Mysteryfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 235 listings found. |
| 1) |
Flower of the Gods
|
|
|
Green Circle Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition; First Printing. / HB. First Edition. Black cover w/green decorations. Spine slightly slanted. Inside covers foxed. 254 pages. Binding is tight. Top edge stained green. Eastern magic and Western Life. ; 8vo; 254 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PAULTON PLOT
|
|
|
Phiadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Fine with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Edges of cover slightly worn, especially at spine and corners. ; Red cover w/black lettering. Published one year before British edition. ; 8vo; 302 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Joe Phenix-Police Spy
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Arthur Westbrook Co.. P/NONE Softcover. Paper covered. Plain paper cover, pages stapled together. Cover and forward pages badly chipped. Part of spine missing. Pages foxed and brittle. Plain paper cover. 228 pages plus ads. ; 228 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BETRAYED BY DEATH
|
|
|
NY: Walker And Company. F/F 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket has some rubbed spots. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 191 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOT SHOT A Hollywood Mystery
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Fine/Fine dust jacket. Review copy, unread. ISBN 0-312-16866-7.; 8vo; 245 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Care of Time, The
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/VG 1981. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. Small chips on top edge of DJ. Spy novel. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 277 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LIGHT OF DAY
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/NONE 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine is faded. No dust jacket. ; Green cover w/black and gold lettering on the spine. First US edition. ; 8vo; 243` pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Siege of the Villa Lipp, The
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F/VG 1977. First Edition. First Printing. VG/. First Edition. DJ slightly discolored at bottom and top edges. ; First US edition. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 275 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PRESIDENT VANISHES A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Fine with no dust jacket 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/black lettering. Black and white photos. Cover is bright and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 296 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SMILING CORPSE Wherin G. K. Chesterton, S. S. Van Dine. Sax Rohmer and Dashiell Hammett Are Surprised to Find Themselves At a Murder
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. VG-/NONE 1935. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover has some light dampstains and discolorations. Spine faded. Edges of spine and corners worn. ; Tan cover w/red lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 202 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
AUNT DIMITY DIGS IN
|
|
|
NY: Viking. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and white cover w/red lettering on spine ; 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MIDNIGHT MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine faded and top edge of cover slightly faded. ; Blue cover w/red lettering and decorations. Bright, tight and sound. ; 8vo; 231 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAMAIN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. F/VG 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at bottom edge, small tear and crease in back panel. ; Blue and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 213 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE COLLECTORS
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. F/F 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and white cover, gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the auther on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 438 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MOULS HOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. G/NONE 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges of spine and cormers worn. Some evidence of mildew spots on back cover. Hinges slightly weak. ; Orange cover w/black lettering and decorations. ; 8vo; 295 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PEREGRINE
|
|
|
Congdon & Lattes, Inc.. F/F 1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One small closed tear at top edge of dust jacket near spine. ; Blue and black cover w/red lettering on spine. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 243 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG/F 1994. Hardcover. Previous owner 's label on inside front cover, Spine slightly canted. Signed by the author on the endpaper. Dust jacket front panel has label stating "Sigmed by the Author" Later printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 388 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. HB. Signed by the author on ffep. Previous owner's name crossed out on IFC. Black cover w/green lettering. 388 pages. Number string on copyright page reads: F987654321. This is not a first edition. Random House indicates by letter the 10th, 20th, 30th, etc. Printing. Therefore the letter F in the number string indicates 50th printing. There is some confusion about this. ; 8vo; 388 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Second Shot
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday; Doran & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition; First Printing. / HB. First Edition. "Bishop Thorpe Home Nurses Library Please Return" written on inside covers. No other Library markings. Black cover w/red lettering on front and spine. Back cover slightly creased. 320 pages. Tight and sound. Top edge stained red. Other Berkeley titles available. ; 8vo; 320 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRIAL AND ERROR
|
|
|
Garden Cit, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Corners and edges of cover shelfworn. ; Orange cover w/black lettering on spine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. HB. First American Edition. Top edge stained brown. Scarce. ; 8vo; 351 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 21) |
A LONG WAY FROM THE CREEK A Thriller
|
|
|
Baltimore: Pikesville Press. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jackeet. ; 8vo; 388 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE PARODY MURDER CASE
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. VG/VG 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Clippings pasted to last endpapers. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, corners and folds. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 240 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHAT BLOODY MAN IS THAT? A Charles Paris Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and magenta cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 184 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE INVISIBLE HOST
|
|
|
NY: The Mystery League. G/NONE 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges of spine and corners worn. Some light stains on cover and spine slightly canted. ; Black cover w/blue lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 286 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE MARDI GRAS MURDERS
|
|
|
NY: The Mystery League. G+/NONE 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover is worn, especially at corners and edges of spine. Writing on half title page and endpaper. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 286 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
FINAL CURTAIN A Mystery Novel
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Back cover w/gold lettering and gray decorations. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM
|
|
|
NY: The Mystery League. F/NONE 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight wear at corners of cover. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. Author's second mystery novel written under this name. ; 8vo; 286 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Serenade
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/NONE First Edition. First Printing. / HB. First Edition. Black cover w/silver lettering and decorations. Top of spine and corners are worn. Circular stain on front cover. 314 pages. Tight and sound. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 314 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
PAPA LA-BAS A Novel of Old New Orleans
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. VG+/F 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's stamp on ffep and inside front cover, otherwise fine. ; Blue cover w/blue lettering on spine and copper decoration on front. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 277 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
WHITE IS THE COLOR OF DEATH
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press. F/VG 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Appears unread. A Foul Play Press Book. A signed invitation to a publisher's party in New York is laid in. ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE ASKING PRICE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. F/G+ 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Wear at edges of dust jacket, and small tear at bottom of dust jacket spine. ; Black and green cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 154 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
PLAYBACK
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/NONE 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor damage to top end of the spine. ; Orange cover w/black lettering and decoration. First Printing stated. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo; 205 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROGUES OF FORTUNE A Detective Story
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea House. G+/NONE 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Damage to top of spine and back cover fold of cover. Hinges slightly loose. 243 pages plus ads. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Spine lettering faded. ; 8vo; 243 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
A POCKET FULL OF RYE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. VG/NONE 1953. Hardcover. Minor wear at edges of spine. ; Green cover w/red and green lettering and decoration. ; Red Badge Detective; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 211 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
SLEEPING MURDER Miss Marple's Last Case
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. F/G 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Chipping and tears around edges of dust jacket. ; Tan and brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained brown. ; 8vo; 242 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE Published by Grosset & Dunlap Concurrently with the Rene Clair Motion Picture
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. G/NONE 1940. Hardcover. Cover is rubbed with some wear at corners and small damage area at spine. Some foxing spots on the text pages. ; Blue cover w/gold and blue lettering and decorations. Photos from the film. ; Film Classics Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 264 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
NEMESIS
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn around the edges with some tears and chips. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Green and beige cover w/black, green and gold lettering and decorations. First US edition. ; 8vo; 271 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
PERIL AT END HOUSE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Company. VG/NONE 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine lettering is faded. ; Tan cover w/red lettering. Tight and sound. Very clean. ; 8vo; 270 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/G 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name on endpaper has been whited out. Dust jacket chipped at edges of spine and slightly shelfworn. ; Red and black cover w/gold and black lettering on spine. First US edition. ; 8vo; 272 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
China Run
|
|
|
Boston: Little; Brown And Co.. VG/F 1984. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Blue/red cover w/gold lettering. 275 pages. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. ; 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
YOU BELONG TO ME
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dist Jacket. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Only a Matter of Time. a Dr. Davie Mystery
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow And Co.. F/F 1970. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Blue and black cover w/white lettering on spine. 192 pages. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hide and Seek Copyright Edition Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Fine 1856. Hardcover. Some pages are foxed. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Two volumes in one. ; Collection of British Authors; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 327/316 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE Woman in White
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good 1952. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written on the endpaper. ; Maroon cover. Reprint of edition first published in 1869. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 573 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LAW AND THE LADY A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1875. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight wear at edges of cover and spine faded. ; Terra cotta color cover w/gold and black lettering and decoration. First Canadian edition. ; Small 8vo; 381 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE MOONSTONE
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. VG-/NONE 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. Edges of cover slightly worn, especially at spine and corners. ; Brown cover w/brown and gold label on spine. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece illustration. This edition originally published in 1903.; 8vo; 515 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DEAD ALIVE
|
|
|
Boston: Shepard And Gill. P/NONE 1874. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover badly worn. Endpapers missing. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Green cover w/red and black decorations and lettering. 4.5" x 7". Good candidate for rebinding. Scarce in this edition. ; Small 8vo; 157 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MOONSTONE
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. P/NONE 1868. Reprint. Softcover. Unbound copy. Part of last two pages torn away but text is still present. Pages fpxed. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE TWO DESTINIES A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1899. Reprint. Hardcover. Slight wear on cover. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine and gold embossed signature on front. Illustrated by C. S. R. Probably one of a set of Wilkie Collins' works publishd by Harpers. Originally published 1875. Tight and sound. ; Small 8vo; 312 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
NO NAME. A NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Poor with no dust jacket 1864. Hardcover. . Title page almost detached. Back endpapers stuck together. Forward blank endpaper torn. Previous owner's name written on title page. Cover worn especially at corners and edges of spine. Some pages show signs of dampstain and foxing. ; Brown cover w/blind embossed decorations and gold lettering. Double columns on pages. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 235 listings found. |
