Americanafrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Father to Daughter: The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0836204875 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, shallow tear at top front, general light shelf wear. 213 pp. Correspondence between Maxwell Perkins, who had a career as journalist and editor. As editor for Scribner's, he sought out authors such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Ernest Hemingway. The correspondence in this book is family oriented rather than literary. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Harvesting New Generations: The Positive Development of Black Youth
|
|
|
Chicago: Third World Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0883781166 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear. 240 pp. Analysis of problems confronting African American youth in the United States today, as well as what can be done to improve the social environment for Black children.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Thought and Character of William James, Briefer Version
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is worn at corner tips and top/bottom of spine, with general shelf wear and light soiling. 402 pp. Biography of American pragmatist philosopher William James with emphasis on the development of his ideas.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
An American ABC
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 9997489969 . Later printing of 1941 book. Square with gently bumped corners, some edge wear to paper over boards. Tight binding and hinges, a few light reading smudges early in book; most pages clean. Pages a bit off-white but not seriously age-darkened. Unpaginated. DJ has moderate edge wear, 1/2-inch (1 cm) deep chip at top of spine, some age-related darkening and light overall soiling. Clipped corner. Color illustrations depicting words corresponding to letters of the alphabet, with brief text for elementary school readers. "A is for America, The land I love"; "B is for Bell, Our Liberty Bell"; and so forth.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Values and Choices in the Development of the Colorado River Basin
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0816506434 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 337 pp. <br><br>Anthology of essays on the development of the Colorado River Basin, including dam construction, community development, and other issues.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Field Guide to Western Birds; The Peterson Field Guide Series 2
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers have small discolored areas. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has heavy shelf wear with chipping and tape residue at top and bottom of front and back. Clipped corner. 240 pp. Color illustrated field guide to birds of Western North America.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
Enjoying Maine Birds: an Aid to Finding, Studying and Attracting Birds in Maine (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, U. S. A.: Maine Audubon Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages bright with some marginal notes. ; <br><br>Line drawings of various birds native to Maine along with basic information about finding, studying, identifying, photographing and attracting these species. ; 9.0" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
In Defense of Property
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Paperback. 0801813263 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps slighty age-darkened with light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Author argues that disregard for property leads to disrespect for law and disorder. ; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mercy Glidden's [Gliddon's] Work (The Lily Series)
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Tyler. Poor with no dust jacket. 1865. Hard Cover. Broken hinges, gutter exposed. Decorative, embossed cloth over boards is severely worn. Front endpaper and title page missing. 220 pp. Novel examines a young woman's service as a nurse in a Civil War hospital. Author, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps (1844-1911), was a prolific author whose writings were often focused on the Civil War and/or the conditions of women.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mississippi Quarterly: The Journal of Southern Culture; Checklist of Scholarship on Southern Literature, 1992 Supplement, Vol. XLV
|
|
|
Mississippi State: Mississippi State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, no writing or marks. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have a bit of shelf wear. 180 pp. <br><br>Bibliography of scholarly writings on the literature of the American South.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 15, No. 2 (Fall, 1991)
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Borland, "Thomas Wolfe's Great-Uncle Bacchus: Beyond the Fictional Counterparts - Part Two"; Willis, "Thomas Wolfe as Teacher"; Zietoon, "Thomas Wolfe and the Escape Motif"; McDonald, "The Quest for the Buried Life: The Loss of the Spiritual World and the Maturation of Eugene Gant"; Farrell, "Lost in the Words and Memory"; Waters, "The Boy Tommy Wolfe and His Family in My Home Town"; Teicher, "Thomas Wolfe in Fiction and Elsewhere"; Wilson, "Typological Patterns in Wolfe's Look Homeward Angel"; Peacock, "From a Room Where Thomas Wolfe Slept"; Roberts, "Of Overreaction and Overkill"; Max, "He Must Have Died in Summer....: Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938) - An Appreciative Essay"; Wayne, "I Remember Max"; Kodaira, "When Did Wolfe Begin School, 1905 or 1906? - II"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 10, No. 2 (Fall, 1986)
|
|
|
Akron: Department of English, University of Akron. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. Writing on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Idol, "Two by Idol"; Large, "Dear Tom: A Letter to Thomas Wolfe"; Field, "The Web and the Rock: The City, Esther, and Beyond"; Corey, "Thomas Wolfe and the Hudson River Aristocracy"; Boyer, "Thomas Wolfe's Characters - Another Look"; Phillipson, "Thomas Wolfe's Poems: Where They Came From"; Hamilton, "Eliza Gant: Misunderstood Victim"; Walser, "Portfolio of Wolfe Cartoons"; Geetha, "The Reception of Wolfe in India"; Trotti, McGehee, Beerman, "Wolfe in the Pulpit"; Tabscott, "Ole October"; features. ; 8.5" tall; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 14, No. 1 (Spring 1990)
|
|
|
Akron: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. Mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Idol, "Look Homeward, Angel: An American Masterpiece"; Roberts, "An Uncommon Urchin, Thomas Wolfe: A Memoir - I"; Magi, "Thomas Wolfe: Say It with Music - Supplement II"; Duke, "What Price Thomas Wolfe Today?"; Schneider, "The House of the Far and Lost: Search and Discovery"; Kennedy, "Thomas Wolfe, Coleridge, and Supernaturalism"; Hilb, "Thomas Wolfe: A Souvenir"; Mannino, "Thomas Wolfe's Ambivalence Toward Women in The Web and the Rock"; Slaughter, "Thomas Wolfe and the Epic of Gilgamesh"; Grasty, "The Spanish Letter: A Window to the Posthumous Editing of Thomas Wolfe"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 11, No. 1 (Spring, 1987)
|
|
|
Akron: Department of English, University of Akron. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. Writing on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: "Editorial: A Look Back, a Look Forward"; Kreng, "Don't Look Homeward, Angel"; Meyer, "Thomas Wolfe's Hypervisual Home"; Phillipson, "Review: Look Homeward, a Life of Thomas Wolfe"; Beyer, "Thomas Wolfe: A Voice from the Grave"; Magi, "Thomas Wolfe: Say It with Music - Supplement I"; Huntley, "Why Wolfe Wrote"; Womack, "A Thomas Wolfe Epiphany"; Paladino, "For Thomas Clayton Wolfe (1900-1938) ; Phillipson, "Thomas Wolfe's Rivalry: An Error in Judgement?"; Stutman, "A Reassessment of Thomas Wolfe"; Gilenson, trans. Savitsky, "The Artistic Legacy of Thomas Wolfe"; Huffman, "To Thomas Wolfe"; Hiroshi Tsunemoto, "Thoams Wolfe and the Japanese"; Nesbitt, "Thomas Wolfe's Ghosts"; Johnston, "The Critical Reception of Of Time and the River"; "Wolfe Trails: News and Notes"; l Wilson, "Composite Poem"; "Wolfe Calls: Questions and Answers"; Greene, "Elegy Without Tears"; Barg, "In Earth's Lasting Embrace"; features. ; 8.5" tall; 71 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 12, No. 2 (Fall, 1988)
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean with some corner creases. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, creasing at corners. ; <br><br>Contents: McCoy, "A Giant Has Fallen"; Roberts, "Paul Green Remembers Thomas Wolfe's Funeral"; Dorman, Nendick, Underwood, "What If Thomas Wolfe Had Lived? "; Teicher, "Ray Bradbury and Thomas Wolfe: Fantasy and the Fantastic"; Campbell, "Thomas Wolfe: 1900-1938"; Barg, "Of Tom, Time and Riverside (poem) "; O'Brien, "The Banquet of Life: Hunger and Plenty in Look Homeward , Angel"; Phillipson, "Herman Wouk and Thomas Wolfe"; Whitlow, "Thomas Wolfe and the Incommunicable Prison"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 70 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 20, Number 2 (Fall 1996)
|
|
|
Akron: Thomas Wolfe Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: "Editorial: Facing Realities"; Phillipson, "The Years Flow by Like Water: A Retrospective 1977-1992 - Part I"; Mitchell, "The Good Child's River: Some Reflections"; Mitchell and Magi, "Suzanne Stutman Interviewed"; Perelman-Hall, "The Romantic Tradition: Coleridge and Wolfe - Part I"; Pacosz, "Piety"; Salmon, "Uses and Misuses of a Maxwell Perkins Passage"; Magi, "Thomas Wolfe: Say It with Music - Supplement IV (Conclusion) "; Gordon, "Front Door, Back Door: Visions of Thomas Wolfe"; Procai, "Thomas Wolfe and Me: Some Thoughts on Writing"; Crawford, "A Midsummer Morning's Epiphany: Tom Wolfe Meets Thomas Wolfe"; Phillipson, "The Thomas Wolfe Festival, 1991"; features, index, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 13, No. 1 (Spring, 1989)
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. Mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Magi, "Richard Walser (1908-1988) "; Stutman, "'Esther' Bernstein and 'Eugene' Wolfe: Fact Versus Fiction"; Boyer, "Allegory as Subterfuge in Wolfe's 'Fame and the Poet'"; Perelman-Hall, "Wolfe and Whitman"; Bornemann, "Thomas Wolfe's Economics"; Dedmond, "Shaping Frings's Look Homeward, Angel: The 'Jelly Roll' Scene"; Huntley, "Wolfe's Obsession with Time"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
T.S. Stribling: Pioneer Realist in Modern Southern Literature
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: University Press of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 0819167207 . Square, tight book with sound binding. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are edge rubbed but very well preserved. Signed by author on title page with message to recipient. Study of the life and work of T. S. Stribling (1881-1965), iconoclastic social realist whose work portrayed life in the southeastern United States in such works as Birthright, Teeftallow, Bright Metal, The Forge, The Store, and Unfinished Cathedral.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of the High Point Public Schools 1897-1993
|
|
|
High Point NC: High Point Public Schools. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has minor edge rubbing only. 272 pp. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Readable history for the general public about the development of public education in High Point, North Carolina. Early chapters deal with colonial period through Reconstruction, but most of the book is focused on the period from 1897, when High Point established a graded school system, to 1993, when the High Point School System merged with Greensboro and Guilford County systems.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Henry Blake Fuller (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 175)
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding, bright pages. Rear hinge is cracked. DJ shelfworn with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 182 pp. <br><br>Literary biography of Chicago author Henry Blake Fuller (1857-1929).; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Southern Accent: From Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Second printing. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean pages a bit off-white with age. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Owner's name on ffep; no other writing or marks. 264 pp. Author was a Greensboro, North Carolina attorney and associate editor of the Greensboro Daily News. This book contains his reflections on the American South, and what it means to be a Southerner.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Oral History Review; Journal of the Oral History Association, Fall 1990 (Volume 18, Number 2)
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Oral History Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 108 pp. Quarterly academic journal of oral history. Special issue on Oral History Theatre and Performance. Contents: Della Pollock, "Telling the Told: Performing 'Like a Family'"; Shaun S. Nethercott and Neil O. Leighton, "Memory, Process and Performance"; Chris Howard Bailey, "Precious Blood: Encountering Inter-Ethnic Issues in Oral History Research, Reconstruction, and Representation."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
A Galaxy of Ghosts
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Polyndrum Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have some fading at spine and general light handling wear. 129 pp. Ghost stories from the Tidewater area of Virginia, including Hampton Roads and environs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Nine Minutes, Twenty Seconds: the Tragedy & Triumph of ASA Flight 529
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0609606336 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing, clipped corner. Signed by author on title page with inscription. ; <br><br>Account of the crash of a commuter plane in Georgia in August 1995.; 8.5" tall; 304 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pale Horse, Pale Rider: Three Short Novels (Modern Library 45)
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked, sound binidng and hinges. Age-darkened, clean pages. Owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is edge worn and age-darkened with overall soiling. 264 pp. Three short novels by American author Katherine Anne Porter (1890-1980): "Pale Horse, Pale Rider"; "Noon Wine"; and "Old Mortality."; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Postal Manual, Compiled from the Postal Laws and Regulations of the Post Office Department Giving all the Necessary Laws and Regulations Governing Third and Fourth Class Post Offices
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Postmasters' Advocate Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Ffep has pencil marks. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, shelf worn with bumped corners. 342 pp. plus two pages of advertising. U.S. postal regulations in 1916.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 27) |
Freedom and Its Limitations in American Life
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0804709335 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear, some minor edge wear. ; <br><br>Last book by noted historian David M. Potter, a posthumously published anthology of his 1963 Commonwealth Fund Lectures in American History. Addresses the tension in American history and culture between conformity and freedom. ; 8.5" tall; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
After Freedom: a Cultural Study in the Deep South
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, hinges broken, hinge reinforcement tape brittle and age-darkened. Pages age-darkened. Cloth over boards is heavily shelf worn with bumped corners. Reading copy. ; <br><br>Author uses methodology of cultural anthropology to examine the condition of blacks and of race relations in the American South in the early 20th century. ; Ex-Library; 8.25" tall; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Books of a New Nation: United States Government Publications, 1774-1814
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight copy with sound hinges and binding, bright pages. Portions of DJ tipped in on ffep, old price on ffep. Black cloth over boards has edge rubbing, light overall scuffing. 170 pp. <br><br> Author traces national printing in the United States through its first 40 years (until the British set fire to Washington in 1814). ; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Tori Amos: Piece By Piece
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hard Cover. 076791676X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean, lightly edge rubbed. DJ has slight edge rubbing. 350 pp. Autobiography of feminist avant-garde contemporary musician Tori Amos.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
A Long and Happy Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Athenaeum Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has overall age-darkening, edge wear and shelf wear. 195 pp. Important first novel by Reynolds Price, North Carolina writer.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
A Woman Rice Planter
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0872498263 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Very lightly read. Wraps curl slightly with light edge rubbing. 445 pp. Newspaper columns of Elizabeth Alston Pringle (published under the pseudonym Patience Pennington), rice planter's daughter, on slavery, rice planting, emancipated African Americans, and life in the early Reconstruction period.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
War Report of the Oss
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802705294 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Previous owner's embossed blindstamp on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light shelf wear. 261 pp. <br><br>; Primary sources from the American intelligence agency, OSS, during World War II. ; Office of Strategic Services; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bill Prouty's Chapel Hill
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Chapel Hill Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. Line drawings as illustrations. 116 pp. <br><br>Memoir of life in Chapel Hill by long-time resident and columnist for local newspaper in North Carolina university town.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Pioneer to Powerhouse: The History of Graduate Education at Carolina
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0972988009 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has overall shelf wear. 87 pp. Footnoted history of the graduate school of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, with illustrations that include black and white photographs from across the 20th century.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Pocket Hawaiian Dictionary, With a Concise Hawaiian Grammar
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 0824803078 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, light soiling. 276 pp. <br><br>Hawiian-English translating dictionary with a brief section on Hawaiian language.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
Graham A. Barden: Conservative Carolina Congressman
|
|
|
Buies Creek NC: Campbell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; <br><br>Biography of New Bern native Graham A. Barden (1896-1967) , who represented North Carolina in Congress for 26 years in the mid 20th century. Signed by author on title page. ; 9.0" tall; 235 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Spirit of Enterprise
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is age-darkened at spine and around edges. General shelf wear and some discoloration to exterior. 267 pp. World War II era discussion of business and economic structure in the United States with a look backward at the New Deal and Depression years and an effort to project what would be necessary to produce economic stability and prosperity in the future.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Not Slave, Not Free The African American Economic Experience Since the Civil War
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0822312204 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including some curling. ; <br><br>Author argues that educational and economic advancement for American blacks in the late 19th and 20th centuries was an essential ingredient in the larger economic development of the United States. ; 0.45 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Black Labor in Richmond, 1865-1890
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0252060261 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. 249 pp. Study focusing on former slaves who worked as urban wage-earners in Richmond, Virginia, in the late 19th century.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565121627 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor shelf wear. 195 pp. Autobiography of a housecleaner as well as an irreverent look at the profession of cleaning homes.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The New Day
|
|
|
Zebulon, NC: Record Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Owner's name stamped on ffep. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. Interior displays no evidence of reading wear. 141 pp. Retrospective of the achievements of Governor Terry Sanford, who was North Carolina's chief executive in the early 1960s. At a time when the state limited governors to one term only, Sanford established an extensive record in education, economic development (e.g. Research Triangle Park), and infrastructure (highways, reservoir water supply).; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
Behind Ghetto Walls: Black Family Life in a Federal Slum
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0202301133 . 1974 printing. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear. 446 pp. Case study of the Pruitt-Igoe public housing project in St. Louis, Missouri.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
As the years go by
|
|
|
Tecumseh, Oklahoma: Standard Printing co. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Unknown Binding. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Author's signature with inscription on ffep. Glassine protector is in good condition. ; <br><br>Reflections by Helen Thames Raley, wife of the president of Oklahoma Baptist University, John W. Raley. ; 95 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Killing of Karen Silkwood: The Story Behind the Kerr-McGee Plutonium Case
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1981. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395302331 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. DJ is soiled, heavily worn. 407 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Investigative journalism exploring events surrounding the suspicious death of Karen Silkwood, whistle-blower at Kerr-McGee's nuclear fuel rod manufacturing plant, in 1979.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
North Carolina Plantation & Historic Homes Cookbook
|
|
|
Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Aerial Photography Services, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0936672927 . Stapled booklet-style binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 32 pp. Many color photographs of historic homes and inns in North Carolina along with recipes from each.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The American Writer in England; an Exhibition Arranged in Honor of the Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and fading around edges. 137 pp. Color frontispiece of Henry James. Catalog of exhibit of books and ephemera connected with American authors who lived and wrote in England.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Allie and Ryan; Or, The New Bonnet and Dress
|
|
|
New York: Carlton & Porter - Sunday-School Union. Fair with no dust jacket. 1862. Hard Cover. Cocked, text block stitched binding sound, hinges broken, boards starting to detach at back. Embossed cloth over boards is heavily worn. Pages age-darkened, foxed. Some writing on endpapers. Corners bumped. 253 pp. Prescriptive fiction for children, appropriate to mid-19th century Sunday School use.; 6.00" (15 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
What Can a Woman Do? or Her Place in the Business and Literary World
|
|
|
Petersburgh, NY: Eagle Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Square, binding sound but hinges broken. Some pages are dampstained around outer edges. Text pages unmarked but age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Decorative cloth over boards is edge worn, shelf worn, discolored. 528 pp. <br><br>; Late 19th century exploration of occupations open to American women: literature, journalism, law, medicine, music, government clerk, government official, entrepreneur, photographer and photograph colorist, wood engraver, telegraphy, canvassing, art and industrial exchanges, elocution, nursing, gardening, raising poultry, bee keeping, dressmaking, housekeeping, cooks, keeping boarders, and more. Also contains a collection of poetry and prose written by women. ; 528 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Abolition of Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. 1926 printing. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with slight fading at spine. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. 312 pp. American Progressive Era argument in favor of heavy estate taxes as a means of redistributing unearned income.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |









![Mercy Glidden's [Gliddon's] Work (The Lily Series) Mercy Glidden's [Gliddon's] Work (The Lily Series)](http://i.biblio.com/b/362m/195653362-0-m.jpg)








































