Archaeology & Paleontologyfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Archaeology & Paleontology | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| 1) |
New Archaeological Finds in China
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1974. Subtitled, "Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution". 72 pp. Small trade paperback is tight with corner and edge wear. Creasing along hinges and bumping wear on spine ends. Fading on spine and onto front and rear hinges. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper.. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, CHINA, CULTURAL REVOLUTION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Crown/Cambridge, 1980. 495 pp.- Large format - 10"W X 10 1/2"H. Bright and crisp copy with light wear to boards. Bottom page edge has very slight shelf soiling on corner and top page edge has a few very faint spots. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper - otherwise clean interior. Hinge has loosened slightly. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright with light edge and corner wear. 1" closed tear on front hinge about 1" from top edge. Light rubbing.. ISBN: 0517534975. 1st American Ed., 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Archeological Excavations at the Dow-Cleaver Site, Brazoria County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1971. Technical Bulletin, No. 1. Texas Archeological Salvage Project, November 1971. 58 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear and a few marks on wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Meso-American Southwest
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University, 1974. Subtitled, "Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnology". 1st Ed. 1st Ptg. 178 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to boards. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and on dedication page. Else clean interior. Bright orange dust jacket with black print and design - light wear - spine is slightly sun faded. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0809306654. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICAN INDIANS, SOUTHWEST ANTIQUITIES, ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, ETHNOLOGY, J. CHARLES KELLEY, CARROLL L. RILEY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The First American: A Story of North American Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1971. 357 pp. Book is crisp and bright with minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Very light shelf soiling on bottom page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has rubbing and light edgewear, including a few small closed tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, NORTH AMERICA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cultural Resources Survey of a Portion of the White Oak Creek Mitigation Area (WOCMA), Bowie, Cass, and Morris Counties, Texas: 1990 - 1992
|
|
|
Plano, Texas, U.S.A.: Geo-Marine, 1994. Report of Investigations, Number 2. For Fort Worth District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Fort Worth, Texas. 235 pp. Plus Appendices A through I.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archeology, Texas. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Archeological Reconnaissance of Ecleto Creek Watershed, South Central, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1971. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 8, Feb. 1971. 25 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with very faint and small blue smudging on front wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Archeological Investigations at the Allison Site (41NU185), Nueces County, Texas
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University, 1982. "Archeological Research Laboratory Reports of Investigations No. 1". Oversize trade paperback - 8 1/2" X 11". 80 pp. Stapled binding with covered spine. Clean and tight with slight edgewear/corner curling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHEOLOGY, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient Life in the American Southwest
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1930. 392 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt print on front and a little rubbed on spine. No dust jacket. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Slight rubbing on edges and a little on boards. Back has a little white spotting. Front page edge has slight red smuding.Pages are age-yellowed. Clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, AMERICAN INDIANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST, CLIFF DWELLERS, ANASAZI. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Encyclopedia of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1977. 224 pp. Large format - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. Clean, tight and bright copy with a little wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is bright with slight corner and spine end chipping. Spine ends have a few tiny tears. Some edge creasing with one 1/2" tear on bottom edge of front near corner. Rubbing shows on rear panel and flap fold. Spine is faded.. ISBN: 0690014732. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
What Happened in History
|
|
|
Hammondsworth, U.K.: Pelican Publishing, 1975. 303 pp. Paperback is tight with light edge and corner wear. Rubbing wear on spine and hinges. Interior has occasional underlining. Pages are tanned.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good--. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hop Hill: Culture and Climatic Change in Central Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas at San Antonio, 1977. Center for Archaeological Research, The University of Texas at San Antonio; Special Report, No. 5. 295 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Previous owner's name is on title page. Front wrapper has edgewear and bumping, and base of spine has 1/2" missing and another 1" that is torn. Still, intact and sturdy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the 04 Ranch
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. Subtitled, Recollections of Harold J. Cook, 1887-1909". 221 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear to boards. Edges have very light spotting, and last page has been creased on bottom corner. Dust jacket has rubbing wear and some creasing and shipping on edges. It has been extensively reinforced with tape.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, AMERICANA, NEBRASKA, NEBRASKA HISTORY, AGATE SPRINGS RANCH, NIOBRARA RIVER, SCOTTS BLUFF NATIONAL MONUMENT, NE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
Black Sand: Prehistory in Northern Arizona
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univesity of New Mexico, 1960. 132 pp. Tight copy with bumping on corners and spine ends. Foxing on top page edge and interior pages have occasional faint foxing/spotting. Else clean interior. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY, SOUTHWEST. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
An Archeological Survey of Robert Lee Reservoir, Coke County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1967. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 4. 77 pp. Large format, 8 1/2" X 11". Tight copy with previous owner's name on title (first) page. Pale blue wrapper has some fading on spine and edges. Narrow portion of bottom forward edge has light damp stain which does not affect interior which has clean text block. A little rubbing/spotting on wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, ARCHEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Archeological Surveys of Honea, Pat Mayse, and Halsell Reservoirs, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1966. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, 1. 57 pp. Large format, 8 1/2" X 11". Stapled with taped binding. Light rubbing on front panel of wrapper on forward edge - else bright and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, ARCHEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Additional Archeological Survey of the Wallisville Reservoir Area, Southeast Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1970. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 6. 34 pp. Large format, 8 1/2" X 11". Gold colored wrapper with very light wear and clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, ARCHEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1974. 272 pp. Crisp copy with very light edgewear. Slight sunning along bottom edges and light foxing on page edges. Top board is slightly cupped. Dust jacket has minor creasing along edges. Spine is sun faded.. ISBN: 007027293X. First American Edition, 1st Ptg.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, ANCIENT HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The World of the Past
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 709 pp + Index. Bright copy is a little shaken and has light wear on edges. Bottom edge of front board has small blue spot. Clean interior - pages slightly yellowed. Dust jacket has significant edge creasing and rubbing. Several closed tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, ANCIENT HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Initial Archaeological Assessment of Areas Proposed for Modification at Fort McIntosh, Webb County, Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: University of Texas at San Antonio, 1977. By Center for Archaeological Research, The University of Texas at San Antonio. Archaeological Survey Report, No. 32. Oversize trade paperback - stapled with taped binding. 8 1/2" X 11". 20 pp. Yellow wrapper has slight wear on edges with a little curling on corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Archeological Survey Report Number 6 Miller Creek Reservoir
|
|
|
Texas State Historical Survey Committee and Texas Water Development Board, 1970. Over-size trade paperback - stapled with taped binding. 54 pp. 8 1/2" X 11". Minor edgewear and creasing. Front panel has a few light stains. Light wear on spine binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WATER, TEXAS, STATE OF RESOURCES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Harroun Site: A Fulton Aspect Component of the Caddoan Area, Upshur County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Department of Anthropology, The University of Texas, 1959. Archaeology Series, No. 2. Stapled soft covers, 63 pp. + pictures of artifacts and sites. Light wear on hinges and edges. A few drops of paint on front wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. , Archaeology Series. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Missing Links, The Hunt for Earliest Man
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1981. 272 pp. Crisp and clean copy with minor wear. Dust jacket has slight creasing along edges, light chipping on spine ends and corners. Flap fold edges are rubbed.. ISBN: 0316735906. 1st Am. Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PALEONTOLOGY, ARCHAEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Pleasures of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1971. 304 pp. Oversize format - 7 1/2"W X 10 1/2"H. Pictorial boards. Book is slightly shaken with corner and spine end bumping. Top of spine has small tear. Top page edge is a little darkened with a little spotting, and bottom page edge has slight shelf soiling. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Dust jacket has creasing and chipping on corners, spine ends and edges. Several tape-repaired tears. Rear panel has inside damp stain with wrinkling which affects most of outside. Also small scuff in laminate near outer edge of jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Parker County Prairie Sketchbook
|
|
|
Self-Published. "Journal, memoir, history lesson, art and archaeology tutorial..." of Parker County, Texas, from the foreword. Signed by author and artist Homer Norris on title page. Lovely drawings and reminiscences in these 105 pp. Oblong format, 9 1/2" W X 8 " H. Bright, crisp and clean. Unread. . ISBN: 96267252. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Local History, County History, Texana, Texas History, Parker County. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Secrets of the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Oversize format, 8 1/4" W X 10'H. 416 pp. Tight with light wear to boards and light shelf soiling on page ends. Spine and area along hinge show some sun-fading. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Dust jacket has moderate edge and corner wear - chipping and tearing along spine ends. Spine and hinge area of front panel show some fading. Flap folds and spine edges have rubbing wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EGYPT, ANCIENT GREAT PYRAMID OF CHEOPS, CHEOPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Erwin's Bridge Site at Somerville Reservoir, Burleson County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1965. Report Submitted to the National Park Service by the Texas Archeological Salvage Project, The University of Texas. 56 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear and edge fading.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Archaeology and Language: The Puzzle of Indo-European Origins
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1988. 346 pp. Tight copy with minor edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page and small number in red in on front end paper. Page edges are tanned. Dust jacket has minor wear and slight fading on spine.. ISBN: 0521354323. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDO EUROPEAN PHILOLOGY LANGUAGES FOREIGN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Upper Rockwall and Glen Hill Sites, Forney Reservoir, Texas/No.9; The Pecan Springs Site, Bardwell Reservoir, Texas/No. 10
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1966. Papers of the Texas Archeological Salvage Project, August 1966. 68 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with name written on rear panel of wrapper. Wrapper is separating slightly at bottom of spine. Still, intact and sturdy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Archeological Investigations in the Robert Lee Reservoir Basin, West Central Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1969. Papers of the Texas Archeological Salvage Project, No. 17, December, 1969. 101 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with light staining on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
An Archeological Reconnaissance of the Sanderson Canyon Watershed, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1971. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 7. Jan., 1971. 72 pp. 72 pp.Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Clean with some light edgewear and scuffing on front wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Investigations Into South Plains Prehistory West Central Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1971. Papers of the Texas Archeological Salvage Project, No. 20, December, 1971. 174 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with rear wrapper having diagonal crease. Some fading on edges and rubbing on hinge area. Light wear/fraying on spine ends.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Archeological Investigations in the San Jacinto River Basin, Montgomery County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1968. Papers of the Texas Archeological Salvage Project, No. 13, August. 1968. 82 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear with faint damp stain on top hinge area - spine and edges of rear wrapper show some fading. Previous owner's last name on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
An Archeological Survey of Wallisville Reservoir Chambers County, Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1966. Texas Archeological Salvage Project Survey Reports, No. 2, May, 1966. 43 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Previous owner's last name on top corner of front wrapper. Light edgewear, and fading on spine area front and back.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Excavations at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1967. Papers of Texas Archeological Salvage Project, No. 11. 148 pp. Oversize soft cover 8-1/4"W X 11"H. Light edgewear and light smudging on wrapper. Previous owner's name on front title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bulletin of the Texas Archeological Society, Vol. 33 for 1962
|
|
|
Austin, TX: The Society, 1963. 256 pp. Wrappers have light smudging, edgewear. Glued spine is separating from pages, still intact and useable.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archeology. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Archaeological and Bioarchaeological Perspective: The Tucker (41DT104) and Sinclair (41DT105) Cemeteries of Delta County, Texas
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas, 1988. Study with US Army Corps of Engineers by Institute of Applied Sciences, UNT. 140 pp. Oversize trade paperback - 8 1/2" X 11". White wrapper has slight corner wear and some creasing and rubbing. Top of spine has creasing and scuff.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS, ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Archaeological Survey of Areas Proposed for Modification in the Salado Creek Watershed, Bexar County, Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: University of Texas at San Antonio, 1977. By Center for Archaeological Research, The University of Texas at San Antonio. Archaeological Survey Report, No. 3. Oversize trade paperback - stapled with taped binding. 8 1/2" X 11". 34 pp. Tan wrapper has slight wear on edges with a little curling on corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, WATER, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
