Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found.
1) "Gentlemen, More Dolce Please!" An Irreverent Memoir of Thirty Years in the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Dickson, Harry Ellis

Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Owner's name on inside front. Pages clean but slightly age-darkened. Paper over boards has bumped corners, edge rubbing. DJ edge worn with foxing, closed tears, creases. 162 pp. Author's recollections of his three decades with the Boston Symphony Orchestra.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Lamar Dodd: a Retrospective Exhibition
Dodd, Lamar

Lamar Dodd: a Retrospective Exhibition
Athens, Ga, U. S. A.: University of Georgia Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Illustrated with photographic plates, some in color but most in black and white. Published in conjunction with exhibition of the artist's work at the High Museum (Atlanta) September 27, 1970-November 1, 1970, and the Georgia Museum of Art (Athens) November 15, 1970-January 15, 1971.; 10.0" tall; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
3) U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
Dos Passos, John

U.S.A.:  The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three  Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding with hinges that are cracked but still holding. Pages are age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear with overall shelf wear including creasing and tears. 561 pp. One-volume edition of John Dos Passos's master work, U.S.A., which uses fiction, free verse, and stream of consciousness to tell the story of the United States from the turn of the 20th century to the end of the 1920s.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Dougald MacMillan

English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Chapel Hill: Department of English, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. No jacket. 96 pp. <br><br>Institutional history of the department of English and English programs at the University of North Carolina from 1795 to 1969. No publication date, circa 1970.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
Douglas, John E.;Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

Journey into Darkness: Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler As  He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684833042 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Remainder mark across lower edge of pages (visible when closed). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 383 pp. Profiler of serial killers offers a unique view of how the FBI's work bringing serial murderers to justice is done.; Remainder; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Gamble's Hundred
Dowdey, Clifford

Gamble's Hundred
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and bumped corners. DJ missing but flaps have been cut and taped to rear endpaper, with brown tape stains around. ; <br><br>Historical novel about Bacon's Rebellion in Colonial Tidewater Virginia in the late 17th to early 18th century. ; 8.25" tall; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Old Boston Taverns and Tavern Clubs; New Illustrated Edition
Drake, Samuel Adams; Watkins, Walter K

Old Boston Taverns and Tavern Clubs; New Illustrated Edition
Boston: W. A. Butterfield. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1917. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Front hinge stressed. Bookplate on front paste-down, writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Pages age-darkened. DJ chipped deeply at top and bottom of spine, torn, soiled. 124 pp. Descriptive history of various taverns and clubs in Boston with fold-out map tipped in at back. Illustrated with black and white photographs, engravings, maps. Chapters on the tavern as an institution, early "ordinaries," taverns in the Revolutionary War era, signboard humor, Boston taverns to the year 1800, Cole's Inn, The Bakers' Arms, The Golden Ball Tavern, The Hancock Tavern, and list of taverns and tavern owners.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Voices of Courage: The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam
Drez, Ronald J. ; Brinkley, Douglas

Voices of Courage:   The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam
New York: Bulfinch Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0821261967 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. Two CDs included in sleeves inside front of book. ; <br><br>History of the battle for Khe Sanh based on interviews and testimonials from veterans, many conducted within days of the actions recalled. ; 9.25" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
9) Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native American Art
Drooker, Penelope; Capone, Patricia

Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native  American Art
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology &. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0873658256 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, especially at corner tips. 176 pp. Photographic plates (color, black & white) as illustrations. Essays give detailed information about pottery, textiles, basketry in the Wright Collection at Harvard University's Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology.; 11.0" (28 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
10) Woman Suffrage and Women's Rights
DuBois, Ellen

Woman Suffrage and Women's Rights
New York: NYU Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0814719015 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 309 pp. <br><br>; Book contains DuBois's most influential articles on woman suffrage and includes two new essays. Traces the trajectory of the suffragy story in the US against the backdrop of changing attitudes to politics, citizenshiop, and gender, and the resultant tensions over such issues as slavery and abolitionism, sexuality and religion, and class. Emphasis on the continuing importance of political and reform movements as an object of historical inquiry and a force in shaping gender. (from back of wraps) ; 0.87 x 8.19 x 5.61 Inches; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Washington College
Dumschott, Fred W

Washington College
Chestertown, Md.: Washington College. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean with slight edge rubbing. 286 pp. <br><br> Illustrated with black and white photographs. Institutional history of Washington College, a small liberal arts school in Chestertown, Md. From its founding in 1782 to the late 20th century. ; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
12) The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar
Dunbar, Paul Laurence; Howells, W. D. (Intro. )

The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. The only exlib marking is a call number in white ink on the spine of the book. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Owner's name on ffep. DJ faded at spine and around edges, with square area on spine cut away to show call number on cloth spine below. ; <br><br>Poetry by African American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar (1872-1906). ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) Hap Arnold: Architect of American Air Power (Air Force Academy Series)
DuPre, Flint O

Hap Arnold:  Architect of American Air Power (Air Force Academy Series)
New York: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025342606 . Square exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib markings, library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on endpapers and paper over boards. DJ slightly shelfworn with minor soiling; in new mylar sleeve. 144 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biography of General Henry Harley ("Hap") Arnold for general readers.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Men of West Point: The First 150 Years of the United States Military Academy
Dupuy, R. Ernest

Men of West Point:  The First 150 Years of the United States Military  Academy
New York: William Sloane Associates. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Very slightly cocked exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib markings, library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on endpapers. Some edge wear to cloth over boards. DJ has general scuffing and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 486 pp. History of the United States Military Academy written by a graduate of the institution.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) The Dukes of Durham, 1865-1929
Durden, Robert F

The Dukes of Durham, 1865-1929
Durham, North Carolina, U. S. A.: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0822303302 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>History of the Duke family of Durham, N. C. , founders of the American Tobacco Company and important philanthropists. ; 9.5" tall; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Georgetown University: First in the Nation's Capital
Durkin, Joseph T.; Gannon, Robert I. (foreword)

Georgetown University:  First in the Nation's Capital
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is edge rubbed. 143 pp. Institutional history of Georgetown University in Washington, D.C.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) How Tuh Live in the Kooky South Without Eatin' Grits: a Fun Guide Book Fer Yankees
Dwyer, Bil [Bill]

How Tuh Live in the Kooky South Without Eatin' Grits: a Fun Guide Book Fer  Yankees
Highlands, NC: The Merry Mountaineers, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's name on first page. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Humorous look at Southern culture and dialect. ; 9.0" tall; 40 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Two Centuries of Costume in America, MDCXX-MDCCCXX, Volumes I and II
Earle, Alice Morse

Two Centuries of Costume in America, MDCXX-MDCCCXX, Volumes I and II
Williamstown, Massachusetts: Corner House Publishers. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Facsimile repreint of 1903 publications. Both Volume 1 and Volume 2 included. Square, tight bindings and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 824 pp. in the two volumes combined. History of changing American clothing styles from 1620 to 1820. Illustrated with black and white plates.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Accomplishments in Teacher Education in North Carolina
Edelfelt, Roy A. ; Model Clinical Teaching Network

Accomplishments in Teacher Education in North Carolina
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, faint crease near spine. ; <br><br>Brief reports from North Carolina public universities and one private college with teacher education programs: technology in clinical preparation of teachers, full year's perspective on learning to teach; summer clinical teaching model; developmental approach to teacher education; preparation of elementary school teachers for inclusive classrooms, school-university collaboration, middle school teacher education, summer program serving people changing careers, project supervisor. Project REACH, professional development systems, medical education model for teacher education, partnership between university professors and public school teachers, case study approach to clinical teaching. ; 10.0" tall; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
20) Walking Across Egypt
Edgerton, Clyde

Walking Across Egypt
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0912697512 . Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear. Signed by author on title page. ; <br><br>Novel about Southern life, told with a humorous twist, by the author of "Raney." ; 7.5" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Time: Great Events of the 20th Century
Editors of Time Magazine

Time:  Great Events of the 20th Century
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1883013151 . DJ has minor edge rubbing. Square, tight copy with sharp corners, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 186 pp. <br><br>Many glossy photographs, in color and black and white, portraying significant events of the 20th century. Book draws from Time Magazine archives. ; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) The Memorial Everlasting
Educational Department, Who's Who in America

A. N. Marquis Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Wraps have minor handling wear. 60 pp. plus wraps. Depression-era report on 126 philanthropic gifts to institutions of higher education in the United States as well as suggestions for how and for what purpose donations to colleges and universities might be achieved during the late 1930s.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
23) Kandid Kartoon Kapers (Candid Cartoon Capers)
Edwards, Bill

Kandid Kartoon Kapers (Candid Cartoon Capers)
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth over boards is clean, well kept, with only minor edge rubbing. Volume is square with tight binding, sharp corners, sound hinges. DJ in pieces with heavy wear, repaired with acid-free tape from the back and preserved in mylar sleeve. Gift message on ffep is the only writing in the book. Unpaginated (approximately 95 pp.) Pages clean, unmarked, just a shade off-white with age. Scarce collection of cartoons mocking the Ku Klux Klan at the height of the American Civil Rights Movement, yet also portraying Black people in caricatured stereotype. Themes of racial violence, miscegenation, desegregation. Author was a World War II Navy veteran who also served as Medical Advisor to the Republic of China.; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall - Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
24) Journeys in Green Places: the Shores and Woods of Wisconsin's Door Peninsula
Eifert, Virginia

Journeys in Green Places: the Shores and Woods of Wisconsin's Door  Peninsula
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Endpapers are faded. Cloth over boards is discolored with edge rubbing, bumped corners. DJ has heavy edge wear, general shelf wear. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. ; <br><br>Account of the natural history of the Door Peninsula of Wisconsin, between Green Bay and Lake Michigan. ; 9.25" tall; 222 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Eire, Carlos

Waiting for Snow in Havana:   Confessions of a Cuban Boy
New York: Free Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 0743246411 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including edge rubbing, wear to corner tips and spine creases. ; <br><br>Memoir of growing up in Cuba during and after the period of the Castro Revolution. ; 8.5" tall; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) American Originals : Selections from Reynolds House, Museum of American Art
Eldredge, Charles C.; Millhouse, Barbara B.; Workman, Robert

American Originals : Selections from Reynolds House, Museum of American Art
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1558591222 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with extremely slight edge rubbing. 135 pp. <br><br>; Square, tight copy with immaculate wraps. Book has not been used. Interior is clean and bright. 135 pp. Representative works from the Reynolda House Museum of American Art in Winston-Salem, North Carolina with an essay accompanying each. Printed on high-quality glossy paper; color plates of works included. Created to accompany a traveling exhibit of the same name. ; Color Plates; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall; 135 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Over Sexteen: Prudes Won't Think It Funny!
Elgart, J. R. (ed.)

Over Sexteen:  Prudes Won't Think It Funny!
New York: Grayson Publishing Corporation. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edgeworn. DJ heavily shelf worn with creases, tears, soiling. 174 pp. Humorous jokes and cartoons with sex as a theme.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) To the Limit: The Untold Story of the Eagles
Eliot, Marc

To the Limit: The Untold Story of the Eagles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316233706 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Remainder mark across bottom of pages (visible when book is closed). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light shelf wear, minor edge wear. 370 pp. Inside story of the American musical rock group The Eagles. Reveals personalities and examines scandals of the group. Explores the group's relationships with performers like Jackson Browne, J. D. Souther, Linda Ronstadt, Warren Zevon, David Crosby, Joni Mitchell, and with manager Irving Azoff. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; Remainder; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The Frontier in American Development: Essays in Honor of Paul Wallace Gates
Ellis, David M. (ed.)

The Frontier in American Development:  Essays in Honor of Paul Wallace  Gates
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ shelfworn, scuffed with fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 425 pp. Festschrift consisting of essays by Gates's former students. Emphasis is on distribution of public lands and economic development of the American west. Contributing authors include Lee Benson, Allan G. Bogue, David M. Ellis, Mary E. Young, David C. Smith, Robert W. Silsby, Irene D. Neu, Henry Cohen, Margaret Beattie Bogue, Robert F. Berkhofer Jr., Harry N. Scheiber, James L. Clayton, Charlotte Erickson, Leslie E. Decker, Morton Rothstein.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) The Frontier in American Development: Essays in Honor of Paul Wallace Gates
Ellis, David M. (ed.)

The Frontier in American Development:  Essays in Honor of Paul Wallace  Gates
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. scuffed with fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 425 pp. Festschrift consisting of essays by Gates's former students. Emphasis is on distribution of public lands and economic development of the American west. Contributing authors include Lee Benson, Allan G. Bogue, David M. Ellis, Mary E. Young, David C. Smith, Robert W. Silsby, Irene D. Neu, Henry Cohen, Margaret Beattie Bogue, Robert F. Berkhofer Jr., Harry N. Scheiber, James L. Clayton, Charlotte Erickson, Leslie E. Decker, Morton Rothstein.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) The Meaning of Honor: The Life of Frank Hawkins Kenan
Ellis, Marion A

The Meaning of Honor:  The Life of Frank Hawkins Kenan
Chapel Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and photographic pictorial on front. Interior displays no reading wear. Tight binding, pages clean & bright. Fond biography of North Carolina businessman and philanthropist Frank Kenan..; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) The Netherlands Indies and the United States: America Looks Ahead; a Pamphlet Series, No. 6 (May 1942)
Emerson, Rupert; Jones, S. Shepard (Ed. )

The Netherlands Indies and the United States: America Looks Ahead; a  Pamphlet Series, No. 6 (May 1942)
Boston: World Peace Foundation. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, overall light soiling. ; <br><br>Signed by editor S. Shepard Jones, director of the World Peace Foundation, on ffep. History of American relationship with the Dutch East Indies in the 19th and early 20th centuries, along with an assessment of what the post-1942 future was to hold for the Indies as United States interest evolved. ; 7.75" tall; 92 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
33) One Hundred Years' Progress of the United States: Giving, in a Historical Form, the Vast Improvements Made in Agriculture; Cultivation of Cotton and Sugar; Commerce; Travel and Transportation; Steam Engine; Manufacture of Cotton
Eminent Literary Men

One Hundred Years' Progress of the United States: Giving, in a Historical  Form, the Vast Improvements Made in Agriculture; Cultivation of Cotton and  Sugar; Commerce; Travel and Transportation; Steam Engine; Manufacture of  Cotton
Hartford, Ct.: L. Stebbins. Fair with no dust jacket. 1870. Hardcover. Binding holding but somewhat fragile. Hinges stressed but intact. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards has gilt design and lettering. Cloth torn at spine, soiled, edge worn, with corners worn. Frontispiece is detached but present in book. ; <br><br>Celebration of the economic progress the United States made in the 19th century. Illustrated with 280 engravings. Tables of data included. ; 9.75" tall; 546 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) Eno, Volume 7, Issue Number 2 (1989) : Early Quakers in the Eno River Valley, Ca 1750-1847
Engstrom, Mary Claire

Eno, Volume 7, Issue Number 2 (1989) : Early Quakers in the Eno River  Valley, Ca 1750-1847
Durham, NC: Association for the Preservation of the Eno River Valley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Historical study of Society of Friends and Quaker presence in central North Carolina in the late 18th and early 19th century. ; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall; 73 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Letters to Lanah: a Series of Civil War Letters Written by Samuel Ensminger, a Drafted Union Soldier
Ensminger, Samuel; Swinn, Clarence M. Jr. (Ed. )

Letters to Lanah: a Series of Civil War Letters Written by Samuel  Ensminger, a Drafted Union Soldier
Gettysburg, Pa.: Clarence M. Swinn, Jr.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages off-white, clean. Wraps have edge rubbing, tight overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Civil War correspondence of Samuel Ensminger, a Union soldier from south central Pennsylvania. ; 8.5" tall; 73 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants and Gardens; Gardening in the Shade, A Handbook, Vol. 25, No. 3
Epstein, Harold (editor)

Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record:  Plants and Gardens; Gardening in the  Shade, A Handbook, Vol. 25, No. 3
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1969; this is a 1977 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on selecting plants suitable for gardening in the shade.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Shadowing Slavery: Five African American Autobiographical Narratives
Ernest, John

Shadowing Slavery:   Five African American Autobiographical Narratives
Copley Publishing Group. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 1583900241 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Light edge rubbing to wraps from being shelved. ; <br><br>Anthology of autobiographies of enslaved African Americans: Frederick Douglass, Henry Bibb, Nancy Prince, Henry Box Brown, and Harriet E. Wilson. ; Emergent Texts in American Literature; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 576 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Helicon Nine: The Journal of Women's Arts and Letters (Numbers 17/18, 1989); Southern Womanhood
Erwin, Robert (ed.); Slegman, Ann (ed.)

Helicon Nine:  The Journal of Women's Arts and Letters (Numbers 17/18,  1989); Southern Womanhood
Kansas City: Helicon Nine Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are faded at spine and around edges. Vinyl record bound into volume is present. 214 pp. Short stories, poetry, music, nonfiction articles about Southern women in literature, the arts and history. Contributors include Jacqueline Dowd Hall, James Dickey, Catherine Clinton and many others.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) The Provincials A Personal History of Jews in the South
Evans, Eli N

The Provincials  A Personal History of Jews in the South
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 068910541X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name and small amount of other writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. DJ is age-darkened with edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Told from the perspective of the author's own experience and his family history, the book examines the history and experience of Americans of Jewish faith and ethnicity in the Southeastern United States from colonial times to the 20th century. ; 1.6 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) The Adventures of a Treasure Hunter: A Rare Bookman in Search of American History
Everitt, Charles P

The Adventures of a Treasure Hunter:  A Rare Bookman in Search of American  History
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelfworn with light overall soiling. May be book club edition. 224 pp. Memoir of American book collector.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) My Quilts and Me: The Diary of an American Quilter
Ezell, Nora McKeown; Ezell, Norma

My Quilts and Me: The Diary of an American Quilter
Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.: Black Belt Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1881320219 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with very slight edge rubbing. 192 pp. Illustrated with color photography. Full-page color plates of quilts made by the author, along with notes and journal entries about her quilting. Author is an African American National Heritage Fellow dedicated to the preservation of folk quilting patterns and techniques.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
42) Amanda's Cove: A Maine Coastal Tale
Fairfield, Roy P

Amanda's Cove:  A Maine Coastal Tale
Saco, Maine: Bastille Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0962192112 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Owner's name at top of dedication page. Wraps have light overall handling wear. 183 pp. Historically based novel about slaves who traveled from Virginia to coastal Maine via the Underground Railroad.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Zone 3, Issue 42; Vol. XXI, No. 1, Spring 2006
Falconer, Blas (ed.); Kitterman, Barry (ed.); Wallace, Susan (ed.)

Zone 3, Issue 42; Vol. XXI, No. 1, Spring 2006
Tennessee: Austin Peay State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 118 pp. Poetry, short stories by many contributors; art by Suta Lee.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) The Unvanquished
Fast, Howard

The Unvanquished
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ severely shelf worn with edge wear. 316 pp. Novel based on the life of George Washington during the Revolutionary War.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Portraits of Women
Fay, Julie

Portraits of Women
Boise, Idaho, U.S.A.: Ahsahta Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0916272478 . Square, tight binding. Bright pages with light reading wear. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear, soiling. 61 pp. Poetry.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) Betty Feezor's Carolina Recipes, Volume II: Recipes, Meal Planning, Low Calorie Menus, Special Diet Recipes
Feezor, Betty

Betty Feezor's Carolina Recipes, Volume II: Recipes, Meal Planning, Low  Calorie Menus, Special Diet Recipes
Charlotte And Richmond: WBTV and WWBT. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps are age-darkened with shelf wear, heaviest on back with scuffing. ; <br><br>Recipes from the Betty Feezor show, a locally produced cooking program which aired in North Carolina and Virginia from 1953 through the 1970s. Illustrated with black and white photographs from the show. ; 9.0" tall; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) A Coney Island of the Mind: Poems (New Directions Paperbook 74)
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

A Coney Island of the Mind:  Poems (New Directions Paperbook 74)
New York: New Directions. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. 18th printing of the 1958 edition. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with general shelf wear. 93 pp. Important book of poetry by one of America's most significant "Beat" poets.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) America in Focus: The South; Student's Book
Fiedler, Eckhard; Jansen, Reimer; Tietze, Godhard (eds.)

America in Focus:  The South; Student's Book
Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Signed by editor Eckhard Fiedler with presentation inscription. Writing beneath, on title page, notes that the book was also an association copy in the possession of the noted Southern sociologist John Shelton Reed. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 120 pp. Examination of the history, sociology, economy and culture of the American South. Various readings with comprehension exercises following each.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
49) Time Out of Mind
Field, Rachel

Time Out of Mind
New York: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. 9997407105 . Later printing. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean pages that are somewhat age-darkened. Pages of book are rough-cut. DJ has edge wear including chipping, most noticeable at top of spine. 462 pp. Blurb: the story "is of the [New England] coast itself, and begins at the time of the dwindling of the shipping trade, and the coming of the first summer people." ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Historical Geography: An Annual Journal of Research, Commentary and Reviews (U.S. Parks and Protected Areas, Volume 35, 2007)
Figueiredo, Yves; Smith, Langdon; Davidson, Ron; Blodgett, Peter; Ott, Cindy; O'Brien, William; Yochim, Michael; Healey, Richard G.; Otterstrom, Samuel M.; eds: DeLyser, D.; Morin, K. M.; Myers, G.; Young, Terence; Dilsaver, Lary; Larsen, S.; Carter,

Historical Geography: An Annual Journal of Research, Commentary and  Reviews (U.S. Parks and Protected Areas, Volume 35, 2007)
Baton Rouge: Geoscience Publications. New with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. Brand new publication. ISSN 1091-6458. 322 pp. Contents: Dilsaver and Young, "U.S. Parks and Protected Areas: Origins, Meanings and Management"; Figueiredo, "Inventing Yosemite Valley: National Parks and the Language of Preservation"; Smith, "Cape Hatteras: Birth of the National Seashore"; Davidson, "The Beach versus 'Blade Runner': Re-casting Los Angeles' Relationship to Modernity"; Blodgett, "Defining Uncle Sam's Playgrounds: Railroad Advertising and the National Parks, 1917-1941"; Ott, "Why Lewis and Clark Matter: History, Landscape and Regional Identity"; Byrand, "Integrating Preservation and Development at Yellowstone's Upper Geyser Basin, 1915-1940"; O'Brien, "The Strange Career of a Florida State Park: Uncovering a Jim Crow Past"; Yochim, "A Water Wilderness: Battles over Values and Motorboats on Yellowstone Lake." Scholarly research and book reviews in historical geography.; 9.0 in. (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1117 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: