Frenchfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse French | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found. |
| 1) |
Le Monde Du Marais
|
|
|
Marais Oak Hammock,: Canards Illimites Canada. Fine. Spiral Binding. 0969294344 . New book, unmarked. 109 pp The World of the Marsh, illustrated. en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Ecole Litteraire De Montreal: Bilan litteraire de l'anne 1961. Tome II des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Card Covers. Library withdrawl of a book , little used. Only slightly soiled cream covers with library tape along inside gutters. Contents unmarked and fresh. In French, 381 pp; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Mexique (Peuples et Nations series)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. 273440303x . About new copy of this illustrated introduction to Mexican culture, in clean brown coth with mayan sculpture pastedown. Fully illustrated. 160 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Ecole Litteraire De Montreal: Bilan litteraire de l'anne 1961. Tome II des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Card Covers. About new book, still stiff to open, and unmarked but for name to ffep. 381 pp; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Masques: Revue Des Homosexualités. Jean Genet edition . No. 12, Hiver 81/82
|
|
|
Paris. Near Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. About new book with illustration of Genet on cover and interview inside. 192 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Répertoire Des Lieux De Marche Au Québec. 2nd edition
|
|
|
Quebec: Bipède. Fine. 1998. Spiral Binding. 2921979020 . About new book, unmarked; 428 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Parcs et Chateaux De France
|
|
|
Paris: Commissariat General De Tourisme. Near Fine. 1960. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked; charming illustrated alphabetized guide; 104 pp with illustrated endpapers. en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Saint Pierre Et Miquelon: Terre Francaise En Amerique Du Nord = French Land in North America
|
|
|
Paris: Delroisse. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 2855180333 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy dj with just a touch of shelfwear; 96 pp bilingual text. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Pierre Et Miquelon: Terre Francaise En Amerique Du Nord = French Land in North America
|
|
|
Paris: Delroisse. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Tight clean book in bright white boards, unmarked but for neat name to fornt endpaper; in dj with just slight shelfwear; 96 pp illustrated throoughout; bilingual text. ; 7 x 8" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Les Ames Mortes (d'apres le Poeme de Nicolas Gogol )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1960. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl preserved in about new condition with unmarked text and bright clean covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Anthologie poétique française du XVIIe siècle, tome 1 & tome 2
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier-Flammarion. Very Good+. 1965. Soft Cover. Both volumes are university library withdrawls that clearly have never been used; both ae bright clean tight copies, still stiff to open, in stiff card covers; 501 pp + 406 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Superstition
|
|
|
Paris: Millenaires/J'ai Lu. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 2290300640 . New book, unmarked. en francais. 358 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
L'homme-Papier: [roman]
|
|
|
Editions Du Remue-Menage. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 2890911179 . New book, unmarked and unread. 149 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Théâtre / Roman
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good. 1974. First Printing. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked text with name/place to inside front cover; in clean cream covers slightly sunned on spine; 452 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Souvenirs et Confidences
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Lemeac Editeur. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760951138 . Clean unmarked book in bright card covers; still stiff to open; 288 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Common Law et Droit des Societes Commerciales d'Afrique et d'Hait. Troiseme Rencontre de Droit Compare du CICLEF
|
|
|
Moncton, NB, Canada: Universite De Moncton. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 091969165x . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 493 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Theatre V (Pomme, Pomme, Pomme - Baton et Ruban - Boutique Fermee - La Brigitta )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Theatre I (Quoat-Quoat - L'ampelour - Les Femmes Du Boeuf - Le Mal Court )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Theatre V (Pomme, Pomme, Pomme - Baton et Ruban - Boutique Fermee - La Brigitta )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Theatre II (Pucelle - La Fete Noire - Les Naturels Du Bordelais )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1952. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Theatre IV (Coeur a Cuire - Le Soldat Diocles - La Fourmi Dans Le Corps - Les Patinets - l'Arrmoire Classique - Un Bel Enfant
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1961. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
L'Avenir De La Littérature
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 2070766667 . Tight clean book with name to inside front cover; in yellow card covers with just a tiny smudge. ; L'Infini; 195 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Long Night of Death (Signed)
|
|
|
Oakville, On, Canada: Mosaic. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0889623422 . Tight clean book in lightly rubbed covers, with personal inscription and signature of author on front endpaper. ; 182 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bilan Du Nationalisme Au Quebec
|
|
|
Montreal: L'Hexagone. Fine. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890062465 . New book, unmarked, in bright crisp card covers; 212 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
Un Episode Sous La Terreur Etautres Scenes De La Vie Politique
|
|
|
Paris: Du Carrousel. New with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 2745600710 . Stiff unmarked book in illustrated paper-covered boards. ; 535 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
La Colline Inspiree (edition definitive)
|
|
|
Paris: Plon. Very Good+. 1961. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and so wonderfully preserved with unmarked contents and bright white covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Roland Barthes
|
|
|
Paris: Ecrivains De Toujours / Seuil. Very Good+. 1975. Soft Cover. Tight clean book with anme to first endpaper; 190 illustrations; 191 pp en francais; 5 x 7" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
L'Acadie Plurielle : Dynamiques Identitaires Collectives et Developpement Au Sein des Realites Acadiennes
|
|
|
Moncton, New Brunswick: Universite De Moncton * Centre D'Etudes Acadiennes. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 0919241859 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 980 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Correspondance de Charles Baudelaire
|
|
|
Lausanne: Guilde Du Livre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Limited edition of 6500 copies of which this is no. 6089. Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed paper-covered boards with gilt design to spine; 271 pp; with illustrations; en francais. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Le Systeme Des Objets: La Consommation Des Signes
|
|
|
Paris: Denoel-Gonthier. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Tight clean book with slightly toned pages; in bright card covers; name to front endpaper; 245 pp; en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pour une critique de l economie politique du signe
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Tight book with moderate shelfwear; underlining and highlighting to several chapters; 268 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
La valorisation des produits de la mer dans l'Est canadien
|
|
|
Moncton: Institut Canadien De Recherche Sur Le Développement Régional. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0886590574 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 301 pp Collection maritimes monograph. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Les Grands-pères
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Du Jour. Very Good. 1971. Card Covers. Library withdrawl with clear-taped covers and clean bright unmarked contents.243 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
N'evogue Plus Que Le Desenchantment De Ta Tenebre, Mon Si Pauvre Abel Lamentation
|
|
|
Montreal: VLB. Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Clean unmarked book but for name to first endpaper; glue has dried on binding, so that opening the book, still stiff, cracks the glue; 197 pp en francais; with illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
La Poesie Des Herbes Rouges
|
|
|
Montreal: L'Hexagone. Near Fine. 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890063194 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 93 pp, en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Categoriques: Un Deux Et Trois
|
|
|
Trois-Rivieres, Quebec: Ecrits Des Forges. Very Good+. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890461009 . Tight bright book unmarked but for name to inside front cover; in stiff card covers with slight spot of discoloration to front panel; 76 pp en francais. Winner of Fondation des Forges poetry Grand Prix for Poetry, 1986 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Carnet De Route (echos et souvenirs)
|
|
|
Montreal: Librairie Saint-Viateur. Fine. 1965. Soft Cover. Other than a sunned spine, this is a new book, seemingly unread, with many pages still uncut. 395 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
La Politique au Canada et au Quebec **Voir DA634
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, PQ, Canada: Presses De L'Universite Du Quebec. Near Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 2760503704 . About new book with former owner's name to ffep. 535 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Histoire de l'Ile d'Aix
|
|
|
Ottawa: Beauregard Press. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 2906121185 . New book, unmarked in crisp illustrated card covers; 175 pp illustrated; personal card of author laid-in with remarks written thereon; en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Le Pique-Nique Sur L'acropole
|
|
|
Montreal: VLB. Near Fine. 1979. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2892950805 . Tight bright book with slight corner crease to front panel; dated inscription signed with first name of author; en francais; ; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Les Pédagogues
|
|
|
Ottawa: Le Cercle Du Livre De France. Fine. 1961. Soft Cover. New ook, unmarked, with uncut pages, in clean covers. 309 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
La Bagarre
|
|
|
Montreal: Le Cercle Du Livre De France. 1958. Numbered edition ((375). Unread with uncut pages; in slightly sunned covers. Collection Nouvelle-France no. 4 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Le Loup
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Du Jour. Very Good. 1972. First Pb. Card Covers. Library withdrawl with clear-taped covers and clean bright unmarked contents.243 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
La Reforme Administrative Dans Les Pays Francophones
|
|
|
Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 2760001806 . New book, unmarked. 224 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Le Cap-Tourmente Et La Chasse Aux Oies Blanches
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Very Good. 1976. Card Covers w/ frenc. 077550582X . Tight clean book in rubbed covers160 pp illustrated. en francais. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Le Petit Clairvaux : Cent Ans de Vie Cistercienne a Tracadie, en N.-E
|
|
|
Moncton, New Brunswick: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2760000419 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in bright illustrated card covers; inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper; 207 pp illustrated; en francais; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
L'enfance Au Temps Des Processions: Recit
|
|
|
Editions De La Francophonie. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2921824264 . New book, unmarked; illustrated; 126 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Jacques et Marie. Souvenir d'un peuple dispersé
|
|
|
Montreal: Libraire Saint-Joseph. Good with no dust jacket. 1886. Hard Cover. Withdrawl from religious school library; 1/2 black leather and black/white marbled boards; cracked hinge, but still quite tight; darkened pages; title page and frontispiece loose; clear tape used to strenghten binding at page 93; 290 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Memoire
|
|
|
Montreal: Librairrie Deom. Very Good+. 1972. Soft Cover. Name to front endpaper; otherwise a tight clean bright copy with slight sunning to spine; 82 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
La Formation De La Doctrine Classique En France
|
|
|
Paris: A. G. Nizet. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; indeed, the book is unread as the pages remain uncut at the top edge; in white printed card covers with slight tape repair to top of spine. ; 388 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found. |
