Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found.
1) Pattern for Revolt
Read, Leonard E

Pattern for Revolt
U. S. A.: Leonard E. Read. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have fading around edges, general shelf wear. ; <br><br>Anthology by libertarian Leonard E. Read (1898-1983) , including campaign speeches by Republican Presidential candidate Thomas Dewey in 1948 as well as Read's introductory essay. ; 8.75" tall; 54 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) I'll Be Back....Maybe A/K/A The Coal County Chronicles A/K/A Reddnecks in Paradise
Redd, Shelby

I'll Be Back....Maybe A/K/A The Coal County Chronicles A/K/A Reddnecks in  Paradise
Mt. Clemens, Michigan: Shelby Redd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. Some smudging of printer's ink on wraps. 241 pp. Signed by author on title page, with designation of 93/1000 copies. Homespun humor in the form of personal anecdotes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) With Congress and Cabinet
Redfield, William C. [ Cox ]

With Congress and Cabinet
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked, front hinge stressed, binding sound. Several pages toward back of book are creased with shallow tear at outer margin. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners, general soiling. 307 pp. <br><br>Political memoir by William Cox Redfield (1858-1932), Progressive Era Democratic politician, Congressman, and Woodrow Wilson's Secretary of Commerce.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Surveying the South: Studies in Regional Sociology
Reed, John Shelton

Surveying the South:  Studies in Regional Sociology
Columbia, Mo.: University of Missouri. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0826209157 . Light edge rubbing with slight curling at corner tips. Tight binding. Clean and bright interior. 149 pp. Essays on race relations as a central theme in Southern sociology.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) One South An Ethnic Approach to Regional Culture
Reed, John Shelton

One South  An Ethnic Approach to Regional Culture
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Paperback. 0807110388 . Signed by author on half title page with inscription. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general handling wear, crease at spine, scuffing, edge wear. 200 pp. <br><br>; Informal , engaging essays focusing on the South's strong regional identity and on the persistence of Southern cultural distinctiveness, written by an important sociologist of the American South. ; 0.49 x 9 x 6 Inches; 216 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Southern Cultures, Fall 2006
Reed, John Shelton (ed); Watson, Harry L. (ed); Griffin, Larry J. (ed); Watson, Harry L.; Griffin, Larry J.; Harcourt, Edward John; Cohen, Michael; Sledge, John; Harris, Trudier; Parker, Michael

Southern Cultures, Fall 2006
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolna Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. 0807853399 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light edge rubbing. 114 pp. Contents: Watson, "Front Porch"; Griffin, "The American South and the Self"; Harcourt, "The Boys Will Have to Fight the Battles without Me: The Making of Sam Davis, Boy Hero of the Confederacy"; Cohen, "Jim Crow's Drug War: Race, Coca-Cola, and the Southern Origins of Drug Prohibition"; Sledge, "Lacy Charm in Old Mobile: The Historic Cast Iron of Alabama's First city" (photos by Sheila Hagler); film review essays by Harris and Parker; book reviews.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Southern Cultures: Summer 2007; The Photography Issue
Reed, John Shelton (ed.); Watson, Harry L. (ed.); Griffin, Larry J. (ed.); Rankin, Tom; Ferris, William R.; Hudson, Berkley; Bickley, Rah; Neff, Thomas; Crone, Moira; Jackson, Bruce; Huddle, David

Southern Cultures: Summer 2007; The Photography Issue
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 134 pp. Contents: Watson, "Front Porch"; Rankin, "The Injuries of Time and Weather"; Ferris, "Interview, Walker Evans, 1974"; Hudson, "O. N. Pruitt's Possum Tow! The 'Modest Aspiration and Small Renown' of a Mississippi Photographer, 1915-1960"; Bickley, "Sam F. Vance, Jr., 'Character-Taker': The Faces of Small-Town and Rural North Carolina, 1930s-1940s"; Neff (introduction by Crone), "Hanging on and Holding out in New Orleans after Katrina"; Jackson, "Texas Death Row and the Cummins Prison Farm in Arkansas"; Huddle, "Huddle Brothers; Ivanhoe, Virginia, Circa 1963: Poetry"; book reviews; In Memoriam: Elizabeth Fox-Genovese.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Southern Cultures: Spring 2007
Reed, John Shelton (ed.); Watson, Harry L. (ed.); Griffin, Larry J. (ed.); Simpson, Bland; Ford, Lacy K. Jr.; Stone, R. Phillip; Jeong, Gyoung-Youl; Olson, Tanya; Yochim, Karen; Scott, Anne Firor

Southern Cultures:  Spring 2007
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Slight edge rubbing to wraps. 114 pp. Contents: Watson, "Front Porch"; Simpson, "Machelhe Island"; Ford and Stone, "Economic Development and Globalization in South Carolina"; Jeong, "Kure Beach to Asheville: Snapshots from North Carolina's I-40 Corridor"; Olson, "Mason-Dixon Lines: The Devil Is In"; Reed, "South Polls: Seniors and the Sunbelt"; Yochim, Beyond Grits and Gravy: Hunting Down Alabama Old-Time Manure Tea"; Scott, "Not Forgotten: Gertrude Weil and Her Times."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Southern Cultures, Volume 4, Number 2 (Summer 1998)
Reed, John Shelton (ed.); Watson, Harry L.; Payne, Elizabeth Anne; Ray, Celeste; McDonald, Robert M. S.; Chitwood, Michael

Southern Cultures, Volume 4, Number 2 (Summer 1998)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0807853062 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear and edge rubbing. 128 pp. Quarterly scholarly and literary periodical examining the culture of the American South. Contents include Payne, "The Lady Was a Sharecropper: Myrtle Lawrence and the Southern Tenant Farmers' Union" (photography by Boyle); Ray, "Scottish Heritage Southern Style"; McDonald, "Race, Sex, and Reputation: Thomas Jefferson and the Sally Hemings Story"; Chitwood, poem, "The Great Wagon Road, or How History Knocked the Professor Cold, or A Storyteller's Story, or Why Appalachians Are Mountains and a People." Reviews, other features.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Coming out Even
Reeves, Campbell

Coming out Even
Durham: Moore Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0877160430 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ age-darkened at spine and around edges with light edge wear. ; <br><br>Poetry by New Zealand native/North Carolina resident. ; 8.75" tall; 79 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Whistling in Dixie: Collected Columns from the County Record, Kingstree, South Carolina, 1960-1961
Reeves, Ernest R

Whistling in Dixie: Collected Columns from the County Record, Kingstree,  South Carolina, 1960-1961
Chapel Hill, NC: Five Kids Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Self-published selections from the writing of journalist Ernest R. Reeves, whose career included working for the County Record of Kingstree, South Carolina. ; 8.5" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
12) American Heritage, December 1994 (Volume 45, Number 8)
Reeves, Richard; Snow, Richard F.; Patton, Phil; Smith, Gene; Anthony, Carl Sferrazza; Others

American Heritage, December 1994 (Volume 45, Number 8)
New York: American Heritage. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 136 pp. Contents: Reeves, "1954"; Snow, "He Was There [interview with Walter Cronkite]"; "How Have We Changed"; Patton, "Agents of Change"; Smith, "Going Back"; Anthony, "Clio and the Clintons"; others. Front of wraps: "Our Times: 1954-1964."; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Knowledge in a Nutshell on America
Reichblum, Charles

Knowledge in a Nutshell on America
Pittsburgh: Arpr, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0966099133 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Wraps have very minor edge rubbing. 191 pp. Historical facts divided into chapters: Americana, Flag and Pledge of Allegiance, Songs, Treasures, Fun Facts on the Presidents, Fifty States and District of Columbia, Quotes on America.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) Please don't streamline mother while I'm gone,
Reisman, Philip H

Please don't streamline mother while I'm gone,
New York: Whittlesey house, McGraw-Hill book Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Unknown Binding. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened, foxed pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear, soiling. Unpaginated, approximately 36 pp. <br><br>; Humorous poem about technological advances during WWII with two-color drawings as illustrations. ; Drawings . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Within the Holy of Holies; Or, Attitudes of Attainment; Revised Edition
Rellimeo [ Miller, Orlando Edgar ]

Within the Holy of Holies; Or, Attitudes of Attainment; Revised Edition
Chicago: Mastery Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Frontispiece is photographic portrait of the author. Cloth over boards is faded at spine and around edges, edge worn, discolored in some areas. 95 pp. <br><br>Spiritual commentary by early 20th century author drawing elements off Christianity together with universalist statements.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) American Mafia: A History of Its Rise to Power
Reppetto, Thomas

American Mafia: A History of Its Rise to Power
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805072101 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Several pages are creased. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 318 pp. History of the rise of organized crime in America during the 20th century. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Republican Platform 1964: "For the People"; Adopted by the Republican National Committee July 14, 1964, San Francisco, California
Republican National Committee

Republican Platform 1964: "For the People"; Adopted by the Republican  National Committee July 14, 1964, San Francisco, California
Washington, D. C.: Republican National Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; <br><br>Text of the Republican Party platform in the national election of 1964.; 8.5" tall; 28 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Musings from Seven Decades of Newspaper Reporting...and Nine Decades of North Carolina Living
Reynolds, D. [David] Lee

Musings from Seven Decades of Newspaper Reporting...and Nine Decades of  North Carolina Living
Williamston, North Carolina: David Lee Reynolds. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 1992 is an approximate publication date. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear. 235 pp. Essays reflecting on a long career spent mostly in Eastern North Carolina as a newspaper reporter and columnist.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Reflections of Five Public Officials
Rhompson, Kenneth

Reflections of Five Public Officials
Lanham, Maryland: Univ Pr of Amer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Paperback. 0819157740 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Thompson, "Preface" and "Introduction"; Bolling, "A View of from the Congress of Eight Presidents"; Goodpaster, "Presidential Transitions and Foreign Policy: Eisenhower and Kennedy"; Rusk and McGhee, "Presidential Transitions: Neglected Problems"; Destler, "Staffing the White House for Foreign Policy: Some Dilemmas"; Thompson, "Concluding Observations." ; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) A Romance of Billy-Goat Hill
Rice, Alice Hegan

A Romance of Billy-Goat Hill
New York: The Century Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, binding sound, hinges fragile, paper over hinges cracked. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is shelf worn, edge rubbed, with bumped corners. 404 pp. Sentimental, romantic novel.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Carolina Quarterly, Volume 28 XXVIII, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1976)
Richards, Jeff (Ed. ) ; Baker, Donald W. ; Becker, Frawley; Bell, Jonathan; Fischer, David; Flynt, Candace; Levin, Bob; Millman, Joan; O'Neill, Kevin; Others

Carolina Quarterly, Volume 28 XXVIII, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1976)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear with age-darkening. ; <br><br>Short stories by Donald W. Baker, Frawley Becker, Jonathan Bell, David Fischer, Candace Flynt, Bob Levin, Joan Millman, and Kevin O'Neill; essay by John Agar; and poetry by Susan Astor, George Bogin, T. Alan Broughton, Beth Copeland, Philip Dacey, Fredric Matteson, Philip Pierson, Rebecca Seiferle, and Bruce Westerbrook. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Maria W. Stewart: America's First Black Woman Political Writer Essays and Speeches
Richardson, Marilyn; [Stewart, Maria W.]

Maria W. Stewart: America's First Black Woman Political Writer Essays and  Speeches
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0253204461 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are generally shelf worn. Book has remainder mark across bottom (visible when closed). 136 pp. Early 19th century essays and speeches by Maria Stewart, who is regarded as the first American-born Black woman political writer.; Remainder; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) Economic Geology; With Special Reference to the United States (New and Revised Edition)
Ries, Heinrich

Economic Geology; With Special Reference to the United States (New and  Revised Edition)
New York: The MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Hinges reinforced with tape on the inside. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn, soiled, shelf worn. 589 pp. Information on the geological resources of the United States, with particular emphasis on the resources of economic value. Numerical data, geographic data, maps, drawings, black and white photographs.; Exlibrary; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) Look Homeward: Douglas Gorsline Illustrates Thomas Wolfe
Riggs, Timothy A.; Dykeman, Wilma; Via, Marie

Look Homeward:  Douglas Gorsline Illustrates Thomas Wolfe
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Collection, Wilson Library, UNC. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Small tear and creasing to tip of top right corner, first page. 44 pp. Exhibit catalog of drawings by Douglas Gorsline illustrating the novels of Asheville (NC) author Thomas Wolfe. Work exhibited 1998-2000 at Ackland Art Museu (UNC-Chapel Hill), Memorial Art Gallery (University of Rochester), Asheville Art Museum.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) A Place to Grow: Women in the American West
Riley, Glenda

A Place to Grow: Women in the American West
Arlington Heights Ill.: Harlan Davidson. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0882958860 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including edge rubbing and wear to corner tips. 294 pp. <br><br>Classic study of women in the American West, mainly in the 19th century, with accompanying documents.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Plunkitt of Tammany Hall: A Series of Very Plain Talks on Very Practical Politics; Bedford Books on American History
Riordon, William L.; McDonald, Terrence J. (ed.)

Plunkitt of Tammany Hall: A Series of Very Plain Talks on Very Practical  Politics; Bedford Books on American History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St. Martins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0312084447 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 148 pp. Introductory essay, "Plunkitt of Tammany Hall," and related sources.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) American Stories Living American History: From 1865
Ripper, Jason

American Stories  Living American History: From 1865
Armonk, Ny, U. S. A.: M.E. Sharpe. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 9780765619204 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; <br><br>Biographically focused reader in American history. ; 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Southern Plainsmen
Rister, Carl Coke

Southern Plainsmen
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, hinge papers broken. Cloth over boards is shelf worn. Pages slightly age-darkened. 289 pp. History of settlement of the southern Great Plains of the United States.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
29) Reflections
Rivers, Clarence Joseph

Reflections
New York: Herder and Herder. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has overall moderate shelf wear, edge wear. ; <br><br>Reflections on religion, faith, worship, and music by Father Clarence Joseph Rivers (1931-2004) , the first African-American to be ordained a Catholic priest in the Cincinnati diocese and a key figure in transforming the music and liturgy of the Catholic church in a way that increased its appeal to Black Americans. ; 8.25" tall; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) The Opinionmakers (Opinion Makers)
Rivers, William L

The Opinionmakers (Opinion Makers)
Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Second printing, 1966. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book displays no reading wear. DJ has fading at spine, bit of foxing, general light shelf and edge wear. Page edges foxed. 207 pp. Discussion of the influence of the news media in shaping public opinion, particularly with regard to political issues. Some historical context, and some attention to prominent news outlets and journalists of the 1960s: Walter Lippmann, James Reston and the New York Times, David Brinkley, Time Magazine and Drew Pearson, and others.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Treasures of the World Methodist Museum
Roberson, Jenette; Hale, Joe; Serenius, Jon; Greene, Linda [World Methodist Museum]

Treasures of the World Methodist Museum
Asheville NC: Biltmore Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. No date; after 1983. Unpaginated; 60-70 pages. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Very lightly read. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Many color photographs illustrating art and artifacts in the World Methodist Museum at Lake Junaluska, North Carolina. Art on wraps displays stained glass window portraying John Wesley at six, with words "A Brand Plucked from the Burning."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Ghosts of the Carolinas
Roberts, Nancy

Ghosts of the Carolinas
Charlotte: McNally and Loftin. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall soiling, shelf wear. ; <br><br>Folk tales of ghosts in North and South Carolina, with black and white photography of places in the Carolinas where ghosts are said to exist. ; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 20, Number 2 (Fall 1996)
Roberts, Terry (Ed. ) ; Magi, Aldo P. (Ed. Emeritus) ; Mitchell, Ted; Clark, James W. Jr. ; Peterson, Marvin V. ; Edminster, Warren; Idol, John L. Jr. ; George, Amy C

The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 20, Number 2 (Fall 1996)
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean with some creasing of a few pages at the beginning. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, creasing. ; <br><br>Contents: Roberts, "Letter to the Reader"; Mitchell, "Windows of the Heart: The Letters of Margaret Roberts to Thomas Wolfe"; Clark, "Getting Dick Prosser Right"; Peterson, "Thomas Wolfe's The Child by Tiger, A Historical Allusion"; Westminster, "A Portrait of an American Artist: The Implied Author/Protagonist Relationship in Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Idol, "The Town Square in Thoams Wolfe's Writings: A Representative Look"; George, "The Play's the Thing: Catching the Conscience of Thomas Wolfe's Mannerhouse"; Roberts, "In Honor of Aldo P. Magi, Editor Emeritus"; "About the Cover: Wolfe in Copenhagen"; features, notes on contributors. ; 8.5" tall; 94 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) Loom and Spindle: Or, Life among the Early Mill Girls with a Sketch of The Lowell Offering and Some of Its Contributors (Revised Edition)
Robinson, Harriet Jane Hanson; Pultz, Jane Wilkins (intro.)

Loom and Spindle: Or, Life among the Early Mill Girls with a Sketch of The  Lowell Offering and Some of Its Contributors (Revised Edition)
Kailua, Hawaii: Press Pacifica. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0916630013 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, tape marks. DJ generally lightly shelf worn. 128 pp. Autobiography of Harriet Hanson Robinson, wife of a newspaper editor, who worked as a "Lowell girl" in the early Massachusetts textile industry. The author reaches beyond her own life to describe conditions and activities in the industry from the workers' point of view.; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) A History of the Woman's Society of Christian Service and the Wesleyan Service Guild of the Southeastern Jurisdiction of the Methodist Church
Robinson, Ruth Cloyd

A History of the Woman's Society of Christian Service and the Wesleyan  Service Guild of the Southeastern Jurisdiction of the Methodist Church
Nashville, TN: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Exlib markings, library pocket in back of book, title and call number labels heat-applied to spine. General shelf wear. 185 pp. Straightforward institutional history.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) The Story of Kern County
Robinson, W. W

The Story of Kern County
Bakersfield, California: Title Insurance and Trust Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Writing inside front of wraps, and some passages underlined in pencil in text. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. 64 pp. History of Kern County, California (county seat, Bakersfield).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) The Populist Movement in the United States
Rochester, Anna

The Populist Movement in the United States
New York: International Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Aage-darkened text pages have occasional pencilled notations. Small amount of writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 128 pp. History of the Populist movement in American politics in the 1890s, published by a press specializing in socialist and communist perspectives.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Impeachment of Richard M. Nixon, President of the United States: Report of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives August 20, 1974. 93d Congress, 2d Session, Report No. D3-1305 (House Document No. 93-339)
Rodino, Peter W., Jr.; Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives

Impeachment of Richard M. Nixon, President of the United States:  Report  of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives August 20,  1974.  93d Congress, 2d Session, Report No. D3-1305 (House Document No.  93-339)
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Age-darkened pages with passages occasionally underlined in pencil. Wraps have general handling wear, soiling, owner's name at top front corner, spine creasing. 528 pp. Official House of Representatives Judiciary Committee report to Congress on its decisionmaking process in recommending articles of impeachment against Richard Nixon in August 1974 just prior to his resignation as President.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Days of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the American Nation
Rohrbough, Malcolm J

Days of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the American Nation
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Academy of Sciences. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0520216598 . Square book with tight binding. Pages are clean and bright. Book has not been used. 353 pp. Thorough history of the California Gold Rush, primarily designed to examine the period from the perspective of people who participated in the Rush.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Fruitful: A Real Mother in the Modern World
Roiphe, Anne Richardson

Fruitful: A Real Mother in the Modern World
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395735319 . Signed by author on title page with brief inscription. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear. 260 pp. Book on motherhood from the author of "Up the Sandbox."; Signed By Author; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
41) Don't Make Me Stop This Car!: Adventures in Fatherhood
Roker, Al

Don't Make Me Stop This Car!: Adventures in Fatherhood
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684868938 . Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light edge rubbing. 252 pp. Autobiography of television meterologist and NBC's "Today" show personality. Emphasis is on his family life.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Counterfeit Hero: Fritz Duquesne, Adventurer and Spy
Ronnie, Art

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 1557507333 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has slight fading at spine but generally well preserved. 390 pp. Biography of Fritz Duquesne, convicted and imprisoned as a spy assisting Nazi Germany early in World War II.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Demonic Vision: Racial Fantasy and Southern Fiction
Rose, Alan Henry

Demonic Vision: Racial Fantasy and Southern Fiction
Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Archon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0208015825 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Some light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has general light shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 168 pp. <br><br> Author examines the theme of blacks and Native Americans as devils in Southern literature and culture. ; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) American Paintings: The Eighties; A Critical Interpretation
Rose, Barbara

American Paintings: The Eighties; A Critical Interpretation
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Urizen Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 0893960241 . Square, glued binding brittle, some pages detached; all pages present. Wraps are shelf worn and edge rubbed. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages. Illustrated with photographs of artists and color plates of representative work. Analysis of American art as the 1980s began.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) Pursuing a proud musical past and a promising future: A ninety year history [The pursuit of music]
Rose, Priscilla E

Pursuing a proud musical past and a promising future: A ninety year  history  [The pursuit of music]
Hartford, Ct.: Musical Club of Hartford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Book has square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 80 pp. <br><br>History of the Musical Club of Hartford Connecticut, which was established in 1891.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Copper Crucible: How the Arizona Miner's Strike of 1983 Recast Labor-Management Relations in America
Rosenblum, Jonathan D

Copper Crucible:  How the Arizona Miner's Strike of 1983 Recast  Labor-Management Relations in America
Ithaca NY: ILR Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0875463312 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Bright pages. Little evidence of reading wear. Endpapers have marred areas where DJ sleeve was attached to book (now removed). DJ very well preserved, with only minor edge rubbing. 256 pp. History of the Phelps Dodge mining strike (1980s), which the author believes evoked a fundamental shift in the interpretation of American labor law toward using striker-replacements as management response to labor walk-outs.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) Story, Autumn 1989
Rosenthal, Lois (ed.); Burnett, Whit (ed.); Foley, Martha (ed.); Mailer, Norman; Olmstead, Robert; Graver, Elizabeth; Chappell, Fred; Devens, Matt; Homes, A. M.; Caldwell, Erskine; Bass, Rick; Currey, Richard; Stark, Sharon; Johnson, Wayne; Pritchard, M

Story, Autumn 1989
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Pages off-white, clean except for marginal smudges on table of contents. Exterior shows general handling wear, soiling to wraps and page edges (visible when closed), address label on back of wraps. 128 pp. Contents: Contents: Mailer, excerpt from the novel "Harlot's Ghost"; Olmstead, "Gettysburg at Night"; Graver, "Square Dance"; Chappell, "The Devil-Possum"; Devens, "Prance Williams Swims Again"; Homes, "Esther in the Night"; Caldwell, classic story, "Indian Summer"; Bass, "Penetrations"; Currey, "Believer's Flood"; Stark, "The Wife of a Visible Man"; Johnson, "Bear, Dancing"; Melissa Pritchard, "Phoenix."; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) Ali: The Movie and the Man
Roth, Eric

Ali: The Movie and the Man
New York: Newmarket Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1557045127 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge wear, general light shelf wear. 176 pp. <br><br> Book is primarily about the making of the movie "Ali," with many color photographs from the production along with text containing anecdotes about filming. Some information about Muhammad Ali interwoven into the story of the making of the film. ; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
49) White Coat: Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
Rothman, Ellen Lerner M.D

White Coat: Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688153135 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is very slightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing. 335 pp. Account of the author's four years spent earning a medical degree at Harvard Medical School.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Glass Half-Full
Rowland, L. Carey

Glass Half-Full
North Charleston, SC: BookSurge Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. 1419676490 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author on title page. Wraps have edge rubbing. Book has light exterior handling wear. 257 pp. Novel that reflects upon the importance of individual decisions and responses to the unexpected results of those decisions.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: