Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.
1) Eighteenth Century Emigrants from the Northern Alsace to America
Burgert, Annette Kunselman

Eighteenth Century Emigrants from the Northern Alsace to America
Camden, Maine: Picton Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1882442008 . Noncirculating reference copy. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Extensive list of immigrants from Alsace to 18th century America, along with genealogical notes. ; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall; 690 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) The Howl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend
Burman, Ben Lucien

The Howl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. No DJ. 115 pp. Fantasy fiction with animals as characters.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) What's a Smart Woman Like You Doing at Home? (Revised Edition)
Burton, Linda;Dittmer, Janet;Loveless, Cheri

What's a Smart Woman Like You Doing at Home? (Revised Edition)
Vienna, Virginia, U.S.A.: Mothers at Home. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0963118811 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 174 pp. Book advocates and supports the choice that many highly educated women make to stay at home and raise children instead of juggling home and workplace.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Life in Mexico During a Residence of Two Years in That Country
Calderon De La Barca, Frances [ Erskine Inglis ]

Life in Mexico During a Residence of Two Years in That Country
Mexico: Ediciones Tolteca. Fair with no dust jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. Cocked, sound binding, wraps fragile, heavily shelf worn, tattered at spine and beginning to detach at spine. Owner's name on ffep. 404 pp. plus black and white plates. <br><br>Memoir by Frances Erskine Inglis Calderon de la Barca (1804-1882), American woman who married a Spanish Don who served as diplomat to Mexico in the 1830s and early 1840s.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) God's Little Acre
Caldwell, Erskine

God's Little Acre
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Small ink mark on bottom edge of book pages (visible when closed) , possibly a remainder mark but more likely a mark by private owner. DJ has light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Story of a Georgia dirt farmer, Ty Ty Walden, and his sons and daughters. ; Modern Library Edition; 7.25" tall; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) Miss Mamma Aimee
Caldwell, Erskine

Miss Mamma Aimee
New York: New American Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's label on ffep. Red cloth over boards is edge worn at top. DJ generally edge worn with several shallow closed tears, overall shelf wear. 210 pp. Novel set in Georgia on a disintegrating plantation and centered on widow Miss Mamma Aimee Mangrum.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Blood and Bone
Camacho, Austin S

Blood and Bone
Haverford, Pa.: Infinity Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0741401444 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 190 pp. Suspense novel following efforts to locate the father of a young man dying of leukemia who needs a bone marrow transplant that his missing father might be able to provide.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Some Pioneer Women Teachers of North Carolina
Camp, Cordelia; Jenkins, Mamie E.; More, Grace Van Dyke; Parrott, Hattie S.; Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization (compilers)

Some Pioneer Women Teachers of North Carolina
North Carolina: Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed but clean. 213 pp. Biographies of notable teachers in North Carolina.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Brother to a dragonfly
Campbell, Will D

Brother to a dragonfly
New York: Seabury Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0816493219 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has faded spine, general edge wear, light shelf wear overall. 268 pp. <br><br>; History of two brothers in the American South set against the backdrop of the Civil Rights era. ; A Continuum book; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Our Valley....Our Villages: An Illustrated History of the Chagrin Valley
Campen, Richard N

Our Valley....Our Villages:  An Illustrated History of the Chagrin Valley
Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.: West Summit Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages illustrated with photographs. DJ is shelf worn with closed tears, small chip at lower front corner. 62 pp. History of Chagrin River Valley area of northeastern Ohio, near Cleveland.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
11) Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Canavan, Gerry; Christopher, Tom; Cruz, Don Ezra; Egan, Patrick; Hills, Jaimee (eds.)

Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Greensboro, NC: Backwards City Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have lightt shelf wear with slight wear at bottom of spine. 108 pp. Avant garde poetry, prose, and black-and-white comic strip drawings published in Greensboro, North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Southern Sources: An Exhibition Celebrating Seventy-Five Years of the Southern Historical Collection 1930-2005
Capell, Laura; Lee, Devon; Brown, Laura Clark; West, Tim

Southern Sources:  An Exhibition Celebrating Seventy-Five Years of the  Southern Historical Collection 1930-2005
Chapel Hill: University Library, UNC-Chapel Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Bright pages. Dampstaining on lower portion of a few pages at the front of the book, along with the front of wraps. 127 pp. Exhibit catalog published by University of North Carolina Library featuring a wide array of historical documents, both text and pictorial, of the American South and of Norrth Carolina in particular.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Famous Florida Recipes: 300 Years of Good Eating
Carlton, Lowis

Famous Florida Recipes: 300 Years of Good Eating
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 80 pp. Recipes typical of Florida, organized by region of the state (the Keys, Gold Coast, Panhandle, and other areas).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the 1970s
Carroll, Peter

It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the  1970s
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 003071057X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 421 pp. Lively, provocative history of America in the 1970s that challenges the commonly held opinion that the decade was uneventful and narcissistic but rather argues that the nation in the 1970s was in a constant state of political, economic and cultural crisis.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Silent Spring
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Second printing. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has heavy edge wear and shelf wear with closed diagonal tear across back; in clear protective mylar sleeve. 368 pp. Ground-breaking book by American marine biologist and nature writer Rachel Carson (1907-1964), whose work in this study focused on the environmental impact of pesticides, particularly DDT. Illustrations by the husband-wife artist team of Lois and Louis Darling. Louis Darling (1916-1970) was better known for his illustrations of Beverly Cleary's series of children's books featuring the character Ramona Quimby and friends.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) Carolina Quarterly, Volume 28 XXVIII, Number 3 (Fall 1976)
Carter, Michael (ed.); Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Smith, C. W.; Schwaid, Alfred; Goldwater, Frances; Ardizzone, Tony; Vogan, Sara; Riley, Kathy; Others

Carolina Quarterly, Volume 28 XXVIII, Number 3 (Fall 1976)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn with writing on inside front of wraps. 118 pp. Short stories, essay, and poetry by various authors; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Carolina Quarterly, Volume 29 XXIX, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1977)
Carter, Michael (ed.); Driskell, Leon; Schell, Jessie; Abbott, Lee; Signor, Randy Michael; Baker, Donald W.; Thompson, Jean; Others

Carolina Quarterly, Volume 29 XXIX, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1977)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn with writing on inside front of wraps. 132 pp. Short stories, essay, and poetry by various authors; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Intrepid Quaker: One Man's Quest for Peace Memoirs, Speeches, and Writings of Stephen G. Cary
Cary, Stephen G

The Intrepid Quaker: One Man's Quest for Peace Memoirs, Speeches, and  Writings of Stephen G. Cary
Wallingford, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pendle Hill Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0875749437 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down and name on ffep. Paper over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Dust jacket has light overall shelf wear with edge rubbing. 337 pp. <br><br>Writings and speeches of Steve Cary (1915-2002), American Quaker peace activist, conscientious objector, and a key figure in the work of the American Friends Service Committee's work in the post-WWII era.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Border Witness: Youth Confront NAFTA
Casey, Maureen

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: New York State Labor-Religion Coalition. Fair with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0971457905 . Paperback edition. Some portions in English, others in Spanish language. Square binding with several pages detached but present. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear and edge rubbing. 115 pp. Color photographs and text. Young people give their impressions of the impact of globalization on Mexican workers and their families, specifically the impact of NAFTA.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
20) Tar Heel Junior Historian: North Carolina History for Students, Spring 1995 (Volume 34, Number 2); Migration and Settlement in North Carolina
Cashion, Jerry C. (ed.); Claggett, Stephen R.; Watson, Alan D.; Hendricks, Christopher E.; Hendricks, J. Edwin; Holland, Ron; Lennon, Donald R.; Ragan, Fred D.; Stuart, Alfred W.; Baum, Laura

Tar Heel Junior Historian: North Carolina History for Students, Spring  1995 (Volume 34, Number 2); Migration and Settlement in North Carolina
Raleigh: North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have general handling wear with fading at edge. 36 pp. plus wraps. Short historical articles about migration and settlement in North Carolina from early Native Americans to the 20th century.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) The Angle Street Review, Volume II.I: Collected Art, Poetry and Prose of the Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina; The Cathedral of All Souls
Cathedral Arts Commission (ed.)

The Angle Street Review, Volume II.I: Collected Art, Poetry and Prose of  the Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina; The Cathedral of All Souls
Asheville NC: Cathedral of All Souls. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 96 pp. <br><br>Poetry, art, and prose by writers in the Western North Carolina Episcopal Diocese. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) 1968 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
Century Press

1968 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
Toledo, Ohio: Century Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Review of the office of President, the Senate and the House, national political conventions, voting qualifications, the electoral college and other matters relevant to national elections. ; 8.5" tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Civilities and Civil Rights: Greensboro, North Carolina, and the Black Struggle for Freedom
Chafe, William Henry

Civilities and Civil Rights: Greensboro, North Carolina, and the Black  Struggle for Freedom
New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 019502625X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, crease on front flap. 436 pp. Groundbreaking community study of the Civil Rights era in Greensboro, North Carolina, with much consideration given to the process of school desegregation in the wake of Brown v. Board of Education (1954).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974)
Chappell, Fred (Ed. ) ; Hicks, Stan (Ed. ) ; Kirby-Smith, H. T. (Ed. ) ; Kropp, Lloyd (Ed. ) ; Watson, Robert (Ed.)

The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974)
Greensboro, NC: University of North Carolina At Greensboro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light overall soiling, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Short stories by Eve Shelnutt, Sally Deward Siegel, and Robert MacLeod. Poetry by Theodore Weiss, Nancy Drowzky, Arlene Katz, Paul Ramsey, Peter Fortunato, William Keens, Carmen Elliott, Keith Althaus, Dabney Stuart, Candace Johnson, Anna Mirabilis, Ann Deagon, Robert Wallace, James Bardon, Anna Wooten, Robert Gibb. ; 9.0" tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Dr. Chase's Home Adviser and Every Day (everyday) Reference Book
Chase, A. W

Dr. Chase's Home Adviser and Every Day (everyday) Reference Book
Detroit, MI: F. B. Dickerson Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1894. Hard Cover. Scarce one-volume reference work on topics from health and sanitation to gardening to legal advice. Exterior is scuffed, worn. Ffep torn out, hinge papers cracked. Occasional closed tear on text pages; majority are intact. Pages age-darkened. 968 pp. Pencil marks on rear endpapers. Binding sound.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) Quaker History, Fall 2001 (Vol. 90, No. 2)
Cherry, Charles L. (ed.); Cazden, Elizabeth; Guenther, Karen; Adamson, Christopher

Quaker History, Fall 2001 (Vol. 90, No. 2)
Haverford, Pa.: Friends Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 76 pp. <br><br>Contents: Cazden, "Wicked Hard to Herd Up: Independent Meetings and the Friends Fellowship Council"; Guenther, "A Crisis of Allegiance: Berks County, Pennsylvania Quakers and the War for Independence"; Adamson, "Evangelical Quakerism and the Early American Penitentiary Revisited: The Contributions of Thomas Eddy, Roberts Vaux, John Griscom, Stephen Grellet, Elisha Bates, Isaac Hopper"; book reviews, other regular features. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 76 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) Quaker History, Spring 2000 (Vol. 89, No. 1)
Cherry, Charles L. (ed.); Jordan, Ryan; Rushby, William F.; Abbott, Margery Post

Quaker History, Spring 2000 (Vol. 89, No. 1)
Haverford, Pa.: Friends Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 77 pp. <br><br>Contents: Jordan, "The Indiana Separation of 1842 and the Limits of Quaker Anti-Slavery"; Rushby, "Cyrus Cooper's Memorial and the Free Gospel Ministry"; Abbott, "Transformation of the Light: Jungian Thought and 20th Century Friends"; book reviews, other regular features. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 77 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) The Conjure Woman
Chesnutt, Charles W

The Conjure Woman
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. 0472061569 . Square, sound binding. Pages have occasional pencilled underlining and marginal notes. Wraps have handling wear including crease on front near spine. 256 pp. ; <br><br>Folk tales retold by black American author Charles W. Chesnutt (1858-1932) in 1899, representing an important departure from the traditional post-Civil War collection of sentimental plantation stories. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 0.56 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) A Slice of Pie
Childers, Sonya

A Slice of Pie
Traverse City, Michigan: Lazer Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0967266416 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 275 pp. Novel of personal discovery set in a farming community on the Mississippi River in northeastern Missouri.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) The TVA (T.V.A.) (Tennessee Valley Authority): An Approach to the Development of a Region
Clapp, Gordon R

The TVA (T.V.A.) (Tennessee Valley Authority):  An Approach to the  Development of a Region
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 206 pp. 20-year report on the immediate objectives and far-reaching consequences of the Tennessee Valley Authority, written by a former Chairman of the Board of the TVA who had worked with the agency since its founding.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) The Greensboro Review, Winter 1994-95, Number 57
Clark, Jim (ed.)

The Greensboro Review, Winter 1994-95, Number 57
Greensboro, NC: University of North Carolina at Greensboro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 126 pp. Prose and poetry by many contributors.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Chatterbox for 1921
Clarke, J. Erskine (Ed. )

Chatterbox for 1921
Boston: The Page Company. Very Good. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall light shelf wear. Gilt lettering on spine is darkened. Pictorial front with gilt design. ; <br><br>Short stories, trivia and miscellany for children. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) Felony Sentencing in North Carolina, 1976-1986: Effects of Presumptive Sentencing Legislation
Clarke, Stevens H

Felony Sentencing in North Carolina, 1976-1986: Effects of Presumptive  Sentencing Legislation
Chapel Hill: Institute of Government, University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Typescript font on slightly age-darkened pages. Illustrated with tables and graphs. ; <br><br>Study of the North Carolina Fair Sentencing Act (FSA) of 1979, which shows that active sentence lengths became shorter and more predictable statistically, although the effects weakened after the law's first year. ; Ex-Library; 11.0" tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Eno, Volume 9, Issue Number 1 (Fall 2001)
Clayton, Ed (ed.); Applewhite, James; Southern, David; Powell, William S.; Pullman, Elizabeth; Anderson, Jean; Korest, Jane; Shaw, Rich

Eno, Volume 9, Issue Number 1 (Fall 2001)
Durham, NC: Eno River Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 72 pp. Special issue on the Little River in North Carolina. Contents: Applewhite, "Upstream from the Little River Reservoir"; Southern, "Early and Recombinant Lore of the Trading Path in the Vicinity of the Little River in Durham County"; Powell, "William Johnston: Eighteenth Century Entrepreneur"; Pullman, "From Lewis's Heartleaf to Yellow Flowered Trillium: The Nature of the Little River"; Anderson, "High Noon at South Lowell"; "A Photographic Essay: Orange Factory"; Korest and Shaw, "Preserving Open Space in the Little River Basin."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) America's Quest for the Ideal Self: Dissent And Fulfillment in the 60s And 70s
Clecak, Peter

America's Quest for the Ideal Self: Dissent And Fulfillment in the 60s And  70s
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0195035445 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 395 pp. Reappraisal of the 1960s and 1970s that emphasizes unity between the two decades and argues that the American experience of the 1960s and 1970s can best be seen as a many-sided quest for personal fulfillment, salvation and social justice. Author makes connections among the "Movement," the Christian revival and popular enthusiasm for forms of therapy as phenomena with common accents on personal experience, desire for community and growing indifference to authority, ideology, and received institutions (from back of wraps).; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) The Art of Huckleberry Finn
Clemens, Samuel [Mark Twain]; Hill, Hamlin; Blair, Walter (eds.)

The Art of Huckleberry Finn
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. 0810201313 . Square with tight binding. No writing or marks. Pages just a shade off-white. Wraps have some fading at and near spine, edge rubbing, bit of soiling and scuffing. 561 pp. Text of the first edition of Huckleberry Finn, bibliographical and literary sources, and criticism of Twain's work.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Ghost Tales of Cripple Creek
Clifton, Chas S

Ghost Tales of Cripple Creek
Colorado Springs: Little London Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0936564296 . Square, tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 28 pp. Collection of ghost stories about various buildings in Cripple Creek, Colorado.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) What the University of North Carolina Meant to Me
Coates, Albert

What the University of North Carolina Meant to Me
Chapel Hill: Albert Coates. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Square, tight with general shelf wear and some exterior soiling, clean and slightly off white pages. 202 pp. Memoir written by Professor Emeritus, Law School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) The Public Schools and the Eighteen-Year-Old Voters
Coates, Albert

The Public Schools and the Eighteen-Year-Old Voters
Chapel Hill: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is very tight. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 81 pp. Collection of five talks given by the author to high school teachers: "The Public Schools and the Eighteen-Year-Old Voters"; "Bridging the Gap between Government in Books and Government in Action"; "What Is Teaching?"; "More Books Coming"; "Why I Want to Do What I Am Doing."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: A Magic Gulf Stream in the Life of North Carolina
Coates, Albert

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill:  A Magic Gulf Stream in  the Life of North Carolina
Chapel Hill: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, some fading at spine, some foxing. 117 pp. Memoir by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill professor emeritus Albert Coates.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) The People and Their Government [Flying Buttresses to Local Government]
Coates, Albert

The People and Their Government [Flying Buttresses to Local Government]
Chapel Hill: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 94 pp. Author comments on the roles played by civic organizations in the smooth functioning of democratic government, particularly with regard to local government in North Carolina.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Citizens in Action: Women's Clubs, Civic Clubs, Community Chests; Flying Buttresses to Governmental Units (Bicentennial Edition)
Coates, Albert

Citizens in Action:  Women's Clubs, Civic Clubs, Community Chests; Flying  Buttresses to Governmental Units (Bicentennial Edition)
Chapel Hill: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 113 pp. Author, a retired law school professor, examines the role of civic organizations in the smooth operation of local government in North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Fifty Years with Albert Coates
Coates, Gladys Hall

Fifty Years with Albert Coates
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge wear. 30 pp. Memoir of life with Albert Coates, professor emeritus at UNC-Chapel Hill, by his wife Gladys. Preface by Susie Sharp, Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court; response by Albert Coates.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Preventive Medicine in World War II; Volume II: Environmental Hygiene
Coates, John Boyd Jr. (ed.); Hoff, Ebbe Curtis (ed.); Medical Department of the United States Army

Preventive Medicine in World War II; Volume II:  Environmental Hygiene
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, slight fading at spine, general shelf wear. Some discoloration of endpapers. 404 pp. Contents: Food Management, Housing, Water Purification, Waste Disposasl, Control of Insects, Rodent Control, Foreign Quarantine, Preventive Medicine in Ports of Embarkation and for Persons in Transit, Study on Control of Respiratory Disease by Oiling Floors and Bedding, Joint Memorandum Concerning Final Report of the Interdepartmental Quarantine Commission, List of Directives Pertaining to Army Quarantine Program, Index.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
45) The Bells of Leyden Sing
Coblentz, Catherine Cate

The Bells of Leyden Sing
New York: Longmans Green & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Hinges repaired with cloth tape. Pages age-darkened, soiled. Cloth over boards is heavily worn with age-darkening and overall soiling. 259 pp. Historical fiction set in Leyden, Netherlands, in the early 17th century.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Indian Talk: Hand Signals of the North American Indians
Cody, Iron Eyes

Indian Talk: Hand Signals of the North American Indians
Happy Camp, California: Naturegraph Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0911010823 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, handling wear. 112 pp. Manual of basic communication using native American hand signals. Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) American Folklore (Voice of America Forum Lectures; Study Circle Reprint)
Coffin, Tristan III (ed.)

American Folklore (Voice of America Forum Lectures; Study Circle Reprint)
Madras, India: Higginbothams (P) Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. First Indian edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general moderate wear, age-darkening, soiling. 325 pp. Collection of 25 academic essays about the study of American folklore. Series of lectures originally broadcast on Voice of America.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) Historical Sketches and Sidelights of Miami, Florida (Revised Edition)
Cohen, Isidor

Historical Sketches and Sidelights of Miami, Florida (Revised Edition)
Miami, FL: Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Second printing, June 1925. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some foxing, with several pages dampstained in margins toward back. Dark blue cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear and several small discolored areas on back. 213 pp. History of Miami from 1896 to 1925.; 8.00 in. (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Laugh with Lucy: The Story of Lucille Ball
Cohen, Joel H

Laugh with Lucy:  The Story of Lucille Ball
New York: Scholastic Book Services. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear and handling wear. 92 pp. <br><br>Biography of comic actress and producer Lucille Ball (1911-1989), star of the television series "I Love Lucy." Written for high school level readers.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Capital Libraries and Librarians: A Brief History of the District of Columbia Library Association 1894-1994
Cole, John Young

Capital Libraries and Librarians:  A Brief History of the District of  Columbia Library Association 1894-1994
Washington: Library of Congress. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0844408379 . Softcover, square with tight binding and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 76 pp. Official organizational history of the Association. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: