Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History, US / West

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse History, US / West | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH SOLDIER IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY
Ballentine, George

Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley. As New with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . First-hand account of the invasion of Mexico by the United States in 1846. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, decoration, and top page ends. Originally published in 1853.. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 354 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Crimson Gardenia and Other Tales of Adventure
Beach, Rex

A. L. Burt Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. Page ends are darkened, owner label on front pastedown, a few spots of soil on red cloth cover. . Ten short stories, several of the Canadian and American frontiers. Cover is bright red with white lettering. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, a handsome copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 378 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) GRIM JOURNEY
Birney, Hoffman

NY: Minton, Balch & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket spine is sunned with slight edgewear. All four corners are slightly clipped, price of $2.50 is intact, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Top page ends of book are darkened, no other defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A few very faint stains to gray cover. . Fictionalized story of the infamous Donner party and their trials on the Overland Trail, which involved, among other horrific events, cannibalism. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by polyester film cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 275 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) PALACE OF ICE A History of Leadville's Ice Palace of 1896
Blair, Edward

Colorado Springs Colorado: Little London Press. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Partial corner crease to front cover. Stapled booklet. . Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) GENDERED JUSTICE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
Butler, Anne M

Urbana: U Illinois Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252022815 . Studies the problem of women prisoners in men's penitentiaries. Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 262 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Pacific Northwest, 1542-1846: an Exhibition of Books on the Discovery of the Region, the Fur Trade, and Diplomacy Leading to the Present Boundary Line between Canada and the United States West of the Rocky Mountains
Byrd, Cecil K

Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities, back cover is uniformly age-toned. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The exhibition consisted of 84 items, all of which are described in some detail; many include illustrations. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 87 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) HISTORIC AMERICAN ENGINEERING RECORD: SUBLET MINE NO. 6 HAER No. WY-54
Cassity, Michael

Laramie, WY: High Country Historians. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8.5x11 pages with comb binding and card and heavy plastic covers. No defects. . The history of a particular abandoned mine in Wyoming that is generally representative of coal mines in southwest Wyoming in the early 20th century. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. ~120 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) THE COURT-MARTIAL OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER
Cate, Fred H. , Dennis H. Long, & David C. Williams, Eds

Bloomington: Indiana University School of Law. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. No defects; book is unread. . This volume records the transcript of the moot court court-martial of George Armstrong Custer on Charges of Negligent Conduct, Disobedience of Orders, and Neglect of Duty. The court martial was held on Sept. 18, 1998, and was sponsored by the Indiana University School of Law. The Court consisted of The Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg and two other distinguished attorneys. This book records the entire content of the proceedings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Portraits Of Pride
Chinese Historical Society Of Southern California

Chinese Historical Society of Southern California. New in New dust jacket. 2008. Reprint. Hardcover. 9780930377984 . No defects; book is New. Includes factory-sealed CD in plastic pocket attached to last endpaper. . Portraits, both pictorial and textual, of leaders in Chinese-American society in southern California. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 227 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) MAVERICK Western Verse
Dofflemyer, John C

Gibbs-Smith. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Wrapper edges are a bit rubbed, price-clipped. Inscription inside front cover. . Small trade paperback has Illustrated wrappers over stiff paper covers. Wonderful cowboy poetry and other western verse by 43 poets. . Trade PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 167 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) THE WESTERN AMERICAN INDIAN Case Studies in Tribal History
Ellis, Richard N

Univ of Nebraska Pr. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. 0803208049 . Jacket is lightly rubbed, price-clipped, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects to book. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Fifteen case studies by as many authorities. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 203 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) TO THE WEST IN 1894: TRAVEL JOURNAL OF DR. JAMES ENGLISH OF WORTHINGTON, INDIANA
English, Dr. James Douglass

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. An oversized, high quality softcover; spine uncreased. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . B/w photos, 98p. Journal recording a trip taken in 1894 from Indiana as far southwest as Mexico City, as far Northwest as Victoria, British Columbia, and as far West as Honolulu; a fascinating tale. Wraps show a contemporary photo of a Santa Fe railroad locomotive. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 98 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Off At Sunrise: an Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray
Gray, Charles Glass [Thomas D. Clark, Ed. ]

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library Press, California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0873280695 . Jacket has small peeled spot where label was evidently removed, very light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Blue cloth cover is rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by editor. WARMLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by editor on half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) OFF AT SUNRISE: An Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray
Gray, Charles Glass; Thomas D. Clark, Ed

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library Press, California. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0873280695 . Jacket has slight crinkle at head of spine. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by the editor. A beautiful copy, with jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Grass-Roots Socialism: Radical Movements in the Southwest 1895-1943
Green, James R

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Card covers are rubbed, lightly creased and curled. Spine crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Authoritative study of rank-and-file socialism in the southwest U. S. [jacket blurb] . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 450 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Young Lion Hunter
Grey, Zane

Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price-clipped, chipped at corners and extremities of spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner bookplate on first endpaper, browned pages, chipping at head and edge of spine. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Weber Era in Stockton History by Hammond, George P
Hammond, George P

Friends of the Bancroft Library & University of California, Berkeley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff brown card covers, perfect-bound. Two-inch horizontal closed tear in front cover starting at the spine, unobtrusive, short diagonal crease to front cover, no other defects. Spine is uncreased, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is very tight and square; book appears unread. . An important work on the settlement of California. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 170 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Tales of Trail and Town
Harte, Bret

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. One-quarter red leather with five raised bands, marbled boards are rubbed at extremities, extremities of leather slightly rubbed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Seven tales of the American West. This is the "Copyright Edition." . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 278 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
19) A FUNNIE PLACE, NO FENCES Teenagers' Views of Kansas, 1867-1900
Haywood, C. Robert, Ed

Division of Continuing Education, U. of Kansas. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper, small, faint stain to back cover. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Taken from diary accounts written by teenagers. Makes fascinating reading. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 349 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) FORT LARAMIE: NATIONAL MONUMENT, WYOMING
Hieb, David L

Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Fort Laramie was on a major emigrant route west. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 20. Many B/w photos, maps, illus. , 43p. Bumped corner. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) KIVA, CROSS, AND CROWN The Pecos Indians and New Mexico 1540-1840
Kessell, John L

National Park Service. Fine. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Crimson leatherette binding with elaborate gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. A beautiful edition. Tells the story of the coming of the Spanish to Pecos Pueblo and the centuries that followed. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 587 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Ranch
Light, Michael & Rebecca Solnit

Twin Palms Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 094409225x . All corners of jacket flaps are slightly clipped, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . About 100 pages of striking b/w photos of ranch life, shot in Texas. One of 3000 copies. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. ~100 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) CUSTER BATTLEFIELD: NATIONAL MONUMENT, MONTANA
Luce, Edward S

Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 1. Many B/w photos, maps, illustrations, 35p. Spine is sunned, bumped corner. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Lewis and Clark Revisited: a Photographer's Trail
MacGregor, Greg; Hill, Iris Tillman

University of Washington Press. New with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. First Printing. 9780295983431 . Book is New, no defects. . Authors retrace the Lewis and Clark expedition, half text and half stunning b/w photos. The text includes extensive quotes from Meriwether Lewis as well as commentary from the authors. A beautiful copy. . Lyndhurst Book Series. Trade PB. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 200 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH
Marshall, James W. and Buffum, Edward Gould

Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, decoration, and top page ends. Author sailed in Perry's fleet at the opening of Japan to the West in the mid 19th century. Two memoirs about the Gold Rush and mining in the 19th Century American West, in one volume. . 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 389 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Papa Jack: Cowman from the Wichitas
McClung, Paul

University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 0806113219 . Ownership statement on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Gray cloth covers are in beautiful condition. . Memoirs of a Kansas cattleman. This is an authorized facsimile reprint of the first printing of the 1976 New Edition by UMI, printed in 1991.. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 225 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) THE END OF INDIAN KANSAS: A Study of Cultural Revolution, 1854-1871
Miner, Craig / William E. Unrau

U. Press of Kansas. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Partially erased owner name and acquisition information faintly visible on half title page, slight bump to top corner of book. Appears unread. . Scholarly study of how the Indians in present-day Kansas were "deprived of their lands." Talk about a euphemism. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 179 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Frontier Folklife Festival 1979
Missouri Friends Of The Folk Arts

St Louis: Frontier Folklife Festival. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Stapled wrappers, printed on coated paper. A few inked marks within, probably indicating events that the former owner planned to attend. . This is a prose description and Program for the 1979 Frontier Folklife Festival, sponsored by Missouri Friends Of The Folk Arts, the Jefferson National Expansion Historical Association and the National Park Service. Sections (major themes) are entitled: St Louis and the Folk Festival Movement, The Ozarks, The Gospel, The West, The Franco-Americans, The Blues, Old Time Radio, Native Americans, and Traditional Artisans. A Festival Schedule is also included. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 38 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) The Myth of the West: America As the Last Empire
Nordholt, Jan Willem Schulte

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. First Printing. 080283793x . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread, dust jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Fascinating examination of the American Myth of the West. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 227 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE GUN FANNER
Perkins, Kenneth

NY: Macaulay Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Light soil to gray cloth covers, rubbing to extremities, several tiny tears to extremities of backstrip. A few pages have minor stains. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . This is the first edition of this book about a gunfighter named, appropriately, Cal Triggers. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) FOUR DODGE CITY GALLERY GUIDES (1, 2, 3, AND 4) Dodge City / Historic Front Street / Cattle and Wheat / 19th Century Hime Life
Rindt, Liz / Darlene Clifton Smith

Dodge City, KS: Boot Hill Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Four stapled pamphlets. Each has former owner's name and purchase information penciled inside front cover, else Fine. . Some of the history behind Dodge City, Kansas. Guides to the museum. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) UNWELCOME SETTLERS
Roberts, James

NY: Chelsea House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers are lightly stained, rubbed and dinged, lightly worn at extremities; gilt has all but vanished from backstrip and front cover. Picture of cowboy's head drawn by young reader on front pastedown, front cover is a little loose, but binding is intact. A few pages have stains or soil. . Homesteaders come to Angel Butte. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) ALONG ROUTE 66
Scott, Quinta

Norman: U. Oklahoma Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in jacket or book; now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Stunning b/w photos of Route 66 artifacts and architecture. Captions are detailed and informative. Printed on glossy paper. This is a fitting tribute to the Great Route 66, which this bookseller hitchhiked, from Ohio to Los Angeles, in 1962. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 308 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) WHERE COURAGE IS LIKE A WILD HORSE The World of an Indian Orphanage
Skolnick, Sharon & Manny Skolnick

University of Nebraska Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803242638 . Jacket is price-clipped, no other defects. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 148 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE RANCHERS A Book of Generations
Steiner, Stan

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good+. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly visible. Light spine crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . The story of ranching and ranchers, in their own words. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 241 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) THE PROTESTANT CLERGY IN THE GREAT PLAINS AND MOUNTAIN WEST, 1865-1915
Szasz, Ferenc Morton

University of New Mexico Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826310931 . Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, two faint label ghosts to front panel. No defects in book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) FORT UNION: NATIONAL MONUMENT, NEW MEXICO
Utley, Robert M

Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Fort Union was on the Santa Fe trail, which runs from Missouri to New Mexico. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 35. Many B/w photos, maps, illustrations, 68p. Front cover is sunned at top edge. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) SANTA FE & TAOS: the Writer's Era 1916-1941
Weigle, Marta / Fiore, Kyle

Santa FE: Ancient City Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0941270084 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An amazing array of artists and writers lived and worked here, including among the latter group D. H. Lawrence, Willa Cather, Robert Frost, Thornton Wilder, Carl Sandburg, John Galsworthy, Sinclair Lewis, and Edna St. Vincent Millay. Illustrated with photographs. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 229 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) St Joseph Catholic Church, Fort Stockton, Texas: a History
Wilde, Pastor Father Alvin

Fort Stockton, TX: St. Joseph Catholic Church. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Book is in beautiful condition. . This history was published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Church's founding. Profusely illustrated with photos. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 136 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) To Oregon in 1852: Letter of Dr. Thomas White, La Grange County Indiana, Emigrant
Winther, Oscar O. , Gayle Thornbrough, Eds

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A booklet; stapled tan binding. . A Hoosier takes the Oregon Train in 1852. . Publications, Vol. 23, No. 1 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 37 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: