cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from L & D's Books

Browse Fiction | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1315 listings found.
1) The Aldus Shakespeare: Richard III

Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. This Lovely Hardcover cover book, is in very good condition, with very light wear to the edges and corners of the cover.The dust jacket, is in good codition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping, One small 1/2" tear to the front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Aldus Shakespear: Richard III, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Arabian Nights

Arabian Nights
London: Bancroft Books, 1969. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Published in the "Bancroft Classics" 1967, This impression 1969. This lovely decorative cloth bound book, 112 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Dust Jacket.. ISBN: 0430000863. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arabian Nights, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Way Things Work : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Technology

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1967. Very Good/Very Good. Ninth Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 590 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wearlight bumping.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. " From the ball point pen to the computer, from yhe Polaroid Camera to the Atomic clock, with 1071 two-color drawings and diagrams.". Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Way Things Work, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
4) Lucky Me
+

New York: Clarion Books, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 172 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the jacket egdes. "Summary : Continues the struggles of C.C. to be her own independent self while also keeping up with her friends at school and doing the things they do.". ISBN: 0395891310. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lisa Fiedler, Lucky Me, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
5) Dream Children
A. N. Wilson

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 218 pages long, has red covers with a black spine with gold lettering on the spine. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First American Edition 1998, with complete number sequence, copyright 1998 by A. N. Wilson. Library of Congress catalog number 98-7721. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear with one small chip on the flap near the top of the back cover. "Oliver Gold, the brilliant, ascetic writer and philosopher, has lived quietly and happily for eight years on the outskirts of London as a lodger in 12, Wagner Rise. His sudden decision to marry and move to America precipitates a crisis in his household of women, all of whom owe fierce, idiosyncratic allegiance to Oliver, and want to save him and their world from an unsuitable, inexplicable match. In a series of dramatic tableaux, unfolding over the course of many years, A. N. Wilson threads the dark labyrinths of Wagner Rise and illuminates the tragic consequences of these attachments. With this provocative novel about forbidden love, Wilson has produced a stunning, haunting literary work - a Lolita for our times." . ISBN: 0-393-02740-6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. N. Wilson, Dream Children, Suspense, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
6) Good Riddance
Abercrombie, Barbara

Good Riddance
London: Macdonald General Books/Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian in 1979. Copyright 1979 by Barbara Mattes Abercrombie. This lovely cloth cover book, 245 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, some small cover edge tears. "Good Riddance is a novel of remarkable sensitivity, wit and suspense set amidst the swirling fog of the Californian coast. Alix Kirkwood has lost her husband and not yet found a new role.". ISBN: 0354044125. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Abercombie, Good Riddance, Fiction, Suspense. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) Spidertown
Abraham Rodriguez, Jr

New York: Hyperion, 1993. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 323 pages long, has black covers with a black cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, copyright 1993 Abraham Rodriguez, Jr. Library of Congress catalog number 92-34088. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with minimal shelf wear and one small ¼" tear on the bottom of the front cover near the spine. "Abraham Rodriguez, Jr.,'s electrifying first novel takes readers to the heart of one of America's most infamous, yet little-known urban communities - the South Bronx. This exuberant, gritty, very moving debut captures brilliantly the high-risk lives of kids making life-and-death decisions before their sixteenth birthdays, kids whose often reckless actions are propelled by an unquenchable yearning for a better life. Spidertown is a heart-tugging urban love story and a street's-eye view of South Bronx life that introduces readers to an unforgettable cast of characters. This is a spellbinding debut by a major new voice in American fiction.". ISBN: 1-56282-845-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abraham Rodriguez, Jr., Spidertown, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) The Fury of Rachel Monette
Abrahams, Peter

New York: MacMillan, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0025001302. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter Abraham, the Fury of Rachel Monette, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Chatterton
Ackroyd, Peter

Abacus, 1988. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 234 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. . ISBN: 034910008X. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter Ackroyd, Chatterton, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) End Game in Paris
Adams, Ian

New York: Doubleday, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear." A novel of mistaken identity.". ISBN: 0385149352. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ian Adams, End Game in Paris, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) Voices in an Empty House
Aiken, Joan

