Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from Bunkers Books

Browse Music | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
1) Beethoven Six Piano Trios - Violin

This 18 page hardbound book measuring 9 by 12 inches and is in very good condition. The black cover is slightly faded. No publication information given. Opus 1, Nos. 1 & 2. Opus 1, No. 3; Opus 11 Opus 70, Nos. 1 & 2 . 18 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Unplugged Guitar Edition

North Hollywood, CA: Gold Hill Music, Inc., 1993. This book is in very good condition. It includes a Super-Tab notation. The music has lyrics. The name of the songs and total number or the same. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Debbie Gibson - Out of the Blue - Piano/Vocal/Guitar

Wis.: Hal Leonard Corp, 1984. Nice clean book in very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) BROADWAY! VOLUME ONE The Best from Broadway's Top Shows. Piano - Vocal - Guitar

Milwaukee, WI: Hal Leonard Publishing, 1981. This book is in very good condition. Minor cover wear. 176 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Oxford Easy Anthem Book

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1962. This book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Home Recording for Musicians
Anderton, Craig

New York/London/Sydney: Amsco Publishing, 1996. This book is in very good condition. It has been revised and update. It is the second edition. ******** " Contains up-to-date information on how to make good, clean, professional-sounding demos using affordable equipment. Covers tape decks, microphones, and midi recording; noise reduction; computers in the studio; how to mix; mastering and assembling; and more.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Exploring Careers in Music
Bjorneberg, Paul

Reston, VA, U.S.A.: Reston, VA, U.S.A.: Music Educators Natl, 1990, 1990. Soft Cover. 9.00 x 0.50 x 6.00. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. This book is designed to help you examine the multitude of music-related job opportunities and to help you evaluate your potential for a successful and rewarding career in music.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9.00 x 0.50 x 6.00. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Music-Brief
Camus, Albert

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1997. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Goodnight Sweetheart, Goodnight: The Story of the Spaniels
Carter, Richard G

Newport News, Virginia, U.S.A.: August Pr, 1994. Nice clean book in very good condition, crisp brite pages very near fine. Just a hint of shelf wear. ****** "Goodnight Sweetheart, Goodnight" more than any other song, introduced black Rhythm & Blues music to mainstream American audiences & propelled the Rock 'n' Roll revolution. The Spaniels, five teen-agers from Gary, Indiana, wrote & originally performed the song. Four decades later, Richard G. Carter brings "Goodnight Sweetheart, goodnight: The Story of the Spaniels" The Spaniels were largely forgotten or overlooked, but they survived. They give a bittersweet account of the heady days of R&B & Rock 'n' Roll & the exploitation of performers by the record business." Stated First Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Milton Cross' Favorite Arias from the Great Operas
Cross, Milton J., ed

NY: Doubleday, 1958. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear with some chips and tears along the edges. ****** " 50 Best-loved arias and duets in new, simplified piano arrangements, and with new lyrics in English.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bolian, Polly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Sacred Selections For the Church
Crum, Ellis J

1956. Nice clean book in very good condition. Previous Church stamped on inside of front cover. ***** "A Collection of Sacred Selections Featuring Choice Favorites Old and New.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) Celine Dion
Georges-Hebert, Germain

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1998. Hard Cover. Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a 126 page hardbound book "Celine Dion. Tour De Force" by Georges-Hebert Germain. This book is filled with beautiful colored photos and is in very good condition. It was published by Publications International copyright 1998. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Beethoven or Bust
Hurwitz, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Clean book in very good condition. Offers an accessible introduction to classical music for those with little or no musical training and suggests 'listening groups' of compositions to build musical comprehension.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
14) The New Shostakovich
Ian MacDonald

Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1990. Nice clean book in fine condition lacking the dustwrapper. ***** " This is a really fresh approach to the life and works of the great Russian composer--the first extended one since Solomon Volkov's highly controversial Testimony years ago, which showed Shostakovich (1906-1975), apparently in his own words, to have been an unhappy rebel against Stalinism. MacDonald, an English musicologist and composer, goes even further. Taking the Volkov quotes as his base, and armed with an extensively researched examination of the ups and downs of Soviet cultural life during the 50 years of the composer's maturity, he constructs a version of Shostakovich as a combination of agonized introvert, profound cynic and "holy fool"; and, more importantly, portrays his music as a vast and skillful evocation of a creative artist profoundly at odds with his society. Such extremely subjective interpretations of the symphonies and chamber works are certainly unusual--and MacDonald's scornful comments on some Western critics suggest he has a hefty axe to grind--but there is no doubt that his extended essays on such controversial works as, say, the fourth, eighth and twelfth symphonies and the fifth and eighth quartets, break new ground. This is a book full of revelations for those interested in Shostakovich, or, indeed, in Soviet cultural history." 339 pages. 3 indexs and 16 pages of black and white photographs. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
15) John Brimhall's 67 Popular Easy Piano Pieces
John Brimhall

Miami, Florida: CPP/Belwin, 1990. This book is in very good condition. Minor cover wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) Oasis Supersonic Supernova
Krugman, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " The biggest band to come out of England since the Beatles, Oasis has triumphed resoundingly in the United States. when they hit the cover of Rolling Stone, they were heralded with these auspicious words " They're hard-drinking, groupie-shagging, drug-snorting louts. They're the Gallagher brothers and they're huge" . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Ricky Martin: Rockin' the House
Krulik, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 1999, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 6.75 x 0.50 x 4.25. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Book Description: Meet Ricky Martin! From his electrifying standing-ovation performance at the Grammys to the tourism commercial he shot for his native Puerto Rico to his collaboration with Madonna, this talented Latin star is hot, hot, hot. He began as a twelve-year-old member of Menudo, was featured on General Hospital, performed on Broadway in Les Miserables, and, with his album Vuelve, won a Grammy for "Best Latin Pop Performance." Now you can read all about this sizzling star's past, present, and future. From his sold-out concert performances to his multi-platinum solo album success, he's living la vida loca! With 16 pages of color photos inside!. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 6.75 x 0.50 x 4.25. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) We Celebrate Worship Research Hymnal Libary Publications
Laura Dankler

Franklin Park , Illinois: J. S. Paluch Co., Inc., 2007. This book is in very good condition. Inv. # 007952.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) The Splendor of His Music : The Adventures of Two Americans Living in Post-Soviet Ukraine
McMurrin, Diane

Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.: Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.: WinePress Publishing, 1998, 1998. Soft Cover. Nice clean book in very good condition. Near new. Signed by the author. Inspiring And Entertaining Stories Of Two Americans Living In The Ukraine. An Illustration Of How Much Music Can Impact A Culture And Begin New Works For God.. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) No Vivaldi in the Garage: A Requiem for Classical Music in North America
Morgenstern, Sheldon

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 2001. Nice clean book and dust jacket. Both are in very good condition. ***** "In a work rich with colorful anecdotes about family, friends, and colleagues, Sheldon Morgenstern reflects on his childhood in Cleveland, Ohio, summers at the Brevard Music Festival, and years at Northwestern University. He recounts his experiences playing French horn in the Atlanta Symphony, studying conducting at the New England Conservatory, his long tenure as artistic director at the Eastern Music Festival at Guilford College in Greensboro, North Carolina, and performances as guest conductor with dozens of orchestras around the world.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Guitar People
Moseley, Willie G

Bismarck, ND, U.S.A.: Vintage Guitar Magazine, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean and crisp near new.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Behind Closed Doors: Talking With the Legends of Country Music
Nash, Alanna

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. This book is in very good condition. ***** "Gathers interviews with Chet Atkins, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, the Judds, Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, Willie Nelson, Ricky Skaggs, and Tammy Wynette.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) The Beach Boys
Preiss, Byron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1979, 1979. Soft Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs, Color Illustrations. 160 pages. First authorizee Biography of the Beach Boys rock and roll Band.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) On Hawaiian Folk Music
Samuel Crowningburg-Amalu

Hawaii: Island Heritage, 1971. Nice clean book in very good conditon. This book has no jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) The Best of Garth Brooks: Guitar/Tab/Vocal (Authentic Guitar-Tab)
Staff, Cpp Belwin

Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Warner Brothers Publications, 1992, 1992. Paperback. 0.35 x 11.89 x 8.90. Nice clean book in very good condition, however there is a large crease in the back cover og the book. Book Description: This collection contains 15 hit songs, five each from his three albums-- Garth Brooks, No Fences, and Ropin' the Wind. This folio includes all the released singles like: The Dance Friends in Low Places Papa Loved Mama The River Rodeo Shameless The Thunder Rolls Two of a Kind, Workin' on a Full House.. Paperback. Very Good. 0.35 x 11.89 x 8.90. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) The Everything Guitar Book: From Buying the Right Guitar to Mastering Your Favorite Songs
Williams, Jack;Rubie, Peter;Wilkins, Jack

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 2001. This is a nice clean book in very good condition. ********** "Provides step-by-step instructions on how to play the guitar with information on the basics of reading music, understanding chords, and selecting the right guitar and equipment. ". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Mozart : His Life and Times
Woodford, Peggy

Midas Books, 1978. This book is in very good condition. The pages in this book are slightly tanned. ******* " Mozart's life was a short one but within a span of thirty-five years, between 1756 and 1791 he was inspired to write a vast quantity of music, he left over six hundred works, including some of the finest symphonies, concertos, quartets, operas, and masses ever written." . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) Led Zeppelin : The Definitive Biography
York, Ritchie (editor)

Grass Valley, CA, U.S.A.: Grass Valley, CA, U.S.A.: Underwood Books, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice and clean book in very good condition with slight curl. Small corner crease on back corner of cover. "The Definitive Biography: Combines biographies of the members of the British rock group with an account of their rise to stardom, an analysis of their performance style, and the story of how they disbanded after the death of their drummer, John Bonham.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: