Graphics, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Ephemera. Embossed stiff paper wraps are slightly soiled with minor edge rubbing. Interior clean and bright, with little handling. Color photographs and text. 24 pp. Plus wraps. <br><br>First William Jefferson "Bill" Clinton inauguration program, January 1993.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Things You Should Know about Subversive Influences in Methodism
Woods, Dalton J

Things You Should Know about Subversive Influences in Methodism
Shreveport, La: First Methodist Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Seventh Printing. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened but clean. Wraps have edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Publication cautions readers against alleged socialist tendencies and other subversive characteristics of the Methodist church in America during the Cold War era. ; 9.0" tall; 56 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) The Secret Diary of William Byrd of Westover, 1709-1712
Wright, Louis B. (Ed. ) ; Marion Tinling (Ed. )

The Secret Diary of William Byrd of Westover, 1709-1712
Richmond, Va.: Dietz Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn. ; <br><br>Published edition of colonial Virginian William Byrd's diary, written between the years 1709 and 1712.; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 622 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Yankee Magazine's New England Church Supper Cookbook
Yankee Magazine

Yankee Magazine's New England Church Supper Cookbook
Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 64 pp. Traditional recipes for church suppers and other large gatherings.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Big Falling Snow: A Tewa-Hopi Indian's Life and Times and the History and Traditions of His People
Yava, Albert

Big Falling Snow: A Tewa-Hopi Indian's Life and Times and the History and  Traditions of His People
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0517532441 . Square, tight binidng and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Foxing to page edges (visible when closed). Paper over boards is clean. DJ has overall shelf wear, edge wear. 178 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Story of the Hopi Indians of Northern Arizon and the Tewas who joined them early in the 18th century to help defend the villages against marauding tribes. Author, a respected Tewa-Hopi elder, weaves personal recollections with legends, ancient traditions and beliefs, and oral histories of the Hopi.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Cuba: Tragedy in Our Hemisphere (Black Cat Book BD-55)
Zeitlin, Maurice; Scheer, Robert

Cuba:  Tragedy in Our Hemisphere (Black Cat Book BD-55)
New York: Grove Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps soiled, shelf worn with handling wear. 316 pp. Discussion of U.S. interests in Cuba, the potential impact of Castro's Cuba on stability in the Western hemisphere, and other matters connected to the relationship between the US and Cuba in the early 1960s.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Midwest Gem Trails: A Field Guide for the Gem Hunter, the Mineral Collector and the Tourist
Zeitner, June Culp

Midwest Gem Trails:  A Field Guide for the Gem Hunter, the Mineral  Collector and the Tourist
Mentone, California: Gembooks. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet-style binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. 80 pages. Illustrated with line drawings and black-and-white photographs. State-by-state guide to gems and minerals native to the American Midwest.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) New American Paintings, Book XXVI; Volume 5, Number 1 (March 2000)
Zevitas, Steven T. (Ed. )

New American Paintings, Book XXVI; Volume 5, Number 1 (March 2000)
Wellesley, Ma, U. S. A.: The Open Studios Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Publication showing the work of forty-four artists selected from among over 700 who submitted entries to the fifth Northeastern competition, held at the Corcoran Gallery in Washington DC and juried by Terrie Sultan, the Corcoran's Curator of Contemporary Art. Illustrated with color plates of artists' work. Information on each artist included. ; 9.0" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Walking in America
Zochert, Donald (ed.)

Walking in America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0394487117 . Second printing. Lightly read exlib, cocked with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, acknowledgements, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. Excerpts from the work of Henry David Thoreau, John Muir, August Derleth, Robert Marshall, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Loren Eiseley, John Davis, Enos A. Mills, Francis Parkman, Odell Shepard, Clarence King, Vachel Lindsay, John James Audubon, Charles Dudley Warner, Colin Fletcher, Eleanor de la Vergne Risley, William O. Douglas, Roy Bedichek, Henry Beston, Charles F. Lummis, David Douglas.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The American Jewish Archives Journal, Volume LIV, Number 2 (2003)
Zola, Gary P. (Ed. ) ; Brumberg, Stephan F. ; Fine, Steven; Krome, Frederic; Medoff, Rafael; Ariel, Yaakov

The American Jewish Archives Journal, Volume LIV, Number 2 (2003)
Cincinnati: The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Cover states Volume LIV, 2 (2002) but title page and copyright state the year as 2003. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; <br><br>Contents: Brumberg, "The Cincinnati Bible War (1869-1873) and its Impact on the Education of the City's Protestants, Catholics and Jews"; Fine, "Arnold Brunner's Henry S. Frank Memorial Synagogue and the Emergence of 'Jewish Art' in Early Twentieth-Century America"; Krome, "The Wartime Letters of Rabbi Morris Frank, 1944-1945"; Medoff, "Reassessing American Jewry's Response to Hitler: The Pitfalls of Revisionist History"; Ariel, "America and Israel: Decline of the Special Relationship"; book reviews; news from the Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the Jewish American Archives; recent acquisitions; Stanley F. Chyet obituary. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 158 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) The American Jewish Archives Journal, Volume LV 2003, Number 1
Zola, Gary P. (ed.); Greene, Daniel; Abrams, Nathan; Belzer, Michael; Westheider, James; Whitfield, Stephen

The American Jewish Archives Journal, Volume LV 2003, Number 1
Cincinnati: The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 151 pp. Contents: Contents: Greene, "'Israel! What a Wonderful People!': Elliot Cohen's Critique of Modern American Jewry 1924-1927"; Abrams, "A Significant Journal of Jewish Opinion?: The Jewishness of Commentary Magazine"; Belzer, "New Light on the Murder of Professor Israel Friedlaender and Rabbi Bernard Cantor: The Truth Rediscovered"; Westheider, "Racism in the United States"; Whitfield, "The Paper Chase"; book reviews; museum review; obituary of Fannie Zelcer (1923-2003); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Carolina Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1975)
[Brownson, Charles; Martin, C. P.; Melia, John; Parra-Figueredo, A.; Sykee, Gloria; Warntz, Chris; Weaver, Gordon; Ackerman, Diane; Blazek, Douglas; Cole, James; others]

Carolina Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1975)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn. 116 pp. Short stories and poetry by various authors; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) MESDA (Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts, Volume XI, Number 2 (November 1985)
[Carll, M. Allison; Michie, Audrey H.]

MESDA (Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts) Journal of Early Southern  Decorative Arts, Volume XI, Number 2 (November 1985)
Winston-Salem, NC: Old Salem. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Light crease on front of wraps and first few pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 86 pp. Illustrated black and white photos. Contents: M. Allison Carll, "An Assessment of English Furniture Imports into Charleston, South Carolina, 1760-1800"; Audrey H. Michie, "Upholstery in All Its Branches: Charleston, 1725-1820." Footnotes, references.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) The Algonkian, New Series Number Three, January 1996
[Thomas, Abigail; Iida, Deborah; Chernin, Kim; Bonner, Cindy; Rubin, Robert; Tyler, Anne; Millet, Lydia; Rubin, Robert; Nordan, Lewis; Hazard, Edith; Price, Marie Elizabeth]

The Algonkian, New Series Number Three, January 1996
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled, booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly shelf-worn. 47 pp. Contains brief writings by and interviews of authors on Algonquin Books publisher's list: Abigail Thomas, Deborah Iida, Kim Chernin, Cindy Bonner, Robert Rubin, Anne Tyler, Lydia Millet, Lewis Nordan, Edith Hazard, Marie Eliabeth Price.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: