FOLKLOREfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse FOLKLORE | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Legends of the Dunes of Dare
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Capital Printing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1936. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding. Several pages in center have detached but are present. Stiff paper wraps are age-darkened with handling wear. Owner's name on front and title page. Several black and white photographic plates. 25 pp. Folklore and legends connected with the Outer Banks of North Carolina, especially the area from Kill Devil Hill to Nag's Head.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Fol'klor Izdanie Eposa; Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Mirovoi Literaturi
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn. 287 pp. Collection of articles about the study and preservation of folklore of the peoples of the Soviet Union. Includes proceedings of the All-Union Textological Conference held in February 1974. Contributors in addition to the editors: U. B. Dalgat, Kh. Korogli, S. N. Azbelev, L. A. Astafeva, N. V. Kidaish-Pokrovskaia, I. V. Pukhov, I. S. Smirnova, S. N. Kondrateva, S. I. Lipkin, G. A. Grigorian, S. M. Musaev, S. S> Surazakov, A. I. Balaidin, B. P. Kirdan, Ianosh Lendel, A. V. Kudiyarov.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995)
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Homeric Hymns
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 0801817927 . Square, sound binding. Pages are bright with occasional underlined passages. Wraps have general handling wear. 107 pp. English language translations of ancient Greek Homeric hymns, or poetry about the gods.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
IL Pentamerone: Or, the Tale of Tales (English Language)
|
|
|
New York: Liveright Publishing Corp.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name is stamped on DJ flap, ffep, half title page. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, heavy shelf wear. ; <br><br>Collection of Neapolitan folk tales by Giambattista Basile (1556 or 1575-1632) , whose work influenced later work of the Grimm brothers and Charles Perrault. Book is in the English language. ; Black & Gold Edition; 8.75" tall; 479 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Evening Song; Vakarine Daina
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bonnie Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Wraps are faded, edge rubbed with light handling wear. 100 pp. Anthology of Finnish folktales, legends, etc., translated into English.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
North Carolina Folklore Journal, Volume XXI, Number 1 (April, 1973)
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Folklore Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened, lightly shelf worn. Mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Gloria Dickens, "A Baseball Story from Roanoke Rapids" and "Childhood Songs from North Carolina"; Deborah Taylor, "Traditional Tales from Salter Path"; Teri John, "A Collection of Jump Rope Rhymes"; David B. Stansel Jr. , "Unique experiences at the Maco Light"; Roy Sansbury, "The Whooey Stick"; Marian Lemley, "Two Tales from Lincoln County"; Valerie Garrenton, "Children's Games"; Mary Ann Townsend, "Hog Killing on Queenfield Farm, Manquin, Virginia"; Jo Sherrin Smith, "Two Legends from Western North Carolina"; T. Steven Barker, "Games Our Parents Hated"; Glenda Poston, "Tall Tales from Perquimans County"; "Members of the Class." ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Folksongs and Footnotes: an International Songbook
|
|
|
New York: Meridian Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with some soiling and bumped corners. ; <br><br>Signed by Milton (Milt) Okun with brief inscription on page opposite title page. Okun (1923- ) was an American musical arranger best known as a member of the Belafonte Folk Singers with Harry Belafonte, and later responsible for arrangement and popularization of folk music in the 1960s and 1970s, including the work of Peter, Paul and Mary, the Chad Mitchell Trio, and John Denver among many others. This book is a collaboration between Okun and accomplished character actor and musician/folk singer Theodore Bikel (1924- ). The book is an anthology of folk music from many cultures around the world. ; 10.75" tall; 254 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
One to Sing, One to Haul: A Gordon Bok Collection
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Timberhead. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 1879622025 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 120 pp. Musical transcriptions of traditional folk songs of North America with guitar chords and lyrics.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Conjure Woman
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. 0472061569 . Square, sound binding. Pages have occasional pencilled underlining and marginal notes. Wraps have handling wear including crease on front near spine. 256 pp. ; <br><br>Folk tales retold by black American author Charles W. Chesnutt (1858-1932) in 1899, representing an important departure from the traditional post-Civil War collection of sentimental plantation stories. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 0.56 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ghost Tales of Cripple Creek
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Little London Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0936564296 . Square, tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 28 pp. Collection of ghost stories about various buildings in Cripple Creek, Colorado.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
American Folklore (Voice of America Forum Lectures; Study Circle Reprint)
|
|
|
Madras, India: Higginbothams (P) Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. First Indian edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general moderate wear, age-darkening, soiling. 325 pp. Collection of 25 academic essays about the study of American folklore. Series of lectures originally broadcast on Voice of America.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of Our Coast
|
|
|
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hard Cover. Square with general edge wear and worn, bumped corners. Overall soiling to dark grey cloth over boards, but red and black pictorial is still clear. Lettering on spine a bit faded. Closed tear to cloth at spine. Binding and hinges sound, pages have occasional smudge or stain in margin but generally are clean. Good reading copy. Four fictional stories of maritime intrigue and adventure.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Rymes of Robyn Hood : An Introduction to the English Outlaw
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0822911264 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding, bright pages. Hinges broken. DJ has fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 330 pp. Comprehensive selection of the most important texts in the evolution of the greenwood saga. Newly edited versions of the earliest and most influential ballads form the basis of the collection studied, but the authors also include examples of the way in which the myth of Roin Hood was developed by poets like Keats and Noyes. Another section is devoted to Robin Hood's varied appearances on the English stage. There is also some analysis of the features which Robin Hood shares with other outlaw heroes.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Folk Dances of the British Isles (The Folk Dance Library)
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened with occasional pencilled marginal notation. Cloth over boards is edge worn, generally shelf worn. 110 pp. Instructions for traditional English, Scottish and Irish folk dances, with some musical scores included along with geographical, historical and sociological background, essays on dances, costumes and festivals. Appendix, bibliography.; Exlibrary; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Loki
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Flexible leatherette is lightly shelfworn. ; <br><br>Originally published in French in 1948, this is the author's reworked German-language edition issued in 1959. Book analyzes Northern European mythology, particularly the figure of Loki. Draws cross-cultural connections between Loki and gods of other societies. Scholarly, heavily documented. ; 8.0" tall; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Europäische Ethnologien Im Neuen Millennium: Osteuropäische Ethnologien Auf Neuen Wegen Abschied Vom Referatenorgan DEMOS Referate Einer Tagung Des Instituts Fur Sachsische Geschichte Und Volkskunde E. V. Am 12. Und 13. November 2001 in Dresd
|
|
|
Dresden: Thelem. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Most essays in German with three in English. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 182 pp. Contents: Johannes Moser, "Abschied und Neubeginn"; Brigitte Emmrich, "Abschied vom DEMOS. Zur Geschichte des Referatenorgans DEMOS (1960-2001)"; Ana Luleva, "Die bulgarische Ethnologie - Forschungsschwerpunkte und Projekte"; Magdalena Elcinova, "Bulgarian Ethnology and Folklore Study at the Present Time: Changing Paradigms and Perspectives"; Miroslava Lukic Krstanovic, "Ethnological Production in Serbia. Programmes and Perspectives"; Josef Vareka, "Die tschechische Ethnologie nach 1989"; Bronislawa Kopczynska-Jaworska & Inga Kuzma, "Gegenwärtige Interessen der polnischen Ethnologie"; Leonardas Sauka, "Die litauische Folkloristik heute"; Ines Keller, "Sorbische Volkskunde und empirische Kulturforschung"; Aleksandr Myl'nikov, "International Zusammenarbeit bei der Durchführung von ethnologischen Forschungen. Fragen der Organisation und Methodik"; Anca Stere, "Performing Folklore on Stage. Functional Changes"; Györgyi H. Csukás, "Gegenwärtiger Stand und Zukunst des ungarischen Freilichtmuseums in Szentendre." ISBN 39335712111.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 18) |
Passing the Time in Ballymenone: Culture and History of an Ulster Community (Publications of the American Folklore Society New Series, Volume 4)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0812278232 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear including edge wear and tear with creasing at top of spine area. 852 pp. <br><br>Study of folklore and folk life in the Ulster village of Ballymenone.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Daedalus: Myth, Symbol and Culture; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1972
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; <br><br>Contents: Geertz, "Deep Play: Notes on the Balinese Cockfight"; Fernandez, "Persuasions and Performances: Of the Beast in Every Body ... And the Metaphors of Everyman"; Douglas, "Deciphering a Meal"; Manuel & Manuel, "Sketch for a Natural History of Paradise"; Shklar, "Subversive Genealogies"; Brower, "Visual and Verbal Translation of Myth: Neptune in Virgil, Rubens, Dryden"; Marcus, "Language into Structure: Pickwick Revisited"; Adams, "The Sense of Verification: Pragmatic Commonplaces about Literary Criticism." ; Vol. 101, No. 1, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Handbook of Classical Mythology
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crafts & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and bumped corners. Faded gilt lettering on spine. 301 pp. <br><br>; Compact encyclopedia of names of gods and humans appearing in Greek and Roman mythology. . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Sea Magic and Other Stories of Enchantment
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0027426505 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. DJ has light overall shelf wear with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. Ten short stories based on folk tales from Britain, Germany France, Egypt, India, China, Japan, New Zealand, North America, and Iceland. All have enchantment and the sea as themes.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Favorite Fairy Tales Told in Sweden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0316350524 . Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Three-color illustrations by Solbert. DJ has heavy edge wear, age-darkening, general shelf wear. Front flap corner clipped (but not price corner). 92 pp. Author retelling these stories was the Head of the Children's Section, Library of Congress. Tales included: "The Boy and the Water-Sprite"; "The Lad and the Fox"; "The Old Woman and the Fish; "Pinkel"; "The Old Woman and the Tramp"; "Lars My Lad."; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Great Orm of Loch Ness: a Practical Inquiry Into the Nature and Habits of Water-Monsters
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear and bumping at corner tips. DJ severely edge worn with overall creasing and shelf wear. Small amount of writing on rear endpaper and in margins of some pages. ; <br><br>Author makes a case in favor of the existence of a water monster in Loch Ness, Scotland. Illustrated with black and whilte photographic plates. ; 8.5" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Daedalus: Myth and Mythmaking; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1959
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; <br><br>Contents: Murray, "Introduction"; Levin, "Some Meanings of Myth"; Campbell, "The Historical Development of Mythology"; Eliade, "The Yearning for Paradise in Primitive Tradition"; Kluckhohn, "Recurrent Themes in Myths and Mythmaking"; Dorson, "Theories of Myth and the Folklorist"; Wolff, "The Three Romes: The Migration of an Ideology and the Making of an Autocrat"; Topitsch, World Interpretation and Self-Interpretation: Some Basic Patterns"; Lytle, "The Working Novelist and the Mythmaking Process"; McLuhan, "Myth and Mass Media"; Bruner, "Myth and Identity"; Mark Schorer, "The Necessity of Myth"; Georges Sorel, "Reflections on Violence"; Thomas Mann, "Doctor Faustus" and "Freud and the Future." ; Vol. 88, No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.0" tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Kouzelne Dudy: Pohadky, Baje a Kronikarske Pribehy Ze Zatecka a Lounska
|
|
|
Severoceske Nakladatelstvi. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Book is in the Czech language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Yellow cloth over boards is well preserved. DJ has minor shelf wear, some light foxing. 195 pp. Black and white, color illustrations by Karel Franta. Over 40 short Czech folk tales and legends told by Hulpach.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 26) |
Taruca: Ecuador Quichuacunapac Rimaschca Rimiacuna; La Venada: Literatura Oral Quichua Del Ecuador (Segunda edicion)
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Cedime Abya-Yala. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 318 pp. Spanish-language translations of oral literature of indigeneous peoples of Ecuador.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Good Spell Book: Love Charms Magical Cures and Other Practical Sorcery
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0316488399 . Square, tight binidng. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. 115 pp. Charms and spells, many of them from the Romany people.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sledy: stichotvoreniya, ballady, Poemy; Per. s Tuvin
|
|
|
Moskva: Sovremennik. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 5270005980 . Book is in the Russian language (kniga po russkii). Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 126 pp. Anthology of Tuvan folkloric verse from Siberia translated into Russian.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 29) |
Carolina Folk-Plays
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Second Printing. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Reinforced hinges. Sound binding. Pages are age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners and general shelf wear. ; <br><br>Edited by the founder and director of the Carolina Playmakers. Illustrated with black and white photographs from productions of the plays. Contents: Koch, "Folk-Play Making"; Lay, "When Witches Ride, a Play of Carolina Folk Superstition"; Williamson, "Peggy, A Tragedy of the Tenant Farmer"; Heffner, "Dod Gast Ye Both! A Comedy of Mountain Moonshiners"; MacMillan, "Off Nags Head or The Bell Buoy, A Tragedy of the North Carolina Coast"; Greene, "The Last of the Lowries, A Play of the Crotan Outlaws of Robeson County, North Carolina"; Cross, "The Language of the Plays" (appendix). ; Ex-Library; 7.75" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
Muzikantské Remeslo: Krkonisské putování za písnickou a lidovou Vyprávenkou
|
|
|
Praha: Lidová Demokracie. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Book in Czech language (cestina). Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened but clean pages. Several dogeared corner tips; no other sign of reading wear. Illustrated with black & white photos. Blue cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has moderate overall wear and soiling with closed tear at lower edge. 205 pp. Kutinova (1898-1965) authored several books about Czech folk culture. This book features discussion of the uses of music in Czech folk culture along with attention to Karel Tulacek and other musician-composers who used traditional Czech country music in their work.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 31) |
Steel Shavings: Tales of Lake Michigan and the Northwest Indiana Dunelands
|
|
|
Gary, Indiana: Indiana University Northwest. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright text pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; <br><br>Anthology of interviews conducted by IUN students with residents of northwest Indiana on the Lake Michigan coast. Features John Laue's Oral history of Edgewater. ; Drawings; 11.0" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tall Tales from Old Smoky
|
|
|
Kingsport TN: Southern Publishers Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks in book (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has overall shelf wear and soiling with light edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. Collection of folk tales of the Great Smoky Mountains of eastern Tennessee and western North Carolina. Appalachian legends reprinted from articles the author wrote for various magazines in the 1920s and 1930s. 241 pp.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Star Tales: North American Indian Stories About the Stars
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0802766722 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly edge rubbed, clean. DJ clean with light edge rubbing and lower front corner clipped. 96 pp. Tales of constellations and the heavens from various North American Indian tribes.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Wolf That I Am: In Search of the Red Earth People
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395243432 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear, closed triangular tear with creasing at lower front. 195 pp. Memoir of academic researcher's experiences interacting with the Mesquakie Indians as he seeks to understand and preserve their oral culture.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Dávne Povesti O Hradoch
|
|
|
Bratislava: Tatran. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Book is in the Slovak language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, crease on rear flap. ; <br><br>Stories and legends from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, originally published in 1829.; 9.5" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 36) |
Haunted Cotswolds : Tales of the Supernatural in Gloucestershire
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Reardon & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0950867470 . Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 36 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Ghost stories from Gloucestershire, England.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
101 Scottish Country Dances (Scotia Books)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Later printing of 1956 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Flexible leatherette over boards is slightly edge rubbed. 159 pp. Instructions for performing basic steps in Scottish country dancing along with specific instructions for various dances. Illustrated with line drawings.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
99 More Scottish Country Dances (Scotia Books)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Later printing of 1963 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Flexible leatherette over boards is slightly edge rubbed. 138 pp. Instructions for performing basic steps in Scottish country dancing along with specific instructions for various dances. Illustrated with line drawings.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Introducing Scottish Country Dancing (Scotia Books)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0004110102 . Later printing of 1968 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Flexible leatherette over boards is slightly edge rubbed. 138 pp. Instructions for performing basic steps in Scottish country dancing along with specific instructions for various dances. Illustrated with line drawings.; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Myths of the Cherokee
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0486289079 . Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, spine creasing. 576 pp. Collection of many Cherokee myths.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
Six Decades of Songwriters and Singers: American Popular Song; Smithsonian Collection of Recordings
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. This is the book only; no musical cassettes. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 152 pp. Contents: Morris, introductory essay; Morris, Taylor, Bowers, "A Rationale"; Morris, "The Selections"; Bowers, "Singers and Songwriters: Some Brief Biographies"; Bibliography; Index of Songs Performed.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Primitivos Relatos Contados Otra Vez: Héroes y Mitos Amazónicos
|
|
|
Habana, Cuba: Casa De Las Americas. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners to illustrated paper over boards. DJ has general moderate edge wear and shelf wear. 150 pp. Cuban-published book retelling several Amazon River basin folktales of myths and heroes: "Los tikunas pueblan la tierra," "Yaku-Runa sale del agua," "Chuya-Chaki," "Peta Nanayae," "Juttiñamui modela el universo," "Unamarai, padre de Yaje," "En el principio fueron los yoria a la sombra de la ortiga," "Yagua." Illustrated with line drawings partially rendered in full watercolor. Brief introduction to each story.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Contes et Légendes De Gascogne
|
|
|
Paris: Fernand Nathan Editeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Pictorial paper over boards is generally shelfworn with light overall soiling. 251 pp. 20 folktales from Gascony in southwestern France.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Galaxy of Ghosts
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Polyndrum Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have some fading at spine and general light handling wear. 129 pp. Ghost stories from the Tidewater area of Virginia, including Hampton Roads and environs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
Japanese Journal of Religious Studies (March 1974): Volume 1, Number 1 (Formerly Contemporary Religions in Japan) - Quarterly Journal of the International Institute for the Study of Religions
|
|
|
Tokyo: International Institute for the Study of Religions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. No reading wear. Wraps have very light edge rubbing. Contents: Yanagawa Ke'ichi, "Theological and Scientific Thinking about Festivals"; Daigan and Alicia Matsunaga, "The Concept of Upaya in Mahayana Buddhist Philosophy"; Fanny Hagin Mayer, "Religious Concepts in the Japanese Folk Tale." 103pp.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
Ghosts of the Carolinas
|
|
|
Charlotte: McNally and Loftin. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall soiling, shelf wear. ; <br><br>Folk tales of ghosts in North and South Carolina, with black and white photography of places in the Carolinas where ghosts are said to exist. ; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Story Knife
|
|
|
Dillingham, Alaska: Johnson O'Malley Project, Dillingham Village Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps soiled and shelf worn. ; <br><br>Anthology of folklore from the Dillingham area of Alaska collected by students in the History and Folktales Class, Dillingham High School. ; 11.0" tall; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
Magia Y Brujería En México
|
|
|
México: Panorama Editorial, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages have occasional highlighted passages. Wraps have handling wear including creases and edge rubbing with curling to wraps. 175 pp. ; <br><br>Book is in the Spanish language. Examination of the practice of magic and witchcraft in Mexico. ; 8.5" tall; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Greek and Roman Mythology (Little Blue Book 498)
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. Interior pages age-darkened. 64pp. plus wraps. Owner's name stamped on front. No writing or marks inside. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Amorous Tales of the Monks from the "Gesta Romanorum" (Little Blue Book No. 909)
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Light beige wraps still bright, clean. Stapled binding very sound. 64 pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks. Short tales of medieval chivalry and love. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanual Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 5" (12.7 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |

















































