Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Americana | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.
1) Rhode Island History, Volume 45, Number 2 (May 1986)
Sisk, Jonathan (Ed. ) ; McLouglin, William G. ; Lemons, J. Stanley; Huestis, David A

Rhode Island History, Volume 45, Number 2 (May 1986)
Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages are off-white, clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, address label on back. ; <br><br>Contents: McLoughlin, "Ten Turning Points in Rhode Island History"; Lemons, "Rhode Isalnd's Ten Turning Points: A Second Appraisal"; book review; Huestis, "RI Miscellany; Stardust Memories: Frank Evans Seagrave and Halley's Comet - 1910." ; 11.0" tall; 38 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) Rhode Island History, Volume 46, Number 4 (November 1988)
Sisk, Jonathan (Ed. ) ; Nicoll, Christine E. ; Weisbord, Robert G. ; Lacey, Barbara E

Rhode Island History, Volume 46, Number 4 (November 1988)
Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages are off-white, clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, address label on back. ; <br><br>Contents: Nicoll and Weisbord, "The Early Years of the Rhode Island Birth Control League"; Lacey, "The Bonds of Friendship: Sara h Osborn of Newport and the Reverend Joseph Fish of North Stonington, 1743-1779." ; 11.0" tall; 28 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) Rhode Island History, Volume 44, Number 2 (May 1985)
Sisk, Jonathan (Ed. ) ; Van Broekhoven, Deborah Bingham; Harshbarger, Patrick; Emlen, Robert P

Rhode Island History, Volume 44, Number 2 (May 1985)
Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages are off-white, clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, address label on back. ; <br><br>Contents: van Broekhoven, "'A Determination to Labor...' ": Female Antislavery Activity in Rhode Island"; Harshbarger, "The Providence School Board Reform Movement, 1898-1924"; Emlen, "From the Collections"; book reviews. ; 11.0" tall; 28 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art
Slifer, Dennis; Duffield, James

Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0941270807 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. 198 pp. Study of petroglyphs featuring Kokopelli, a fluteplayer serving as a sacred symbol painted and carved on rock walls and boulders from the time of the Anasazi to the 1700s in the American Southwest. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams, black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Look Away from Dixie
Smith, Frank E

Look Away from Dixie
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, overall light shelf wear. 90 pp. <br><br>; Writing during the Civil Rights era, Frank Smith, former Congressman from Mississippi, looks beyond racial strife to the emergence of a truly new South. ; 8.0" tall; 90 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Memories of a Ninety-Four Year Old Male
Smith, Frank LeRoy

Memories of a Ninety-Four Year Old Male
Winston-Salem: Baicy Communications. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 0975333305 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. One ink mark on colophon page. Wraps are slightly edge rubbed. Book has not been read. 132 pp. Memoirs of Winston-Salem, North Carolina, resident Frank LeRoy Smith.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) How Am I to Be Heard?: Letters of Lillian Smith
Smith, Lillian

How Am I to Be Heard?: Letters of Lillian Smith
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0807845809 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 384 pp. Correspondence of Southern author Lillian Smith (1897-1966), a prominent Southern liberal of the 20th century.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Sea Chest, Spring/Summer 1980 (New Series, Volume 1, Number 1)
Smith, Matt (ed.)

Sea Chest, Spring/Summer 1980 (New Series, Volume 1, Number 1)
Buxton, NC: Cape Hatteras School. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Ephemera. Stapled binding holding wraps and pages securely. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened, with light wear to corner tips. Wraps have light edge wear, handling wear, soiling. 68 pp. Cape Hatteras (NC) School student-written publication with mission of preserving and appreciating the history and traditions of communities on the Outer Banks. Contents include articles on Hampton Mariners' Museum, shipwrecks, diving, woodcarving, beachfishing (haul seine fishing), gillnetting, hunting, windmills, Kinnakeet United Methodist Church, trawler "Miss Maude," surfing, hurricane of 1933, quilting, and more.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) The American Flag
Smith, Whitney

The American Flag
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1567996604 . Square, tight binidng and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed especially at spine. DJ laminate is wrinkled on back. Unpaginated, approximately 70 pp. Full color photographic plates featuring the American flag in different settings.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) The Drunkard or The Fallen Saved: A Moral Domestic Drama in Five Acts
Smith, William H

The Drunkard or The Fallen Saved:  A Moral Domestic Drama in Five Acts
New York: Samuel French. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed with soiling and shelf wear. 72 pp. Play originally written and staged in the 1840s.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Retrospect or Growing Up in Blacksburg and Other Tales Through a Long Life
Smyth, Ellison A

Retrospect or Growing Up in Blacksburg and Other Tales Through a Long Life
Blacksburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Pocahontas Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0936015225 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are soiled on back with light edge rubbing. 199 pp. Nostalgic look backward at author's childhood and at late 19th century Blacksburg, Virginia. Written under the mentorship of Nikki Giovanni while the author was participating in a writers workshop in a Blacksburg retirement community.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) My Old Man
Sohn, Amy

My Old Man
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 074323829X . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear, spine creases. 320 pp. Comic novel about young Brooklyn Jewish woman who leaves rabbinical school to find her course in life while living in the same neighborhood as her parents.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Peaceable Kingdom
Somers, Mary W

Elon College, NC: Primitive Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding. Edge rubbing to wraps. Outer edge of wraps reinforced with clear library tape. Light scuffing, fading at spine. Pages slightly age-darkened. Signed by author on ffep with hand-written errata correction on page 61. 118 pp. of poetry with ink sketches, generally on themes of nature and inspirational faith. Author from central North Carolina.; Ex-Library; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) Bashin' Bob Clarke & Other Tales of Heartache and Hunger Creek
South, Robert W

Bashin' Bob Clarke & Other Tales of Heartache and Hunger Creek
Greenville, NC: Woodhaven Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0966711629 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 141 pp. Tales drawn from author's experiences preaching as an Episcopal priest in small churches in Georgia and North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Mowee : A History of the Hawaiian Island
Speakman, Cummins E. Jr

Mowee : A History of the Hawaiian Island
San Rafael, California: Pueo Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0917850033 . Square, tight binding, bright pages. Lower corner tips of pp. 119-233 display small stain that does not extend into text. Wraps have light handling wear, sticker residue on front. 234 pp. Book is a history of Hawaii written for the interested lay reader. Covers the period from prehistory through the present with most attention to the period since 1778. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Black Chicago: The Making of a Negro Ghetto, 1890-1920
Spear, Allan H

Black Chicago:  The Making of a Negro Ghetto, 1890-1920
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0226768562 . Third impression, 1967 publication date. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Endpapers age-darkened, slightly discolored. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, slight edge wear. 254 pp. History of the creation of a black community in Chicago during the period of the Great Migration.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) The Sewanee Review, Autumn 1953: Volume LXI, Number 4
Spears, Monroe K. (Ed. ) ; Read, Herbert; Dobree, Bonamy; Bewley, Marius; Kirk, Russell; Marx, Leo; Jarrell, Randall; Turnell, Marvin; Fussell, Edwin; Hanson, Kenneth O. ; Kain, Richard M. ; Nemerov, Howard; Ogden, John D. ; Whittemore, Reed

The Sewanee Review, Autumn 1953: Volume LXI, Number 4
Sewanee, Tennessee: The University of The South. Good with no dust jacket. 2953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general shelf wear. ; <br><br>Contents: Read, "Originality"; Spender, "Rilke and the Angels, Eliot and the Shrines"; Dobree, "Science and Poetry in England"; Bewley, "A Truce of God for Melville"; Kirk, "York and Social Boredom"; Marx, "Melville's Parable of the Walls"; Jarrell, "Gertrude and Sidney"; Turnell, "The Novels of Prévost"; poetry and reviews by Fussell, Hanson, Kain, Nemerov, Ogden, Whittemore. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) Around the World with a Stiff Knee
Spencer, Sue

Around the World with a Stiff Knee
Fort Worth, Texas, U. S. A.: Knowledge Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 091507418X . Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Signed by author on title page. Wraps have edge rubbing with overall light shelf wear. ; <br><br>International travel memoir by Alabama native. ; 8.5" tall; 69 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
19) Frederic Prokosch (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 61)
Squires, Radcliffe

Frederic Prokosch (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 61)
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 0808401378 . Exlibrary markings. 1964 printing. Square book with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has some fading at spine, overall shelfwear, tape stains over closed tears on back, in new mylar sleeve. 158 pp. Literary biography of scholar, diplomat, champion athlete, poet and novelist Frederic Prokosch (1906-1989).; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) A Report to the Vestry of St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Shreveport, Louisiana, on the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States of America
St. Marks Vestry Committee

A Report to the Vestry of St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Shreveport,  Louisiana, on the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United  States of America
Shreveport, La: St. Mark's Episcopal Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light wear. ; <br><br>Report advocating that the Episcopal church wtihdraw from the NCCCA because of the latter's political stances and actions. ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Blueprint Reading and Layout Work, Navy Training Courses Edition of 1944
Standards and Curriculum Division Training Bureau of Naval Personnel

Blueprint Reading and Layout Work, Navy Training Courses Edition of 1944
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Soft Cover. Second printing. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages. Black mark at top of ffep; pencilled notes on rear endpaper. Foldout schematic operating diagram is in fine condition in book. U.S. Navy Training Course book on reading blueprints to perform maintenance, repair, and parts construction and replacement on naval aircraft during World War II.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) North Carolina's Changing Population
Steahr, Thomas E. ; Spengler, Joseph J. (Intro. )

North Carolina's Changing Population
Chapel Hill, NC: Carolina Population Center, UNC. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Selected trends in North Carolina's population with emphasis on the 1960s. ; 9.0" tall; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The Autobiography of Lncoln Steffens: Complete in One Volume; Illustrated
Steffens, Lincoln

The Autobiography of Lncoln Steffens:  Complete in One Volume; Illustrated
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has significant edge wear and shelf wear with chipping along and top and bottom. 884 pp. Autobiography of muckraking American journalist Lincoln Steffens (1866-1936).; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
24) My Connemara
Steichen, Paula

My Connemara
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Gift message on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, light overall shelf wear. 178 pp. Memoir by the granddaughter of Carl Sandburg, focusing on what it was like to grow up at Connemara, Sandburg's North Carolina mountain farm. Illustrated with family photographs.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
25) The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
Stein, Gertrude

The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
New York: Atlantic Monthly Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Reprint. Hard Cover. Early Atlantic Monthly reprint edition, issued the same year as the Harcourt Brace edition and carrying "First Edition" on colophon page. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Some passages underlined. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with fading of black cloth and general shelf wear. ; <br><br> Illustrated with black and white photographic plates showing Toklas, her life partner Gertrude Stein, and scenes and items relative to their life together in Paris in the early 20th century. ; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) The Triangle Fire
Stein, Leon

The Triangle Fire
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. DJ has moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear including some scuffing, soiling. ; <br><br>Recreation of the events of the Triangle Shirtwaist Company fire of March 1911 drawn from interviews with survivors, newspaper reports, and court testimony. ; 8.25" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
27) The American Community in Action: Case Studies of American Communities
Steiner, Jesse Frederick

The American Community in Action:  Case Studies of American Communities
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Signed by author on front endpaper with inscription. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over baords is edge rubbed and shelf worn. 392 pp. Important set of case studies of various American communities by Jesse Frederick Steiner (1880-1962), early 20th century sociologist. Association copy inscribed to Guy B. Johnson, prominent anthropologist and scholar of Southern black culture, language and society. Book is a set of case studies of the dynamics and institutions of communities in different parts of the country, but with some emphasis on the South.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) The Tar Heel Press; Published on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of the North Carolina Press Association
Stem, Thad, Jr

The Tar Heel Press; Published on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of  the North Carolina Press Association
Charlotte, NC: Heritage Printers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked with edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Sound binding and hinges, clean and bright text pages. DJ has general light shelf wear. 309 pp. History of the North Carolina Press Association and of newspaper journalism in general in North Carolina from the colonial period to the mid 20th century.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Literature By and About the American Indian: An Annotated Bibliography for Junior and Senior High School Students
Stensland, Anna Lee

Literature By and About the American Indian:  An Annotated Bibliography  for Junior and Senior High School Students
Urbana, Illinois: National Council of Teachers of English. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps have light shelf wear. 208 pp. Annotated bibliography of works by and about Native Americans arranged by general subject area.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) A Simpler Place a Simpler Time
Stephenson, Odis G

A Simpler Place a Simpler Time
Holly Spring, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Odis G. Stephenson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 096460390X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Signed by author inside front of wraps with inscription. 68 pp. Stories based on the author's personal experience of growing up as a tenant farmer's son in North Carolina. (from back of wraps); 8.75" (22 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) Anvil of Adversity: Biography of a Furniture Pioneer
Stevens, William

Anvil of Adversity:  Biography of a Furniture Pioneer
New York: Popular Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on top of ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate edge wear, closed tears and creasing on back. 211 pp. Biography of James Edgar Broyhill, founder of Broyhill Furniture Industries in North Carolina.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Anvil of Adversity: Biography of a Furniture Pioneer
Stevens, William

Anvil of Adversity:  Biography of a Furniture Pioneer
United States: Kingsport Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with overall handling wear. 211 pp. Biography of James Edgar Broyhill, founder of Broyhill Furniture Industries in North Carolina.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Pickett's Charge: A Microhistory of the Final Attack at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863
Stewart, George R

Pickett's Charge: A Microhistory of the Final Attack at Gettysburg, July  3, 1863
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0395597722 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light shelf wear. 354 pp. Minute-by-minute narrative of the infantry assault at the Battle of Gettysburg known as Pickett's Charge.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Mediating the Center: Charles Hodge on American Science, Language, Literature and Politics; Studies in Reformed Theology and History, Winter 1995 (Volume 3, Number 1)
Stewart, John W

Mediating the Center:  Charles Hodge on American Science, Language,  Literature and Politics; Studies in Reformed Theology and History, Winter  1995 (Volume 3, Number 1)
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Theological Seminary. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have writing on front, small closed triangular tear on front with triangular tear on pages below, through page 27. 114 pp. Historical study of the work and life of Charles Hodge (1797-1878), principal of Princeton theological seminary and a strong proponent of Calvinism in America.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Graveyard of the Atlantic: Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast
Stick, David

Graveyard of the Atlantic: Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, closed tears, shelf wear overall. ; <br><br>History of shipwrecks along the Outer Banks of North Carolina, particularly Hatteras and Ocracoke islands, written by historian of the North Carolina coast David Stick (1919-2009). Line drawing illustrations are by the author's father, Frank Stick, noted wildlife and outdoors artist. ; 9.25" tall; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Guilford College: On the Strength of 150 Years
Stoesen, Alexander R. [Stoessen]

Guilford College:  On the Strength of 150 Years
Greensboro: Guilford College. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Book is sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 148 pp. Many black and white photographs and other illustrations. Sesquicentennial pictorial history of Guilford College in Greensboro, North Carolina.; 12.5" (32 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) Uncle Tom's Cabin Or Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin Or Life Among the Lowly
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners, overall soiling. Illustrated with black and white frontispiece. 467 pp. <br><br>; Early 20th century reprint of Stowe's classic and influential novel about slavery in the American South. ; 8.25" tall; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) The Proceedings and Membership List of the Thomas Wolfe Society: the Sixteenth Annual Meeting, Baltimore, Maryland, May 26-28, 1995
Strange, David (Ed. )

Akron: Thomas Wolfe Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Walter E. Dandy, Jr. , "Thomas Wolfe at Johns Hopkins: The Last Days"; ; abstracts of conference papers byMichael S. Mills, Julius R. Raper, Douglas S. Johnson, Maria Rippon, Julian Mason, Joanne Marshall Mauldin, Steven B. Rogers, Mary Aswell Doll, Nancy C. Joyner, Anne R. Zahlan, James Boyer, Stephen K. Simmerman, James Seay, Shelby Stephenson; membership list, treasurer's report, Thomas Wolfe Society information. ; 8.5" tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) The Proceedings and Membership List of the Thomas Wolfe Society: the Eighteenth Annual Meeting, Munich, Germany, May 23-25, 1997
Strange, David (Ed. )

The Proceedings and Membership List of the Thomas Wolfe Society: the  Eighteenth Annual Meeting, Munich, Germany, May 23-25, 1997
Bloomington, Indiana: Thomas Wolfe Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Alice R. Cotten, "A Weekend in Munich: The Eighteenth Annual Meeting"; abstracts of conference papers by James W. Clark, Hiroshi Tsunemoto, John L. Idol, Bruce W. Barnes, Thomas Austenfeld, Albrect Strauss, James D. Boyer, Nicholas Graham, Dieter Meindl, Anne R. Zahlan, John R. Bittner, Lawrence D. Stokes; membership list, treasurer's report, Thomas Wolfe Society information. ; 8.5" tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) The Story of Southern Presbyterians
Street, T. Watson

The Story of Southern Presbyterians
Richmond: John Knox Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Second edition. Exlibrary markings. Originally issued in soft cover, this copy has been bound in black library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges, slightly off-white pages. 134 pp. History of Presbyterianism in the American South, 1687-1961. Chart of Presbyterian divisions, bibliography.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) The Beauties of History; or, Examples of the Opposite Effects of Virtue and Vice, Drawn from Real Life for the Use of Families and Schools with Questions for Examination of Students
Stretch, L. M

The Beauties of History; or, Examples of the Opposite Effects of Virtue  and Vice, Drawn from Real Life for the Use of Families and Schools with  Questions for Examination of Students
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot. Fair with no dust jacket. 1840. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened, foxed. Writing on front endpaper, which is pulling free at the bottom. Leather over boards is severely worn, especially at top and bottom of spine and corner tips. 336 pp. Chapters on vices and virtues illustrated through historical examples.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
42) White Wings Revised, for the Use of Churches, Sunday Schools, Y. P. S. C. E. , Epworth Leagues and all Kinds of Religious Services
Strickland, C. V. ; Osborn, T. H

White Wings Revised, for the Use of Churches, Sunday Schools, Y. P. S. C.  E. , Epworth Leagues and all Kinds of Religious Services
Huntington, Indiana: C. V. Strickland & Son. Poor with no dust jacket. 1898. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial paper over boards is severely worn, scuffed, edge worn, with tears at spine on cloth tape. Binding fragile, hinges broken, writing on endpapers. Pages clean but age-darkened. 174 pp. ; <br><br>Old-time hymns and revival songs, including lyrics and four-part score. ; 8.0" tall; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
43) In the Sleep of Rivers
Stroud, Joseph

In the Sleep of Rivers
Santa Barbara: Capra Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0912264985 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-related discoloration and light overall shelf wear. 70 pp. Free-verse poems, many with themes of nature.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Classical American Philosophy: Essential Readings and Interpretive Essays
Stuhr, John (ed.)

Classical American Philosophy: Essential Readings and Interpretive Essays
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0195041984 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall shelf wear. 476 pp. Essential writings of the major figures of classical American philosophy: Charles S. Peirce, William James, Josiah Royce, George Santayana, John Dewey, George Herbert Mead.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
45) Hollywood Christmas
Suarès, J. C. (ed.)

Hollywood Christmas
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565660692 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved. Signed by publishers, [Frank and Merry] Thomasson, on title page. DJ clean and well preserved with clipped corner. 80 pp. Black and white photos--a few portraits of Hollywood stars and families, but the majority are stills from Christmas-themed films--with accompanying text for each.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; 80 pages; Signed by Publisher . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Hollywood Weddings
Suarès, J. C. (ed.)

Hollywood Weddings
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565660595 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Gift message on title page. DJ corner clipped. 80 pp. Brief descriptions of many Hollywood weddings, both on-screen and real-life.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Water Mills of the Missouri Ozarks
Suggs, George G., Jr., Wells, Jake K. (illustrator)

Water Mills of the Missouri Ozarks
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0806122595 . Book is signed by both author & illustrator on title page. Author adds inscription, "To Lee, with all good wishes! George & Ginny, 12-8-90." Square, tight volume with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Glossy paper, many illustrations throughout. DJ has minor edge rubbing only. 204 pp. <br><br> Text giving history of Ozark water mills. Illustrations are color plates of watercolors, some drawings. Glossary of terms related to mills. Bibliography, index. ; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong; 204 pages; Signed By Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Tar Heel Junior Historian: The State History Journal for Inquiring Students, Fall 1994; Sports, Recreation, and Leisure (Volume 34, Number 1)
Sumner, Jim (ed.); Sumner, Jim; Grant, Emily; Wiggins, David K.; Ireland, Robert E.; Lumpkin, Angela; Stanley, Chris; Hassell, Margaret Blair; Harris, Tom

Tar Heel Junior Historian: The State History Journal for Inquiring  Students, Fall 1994; Sports, Recreation, and Leisure (Volume 34, Number 1)
Raleigh: North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have general handling wear. 36 pp. plus wraps. Short historical articles about sports and other recreational and leisure activities in North Carolina: Sumner, "Sports and Society in North Carolina"; Grant, "Colonial Games"; Wiggins, "Sports and Recreation in the Slave Community"; Ireland, "North Carolina's Recreation on Wheels from 1900 to 1960"; Lumpkin, "Estelle Lawson Page: North Carolina's Greatest Golfer"; Sumner, "Eckie Jordan and Eunie Futch"; Stanley, "Tar Heel Junior Historian Essay Contest Winner: Unlucky Thirteen for Angier"; Hassell, "A Day in the Life of Ranger Scott"; Harris, "UNC's Soccer Dynasty"; Sumner, "The North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame."; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Dear FDR: a Study of Political Letter-Writing
Sussmann, Leila A. ; Merton, Robert K. (Intro. )

Dear FDR: a Study of Political Letter-Writing
Chicago: Bedminster Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear, closed tear at top front corner. ; <br><br>Signed by author with brief inscription on front inside cover. Leila Sussmann (1922-1998) was a sociologist of political mass communications who in this study analyzed individual American citizens' letters to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt in the 1930s. ; 8.5" tall; 194 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
50) The Legend of Henry Ford
Sward, Keith

The Legend of Henry Ford
New York: Rinehart & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. 551 pp. Business biography of Henry Ford from the launching of Ford Motor Company in 1913 to his death in 1947.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: