Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1101 listings found.
1) Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians: Children of Crisis, Volume IV
Coles, Robert

Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians:  Children of Crisis, Volume IV
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 8th printing. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear with scuffing and scraping. 401 pp. Study of three different groups of disadvantaged indigenous children in America: Eskimos in Alaska, Pueblo and Hopi Indians in New Mexico, and Chicanos in the Rio Grande Valley.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The Long Way Around: How 34 Women Found the Lives They Love
Colin, Emily A. (ed.); Emily Herring Wilson (intro.); Maya Angelou (contrib.)

The Long Way Around: How 34 Women Found the Lives They Love
Wilmington, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Coastal Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1928556191 . Signed by contributor Diane Brandon, with brief inscription, on title page. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing and shelf wear to exterior. 343 pp. Personal stories of 34 women who have accomplished significant things in their lives: Eirene Chen, Fritzi Huber, Julie Tetel Andresen, Diane Brandon, Mara Bishop, KIathi Middendorf, Donna Noland, Ann Newton Spooner, Deborah Ellis Daniel, Mirinda Kossoff, Brooks Preik, Maudy Benz, Elizabeth Cox, Jaki Shelton Green, Ruth Ann Binder, Billie Granger, Ilana Dubester, Violeta Moser, May Craven, Anne Firor Scott, Maya Angelou, Ruth Moose, Elle Puritz, Penny Eisenberg, Cathy Myerow, Ruth Boettcher, Mary Upchurch Tobin, Shirley Pruitt, Deborah Mastrangelo, Lydia McCormick Fonvielle, Cathy Holt, Billie Ruth Sudduth, Carol Auclair Daly, Valarie Jean Bailey.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
3) National Security Challenges for the 21st Century
College, Army War

National Security Challenges for the 21st Century
Carlisle, Pennsylvania: Strategic Studies Institute U. S. Army War Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1584871415 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall wear. 414 pp. <br><br>; Essays on the national security of the United States in the period following 9-11. Contents: Murray, "Transformation and Professional Military Education: Past as Prologue to the Future"; Whitehead, "Balancing Tyche: Nonlinearity and Joint Operations"; Zajac, "The Best Offense Is a Good Defense: Preemption, Its Ramifications for the Department of Defense"; Mansoor, · "U. S. Army Europe 2010: Harnessing the Potential of NATO Enlargement"; Hunter, "Creating Strategic Agility in Northeast Asia"; Herring, "The War in Afghanistan: A Strategic Analysis"; Dickerson, "Adaptability: A New Principle of War"; Longo, "Direct and Indirect Fires in the 21st Century"; Matter, "Maritime Prepositioning: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow"; Klippstein, "Homeland Security: The Department of Defense, The Department of Homeland Security, and Critical Vulnerabilities"; Lord, "Integrated Emergency Management: The Roles of Federal, State, and Local Government with Implications for Homeland Security"; Coffin, "Is There Space for the Objective Force?"; Reid, "Expanding Nuclear Arms Control: DoD Imperatives in the Aftermath of September 11, 2001." ; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) A Capital Ship: New England Life; A History of America's First Chartered Mutual Life Insurance Company 1835-1985
Collier, Abram T

A Capital Ship:  New England Life; A History of America's First Chartered  Mutual Life Insurance Company 1835-1985
Boston: New England Mutual Life Insurance Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to blue cloth over boards. DJ has general shelf wear, closed tear with creasing at top front. 336 pp. <br><br>History of New England Mutual Life Insurance Company, the first life insurance company to give benefits to policyholders as well as to beneficiaries. Emphasis on the consumer-oriented nature of Mutual Life.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Encyclopedia of Terrorism
Combs, Cindy C. & Martin W. Slann

Encyclopedia of Terrorism
New York: Checkmark Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 0816049653 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Book has not been read. ; <br><br>Reference work alphabetically arranged giving information on terrorist organizations, acts of terrorism, and related subjects. ; 0.86 x 11.04 x 8.46 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) The American Mind
Commager, Henry Steele

The American Mind
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with some fading and discoloration. 476 pp. Classic history of American thought - philosophical, religious, and literary.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Speak to the Earth
Comstock, Sarah

Speak to the Earth
Garden City: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. Square book. Binding is sound, hinges a bit stressed but holding. Pages are clean but a bit off-white with age. Some light foxing on pages near endpapers. Black cloth over boards is edgeworn, generally shelfworn. 330 pp. Novel set on a ranch in the western United States in the early 20th century.; 7.5" (19 cm) High . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) Stars in the Water: The Story of the Erie Canal
Condon, George E

Stars in the Water: The Story of the Erie Canal
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385066422 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate shelf wear, including scuffing along front edge at flap. 338 pp. History of the construction and use of the Erie Canal.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Program of Exercises for North Carolina Day (Poets and Poetry of North Carolina) , Friday, Decemer 23, 1910
Connor, R. D. W. (Comp. ) ; Martin, Leonora M. ; Hill, Ttheophilus H. ; Harrell, William B. ; McNeilll, John Charles; Smith, Samuel F. ; Gaston, William

Program of Exercises for North Carolina Day (Poets and Poetry of North  Carolina) , Friday, Decemer 23, 1910
Raleigh: State Superintendent of Public Instruction and Edwards & Broughton Printing. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Ephemera. Exlibrary markings. Originally a booklet, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. ; <br><br>Contents: Martin, "The Old North State - A Toast"; "Theophilus Hunter Hill - A Biographical Sketch"; Hill, "Song of the Butterfly"; John Henry Boner - A Biographical Sketch; Harrell, William B. , "Ho! For Carolina"; "Our Youngest Poet, John Charles McNeill - A Biographical Sketch"; McNeill, "Holding Off the Calf"; Smith, "America"; "Carolina"; Gaston, "The Old North State." ; Ex-Library; 8.75" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) Root-bound [Rootbound] and Other Sketches (Americans in Fiction Series)
Cooke, Rose Terry

Root-bound [Rootbound] and Other Sketches (Americans in Fiction Series)
Ridgewood NJ: Gregg Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Facsimile reprint edition. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Wraps are faded at spine with minor edge rubbing but no chips, creases or tears. 264 pp. <br><br>Victorian short stories and essays with sentimental and religious themes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Off the Road: An American Sketchbook
Cooper, Elisha

Off the Road: An American Sketchbook
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679455868 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. No visible reading wear. DJ has minor edge wear, light overall shelf wear. Distinctive watercolor art interspersed with text, describing a cross-country automobile trip. The book seeks to capture the different regional qualities of America. Unpaginated, approximately 130 pp.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Pioneers, or the Sources of the Susquehanna; A Descriptive Tale by the Author of "Precaution" in Two Volumes (Volume I only)
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Pioneers, or the Sources of the Susquehanna; A Descriptive Tale by the  Author of "Precaution" in Two Volumes (Volume I only)
New York: Collins and Hannay and Charles Wiley. Fair with no dust jacket. 1825. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened, foxed, with writing on front endpaper. Printed rules of the Franklin Library, a subscription-based lending library in Philadelphia, tipped in on front paste-down with indication that this volume is book no. 224. 246 pp. <br><br>Volume I in fiction by early 19th century American novelist James Fenimore Cooper.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
13) Explorations, Descriptions, and Attempted Settlements of Caorlina, 1584-1590 (Revised Edition)
Corbitt, David Leroy (ed.)

Explorations, Descriptions, and Attempted Settlements of Caorlina,  1584-1590 (Revised Edition)
Raleigh: State Department of Archives and History. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Age-darkened wraps with light overall shelf wear. 154 pp. History of various English expeditions and settlement attempts on the North Carolina coast at Roanoke Island in the 1580s, including the "Lost Colony" of Sir Walter Raleigh.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) Southern Fiction Today: Renascence and Beyond
Core, George (ed.); Walter Sullivan, C. Hugh Holman, Louis D. Rubin Jr

Southern Fiction Today:  Renascence and Beyond
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0820301647 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 102 pp. Emphasis on William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, and Flannery O'Connor.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Exploring the Country Inns of North Carolina
Corey, Faris Jane

Exploring the Country Inns of North Carolina
Chapel Hill: The Provincial Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Owner's name on ffep with occasional minor notes in page margin. Pages slightly age-darkened. Wraps are darkened, especially at edges, with light overall shelf wear. 54 pp. Histories and descriptions of 25 country inns in North Carolina, with line drawing for each one. Some have closed, some have changed, but for most the descriptions are still valid.; 9.0" (23 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) Establishing Research Corporation: Inventing Research Corporation: A Case Study of Patents, Philanthropy, and Organized Research in Early Twentieth-Century America
Cornell, Thomas D

Establishing Research Corporation:  Inventing Research Corporation:  A  Case Study of Patents, Philanthropy, and Organized Research in Early  Twentieth-Century America
Tuscon: Research Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 0963350471 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to edges of wraps. 328 pp. History of the founding in 1912 and subsequent development of the Research Corporation as a phlanthropic organization as well as a business, a combination of public service and profit making.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Church History: Studies in Christianity and Culture, December 2006 (Volume 75, No. 4)
Corrigan, John (ed.); Porterfield, Amanda (ed.); Kelley, Nicole; Anderson, Wendy Love; Little, Thomas J.; Klassen, Pamela E.; Heisey, Nancy R

Church History:  Studies in Christianity and Culture, December 2006  (Volume 75, No. 4)
New York: American Society of Church History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 276 pp. Contents: Kelley, "Philosophy as Training for Death: Reading the Ancient Christian Martyr Acts as Spiritual Exercises"; Little, "The Origins of Southern Evangelicalism: Revivalism in South Carolina, 1700-1740"; Klassen, "Textual Healing: Mainstream Protestants and the Therapeutic Text, 1900-1925"; Heisey, "Pilgrimage, Place, and People: A History of the Locations of Mennonite World Conference Assemblies, 1925-2003"; review essay; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The New Deal in Money; as Broadcast By Rev. Charles E. Coughlin Over a National Network October, November, and December 1933
Coughlin, Charles E

The New Deal in Money; as Broadcast By Rev. Charles E. Coughlin Over a  National Network October, November, and December 1933
Royal Oak, MI: The Radio League of the Little Flower. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Soft Cover. Well preserved with some light wear along spine, minor edge rubbing, faint corner crease to wraps. Exterior lightly soiled. Tight binding, clean pages just a bit off-white, no writing or marks except owner's name on front wraps. Includes letter from Coughlin (not original signature) and small promotional flyer for Radio League of the (Shrine of the) Little Flower. Catholic priest Father Charles E. Coughlin was one of Franklin Delano Roosevelt's most vocal and radical critics during the Great Depression and New Deal era.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) The Georgia Historical Quarterly, December 1953 (Volume XXXVII, Number 4)
Coulter, E. Merton (ed.); Martin, S. Walter; Malone, Henry T.; Franke, Norman H

The Georgia Historical Quarterly, December 1953 (Volume XXXVII, Number 4)
Savannah, GA, U.S.A.: Georgia Historical Society. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, stapled binding is sound but wraps are nearly detached. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are faded with general shelf wear. 100 pages. Contents include Martin, ""Contributions of the University of Georgia to Higher Education in Florida during the Nineteenth Century"; Malone, "The Weekly Atlanta Intelligencer as a Secessionist Journal"; Franke, "Pharmaceutical Conidtions and Drug Supply in the Confederacy"; selected sources from the Georgia Historical Society; and other features.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) North Carolina Governors 1585-1968; Brief Sketches
Crabtree, Beth G

North Carolina Governors 1585-1968; Brief Sketches
Raleigh, NC: State Department of Archives and History. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Second printing, revised edition. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on front endpaper (under DJ flap). DJ has general shelf wear with several small closed tears at edges. 142 pp. Short political biographies of North Carolina governors from the Roanoke voyages to the 1960s. Includes chart showing date of birth, birthplace, residence, occupation, term of office, political party, date of death, and place of burial of each governor. Where possible, pictures are included. Bibliography, name index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom, or, The Escape of William and Ellen Craft from Slavery
Craft, William; Ernest, John

Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom, or, The Escape of William and Ellen  Craft from Slavery
Acton: Copley Publishing Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. 158390011X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing, light shelf wear and minor soiling. 120 pp. ; <br><br>Autobiographical account attributed to William Craft, who escaped with his wife Ellen from slavery in Georgia in 1848 and traveled to Boston. Introductory essay by the editor. ; 0.3 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Duke Basketball 1997-1998 Yearbook
Cragg, Mike

Duke Basketball 1997-1998 Yearbook
Durham: Duke University Department of Athletics and Sports Information Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Very minor shelf wear on pictorial paper over boards. 220 pp. Black and white photographs, history of basketball at Duke University, season stats, records, etc., with schedule of upcoming 1997-1998 season.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The Ideological War: Communist Myths and American Truths
Crail, Joe

The Ideological War: Communist Myths and American Truths
Los Angeles: Coast Federal Savings. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Conservative listing of Communist "myths" with responses debunking each point. ; 9.0" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Surrender in Panama: The Case Against the Treaty (signed copy)
Crane, Philip M.; Reagan, Ronald (intro.)

Surrender in Panama:  The Case Against the Treaty (signed copy)
Falls Church, VA: Prospect House, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0895590158 . Signed by author inside front of wraps: "For Adm. Nelson, with best wishes, Phil Crane." Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light handling wear. 258 pp. Conservative argument against the United States ceding the Panama Canal Territory to Panama. Author Phil Crane was an Illinois Congressman at the time of writing this book; as the leading conservative intellectual in Congress (back of wraps), he presents reasons why the proposed Panama Canal Treaties should be rejected by Congress.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) The Gardens of Two Sisters
Crawford, Barrie F

The Gardens of Two Sisters
Hamilton, Georgia: Buckeye Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0961555912 . Signed by both authors with inscription on title page. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 266 pp. ; <br><br>Two sisters share thoughts on gardening through the year. ; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) Maverick Republican in the Old North State A Political Biography of Daniel L. Russell
Crow, Jeffrey J

Maverick Republican in the Old North State  A Political Biography of  Daniel L. Russell
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0807102911 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn. ; <br><br>Political biography of Daniel Lindsay Russell, Jr. , who was elected governor of North Carolina in 1896 and served from 1897 to 1901. Russell was the only Republican governor of NC between the end of Reconstruction and the 1970s. ; Southern Biography; Ex-Library; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) The Rich Heritage of African Americans in North Carolina
Crow, Jeffrey J.; Regan, Mary; Franklin, John Hope (foreword)

The Rich Heritage of African Americans in North Carolina
Raleigh: North Carolina Division of Tourism, Film and Sports Development. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear and edge rubbing. 52 pp. Tourist literature focusing on North Carolina's African American history, historic sites, and heritage.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Fence, Spring/Summer 2003 (Volume 6, Number 1)
Crumpacker, Caroline (ed.); Rohrer, Matthew (ed.)

Fence, Spring/Summer 2003 (Volume 6, Number 1)
New York: Fence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 0971318999 . Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 211 pp. Many contributors. Prevallet, Kristin, "Writing Is Never by Itself Alone: Six Mini-Essays on Relational Investigative Poetics"; "'Oldthinkers unbellyfeel Nwspeak': Reclaiming Rhetoric and What Artists Can Do Now" (Parts I and II); Eleni Sikelianos & Chris Stroffolino, "The Second Time as Farce: Three Essays on Art and Political History."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) An Introduction to Ancient and Modern Geography, on the Plan of Goldsmith and Guy; Comprising Rules for Projecting Maps, with an Atlas (Ninth Edition)
Cummings, J. A

An Introduction to Ancient and Modern Geography, on the Plan of Goldsmith  and Guy; Comprising Rules for Projecting Maps, with an Atlas (Ninth  Edition)
Boston: Cummings & Hilliard. Poor with no dust jacket. 1823. Hard Cover. Square, fragile binding, rear board missing. Pages age-darkened, foxed, with writing on front endpaper. Exterior very heavily worn. 340 pp. Political, physical and historical geography text.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) The Road Home
Dabbs, James McBride

The Road Home
Philadelphia: The Christian Educaton Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright; light soiling to exterior. DJ scuffed, shelfworn, with chip at lower edge of spine, tear at rear flap. 246 pp. Autobiography of South Carolina-born Dabbs, a graduate of University of South Carolina and Clark University who also studied at Columbia. A World War I veteran who chaired the English department at Coker College at one time, he became active in ecumenical organizations such as NCCJ, and regional associations including the Southern Regional Council, Fellowship of Southern Churchmen, and others.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Bulletproof Girl Stories
Dalton, Quinn

Bulletproof Girl  Stories
New York: Washington Square Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 0743470559 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 224 pp. <br><br>; Collection of 11 "raw and witty stories powered by a rich mix of women's voices." (from back of wraps) ; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) The Wilson Era; Years of Peace - 1910-1917
Daniels, Josephus

The Wilson Era;  Years of Peace - 1910-1917
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Hinges sound. Clean but age-darkened pages. Signed by author on ffep. Dark blue cloth over boards is shelfworn. 615 pp. Political memoir of North Carolina journalist, publisher, and Democratic Party leader Josephus Daniels, who served as Wilson's Secretary of the Navy from 1913 to 1921. In this volume Daniels examines Wilson's political career during his rise to the White House and prior to US entry into World War I.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Papa D: A Saga of Love and Cooking
Danziger, Edward G

Papa D:  A Saga of Love and Cooking
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is very well preserved. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 306 pp. Autobiography of Viennese-born Edward G. ("Papa D") Danziger, whose coffee shop in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, became a landmark and meeting place for University students, faculty and townspeople alike.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) The Archives: a Literary Periodical Published by the Students of Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, Vol. 79, No. 3 (April, 1967)
Daugherty, R. Frederick (Ed. ) ; Humphreys, Jo; Smith, Charlie; Gibson, McNeill; Bibb, Louise; Callison, Cleve; Spears, Drew; Johnson, Robert C. ; Others

The Archives: a Literary Periodical Published by the Students of Duke  University, Durham, North Carolina, Vol. 79, No. 3 (April, 1967)
Durham: Duke University. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, soiling on back, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: stories by Humphreys, Smith, Gibson, Bibb, Callison, Spears; poetry by M. Poirier, William H. Guy, Mike Wolfe, Art McTighe, John Close, C. A. L. ; Johnson, "The Search for 'Joy' in Yeats' 'Vacillation'"; art by Linda Pannill, Heidi Sparks, Harry C. Stokes. Photographs by Paul Seder, Maynard Ramsey III. ; 11.0" tall; 44 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) American Literature: a Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and Bibliography (December 1998) , Volume 70, No. 4
Davidson, Cathy N. (Ed. ) ; Baker, Houston A. (Ed. ) ; Nelson, Dana D. (Ed. ) Mitchell, Domhnall; Zender, Karl F. ; Elmer, Jonathan; Grossman, Jay; Whiting, Frederick; Freeman, Elizabeth

American Literature: a Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and  Bibliography (December 1998) , Volume 70, No. 4
Durham: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with edge rubbing. <br><br>Contents: Mitchell, "Revising the Script Emily Dickinson's Manuscripts"; Zender, "Faulkner and the Politics of Incest"; Elmer, "Spectacle and Event in Native Son"; Grossman, "The Canon in the Closet: Matthiessen's Whitman, Whitman's Matthiessen"; Whiting, "'The Strange Particularity of the Lover's Preference'" Pedophilia, Pornography, and the Anatomy of Monstrosity in Lolita"; Freeman, "Honeymoon with a Stranger: Pedophiliac Picaresques from Poe to Nabokov"; book reviews. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) A Fearful Innocence
Davis, Frances

Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. ISBN 0873382609. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ has general heavy shelf wear, edge wear, creasing. 253 pp. Autobiography by journalist who was the first woman war correspondent in the Spanish Civil War.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) American Indian Songs
Dawley, Muriel (ed.); McLaughlin, Roberta (ed.)

American Indian Songs
Hollywood, CA: Highland Music Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Owner's name on title page. Wraps age-darkened with moderate handling wear and soiling. 39 pp. Songs from various Native American tribal traditions arranged geographically. Musical score of melody plus lyrics, some in native language and others in English. Short bibliography.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Across the Wide Missouri; with an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection
De Voto, Bernard Augustine; Porter, Mae Reed

Across the Wide Missouri; with an Account of the Discovery of the Miller  Collection
New York: American Legacy Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0517102668 . Reprint of 1947 publication. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners; bright gilt lettering on spine. Mark on top of pages (visible when closed). 476 pp. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of paintings. History of the 19th century Rocky Mountain fur trade.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Poetics South
Deagon, Ann

Poetics South
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0910244839 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing. 54 pp. First published book of poetry by Deagon, who served until 1992 as Hege Professor of Humanities and writer-in-residence at Guilford College, editor of the Guilford Review, and director of Poetry Center Southeast. Currently she works mostly in theater and film. Among Deagon's collections of poetry are Carbon 14 (U. Mass.), There is No Balm in Birmingham (Godine), and The Polo Poems (U. Nebraska-Omaha). (Adapted from NC Writers' Network website); 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) Wind: How the Flow of Air Has Shaped Life, Myth, and the Land
Deblieu, Jan

Wind: How the Flow of Air Has Shaped Life, Myth, and the Land
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395780330 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light edge rubbing. 294 pp. Natural history of wind, written for the interested layperson. Written by the author of the acclaimed "Hatteras Journal" and "Meant to Be Wild."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) The other South Southern dissenters in the nineteenth century
Degler, Carl N

The other South  Southern dissenters in the nineteenth century
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060110228 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ has light edge wear, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>The author argues that the South is not the monolith it is often made out to be by Southersn themselves and other Americans, and yet even those Southerners who deviated fromt he established social and thought patterns of the region exemplified in their own way the Southern outlook. Though dissenters, they were different from dissenters in the rest of the nation - they dissented "in a Southern accent." (from DJ flap) ; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) People, Politics, Religion
Delapp, Sim A

People, Politics, Religion
Lexington, NC: Sim A. DeLapp. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and slightly off-white pages. Writing on title page. Blue cloth over boards is edge rubbed with one worn edge and general light shelf wear. 202 pp. Autobiography and family history by Lexington, NC, native and former Republican Party state chairman in North Carolina. Foreword by Jesse Helms.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
43) Handbook for Emergencies
Department Of Defense Office Of Civil Defense

Handbook for Emergencies
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Basic information, illustrated with line drawings, on emergency responses related to nuclear attack: family preparedness, warning signals, conelrad instructions, fallout protection and community plants. ; 8.0" tall; 22 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) The Writing of American Military History: a Guide
Department Of The Army, United States Government

The Writing of American Military History: a Guide
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Basic guide to historical study and research written for historians in the United States Army. ; Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-200, June 1956; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Science of Ascension: A Study of the Absolute
DeWaters, Lillian

Science of Ascension:  A Study of the Absolute
Stamford, Connecticut: Lillian DeWaters. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Square, sound bingin. Age-darkened pages with occasional underlined passages and marginal notes. Cloth over boards has shelf wear, discoloration, edge wear. 179 pp. <br><br>Author, a student of Mary Baker Eddy, presents spiritual discussion based on some principles of Christian Science but following her own vision.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Geographic Variation in the Red-Eyed Towhee of the Eastern United States; Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Vol. 107, No. 5 (October, 1952)
Dickinson, J. C. (Joshua Clifton)

Geographic Variation in the Red-Eyed Towhee of the Eastern United States;  Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Vol.  107, No. 5 (October, 1952)
Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 78 pp. Illustrated with line-drawn maps. Scientific study of the red-eyed towhee in the eastern United States.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) "Gentlemen, More Dolce Please!" An Irreverent Memoir of Thirty Years in the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Dickson, Harry Ellis

Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Owner's name on inside front. Pages clean but slightly age-darkened. Paper over boards has bumped corners, edge rubbing. DJ edge worn with foxing, closed tears, creases. 162 pp. Author's recollections of his three decades with the Boston Symphony Orchestra.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
Dos Passos, John

U.S.A.:  The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three  Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding with hinges that are cracked but still holding. Pages are age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear with overall shelf wear including creasing and tears. 561 pp. One-volume edition of John Dos Passos's master work, U.S.A., which uses fiction, free verse, and stream of consciousness to tell the story of the United States from the turn of the 20th century to the end of the 1920s.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Dougald MacMillan

English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Chapel Hill: Department of English, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. No jacket. 96 pp. <br><br>Institutional history of the department of English and English programs at the University of North Carolina from 1795 to 1969. No publication date, circa 1970.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
Douglas, John E.;Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As  He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684833042 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Remainder mark across lower edge of pages (visible when closed). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 383 pp. Profiler of serial killers offers a unique view of how the FBI's work bringing serial murderers to justice is done.; Remainder; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: