Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
| 1) |
Education and Citizenship and Other Papers
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (The Knickerbocker Press). Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hard Cover. Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, preface, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Previous owner's name with small amount of notes on ffep; endpapers foxed. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Published posthumously in honor of the author, who died at the age of 43 in 1918 while serving as the President of the University of North Carolina. Chapters: Education and Democracy; Culture and Citizenship; Student and College Relations; Occasional Papers. Topics include patriotism; war (World War I and the Civil War in particular); the relationship among business, education, culture and citizenship; the spirit of the university; university students and faculty; the poetry of John Charles McNeill; the essays of Samuel McChord Crothers; mental efficiency; and "The Necessary Melancholy of Bachelors" - among other subjects.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author]
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Magnolia Marketing and Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 1882188004 . Cocked binding. Clean and bright pages, illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. Wraps have foxing, light overall soiling, shelf wear, edge rubbing. 148 pp. Personal history of World War II told by author who served as a lieutenant in the Army during the war.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
How it Was: Pathology At UNC 1896-1973
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; <br><br>Autobiographical reminiscences and history of the Pathology Department at the UNC School of Medicine written by John Borden Graham (1918-2004) , who taught in the Pathology Department from 1945 until his retirement in 1985. Signed by Graham with brief inscription on title page. Also signed by Kenneth Merle Brinkhous, another Pathology professor to whom the book is dedicated, next to his photograph. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. ; 11" tall; 268 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author]
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Magnolia Marketing and Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 1882188004 . Signed by author on title page with brief inscription. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 148 pp. Personal history of World War II told by author who served as a lieutenant in the Army during the war.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fighting South
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Front hinge broken. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn, shelf worn. ; <br><br>Signed by John Temple Graves on ffep. Book that speculates on the role of the South and Southerners in future (post WWII) politics, culture, economy and society of the United States. Some attention given to the condition, rising expectations, and future place of black southerners in American life. ; Ex-Library; 8.75" tall; 282 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Care and Feeding of Southern Men: A Survival Guide for the Unsuspecting Yankee
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0912697601 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear, including curling. 131 pp. Humorous guide written for Northern women on understanding American Southern men.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The James Sprunt Studies in History and Political Science, Volume 31: Essays in Southern History Presented to Joseph Gregoire De Rouhac Hamilton, Ph. D. , LL. D. , by His Former Students At the University of North Carolina
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened with passages underlined. Owner's name on title page. Wraps are age-darkened with fading at spine, general shelf wear, and soiling. Tear at top edge of wraps at spine. 156 pp. ; <br><br>Contents: Wolfe, "The Roots of Jeffersonian Democracy: With Special Emphasis on South Carolina"; Sitterson, "Lewis Thompson, A Carolinian and His Louisiana Plantation, 1848-1888: A Study in Absentee Ownership"; Shanks, "Conservative Constitutional Tendencies of the Virginia Secession Convention"; Smith, "The Negro in the United States Senate"; Whitener, "Public Education in North Carolina during Reconstruction, 1865-1876"; Patton, "The Republican Party in South Carolina, 1876-1895"; Green, "Some Aspects of the Convict Lease System in the Southern States"; Johnson, "The Ideology of White Supremacy, 1876-1910." ; 9.0" tall; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dead On Arrival
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Carolina Wren Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 0932112382 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing more noticeable at corner tips. ; <br><br>Signed by author on title page. Poetry by African American author Jaki Shelton Green. This is the reissue of the second edition of her first book of poems. ; 9.0" tall; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Journals of Welcome Arnold Greene: The Voyages of the Brigantine Perseverance, 1817-1920 [Volume 1]
|
|
|
Madison: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general light shelf wear. 221 pp. Journal kept by Providence, Rhode Island, native Welcome Arnold Greene as he sailed aboard the Barkentine "Perseverance" 1817-1820 in two voyages, during which he saw Virginia, Norway, Gibraltar, Cadiz, points in South America, and Havana.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Journals of Welcome Arnold Greene: Journeys in the South, 1822-1824
|
|
|
Madison: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelfworn. 278 pp. Journal kept by Quaker New Englander Welcome Arnold Greene as he journeyed throughout the southeastern United States betwen 1822 and 1824.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
High Plains Literary Review, Vol. XII, No. 3, Winter 1997
|
|
|
Denver, CO, U.S.A.: High Plains Literary Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 125 pp. Fiction by Jon Billman, Karl Harshbarger, James Sallis, Nance van Winckel; essays by Naton Leslie and Richard Terrill; poetry by Donald Morrill and Margot Schilpp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
What It Means to Be Southern A Reflective Perspective from a Girl Raised Southern
|
|
|
North Carolina: Abram & Van Wyck Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. 097083960X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean, lightly edge rubbed. DJ clean with very light edge rubbing. Signed by author on title page. 59 pp. <br><br>; Compilations of short reflections on the culture of the American South. ; 0.5 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 59 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Don't Bend over in the Garden Granny: You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394571819 . Remainder mark across bottom of pages (visible when closed). Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. DJ has edge rubbing. 245 pp. Southern newspaper columnist and book author Lewis Grizzard (1946-1994) writes humorous essays on sex.; Remainder; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
American Heritage, Winter 2008 (Volume 58, No. 3)
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 86 pp. <br><br>Contents: McCullough, "History and Knowing Who We Are"; Pryor, "Robert E. Lee's 'Severest Struggle'"; Ross, "Unlocking History: Lost Treasures of Robert E. Lee Discovered"; Greenspan, "Surviving Black Monday"; Holmstedt, "Women at War"; Kelso, "Finding the Real Jamestown"; Horn, "Why Jamestown Matters"; Baker, "Remembering David Halberstam"; Diehl and Diehl, "American Princess"; Theobald, "Special Guide to Virginia, 171 Great Heritage Sites."; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Six (December, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. "Special Map Supplement of the World" is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, including light circular stain on front and edge wear. Spine worn and chipped, especially at bottom. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: La Gorce, "The Historic City of Brotherly Love"; Adams and Wisherd, "Colorful Corners of the City of Homes"; Hildebrand, "The Greatest Voyage in the Annals of the Sea"; Beebe, "A Wonderer Under Sea"; Bostelmann, "Exploring Neptune's Hidden World of Color"; "The Story of the Map."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Writing on spine. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: O'Connor, "Morocco Beyond the Grand Atlas"; Courtellemont, "In the Land of Desert and Mountain"; Williams, "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor"; Parker, "Adventurous Voyages to Medieval Towns"; Hildenbrand, "Tyrol, the Happy Mountain Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with heavy soiling, edge wear. Spine chipped and torn at top. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: O'Connor, "Morocco Beyond the Grand Atlas"; Courtellemont, "In the Land of Desert and Mountain"; Williams, "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor"; Parker, "Adventurous Voyages to Medieval Towns"; Hildenbrand, "Tyrol, the Happy Mountain Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (September, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and edge wear. Spine worn and chipped, reinforced with clear tape at top. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Shiras, "Wild Life of the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts"; Moore, "Cosmopolitan Shanghai, Key Seaport of China"; "Life Along the Central China Coast"; Forbes, "Macao, 'Land of Sweet Sadness'"; "Miniatures of Macao"; "The Society's Special Medal Awarded to Amelia Earhart"; Ellison, "Shark Fishing-An Australian Industry."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Five (November, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Williams, "From the Mediterranean to the Yellow Sea by Motor"; "Bright Pages from an Asiatic Travel Log"; "The Land of Genghis Khan in Its True Colors"; Stevens, "Photographing the Eclipse of 1932 from the Air"; McNally, "Observing a Total Eclipse of the Sun"; Ryan, "The Maid of France Rides By"; Courtellemont, "15th-Century Vignettes of Compiègne"; Hingston, "A New World to Explore."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CIV, Number Five (November 1953)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Zahl, "Fishing in the Whirlpool of Charybdis"; Price, "Cruising Japan's Inland Sea"; Aikman, Stewart and Fletcher, "Mount Vernon Lives On"; Nygaard and Brown, "Native's Return to Norway"; Maynard and Williams, "Crete, Cradle of Western Civilization"; Cresson, "We Lived in Turbulent Tehran."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XXXIV, Number Three (September, 1918)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Graves, "Ships for the Seven Seas"; Hurley, "The American People Must Become Ship-minded"; Schwab, "Our Industrial Victory"; "The War and Ocean Geography."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LVI, Number One (July, 1929)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and shelf wear, with chipping and tearing of wraps at lower spine. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Showalter, "Exploring the Wonders of the Insect World"; Wisherd and Murayama, "Insect Rivals of the Rainbow"; Bartlett, "The Sealing Saga of Newfoundland."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Two (August, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Poor with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Back of wraps detached but present. The photographic article "The Valley of Roses" has been cut from the magazine. Remaining pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Taft, "The Health and Morale of America's Citizen Army"; Ellis, "Voyaging on the Volga Amid War and Revolution"; Moser, "The Isle of Frankincense"; Corey, H., "A Unique Republic, where Smuggling is an Industry"; Corey, C., "Plain Tales from the Trenches."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XXXIII, Number Three (March, 1918)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Taft, "The Health and Morale of America's Citizen Army"; Ellis, "Voyaging on the Volga Amid War and Revolution"; Moser, "The Isle of Frankincense"; Corey, H., "A Unique Republic, where Smuggling is an Industry"; Corey, C., "Plain Tales from the Trenches."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 119, No. 1 (January, 1961)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Aikman, Stewart & Nebbia, "Inside the White House"; Linehan & Abercrombie, "Old-New Iran, Next Door to Russia"; Hammarskjold, "New Look at Everest"; Patterson & Revis, "Soaring on Skis in the Swiss Alps"; Truslow, "Eye to Eye With Eagles in the Everglades."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 5 (November, 1960)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Map of the World is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Beach and Roberts, "Triton Follows Magellan's Wake"; Villiers and Nebbia, "Prince Henry, the Explorer Who Stayed Home"; "World Map Reflects Centuries of Exploration"; Greenewalt, "The Hummingbirds"; Price and Vaughn, "Old Big Strong: The Lower Mississippi"; Patterson, Sisson, and Fletcher, "Mardi Gras in New Orleans."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Three (March, 1957)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Bowie and Sisson, "MATS: America's Long Arm of the Air"; Shor and Taylor, "Paris Flea Market: Bargain-hunter's Paradise"; Simpich and Bristol, "Changing Formosa, Green Island of Refuge"; Bumstead, "Children's Art Around the World"; Talbot, "Stalking the Great Indian Rhino"; Wentzel, "History Awakens at Harpers Ferry"; "The National Geographic Society's Newest Map"; "John Oliver La Gorce Vice-Chairman of Board, Melville Bell Grosvenor New President-Editor"; Sisson, "Freedom Flight from Hungary."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIV, Number Two (August, 1958)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Boyer, "British Columbia: Life Begins at 100"; Linehan, Megargee & Lougheed, "Dogs Work for Man"; Briggs & Weaver, "How Old Is It?"; Warren & Littlehales, "California's Ranches in the Sea"; "The Vibrant Heart of France."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXII, Number One (July, 1957)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. Faint dampstaining and rippling of wraps and pages on bottom edge. <br><br>Contents: Byrd, "To the Men at South Pole Station (Admiral Byrd's Last Article)"; Siple and Boyer, "We Are Living at the South Pole"; Grosvenor, "Admiral of the Ends of the Earth"; Thomas and Thomas, "Flight to Adventure'; Belknap, "New Mexico's Great White Sands"; Gilliard and Riboud, "Coronation in Katmandu." Back of wraps features Coca-Cola advertisement, "At Lake Louise, Too, Sign of Good Taste," illustrated by Jack Potter (1927-2008).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 119, No. 1 (January, 1961)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including small tears at top and bottom of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Cunningham and Wentzel, "I'm From New Jersey"; Perazic, "Little Laos, Next Door to Red China"; Thomas and Thomas, "Flight to Adventure: Sky Road East"; "Tribute to Gen. George C. Marshall"; Zahl, "Face to Face With Gorillas in Central Africa"; Houot, "Deep Diving by Bathyscaphe off Japan."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No. 6 (June, 1960)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Atlas map of France, Belgium and the Netherlands is present in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Edwards, "Eternal France"; "Europe's Door: France and the Low Countries"; La Fay & Sisson, "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise"; Carmichael & Wentzel, "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall"; Edgerton & Hope-Taylor, "Stonehenge - New Light on an Old Riddle."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 32) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIV Number Six (December 1958)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Map of Greece and the Aegean is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Grosvenor, "The Aegean Isles: Poseidon's Playground"; "Seventh Atlas Map Shows Democracy's Cradle"; Tushingham and Bianchi, "The Men Who Hid the Dead Sea Scrolls"; Breed and Herbert, "Better Days for the Navajos"; Boyer, "Geographical Twins a World Apart"; Abercrombie, "Ice Fishing's Frigid Charms."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIV Number Six (December 1958)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Map of Greece and the Aegean is folded and present in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including ownerr's name written at top front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Grosvenor, "The Aegean Isles: Poseidon's Playground"; "Seventh Atlas Map Shows Democracy's Cradle"; Tushingham and Bianchi, "The Men Who Hid the Dead Sea Scrolls"; Breed and Herbert, "Better Days for the Navajos"; Boyer, "Geographical Twins a World Apart"; Abercrombie, "Ice Fishing's Frigid Charms."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CX, Number One (July, 1956)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Map of Greece and the Aegean is folded and present in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including owner's name written at top front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Hutchison, Stewart and Boyer, "A Stroll Through Scotland to John o' Groat's"; White, Matthews and Roberts, "Hunting the Heartbeat of a Whale"; Codrai, "Desert Sheikdoms of Arabia's Pirate Coast"; Ivor, "The Enigma of Bird Anting"; Allen, "Tom Sawyer's Town."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Four (April, 1957)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Kane and Stewart, "Rome: Eternal City with a Modern Air"; Grosvenor, G. & Marden, "Hydrofoil Ferry 'Flies' the Strait of Messina"; Mann, Sisson & McBain, "The Wild Animals in My Life"; Platt, "A Visit to the Living Ice Age"; Gray, "Three Roads to Rainbow"; Bumstead, "Rockets Explore the Air Above Us." Back of wraps displays a Coca-Cola ad, "When you come to Hawaii...," with art in color by Jack Potter (1927-2008).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 3 (September, 1960)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Map of Africa is folded and included in magazine. Square, tight binding. Article, "Across the Ridgepole of the Alps," neatly cut from magazine. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including small scrape at top front and three words written in ink on front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Kenney and Vaughn, "The Winds of Freedom Stir a Continent"; "Mapping Earth's Fastest Changing Lands"; Rodger and Rodger, "Where Elephants Have Right of Way"; Leakey and Bartlett, "Finding the World's Earliest Man"; Strong, "Childhood Summer on the Maine Coast."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 120, No. 6 (December, 1961)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Map of Canada is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including owner's name written at top front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Kenney, Wentzel, and Nebbia, "Life in Walled-off West Berlin"; Phillips, Boyer and Edwards, "Canada, My Country"; "New Map Portrays the Young Titan of the North"; Emerson, "The Kress Collection: Gift to the Nation"; Chaffer, "Australia's Amazing Bowerbirds"; "Your Society Takes Giant New Steps: The President's Annual Message to Members."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 120, No. 5 (November, 1961)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is included, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including three ink marks on front cover and small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Kenney, "United Italy Marks Its 100th Year"; "Portrait of Prosperity"; Maiuri, Bianchi, and Battaglia, "Last Moments of the Pompeians"; Ross and Edwards, "Balloon Ride to the Edge of Space"; Matthews and Roberts, "Mohole Drillers Probe the Ocean Floor"; Roscher and Goodman, "Queen Elizabeth Opens Parliament"; Zahl, "Oregon's Sidewalk on the Sea."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Six (June, 1957)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Includes Ten-Color Supplement Map of Europe, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Marshall, "Our War Memorials Abroad: A Faith Kept"; Walker, "Here Rest in Honored Glory"; Miller and Miller, "Through Europe by Trailer Caravan"; "The National Geographic's New Europe Map"; Gray, Garrett and Sisson, "Rhododendron Time on Roan Mountain"; Villiers, "The Marvelous Maldive Islands"; Attenborough, "Animal Safari to British Guiana." Back of wraps features Coca-Cola advertisement, "When you come to Paris," illustrated by Jack Potter (1927-2008).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 40) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIII Number Two (February, 1958)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and shelf wear; top and bottom of spine area torn. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Mitchell and Stewart, "The Bahamas, Isles of the Blue-green Sea"; Thesiger and Maxwell, "Marsh Dwellers of Southern Iraq"; Walker, "Arizona's Window on Wildlife"; Boyer, "Huntington Library, California Treasure House"; Menzel, "Exploring Our Neighbor World, the Moon."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 118, No. 4 (October 1960)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Schreider, "From the Hair of Siva: Tortuga II Explores the Ganges"; Belknap, "Man on the Moon in Idaho"; Miller and Blair, "Rotterdam - Reborn From Ruins"; Grosvenor, "Wild Animals of North America, Newest National Geographic Book"; Roughley and Roberts, "Bounty Descendants Live on Remote Norfolk Island."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
It Could Happen to You
|
|
|
Boston: Alyson Publications Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0932870252 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 96 pp. ; <br><br>Written by five people who were active in the campaign to create an ordinance guaranteeing gay civil rights in Eugene, Oregon. The campaign lost to New Right opposition; the book conveys lessons learned. ; 90 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
Debaters and Dynamiters: The Story of The Haywood Trial; Oregon State Monographs Studies in History Number Four (4)
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. 0870713183 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Wraps have light overall shelf wear and edge rubbing. 310 pp. History of the trial of William ("Big Bill") Haywood, radical American labor leader, charged with the dynamite-killing of former Idaho Governer Steunenberg in 1905.; 9.0 in. (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Land of Dead Giants (Le Royaume Des Géants Morts) A Louisiana Story in English and French
|
|
|
Canada: Friesens Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0962477869 . Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing with slight curling. ; <br><br>Story set in the Atchafalaya Basin of Louisiana. ; 9.0" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
A Week from Tuesday
|
|
|
New York: Vantage. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. DJ lightly soiled, wrinkled, torn at top of spine. Corners clipped. Signed by author on ffep: "Best Wishes, Duane Gwynne." Two small marks top corner, ffep. Minor wear to top & bottom edges of cover. Binding & hinges tight, pages clean & bright. 106 pp. Fond family history of the mid-nineteenth century focusing on Enos Barrett, the author's grandfather, who traveled from Wisconsin to California to Virginia and served in the U.S. Civil War.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Cheer (April, 1970)
|
|
|
Charleston, W. Va.: Hall's - H. T. Hall Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 12 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Ten Dreams of Zach Peters and How They Led Him Through the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
Chicago: The John C. Winston Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. 1927 printing. Square, tight book with sound binding, pages a bit age darkened. Hinge papers starting to crack. Orange cloth over boards is soiled, edge rubbed, with circular moisture stain where a glass has been placed on the front cover. Black pictorial design. First several pages have damaged area at top corner. Ex-school library marks on contents page, rear endpaper. 154 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and black and white drawings throughout. Zach Peters and his Boston terrier dog Zip learn about the U.S. Constitution in a series of ten dreams. Book is a combination of fantasy fiction and explanation of the nature of the U.S. government.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Teammates: A Portrait of a Friendship
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 140130057X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 217 pp. <br><br>Account of former Boston Red Sox players Dominic DiMaggio, Johnny Pesky, and Bobby Doerr, who travel 1300 miles to be with their teammate and friend Ted Williams as he is dying. The book is, in a larger way, the story of friendship among teammates that lasted more than 60 years. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
Baseball: The Perfect Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0847815242 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards. 128 pp. Black and white photographs, some text capturing the essence of baseball.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Tom Torrey's Tariff Talks
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: J. Stilman Smith & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding. Pictorial wraps have minor edge wear, light overall soiling, but generally in well preserved condition. Interior clean, no writing or marks, with slight age-darkening to pages (just off-white) and a bit of rubbing to tips of corners. 58 pp. Late 19th century book by the author of "Man without a Country." This book, "Tom Torrey's Tariff Talks," offers eight vignettes in which "Uncle Tom Torrey" explains to the reader why the high protective tariffs in Gilded Age America are good for farmers, workers, and other Americans.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |


![Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author] Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author]](http://i.biblio.com/b/347m/232947347-0-m.jpg)

![Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author] Sand in the Gears: How We Won WWII [World War II] in Spite of Ourselves [Signed By Author]](http://i.biblio.com/b/271m/156104271-0-m.jpg)




![The Journals of Welcome Arnold Greene: The Voyages of the Brigantine Perseverance, 1817-1920 [Volume 1] The Journals of Welcome Arnold Greene: The Voyages of the Brigantine Perseverance, 1817-1920 [Volume 1]](http://i.biblio.com/b/062m/98673062-0-m.jpg)








































