Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XII: Near East Region; Iran; Iraq
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. B001G51SZO . Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Owner's name on ffep. Corners gently bumped. 1097 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the Middle East, including the Baghdad Pact, response to the Egyptian-Syrian-Saudi pact, NSC 5428, the Eisenhower Doctrine, petroleum policies); Iran; Iraq. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XX: Regulation of Armaments; Atomic Energy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0160045177 . Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 796 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to regulation of armaments and atomic energy. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VI, American Republics: Multilateral; Mexico; Caribbean
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and bright pages. <br><br> ; Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Mexico and the Caribbean, including multilateral relations (hemisphere defense, economic and technical assistance, meeting of American presidents in Panama, OAS conference in Buenos Aires) ; Mexico; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 997 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXVII: Western Europe and Canada
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0160329256 . Cloth over boards has light shelf wear. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 932 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to Western Europe and Canada, including France, Italy (concern over a strengthening Italian Communist Party presence), Portugal (negotiation of the Azores Base Agreement), Scandinavia, Spain, United Kingdom (including, among other things, the Bermuda Conference), the Vatican, and matters of importance in US-Canadian relations (joint defense, trade, agricultural products, waterways, and more). Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXIII: Japan (Part 1)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Part 1 only. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 577 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to Japan: NSC 5516 series, U.S. attitude toward resumption of diplomatic relations between Japan and the Soviet Union; Japanese desire for reversion of Okinawa and Bonin Islands; problems relating to "war criminals"; trade relations including importation of Japanese textiles; U.S. interest in relations between Japan and Korea; the Girard case. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume XIII: Arab-Israeli Dispute; United Arab Republic; North Africa
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight, very crisp binding. Clean and bright pages. Corners bumped. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding the Arab-Israeli dispute (Israeli requests for arms and economic assistance; the question of refugees; the problem of Jordan River water diversion; Israeli Prime Minister David Ben Gurion's visit to the US in 1960) ; U. S. Recognition of the United Arab Republic; North Africa; Algeria (nationalist rebellion, impact on NATO and relations with France, FLN and Provisional Algerian Government; U. N. Discussion of Algeria) ; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia (Good Offices Mission, requests for U. S. Arms, economic assistance, Eisenhower's visit). Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 928 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume V: American Republics
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding Central and South America as well as the Caribbean. Reference to the Cuban Revolution, although that is addressed in depth in a separate volume (not included here). Specific treatment of Richard M. Nixon's visit to South America (1958) along with Milton Eisenhower's visit to Central America (1958) , Dwight D. Eisenhower's visit to South America (1960) , and the meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Santiago, Chile (1959). Policies regarding Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 940 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume II: United Nations and General International Matters
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0160211816 . Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. 968 pp. Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy with respect to the United Nations, the 13th, 14th, and 15th regular sessions of the UN General Assembly, African participation in the UN, Khrushchev's participation in the UN General Assembly in 1960; Antarctica; law of the sea; outer space. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XIV: Arab-Israeli Dispute 1955
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 929 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the Arab-Israeli dispute, including U.S. efforts to obtain a settlement between Egypt and Israel, the beginning of Operation Alpha, impact of the Egyptian-Czechoslovak arms deal, U.S. interest in funding the Aswan High Dam. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXV: Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0160045193 . Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 729 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to Eastern Europe, with a wide range of topics (Balkan Pact among Greece Turkey, Yugoslavia; Chiefs of Mission Conference; Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Hungary, Poland, destalinization), but much attention to specific crises in Poland and Hungary in 1956. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume I: Vietnam
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0160044162 . Cloth over boards has light shelf wear and a closed triangular tear in cloth at spine. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 774 pp. Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy with respect to Vietnam. Topics include (but are not limited to) the Temporary Equipent Recovery Mission, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Civil Guard, the Republic of Vietnam's Air Force, the Can Lao party, political corruption, debate over counterinsurgency policy, and the attempted coup of November 1960 against Ngo Dinh Diem. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VIII, South Asia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. 511 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to South Asia: multilateral relations (conflicts over Kashmir province and Goa; Afghanistan); Ceylon (Sri Lanka); India; Pakistan. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume VI: Cuba
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0160222427 . Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners, slight fading at spine, light shelf wear. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding Cuba, the fall of the Batista government, and the rise of Fidel Castro. Specific topics include (but are not limited to) the revolution itself (1958) , Castro's assumption of power and visit to the United States, the Cuban agrarian reform law, asylum for Batista, development of a covert action program against the Castro government (1960) , inauguration of an economic embargo, concern over the increased Soviet support for Cuba. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 1226 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XVIII: Africa
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 860 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States foreign policy regarding Africa, including French North Africa, French West and Equatorial Africa, British East Africa, Central African Federation, Mozambique, Algeria, Belgian Congo, Ethiopia, Ghana, Liberia, Libya, Morocco, Nigeria, Somalia, Sudan, Tunisia, and the Union of South Africa. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXII: Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 973 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to southeast Asia: Burma, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore and Malaya, Thailand. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XVI: Suez Crisis, July 26-December 31, 1956
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 1387 pp. Documents for the period July 26-December 31, 1956, on the Suez Crisis, including U.S. response to Egyptian nationalization of the Suez Cana Company and related Arab-Israeli developments; United States diplomacy and the Sinai and Suez Campaigns of October and November 1956; U.S. efforts to obtain a Brtiish, French, and Israeli withdrawal from occupied Egyptian territory, November-December 1956; and more . Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XI: United Nations and General International Matters
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners gently bumped. 808 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign policy with regard to the United Nations (applicants to the UN, Chinese representation, law of the sea, antarctica, scientific exploration of outer space, International Geophysical Year). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume XV: South and Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight, very crisp binding. Clean and bright pages. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding the South and Southeast Asian regions: Afghanistan, Ceylon, India, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Thailand. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 1205 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume X: Foreign Aid and Economic Defense Policy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners gently bumped. 775 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign aid and economic defense policy (interest in multilateral strategic controls on trade with Soviet Union, People's Republic of China, and "certain other nations"; policy regarding stockpiling of strategic resources and commodity agreements). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VII, American Republics: Central and South America
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and bright pages. 1201 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Central and South America, including Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 21) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XIX: National Security Policy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. 741 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to national security policy, including estimates of threats to national security; military posture, strategy and weapons development; missile programs; scientific and technological capabilities; concern for continental and civil defense; status of overseas bases; defense budget; coordination of military, economic, political, ideological, and psychological programs; organization for national security. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume IX: Foreign Economic Policy; Foreign Information Program
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. 628 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign information program and foreign economic policy (international trade, commerce, financial and monetary policy, investment, economic development, transportation, communications). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 23) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume XIV: Africa
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight, very crisp binding. Clean and bright pages. Corners bumped. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding sub-Saharan Africa: The Horn of Africa (Ethiopia, Somalia) and Sudan; Congo; Ghana; Guinea; Union of South Africa. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 928 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXIV: Soviet Union; Eastern Mediterranean
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Front board slightly bowed. 768 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to the Soviet Union and the Eastern Mediterranean: East-West exchanges of information and persons with the Soviet Bloc; Cyprus; Greece; Turkey. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume IV: Foreign Economic Policy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States foreign economic policy: general policy, international financial and monetary policy, trade and commercial policy, international investment and economic development policy, mutual security and foreign aid policy, policy regarding strategic resources and international commodities, policy regarding economic defense. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 811 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Department of State Publication 9490. Volume VI; Western Europe and Canada (in two parts) (Part 1 and Part 2)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Two-volume set, parts 1 and 2, included. Square, tight bindings. Clean and bright pages. Front board on part 2 is very slightly bowed; minor wear to cloth over boards on both. <br><br>; Documents for the period 1952-54 on United States relations with Western Europe and Canada: multilateral relations, United Kingdom (Truman-Churchill, Butler-Eden and Truman-Eisenhower talks) , France, Iceland, Ireland, italy, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the Vatican, Canada (St. Lawrence Seaway, strategic defense). Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 2176 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 27) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Volume VII, German and Austria (in two parts), Part 1 and Part 2
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Very clean. Two-volume set, parts 1 and 2, included. Square, tight bindings. Clean and bright pages. Gently bumped corners. <br><br>; Documents for the period 1952-54 on United States relations with the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) and Austria. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 2021 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 28) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume IV, Western European Security and Integration
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. <br><br>; Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Western Europe, including NATO, European political and economic integration (including the Common Market and EURATOM) , support for European free trade, European Chiefs of Mission. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 659 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Volume XII, East Asia and the Pacific (in Two parts), Part 2
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Part 2 only. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Gently bumped corners. <br><br>; Documents for the period 1952-54 on United States relations with East Asia, specifically Burma, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Thailand. Lists of abbreviations, unpublished sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 763 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Volume VIII, Eastern Europe; Soviet Union; Eastern Mediterranean
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Gently bumped corners. <br><br> ; Documents for the period 1952-54 on United States relations with Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union, and the Eastern Mediterranean: multilateral relations including Trieste and the Balkan Pact, Cyprus, Albania, Finland, Greece, Turkey, Soviet Union, Yugoslavia. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 1463 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
Foreign Relations of the United States 1951, Volume IV. Europe: Political and Economic Developments (in two parts); Part 1 and Part 2
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0160044065 . Very clean cloth over boards. Two-volume set, parts 1 and 2, included. Square, tight bindings. Clean and bright pages. Extremely slight fading to spines. <br><br>; Documents for the year 1951 on United States relations with Western, Central and Eastern Europe: multilateral relations, Belgium, France, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, the Vatican, Austria, Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Soviet Union, Yugoslovia. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 1890 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Rise of Bucknell University
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Some edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with light edgewear and tape stains on flaps, in new mylar sleeve. 448 pp. <br><br>History of Bucknell University in Pennsylvania. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Equality Deferred Race, Ethnicity, and Immigration in America, Since 1945
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0155074148 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to wraps. Book has not been read. ; <br><br>Survey of the history of race and ethnicity in the United States during the last half of the 20th century. ; Wadsworth Books on America Since 1945; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 34) |
Crossroads [Cross Roads]: a Journal of Southern Culture, Volume Two, Number Two (Spring/summer, 1994) ; the Southern Landscape
|
|
|
University, Mississippi: University of Mississippi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear. ; <br><br>Interdisciplinary journal that incorporates academic, creative, popular, and folk perspectives on the Amerrican South. Features works in history, literature, folklore, music, cultural geography, creative writing, photography, artwork, cultulral theory, politics, journalism, education, psychology, sociology, anthropology, and environmental studies. Many contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 14, No. 2 (Fall, 1990)
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Hagan, "An Approach to Thomas Wolfe's Of Time and the River"; Roberts, "An Uncommon Urchin, Thomas Wolfe - A Memoir - II"; Willis, "Thomas Wolfe in Europe"; Fugiel, "To Thomas Wolfe"; Bokelman, "The American Motif in O Lost: Crucial Material Deleted from Look Homeward, Angel"; Deweese, "The Religious Dimensions in the Writings of Thomas Wolfe"; Nagelschmidt, "Thomas Wolfe in Life and Death: Some Reflections"; Wrench, "Maxwell Perkins and My Unpublished Novel"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 11, No. 2 (Fall, 1987) : Asheville Special Issue
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. Small area on back is scraped where owner's mailing label had been removed. ; <br><br>Contents: Harper, "Of Time and the River: The Problem of Authority"; Lewis, "The Wake"; Idol, "Fame and Fantasy in Wolfe"; Borland, "Asheville Revisited: A Day in May, 1916"; Perelman-Hall, "Magnificent Dithyrambs in Thomas Wolfe"; Dedmond, "A Concerned Father to a Sick Son: W. O. Wolfe to Ben"; Owen, "Joel Visits Asheville"; Lawrence, "Pack Place Education, Arts, and Science Center"; features. ; 8.5" tall; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 13, No. 2 (Fall, 1989) ; 1929-1989: Look Homeward, Angel At Sixty
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Walser, "Concerning the Form of Look Homeward, Angel"; Hoefer, "Of Wolfe, Westalls, and the West"; Roberts, "Narrative Distance in Look Homeward, Angel"; Kodaira, "When Did Wolfe Begin School, 1905 or 1906?"; Pedoto, "A Deconstructive Approach to Thomas Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Teite, "Litany for Ben"; Vaughan, "Look Homeward Angel's Helen: Portrait of Conflict"; Girard, "The House That Wolfe Built"; Hyles, "Ben, Rudy, and the Fantastic: Wolfe's Journey to Nighttown"; Culleton, "Joycean Synchronicity in Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Johnson, "Thomas Wolfe's First Triumph: An Angel on the Porch"; Wrench, Memories of Madeleine Boyd"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 10, No. 1 (Spring, 1986)
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Rosenstock, "Of Time and the River: Suite of Thomas Wolfe Songs"; Elmore, "To Keep Time with, A Secular Cantata with Text by Thomas Wolfe"; Rosenbaum, "Magic" (two songs on text of Thomas Wolfe; Geld and Udell, "Angel"; Sebesky, "You Can't Go Home Again"; Rice, "A Letter of Thomas Wolfe"; Starer, "Only the Dead Know Brooklyn"; Mauldin and Quinn, "The Artist: Inventions for Narrator and Small Orchestra"; "Popular Song with Wolfe Titles"; Oaks, "Myth and Method: Eliot, Joyce, and Wolfe in the Web and the Rock"; Blackwelder, "Literary Allusions in Look Homeward, Angel: Eugene and Chapter XXIV Last of Three Articles"; Powell, "Thomas Wolfe Form through Dichotomies"; Dedmond, "Problems of Putting Look Homeward, Angel on the Stage"; Clark, "The War between the Gants"; Mills, "From O Lost to Look Homeward, Angel: A Generic Shift"; features; index; notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
Tales of Old Florida
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 1555212255 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Light dampstaining to some pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 477 pp. Anthology of historical magazine articles with illustrations in black and white about Florida.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Who Will Speak for the American Ideal? -- Politics as Usual
|
|
|
New York: Vantage. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0533152127 . Book has not been used. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. Dustjacket is clean with very slight edge rubbing. 243 pp. Author comments on American political polarization and encourages readers to break away from this model and work for the common good.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
The F-117A Stealth Fighter
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Aero. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0830627952 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. Creasing to lower corners of most pages in book. Illustrated with black and white, some color photographs. 70 pp. History, detailed description of the F-117A stealth fighter jet.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
In Ole Virginia, or Marse Chan and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Flexible Leatherette. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Flexible red leather over boards is edgeworn with bright gilt lettering on front and darkened gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of pages is gilded. 239 pp. Short stories about the plantation South. Black vernacular dialect. Contents: "Marse Chan: A Tale of Old Virginia"; "Unc' Edinburg's Drowndin': A Plantation Echo"; "Meh Lady: A Story of the War"; "Ole 'Stracted"; "No Haid Pawn"; "Polly: A Christmas Recollection."; 5.75" (14.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
Red Rock
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. Later printing, 1904, of 1898 edition. Cocked, sound binding, front hinge cracked but holding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is worn, faded. 584 pp. Novel set in the Reconstruction South by Virginia writer Thomas Nelson Page (1853-1922).; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Domesticity and Dirt: Housewives and Domestic Servants in the United States, 1920-1945
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0877229015 . Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall handling. wear. 214 pp. <br><br>Social history of domestic servants, housewives, and homemaking in the United states from 1920 to 1945.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Prelude to Surrender: The Pamplin Family and the Siege of Petersburg
|
|
|
New York: Mastermedia. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1571010491 . Book has never been used. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Clean paper over boards. DJ has very slight edge rubbing. 49 pp. Story of the Siege of Petersburg told through the Boisseaus, ancestors of the author. The account includes fictionalized dialogue and lacks citations throughout. Author is a businessman rather than a historian.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Language Arts in the Public Schools of North Carolina, Grades 1-12, 1945; Publication No. 249
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: State Superintendent of Public Instruction. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear. ; <br><br>Publication describing the standard course of study for language arts in public schools in North Carolina, effective 1945. ; 9.0" tall; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Tom Sawyer: An Operetta in Three Acts
|
|
|
Wichita, Ks.: The Raymond A. Hoffman Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1936. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is fragile, with leaf in center of book detached but present. General handling wear, some pencilled notations in text. Pages edge worn, especially at corner tips, and age-darkened. Wraps have handling wear including creases. 72 pp. Complete vocal score and libretto with full directions for staging costumes and dance steps for children's performance of operetta based on Mark Twain's novel.; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Emigrations of Animals from the Sea (signed by author)
|
|
|
Dryden, NY: The Sherwood Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep with brief inscription. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Scholarly study with bibliography of species that, the author concludes, either migrated from the sea to land or are in a transitional step in this process. Pearse was a professor at Duke University who was one of the driving forces behind the creation of the Duke Marine Laboratory at Piver's Island, NC, in the 1930s.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mr. Albemarle: Some Quotations from Herbert Peele's Editorials and Peelings (signed by compiler)
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: The Collins Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Signed by Kate Ford Peele, compiler, on ffep. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has general shelf wear. Anthology of writings by Herbert Peele (1882-1952), founder of the Daily Advance, editor of the same newspaper 1911-1949 and founder of radio station WGAI in 1947.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; Creative Ideas in Garden Design, A Handbook of Photographs, Vol. 21, No. 3, 1974
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1965; this is a 1974 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on garden design ideas for outdoor living and viewing, gardens featuring pattern and texture, plant collections.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |


































![Crossroads [Cross Roads]: a Journal of Southern Culture, Volume Two, Number Two (Spring/summer, 1994) ; the Southern Landscape Crossroads [Cross Roads]: a Journal of Southern Culture, Volume Two, Number Two (Spring/summer, 1994) ; the Southern Landscape](http://i.biblio.com/b/630m/249543630-0-m.jpg)















