Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.
1) The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August, 1870)
Austin, Harriet N., M.D. (ed.)

The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August,  1870)
Dansville, Livingston County, NY: Austin, Jackson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1870. Soft Cover. Newspaper-style publication, 20 pages with stitched binding. Pages are very well preserved, with slight age darkening and minor foxing here and there. Displays creases from being folded, but otherwise very sound. No chips/tears, no writing or marks. Assistant editors: James C. Jackson, M.D., Dr. James H. Jackson, Mrs. Fanny B. Jackson, Mrs. Katy J. Jackson. Extraordinary publication promoting changes in women's lifestyle, health practices and medical care that went against the Victorian grain--advocating women riding horses astride instead of sidesaddle, for example. The editor and associates operated "Our Home on the Hillside," an institution that provided the Water Cure or hydrotherapy, a popular alternative approach to health care in the mid to late 19th century.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
2) Bill Arp (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 162)
Austin, James C

Bill Arp (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 162)
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has some fading at spine, soiling, discoloration, shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 120 pp. Literary biography of Charles Henry Smith (1826-1903), creator of Bill Arp, his alter-ego whose letters formed the basis for humorous columns commenting on the South and Southerners in the era following the Civil War.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) The City in a Garden: A Photographic History of Chicago's Parks
Bachrach, Julie Sniderman

The City in a Garden: A Photographic History of Chicago's Parks
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Center For American Spaces. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 1930066023 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Many black and white photographs, some modern and some historical, throughout. 176 pp. History of public parks in Chicago.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
4) Listening to the Grass Grow
Bagley, Harry C. "Cuz" [Cecil]

Listening to the Grass Grow
Murphy, NC: R.H. Bagley in association with the Cherokee Scout. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0961919000 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has edge rubbing. 162 pp. Anthology of columns from the western North Caorlina newspaper The Cherokee Scout, published in Murphy, NC. Author was a long-time employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority as well as a newspaper columnist.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The Young Ladies' Class Book: A Selection of Lessons for Reading in Prose and Verse
Bailey, Ebenezer

The Young Ladies' Class Book:  A Selection of Lessons for Reading in Prose  and Verse
Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln. Fair with no dust jacket. 1843. Full-Leather. Square, sound binding with slightly stressed hinges. Leather over boards is heavily worn with boards exposed at corners. Pages age-darkened and foxed. Writing on endpapers. 408 pp. Poetry and prose on themes of women's social roles.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Art in America, Vol. 76, No. 7 (July 1988) : Special Issue, Art & Money
Baker, Elizabeth C. (Ed. ) ; Ratcliff, Carter; Gast, Dwight V. ; Zemel, Carol; Johnson, Ken; Galloway, David; Higonnet, Anne; Adams, Brooks; Others

Art in America, Vol. 76, No. 7 (July 1988) : Special Issue, Art & Money
New York: Art in America Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have moderate wear including scraped area at lower front. ; <br><br>Contents: Ratcliff, "The Marriage of Art and Money"; "Interviews: 13 Dealers Talk"; Gast, "Pricing New York Galleries"; Zemel, "What Becomes a Legend Most"; Johnson, "Showcase in Arcadia"; "An Interview with Thomas Krens"; "Critics and the Marketplace: 10 Statements"; Galloway, "Beuys and Warhol: Aftershocks"; "Cash Art"; Higonnet, "Woman's Place"; Adams, "The Sculpture of Camille Claudel"; Douglas Davis, "The Billion Dollar Picture?"; Montias, J. M. , "On Art and Economic Reasoning"; Heartney, Eleanor, "Artists vs. The Market"; Robinson, Walter, "Taxing the Imagination"; Rickey, Carrie, "Going SoHollywood"; Collins, "Sequined Simulacra"; Pears, Iain, "In Sum: Corporate Support for the Arts"; exhibition reviews, artworld. ; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Art in America, Vol. 75, No. 11 (November 1987)
Baker, Elizabeth C. (Ed. ) ; Sontag, Susan; Storr, Robert; Lajer-Burcharth, Ewa; Cotter, Holland; Rykwert, Joseph; Princenthal, Nancy; Acocella, Joan; Kozloff, Max

Art in America, Vol. 75, No. 11 (November 1987)
New York: Art in America Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Contents: Sontag, "The Pleasure of the Image"; Storr, "Realm of the Senses"; Lajer-Burcharth, "Urban Disturbances"; Cotter, "Portraits of the Artists"; Rykwert, "Louis Sullivan and the Gospel o Height"; Princenthal, "The Self in Parts"; letters; review of books; Acocella, "The Bolshoi Hedges Its Bets" Kozloff, The Family of Nan"; exhibition reviews, artworld. ; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall; 78 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Command Decisions
Baldwin, Editor) Greenfield Kent Roberts (General Editor) (Hanson W

Command Decisions
Washington: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of Army. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Leatherette over boards is lightly shelf worn. Fold-out maps in back of book are in fine condition. ; <br><br>Contributing authors: Martin Blumenson, Robert W. Coakley, Stetson Conn, Byron Fairchild, Richard M. Leighton, Charles V. P. Von Luttichau, Charles B. MacDonald, Sidney T. Mathews, Maurice Matloff, Ralph S. Mavrogordato, Leo J. Meyer, John Miller Jr. , Louis Morton, Forrest C. Pogue, Roland G. Ruppenthal, Robert Ross Smith, Earl F. Ziemke. Case studies of command decisions made during WWII. ; 1.9 x 9.2 x 6 Inches . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Coronet, Vol. 35, No. 4 (February 1954)
Bamberger, Fritz

Coronet, Vol. 35, No. 4 (February 1954)
Boulder, Colorado, U. S. A.: Coronet. Fair with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear including soiling and scraped areas on back. ; <br><br>Short features in monthly magazine with advertisements for various products from the 1950s. ; 7.5" tall; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Women in Modern America: A Brief History
Banner, Lois W

Women in Modern America: A Brief History
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0155961969 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have staple on front, general light shelf wear. 294 pp. <br><br>Survey of the history of American women from 1890 to 1984.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) America What Went Wrong?
Barlett, Donald L. & James B. Steele

America  What Went Wrong?
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0836270010 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. 252 pp. ; <br><br>Early 1990s book about the role of private greed in public policy to the disadvantage of the American middle class. ; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) The Official Guide to Christmas in the South : Or, If You Can't Fry It, Spraypaint It Gold
Barnette, David C

The Official Guide to Christmas in the South : Or, If You Can't Fry It,  Spraypaint It Gold
New York: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060850531 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ clean. 125 pp. Illustrated with cartoon drawings. Lighthearted, humorous look at quirky aspects of Christmas in the American South.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) A Tower in Babel: A History of Broadcasting in the United States; Volume I - to 1933
Barnouw, Erik

A Tower in Babel:  A History of Broadcasting in the United States; Volume  I - to 1933
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0195004744 . Fourth printing, 1977. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep and on top edge of pages (visible when closed). Cloth over boards is edge rubbed especially at corner tips. DJ has general moderate edge wear, shallow chip at top edge near spine. 344 pp. The first volume in a three-volume set. This volume focuses on the early days of radio and tells "the story of an important modern phenomenon and a vivid bit of American social history and business enterprise." (DJ blurb); 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) Obsidian II: Black Literature in Review (Spring-Summer 1986, Volume 1, Numbers 1 & 2)
Barrax, Gerald (ed.)

Obsidian II:  Black Literature in Review (Spring-Summer 1986, Volume 1,  Numbers 1 & 2)
Raleigh: Department of English, North Carolina State University. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. and light shelf wear. 166 pp. Contents: Henry C. Lacey, "Baraka's AM/TRAK: Everybody's Coltrane Poem"; Gary Smith, "Gwendolyn Brooks' Children of the Poor: Metaphysical Poetry and the Inconditions of Love"; C. James Trotman, "The Measured Steps of a Powerful Long Ladder: The Poetry of Owen Dodson"; Lizabeth Paravisini, "Mumbo Jumbo and the Uses of Parody"; short stories by Delcie Southall Gourdine, Lucille Jones, Gayl Jones, Thylias Moss, Alice F. Small, Ann Rush; poetry by Gail Randolph, Joanne McFarland, Wanda Coleman, Terri L. Jewell, Nubia Kai, Aisha Eshe, James C. Kilgore, Ulysses A. Pichon, Sharyn Jeanne Skeeter, Asa Paschal Ashanti; reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) ACC Basketball Trivia Trip
Barrier, Smith; Smallwood, Irwin (ed.)

ACC Basketball Trivia Trip
Charlotte, NC: UMI Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0943860032 . Square, tight binding, clean & bright pages. Wraps have slight age-related discoloration, edge rubbing. 208 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of ACC basketball players, coaches and related personalities. Over 1000 trivia questions about Atlantic Coast Conference basketball history, with chapters dedicated to the ACC tournament, Clemson, Duke, Georgia Tech, Maryland, North Carolina, N. C. State, Virginia, Wake Forest, and South Carolina, in addition to other chapters.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Dreamers of the Valley of Plenty: A Portrait of the Napa Valley
Barron, Cheryll Aimee

Dreamers of the Valley of Plenty: A Portrait of the Napa Valley
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684812959 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Clean paper over boards. DJ has light edge wear, soiling. 317 pp. Author examines people and communities in California's fertile agricultural region of the Napa Valley.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 9 (September 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 9 (September 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 8 (August 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 8 (August 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Large tear across front of wraps. Rectangular area at bottom of front of wraps has been cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 5 (May 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 5 (May 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Rectangular area at bottom of back of wraps is cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 6 (July 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 6 (July 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Rectangular area at bottom of front of wraps has been cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 3 (March 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 3 (March 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear and ink stains at lower front corner. Rectangular area on lower back of wraps is cut out. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Rays of Sunshine: A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 3 ( March 1931)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 3 (  March 1931)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps have ink stains at lower front with general handling wear and light overall soiling. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 4 (April 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 4 (April 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Rectangular area at bottom of back of wraps is cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Rays of Sunshine: A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 4 (April 1931)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 4  (April 1931)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 7 (July 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 7 (July 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Ink stains on edges. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Rays of Sunshine: A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 6 (June 1931)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 6  (June 1931)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Poor with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps torn apart at spine, detached with rear part of wraps missing. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 11 (November 1930)
Bartlett, Inc

Rays of Sunshine:  A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 11 (November 1930)
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) The Man Nobody Knows: a Discovery of the Real Jesus
Barton, Bruce

The Man Nobody Knows: a Discovery of the Real Jesus
New York: Review of Reviews Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Early reprint edition of classic 1920s book that examines Jesus through the lens of business, motivational writing, and advertising. ; 7.75" tall; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Something's Happening in South Carolina
Bass, Jack

Something's Happening in South Carolina
Atlanta: Southern Educational Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages are age-darkened with occasional written notes. Wraps are age-darkened with general shelf wear and light overall soiling. ; <br><br>Summary of activities in the State of Georgia to bring about equitable desegregation of higher education in the 1970s. ; 9.0" tall; 30 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) Guilford County Schools : A History
Batchelor, John E

Guilford County Schools : A History
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair Publisher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0895870894 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards lightly edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 288 pp. History of the Guilford County, North Carolina, public school system. Beginning with the era of private academies (1767-1885) , the author then recounts the growth of the county school system. The history ends in 1989 prior to the consolidation of the county system with Greensboro and HIgh Point city schools. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Southern Exposure: A Journal of Politics & Culture, Spring/Summer 1993 (Southern Exposure Turns 20: A Special Anniversary Edition) (Vol. XXI, No. 1-2)
Bates, Eric (ed.)

Southern Exposure: A Journal of Politics & Culture, Spring/Summer 1993  (Southern Exposure Turns 20: A Special Anniversary Edition) (Vol. XXI, No.  1-2)
Chapel Hill, NC: Institute of Southern Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. 128 pp. Regional quarterly publication about the American South. Special edition with sections on war and peace, rural life and land, work and dignity, homegrown culture, women, crime and punishment, health and wealth, freedom struggles, lesbian and gay culture, diverse roots, fragile environment, electoral politics, economic development, food empires.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Genera of the Southeastern Plants
Batson, Wade T

Genera of the Southeastern Plants
Columbia, S. C.: Wade T. Batson. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened typescript pages. Wraps ahve edge rubbing, overall shelf wear and soiling. Owner's name stamped on front and across top and bottom edge of pages (visible when closed). ; <br><br>Botanical classifications of plants native to the southeastern United States, with brief notes on description of the features of various genera and line drawings as illustrations. ; 7.0" tall; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) North Carolina Literary Review; Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the First Flight: Aviation in North Carolina Literature and Letters (Number 12)
Bauer, Margaret D. (ed.); Applewhite, James; Spencer, Elizabeth; Others

North Carolina Literary Review; Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the  First Flight: Aviation in North Carolina Literature and Letters (Number 12)
Greenville, NC: Historical Association. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear with light overall soiling. 202 pp. Literary journal with theme of aviation honoring Orville and Wilbur Wright's first flight at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in 1903. Poetry by James Applewhite, essay on "Look Homeward Angel" by Elizabeth Spencer, interviews with Clyde Edgerton and Tim McLaurin, contributions by many other authors of poetry and prose.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) James A. Michener (Literature and Life Ser.)
Becker, George J

James A. Michener (Literature and Life Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0804420440 . Well kept exlib with little evidence of reading wear. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. 299 pp. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. Literary biography of the popular novelist whose work introduced readers to wide spans of time as he evoked place and characters.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) The Medical Clinics of North America, Chicago Number; Volume 24, Number 1 (January 1940)
Becker, S. William; Breuhaus, Herbert C. ; Brown, Clarence F. G. ; Brown, Ralph C. ; Callahan, James J. ; Carr, James G. ; Cubbins, William R. Davis, M. Edward; Dolkart, Ralph; Eisenstaedt, J. S. Eyerly, James B. ; Feldman, L. ; Fenn, G. K. ; Others

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers foxed and discolored with writing on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. ; <br><br>Symposium on geriatrics a swell as clinics on other subjects by contributing physician authors. ; 9.25" tall; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) The Bail System in Chicago
Beeley, Arthur L. [Lawton]

The Bail System in Chicago
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0226041522 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, wear to corner tips, general shelf wear. 189 pp. ; <br><br>Uses case studies to asses the effectiveness of bringing defendants to trial through the use of the bail system in Chicago. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) Looking Backward, 2000-1887
Bellamy, Edward; Borus, Daniel H. (ed.)

Looking Backward, 2000-1887
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St. Martins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0312105916 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 214 pp. Classic work of future-oriented science fiction by Edward Bellamy, with interpretive essay by editor.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) The Leaning Ivory Tower
Bennis, Warren

The Leaning Ivory Tower
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875891578 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Participant observer's account of the search for a new president at SUNY at Buffalo, the inauguration, the failure of a visionary plan of higher education, and violence that closed down a major university. ; 9.25" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
Berger, Joseph

Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 068485757X . Light exlibrary markings from private retirement home library. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages clean, bright. Paper over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ has light shelf wear. 347 pp. Personal account of Jewish American family history in the post-WWII era.; Ex-Library (Private); 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Women of America: A History
Berkin, Carol; Norton, Mary Beth

Women of America: A History
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 0395270677 . Square, tight binding. Pages bright with some underlined passages and marginal notations. Wraps have general moderate handling wear. 442 pp. <br><br>Scholarly essays with documents on key topics in American women's history.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Am I your President?: Starring Richard M. Dixon (Fall 1972)
Berry, Rex; Freedman, Dorothy; Riefe, Alan; [Dixon, Richard M.]

Am I your President?: Starring Richard M. Dixon (Fall 1972)
New York: Curtis Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn with light handling wear. Approximately 130 pages (unpaginated). Satirical black and white photographs of Richard M. Dixon, comedian who resembled President Richard M. Nixon and built a career in the early 1970s on impersonating him. Photos resemble the President so closely that the book is sometimes mistaken as a set of photos of Nixon himself.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) Sex, Economy, Freedom, & Community: Eight Essays
Berry, Wendell

Sex, Economy, Freedom, & Community: Eight Essays
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0679756515 . Square, binding a little fragile but holding. Pages bright but with some marginal notations. Wraps have light handling wear. 177 pp. Essays on the moral and cultural decline of America in the late 20th century.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) North Carolina Folklore Journal, Volume XXI, Number 1 (April, 1973)
Betts, Leonidas (Ed. ) ; Owen, Guy (Ed. )

North Carolina Folklore Journal, Volume XXI, Number 1 (April, 1973)
Raleigh: North Carolina Folklore Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened, lightly shelf worn. Mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Gloria Dickens, "A Baseball Story from Roanoke Rapids" and "Childhood Songs from North Carolina"; Deborah Taylor, "Traditional Tales from Salter Path"; Teri John, "A Collection of Jump Rope Rhymes"; David B. Stansel Jr. , "Unique experiences at the Maco Light"; Roy Sansbury, "The Whooey Stick"; Marian Lemley, "Two Tales from Lincoln County"; Valerie Garrenton, "Children's Games"; Mary Ann Townsend, "Hog Killing on Queenfield Farm, Manquin, Virginia"; Jo Sherrin Smith, "Two Legends from Western North Carolina"; T. Steven Barker, "Games Our Parents Hated"; Glenda Poston, "Tall Tales from Perquimans County"; "Members of the Class." ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Miti Pellerossa (Il Cammeo, Volume 70)
Bierhorst, John; Meli, Franco (ed. & trans.)

Miti Pellerossa (Il Cammeo, Volume 70)
Milano: Longanesi & C.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has light shelf wear. 285 pp. Italian translation of "The Red Swan: Myths and Tales of the American Indian." Illustrated with black and white drawings.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) The Beleaguered City: Richmond 1861-65
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

The Beleaguered City:  Richmond 1861-65
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Bookplate on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has substantial edge wear including chips at top edge and spine with chipping and tears with overall age-darkening. 313 pp., xviii pp. index. History of the capital of the Confederacy during the American Civil War.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) The Furman Bisher Collection
Bisher, Furman

The Furman Bisher Collection
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 087833629X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 276 pp. <br><br>Anecdotes by sports journalist Furman Bisher covering decades of encounters with sports stars and other celebrities. Anecdotes about baseball, football, golf, horse racing, boxing, and other sports as well as other topics. ; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
47) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of LIterature and Discussion, Summer 1999; Volume 75, Number 3
Blackford, Staige D. (ed.); Faulkner, William; Maechling, Charles Jr.; Dillard, R. H. W.; Gould, Phililp; Rosovsky, Michael; Johnson, Adam; McIntosh, Carol C.;

The Virginia Quarterly Review:  A National Journal of LIterature and  Discussion, Summer 1999; Volume 75, Number 3
Charlottesville: Virginia Quarterly Review. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. One page is wrinkled. All pages display light handling wear. Wraps have handling wear. Approximately 190 pp. Contents: Faulkner, "Lucas Beauchamp: An Unpublished Story"; Maechling, "Camelot, Robert Kennedy, and Counter-Insurgency"; Gould, "My Clandestine Career." Fiction by Rosovsky, Johnson, and McIntosh. Poetry by Saigyo, Charles H. Webb, R. D. Skillings, Peter Henry, Shara McCallum, Reetika Vazirani, Jenny Oakes, Lawrence Raab. Regular features including notes on books.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of LIterature and Discussion, Summer 1990; Volume 66, Number 3
Blackford, Staige D. (ed.); Wilcoxon, Hardy C. Jr.; Witoszek, Nina; Sheeran, Patrick; Price, Reynolds; Harris, Peter; Nelson, Kent; Macridis, Roy; Hall, Martha Lacy; Yoder, Edwin M.; Girard, James Preston; Johnson, Fenton; Others

The Virginia Quarterly Review:  A National Journal of LIterature and  Discussion, Summer 1990; Volume 66, Number 3
Charlottesville: Virginia Quarterly Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Approximately 180 pp. Contents: Wilcoxon, "Chinese Students and the Burden of the Past"; Witoszek and Sheeran, "Form and the Beast: The English Mystique"; Price, "Two Useful Visits; A Story"; Harris, Poetry Chronicle, "Forty Years of Richard Wilbur: The Loving Work of an Equilibrist"; Nelson, "The Train through Dominguez Canyon; A Story"; Macridis, "The 'Other Side' of Jacobinism"; poetry by Marvin Bell, Antonio Machado, Grace Butcher Claudia Emerson Andrews, John Engman, Marisa de Los Santos Robert Schultz, William Stafford; Hall, "The Apple-Green Triumph; A Story"; Yoder, "The Princess Casamassima Revisited"; Girard, "Everybody's Doin' a Brand New Dance; A Story"; Johnson, "Catholic in the South: Confessions of a Convert's Son"; book reviews; other regular features.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Last Heat
Blair, Peter

Last Heat
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Word Works. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0915380447 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps with light shelf wear. Signed by author on title page. 80 pp. <br><br> Author's poetry about the Homestead Steel Mill near Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The author, who worked in the Homestead plant himself, explores the nature of work in the mill, life outside the mill, and relationships especially between father and son, brothers, and coworkers. Winner of the 1999 Word Works Washington Prize. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) Over the River and through the Years, Book One: Records and Recollections of Early Travel, Railroads, and the Connecticut River from the Journal Opinion Bradford, Vermont and Woodsville, New Hampshire
Blaisdell, Albert F

Over the River and through the Years, Book One: Records and Recollections  of Early Travel, Railroads, and the Connecticut River from the Journal  Opinion Bradford, Vermont and Woodsville, New Hampshire
North Haverhill, New Hampshire: Katharine Blaisdell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear, fading at spine. Signed by author on half title page. ; <br><br>Illustrated with black and white photographs. Northern New England newspaper accounts of transportation and travel through history, mostly in the 19th and 20th centuries. ; 9.0" tall; 184 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: