cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction. Political, Legal

from The Parnassus BookShop

Browse Fiction. Political, Legal | Return to The Parnassus BookShop | Even more FICTION / Political books
1) Deception Point
BROWN, DALE

Deception Point
Pocket Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Mass Market Paperback in Fair Condition. Cover is clean & bright, with edgewear, lower corner creased, upper spine edge scufed, lower text block a little soiled. Interior is clean & unmarked. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
2) THE BOOK OF DANIEL
DOCTOROW, E. L

THE BOOK OF DANIEL
Penguin Group, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. "THE POLITICAL NOVEL OF OUR AGE--THE BEST OF ITS KIND". AN IMPORTANT WORK NOT TO BE MISSED. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.10
3) PENTAGON
Drury, Allen

Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Advice and Consent. First Edition in Fine Condition. jacket in Very Good Condition. Clean, tight, solid, unmarked book. Jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, and a tear at the front edge of the top of the spine. Mylar cover. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.18
4) ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN
DUNNE, DOMINICK

ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN
Crown Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. A novel in the form of a memoir--the story of the trial of O.J.Simpson. This book illuminates the meaning of guilt and innocence in America today. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.03
5) ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN
DUNNE, DOMINICK

ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN
Crown Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. Previous owner initial on fep. A novel in the form of a memoir--the story of the trial of O.J.Simpson. This book illuminates the meaning of guilt and innocence in America today. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.03
6) The Dinner Party
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER IN FINE CONDITION, MYLAR COVER. 250 pages. A day at a prominent US Senator's home, with a dinner party for other politicians, charged with political, emotional, and ethical revelations. Dramatic intensity of first-class theatre. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $19.13
7) The Rainmaker
Grisham, John

The Rainmaker
Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
8) The Brethren
Grisham, John

The Brethren
Dell Publishing, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Light edgewear and slightly cocked. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
9) THE KING OF TORTS
Grisham, John

THE KING OF TORTS
Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. AS NEW BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET. The Public Defender goes up against one of the largest pharmaceutical companies in the world. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.40
10) THE CHAMBER
Grisham, John

THE CHAMBER
Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET. There is a crease in the rear over-flap of the jacket, else fine. This Grisham novel opens with a reopening of a 12 year old murder case--leading to a differnt verdict and complications to follow. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.40
11) THE BRETHREN (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
Grisham, John

THE BRETHREN (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
RandoM House, 2000. First Large Print Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST LARGE PRINT EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION. Except for library markings, the book and jacket are in fine condition. Usual lib mks: signing sheeet and stamps on free ednpaper, a stamp on the title page and top edge, jacket bar code and spine sticker. Mylar cover. The story deals with jailhouse justice from three renegade former judges.. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.89
12) The Rainmaker
Grisham, John

The Rainmaker
Doubleday, 1995. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book and Jacket in As New Condition. A young lawyer just out of law school and yet to pass the bar, goes head-to-head with one of the best defense attorneys and powerful industries in America over the largest insurance fraud case anyone has ever seen. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.74
13) The Partner
Grisham, John

The Partner
Dell, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Just a touch of edgewear. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
14) The Broker
Grisham, John

The Broker
Dell, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Just a touch of edgewear. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
15) The King Of Torts
Grisham, John

The King Of Torts
Dell Publishing, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Light edgewear, corner tips turn up. Interior fine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
16) The Summons
Grisham, John

The Summons
Dell Publishing, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Light edgewear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
17) The Broker
Grisham, John

The Broker
Dell Publishing, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Cover clean & brght, very slight edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked & untorn. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
18) The Runaway Jury
Grisham, John

The Runaway Jury
Island Books/Dell Publishing, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Light edgewear, crease on lower corner. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.80
19) The Broker
Grisham, John

The Broker
Dell Publishing, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Mass Marker Paperback in Fine Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.91
20) A Time To Kill
Grisham, John

A Time To Kill
Dell Publishing, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition.Cover is clean & brght, light edgewear, corners a little upturned, spine crease marks. Interior clean & unmarked. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.70
21) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief
Dell, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Marker Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean & brght, unmarked & untorn. Just a touch of edgewear. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.91
22) THE TESTAMENT
GRISHAM. JOHN

THE TESTAMENT
Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. CONDITION FINE/VERY GOOD. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. Jacket slightly wrinkled along edges and around spine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.80
23) THE STREET LAWYER
GRISHAM. JOHN

Doubleday, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION. Clean, tight, solid book. Boards rubbed on the lower edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket clean and bright, a little wrinkling around the spine. Mylar cover. Lib markings minimal: card and stamp on free ednpaper, stamp on top edge, bar code and sticker on jacket. Michael was in a hurry climbing the corporate ladder in his law firm when he discovered a dirty secret. After leaving the firm, he becomes an advocate for the homeless, a street lawyer. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) Final Argument
Irving, Clifford

Final Argument
Dell, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good Condition. Cover is clean and bright, light edgewear, upper corner scuffed, lower corner tip downturned. Interior clean, unmarked, untorn--fine condition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $2.55
25) THE BOOK OF FATE
MELTZER, BRAD

Warner Books, 1969. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Paperback Edition in Very Good Condition. Two hundred year old code devised by Thomas Jefferson becomes the key to a present-day conspiracy at the highest levels of Washington and the power elite of Palm Beach. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.40
26) THE BEGINNINGS OF SORROWS--Enmeshed By Evil...How Long Before America Is No More?
MORRIS, GILBERT, LYNN AND ALAN

THE BEGINNINGS OF SORROWS--Enmeshed By Evil...How Long Before America Is No More?
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Clean, tight and unmarked. No real defects--just a good used book. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.83
27) Ararat
Thomas, D. M

Viking Press, 1983. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Type: Hard Back SECOND PRINTING. HARDCOVER AS NEW WITH A NEAR FINE JACKET, MYLAR COVER. Set in Russia and Poland about a poet with political connections, at the time of the Polish Solidarity Movement. 191 pages. Author of The White Hotel. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.01
28) PERSONAL INJURIES
Turow, Scott

PERSONAL INJURIES
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. CLEAN, BRIGHT, TIGHT, UNMARKED. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.10
29) PRESUMED INNOCENT
Turow, Scott

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition;jacket in Good Condition. Book has a touch of edgewear on spine tail and spine is slightly cocked; otherwise the book in in Fine condition--clean, bright, tight, unmarked. Jacket is clean with moderate edgewear, light scruffing at corners and spine ends. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.10
30) Pleading Guilty
Turow, Scott

Pleading Guilty
Warner Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Clean and bright cover with light edgewear and light scuffing at corners. Crease marks on spine. Interior clean & unmarked. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $2.55
31) WASHINGTON, D. C
VIDAL, GORE

Little, Brown and Company, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back CONDITION VERY GOOD/GOOD. Clean, tight, unmarked. Grey boards with GV imprinted in gilt on front, gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut. Ends of spine very slightly bumped. Previous owner name on loose endpaper. Clean black and white jacket scruffed along edges, especially around spine. Edges along spine and fold-over flap rubbed. Price-clipped. Mylar protective cover. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.23

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: