Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FOLKLORE

from Cat's Cradle Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) The Folktale
Thompson, Stith

The Folktale
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Later reprint edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed with bumped corners. 510 pp. Nature and forms of the folktale, folktale from Ireland to India, North American Indian folktales, studing the folktale. Bibliography, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
Tichenor, Tom

Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
New York: Abingdon Press. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners. DJ heavily chipped, edge worn, shelf worn. ; <br><br>Third grade and up; directions for making puppets, stages and scenery; five plays with directions for giving them. ; 9.25" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) African Oral Tradition: Selection and Formulation of Some Themes; Unesco Cultural Development Documentary Dossier 3
UNESCO; Ahianyo-Akakpo, Anani; Cheriaa, Tahar; Thoret, Jean-Claude

African Oral Tradition: Selection and Formulation of Some Themes; Unesco  Cultural Development Documentary Dossier 3
New York: UNESCO. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened, with handling wear throughout. Wraps have light handling wear, light soiling. One library stamp mark, on front of wraps. 137 pp. <br><br>Typescript font. Scholarly essays on the oral tradition in Africa: "An outline of Unesco's activities in connexion with African oral tradition"; Ahianyo-Akakpo, "Selection of significant themes from African oral tradition to be used as source material fro radio and television programmes in Africa"; Cheriaa, "Selection and formulation of the themes from oral tradition (in Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco); Thoret, "Suggestions for the radio and television adaptation of themes from African oral literature"; Annex I, list of contributions; Annex II, list of works on oral tradition and African languages; Annex III, 10-year plan for the study of African oral traditions and the promotion of African languages as media of culture and as instruments of life-long education.; Exlibrary; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) The Sandvig Collections: Guilde to the Open Air Museum
Valen-Sendstad, Fartein; Bautz, Margaret (Trans. )

The Sandvig Collections: Guilde to the Open Air Museum
Lillehammer, Norway: Gjøvik - Mariendals Boktrykkeri A/S. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, overall light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Book describes holdings of the Sandvig Collection established by Anders Sandvig (1862-1950) at Maihaugen as a way of preserving Norwegian folkways. Illustrated with fold-out line-drawn map, black and white photographs. Text is in English. Advertisements for Norwegian businesses at back of book. ; 8.25" tall; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Journal of American Folklore, Vol. 59, No. 233 (July-September 1946)
Voegelin, Erminie W. (Ed. ) ; Hibbard, Esther Lowell; Charles, Lucile Hoerr; Richmond, W. Edson; Opler, Morris Edward; Bonner, Willard Hallam; Radin, Paul; Krappe, Alexander H

Journal of American Folklore, Vol. 59, No. 233 (July-September 1946)
Menasha, Wisconsin: American Folklore Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; <br><br>Contents: Constitution of the American Folklore Society; Hibbard, "The Ulysses Motif in Japanese Literature"; Charles, "Growing Up Through Drama"; Richmond, "Ballad Place Names"; Opler, "The Creative Role of Shamanism in Mescalero Apache Mythology"; Bonner, "The Flying Dutchman of the Western World"; Radin, "Folktales of Japan as Told in California"; Krappe, "A Solomon Legend among the Indians of the North Pacific"; obituaries of John Harrington Cox, Mellinger Edward Henry; notes, folklore news, book reviews, recent publications received, membership of the American Folklore Society, 1946.; 10.0" tall; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) Sexual Hauntings through the Ages
Waters, Colin

Sexual Hauntings through the Ages
New York: Dorset. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 1566196213 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is very lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing and light shelf wear. 174 pp. Forty real cases gathered from around the world ranging from harmless naked figures to horrifying and bizarre entities who have brought death and destruction to those who have come into contact with them. (from DJ blurb); 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0910244413 . Later printing. Square, tight copy with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has small scraped area on front with minor overall shelf wear. 165 pp. <br><br> Legends of the Outer Banks and other areas of coastal North Carolina. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 165 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0895870703 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. DJ has fading at spine with minor edge rubbing. 175 pp. Short accounts of various legends of coastal North Carolina, some based on historical events and individuals.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Outer Banks Tales to Remember
Whedbee, Charles Henry

Outer Banks Tales to Remember
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0895870444 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ is shelf worn with light edge wear. 133 pp. Peter Painter's Revenge, The Fable of the Cobia, How Oregon Inlet Got Its Name, Tea Parties and Patriots, The Legend of Batts' Grave, The Tale of the Sea Horse, A Dismal Swamp Love Story, Daniel Keath, A Modern Ghost, Some Chocowinity Ghosts, Mr. Hamilton's Light, The Holy Ghost Shell, The Great Serpent of the Fresh Ponds, The Mattamuskeet Apple, The Fire Bird, The Sea Hag, The Devil's Christmas Tree.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Tar Heel: The Magazine of North Carolina; September-October 1978, Vol. 6, No. 5
Wise, James E

Tar Heel:  The Magazine of North Carolina; September-October 1978, Vol. 6,  No. 5
Greenville, NC: The New East Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. State magazine, with articles on collecting Indian artifacts, using puppets to entertain children, solar power, Charlotte entertainer Arthur Smith, ESP and parapsychology pioneers Louisa and J. B. Rhine, gardening, food drying, recipes, and more. Also includes four poems by Wallace Kaufman, a piece on the Brown Mountain lights, and a folklore story, "Hain't Hunting--The Bridge Where a Baby Cries." 68pp. plus wraps. Clean, edge rubbing to wraps, mailing label lower front corner, slightly off-white pages, no writing or marks.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIII (13), Number 4 (November Winter 1988)
[Bernbaum, Edwin; Travers, P. L.; Jordan-Smith, Paul; Temple, Richard; Johnson, Trebbe; Govinda, Lama Anagarika; Luke, Helen; Baker, Rob; Pallis, Marco; others]

Parabola:  The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIII (13), Number 4  (November Winter 1988)
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on the motif of the mountain in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: