Referencefrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Masstrader | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
The Volume Library
|
|
|
The Southwestern Company, 1973. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Lover's Dictionary: How To Chat Up a Bird in Five Languages
|
|
|
Wolfe Publishing Co, 1967. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Grolier Large Type Dictionary
|
|
|
Franklin Watts Inc, 1966. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Large Print; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled and rubbed, but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 4) |
Totem Atlas of Island, Skagit and Whatcom Countires (City Maps, County Maps, Complete Indexes) (A Totem Publication)
|
|
|
Totem Publications, 1988. Comb-Bound. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; A couple of pages dog-eared; Pages/maps bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 5) |
Flags of the World [9 Vols.]
|
|
|
Grolier Educational, 1998. Hardcover. G. 9 Vols.; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show very slight shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seacoast Region: Street Atlas (USA StreetFinder Atlases)
|
|
|
Delorme Mapping Company, 1999. Paperback. VG. A few stray pen markings; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 7) |
A Dictionary of Cliches: With an Introductory Essay
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine has been reinforced by library; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat creased; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Edinburgh Street by Street Atlas
|
|
|
Geographia, Ltd, 1967. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Word Division: Supplement to Government Printing Office Style Manual - 1954
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1954. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased, top forecorner of front cover chipped; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
SRA Pilot Library IIIb
|
|
|
Science Research Associates, Inc, 1964. Paperback. VG. Box set of 72 vols., 8vo, pictorial wraps. Missing volumes 4, 10, 11, 16, 24, 29, 37, and 64. Also includes Teacher's handbook and 19 copies of the Answer Key Booklet. Volumes show minor wear, little to no markings, pages bright and tight. Library IIIb was intended primarily for use in Grade 8, though was conceived to be flexible in this regard. The individual Pilot Books "are excerpts from the best of children's literature, or from other books considered suitable for use by the age group for which the Library is intended. Each title has been chosen for its intrinsic literary value, its high interest quotient, and its relationship to the curriculum." While composed of excerpts, each book is also designed to give the feeling of an organic whole. Includes framework for integrating into the curriculum and cross-references other SRA programs applicable to various titles. Titles are: 1. THE RIVER QUEEN by Mary Calhoun; 2. PLAIN GIRL by Virginia Sorensen; 3. RAIN IN YOUR LIFE by Irving Adler; 4. THE LONG REACH by Jack Zanger (missing); 5. HAUNT FOX by Jim Kjelgaard, 6. DRAGON'S BREATH by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis; 7. ADAM OF THE ROAD by Elizabeth Janet Gray; 8. THE SEARCH by Zachary Ball; 9. HOT-POTATO KATIE by Mary Calhoun; 10. THE MYSTERIOUS WARDROBE by C. S. Lewis (Missing); 11. THE ROAD TO AGRA by Aimee Sommerfelt (Missing); 12. TOM-TOMS IN KOTOKRO by Rene Guillot; 13. THE GREAT BARRIER REEF by Mary Elwyn Patchett; 14. CHIEF JOSEPH OF THE NEZ PERCES; 15. FALCONS OF FRANCE by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall; 16. BOOMER by Denis Clark (missing); 17. BAPTISM OF FIRE by Harold Keith; 18. FROM THE EAGLE'S WING by Hildegarde Hoyt Swift; 19. ...AND NOW MIGUEL by Joseph Krumgold; 20. WHISTLE FOR DANGER by Margery Facklam; 21. ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS by Scott O'Dell; 22. CHALLENGE OF ICELAND by Sturges F. Cary; 23. STRANGER ON THE SHORE by Elizabeth George Speare; 24. SERAPINA by Anne H. White (missing); 25. HENRY REED, INC. by Keith Robertson; 26. THE VISITORS by Hila Colman; 27. THE FIRST FREEDOM by Henry Steele Commager; 28. THE SUPREME COURT by Gerald W. Johnson; 29. SALT-WATER TEA by Esther Forbes (Missing); 30. SPACE PIONEER by Anne Perkins Dewer; 31. TREEGATE'S RAIDERS by Leonard Wibberley; 32. SUMMER OF LITTLE RAIN by Aileen Fisher; 33. THE PUDDLE JUMPER by Tom E. Clark; 34. A WRINKLE IN TIME by Madeleine L'Engle; 35. RANOFER THE EGYPTIAN by Eloise Jarvis McGraw; 36. FIRST DIVE by John Scott Douglas; 37. MISS "SMITH" by Margaret Leighton (missing); 38. SAGAS OF THE VIKINGS by Grace Blaisdell Golden; 39. I VARINA by Ruth Painter Randall; 40. THE THIRD PLANET by Isaac Asimov; 41. THE INVADERS by Rosemary Sutcliff; 42. THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN by Henry van Dyke; 43. TWO-THIRDS OF THE EARTH by W. Maxwell Reed et. al.; 44. MISS BIANCA by Margery Sharp; 45. THE BRITISH AGENT by W. Somerset Maugham; 46. THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG by Frank A. Haskell; 47. FOR ALL TIME TO COME... by Willadene Price; 48. TOWARD THE NORTH POLE by Anna Gertrude Hall; 49. MUSICIANS AND THEIR INSTRUMENTS by Dorothy Berliner Commins; 50. CAPTAIN OF THE PLANTER by Dorothy Sterling; 51. IS ANYBODY OUT THERE? by John Rublowsky; 52. FRIEND WITHIN THE GATES by Elizabeth Grey; 53. BELA SCHICK, CONQUEROR OF DIPHTHERIA by Sara R. Riedman; 54. THE PHANTOM MAJOR by Virginia Cowles; 55. INDIANS OF THE EASTERN WOODLANDS by Oliver La Farge; 56. THE SILENT WORLD by Captain J. Y. Cousteau with Frederic Dums; 57. THE THURBER TOUCH by James Thurber; 58. LONE VOYAGE by Captain Joshua Slocum; 59. NAUTILUS 90 NORTH by Cmdr. William R. Anderson; 60. STALKY & CO. by Rudyard Kipling; 61. THE HARMONIOUS WORLD OF JOHANN KEPLER by Sidney Rosen; 62. MRS. ARRIS GOES TO PARIS by Paul Gallico; 63. FORBIDDEN TUNNEL by Willy Ley; 64. COLDITZ CASTLE: TWO POINTS OF VIEW by P. R. Reid and Reinhold Eggers (missing) ; 65. THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE, by Cecil Woodham-Smith; 66. THE GREAT WHEEL by Robert Lawson; 56. THE MAN WHO WAS DON QUIXOTE by Rafaello Busoni; 68. LINGUA, LANGUE, LANGUAGE by Mario Pei; 69. MERLYN AND ME by T. H. White; 70. REALMS OF GOLD by C. W. Ceram; 71. OTHER VOICES: POETRY IN TRANSLATION selected by Linda Oberholtz and R. Tinker Greene; 72. LADY JANE GREY by Hester W. Chapman. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Universal Atlas, Central Massachusetts, Metropolitan Worcester:
|
|
|
Universal Publishing Company (MA), 1987. 2nd. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Webster's Practical Dictionary (New Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Paperback. G/No DJ. Red faux leather over boards; Previous owner's name on recto of frontispiece; Boards somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, some pages creased or and dog-eared; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Passport's Map of Great Britain
|
|
|
Passport Books, 1987. Paperback. VG+. Large folding map with glossy covers; Covers show minor shelfwear, map near fine+. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dr. Smog's Auto Technicians Dictionary
|
|
|
Dr. Smog's Clean Air Press, 1994. 3rd. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled, slightly creased, edges heavily worn, some wrinkling over spine; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
International Conversion Tables: Weights, Measures, Gauges, Currencies, Conversion Equivalents and Factors, Technical Units, Alphabets And Other Useful Information
|
|
|
Cassell, 1961. Hardcover. G/G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly chipped, with large tear to base of spine; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.56
|
|





![Flags of the World [9 Vols.] Flags of the World [9 Vols.]](http://i.biblio.com/b/217m/186238217-0-m.jpg)









