Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

reprints & separates

from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)

Browse reprints & separates | Return to Graham Newland (Natural History Books)
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1170 listings found.
1) From pipefish to seahorse - a study of phylogenetic relationships
Herald, E. S:

San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1959. . Roy. 8vo pp. 465-473. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-3, table 1. VG. (Proc. California. Acad. Sci., ser. 4, Vol. XXIX, No. 13). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
2) A Systematic analysis of variation in the western American pipefish, Syngnathus californiensis
Herald, E. S:

California: Natural History Museum of Stanford University, 1941. . Roy. 8vo pp. 25. Original printed paper wrappers, 12 text figs, 6 tables. VG. (Stanford Ichthyological Bulletin, Vol. 2, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
3) A key to the pipefishes of the Pacific American coasts with descriptions of new genera
Herald, E. S:

Los Angeles: University of Southern California Publications, 1940. . Roy. 8vo pp. 14. Original printed card wrappers. VG. (Allan Hancock Pacific Expeditions, Vol. 9, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Anolis alumina, new species of grass anole from the Barahona Peninsula of Hispaniola
Hertz, P. E:

Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1976. . 8vo pp. 1-19. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 3 maps), tables 1-2. Fine. (Anolis alumina, new species. Breviora, No. 437). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) Thermal passivity of a tropical forest lizard, Anolis polylepis
Hertz, P. E:

Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1974. . Roy. 8vo pp. 323-327. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2. VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 8, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
6) The karyotype of Vanzolinius discodactylus and comments on usefulness of karyotypes in determining relationships in the Leptodactylus-complex (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae)
Heyer, W. R. & & M. J. Diment:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1974. . 8vo pp. 327-336. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, table 1. Two ownership handstamps & small numbers in ink to upper margin of title page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 87, No. 29). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
7) Neotropical frog biogeography: Paradigms and problems
Heyer, W. R. & L. R. Maxson:

Washington, D.C: American Society of Zoologists, 1982. . Roy. 8vo pp. 397-410. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-9 (inc. 8 maps), table 1. Previous owner's neat namestamp & small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Amer. Zool., Vol. 22). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
8) Descriptions of two new species of Hylodes from the Atlantic forests of Brazil (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae)
Heyer, W. R. & R. B. Cocroft:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1986. . Roy. 8vo pp. 100-109. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 4 b/w photos), tables 1-2. Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise near fine. (Hylodes phyllodes, new species; Hylodes charadranaetes, new species. Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 99, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) Descriptions of two new species of Hylodes from the Atlantic forests of Brazil (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae)
Heyer, W. R. & R. B. Cocroft:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1986. . Roy. 8vo pp. 100-109. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 4 b/w photos), tables 1-2. Fine. (Hylodes phyllodes, new species; Hylodes charadranaetes, new species. Extract from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 99, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
10) Systematic resolution of the genera of the Crinia complex (Amphibia: Anura: Myobatrachidae)
Heyer, W. R., C. H. Daugherty & L. R. Maxson:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1982. . Roy. 8vo pp. 5. Stapled self wrappers, tables 1-2. Fine. (Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 95, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
11) A discriminant function analysis of the frogs of the genus Adenomera (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae)
Heyer, W. R:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1977. . 8vo pp. 581-592. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6, tables 1-2. Previous owner's neat namestamp & small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 89, No. 51). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
12) The proper name for the type-species of the genus Leptodactylus
Heyer, W. R:

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1968. . Roy. 8vo pp. 3. Self wrappers. VG. (Reprinted from Copeia, 1968, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) New species of frogs from Boracéia, São Paulo, Brazil
Heyer, W. R:

Washington: Biological Society of Washington, 1985. . Roy. 8vo pp. 657-671. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8 (inc. 2 b/w photos). Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise VG. (Hyla hylax, new species; Eleutherodactylus randorum, new species; Eleutherodactylus spanios, new species; Physalaemus franciscae, new species. Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 98, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
14) Systematics and variation of the endemic Florida snake genus Stilosoma
Highton, R:

Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1956. . 8vo pp. 73-96. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 1 map), tables I-II, key. Slight crease to lower r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Bull. Florida State Mus., Biol. Sci., Vol. 1, No. 2). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
15) A new species of Xenodontine colubrid snake of the genus Synophis from Ecuador and the phylogeny of the genera Synophis and Emmochliophis
Hillis, D. M:

Lawrence, KS: Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, 1990. . 8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2, tables 1-2. Fine. (Synophis calamitus, sp. nov. Occas. Papers Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 135). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
16) A new genus and two new species of minute leptodactylid frogs from northern South America, with comments upon Phyzelaphryne (Amphibia: Anura: Leptodactylidae)
Hoogmoed, M. S. & J. Lescure:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1984. . Roy. 8vo pp. 85-115. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-11 (inc. 1 map), tables 1-3, key. Small numbers/letters in ink to upper corners of title page, otherwise near fine. (Adelophryne gen. nov., Adelophryne adiastola spec. nov., Adelophryne gutturosa spec. nov. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel. 58, No. 6). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
17) An annotated checklist of the lizards of French Guiana, mainly based on two recent collections
Hoogmoed, M. S. & J. Lescure:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 141-171 (+ plate). Stapled self wrappers, plate I (1 b/w photo - Gonatodes varius), fig 1 (map), table I. Fine (partially unopened) condition. (Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 49, no. 13). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
18) A new species of Bachia (Teiidae, Sauria) from Estado Bolivar, Venezuela, with notes on the zoogeography of the genus
Hoogmoed, M. S. & J. R. Dixon:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1977. . Roy. 8vo pp. 25-31. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map). Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise in VG, (unopened) condition. (Bachia guianensis nov. spec. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel. 51, No. 2). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) A new species of Eleutherodactylus from Guiana (Leptodactylidae, Anura)
Hoogmoed, M. S., J. D. Lynch & J. Lescure:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1977. . Roy. 8vo pp. 33-41 (+ plate). Stapled self wrappers, plate I (2 b/w photos), figs 1-2 (1 map). VG (partially unopened) condition. (Eleutherodactylus gutturalis nov. sp. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 51, no. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
20) Additional remarks on Spix types in the Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, Leiden
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1986. . Roy. 8vo pp. 299-300. Lower corner creased, otherwise good. (Bufo Albifrons; Physalaemus Albifrons; Hyla Trivittata. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 60, no. 21). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
21) The herpetofauna of the Guianan region
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Lawrence, KS: Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, 1979. . 4to pp. 241-279. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-13 (inc. 2 b/w photos, 13 maps), tables 1-8, appendix. Corners creased, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from: The South American Herpetofauna: Its origin, evolution, and dispersal. Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, Monograph No. 7). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) Nomenclatural problems relating to Atractus trilineatus Wagler, 1828
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1982. . Roy. 8vo pp. 131-138. Stapled self wrappers. Several marginal notations otherwise in VG condition. (Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 56, no. 10). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
23) Resurrection of Hyla wavrini Parker (Amphibia: Anura: Hylidae), a gladiator frog from northern South America
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1990. . Roy. 8vo pp. 71-93. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-14 (inc. 21 b/w photos & 2 maps), tables 1-2. VG. (Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 64, no. 6). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) On a new species of Leptotyphlops from Surinam, with notes on the other Surinam species of the genus (Leptotyphlopidae, Serpentes). - Notes on the herpetofauna of Surinam V
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1977. . Roy. 8vo pp. 99-123 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (6 b/w photos), figs 1-10 (inc. 4 maps), tables 1-4, key. Near fine. (Leptotyphlops collaris nov. spec. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 51, no. 7). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
25) A new genus of toads (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae) from the Pacific slopes of the Andes in northern Ecuador and southern Colombia, with the description of two new species
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1985. . Roy. 8vo pp. 251-274 (+ plates). Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-18 (inc. 6 b/w photos, 2 maps), tables 1-5, key. Near fine. (Andinophryne, gen. nov., Andinophryne colomai, sp. nov., Andinophryne olallai, sp. nov. Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 59, no. 22). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
26) On the presence of Bufo nasicus Werner in Guiana, with a redescription of the species on the basis of recently collected material
Hoogmoed, M. S:

Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, 1977. . Roy. 8vo pp. 265-275 (+ plates). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-5 (inc. 12 b/w photos), fig I (map). Small institutional handstamp to r/h margin of front page, light creasing to corners, otherwise in VG (partially unopened) condition. (Reprinted from Zool. Meded., Deel 51, no. 16). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
27) Further observations on the bionomics of the tadpoles of Rana afghana Günther
Hora, S. L:

Calcutta: Indian Museum, 1934. . Roy. 8vo pp. 321-325. Original printed card wrappers. Covers dust marked, initials of previous owner (Dr. Malcolm Smith) in pencil to top r/h corner of front cover, overall, a VG copy. (Rec. Ind. Mus., Vol. XXXVI, Part III. Scarce). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
28) A new species of Mabuya (Lacertilia: Scincidae) from Venezuela
Horton, D. R:

Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1973. . Roy. 8vo pp. 75-77. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (b/w photos), table 1. VG. (Mabuya croizati, sp. nov. Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 7, No. 2). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
29) A new scincid genus from Angola
Horton, D. R:

Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1972. . Roy. 8vo pp. 17-20. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 1 b/w photo), 1 table. VG. (Lubuya, gen. nov. Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 6, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
30) Life history patterns and reproductive biology of neotropical salamanders
Houck, L. D:

New York: Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1977. . Roy. 8vo pp. 43-72. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5, tables 1-2. Four small institutional handstamps throughout, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from: The Reproductive Biology of Amphibians). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Descriptive analysis and social correlates of agonistic displays of Anolis limifrons (Sauria, Iguanidae)
Hover, E. L. & T. A. Jenssen:

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1976. . 8vo pp. 173-191. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-12, tables 1-2. VG. (Reprinted from Behaviour, Vol. LVIII, 3-4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
32) New bariliin fishes from West Africa, with a consideration of their biogeography
Howes, G. J. & G. G. Teugels:

London: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1989. . Roy. 8vo pp. 873-902. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-17 (inc. 3 maps), tables 1-2, keys. VG. (Raiamas levequei, sp. n., Raiamas scarciensis, sp. n., Leptocypris taiaensis, sp. n., Leptocypris konkoureensis, sp. n., Leptocypris crossensis, sp. n. Reprinted from J. nat. Hist., Vol. 23). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) Thermal biology of Anolis lizards in a complex fauna: The cristatellus group on Puerto Rico
Huey, R. B. & T. P. Webster:

Ecological Society of America, 1976. . Cr. 4to pp. 985-994. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, tables 1-4. Light marginal creasing, outer pages slightly dust-marked, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Ecology, Vol. 57, No. 5). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
34) Reproduction of a Gaboon Viper, Bitis gabonica gabonica, in captivity
Huffman, T. N:

The National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, 1974. . 8vo pp. 1-7. Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-4 (inc. 6 b/w photos), fig 1. Fine. (Arnoldia Rhodesia, Vol. 6, No. 39). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
35) Development of behaviour in the hindlimb of Xenopus laevis
Hughes, A. & M. C. Prestige:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1967. . Cr. 4to pp. 347-359. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, table I. VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 152). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
36) Embryonic behaviour in the lizard, Lacerta vivipara
Hughes, A., S. V. Bryant & A. d'A. Bellairs:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1967. . Cr. 4to pp. 139-152. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6. VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool. Lond., Vol. 153). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
37) A new species of Amphisbaena (Reptilia, Amphisbaenia) from Argentina
Hulse, A. C. & C. J. McCoy:

Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1979. . 8vo pp. 1-6. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1. VG. (Amphisbaena minuta, sp. nov. Reprinted from Ann. Carnegie Mus., Vol. 48, Article 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) A new Liolaemus (Sauria, Iguanidae) from the high Andes of Argentina, with ecological comments
Hulse, A. C:

Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1979. . 8vo pp. 203-209. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 4 b/w photos), tables 1-2. VG. (Liolaemus capillitas, sp. nov. Reprinted from Ann. Carnegie Mus., Vol. 48, Article 12). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
39) Notes on the plethodontid salamanders, Eurycea lucifuga (Rafinesque) and Eurycea longicauda longicauda (Green)
Hutchison, V. H:

Vienna, Va: National Speleological Society, 1956. . 8vo pp. 1-24. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8 (inc. 4 b/w photos, 2 maps), tables I-II. Small handstamp, some underlining in red ink to front cover, otherwise VG. (Eurycea lucifuga, Eurycea longicauda longicauda, life history, distribution. Occ. Pap. Speleol. Soc., No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
40) An analysis of color change phenomena in the leaf frog, Agalychnis dacnicolor
Iga, T. & J. T. Bagnara:

Philadelphia, PA: The Wistar Institute Press, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 331-342. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-7 (inc. 4 colour photos). VG. (Reprinted from J. Exp. Zool., Vol. 192, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
41) The taxonomic status of Bornean snakes of the genus Pseudorabdion Jan and the nominal genus Idiopholis Mocquard
Inger, R. F. & A. E. Leviton:

San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1966. . Roy. 8vo pp. 307-314. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (6 b/w photos), key. Two small institutional handstamps, one to upper l/h corner of front page, another to blank margin of last page, otherwise VG. (Proc. California Acad. Sci., Vol. XXXIV, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) Morphology and seasonal development of sex characters in two sympatric African toads
Inger, R. F. & B. Greenberg:

Philadelphia, PA: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1956. . Roy. 8vo pp. 549-574. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-11 (inc. 5 b/w photos), tables 1-11. VG condition. Previous owners name in ink (Garth Underwood) to upper l/h corner of title page. (Jour. Morph., Vol. 99, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) A new Pelobatid frog of the genus Megophrys from Hong Kong
Inger, R. F. & J. D. Romer:

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1961. . 8vo pp. 533-538. Stapled self wrappers, fig 101, table 1. VG. (Megophrys brachykolos, new species. Reprinted from Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 46). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
44) A new Pelobatid frog of the genus Megophrys from Hong Kong
Inger, R. F. & J. D. Romer:

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1961. . 8vo pp. 533-538. Stapled self wrappers, fig 101, table 1. Fine. (Megophrys brachykolos, sp. nov. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 46). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) A new species of toad (Bufo) from Sierra Leone
Inger, R. F. & J. I. Menzies:

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1961. . 8vo pp. 6. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2, 1 table. Fine. (Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 54). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
46) New species of scincid lizards of the genus Sphenomorphus from Sarawak
Inger, R. F. & W. Hosmer:

Israel Journal of Zoology, 1965. . Roy. 8vo pp. 134-140. Stapled self wrappers, tables I-II. VG. (Sphenomorphus haasi, sp. nov.; Sphenomorphus cyanolaemus, sp. nov. Reprinted from Isr. J. Zool., Vol. 14). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) A review of the oriental toads of the genus Ansonia Stoliczka
Inger, R. F:

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1960. . 8vo pp. 473-503. Stapled self wrappers, figs 81-91, tables 1-5, key. Outer pages slightly dust-marked, otherwise VG. Initials of previous owner in ink (A. G. C. Grandison) to upper r/h corner of front page. (Ansonia malayana, sp. nov.; Ansonia longidigita longidigita, subsp. nov.; Ansonia longidigita gryllivoca, subsp. nov.; Ansonia hanitschi, sp. nov.; Ansonia platysoma, sp. nov.; Ansonia albomaculata, sp. nov.; Ansonia minuta, sp. nov. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 43). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
48) Variation of apomorphic characters in stream-dwelling tadpoles of the bufonid genus Ansonia (Amphibia: Anura)
Inger, R. F:

London: Linnean Society of London, 1992. . Roy. 8vo pp. 225-237. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4, tables 1-2. Fine. (Reprinted from Zool. J. Linn. Soc., Vol. 105). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
49) A review of the agamid lizards of the genus Phoxophrys Hubrecht
Inger, R. F:

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1960. . Roy. 8vo pp. 221-225. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4. Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise VG. (Phoxophrys borneensis sp. nov. Reprinted from Copeia, 1960, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
50) A new toad from Borneo
Inger, R. F:

Sarawak: Sarawak Museum, 1958. . 8vo pp. 476-478. Printed card wrappers, fig 1. VG. (Pedostibes rugosus, sp. nov. Reprinted from Sarawak Mus. Jour., Vol. VIII, No. 11, new series). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1170 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: