Biographyfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to L & D's Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 713 listings found. |
| 1) |
James Cagney: In The Spotlight
|
|
|
New York: Galley Press, 1980. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First American Edition. Copyright 1980 by Peebles Press International. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-82358. This lovely oversize hard cover book, 8 3/4" wide by 11" tall, 160 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light soiling to the page edges, slightly musty smelling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping, chipping and creasing to the edges, light surface soiling, some small tears to the cover edges. "Over 160 revealing photographs - some of which have never before appeared in print - and a text filled with anecdotes and rare biographical information, tell James Cagney's amazing story.". ISBN: 9317-1147-7. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. James Cagney, In The Spotlight, Celebrities, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harris, Gordon
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ, USA: Logos International, 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 313 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owmer name in ink on the title page. No Dust Jacket. "A Momentous new biography of General Bruce Medaris, the man who put America's first satellite into space.". ISBN: 0882701819. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A New Command, Gordon Harris, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 628 pages long, navy blue covers with a navy blue cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine and on the front cover, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, former owner's stamp on the title page, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by A. Scott Berg. Library of Congress Catalog Number 98-18548. Published simultaneously in Canada. Inserted with 40 pages of black and white photos. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with minimal shelf wear. "National Book Award winner A. Scott Berg is the first and only writer to have been given unrestricted access to the massive Lindbergh archives - more than two thousand boxes of personal papers, including reams of unpublished letters and diaries - and to be allowed freely to interview Lindbergh's friends, colleagues, and family members, including his children and his widow, Anne Morrow Lindbergh. The result is a brilliant biography that clarifies a life long blurred by myth and half-truth.". ISBN: 0-399-14449-8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. Scott Berg, Lindbergh, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fifty Years on Theatre Row
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC., Canada: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1980. Very Good/Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1980 Ivan Ackery. Canadian Cataloguing Number C80-91187-3. Appears to be SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely cloth cover book, 253 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, some small cover edge tears, some tape repaired. "Rudy Vallee, Yvonne DeCarlo, Gene Tierney, Paul Muni, Marilyn Munro, Princess Margaret, Gary Cooper, Louis Armstrong, Susan Hayward ... only a few of the famous who peopled the life of Ivan Ackery." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0888390505. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivan Ackery, Fifty Years on Theatre Row, Orpheum Theatre, Theatrical Managers, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fifty Years on Theatre Row
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B .C.: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, HAVE A DAIQUIRI WITH IVAN ACKERY on the half title page. This lovely hard cover book, 253 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner pastedown on title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling."The book moves from anecdote to history to opinion in the wink of an eye capturing and important era in both words and photographs,". ISBN: 0888390505. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivan Ackery, Fifty Years on Theatre Row, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Boomer : My Life with Peter, Don and Ralph
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta : Polar Bear Publishing , 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 243 pages long, is in near fine, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos . ISBN: 0969874103. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Al " Boomer ' Adair, Boomer, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 7) |
Scaring Myself Again: Far-Flung Adventures of a TV Journalist
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Harper Collins Publishers Ltd., 1992. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 249 pages long, beige covers with a black cloth spine with gold metallic lettering on the spine, very minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, one 1/8" tear to the top of the front cover near the spine, with minimal shelf wear and minor scuffing to the covers. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Allen Abel. Library of Congress Catalog Number C92-093932-5. "In Scaring Myself Again, Allen Abel takes us along on a reporter's journey, with roads leading to such places as Romania, Brazil, Germany, Iran, Kuwait - and to a part of himself that he has never visited before. With the same warmth, immediacy and wit that has made Allen Abel one of Canada's favorite journalists, Scaring Myself Again takes us to a world few outsiders can enter. Along the way we come to realize what thousands of readers and television viewers already know - that in the words of his cameraman - "Abel has the heart for it.". ISBN: 0-00-215786-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allen Abel, Scaring Myself Again, TV Journalism, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
George Jones : The Life and Times of a Honky Tonk Legend
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks , 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 363 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. . ISBN: 0312956983. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bob Allen , George Jones , Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mother, Can You Hear Me?: The Extraordinary True Story of an Adopted Daughter's Reunion with Her Birth Mother After a Separation of Fifty Years
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1983 by Elizabeth Cooper Allen. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-1455. This lovely hard cover book, 208 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, worn through in a couple of spots on the spine bottom, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one 1" tear to the top of the rear cover, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "All her life Betty Allen, who was adopted, had wondered who her birth mother was. But it was not until her adoptive parents had died, and she was already middle-aged, that she had the opportunity to be reunited with her." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos, from the personal collection of the author.. ISBN: 089696194X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Elizabeth Cooper Allen, Mother, Can You Hear Me, Adoptees, Biological Parents, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cop to Call Girl
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 314 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one 1/4 " tear to the top of jacket.. ISBN: 0671794256. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Norma Jean Almodovar, Cop to Call Girl, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Felipe Alou : My Life and Baseball
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1967. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard bound book, 154 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges. " Like an adventure story from pure fiction is this unbelievably intriguing story of a boy from a poor family in the Dominican Republic.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Felipe Alou, Non Fiction, Baseball, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Most Beautiful Woman in the World: The Obsessions, Passions, and Courage of Elizabeth Taylor
|
|
|
New York: Cliff Street Books , 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Ellis Amburn. This lovely hard cover book, 352 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "An American icon for more than half a century, Elizabeth Taylor continues to fascinate the American public." . ISBN: 006019376X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ellis Amburn, The Most Beautiful Woman in the World, Elizabeth Taylor, Movie Stars, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Confessions
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1980. Very Good/Good. Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges. Former owner name in i nk on the insde of the front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the jacket edges.. ISBN: 0770518419. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Amiel, Confessions, Journalists, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $52.20
|
|
| 14) |
I'm Not Scared
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2003. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. This lovely hard cover book, 200 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 1841952974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Niccolo Amenaniti, I'm Not Scared, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Good Girl, Bad Girl : An Insider's Biography of Whitney Houston
|
|
|
Secaucus, N.J.: Carol Publishing Group, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be first edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. " 16 pages of photos including 8 in color ". ISBN: 1559723793. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kevin Ammons, Good Girl, Bad Girl, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Text Copyright 1993 by Cleveland Amory. Illustrations Copyright 1993 by Lisa Adams. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-28194. This lovely trade paperback book, 262 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The Best Cat Ever continues the life and times of the world-famous Polar Bear and his cranky, lovable cohort, Cleveland Amory. The Best Cat Ever is Amory's best book ever - the wittiest and most poignant installment of the Polar Bear trilogy.". ISBN: 0-316-03762-1. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adams, Lisa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cleveland Amory, The Best Cat Ever, Cats, Humor, Pets, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Citizen Jane: The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 By Christopher Andersen. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-71671. This lovely hard cover book, 389 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Jane Fonda. The mere mention of the name invariably elicits a strong gut reaction - from outright adulation to utter contempt - and no wonder." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0805009590. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Andersen, Citizen Jane, Jane Fonda, Actresses, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Michael Jackson: Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Christopher Andersen. This lovely hard cover book, 383 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Michael Jackson was the most talked-about, written-about, and rumored-about pop star of all time even before headline-grabbing child sex-abuse charges threatened to end his career." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0671892398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Andersen, Michael Jackson, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Star, Is A Star, Is A Star ! : The Lives and Loves of Susan Hayward
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 269 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking..The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. " Here for the first time is the complete story of the gutsiest lady of them all.". ISBN: 0385155980. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Christoper P. Andersen, A Star, Is A Star, Is A Star, Susan Hayward, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bill Miner: Stagecoach & Train Robber
|
|
|
Canada: Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd., 1982. Good/No Jacket. Revised Edition, 1982. Copyright 1982 Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd. This lovely trade paperbook book, 62 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and creasing to the cover edges, light creasing to the front and rear covers at the spine edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light soiling to some pages. Light dog ear creasing to the first two pages. No jacket. "The head of the famous Pinkerton Detective Agency called him "...the master criminal of the American West." In a lifetime of crime, he stole some $250,000, including $7,000 during Canada's first train holdup in British Columbia.". ISBN: 0-919214-18-5. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank W. Anderson, Bill Miner, True Crime, Biography, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ann-Margret: My Story
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Ann-Margret Produtions. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-42282. This lovely hard cover book, 336 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Ann-Margret: My Story is ultimately about this remarkably candid woman herself, finding her own way, seeking independence, becoming an accomplished actress and - more important - a woman of guts, humor, energy and inspiration." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0-399-13891-9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ann-Margret, Todd Gold, Ann-Margret My Story, Entertainers, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ann-Margret: My Story
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Ann-Margret Produtions. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-42282. This lovely hard cover book, 336 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges, two small bump marks on the bottom cover edges, bumping and tiny tears to the side edges of pages 293 to 304. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light surface soiling and scuffing. "Ann-Margret: My Story is ultimately about this remarkably candid woman herself, finding her own way, seeking independence, becoming an accomplished actress and - more important - a woman of guts, humor, energy and inspiration." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0-399-13891-9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ann-Margret, Todd Gold, Ann-Margret My Story, Entertainers, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gary Cooper: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1979 by Hector Arce. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-91040. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping to the cover edges. "Gary Cooper was the most paradoxical figure in Hollywood. He originated the strong silent type - and yet he ran with the giddy international set." Abundantly illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 068803604X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hector Arce, Gary Cooper, Movie Stars, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Misha: The Mikhail Baryshnikov Story
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Barbara Aria. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-29845. This lovely cloth bound book, 214 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Mikhail Baryshnikov's defection from the Soviet Union in 1974 transformed the sedate world of American ballet. The brilliant and enigmatic Misha became the first dancer to gain a public following comparable to that of a rock star." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0312026102. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Barbara Aria, The Mikail Baryshnikov Story, Misha, Ballet Dancers, Ballet, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
My Lives
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: February 1994, with number complete sequence. Copyright 1994 by Roseanne Arnold. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-42182.This lovely hard cover book, 249 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "She's written the book that no star at the top ever dares write: she blows the lid off what it's like to make it in Hollywood from the unique perspective of being a powerful player herself.". ISBN: 0346378156. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roseanne Arnold, My Life, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Louis Riel
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Folk Lore , 2003. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 231 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " Louis Riel is one of the most controversal figures to emerge from the Canadian West.". ISBN: 0894864050. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dan Asfar, Louis Riel, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Catch Me A Nightingale
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1991. Copyright Joan Ash 1991. This lovely cloth cover book, 202 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In her autobiography, Joan Ash contrasts her wartime nursing experiences in India with the National Health Service as she found it on her return in 1973. She shows us the day-to-day frustrations and joys of nursing, the individuals that people the wards, and the resilient dedication of these latter-day Florence Nightingales.". ISBN: 0709046049. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Ash, Catch Me a Nightingale, Nursing, Biography, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Catch Me A Nightingale
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1991. Copyright Joan Ash 1991. This lovely cloth cover book, 202 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner gift note on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "In her autobiography, Joan Ash contrasts her wartime nursing experiences in India with the National Health Service as she found it on her return in 1973. She shows us the day-to-day frustrations and joys of nursing, the individuals that people the wards, and the resilient dedication of these latter-day Florence Nightingales.". ISBN: 0709046049. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Ash, Catch Me a Nightingale, Nursing, Biography, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
John Muir : West Coast Pioneer
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Ronsdale Press, 2005. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely Trade Paperback book, 237 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. . ISBN: 1553800273. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. daryl Ashby, John Muir, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Making It Through Middle Age: Notes While in Transit
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by William Attwood. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-69157. This lovely hard cover book, 239 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, minimal soiling to the page edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner gift inscription in ink on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "William Attwood's book about middle age is like fine travel writing - part memoir, part guidebook, it is a wise and entertaining companion for the journey through what can be the best years of one's life.". ISBN: 0-689-11268-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Attwood, Making It Through Middle Age, Middle Aged Men, Men, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lauren Bacall By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1979, Reprinted 1979. Copyright 1978 by Caprigo, Inc. This lovely cloth cover book, 377 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "No one has ever written a romance better than we lived it,' she says of her life with Bogie." Abundantly illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 022401692X. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lauren Bacall, Lauren Bacall By Myself, Celebrities, Movie Actresses, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Backus Strikes Back
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 124 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one small tear to the top of the jacket. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos... ISBN: 081282962X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Backus, Henny Backus, Backus Strikes Back, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
When Cornish Skies are Smiling
|
|
|
London: William Kimber , 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1984. Copyright Denys Val Baker, 1984. This lovely cloth cover book, 175 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The Mill House at the end of a lane in a remote valley is a peaceful and secluded place. Not so the lives of its owners, Denys and Jess Baker.". ISBN: 0718305256. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Denys Val Baker, When Cornish Skies are Smiling, Non Fiction, Biography, Autobiography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Autobiography of a Spy
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Mary Bancroft. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-5384. This lovely hard cover book, 300 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small tape repaired cover edge tears. "Nothing in Mary Bancroft's privileged but conventional background hinted that during World War II she would work for Allen Dulles - then head of OSS Switzerland and later director of the CIA - or that she would become romantically involved with him, and act as a special contact with a group of Germans who were plotting to kill Hitler." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0688020194. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Bancroft, Autobiography of a Spy, World War, 1939-1945, Secret Sevice, Espionage, Spies, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
Coming Home
|
|
|
Nokomis, SK, Canada : Last Mountain Times Ltd , 2002. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 223 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Coming Home is the remarkable story of the life of Lind Barbour who was born and raised in Newfoundland. The book chronicles life and times in the picturesque area of Bonavista North, by telling Lind's family history and his lifelong career as a United Church minister in many parts of Canada as well as his unique experiences of coming home to his native sea coast community." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C. Lind Barbour, Coming Home, Signed, Newfoundland, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 36) |
Thomas Becket
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Copyright 1986 by Frank Barlow. This lovely hard cover book, 334 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "On 29 December1170, Thomas Archbishop of Canterbury was brutally murdered.". ISBN: 0297789082. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Frank Barlow, Thomas Becket, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
My Sister Roseanne: The True Story of Roseanne Barr Arnold
|
|
|
New York: A Birch Lane Press Book/Carol Publishing Group, 1994. NearFine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Geraldine Barr and Ted Schwarz. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-44643. This lovely hard cover book, 293 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light surface soiling and scuffing. "A compelling and at times frightening story, My Sister Roseanne reveals what happens when collaboration gives way to blind ambition and the power to invent and reinvent yourself becomes as dangerous and destabilizing as any drug.". ISBN: 1-55972-230-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geraldine Barr, Ted Schwarz, My Sister Roseanne, Roseanne Barr Arnold, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 216 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, remainder spray to bottom page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping, chipping and scuffing. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1985 by Kenneth Barrow. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-4540. "Filled with lively anecdotes, compelling narrative, and a special photo album, Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre brings glowingly to light this most extraordinary woman whose warmth, kindliness, and unique artistry has touched all our lives in a very special way.". ISBN: 0-385-23196-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Kenneth Barrow, Helen Hayes, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Don Baylor Nothing But the Truth: A Baseball Life
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Don Baylor and Claire Smith. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-35151. This lovely hard cover book, 306 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Baseball fans will savor every perceptive story about the hidden subtleties of the sport. Like its author, Don Baylor is a winner." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0312029063. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Don Baylor, Nothing But the Truth, Baseball, Sports, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Martyred!
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1971. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Zondervan Books Edition 1971. Formerly published as Congo Crisis. First printing 1966, Second printing 1967. Copyright 1966 by Zondervan Publishing House. This lovely mass market paperback book, 224 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the corners and edges, light crease to the front and rear covers at the spine, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean with light browning. "The heroic account of a young couple and their friends who were caught in the dramatic cross-fire of rebellion and death." Illustrated with several black and white photos.. Zondervan Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Joseph T. Bayly, Martyred, Religion, Christianity, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pearson of Canada
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1964 by John Robinson Beal. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-13790. This lovely cloth cover book, 210 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, a bit heavier wear to the spine ends, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, small scar on front cover where price tag removed, some small cover edge tears. "The wide experience of Lester Pearson and the influence of Canada on world affairs make Pearson of Canada vitally important reading for any reader, whether American or Canadian, who is interested in the future of the free world and the men who shape it. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Robinson Beal, Pearson of Canada, Lester B. Pearson, Politicians, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pearson of Canada
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1964 by John Robinson Beal. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-13790. This lovely cloth cover book, 210 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light wear to the spine end. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The wide experience of Lester Pearson and the influence of Canada on world affairs make Pearson of Canada vitally important reading for any reader, whether American or Canadian, who is interested in the future of the free world and the men who shape it. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Robinson Beal, Pearson of Canada, Lester B. Pearson, Politicians, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 43) |
Andropov: New Challenge to the West
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1983. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated first published in 1983. Copyright 1983 by Arnold Beichman and Mikhail S. Bernstam. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-42830. This lovely hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light page edge soiling, one light gouge to the back cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, light surface scuffing. "This book tells us, with authority, what is known inside and outside the Soviet Union about Yuri Andropov, his origins, skills, character, habits, and how he managed to climb to supreme power.". ISBN: 0-8128-2921-2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arnold Beichman, Mikhail S. Bernstam, Andropov, Soviet Union, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
In Harm's Way : Reflections of a War Zone Thug
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 274 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 024113577X. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Martin Bell, In Harm's Way, Non Fiction Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pioneer Doctor: The Struggles and Rewards
|
|
|
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada : Ross H. Bell, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Trade Paperback Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RUBY BELL on the front endpaper. This lovely trade paperback book, 117 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Pioneer Doctor is a deeply moving and unforgettable portrayal of a man who was wholly dedicated to the work of the Lord. The northern region of Nigeria, where he served his patients, comes to life as Dr. Bell shares memories of a life filled with challenges and rewards." Illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ross H. Bell, Eileen Lageer, Pioneer Doctor, Religion, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Importance of Being Constance
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, Inc., 1983. Good/Good. Stated First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Joyce Bently. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-11102. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Constance Mary Wilde was an advocate of women's suffrage, a member of the Women's Liberal Foundation in England, and a woman who orchestrated her own affairs. She was also the wife of Oscar Wilde and mother of his two sons." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 082530248X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Joyce Bentley, The Importance of Being Constance, Non Fiction, Biography, Constance Wilde, Oscar Wilde. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Flickerbook: An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Second Printing, with number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Leila Berg. This lovely cloth bound book, 240 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. light bumping to the cover edges. "Leila Berg introduces us to a sad, funny and passionate child who we see grow through the years. Flickerbook is an extraordinarily honest and moving work of autobiography which will change the way we think about children and childhood forever." . ISBN: 1-86207-004-0. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leila Berg, Flickerbook, Autobiography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Knock Wood
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1984 by Candice Bergen. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-25139. This lovely hard cover book, 354 pages long, is in very good condition, remainder stamp to bottom page edges, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear and light bumping to the edges, damp staining to the inside of the jacket. Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0-671-25294-1. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Candice Bergen, Knock Wood, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Times : Living with History, 1947-1995
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Seal Books, 1996. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 534 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light cover creasing along the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. ISBN: 0770427294. Seal Edition/October 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pierre Berton, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Absolutely Mahvelous
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 128 pages long, black covers with a black cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers, light bumping to the ends of the spine, bumping to the top corners, very light soiling to the edges of the pages, light soiling to the covers, damping to a small spot on the spine, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Several black and white photos inserted throughout the book. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Face Productions, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Number 86-12184. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light chipping and bumping to the edges of the cover. "The Mahvelous Man", a professional basketball player once called him, and Billy Crystal is mahvelous - as a performer, as a person and now as an author.". ISBN: 0-399-51246-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Billy Crystal, Absolutely Mahvelous, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 713 listings found. |






















