cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1114 listings found.
1) Henry George

Henry George
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Unknown Binding. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with library tape stains. DJ has general moderate shelf wear, some fading and scuffing, tape stains on flaps. 176 pp. <br><br>; Literary biography of 19th century American economist and social philosopher Henry George (1839-1898). ; Twayne's United States Authors Series 128; Ex-Library; Vol. 128 . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Greenleaf Review: Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College (Autumn/Winter 2006)
---

Greenleaf Review:  Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College  (Autumn/Winter 2006)
Greensboro: Guilford College. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Clean wraps with minor edge rubbing. 76 pp. Literary journal for Guilford College (NC) students. Poetry, prose, photography, drawing.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) "Courage and Devotion beyond the Call of Duty": Being a Partial Record of Official Citations to Medical Officers in the United States Armed Forces during World War II (Preliminary Edition)
---

"Courage and Devotion beyond the Call of Duty": Being a Partial Record of  Official Citations to Medical Officers in the United States Armed Forces  during World War II (Preliminary Edition)
Evansville, Indiana: Mead, Johnson & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, light overall soiling. 256 pp. Short writings about medical personnel in military service for the U.S. during WWII who received citations for meritorious service, along with summaries of citations to groups.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
---

The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
Atlanta: American Institute of Architects. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are shelfworn and age-darkened with light soiling. 173 pp. Many black and white photographs of Atlanta buildings and other structures. Dedicated to Atlanta's Fox Theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The Acme Novelty Library, Issue 6 (Fall 1995): Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth
---

The Acme Novelty Library, Issue 6 (Fall 1995):  Jimmy Corrigan, the  Smartest Kid on Earth
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 32 pages (unpaginated) plus wraps. Color cartoon panels continuing the adventures of Jimmy Corrigan. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) Motor Tours in Vermont
---

Motor Tours in Vermont
Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Publicity Bureau. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Soft Cover. Early automobile travel guide. 63pp. text plus maps, index. Stapled binding. Innermost sheet of pages loose from staples but in book. General wear to wraps. Illustrated black & white photos, maps of suggested routes. Scarce volume from the days when Americans were just beginning to embark on motoring vacations.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) The Acme Novelty Library, Vol. 6 Issue 5 (Spring 1995): Jimmy Corrigan
---

The Acme Novelty Library, Vol. 6 Issue 5 (Spring 1995):  Jimmy Corrigan
Seattle: The Fantagraphics Books Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps clean with very slight edge rubbing. 32 pages (unpaginated) plus wraps. Color cartoon panels. Satirical humor for audience of grownups with social commentary that is sometimes veiled and sometimes open.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) The Cokesbury Worship Manual (Shaped Notes Edition)
---

The Cokesbury Worship Manual (Shaped Notes Edition)
Baltimore: The Methodist Publishing House. Poor with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Hinges broken. Stitched binding still sound. Cloth over boards has heavy handling wear. Pages clean but age-darkened. Unpaginated, approximately 250 pages. Hymns, responsive readings and other material used in Methodist worship. Hymns are in four-part shaped note format.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Great Smoky-Mountains National Park, North Carolina-Tennessee
---

Great Smoky-Mountains National Park, North Carolina-Tennessee
Asheville NC: Harry N. Martin. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. Square, tightly stapled booklet style binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are generally shelf worn but integrity is intact. 32 pp. Color reproductions of postcards by Curt Teich. Scenic views, manmade structures (bridges, log cabins, other structures), Cherokee Indians, road views, nature.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
---

The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
Atlanta: American Institute of Architects. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are shelfworn and age-darkened with light soiling. 173 pp. Many black and white photographs of Atlanta buildings and other structures. Dedicated to Atlanta's Fox Theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Presentation and Unveiling of Memorial Tablet : Charles Brantley Aycock
---

Presentation and Unveiling of Memorial Tablet : Charles Brantley Aycock
Goldsboro, NC. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover pamphlet, this has been bound in cloth over boards as a sturdy hardcover with original wraps intact. 25 pp. Program and text of dedication of historical memorial tablet in honor of North Carolina governor Charles B. Aycock.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Dialogue between a Brother and Sister and Other Books for Young Children
---

New York: American Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Pressed grey-green cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine barely visible. General handling wear to cloth over boards. No date, but volume is 1856 or earlier (dated owner's note inside front). Illustrated with engravings throughout. Pages foxed and stained; chip in outer margin of page 5-6. Approx. 126 pp. Contents: Dialogue bewteen a Brother and Sister, Concerning Salvation by Christ; The Boat by Charlotte Elizabeth; The Wanderer; The Sower, a Dialogue; Reading the Bible; Mary Scott, Eldest Daughter of Rev. T. Scott, the Commentator; The Bird's Nest, by Charlotte Elizabeth; and Little Martha.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) Crab Orchard Review Volume 3, Number 2: A Special Issue of Asian and Asian American Writing (Spring/Summer 1998)
---

Crab Orchard Review Volume 3, Number 2:  A Special Issue of Asian and  Asian American Writing (Spring/Summer 1998)
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy. Clean pages and wraps. Still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap. Contributions by many authors: Latifa Ahmed, Usha Akella, Meena Alexander, Shauna Singh Baldwin, Paramita Banerjee, Nick Carbo, Leonard Chang, Tina Chang, Gita Chattopadhyay, Ting Ting Cheng, Khaleda Edib Chowdhury, and dozens more.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) The Ladies' Note-Book and Calendar with Select Receipts and Household Information
----

The Ladies' Note-Book and Calendar with Select Receipts and Household  Information
Buffalo, NY: World's Dispensary Medical Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1882. Soft Cover. Wraps soiled and creased with wear es pecially to corners. Inside pages age-darkened, a few with minor edge wear. 24 pp. plus wraps. Advertising tract, machine-stitched together down the center pages, a patent medicine manufacturing company producing Dr . Pierce's Standard Medicines. Includes some household advice, but mostly sings praises of various extracts, pellets, and other curatives.; 5.75" (14.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Yonderville; A New England Heritage Book
Abbe, George

Yonderville; A New England Heritage Book
Boston: Branden Press Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. 0828310041 . Signed by author on half title page. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, scuffing. 153 pp. Folk-tale about New England and her ideals as seen in rural life and characters living in New England villages.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) Major Acquisitions Including the Lester Avnet Collection of American Paintings Fall 1969
Aca Galleries

Major Acquisitions Including the Lester Avnet Collection of American  Paintings Fall 1969
New York: ACA Galleries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 32 pp. <br><br>; Illustrated with black and white plates for most paintings included; color plate of Maurice Prendergast's "On the Beach." ; 11.0" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) Peter Oliver's Origin & Progress of the American Rebellion: A Tory View
Adair, Douglass (ed.); Schutz, John A. (ed.)

Peter Oliver's Origin & Progress of the American Rebellion:  A Tory View
Stanford: Stanford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Pages age-darkened with occasional marginal notes. Wraps soiled, age-darkened, with handling wear. 175 pp. Commentary by Peter Oliver, Chief Justice of Massachusetts at the time of the American Revolution.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Dear Anne and Nan
Adams, Anne B.; Nash-Cummings, Nancy

Dear Anne and Nan
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. 273 pp. Collection of household hints, recipes, and unusual information by weekly columnists for the Vermont Sunday Magazine.; 8.0" (20 cm) Oblong . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Wanted: A Husband
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

Wanted:  A Husband
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1920. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over obards is edge rubbed. DJ tattered, chipped, soiled, in mylar sleeve. 257 pp. <br><br>Fiction by journalist Samuel Hopkins Adams (1871-1958), noted for his muckraking exposes of patent medicines during the Progressive Era.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
20) VW: Think Small
Addams, Charles; Day, Chon; Dedini, Eldon; Gallagher, John; Golden, Harry; Goodridge, Lawrence; Grossman, Bob; Hoest, William; Interlandi, Phil; Kovarsky, Anatol; Kraus, Robert; Lorenz, Lee; Martin, Charles E.; Martin, Henry; Mirachi, Joseph; Others

VW:  Think Small
United States: Wolkswagen of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and foxing. 76 pp. Cartoons and brief humorous writings about Volkswagen Beetles by Charles Addams, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, John Gallagher, Harry Golden, Lawrence Goodridge, Bob Grossman, William Hoest, Phil Interlandi, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Lee Lorenz, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Joseph Mirachi, Virgil Partch, George Price, Roger Price, Mischa Richter, Al Ross, Charles Saxon, Jean Shepherd, Claude Smith, H. Allen Smith, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Bob Weber, Gahan Wilson and Joseph Zeis.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) The Responsibilities of the News Media in a Free Society: Five Speeches on the Problem Of, and Remedy For, Media Bias: Freedom Forum XXXVI
Agnew, Spiro T. ; Benson, George S. ; Bormann, James; Efron, Edith; Kalish, Abraham

The Responsibilities of the News Media in a Free Society: Five Speeches on  the Problem Of, and Remedy For, Media Bias:  Freedom Forum XXXVI
Searcy, Arkansas: American Heritage Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Speeches about media bias by five American leaders. ; 8.5" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing the Cases to Which They Are APplicable: Together with a Lengthy Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other Conveyances of Real Estate
Aiken, Asa (ed.)

Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law  Governing the Cases to Which They Are APplicable:  Together with a Lengthy  Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other  Conveyances of Real Estate
Windsor, Vermont: Simeon Ide. Fair with no dust jacket. 1823. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened and foxed pages. Leather over boards is heavily worn with scraping and scuffing. 409 pp. Compilation of standard legal forms for various situations.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Legends of the Dunes of Dare
Albertson, Catherine

Legends of the Dunes of Dare
Raleigh, NC: Capital Printing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1936. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding. Several pages in center have detached but are present. Stiff paper wraps are age-darkened with handling wear. Owner's name on front and title page. Several black and white photographic plates. 25 pp. Folklore and legends connected with the Outer Banks of North Carolina, especially the area from Kill Devil Hill to Nag's Head.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992)
Albright, Alex (Ed. ) ; Ammons, A. R. ; Chappell, Fred; Vickers, Jim; Blakeslee, Stanton; Weil, Eric; Wilentz, Gay; Manley, Roger; Sabella, John; Hudson, Marjorie; Shields, E. Thomson Jr. ; Sparow, , W. Keats; Lanier, Gene D. ; Wellman, Manly Wade; Others

Greenville, NC: East Carolina University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor). ; 10.0" tall; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) The First South
Alden, John Richard

The First South
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Pages age-darkened with occasional underlined passages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear, fading at spine area. ; <br><br>Author defends the thesis that the American South emerged as a distinct entity at the birth of the nation, not around 1820 as many historians argue. ; 8.25" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Ribbon of Sand: The Amazing Convergence of the Ocean and the Outer Banks
Alexander, John; Lazell, James

Ribbon of Sand:  The Amazing Convergence of the Ocean and the Outer Banks
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0945575327 . Flat-signed by author Lazell on ffep. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Displays no reading wear. Light dust-soiling to exterior top edge of book. Edge rubbing to DJ. 238 pp. Written for the general reader, this book offers insights into the past, present, and future of the Outer Banks, from both human and environmental perspectives. (DJ blurbs); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
27) Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1993 (Number 3)
Alford, Michael (ed.); Carter, Kathleen S.; Butlery, Lindley S.; pWatson, Alan D.; Angley, Wilson

Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council,  October 1993 (Number 3)
Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear and fading around edges. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Carter, "'The Aristocracy Must Have Soup': The Terrapin Fishery in Pamlico Sound"; Butler, "The Forgotten Boatmen: Navigation on the Dan River, 1792-1892" and "A View of History: Reminders of a Colorful Era"; Watson, "Pilotage and Pilots in Colonial North Carolina: The Case of Ocracoke Inlet"; Angley, "Colonial Phantom on the Northeast Cape Fear: A Brief History of the Exeter Site"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1994 (Number 4)
Alford, Michael (ed.); Cecelski, David S.; Barfield, Rodney D.; Butler, Lindley S.; Smith, Gene A

Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council,  October 1994 (Number 4)
Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear. 44 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Cecelski, "Moses Grandy: A Slave Waterman's Life"; Barfield, "A View of History: Faces of the Outer Banks"; Butler, "The Cape Fear Voyages, 1662-1667, and Their Impact on Southeastern Cartography"; Smith, "'A Force in Being': North Carolina and Jefferson's Gunboat Navy"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Alford, Michael (ed.); Early, Lawrence S.; Green, William J.; Smith, Paul A. Jr.; Sandbeck, Peter B

Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council,  October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps are faded around edges with light shelf wear. Errata slip tipped in. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Early, "Turpentine on the Move" and "A View of History"; Green, "Spanish Raids on the Coast of North Carolina 1741-1748"; Smith, "Raleigh's Virginian Sea"; Sandbeck, "Dendrochronology: A New Tool for Dating Historic Structures"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1991 (Volume 1, Number 1)
Alford, Michael (ed.); Wilde-Ramsing, Mark; Alford, Michael; Luster, Michael

Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council,  October 1991 (Volume 1, Number 1)
Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear. 28 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams. Contents: Wilde-Ramsing, "Expedition to the Cape Fear Mystery Wreck"; "A View of History" (historical photographs); Alford, "The Ferry from Trent: Researching Colonial River Ferries"; Luster, "Fair Hair and Blackfish"; book reviews, news.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) The American People in the Industrial City
Allmendinger, David F. Jr. (ed.); Allmendinger, Susan (ed.)

The American People in the Industrial City
West Haven, Ct.: Pendulum Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 0883010747 . Square, binding holding although a little stressed at p. 106. Pages off-white with occasional notes especially on table of contents page. Wraps have general moderate handling wear. 224 pp. Anthology of primary sources from the late 19th century with emphasis on working class people's experiences. Arranged by life stages with chapters on Birth, Growth, Love and Marriage, Work and Play, Right and Wrong, Heaven and Earth, Death. Volume in The American People series.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Band of Brothers E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Ambrose, Stephen E

Band of Brothers  E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy  to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671769227 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Brief gift message on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing. 335 pp. ; <br><br>History of E Company in Normandy during WWII. Study in esprit de corps. ; 0.9 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 335 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
33) The Child's Story Book; a Holiday Gift
Amerel

The Child's Story Book; a Holiday Gift
New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Fair with no dust jacket. 1854. Hard Cover. 1854 printing. Embossed brown cloth cover with gilt lettering, faded. General wear to cloth over boards, with some threadbare spots, most notably along edge and top of spine. Corners bumped. Binding loose but intact; title page has corner torn and is separating from binding. Bookplate from early 20th century inside front. Remnants of label on table of contents. Pencil writing inside back cover. Illus. engravings. Foxing throughout. 93 pp. Mid-19th century collection of children's stories: "The Kite," "The Lion," "The Rabbits," "The Hedgehog," "A Fable," "The Owl," "Carlo," and "The Swan."; 6.00" (15 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Eyes Wide Open: Beyond Fear - Towards Hope; An Exhibition on the Iraq War
American Friends Service Committee

Eyes Wide Open: Beyond Fear - Towards Hope; An Exhibition on the Iraq War
Chicago: American Friends Service Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Very light edge rubbing to wraps. 63 pp. Black and white photographs related to the experiential exhibit "Eyes Wide Open" that showed in various places in the United States in 2004. Text presents information about the human and financial toll of the Iraq War begun in March 2003 that toppled Saddam Hussein's regime but left a country torn by factionalism and terrorism. Exhibit focused on arrangements of empty combat boots and civilian shoes to symbolize the dead.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
35) The First Thirty-Five Years and Plans for the Future: Economic Education Bulletin, Vol. VIII, No. 8 (1968)
American Institute For Economic Research

The First Thirty-Five Years and Plans for the Future: Economic Education  Bulletin, Vol. VIII, No. 8 (1968)
Great Barrington, Mass.: American Institute for Economic Research. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Publication dedicated to the history of the American Institute for Economic Research, its work and its plans for the future. ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Sixty Bokes Olde and Newe: Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from Libraries in and Near Philadelphia Illustrating Chaucer's Sources, His Works and Their Influence; Catalogue of the Exhibition
Anderson, David (Ed. )

Sixty Bokes Olde and Newe: Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from  Libraries in and Near Philadelphia Illustrating Chaucer's Sources, His  Works and Their Influence; Catalogue of the Exhibition
Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press / New Chaucer Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing with slight age-darkening. ; <br><br>Catalogue of exhibit held at the Arthur Ross Gallery and the Rosenbach Museum and Library 20 March-20 April, 1986. Exhibit was opened on the occasion of the Fifth International Congress of the New Chaucer Society, Philadelphia, 20-23 March 1986.; 9.0" tall; 123 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Campus Club, Duke University: A History
Anderson, Jean Bradley

Campus Club, Duke University:  A History
Durham: J. B. Anderson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 111 pp. <br><br>History of the Campus Club, a women's organization founded 1914 and associated with Duke University.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Nags Head and Other Poems
Anderson, Lee

Nags Head and Other Poems
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ has price-clipped corner and light overall shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 147 pp. Book is a collection of the author's poems including the significant title poem "Nags Head," his reading of which was included in the Yale Series of Recorded Poets.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Summer 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 3)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Berry, Jason; Terjen, Kitty; Plotkin, Robert; Dunbar, Tony; Arthur, Bill; Matthews, Ethel Mae

New South:  A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Summer 1973 (Vol. 28,  No. 3)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general soiling, handling wear. 60 pp. Contents: Berry, "Mississippi Post Mortem: Evers' Run for Governor"; Terjen, "Cradle of Resistance: Prince Edward County Today"; Plotkin, "Louisiana State Hospital: The Dark at the End of the Tunnel"; Dunbar, "Impressions of Parchman Prison"; Arthur, "The Darlington Mills Case: Or 17 Years Before the Courts"; "Things Have Happened I Never Thought Would Happen," conversation with Mrs. Ethel Mae Matthews.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Fall 1972 (Volume 27, No. 4)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Dabbs, James McBride; James, Hunter; Lynch, Dudley; Bartley, Numan V.; Graham, Hugh Davis; Terjen, Kitty; Brown, Cynthia; Provizer, Marlene; Leventhal, Will

New South:  A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Fall 1972 (Volume 27,  No. 4)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including creasing at lower back corner. 80 pp. Contents: Dabbs, "Haunted by God"; James, "Black Belt Summers"; Lynch, "The Anti-Racist Messenger"; Bartley and Graham, "Whatever Happened to the Solid South"; "From Hunger U.S.A. Revisited"; Terjen, "Close-Up on Segregation Academies"; Brown and Provizer, "The South's New Dual School System: A Case Study"; Leventhal, "A Personal Odyssey."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Esser, George; Blackwell, Randolph T.; Schell, John T.; Watson, William E.; Steele, Mary Q.; Walter, Francis; Humphreys, James; Greenstein, Robert

New South:  A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28,  No. 1)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 64 pp. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Spring 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 2)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Good, Paul, Whisnant, David E.; Isaacs, Marjorie; Wilson, C. J.; Stuart, Reginald; Clotfelter, James; Barber, Rims and Huttie, Joesph J.; Martin, Harold

New South:  A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Spring 1973 (Vol. 28,  No. 2)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 88 pp. Contents: Good, "The American Dream of Cleveland Sellers"; Whisnant, "A Case Study in Appalachian Development"; Isaacs, "Outside Sounds in Suburbia"; Wilson, "Voices from Mississippi"; Stuart, "Busing and the Media in Nashville"; Clotfelter, "Populism in Office or, Whatever Happened to Huey Long"; Barber and Huttie, "Nixonian Economics: Another View"; Martin, "About Ralph McGill."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
43) New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1970 (Vol. 25, No. 1)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Minor, W. F.; Marwell, Gerald; Demerath, N. J. III; Aiken, Michael; Bartley, N. V.; Shriver, Donald W. Jr

New South:  A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1970 (Vol. 25,  No. 1)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general soiling, handling wear. 56 pp. Contents: Minor, "Mississippi Schools in Crisis"; Marwell, Demerath and Aiken, "The SCOPE Volunteers: Then and Now"; Bartley, "Atlanta Elections and Georgia Political Trends"; Shriver, "Southern Churches in Transition."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) The Giggle Wind
Andrews, Carol

The Giggle Wind
Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Alliance Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0972560920 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean and well preserved. Signed by author on title page. Unpaginated, 36 pp. Illustrated children's story about a Gulf Coast legend, "The Giggle Wind," and a little girl's discovery of the beach environment, including lichens. Author was an award-winning television journalist before moving to writing as a career.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) The Tiger Woods Way: Secrets of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique
Andrisani, John

The Tiger Woods Way: Secrets of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 060960094X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 153 pp. Analysis of Tiger Woods' golfing techniques with color photographic plates, black and white photos, and line drawings.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 153 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Greensboro, North Carolina: The County Seat of Guilford
Arnett, Ethel Stephens; Jackson, Walter Clinton

Greensboro, North Carolina:  The County Seat of Guilford
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0807812552 . 1975 printing of 1955 book. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's label and short written message on ffep. No other writing or marks.492 pp. Detailed history of Greensboro, North Carolina from "pine barrens" to a leading city of the New South. Local history with emphasis on the early settlement of Guilford County, early government and leaders of Greensboro, educational institutions, churches, transportation & communication, manufacturing, Greensboro businesses, the press and creative writers, cultural interests, social and civic organizations, health and public welfare services, recreation, and Greensboro in war. Appendix, biibliographic references, index.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
47) Crossroads: Congress, the Reagan Administration, and Central America
Arnson, Cynthia J

Crossroads: Congress, the Reagan Administration, and Central America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0679726659 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light exterior shelf wear. 275 pp. Analysis of the Reagan Administration's intervention in El Salvador and Nicaragua that focuses on struggle between the White House and Congress for control of foreign policy.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) The Golden Shore
Aronson, Harvey

The Golden Shore
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399127313 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. Some light wear to exterior edge of pages (visible when closed). 252 pp. Novel about the founding and development of Miami Beach, Florida, in the early 20th century.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) East of the Hudson
Atkinson, J. Brooks

East of the Hudson
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is faded, shelf worn. First edition consisted of 1200 numbered copies; this is copy 439. 217 pp. Autobiographical account of author's life as writer and journalist in New York City.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August, 1870)
Austin, Harriet N., M.D. (ed.)

The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August,  1870)
Dansville, Livingston County, NY: Austin, Jackson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1870. Soft Cover. Newspaper-style publication, 20 pages with stitched binding. Pages are very well preserved, with slight age darkening and minor foxing here and there. Displays creases from being folded, but otherwise very sound. No chips/tears, no writing or marks. Assistant editors: James C. Jackson, M.D., Dr. James H. Jackson, Mrs. Fanny B. Jackson, Mrs. Katy J. Jackson. Extraordinary publication promoting changes in women's lifestyle, health practices and medical care that went against the Victorian grain--advocating women riding horses astride instead of sidesaddle, for example. The editor and associates operated "Our Home on the Hillside," an institution that provided the Water Cure or hydrotherapy, a popular alternative approach to health care in the mid to late 19th century.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1114 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: