cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

English language/writing

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse English language/writing | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) Fourth Leaders from the 1953 Times; A selection from the Past Twelve Months
---

Fourth Leaders from the 1953 Times; A selection from the Past Twelve Months
London: The Times Publishing Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean and well preserved. Gift message on ffep, which is lightly foxed. DJ edge worn with closed tears, especially at bottom of spine area, general age-darkening and light overall foxing and soiling. Corner is clipped. 168 pp. <br><br> Collection of editorial essays from the London Times throughout 1953.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Intensive English Course: 3, Annotation (Japan Language Library)
---

Intensive English Course:  3, Annotation (Japan Language Library)
Tokyo: Japan Language Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with bumped corners, light overall shelf wear. 207 pp. Instruction in the English language for native speakers of Japanese.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Edinburgh Studies in English and Scots
Aitken, A. J. (ed.); McIntosh, Angus (ed.); Palsson, Hermann (ed.)

Edinburgh Studies in English and Scots
London: Longman Group Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has moderate shelf wear. 247 pp. Contents: M. L. Samuels, "Kent and the Low Countries: some linguistic evidence"; Margaret G. Dareau and Angus McIntosh, "A dialect word in some West Midland manuscripts of The Prick of Conscience"; Bridget Cusack, "Not wreton with penne and ynke: Problems of selection facing the first English printer"; J. P. Thorne, "The grammar of jealousy: A note on the character of Leontes"; John Anderson, "Some proposals concerning the modal verb in English"; Norman Macleod, "This familiar regressive series: Aspects of style in the novels of Kingsley Amis"; David Abercrombie, "Some functions of silent stress"; David Murison, "The Dutch element in the vocabulary of Scots"; A. J. Aitken, "Variation and variety in written Middle Scots"; Nicolaisen, "Early spellings and Scottish place-names"; John MacQueen, "The case for early Scottish literature."; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
4) Research Within Reach: Secondary School Reading; A Research Guided Response to Concerns Of Reading Educators
Alvermann, Donna E.; Moore, David W.; Conley, Mark W. (eds.)

Research Within Reach:  Secondary School Reading; A Research Guided  Response to Concerns Of Reading Educators
Newark, Delaware: International Reading Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0872077845 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on top corner of title page. Wraps have light shelf wear. 186 pp. Essays: David W. Moore and Ann G. Murphy, "Reading Programs"; Mark W. Conley and Murphy, "Effective Schools/Effective Teaching Research"; Donna E. Alvermann, "Developing Lifetime Readers," "Learning from Text," and "Comprehension/Thinking Skills"; David W. Moore, "Vocabulary"; David Holdzkom, "Readability"; Moore and Murphy, "Selection of Materials"; Alermann, "Integrating Oral and Written Language"; Conley, "Grouping" and "Teacher Decisionmaking"; Alvermann, "Metacognition"; Pamela B. Lutz, "Staff Development."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Fantabulosa A Dictionary of Polari and Gay Slang
Baker, Paul

Fantabulosa  A Dictionary of Polari and Gay Slang
London And New York: Continuum International Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0826459617 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 240 pp. <br><br>; Dictionary organized in two sections: Polari (slang used by gays and lesbians in the UK over the past 100 years) and more general slang terms in use by gays and lesbians throughout the English speaking world. ; 0.99 x 7.84 x 5.64 Inches; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Composition: Oral and Written
Baldwin, Charles Sears

Composition:  Oral and Written
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. 1914 printing of 1909 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. 364 pp. Author offers detailed examination of the principles of clearness and interest in communicating through speaking and writing.; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) The Pendex: An Index of Pen Names And House Names in Fantastic, Thriller and Series Literature
Bates, Susannah

The Pendex:  An Index of Pen Names And House Names in Fantastic, Thriller  and Series Literature
New York: Garland Publishing Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0824095014 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Noncirculating reference copy with minimal exlib marks. 233 pp. Green cloth over boards has slight shelf wear. Reference volume that lists authors with known pennames for each.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) The Critical Thinking Handbook
Bierman, A. K.;Bierman, Arthur K.;Assali, R. N

The Critical Thinking Handbook
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0023096608 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 560 pp. <br><br>Tips and techniques designed to go beyond grammar and writing rules; discussion of inductive reasonong; explanation of logical relations between concepts and how to use them to construct and analyze arguments about concepts; treatment of reasoning about values.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Stage Dialects
Blunt, Jerry

Stage Dialects
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0810200465 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Multicolored cloth over boards is edge rubbed. 156 pp. Instructions on adopting key pronunciations to convey various accents in English; written for actors. Chapters on a number of accents: Japanese, New York-Brooklyn, American Southern, Cockney, Irish, Scottish, French, Italian, German Russian.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) The Wilson Quarterly, Autumn 1990 (Vol. XIV, No. 4): Everyday Life in Japan; Is America Declining; In Praise of the Essay; Lincoln and Douglass; An Exile's Dilemma
Braestrup, Peter (ed.); Plath, David W.; Bestor, Theodore C.; Kelly, William W.; Lock, Margaret; Rosecrance, Richard; Hardison, O. B. Jr.; Wickenden, Dorothy; Voinovich, Vladimir

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 144 pp. Contents include Plath, Bestor, Kelly and Lock on "Everyday Life in Japan"; Rosecrance, "Is America Declining?"; Hardison, "In Praise of the Essay"; Wickenden, "Lincoln and Douglass"; Voinovich, "An Exile's Dilemma"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) An Anglo-Saxon Reader, with notes, a Complete Glossary, a Chapter on Versification, and an Outline of Anglo-Saxon Grammar
Bright, James W

An Anglo-Saxon Reader, with notes, a Complete Glossary, a Chapter on  Versification, and an Outline of Anglo-Saxon Grammar
New York: Henry Holt. Poor with no dust jacket. 1917. Hard Cover. Fourth edition. Owned by Lambert Davis, who had a long and illustrious editorial career, most notably as director of the University of North Carolina Press. His name and address while a student at University of Virginia are on ffep. Underlined passages and notes throughout. Cloth over boards is heavily worn overall with spine torn at back. Hinges broken but binding is holding. 385 pp. Basic grammar information along with readings in Anglo-Saxon with explanatory notes and vocabulary list at back.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; Signed by Association Copy . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Affectivism: A Solipsist Ontology Isomorphic to the Sentences of a Language
Cezimbra, M. C. [Marcio Carlos]

Affectivism: A Solipsist Ontology Isomorphic to the Sentences of a Language
Granite Bay, California: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have slight handling wear and edge rubbing. Letter signed by author is laid in. Theoretical exploration of the relationship between affectivism (the philosophical idea that all experience is feeling) and language, especially the translation of the English language.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) How to Write Business Letters (Little Blue Book Number 1174)
deFord, Miriam Allen (de Ford)

How to Write Business Letters (Little Blue Book Number 1174)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date, circa 1927. Orange wraps are a bit faded and lightly soiled. Stapled binding is very sound. 32pp plus wraps. No writing or marks. Interior pages age-darkened. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Curiosities of Language (Little Blue Book Series Number 1750)
Eby, Anson D

Curiosities of Language (Little Blue Book Series Number 1750)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Orange wraps are faded, tanned around edges. Stapled binding very sound. No creases or tears, just a bit of edge rubbing. Interior pages age-darkened. 64pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Selected Papers
Ekwall, Eilert

Selected Papers
Lund And Copenhagen: C. W. K. Gleerup and Ejnar Munksgaard. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover book, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has general light shelf wear. 171 pp. ; <br><br>Book is primarily in English, with the first two essays in German. Writings by Swedish linguist Eilert Ekwall (1877-1964) on English philology, especially with regard to understanding the influence of Scandinavian and with regard to place-names. ; Lund Studies in English; Ex-Library; Vol. 33; 9.25" tall; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) Seasoned Authors for a New Season : The Search for Standards in Popular Fiction; A Question of Quality #2
Filler, Louis

Seasoned Authors for a New Season : The Search for Standards in Popular  Fiction; A Question of Quality #2
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 087972143X . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlibrary markings. Light edge rubbing and general shelf wear to cloth over boards. 193 pp. Anthology of critical essays on 20th century American literature.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) An Introduction to Early English Grammar
Frey, Leonard H

An Introduction to Early English Grammar
New York: Odyssey Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding and only minor edge rubbing to wraps. Owner's stamp on half title and written across lower edge of pages (visible when book is closed). pages just a bit age-darkened with a few, sparse, underlined passages. Some staining to inside of back wraps. 82 pp. Concise, readable history of English language and grammar from approximately 800 to the Elizabethan Era.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Wege und Ziele: Ausgewählte Aufsätze und Vorträge
Funke, Otto

Wege und Ziele: Ausgewählte Aufsätze und Vorträge
Bern: Verlag A. Francke Ag.. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and slightly off-white text pages. 228 pp. Essays on the English language and its relationship to culture and literature.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Vocabolario Illustrato Inglese
Galli, Alessandra

Vocabolario Illustrato Inglese
Milano: Dami Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. Overall light handling wear. Book is an illustrated translating dictionary for children who are native Italian speakers learning English. 128 pp. including index.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
20) The Sages of Roney Street and Other Joys, Large and Small
Gambill, Jerry Gentry; Gentry, John A. (ed.)

The Sages of Roney Street and Other Joys, Large and Small
Huntington, West Virginia: University Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 1560026316 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Gift message written on dedication page. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 285 pp. Editorials and columns written by Jerry Gentry [Gambill], editor and features writer for the Durham (NC) Morning Herald and the Herald-Sun from 1978 to 1994. This book is a posthumous collection of some of her columns compiled by her son.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Supplement to Language, Journal of the Linguistic Society of America, Volume 43, Number 2, Part II (June 1967); Language Monograph No. 27, Predication-Typing: A Pilot Study in Semantic Analysis
Garvin, Paul L.; Brewer, Jocelyn; Mathiot, Madeleine (authors); Bright, William; Olmsted, David L.; Cowgill, Warren; Partee, Barbara H. (eds.)

Supplement to Language, Journal of the Linguistic Society of America,  Volume 43, Number 2, Part II (June 1967);  Language Monograph No. 27,  Predication-Typing: A Pilot Study in Semantic Analysis
Baltimore, MD: Linguistic Society of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor shelfwear, edge rubbing. 116 pp. Scholarly monograph in the field of semantics.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) Pieces of Eight
Harris, Sydney J

Pieces of Eight
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395325129 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has edge wear, including closed tear at top front, and overall shelf wear. 292 pp. Collection of essays by noted American columnist Sydney Harris (1917-1986).; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Earth and Soul: An Anthology of North Carolina Poetry Book II; Zemlya I Dusha: Antologiya Poesii Severnoi Karoliny, Vtoraya Kniga
Hogan, Judy (ed.); Bazankov, Mikhail (ed.); Ewing, Sharon D. (foreword)

Earth and Soul:  An Anthology of North Carolina Poetry Book II; Zemlya I  Dusha:  Antologiya Poesii Severnoi Karoliny, Vtoraya Kniga
Russian Federation: Kostroma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, shelf wear. 287 pp. Poetry by North Carolina writers. Original English with Russian translation on facing pages.; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) A New Theory of Old English Meter; American University Studies Series IV, English Language and Literature, Vol. 14
Hoover, David L

A New Theory of Old English Meter; American University Studies Series IV,  English Language and Literature, Vol. 14
New York: Peter Lang. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0820401374 . Exlibrary markings. Clean, bright text pages. Tight binding and hinges. Paper over boards has marred area at top left where library label has been removed. General light shelf wear. 191 pp. Typescript font. Theoretical discussion of Anglo-Saxon verse. Topics include metrical significance and old English meter, the two-lift requirement and the one-stress verse, resolution and anacrusis in old English meter, and more. Appendix, bibliography, index.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
25) Granta 86 (Summer 2004): Film; The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 86 (Summer 2004): Film; The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The  Magazine of New Writing)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001169 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including creased corner on back of wraps. 254 pp. Special edition on film with contributions from writers and filmmakers including Atom Egoyan, John Fowles, Tessa Hadley, Ian Jack, Thomas Keneally, Jonathan Lethem, Maarten 't Hart, Peter Greenaway, Alfred Hitchcock, Akira Kurosawa, Satyajit Ray, Martin Scorsese and others.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Granta 85 (Spring 2004): Hidden Histories; The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 85 (Spring 2004): Hidden Histories; The Magazine of New Writing  (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001150 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including creased corner on back of wraps. 254 pp. Special issue that "excavates histories both personal and political: repressed memories, unexplored lives, forgotten wars, secret careers" (from back of wraps). Contributions by Giles Foden, Jennie Erdal, Diana Athill, Geoffrey Beattie, Brian Cathcart, Daniel Smith, David J. Spear, Orhan Pamuk, Anne Enright, T. C. Boyle, Jackie Kay, J. Robert Lennon, Jonathan Tel.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Granta 84: Over There; How America Sees the World (Winter 2003)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 84: Over There; How America Sees the World (Winter 2003)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1929001142 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 256 pp. Over 20 American authors on U.S. views of the rest of the world. Feature authors: James Buchan, Martin Rowson, James Kelman, Anthony Suau, Judith Hermann, Rattawut Lapcharoensap, Luc Snate, Edmund White, Julian Barnes.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Granta 82, Summer 2003: Life's Like That
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 82, Summer 2003: Life's Like That
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1929001126 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including edge rubbing. 254 pp. Contributions by Simon Gray, Lynn Barber, Kathryn Chetkovich, Nell Freudenberger, Bill Gaston, J. Robert Lennon, Paul Murray, Jayne Anne Phillips, Robin Grierson.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Granta 83, Fall 2003: This Overheating World
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 83, Fall 2003: This Overheating World
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1929001126 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear including edge rubbing. 254 pp. Special issue on environmental issues including global warming with contributions by Edward Burtynsky, Marian Botsford Fraser, James Hamilton-Paterson, Matthew Hart, Thomas Keneally, Mark Lynas, Philip Marsden, Bill McKibben, Wayne McLennan, Maarten 't Hart, Christopher de Bellaigue, James Meek, Nuha al-Radi, Jon McGregor.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Granta 87 (Fall 2004): Jubilee! The 25th Anniversary Issue (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian (ed.)

Granta 87 (Fall 2004): Jubilee! The 25th Anniversary Issue (Granta: The  Magazine of New Writing)
New York: Granta Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001177 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 318 pp. Special edition that celebrates Granta's 25th anniversity with a rich collection of new pieces from writers including Tim Adams, Martin Amis, James Hamilton-Paterson, Graham Swift, Wendell Steavenson, Isabel Hilton, Blake Morrison, Paul Auster, William Boyd, J. Robert Lennon, Helen Simpson, V. S. Pritchett, Toby Glanville and others.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Phonological Dialect Constituents in the Vocabulary of Standard English; Lund Studies in English 31
Jacobsson, Ulf

Phonological Dialect Constituents in the Vocabulary of Standard English;  Lund Studies in English 31
Lund: C. W. K. Gleerup. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 335 pp. <br><br>; An investigation of different phonological dialect features as reflected in the Standard English vocabulary. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 335 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) Kenkyusha's New Japanese-English Dictionary; An Entirely New Edition [3rd edition]
Katsumata, Senkichiro (ed.)

Kenkyusha's New Japanese-English Dictionary; An Entirely New Edition [3rd  edition]
Tokyo: Kenkyusha. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear. Leather at spine is edge worn, rubbed. 2136 pp. Japanese-English translating dictionary.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
33) Feel Free to Write : A Guide for Business and Professional People
Keenan, John

Feel Free to Write : A Guide for Business and Professional People
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0471096962 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep; no other writing or marks in book. DJ has minor edge rubbing only. 190 pp. Guidelines for effective written business communication.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Language Behavior in a Black Urban Community: Monographs Of The Language-Behavior Research Laboratory, University of Caolifornia, Berkeley, Number Two (2), February 1971
Kernan, Claudia Mitchell

Language Behavior in a Black Urban Community:  Monographs Of The  Language-Behavior Research Laboratory, University of Caolifornia,  Berkeley, Number Two (2), February 1971
Berkeley, CA: University of California Berkeley. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Typescript font. 124 pp. Originally the author's doctoral thesis, this publication investigates aspects of language behavior in a Black working-class community in Oakland, California from 1965 to 1967.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) How to Talk Yankee
Lewis, Gerald E

How to Talk Yankee
Unity, Maine, U.S.A.: North Country Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0945980078 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Unpaginated, approximately 58 pages. Dialect unique to New England, arranged alphabetically with explanations of meaning and examples.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Ying Ying Ying Han Meiguo cheng yu da ci dian : fu zui tong yong cheng yu yi lan Biao; A dictionary of American Idioms
Lin, Lü

Ying Ying Ying Han Meiguo cheng yu da ci dian : fu zui tong yong cheng yu  yi lan Biao; A dictionary of American Idioms
Taipei: Cheng wen chu ban She. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Written in Chinese pictographs and English. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners. 534 pp. Translating dictionary of American idiomatic phrases, written for native Chinese speakers.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) The Primary Language of Poetry in the 1940's; University of California Publications in English, Volume 19, No. 3, pp. 383-542
Miles, Josephine

The Primary Language of Poetry in the 1940's; University of California  Publications in English, Volume 19, No. 3, pp. 383-542
Berkeley, CA: University of California. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 159 pp. Critical analysis of poetic language of various poets working in English in the 1940s.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Style and Stylistics: An Analytical Bibliography
Milic, Louis T

Style and Stylistics:  An Analytical Bibliography
New York: The Free Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Noncirculating reference copy. 200 pp. Bibliography of scholarly works on literary style, divided as follows: theoretical, methodological, applied, bibliographies, omnibus. Indexes of authors as contributors, authors as subjects, subjects and topics. Appendix.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) Milton: L'Allegro, Il penseroso, Samson Agonistes; Collection Bilingue Des Classiques Anglais
Milton, John; Delattre, Floris (trans., editor)

Milton: L'Allegro, Il penseroso, Samson Agonistes; Collection Bilingue Des  Classiques Anglais
Paris: Fernand Aubier, Editions Montaigne. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language with English on facing page. Introductory essay in French. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and light overall soiling. 254 pp. Three poems by Milton, in English with French translation.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) Historical Outlines of English Sounds and Inflections
Moore, Samuel; Marckwardt, Albert H. (revision)

Ann Arbor, Michigan: George Wahr Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional underlined passages and marginal notes in pencil. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. 179 pp. Survey of the development and evolution of English sounds and inflections from old, middle and modern English.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) American Nature Writing 2000: A Celebration of Women Writers
Murray, John A. (ed.)

American Nature Writing 2000:  A Celebration of Women Writers
Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0870715518 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubging and slight curl to front. 227 pp. Anthology of women's writings about nature. Contributors; Carol Ann Bassett, Kate Boyes, Emma Brown, Lisa Couturier, Jan DeBlieu, Trudy Dittmar, Penny Harter, Geneen Marie Haugen, Marybeth Holleman, Cynthia Huntington, Susan Marsh, Ellen Meloy, Janisse Ray, Pattiann Rogers, Adrienne Ross, Alianor True, Kristen Vose Michaelides, Kathryn Wilder, Susan Zwinger.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) The Roots of Modern English
Myers, L. M

The Roots of Modern English
Boston: Little Brown. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0316593168 . Later printing. Square, bumped corners, tight binding and hinges. P. 119 has closed tear at bottom corner; page is wholly present and in one piece. Marginal notes and underlining early in book. Bright pages. DJ has edgewear, tears at corners and at extremities of spine, but integrity is intact. Development of the English language presented in readable, vivid style. Pre-history to 20th century evolution of the language.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
43) College English, November 1994 (Volume 16, Number 7)
National Council of Teachers of English (ed.); Peltason, Timothy; Kearns, Michael; Spellmeyer, Kurt; Henry, Jim; Gross, Alan G

College English, November 1994 (Volume 16, Number 7)
New York: National Council of Teachers of English. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Address label on front of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear. 120 pp. <br><br>Contents: Peltason, "The Function of Matthew Arnold at the Present Time"; Kearns, "Henry James, Principled Realism, and the Practice of Critical Reading"; Spellmeyer, "Dilettantes, Professionals and Knowledge"; Henry, "A Narratological Analysis of WAC Authorship"; Gross, "Review: Theory, Method, Practice."; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Language Arts in the Public Schools of North Carolina, Grades 1-12, 1945; Publication No. 249
Parrott, Hattie S

Language Arts in the Public Schools of North Carolina, Grades 1-12, 1945;  Publication No. 249
Raleigh, NC: State Superintendent of Public Instruction. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear. ; <br><br>Publication describing the standard course of study for language arts in public schools in North Carolina, effective 1945. ; 9.0" tall; 389 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
45) Literary Ethics: A Study in the Growth of the Literary Conscience
Paull, H. M

Literary Ethics:  A Study in the Growth of the Literary Conscience
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing in pencil on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, shelf worn with faded gilt lettering. 358 pp. Discussion of elements of ethics in writing and publishing, including plagiarism, editing and other matters.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Uchebnik Angliiskogo Yazyka [Yazika]: Dlya Vyshchikh Uchebnykh Zavedenii Zaochnogo Obucheniya, Chast II
Petrova, A. V.; Pontovich, S. V

Uchebnik Angliiskogo Yazyka [Yazika]: Dlya Vyshchikh Uchebnykh Zavedenii  Zaochnogo Obucheniya, Chast II
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Literatury Na Inostrannykh Yazykakh. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is soiled with age-darkening and shelf wear. 368 pp. Second part of course designed for independent study by Russian speakers in learning the English language through correspondence course.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Lid Off a Daffodil: A Book of Palindromes
Pool, John

Lid Off a Daffodil:  A Book of Palindromes
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0091460409 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with fading at spine; in new mylar sleeve. Unpaginated, approximately 68 pp. <br><br>Book contains many palindromic words and expressions (which read identically whether forward or backward) with line drawings that are also palindromic in nature. ; Ex-Library; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) The American Writer in England; an Exhibition Arranged in Honor of the Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia
Ray, Gordon N. (foreword); Barrett, C. Waller (intro.)

The American Writer in England; an Exhibition Arranged in Honor of the  Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and fading around edges. 137 pp. Color frontispiece of Henry James. Catalog of exhibit of books and ephemera connected with American authors who lived and wrote in England.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
49) Moves Writers Make
Raymond, James C

Moves Writers Make
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0134400410 . Square book with tight binding. Wraps curl, with edge rubbing. Minor rubbing to tips of page corners. Handling wear to wraps. 312 pp. Analysis of the writer's craft.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Handbook of Preaching Resources from English Literature
Robertson, James Douglas (ed.)

Handbook of Preaching Resources from English Literature
New York: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0801076080 . Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on front endpaper; no other writing or marks. DJ has moderate edge wear with fading at spine. Collection of excerpts from English poems, literary prose, and other literature for use in sermons. Arranged topically. Index of topics, authors and sources included. Introduction by Dr. Andrew W. Blackwood. 268 pp.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: