Non Fictionfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Non Fiction | Return to L & D's Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 875 listings found. |
| 1) |
Publishing Your Own Book: A Guide for the First Time Publisher
|
|
|
Altona, Manitoba, Canada: Friesen Printers, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing 1982. This lovely trade paperback book, 48 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket."Publishing is one of the least understood businesses in Canada today.". ISBN: 0889253617. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishing Your Own Book, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Who's Who in The Writers' Union of Canada: A Directory of Members
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Writers' Union of Canada, 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated 4th ed. Twentieth Anniversary Issue. Copyright The Writers' Union of Canada 1993. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-093917-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 382 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, damping to the bottom corners. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. Biographies and pictures of Canadian writers in alphabetical order.. ISBN: 0-9690796-3-X. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Who's Who in the Writers' Union of Canada, Canadian Writers, Canadian Authors, Writers Union, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Royal Doulton Figures Collection Book No. 14
|
|
|
1975. Good/No Jacket. Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 80 pages long, is in good condition with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. " Illustrated abundantly with color photos ". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Royal Doulton, Figure Collectors Book No. 14, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
The Arts in Canada : Canadian Citizenship Series
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada : Department of the Secretary of State , 1967. Very Good/No Jacket. Revised. This lovely trade paperback book, 120 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Arts of Canada, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Royal Doulton Collection : Figure Collectors Book No. 19
|
|
|
Gordon Clark, 1985. Good/No Jacket. Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 72 pages long, is in good condition with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners, light crease to top corner. The pages are tight, bright and clean. " Illustrated abundantly with color photos ". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Royal Doulton, Figure Collectors Book N. 19, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Greystone Encyclopedia of Crafts
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press , 1975. Very good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely oversize decrative hard cover book, 224 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Greystone Encyclopedia of Crafts, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mobile Cranes: A Manual of Good Work Practices
|
|
|
Workers Compensation Board of British Columbia , 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 154 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. . ISBN: 0771892519. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mobile Cranes, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Korean Heritage
|
|
|
Elizabeth, NJ, USA: Hollym, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated Second Printing, 1998, published simultaneously in Korea. Copyright 1996 by Korean Overseas Culture and Information Service. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-78905. This lovely decorative hard cover book, 164 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "A compilation of 20 items from every corner of Korean life is provided here with numerous beautiful photographs. By witnessing the beauty of Korea in this 2-volume book, you can get the full briefing of the Korean culture from past to present.". ISBN: 156591077X. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Korean Heritage, Korean Culture, Korea, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Scout Handbook
|
|
|
Scouts Canada . Near Fine/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This Trade Paperback book, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Still in shrink wrap. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . ISBN: 091906292X. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian Scout Handbook, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
De-Formed I and Re-Formed I
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1980. Very Good/Good. Stated First EDition. This lovely hard cover book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. "How we fall into the trap and how we set ourselves free.". ISBN: 0533045207. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. M. Saleh Abusaidi, De-Formed I and Re-Formed I, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
De-Fomed I and Re-Fomed I: How We Fall Into the Trap and How We Set Ourselves Free
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by M. Saleh Abusaidi. This lovely hard bound book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Combining the latest insights of psychology and the age-old wisdom of philosophy, De-Formed I and Re-Formed I can be your key to the freedom and happiness that only genuine self-realization can bring.. ISBN: 0533045207. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. M. Saleh Abusaidi, De-Formed I And Re-Formed I, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Amazing Animals: True Tales and Fantastic Facts
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1989. Copyright 1989 Vida Adamoli. This lovely cloth bound book, 192 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Small former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper and title page. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered. "Here is a collection of extraordinary stories and fantastic facts about animals - furry or feathered, slippery, crawly or even slimey - for all those whose affections and imagination have at some time been captured by animals." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0860516040. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vida Adamoli, Amazing Animals, Non Fiction, Nature, Animals. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sex and the Single Parent
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, 1978. Very Good/ Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 314 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, Initials MD stamped to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "As the divorce rate rises and the marriage rate drps, increasing numbers of single parents.". ISBN: 0698108795. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jane Adams, Sex and the Single Parent, Single-Parents, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sex In The Snow: Canadian Social Values at The End of the Millennium
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, Stated First Published 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright Michael Adams, 1997. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-931478-7. This lovely hard cover book, 220 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Sex In The Snow sketches, in broad, bold strokes, the new psychological landscape of our country. Unlike the past, our behaviour is no longer dictated by historical precedent or societal conventions.". ISBN: 0670871737. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Adams, Sex in The Snow, Canadian Values, Canada Population, Canadian National Characteristics, Social Prediction, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Why Did Daddy Die?: Helping Children Cope with the Loss of a Parent
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Pocket Books trade paperback printing October 1989. Copyright 1989 by Linda Alderman Gray. This lovely trade paperback book, 233 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light cover creasing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "With the wisdom and compassion that can come only from one who has experienced such loss, she explains how bereaved parents and children can help each other to heal and face the future ... together.". ISBN: 0671657755. First Pocket Book Printing/Oct. 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Linda Alderman, Why Did Daddy Die, Helping Children Cope with the Loss of a Parent, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Grosset All-Color Guide Porcelain
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Very Good/Very Good. Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 159 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, Former owner name blacked out on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. " 175 Illustrations in full color.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eileen Aldridge, Porcelain, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quest for Prosperity: The Dance of Success
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Blue Feather Publishing, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Printing June 1995. Copyright 1995 by CYF Consulting Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C95-910482-8. Appears to be Inscribed and Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 176 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges. "Many of us today feel an uncertainty and dissatisfaction about our economy, our workplace and our own personal goals and objectives. In Quest for Prosperity, Robyn Allan addresses this situation with courage and insight.". ISBN: 0-9699712-0-6. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robyn Allan, Quest for Prosperity, Success, Personnel Management, Economy, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Reunion: The Search for My Birth Family
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Stoddart Publishing, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1992 by Madelene C. Allen. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-093080-8. This lovely hard cover book, 228 pages long, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the bottom of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, light shelf wear and bumping, light surface soiling. "Reunion is not only the dramatic, heart-warming story of Madelene Allen's odyssey to find the truth about herself and her family. It is also a complete guide that will help others wishing to embark on a similar journey.". ISBN: 0-7737-2588-1. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Madelene Allen, Reunion, Adoption, Birth Family, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Remembering the Farm: Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada Past and Present
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Reprinted 1978. Copyright 1977 by Allan Anderson. Canadian Cataloguing Number C77-001627-8. This lovely cloth cover book, 287 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Armed with a tape recorder and a keen sense of curiosity, Allan Anderson set off across the country to find out what living on a farm meant - and still means - to Canadians. Men and women, old and young, ranchers and grain farmers, apple growers and horse breeders - a full range of Canadian farm life is represented here in this astonishing book." Abundantly illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 077051572X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allan Anderson, Remembering the Farm, Farm Life - Canada, Canada - Rural Conditions, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Making Beer
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON: Academic Press Canada, 1971. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1971 by Stanley F. Anderson and Raymond Hull. This lovely paperback book, 119 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. Illustrated with several pages of black and white diagrams. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. Former owner ink stamp on the front endpaper. No Jacket. "Making beer at home has graduated from a complicated art to one that can be done by almost anyone who buys this book and follows the explicit recipes.". Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stanley Anderson, Raymond Hull, Non Fiction, Beer Making. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Heart of Asia
|
|
|
Toronto - Winnipeg: Harlequin, 1954. Good/No Jacket. Stated Harlequin Edition Published March, 1954, published by arrangement with Little Brown & Company. This lovely mass paperback book, 157 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling, light spine and surface creasing. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No dust jacket. "Fabulous and haunting and all-too-true tales of the Far East.". Harlequin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Roy Chapman Andrews, Heart of Asia, Adventure, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Colombia: Land of Tomorrow
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1968. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1968. Copyright Glynis Anthony 1968. This lovely cloth bound book, 205 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket glued to the book. "Colombia is a land of poets and peasants, nomadic Indians and nuclear scientists; skyscraping cities and wattle and daub hamlets; mule-trains and jet aircraft. It has landscapes of snowcapped mountains and steaming rain-forests, barren tundra and vast grasslands, fertile valleys and sunburnt deserts. It is a country with a heritage of pre-Colombian civilizations, Hispanic colonial rule and intermittent republican civil war." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 070910474X. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Glynis Anthony, Colombia, Latin America, Geography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
Canada's Economic Problems and Policies
|
|
|
Toronto, ON Canada: MacMillan of Canada, 1976. Good/No Jacket. Stated Reprinted 1976. Copyright Maurice Archer 1975. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-10298. This lovely trade paperback book, 211 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling, small piece torn off bottom of spine. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "In fifteen chapters, each devoted to an analysis of a specific problem area, including discussion of potential solutions, Professor Archer presents an account of Canada's economic situation.". ISBN: 0770512453. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maurice Archer, Canada's Economic Problems and Policies, Non Fiction, Canada's Economic Situation, Economy. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Hunting Hypothesis: A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1976. Copyright 1976 by Robert Ardrey. This lovely cloth cover book, 242 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Supported by the accumulated research and observations of two decades of anthropological investigation, Robert Ardrey guides the reader on a remarkable journey of discovery through twenty million years of man's prehistory.". ISBN: 0002163209. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Ardrey, The Hunting Hypothesis, Non Fiction, History, Evolution, Anthropology. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Going Bust: Inside the Bankruptcy Business
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published 1985. Copyright 1985 by Stephen Aris. This lovely cloth cover book, 194 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In this fascinating study, Stephen Aris describes what happens when people and companies, big and small, run out of money.". ISBN: 0233976930. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Aris, Going Bust, Bankruptcy, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Whitewater Rafting in Eastern North America
|
|
|
Chester, Connecticut: The Globe Pequot Press, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition, First Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 155 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, Small remainder dot to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " A Guide to rivers and professional outfitters.". ISBN: 0871065193. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Lloud D. Armstead, Whitewater Rafting in Eastern North America, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tomorrow: What it Will be Like
|
|
|
New York: Everest House Publishers , 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Worldwide Church of God. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-54748. This lovely hard cover book, 110 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In this dramatic book, the vigorous Pastor General of the Worldwide church of God projects humanity beyond the disillusionment of this age - the poverty, degeneration, misery and despair - to a veritable utopia of happiness and joy.". ISBN: 0896960773. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbert W. Armstrong, Tomorrow, Religion, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Caregiving for Your Loved Ones
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing, 1990. This lovely hard cover book, 242 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "If you're struggling with fatigue, overload, and guilt in caring for an aging family member, here's help and encouragement.". ISBN: 1555136087. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Vaughn Armstrong, Caregiving for Your Loved Ones, Non Fiction, Home Care, Frail Elderly. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Risk and Redemption
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ½" tall, 308 pages long, grey covers with a brown spine with white lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, very light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Published 1996, with complete number sequence. Copyright Arthur Kent, 1996. Canadian Cataloguing Number C95-933392-4. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear and minimal bumping to the edges of the cover. "In what is certain to be one of the most controversial exposes in the history of the medium, Ken pulls no punches when revealing the shocking mismanagement that led him to sue his former employer for twenty-five million dollars. After eighteen months of litigation, Kent won an unprecedented settlement package from NBC.". ISBN: 0-670-86672-5. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthur Kent, Risk and Redemption, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Marxism and Moral Concepts
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 204 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Ash, marxism and Moral Concepts, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Is There a Speech Inside You?
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: Writers Digest Books , 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Don Aslett. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-5764. This lovely trade paperback book, 131 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Don Aslett, in a humorous, motivational manner, covers everything you need to fearlessly prepare for and present a speech.". ISBN: 0898793610. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Don Aslett, Is There a Speech Inside You, Public Speaking, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
|
|
|
New York: Barron, 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 144 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " Dozens of Full-color photos and detailed drawings.". ISBN: 0812049969. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mattie Sue Athan, Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Therapeutic Recreation Service: An Applied Behavioral Science Approach
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1974. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 10. Copyright 1974 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-13903. This lovely hard cover book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, cover edges and corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name blacked out on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Recreation is one of those special aspects of civilization which has the potential to contribute to the sustaining of life, the prevention of dysfunction, and the treatment of pathology.". ISBN: 0139148795. Fouth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elliott M. Avedon, Therapeutic Recreation Service, Non Fiction, Occupational Therapy, Social Behavior. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Defense Never Rests
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1971. Very good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1971 by F. Lee Bailey and Harvey Aronson.This lovely hard bound book, 262 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, price clipped. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "F. Lee Bailey is probably the most controversial----and certainly the most talked about----American lawyer since Clarence Darrow.". ISBN: 081281441X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lee F. Bailey, Harvey Aronson, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Gotcha ! : How the Media Distort the News
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 266 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 1550135554. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George Bain, Gotcha, Non Fiction, Reporters. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 36) |
Klynt's Law
|
|
|
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 264 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping, two small cover edge tears. "A million is still the magic figure----and man's attempts to win it never ending.". ISBN: 0151472831. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elliott Baker, Klynt's Law, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Chinese Lineage Village: Sheung Shui
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in 1968 by Frank Cass and Company Limited. Copyright 1968 Hugh D. R. Baker. This lovely cloth bound book, 237 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom edges, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The lineage village, all of whose family heads bear the same surname and theoretically descend from the same ancestor, is a common type of community in South China. This detailed study focuses upon the effect of modern change, both internal and external, on the lineage village of Sheung Shui in the New Territories region of Hong Kong.". First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hugh D. R. Baker, A Chinese Lineage Village, Sheung Shui, History, South China, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
No Margin For Error: America In The Eighties
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1980. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1980 by Howard Baker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-91670. This lovely cloth bound book, 246 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped (with clip inside book), with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "At the beginning of 1980, U.S. News & World Report surveyed the members of the U. S. Senate. Republican Howard H. Barker, Jr. was named by his colleagues "the most respected U. S. Senator." . ISBN: 0-8129-0900-3. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Senator Howard Baker, Margin for Error, US Politics, Government, Foreign Relations, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jelly Roll, Jabbo, and Fats: 19 Portraits in Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Whitney Balliett. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-22557. This lovely hard cover book, 197 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Legends and semi-legends, some living, some not, walk easily and vividly through Whitney Balliett's new collection of jazz portraits.". ISBN: 0195032756. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Whitney Balliett, Jelly Roll, Jabbo, and Fats, Non Fiction, Jazz Musicians, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Aids in the Workplace : Legal Questions and Practical Answers
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts : Lexington Books, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 257 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear."Let this unique, urgently needed guide give you fast answers to important, serious questions likely to arise in any work environment today.". ISBN: 0669153346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William F. Banta, Aids in the Workplace, Non Fiction, Aids. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lethal Secrets: The Shocking Consequences and Unsolved Problems of Artificial Insemination
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Very Good/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 187 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the page with ink scribble on bottom page edge, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to the top page edges. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book, one 2" slice to bottom of front cover. First Edition, Stated First Printing April 1989. Copyright 1989 Annette Baran and Reuben Pannor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-23670. "Not an indictment against insemination or any other medically assisted method, Lethal Secrets is an intimate and eloquent argument for breaking the bonds of silence and anonymity before it tears the family fabric.". ISBN: 0-446-71003-2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Annett Baran, Reuben Pannor, Artificial Semination, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Guide to the Chess Openings
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 168 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Former owner name stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0679130527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leonard Barden, Guide to the Chess Openings, Non Fiction, Chess. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Prominent Edwardians
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1969. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping and minimal chipping.to the jacket edges. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dudley Barker, Prominent Edwardians, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Straight Through The Heart
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harper Collins Publishers Ltd., 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 259 pages long, with gold lettering on the spine, is in near fine condition, minor shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers and the ends of the spine. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light wear to the edges, and one closed tear to the top of the front cover. "This perceptive and impassioned look at the new "tough love" Liberalism shows that our Canada is fast disappearing. It takes us into political backrooms and the caucus, where right-wingers Roy MacLaren and Paul Martin are defeating left-leaning Lloyd Axworthy. It reveals how, once in power, the Liberals shamelessly abandoned their Red Book promises.". ISBN: 0002553066. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maude Barlow & Bruce Campbell, Straight Through The Heart, Politics. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Origin of the Universe
|
|
|
BasicBooks, 1994. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 150 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0465053546. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John D. Barrow, the Origin of the Universe, Non Fiction, Cosmology. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Avalanche Dog
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1966. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner gift notes, and name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. " The most effective means of searching for people buried under snow is the use avalanche dogs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Avalanche Dog, B. Bartos-hoppner, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Judges
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Reprinted October, 1986. Copyright Jack Batten 1986. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-093816-6. This lovely cloth cover book, 335 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, minimal page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Jack Batten introduces us to some of the most important people in Canada: the men and women who sit on the bench in courtrooms across this country, whose reponsibility it is not only to decide the fate of individuals but to steer the very course of the law itself.". ISBN: 0771597290. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jack Batten, Judges, Judges - Canada, Legal, Law, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lawyers
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1980. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1980 by Jack Batten. Canadian Cataloguing Number C80-094368-6. This lovely cloth cover book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling and browning. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, one larger chip out of the back bottom cover edge, light surface scuffing, jacket fits a bit crooked. "Like doctors, lawyers enjoy a special mystique. What they actually do every day is such a mystery to outsiders, who find law offices and courtrooms mysterious and forbidding, that Jack Batten, a former lawyer, decided to remove the mystique.". ISBN: 0771595689 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jack Batten, Lawyers, Law, Law Anecdotes, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Hunt for Amazing Treasures
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, December 1999, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1999 by Sondra Farrell Bazrod. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-23462. This lovely trade paperback book, 228 pages long, former owner stamp at top of the front free endpaper, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "From rare books and manuscripts to priceless coins, artifacts, and works of art ... Discover the unparalleled treasure found by men and women just like you!". ISBN: 0-440-50888-6. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sondra Farrell Bazrod, The Hunt for Amazing Treasures, Collectors, Collecting, Treasures, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Other Cultures: Aims, Methods, and Achievements in Social Anthropology
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1968. Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing, with number sequence 5 to 10. Copyright 1964 by John Beattie. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-16952. This lovely trade paperback book, 283 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling, spine creasing. The pages are tight and bright, with ink underlining and margin notes on some pages. No Jacket. "Other Cultures will be valuable as a text or as supplementary reading for introductory courses in Anthropology, especially Social and Cultural Anthropology. Provides a lucid introduction to the relatively new field of social anthropology.". Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Beattie, Other Cultures, Social Anthropology, Anthropology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 875 listings found. |






















