Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dogs

from WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Browse Dogs | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
1) The Golden Picture Book of Dogs

London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd, not dated - circa 1935. Very good condition hardback bound in printed paper covered boards; very minor scuffing to front cover; cover shows picture of girl with collie; pages are very good with no inscriptions; chapters "Dogs at Work and Play", "Some Big Dogs", "Toys!", "Terriers", "Hounds", "Sporting Dogs", "Some Other Dogs", "Sally and The Wolf-Hounds", "Taffy and Stephen, "Jimbo's Jump", "The Station Dog", and "Puppies"; illustrated profusely throughout with some marvelous photographs and art work of dogs; not paginated but circa 70 pages; 4to; A very nice copy. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
2) Angus and the Ducks
Flack, Marjorie (told and illustrated by)

London, John Lance, The Bodley Head Ltd., 1933 Original coloured illustrated boards, shows black scottie dog and two ducks, clear distinctive colours blue, yellow, pink green, condition generally very good, minor bumps at extremities, small hole along spine towards the top, weakness to hinges nevertheless fairly sound, brightly coloured illustrated endpapers, yellow background, not paginated, fully illustrated colour and black and white. 6.75 x 9.75 landscape. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
3) In Praise of Dogs
Harnett, C M (edited by), Illustrated by G Vernon Stokes

In Praise of Dogs
London, Country Life, 1936 First edition: Very good brown cloth boards, white lettering to front and spine, minor edge wear, well used but complete illustrated dust jacket, beige background, red titles, soiled to pale background mainly with light foxing, some tears, chipped and rubbed at extremities, still complete retaining plenty of charm, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 112 pages, illustrated with sixteen plates fromt drawings by G Vernon Stokes. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
4) The Kerry Blue Terrier
Izant, Edith

The Kerry Blue Terrier
Virginia, Denlinger's Publishers Ltd, 1982 Original very good illustrated boards (hardback) white background slightly soiled, mild edgewear, 11.5 x 9.00 inches approx., generally clean, smart and tight, map endpapers, Australian bookseller's stamp to title page, 112 pages, illustrated in black and white. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
5) A New Owner's Guide to Bichons Frises
Mary Ellen and Andrew Mills

USA: T.F.H. Publications Inc., , 1997 Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dust jacket,8.75 x 5.75 inches approx., not price clipped, no inscriptions, 160 pages, fully illustrated in colour. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
6) A Snuffle Of Pekes
Miles, Valerie and Procter, Norma

Midhurst, West Sussex: Beech Publishing House, 1996 Fine black glossy boards with gold lettering to front and spine, very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, some minor discoloring to white background, creasing to back cover, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 134 pages followed by one page of advertising, 12.00 x 8.5 inchs approx.., illustrated with 8 colour photographs and plenty of black and white drawings by Valerie Miles. The verses are by Norma Procter. A tribute to Pekingese dogs in words, pictures and poems. Dedicated to Rumer Godden in appreciation of her book The Butterfly Lions. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
7) The Book Of The Labrador Retriever
Nicholas, Anna Katherine

T.F.H. Publications 1983 Large 4to 478pp profusely illustrated. Very good pictorial boards no dustjacket. The history and husbandry of this popular breed are presented in exacting detail. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) The Boxer
Nicholas, Anna Katherine

NJ, TFH Publications, Inc., 1984 Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards, 9.5 x 6.25 inches, no marks or inscriptions, coloured and black & white illustrations. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) Sporting and Working Dogs
Smith, Guy N

England, Saiga Publishing Company Limited, 1979 First Edition. Near fine orange and white textured effect baords (hardback), good coloured pictorial dust jacket, a little faded to background and some wear to extremities in the form of light creasing, price clipped, no inscriptions, 8vo, black and white. photographs & line drawings, 250 pages. A complete guide to working dogs used in field more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: