cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arts & Craft

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Arts & Craft | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more ART / Assemblage Art books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique
Armstrong, Carol

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 80 fullly illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embrodidery and simple applique, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needleworker, from beginner to expert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1571201890 Inventory No: 001347. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
2) Applique Inside the Lines: 12 Quilt Projects to Embroider & Applique
Armstrong, Carol

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 80 fullly illustrated pages, 12 delightful projects depict traditional favorites like flowers, fruit, hearts, stars, butterflies, even fish! Complete instructions and patterns for easy embrodidery and simple applique, ideas and inspiration for creating your own designs, a fun technique for every quilter and needleworker, from beginner to expert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1571201890 Inventory No: 001346. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
3) Creative Paper Folding
Baskett, Mickey

Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, soft cover 111 pgs illus., in color throughout, includes Paper's history, types, supplies, conversion chart along with projects. Clear discriptions and diagrams. From a public review: "1. The directions are extremely well written which makes even the more difficult projects relatively easy. 2. The projects are innovative and creative . 3. Many of the projects are good for gifts -- especially the light catchers made of translucent vellum paper and the christmas ornaments. Overall, this book gets two thumbs up." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 0806975458 Inventory No: 001643. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.82
4) The Encyclopedia of Craft Projects in an Afternoon : Easy, Step-by-Step Crafts with Basic How-to Instructions-All Illustrated with over 500 Photos
Baskett, Mickey; Gorder, Cindy; Payne, Vicki; Sheerin, Connie

Sterling Pub Co Inc, N. Y, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ light edge wear, clean and tight, 500 photos, 448 pgs, step-by-step instructions. " In just a weekend, crafters can get their creative juices flowing with this goldmine of creative techniques and projects-448 jam-packed pages worth of great ideas. Every one is fun, easy to complete, and doesn't require a major investment of time or money. Use dried flowers in new and unique ways to enhance cards and candles, and to create lovely aromatic coasters. Out of paper come beautiful photo storage boxes, Japanese washi bracelets, and even a chic checkerboard. The quilting section features a score of practical and exquisite items, including silk pillbox hats and embroidered window valances. And with the ideas for macramé, metal embossing, and decorative finishes for furniture found here, anyone will achieve fantastic results, and become a skilled crafter, too." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Do it Yourself/ home Improvement ISBN: 1402703732 Inventory No: 001405. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.73
5) Jewelry Gem Cutting and Metal Craft
Baxter, William T

Whittlesey House , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. A hard to find book in very good+ condition, the third printing of the first edition, black (or dark blue) hc, with silver title, 224 pages and illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings, coated text pages are clean, the binding is tight, head and tail are soft, one insect bore to front board edge along with some light scuffing and soil. F.O. name/address on fep. Over all a very nice copy, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Inventory No: 000975. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
6) Singer Sewing Step-By-Step
Cy Decosse Inc

Creative Pub Intl, Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ w light scuffs, corners & ends bumped, ffep has light ink mark. Clean, Tight fully illustrated with each step in the sewing process clearly detailed. Over 1000 close-up color photographs take the guesswork out of garment construction and sweing projects for the home. ...each step with complete clarity, home decorating projects you will find guidelines, charts, measurements, and cutting directions included. ..many tips to help you sew faster, with more professional results. Step by step insturctions for: choosing equipement, notions, fabrics; seams, darts, gathers, collars, hems, zippers, buttonholes, tailoring w fusible interfacing, elastic casing & ribbings, personalizing clothing, window dressing, accossorizing rooms, coordinating, many more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 0865732574 Inventory No: 001060. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
7) The Complete Book of Machine Quilting
Fanning, Robbie; Fanning, Tony

Chilton Book Co, Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chilton Book Co, 1980 VG+ clean and tight, ex -lib with minimal markings, clear corner guards, Book shows minimal wear, and overall is in great shape! This comprehensive volume tells you everything you need to know about machine quilting, from how a sewing machine works, to the ins and outs of all kinds of tools and equipment, to complete instructions on carrying out a project or computer-designing a quilt. Chock-full of thorough directions, helpful tips and tricks, and many sample projects, The Complete Book of Machine Quilting guides us every step of the way, urging even beginners to jump in and get started. The useful appendices include an extensive source list, suggestions on buying a sewing machine, and a "mini-encyclopedia" that details battings, bindings, problem-solving, and much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 0801968038 Inventory No: 000301. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.23
8) Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers
Fielding, Mantle

Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers
Modern Books Crafts, Green Farms, Connecticut, U.S.A, 1974. Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. CT, Modern Books Crafts, (1974) 455 pgs, revised from the original 1926 limited edition. HB w/bright blue cloth, square, tight, clean; DJ w/small chips & tears and a single long tear on front cover, new Mylar. Containing biographical data on thousands of American painters, engravers, sculptors and has long been considered the best reference book of it s type in the field. Retaining the original addresses for historical purposes the additional bibliography was edited by Genevieve C. Doran. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft Reference History- United States ISBN: 0913274038 Inventory No: 001999. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.24
9) Batik Unlimited
Gibbs, Joan

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. First. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st ed./2nd prt./ Near fine slightly cocked, light edge soil, DJ single short closed tear & light corner / edge wear. 152pgs, 157 B&W illust., 16 full color plates, suppliers list, bibliography & index. Text includes history, tools, technique; tjap, tjanting, wax, dye, and fabric, the author begins the book by explaining how to use them. Then, in clearly illustrated step-by-step demos, she guides the reader through the traditional batik process. Further chapters explain how to plan a design, where to find ideas, how to reproduce and transfer patterns, how to use stencils, and how to use color to it fullest advantage. Also presented are departures from traditional ways of working with wax, including crayon batik, hand painting, relief printing, wax rubbing and much, much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 0823004600 Inventory No: 001200. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.70
10) The Great Rubber Stamp Book: Designing Making Using
Gruenig, Dee

Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, bumped corners and very light shelf wear, in a NF DJ, with slightly rolled edges. From the back cover: "If you've ever wanted an inexpensive, creative way to make your mark, rubber stamping is for you! Start by learning the basic tools… then experiment… Create personalized designs for: Greeting cards, wallpaper, gift boxes and bags, calendars, furniture, fabric .... find all you need, detailed instructions to patterns and templates…" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 0806913975 Inventory No: 000844. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
11) Techniques for Marbleizing Paper
Grunebaum, Gabriele

Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1995. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Dover original (1992) staple bound pictorial soft cover, New, 32 pps illust/ in b/w, end covers w color illust. Clear and concise how-to's for selecting a workplace, tools, paper, colors and size; provides specific techniques for creating a variety of marbleized patterns: Turkish designs with floral, animal and landscape motifs; solid-and multicolored Japanese designs; comb, wave and zigzag patterns and others. Specific instructions for creating 12 unusual papers suplemented with useful suggestions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486271560 Inventory No: 001560. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
12) How to Marbleize Paper: Step-By-Step Instructions for 12 Traditional Patterns
Grunebaum, Gabriele

Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original Dover (1984) 31 pps, a complete step-by-step illustrated guide to the entire marbleizing process. ..how to prepare colors, form patterns, tansfer them onto prepareed paper. Included are a list of tools and materials and helpful suggestions for avoiding common mistatkes. Some history also included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486246515 Inventory No: 001557. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
13) How to Marbleize Paper: Step-By-Step Instructions for 12 Traditional Patterns
Grunebaum, Gabriele

Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original Dover (1984) 31 pps, a complete step-by-step illustrated guide to the entire marbleizing process. ..how to prepare colors, form patterns, tansfer them onto prepareed paper. Included are a list of tools and materials and helpful suggestions for avoiding common mistatkes. Some history also included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486246515 Inventory No: 001556. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
14) Waverly Honor: A Workbook of Embroidery Design
Hart, Martha A. & Neblett, Hester; Neblett, Hester

Embroidery Research Pr, Roswell, Georgia, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Ring Bound. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, 242 pgs, Spiral bound book w beautiful cream color board and full rendition of Waverly Honor on the cover, note small dent in front cover, This is a book of patterns w a short introduction. Designs date to 1858 originaly produced written by Virginia Baskervill who lived in Waverly Honor plantation in Virginia. They were compiled in a small notebook found by the author in her atic trunk. These are beautiful designs easly transfered to recreate heirloom pieces. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 0929339029 Inventory No: 001380. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
15) Waverly Honor: A Workbook of Embroidery Design
Hart, Martha A. & Neblett, Hester; Neblett, Hester

Embroidery Research Pr, Roswell, Georgia, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Ring Bound. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, 242 pgs, Spiral bound book w beautiful cream color board and full rendition of Waverly Honor on the cover, note small dent in front cover, This is a book of patterns w a short introduction. Designs date to 1858 originaly produced written by Virginia Baskervill who lived in Waverly Honor plantation in Virginia. They were compiled in a small notebook found by the author in her atic trunk. These are beautiful designs easly transfered to recreate heirloom pieces. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 0929339029 Inventory No: 001381. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
16) Whittling
Higginbotham, Bill

Whittling
Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1982. First. Paper Wrap. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Latter printing, paper wrap cover worn edges, crease on back cover, else a very tight clean copy, 128 pages, illustrated in black and white with photos and drawings throughout offering step by step directions through large patterns, photos and clear text guiding carvers through carving, using patterns, choosing woods, and finishing all with only a few basic tools. Out of print Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 0806975989 Inventory No: 001708. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
17) New Methods in Needlepoint
Hope Hanley

Charles Scribner and Sons, NY, 1966. First. Three Quarter Cloth Over Board. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. White cloth with two color character outlined in metalic red, bright blue spine with silver lettering, very light rubbs to corners& ends, full color front piece, pages tight and very clean, no marks. DJ blue cover with ektachrome, (and jacket designe) by Greta Franzen, reproduceses the front piece (with cover character front and center) edges worn with short closed tears, creases and small chips and some scuffing. 96 pages, illusustrated with black and white photos, line drawings and diagrams. From the flap: Full instructions are given here for thireen fun-to-make projects, with every step illustrated by diagrams and photographs. Additional suggestions are given for othe things which can be made with the same general directions." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Inventory No: 000869. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
18) Allover Patterns for Designers and Craftsmen
Hornung, Clarence Pearson

Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG w edge & corner wear, clean and tight, 115 full-page plates. 20 full color; Geometrics and floral (natural and calligraphic) mazes, stippled patterns, "negatives," basket weaves, overlays, snowflakes, three-D illusions, Greek meanders and Celtic spiral whorls, Arabic geometric stars and Chinese lattices. ...patterns of flowers, bamboo and reeds, birds and fish, waves, written characters, and the geometric forms known as "tortoise shell," "scales," and "lightning." copyright-free material Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486231798 Inventory No: 001236. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
19) Woodcarving: Techniques & Projects
James Johnstone

Woodcarving: Techniques & Projects
Lane Publishing, Menlo Park, CA, 1975. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Eigth printing, Sunset Books, worn edges, creased spine still tight and clean, 80 pages illustrated, lightly toned, "HomeBase How-to Booklet #32 & 31 laid in" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Inventory No: 001709. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
20) Catskill Crafts
Jane Smiley

Crown Publishing, New York, NY, 1988. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Crown 1st/1st, Beautiful cream w/green cloth spin, 174 pp, illustrated with color and black and white photos, the authors first non-fiction work. Explores the diverse crafts of The Catskills mountain people, covering hand woven cloth, ceramics, stained glass, furniture, dollhouse miniatures, and carved wood decoys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Arts & Craft History- United States By Author. Inventory No: 000031. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.02
21) Start Sculpting: A Step-By-step Beginner's Guide to working in Three Dimensions
John Plowman

Eagle Editions, Royston, Hertfordshire , 2004. U.K. Edition. Paper Wrap. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, U.K. edition orange soft cover, 144 pgs great illustrations to aid in creating original and inexpensive sculptures using non-traditional materials. Twenty projects are designed to provide experience in the five ways of making a sculpture: carving, modeling, casting, construction and assemblage. All projects include advice sources of inspiration, drawing, using photographs and allowing the material or technique to suggest the subject. Clear step-by-step insturctions and colur photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1861609361 Inventory No: 001652. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Ship Model Building
Johnson, Gene

Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, Md, 1961. Third. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, very light end wear, clean text, square, corner tips bent from improper storage, 301 pgs indexed, illustr with line drawings and photos throughout, + 2 pgs of adds, From the introduction: The following pages give general construction information on various types of ships; the illustrations whcih suggest methods that are simple, but should be conductive to good results, do not apply to any one particular type of vessel. The husll illustrations, through, are the exception; the same basic work is required for all hulls: blocking, centering, profiling, shaping, and other operatons. No attempt has been made to adhere to any set scale, because ship models vary greatly in size;....... Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Arts & Craft Home School Inventory No: 001431. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
23) 838 Ways to Amuse a Child, Crafts, Hobbies and Creative Ideas for the Child from Six to Twelve
June Johnson

Gramercy, NY, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG++/VG, 216pps, 122 illustrations, indexed, clean & tight, DJ has 1 inch open tear on front, corner chips, and shelf wear. A partial listing that this book includes is: PROJECTS such as whittling, sculpturing, sewing, making toys, knot tying, stamp collecting, and arts and craft EXPERMENTS FOR: Chemistry, astronomy, soil conservation, meterology and physics. Other TOPICS include insects, animals, geology, flowers, geography and trees. A great resource Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Arts & Craft Text Book Home School Hobbies / Games Inventory No: 000696. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
24) Home-Craft Rugs, Their Historic Background, Romance of Stitchery and Method of Making
Lydia Le Baron Walker

Fredricks Stokes Company, New York, 1929. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Mary Evangeline Walker. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ 1st edition, Fredricks Stokes-1929. yellow cloth cover with depiction of a rug pattern in blues. Insect damage one approx 1cm long the other 2cm both on the edge, soiling to page edges, decrorative endpages inside cover has tape damage, and former owners name and date (1929) written in ink, a very sound and beautiful copy. This is not only a history of handmade rugs, but also a how to book; from the Renaissance of Rugcraft; equipments to textiles, patterns and type. The author explains how "any woman in any home" with simple equipment can also make these rugs! Color frontispiece of Antique Quilted Prayer Rug. Over 50 plates and drawings many of them in color. 421 pages including index. This is a facinating book, what a treasure. Illustrator: Mary Evangeline Walker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors Inventory No: 000169. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $41.35
25) Complete Book of Woodworking and Cabinetmaking
Maguire, Byron

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. G+, soft cover, water lined throughout at base spine hinge, moderatel edge wear, else clean and un-marked. 390pps, plus glossary. Line drawings and b/w photos throughout, covers the history, styles, techniques, joints, tools and wood to help you turn out furniture of quality and beauty, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 0879091827 Inventory No: 000852. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.28
26) Wirework
Maguire, Mary

Lorenz Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. PA, Lorenz Books, 1996 Fine/NF 91pps, NOT REMAINDER< full color illustrations, indexed with Templates and supplier list. DJ has light edge rolling & corner bumps w minute tear at head, NOT price clipped. "Wirework" seeks to remedy the neglecting of wire artwork by illustrating the stunning wire pieces of contemporary artists, and showing in simple step-by-step sequences how to create 25 beautiful decorative and functional projects. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 1859671489 Inventory No: 000830. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
27) Carving Clowns
Maxwell, Jim

Carving Clowns
Fox Chapel Pub, East Petersburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1995. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, bent corner tips and edge wear, clean and tight. 85 Pages with extra pattern laid in. "100's of step by step hotos on carving and painting techniques show you how to carve your won andcrafted mastepiece. Ready to use patterns for twelve different clowns from throughout the ages are included." From the back Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft ISBN: 1565230604 Inventory No: 001714. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
28) Basketry: the Shaker Tradition
McGuire, John

Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A, 2004. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, 142 pgs, illustrated, Every one of these baskets transcends simple usefulness and becomes an object of beauty in its own right. Expert basketmaker and historian John McGuire carefully guides crafters through the process of making seven complete projects, from the recognizable Cat Head Basket to the practical Personal Carrier. The eye-opening manual offers easy-to-follow instructions, with all the basic tools and techniques covered; more than 300 close-up photos; and 24 pages of full-color examples. In addition, it presents an insightful look at the Shaker philosophy, religion, and industries that produced some of the most beautiful handiwork in America. The author lives in Geneva, NY. Quite appropriate for a novice basketmaker as well as a history buff. The book is timeless, as are the baskets.”—Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 1579906060 Inventory No: 001388. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
29) Basketry: the Shaker Tradition
McGuire, John

Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A, 2004. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, 142 pgs, illustrated, Every one of these baskets transcends simple usefulness and becomes an object of beauty in its own right. Expert basketmaker and historian John McGuire carefully guides crafters through the process of making seven complete projects, from the recognizable Cat Head Basket to the practical Personal Carrier. The eye-opening manual offers easy-to-follow instructions, with all the basic tools and techniques covered; more than 300 close-up photos; and 24 pages of full-color examples. In addition, it presents an insightful look at the Shaker philosophy, religion, and industries that produced some of the most beautiful handiwork in America. The author lives in Geneva, NY. Quite appropriate for a novice basketmaker as well as a history buff. The book is timeless, as are the baskets.”—Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 1579906060 Inventory No: 001387. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
30) Creative Paper Techniques for Scrapbooks: More Than 75 Fresh Paper Craft Ideas
Memory Makers Staff

Satellite Pr, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, f.o. name on front cover corner, very light edge wear. 128 pgs, full color photos, chapter titles: Intro, paper 101, tools and supplies, illustrated tips and techniques, cutting -single and multiple- layer cutting; cutting and folding- louvers, bargellos, irises, pleats; folding and cutting-paper cains, kirigami; layering-paper tole, collage; tearing- shapes, scenes, accents; weaving- strips, loom, dutch-inspired weaving; quilling- basic shpes, how to, freestyle quilling, quilled letters and numbers, quilled image accents; gallery; patterns; instructions and credits; sources; index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 1892127210 Inventory No: 001407. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
31) Quick Watercolor Quilts: The Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
Pappas, Dina

Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, gift quality, 109 pgs, fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Discover How to: Stitch up 13 scenic watercolor-style quilts, Sew eightly percent fewer seams than traditional qults require, align seams perfectly without expet rotary-cutting skills. My impression: a well illustrated and easliy understood book, clear instruction and patterns, a bit of skill or at lest desire to learn is needed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 1564772705 Inventory No: 001383. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
32) Quick Watercolor Quilts: The Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
Pappas, Dina

Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, gift quality, 109 pgs, fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Discover How to: Stitch up 13 scenic watercolor-style quilts, Sew eightly percent fewer seams than traditional qults require, align seams perfectly without expet rotary-cutting skills. My impression: a well illustrated and easliy understood book, clear instruction and patterns, a bit of skill or at lest desire to learn is needed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 1564772705 Inventory No: 001384. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
33) Quick Watercolor Quilts: The Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
Pappas, Dina

Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, gift quality, 109 pgs, fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Discover How to: Stitch up 13 scenic watercolor-style quilts, Sew eightly percent fewer seams than traditional qults require, align seams perfectly without expet rotary-cutting skills. My impression: a well illustrated and easliy understood book, clear instruction and patterns, a bit of skill or at lest desire to learn is needed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 1564772705 Inventory No: 001382. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
34) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in shrink wrap, 120 pgs, For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200 detailed color photos guide the reader in tasks such as: selecting and caring for materials; cleaning; replacing voice boxes, applying ears and stitching noses and mouths. This is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in preserving or restoring their plush toys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 0942620348 Inventory No: 001353. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
35) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in shrink wrap, 120 pgs, For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200 detailed color photos guide the reader in tasks such as: selecting and caring for materials; cleaning; replacing voice boxes, applying ears and stitching noses and mouths. This is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in preserving or restoring their plush toys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 0942620348 Inventory No: 001351. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
36) Restoring Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals
Pistorius, Christel; Pistorius, Rolf

Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in shrink wrap, 120 pgs, For the first time ever, professional restorers Christel and Rolf Pistorius share their techniques, tips and advice in this informative, instructive and charming book. The German couple provides easy-to-understand, step-by-step instructions for repairing and restoring old and new teddy bears and stuffed animals. More than 200 detailed color photos guide the reader in tasks such as: selecting and caring for materials; cleaning; replacing voice boxes, applying ears and stitching noses and mouths. This is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in preserving or restoring their plush toys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 0942620348 Inventory No: 001352. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
37) Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
Plowman, John

Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001359. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.26
38) Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
Plowman, John

Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001358. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.26
39) Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
Plowman, John

Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001360. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.26
40) Stitching a Legacy: American Needlework Projects and Stories
Richter, Paula

Interweave Pr, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, beautiful hardcover gift quality, 126 pages, full color patterns, instructions and photos of original piece. From the back: Twenty-four needlework projects inspired by obects in the collection of the Peabody Essix Museum, Salem, MA; they include embroidery, needlepoint, cross-stitch, counted tread, whitework, beading, and tassel making. Lib. Journal review: ... The stories and full-color photos of the original pieces will interest stitcher and nonstitcher alike. Unfortunately, while the contemporary projects are shown close-up, the historical pieces are photographed from a greater distance, making it difficult to see the details of the embroidery. Nevertheless, this title is highly recommended for textile and American studies collections in public and academic libraries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 188301090x Inventory No: 001368. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
41) Stitching a Legacy: American Needlework Projects and Stories
Richter, Paula

Interweave Pr, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, beautiful hardcover gift quality, 126 pages, full color patterns, instructions and photos of original piece. From the back: Twenty-four needlework projects inspired by obects in the collection of the Peabody Essix Museum, Salem, MA; they include embroidery, needlepoint, cross-stitch, counted tread, whitework, beading, and tassel making. Lib. Journal review: ... The stories and full-color photos of the original pieces will interest stitcher and nonstitcher alike. Unfortunately, while the contemporary projects are shown close-up, the historical pieces are photographed from a greater distance, making it difficult to see the details of the embroidery. Nevertheless, this title is highly recommended for textile and American studies collections in public and academic libraries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 188301090x Inventory No: 001367. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
42) Stitching a Legacy: American Needlework Projects and Stories
Richter, Paula

Interweave Pr, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, beautiful hardcover gift quality, 126 pages, full color patterns, instructions and photos of original piece. From the back: Twenty-four needlework projects inspired by obects in the collection of the Peabody Essix Museum, Salem, MA; they include embroidery, needlepoint, cross-stitch, counted tread, whitework, beading, and tassel making. Lib. Journal review: ... The stories and full-color photos of the original pieces will interest stitcher and nonstitcher alike. Unfortunately, while the contemporary projects are shown close-up, the historical pieces are photographed from a greater distance, making it difficult to see the details of the embroidery. Nevertheless, this title is highly recommended for textile and American studies collections in public and academic libraries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 188301090x Inventory No: 001369. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
43) Scrapbooking Made Easy!
Rinner, Jill A

Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A, 1999. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, wear to edges, light pencil notations, excellent book for course study development. 122 pgs, indexed, Chapter titles: Introduction, things you should know, principles of design, photo journaling, creative lettering, terrific titles, enhancing with color, embellishments, finding inspiration, resources, company information, index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Home School ISBN: 0737000589 Inventory No: 001406. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
44) Gien Faience
Roger Bernard, Jean-Claude Renard

Imprimerie Weissenburch, Brussels, Belgium, 1985. First Edition American. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Belgium, Imprimerie Weissenburch, January 1985, Fine/Near Fine light blue cloth board, clean and tight, DJ one closed short tear at spine and light shelf wear. English translation from the original French by Denis Mahaffey, a relatively scarce title in the USA Folio, 163pp highly illustrated. This book sets out to trace the far-reaching changes that have affected the faience ware produced in Gien over more than a century and a half. Nearly 200 color or black and white reproductions chosen to illustrate the forms and decorations produced in various styles in the course of the factory's (Thomas Antoine Edme Hulm's, 'Hall') history Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Ceramics, Pottery, ISBN: 2858890366 Inventory No: 000658. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $60.26
45) Salt Glazing
Rogers, Phil

Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, very light wear to tail and corners, clean and tight, DJ w light wear on head edge. "Salt Glazing covers the history of salt glazing and the technical considerations, particularly kilns, that set this form of glazing apart from all others. rogers also showcases te work of leading salt glaze artists such as Byron Birgette Borjeson. Beautifuly illustrated, for students, potters, collectors of studio ceramics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Ceramics, Pottery, Books for Collectors ISBN: 0812236890 Inventory No: 001510. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $34.96
46) Sculpture in Wood
Rood, John

Sculpture in Wood
University of Minnesota, Minnesota, 1968. Repirnt. Trade Paper. Very Good/Non Issued. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1973, 7th printing, VG with creased and worn edges, 179pp, indexed. Rood tells how to make, undestand, and use wood sculpture. For the student or established artist, detailed instructions n clear and simple language. A sculptor, teacher, lecturer and author, taught at the University of Minnesota from 1944 to 1946 and at Ohio University from 1946 onward. Exhibitions: Durand-Ruel Gallery, 1944; Walker Art Center, 1945; Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Annuals, 6 times between 1952 and 1964; Milan and Rome, Italy 1956; Mexico City, 1958 numerous solo exhibitions in New York City Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 0816604665 Inventory No: 001715. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.88
47) Wine Country Quilts: A Bounty of Flavorful Quilts for Any Palette
Rymer, Cyndy Lyle; Rounds, Jennifer

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 96 pgs full color illustrations, diagrams and instructions for creating 15 nature-inspired quilt projects. Chose from stunning pieced and appliqued quilts or easy fusible-web designs. Includes wine label mini-quilts, wine country qult shop listings, and special events, Also cork critters and shadow boxes offer crafting fun for everyone, plus find tips for a wine-tasting party, from recipes to a table topper to wine glass charms. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 157120203x Inventory No: 001333. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) Wine Country Quilts: A Bounty of Flavorful Quilts for Any Palette
Rymer, Cyndy Lyle; Rounds, Jennifer

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 96 pgs full color illustrations, diagrams and instructions for creating 15 nature-inspired quilt projects. Chose from stunning pieced and appliqued quilts or easy fusible-web designs. Includes wine label mini-quilts, wine country qult shop listings, and special events, Also cork critters and shadow boxes offer crafting fun for everyone, plus find tips for a wine-tasting party, from recipes to a table topper to wine glass charms. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 157120203x Inventory No: 001332. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
49) Wine Country Quilts: A Bounty of Flavorful Quilts for Any Palette
Rymer, Cyndy Lyle; Rounds, Jennifer

C & T Pub, Lafayette, California, U.S.A, 2003. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 96 pgs full color illustrations, diagrams and instructions for creating 15 nature-inspired quilt projects. Chose from stunning pieced and appliqued quilts or easy fusible-web designs. Includes wine label mini-quilts, wine country qult shop listings, and special events, Also cork critters and shadow boxes offer crafting fun for everyone, plus find tips for a wine-tasting party, from recipes to a table topper to wine glass charms. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft Books for Collectors ISBN: 157120203x Inventory No: 001331. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) Deidre Scherer: Work in Fabric & Thread
Scherer, Deidre

Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 144 pgs filled with full color photos of finished works, I must say this is a facinating book. Filled with stunning images in fabric and tread, some very familair to many, her work graces the covers of several books, including the best-selling 'When I am an Old Woman I shall Wear Purple" The artists pieceing and layering and machine-sweing techniques produce extraordinary realistic portraits and still-life compositions with a three-demensianoal quality. If you are an artist, a quilter, or one who appreciates unusual works this is a wonderful book and a fine gift. The last few pages are photos of Ms. Scherer in her work shop giving life to this time taking form. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft ISBN: 1571200444 Inventory No: 001362. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: