Mathematicsfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Transcendental Functions: Satisfying Nonhomogeneous Linear Differential Equations
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlibrary markings. DJ well preserved with slight shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 414 pp. <br><br>Advanced text on differential equations. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
Limit Theorems for Convolutions
|
|
|
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell. Fair with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Cracked hinges. Clean but slightly off-white text pages. Paper over boards is heavily shelf worn, and there is a long tear at back along spine (about 5 inches/13 cm). Mathematical text on limit problems for convolutions of distribution functions which appear in the theory of probability but which also have application in other fields such as electronics. The authors state that the only necessary prerequisites for reading the book are elementary algebra and analysis.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Electric Circuit Theory and the Operational Calculus
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hard Cover. First edition, second impression. Square, sound binding. Hinges slightly stressed. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners and general shelf wear. 197 pp. Calculus applied to theories of electrical circuitry.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
General Mathematics: Skills, Problem Solving, Applications (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0153536004 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book has not been used. Front endpaper has stamp with room on it for pupils to sign names to receive book for classroom use, but there is no writing nor any sign of reading wear. 488 pp. Whole numbers, decimals, fractions, ratios, proportions percentage, statistics, probability, pre-algebra. Glossary, index, answers to selected exercises, listing of careers and applications.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Algebraic Logic
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 0828401543 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Red cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. 271 pp. <br><br>Anthology of scholarly articles on monadic and polyadic algebras.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Figurets: More Fun with Figures
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Second printing, 1960. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, general shelf wear. 116 pp. <br><br>Collection of word problems, riddles and other mathematical puzzles. ; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Modern Mathematical Methods in Engineering (McGraw-Hill Series in Continuing Education for Engineers)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0070415129 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing. DJ has light overall shelf wear with light edge wear at spine and corner tips. 255 pp. Practical applications of mathematical models, such as Boolean algebra, topology and linear vector spaces, as they are applied to engineering problems.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The World of Mathematics: A Small Library of the Literature of Mathematics from A'h-mosé the Scribe to Albert Einstein (Volumes 1-4)
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 10th printing. All four volumes in the set are in similar condition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and some light scuffing. Volume 1 is slightly more worn on the exterior than the others. 2,469 numbered pages in this multivolume set. Secondary essays and some primary sources in the history of mathematics from the ancient world to the 20th century.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Phase Diagrams of Multicomponent Systems: Geometric Methods; A Special Research Report
|
|
|
New York: Consultants Bureau. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. American English-language edition translated from Russian. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Ffep has some damage on lower half of page. Text pages clean and bright. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. 82 pp. <br><br>Monograph dealing with chemical statics, offering a geometrically-based study of multicomponent systems involving substances with variable composition.; Ex-Library; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Statistical communication and detection with special reference to digital data processing of radar and seismic Signals
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge worn, shelf worn with faded spine. Binding slightly cocked. 362 pp. Monograph treating several aspects of statistical communication and detection theory wit special reference to teh digital data processing of radar signals and seismic signals in the presence of noise.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mathematical Theory of Rocket Flight
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is heavily worn especially at corner tips and top of spine. 276 pp. <br><br>; Book applies calculus and other mathematics to the principles of rocket propulsion. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
Statistical Analysis of Epidemiologic Data
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0195097602 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 488 pp. <br><br>; Topics in statistical analysis with specific application to epidemiology: measures of risk (rates and probabilities) ; variation and bias; statistical power and sample size calculations; cohort data (description and illustration) ; clustering (space and time data) ; the Two x K Contingency Table and the Two x Two x Two Contingency Table; analysis of contingency table data (Logistic Model I) ; analysis of binary data (Logistic Model II) ; analysis of matched data; life tables, an introduction; estimates of risk from follow-up data; a model for survival data (proportional hazards model) ; appendixes, problems, bibliography, index. ; Vol. 25; 1.28 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 488 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
Statistical Analysis of Epidemiologic Data (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Volume 17)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0195067665 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Green cloth over boards has bumped corners, shelf wear. 375 pp. Statistics textbook designed for students in the biological and medical sciences.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Euclid's Elements [Elements of Euclid] (Everyman's Library )
|
|
|
London - New York: J. M. Dent & Sons; E. P. Dutton & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 1955 printing of 1933 Everyman's Library volume. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Mark on ffep. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing and bumped corners with shelf wear and light soiling. 298 pp. Propositions and theorems in Euclidean geometry.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
SIAM Review (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics): Volume 41, Number 1 (March 1999)
|
|
|
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have edge rubbing and curl. 195 pp. Articles: Perelson and Nelson, "Mathematical Analysis of HIV-I Dynamics in Vivo," Diaconis and Freedman, "Iterated Random Funcitons," Cheney, Isaacson, and Newell, "Electrical Impedance Tomography," Rump, "III-Conditioned Matrices Are Componentwise Near to Singularity," Mahadevan and Keller, "Periodic Folding of Thin Sheets," Strang, "The Discrete Cosine Transform," Czyzyk, Wisniewski, and Wright, "Optimization Case Studies in the NEOS Guide. Also Philip Protter, "Featured Review: Recent Books n Mathematical Finance."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|













![Euclid's Elements [Elements of Euclid] (Everyman's Library ) Euclid's Elements [Elements of Euclid] (Everyman's Library )](http://i.biblio.com/b/003m/190516003-0-m.jpg)