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition in the United States of America. Copyright 1975 by Joan Aiken. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-14376. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and wear to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges, some fading and soiling of the cover surfaces. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges, heavier chipping to the top of the spine, some small tears to the edges, light surface soiling and scuffing. "This is a novel about loss - loss of innocence, loss of hope, loss of the past.". ISBN: 0-385-07535-9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Aiken, Voices in an Empty House, Suspense, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) A Delicate Balance
Albee, Edward

New York: Atheneum, 1966. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1966 by Edward Albee. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-28773. This lovely hard cover book, 170 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, staining to endpapers from jacket, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedowns on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. "A Delicate Balance strikes a balance between wisdom and folly, fact and fancy, truth and its consequences.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Edward Albee, A Delicate Balance, Plays, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
13) Shadows
Alexander, Jan

Shadows
New York: Lancer Books , 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 205 pages long, is in very good codition, with light shelf wear, light spine cocking, light spine creasing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. Ghosts rule a Hollywood manor with a deadly hand.. Easy Eye Large Type.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jan Alexander, Shadows, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) The Town Cats And Other Tales
Alexander, Lloyd

The Town Cats And Other Tales
New York: E P. Dutton, 1977. Good/Fair. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Text Copyright 1977 by Lloyd Alexander. Illustrations Copyright 1977 by Laszlo Kubinyi. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-13647. This lovely cloth cover book, 126 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling, light cover soiling and fading. Former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, price clipped, with heavier shelf wear, light bumping and moderate chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some cover edge tears. Summary: Eight tales featuring cats, princesses, fiddlers, cobblers, and kings. Illustrated with several black and white drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0525414304. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Kubinyi, Laszlo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lloyd Alexander, The Town Cats, Fiction, Fairy Tales, Cat Stories. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) The Kestrel
Alexander, Lloyd

The Kestrel
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1982. Good/Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by Lloyd Alexander. This lovely cloth bound book, 244 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light fading to the cover edges. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: With war in Westmark and the assumption of the throne by Mickle, all Theo's talents are needed, as well as those of his former companions.. ISBN: 0525451102. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Lloyd Alexander, The Kestrel, Suspense, Historical Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) The Cleft Rock
Alice Tisdale Hobart

Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ½" tall, 351 pages long, red cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine and front cover, former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and corners of the cover, light browning to the edges of the pages and endpapers, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1948 by Alice Tisdale Hobart. No dust jacket. . Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alice Tisdale Hobart, The Cleft Rock, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
17) River of Death
Alistair MacLean

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 179 pages long, black covers with gold lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, former owner's initial (R) on front free endpaper, loosening of the hinge on the half title page but still intact, is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Book Club Edition. Copyright 1981 by Alistair MacLean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with shelf wear, chipping to the ends of the spine and corners of the cover, one ½" tear to the top of the back cover at the spine and one ¼" tear to the bottom of the back cover at the spine and general soiling to the covers. By the author of The Guns of Navarone, Goodbye California, and Athabasca.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alistair MacLean, River of Death, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
18) The Seeds of Treason
Allbeury, Ted

London: New English Library, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 312 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.' Ted Allbeury new novel is a spy story, and a love story.". ISBN: 0450397653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ted Allbeury, the Seeds of Treason, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) The Christmas Kid
Allin, Michael

New York: St Martin Press , 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 209 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder mark to the top of page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0312266634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Michael Allin, The Cristmas Kid, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) In the Face of the Enemy
Allix, Hereward

In the Face of the Enemy
Sussex, England: The Book Guild Limited , 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1987. Copyright Hereward Allix 1987. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely cloth cover book, 131 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Sir Edward Moncresset is haunted by something that happened long ago and far away, in a world of country mansions and elegant society - something so traumatic it was banished from memory until brought to light again by another present day horror - a bizarre murder which sent five friends to prison.". ISBN: 0863321917. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hereward Allix, In the Face of the Enemy, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) In the Face of the Enemy
Allix, Hereward

In the Face of the Enemy
Sussex, England: The Book Guild Limited , 1987. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1987. Copyright Hereward Allix 1987. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely cloth cover book, 131 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Crazy Ed' Cresset - eccentric, loner and volunteer fireman - is more than just the mild, stammering old Englishman who, for twenty years, has been accepted by the good people of Pratt's Landing, Vancouver Island, as one of their own. For Sir Edward Moncresset - to give his real name - is haunted by something that happened long ago and far away, in a world of country mansions and elegant society.". ISBN: 0863321917. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hereward Allix, In the Face of the Enemy, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) Hawks
Amiel, Joseph

Hawks
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1979 by Joseph Amiel. Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 79-10989. This lovely hard cover book, 420 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, light surface soiling, light fading to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the cover edges. "Global Universal Airlines is fighting for survival. Locked in a bitter takeover battle with a powerful, faceless conglomerate, GUA is climbing back after years of declining profits. And then the first giant 747 plummets from the sky to disaster.". ISBN: 0-399-12312-1. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Amiel, Hawks, Airlines - Fiction, Adventure, Suspense, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Success
Amis, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 224 pages long, moderate shelf wear, worn through bottom cover edges in a couple of spots, moderate soiling to the page edges, coloured marker dots on the bottom page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright, with some soiling, as well as some soiling to the endpapers, with a damp stain to the bottom inner corner of the front free endpaper. Ex-Library with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping, light surface soiling, plastic covered, cover taped to the book. Stated First Published 1978, Reprinted 1978. Copyright 1978 by Martin Amis. "In Success, Martin Amis displays all the assured skill and irresistibly acid wit for which he was honoured with the Somerset Maugham Award in 1974.". ISBN: 0-224-01571-0. Reprinted 1978. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Martin Amis, Success, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
24) The Merciful Women
Andahazi, Federico

London: Doubleday, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Translated by Alberto Manguel. . ISBN: 0385600534. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Federico Andahazi, the Merciful Women, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
25) Girls High
Anderson, Barbara

Girls High
London: Secker & Warburg , 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1991. Copyright 1990 Barbara Anderson. This lovely cloth cover book, 231 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Girls High is a novel made up of a group of linked stoties set in and around a girl's high school.". ISBN: 0436199963. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Anderson, Girls High, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Rough Layout
Anderson, Doris

Rough Layout
Toronto, ON: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1981 by Doris Anderson. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely cloth bound book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine ends, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping, creasing and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the edges, one small tear to the front cover midspine area. "Candid and humorous, Rough Layout is an honest glimpse of the magazine publishing world through the eyes of an author who has been there - as well as a portrait of a singular woman struggling through the most crucial season of her life.". ISBN: 0-7710-0742-6. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doris Anderson, Rough Layout, Signed, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) You Can't Get There from Here
Anderson, Mary

New York: Atheneum, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 194 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by Mary Anderson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-10813. Summary: When Reggie's family breaks up, she finds new patterns for her life in acting classes and comes under the influence of a strange and demanding teacher.. ISBN: 0-689-30903-1. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Mary Anderson, You Can't Get There from Here, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) Star
Anderson, Pamela

New York: Atria Books , 2004. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 294 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0743493729. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
29) Enough !
Andrew, J. V

Kitchner, Ontario : Andrew Books, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 176 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 096934760X. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. V. Andrew, Enough ! , Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
30) Kamouraska
Anne Hebert, Translated By Norman Shapiro

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1974. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 250 pages long, beige cloth covers with red metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated Third Printing, September, 1974, published simultaneously in Canada by Musson Book. Original French edition copyright 1970 by Editions du Seuil, English translation copyright 1973 by Crown Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Number 72-96657. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear and light bumping to the edges of the cover. "Kamouraska is a novel that will fascinate everyone with its frank and unashamed romanticism - its timeless retelling of the age-old story of a woman's commitment to an ideal love, and its constantly shifting imagery of dream and reality.". ISBN: 0-517-50351-4. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anne Hebert, Norman Shapiro, Kamouraska, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) Private Scores
Anne Tolstoi Wallach

New York: New American Library, 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ½" tall, 354 pages long, black covers with a black cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Printing, October, 1986, with complete number sequence. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1986 by Anne Tolstoi Wallach. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-8672. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the edges of the cover, and a crease on the front flap. "Harrowing, suspenseful, romantic and totally involving, Private Scores is a superbly told novel. It is a story of love, loss, self-discovery and the strength of self-knowledge.". ISBN: 0-453-00512-8. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anne Tolstoi Wallach, Private Scores, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) Especially Babe
Annett, R. Ross

Especially Babe
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Tree Frog Press, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Reprint of the 1942 edition published by Appleton-Century, New York and London. Copyright 1978 by R. Ross Annett, Edmonton. Canadian Cataloguing Number C78-002004-9. This lovely cloth bound book, 187 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Tape remnant and scarring where piece of tape removed on the front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, covered with plastic Brodart book jacket cover. "Darkness deepened over the forlorn farm buildings which had been Big Joe's pride. Life had been good to Big Joe for a time. It had been his great fortune to have Emmy, and it seemed like when he had Emmy he had everything. Then Emmy died and the drought came.". ISBN: 0889670803. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R. Ross Annett, Especially Babe, Depression Fiction, Farming Fiction, Drought Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
33) Voices on the Wind
Anthony, Evelyn

Voices on the Wind
London: Hutchinson, 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published 1985. Copyright Anthony Enterprises Ltd. 1985. This lovely cloth bound book, 270 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. Former owner ink stamps, name in ink, and blind seal on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some light surface scuffing and soiling, light creasing to the rear flap, some small edge tears. "For a number of years Katharine Alfurd had lived alone. She liked to talk about the past. Now she must confront her most painful memories. An enthralling story of daring, betrayal and enduring love.". ISBN: 0-09-162000-7. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Evelyn Anthony, Voices on the Wind, Suspense, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
34) The Blood God
Anthony, Joseph Mac

London: Grafton Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 307 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling."In a train speeding across New England, a man awakens from horrifying dreams and prepares himself for the tasks of the day." . ISBN: 0246132167. First Edtion . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Mac Anthony, the Blood God, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) The Becket Factor
Anthony, Michael David

London: Collins, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hardcover book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. . ISBN: 0002323206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Michael David Anthony, the Becket Factor, Fiction,. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) A Matter of Honour; Shall We Tell The President?; First Among Equals
Archer, Jeffrey

A Matter of Honour; Shall We Tell The President?; First Among Equals
London: The Octopus Group Limited, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Stated This Edition First Published in Great Britain in 1988 by The Octopus Group Limited. This lovely hard cover book, 788 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "A Matter of Honour - a compelling tale of past disgrace and present triumph; Shall We Tell The President? - a political thriller with Florentyna Kane the first woman President of the United States; First Among Equals - Four ambitious contenders for the highest office in the land - one of them will become Prime Minister and move into No. 10.". ISBN: 0862735165. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeffrey Archer, A Matter of Honour, Shall We Tell the President, First Among Equals, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) A Matter of Honour
Archer, Jeffrey

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression. This lovely hard cover book, 350 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. One Very Small remainder dot to the bottom of the page edge. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0340393653. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Jeffrey Archer, A Matter of Honour, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Danger Rock
Armstrong, Richard

Danger Rock
London: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1955. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Published in this edition 1955. This lovely cloth bound book, 190 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and markings, pocket on the rear end paper. No jacket.. This Edition 1955. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leszczynski M. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Richard Armstrong, Danger Rock, Literature, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Walter and the Resurrection of G.: A Novel and Two Appendices
Armstrong, T. J

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, This lovely hard cover book, 442 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0747214190. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T. J. Armstrong, Walter and the Resurrection of G., Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.10
40) The Spirit of Cochise
Arnold, Elliott

The Spirit of Cochise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Good/Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 20, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1972 Elliott Arnold. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-494. This lovely cloth cover book, 183 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket glued to the book. "War does many strange things. For a young Apache raised on the San Pedro Reservation in Arizona, sevice in Viet Nam brings a sense of the wider world and a realization that the reservation itself must be field for battle of another kind: the fight for human dignity.". ISBN: 0684129892. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Elliott Arnold, The Spirit of Cochise, Vietnam War Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
41) A Brother Beloved
Arnold, Francena H

A Brother Beloved
Chicago: Moody Press, 1967. Good/No Jacket. Stated Moody Giant Edition, 1967. Copyright 1957 by The Moody Bible Institute of Chicago. This lovely paperback book, 253 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner name blacked out on the front free endpaper and half title page. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "This is the story of how God set the wheels in motion, and of how Joyce came to recognize and accept an answer that failed to fit her preconceptions.". Moody Giant Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Francena H. Arnold, Brother Beloved, Religious Fiction, Religion, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) Fruit for Tomorrow
Arnold, Francena H

Fruit for Tomorrow
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1971. Good/No Jacket. Stated Fourth Printing, 1971. Copyright 1949 by Zondervan Publishing House. This lovely paperback book, 182 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "Virgina Martin faced life with confidence and determination - she planned to etch her name on the marble halls of time and posterity - But.". Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Francena H. Arnold, Fruit for Tomorrow, Fiction, Religious Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Hunter's Horn
Arnow, Harriette

Hunter's Horn
New York: The Macmillan Company , 1949. Good/Fair. Edition Not Stated. Copyright, 1949 by Harriette Simpson Arnow. This lovely cloth bound book, 412 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small tears to the cover edges. " Hunter's Horn is the exciting work of an American author who will almost certainly be ranked among the best of our time.". Not Stated. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harriette Arnow, Hunter's Horn, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) A Crime of Honor
Arpino, Giovanni (Translated from the Italian By Rosenthal, Raymond)

A Crime of Honor
New York: George Braziller, 1963. Very Good/Good. First American Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright English Translation, 1963, George Braziller, Inc. Copyright 1961 by Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 63-10400. This lovely cloth cover book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing. "Dr. Castiglia was a highly respected citizen. He was rich. Now, in his late thirties, he had fallen in love with a girl much younger than himself. The doctor discovered Sabina was not a virgin. For Castiglia it meant that his honor, and the honor of his family, had been betrayed. His code provided for only one revenge - terrible merciless revenge." . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Giovanni Arpino, A Crime of Honor, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
45) Prairie Harvest
Arthur G. Storey

Toronto, ON: The Ryerson Press, 1959. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 210 pages long, has cinnamon cloth covers with brown lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and ends of the spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, gift inscription on the front free endpaper is in very good condition. First edition published 1959. Copyright 1959 by The Ryerson Press, Toronto. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with shelf wear and minor chipping to the edges of the covers. Winner of The Ryerson Fiction Award, 1959. "This prize-winning novel is the story of a homesteading family in Saskatchewan, from their pioneering days, through successful years, into the drought-stricken thirties when all was lost. But not all, for they had raised a stalwart family who in new and different ways began their own pioneering for another generation.". First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthur G. Storey, Prairie Harvest, Fiction, Pioneering. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) A Time for Trolls: Fairy Tales from Norway
Asbjornsen and Moe

A Time for Trolls: Fairy Tales from Norway
Oslo: Tanum - Norli, 1979. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Stated This Translation First Published 1962, Third Edition 1964, Reprinted 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1979. Copyright Joan Roll-Hansen 1962. Selected and Translated with an Introduction by Joan Roll-Hansen. This lovely trade paperback book, 82 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Illustrated with several pages of black and white drawings.. ISBN: 8251800811. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sorensen, Hans Gerhard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Asbjornsen and Moe, A Time for Trolls, Fairy Tales from Norway, Fiction, Fairy Tales. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) Blood Summer
Asher, Don

Blood Summer
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1977 by Don Asher. This lovely hard cover book, 282 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "A powerful, haunting novel of two teenagers - brother and sister - drawn together in an illicit romance that defies all convention and shatters the complacency of their affluent community.". ISBN: 0399120289. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Don Asher, Blood Summer, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) Samain
Atkins, Elizabeth

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 213 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine and cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine and cover edges.. . . ISBN: 006010161X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elizabeth Atkins, Samain, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.10
49) Nations Within
Atkinson, Don

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Centurion Publishing & Marketing, 1995. Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 Don Atkinson. Canadian Cataloguing Number C95-900484-X. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page, but previous owner name blacked out. This lovely trade paperback book, 232 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light page edge soiling, front free endpaper removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Moses Cardinal, Minister for Federal, Provincial and Native Relations, addressed the Prime Minister. "I have received word that people from First Nations across the country are beginning to drift into the James Bay region. They intend to assist the native people should Quebec take further coercive action against them. The men are being formed into groups of fifty. Each group is being armed and trained in weaponry and guerrilla tactics.". ISBN: 0969757174. Signed by Author. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Don Atkinson, Nations Within, Canadian Fiction, Fiction, Suspense. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) Crack-Up
Atkinson, Hugh

Crack-Up
London: Hart-Davies, MacGibbon, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain. Copyright 1974 by Hugh Atkinson. This lovely hard cover book, 137 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, remnant and scarring on back free endpaper where pocket ripped off. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Against a background of intrigue and industrial espionage in the world of offshore oil exploration, Hugh Atkinson has created the powerful and moving story of a doomed love affair.". ISBN: 0 246 10791 X. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hugh Atkinson, Crack-Up, Industrial Espionage, Intrigue, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1315 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: