cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Bunkers Books

Browse History | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) Spring in Winter: The 1989 Revolutions

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Manchester Univ Pr, 1991. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "This absorbing collection of eight essays gives readers a glimpse of the historic events of 1989 from an Eastern European point of view. East German Jens Reich describes "wall-sickness," the dullness and loneliness that come from being caged in the center of Europe, and the sudden, avalanche-like nature of the German revolution. Jan Urban discusses his own resistance to the Czechoslovakian Communist regime and differences between the Prague Spring of 1968 and the revolt of 1989. Jonathan Eyal reviews Ceausescu'sspelled this way in book strategies for exercising power, noting that the revolt that brought him down was only an "outburst of anger" and that Romania's future remains to be decided. Andrei A. Piontkowsky observes that the U.S.S.R.'s decision not to intervene and crush the revolts was less ideologic than pragmatic, deriving from that country's experiences in Afghanistan. In two essays by Westerners, British James Eberle comments that his country must now join the accelerating process of European integrationp. 208 , and John Kenneth Galbraith warns that Eastern Europe will not turn toward a Smithian free market. Prins is director of the University of Cambridge Global Security Programme.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Personalities of the South

News Publishing Company, 1973. Nice clean book in very good condition. Previous owners name inside the photo cover. ******* " In all communities there are those individuals who are outstanding, as they serve the populace by specialized knowledge or other leadership roles. It is fitting to recognize these leaders and, by so doing, promote accreditation for personal achievement while demonstrating our appreciation to individuals." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Historic Homes of Charleston

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Terrell Publishing Company. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book near new. Beautiful color photos.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) 1787: The Day-By-Day Story of the Constitutional Convention/09219

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co, 1987. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition but has a little curl at top and bottom edges and a couple of very small tears on the front top. ****** "A diary of the events and lives of the people involved with the Constitutional Convention during the summer of 1787.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Chronicles of Colorado

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1993. This book is in very good condition, slight cover curle. ***** " These essays provide a first-hand look at Colorado as it progressed from a disputed Mexican province to a state on the verge of opening its wilderness for discovery by an eager American public." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) The Old North State Fact Book

Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.: Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.: North Carolina Division of Archives & History, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. very good, near new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Laws and Joint Resolutions of the Last Session of the Confederate Congress

NC: Duke Univeristy Press, 1941. This book is in very good condition, however, it is an ex-library book and has been stamped withdrawn inside the front cover and stamped University of Minnesota Library. There are a few bumped corners and some fraying to the top of the spine. The pages are age-toned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1984. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in near fine condition. ****** "Examines political, economic, social, and culture changes in Great Britain from Roman times to the present.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Scotland

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 2007. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. **** "A richly illustrated tour of Scotland provides a photographic odyssey through the beautiful, sometimes remote landscape of a country that inspired the works of Sir Walter Scott, Robert Burns, and other notable poets.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Ghost-Town Tales of Oklahoma: Unforgettable Stories of Nearly Forgotten Places

Stillwater, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: New Forums Pr, 1996. This book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover and date on title page. Light cover wear. ***** "A rare collection of accounts of incidents and legends throughout the state with intriguing bits of the past generally not found in conventional works of history. Used in some schools as a teaching aid. Included in the 26 chapters are descriptions of a crucial battle between Indians and Spaniards in 1759; a place where "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot" was composed; the wild and woolly past of a town called Navajoe; a whiskey-smuggling scheme that set a train depot on fire; a young man who left the oil fields for Hollywood; a scary light that has haunted a lonely road for years; and where once a strange but lively party took place in a moonlit cemetery." . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Waves of Glory: The Hellenic Fleet Form 480 B.C. To The Present Day

Epikinonia LTD, 1999. Nice clean book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condiiton. Near Fine. ******* " This book constitutes a valuable contribution to the historical links between the Greeks and the sea." This is a second edition. Has a gift inscribtion and is signed by Vice Admiral T. Masouras. Comes in a slipcase which has shelf ware.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
12) Scottish Pageant
Agnes Mure

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd , 1946. This book is in very good condition. The former owners book plate is on the paste down inside the front cover. On the first free endpage is an gift inscription date 1947 and on the bottom corner of that page is the book seller's stamp - "Sold by Kelly & Walsh, LTD. Singapore. From the Preface "Here are glimpses of our mediaeval part, and with them few of our pre-mediaeval also, as they were seen by men who lived at the time." 261 pages with glossary and Index. The back paste down has what appears to be the flap of the dust jacket with that contains the book synopsis pasted to it. Stated First Edition 1946.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) The Holy Patriarchal Monastery of Agia Triada of Tzangarolon (Archaeological Guide)
Andrianakis, Mihalis G

Holy Monastery Agia Triada of Tzangarolon , 1994. This book is in very good condition. Glossy pages with 122 color photos plust text. . Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2 By 9 1/2 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Facing Chimeras: An Epic on Founding Jamestown
Arlouine Goodjohn Wu

Poughkeepsie NY: Hudson House Pub, 2006. Nice clean book in near fine condition. ****** " An historically accurate account of the founding of Jamestown in 1607 from the viewpoint of four young wage-earning Londoners; their hardships, their motivations and their dreams. It covers life in early seventeenth century England through the first turbulent years of the Fort in Virginia. Written in blank verse, the book celebrates the 400th anniversary of the founding of the first permanent English colony in America.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Holy War: The Crusades and Their Impact on Today's World
Armstrong, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1992. Clean book in very good condition. Pages are lightly tanned. ***** "A penetrating narrative history of the Crusades that reveals the ominous links and parallels between those medieval clashes and the violent rivalries of the Middle East today.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) The Battle of Naseby and the Fall of King Charles I
Ashley, Maurice

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1993. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** From Library Journal: "Naseby was the decisive battle of the English Civil War. King Charles I not only lost the battle but in the end lost his throne and his life. The Parliamentarians were assured of ultimate victory, and Oliver Cromwell began his rise to power. Ashley argues that it was the king's cautious and conciliatory attitude toward the war that led to his defeat at Naseby. In fact, he sums up his narrative with the quote, "It was generalship, not superior numbers or better equipment, that accounts for the Parliamentarian victory at the battle of Naseby." Ashley tells of the movements of both armies before and during the battle, and the despair of the king as he sees his army destroyed and his private papers lost on the battlefield. There is an excellent bibliographical essay for those wanting to learn more about the battle and the civil war..." Maps and drawings. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
17) The Armenians In The Late Ottoman Period
Ataöv, Turkkaya (ed.),

Turkish Historical Society, 2002, 2002. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru
Aveni, Anthony F

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2000. this book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light edge wear. Inv. # 007917 ***** ''The Nasca Lines are one of the world's great enigmas. Who etched the more than 1,000 enormous animal, human, and geometric figures that cover 400 square miles of barren pampa in southern Peru? How did the makers create lifelike images of monkeys, birds, and spiders without an aerial or mountain vantage point from which to view these giant figures that stretch across thousands of square yards? Most puzzling of all, why did the ancient Nasca people lay out these astonishing lines and images in the desert? These are the questions that pioneering archaeoastronomer Anthony Aveni seeks to answer in this book.<P>Writing for a wide public audience, Aveni begins by establishing the Nasca Lines as a true wonder of the ancient world. He describes how viewers across the centuries have tried to interpret the lines and debunks some of the wilder theories. Then he vividly recounts his own years of exploration at Nasca in collaboration with archaeologists, anthropologists, astronomers, and engineers and the discoveries that have answered many of the riddles about who made the Nasca Lines, when, and for what purposes. He also demonstrates how the lines manifest a universal human desire to create monumental earthworks that extends around the globe and to the present day.<P>We may never fully know why the Nasca Lines were inscribed in the Peruvian pampa, but this book offers a fascinating overview of what the leading expert and his colleagues currently understand. It's required reading for everyone intrigued by ancient mysteries.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Korean War
Badsey, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1991. Nice clean book in very good condition. Pictorial Boards. ******* " Details the major battles and all of the events that comprised the crisis, from the problems left by the end of the Second World War, through the outbreak of hostilities, to attempts at a political solution" . Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Southampton and Franklin County: A Pictorial History
Balfour, Daniel T

Norfolk VA: Donning CO Pub , 1989. Nice clean book in fine condition. The dust jacket in very good condition, having very slight curling at the edges. Inv. #007818. ***** This book is filled with the history of Southhampton County and Frankling Virginia in photos with names, dates, maps, and events. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
21) Maxime Weygand and Civil-Military Relations in Modern France
Bankwitz, Philip Charles Farwell

Cambridge Ma: Harvard University Press , 1967. This is and ex-library book with the usual markings other wise the book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) The Sacred Fire of Liberty: James Madison and the Founding of the Federal Republic
Banning, Lance

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "James Madison was the finest democratic theorist that the United States has ever produced. His was the pivotal philosophical role in framing the Constitution and establishing the principles on which a wholly new form of government was to be based. Yet this widely informed and profoundly original thinker has been considered by most scholars to be an intellectual pragmatist who reacted variably and inconsistently to the changing circumstances of the Revolution and the Confederation. Lance Banning's powerful and persuasive reexamination of Madison's thought at the critical early and central stages of his career now changes that presumption, and provides a new base from which thinking about Madison and the Founding must start. The Sacred Fire of Liberty follows Madison from his appearance on the national stage (in Congress in 1780) through the end of 1792. By the end of this period, he had achieved his mature understanding of the Constitution, and his collision with many of the other Federalists of 1788 had made him a leader of the opposition to the administration of George Washington. Banning convinces the reader, through his meticulous research and deeply contextualized presentation of the shifting issues of the period, that Madison indeed held to consistent principles: he was at once a more committed democrat and a less eager nationalist than usually has been thought. The thinking that had underpinned his actions at the great convention, his numbers of The Federalist, and the supposed reversal of positions represented by his joining with Thomas Jefferson to form the first Republican party had firmed by 1792 into the understandings that would guide the rest of his career.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Prose From the Old Century to the New
Barbara Drucker Smith

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corp, 2005. This book is in very good condition. There is an inscription to the previous owner by the author on the title page. ********** " Prose From the Old Century to the New will bring laughter, tears, and points of view on past and current issues of personal, local, regional, national, and international happenings." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Off-Trail in Nova Scotia
Bird, Will R

Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill, 1956. This book is in very good condition. The pages are a little age toned. Later printing. Illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photos. Details of local history, anecotes and local characters. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) Pitt the Elder
Black, Jeremy

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993. Nice clean book in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition having light shelf wear. ***** "This book offers a readable yet scholarly account of the life of one of the greatest statesmen of empire, William Pitt the Elder, First Earl of Chatham (1708-78). Chatham is seen as a political outsider who rose to direct British policy in the Seven Years War, the crucial struggle that gave Canada to Britain. A critic of domestic corruption, he was subsequently a champion of American liberties....". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Greenville: An Economic Celebration
Bohm, Kristie Baumgartner;Baumgartner Bohm, Kristi;Council, Aaron;Domnitz, Jim

Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada: Confederation College of Applied, 1998. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition having slight curling at the edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Elusive Treasure-The Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas
Brian Fagan

NY: NY: Charles Scribners, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with all Library markings. Clear cover dust jacket. Condition good to very good. Slight yellowing of pages, otherwise, clean book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
28) Study of American Folklore : An Introduction
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition however it is without dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) Streetwise Baltimore: The Stories Behind Baltimore Street Names
Carleton Jones

Chicago: Bonus Books, 1990. This book is in very good condition. The previous owners name is inside front cover. ***** "Baltimore's streets have echoed with wars, parades and one of the greatest fire disasters of American municipal history. Carleton Jones shows how changing U.S. lifestyles have altered how streets are christened over the years.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Poudre: A Photo History
Case, Stanley R

S.R. Case, 1995. Nice clean book in very good condition, very near fine. Inv. #007807. 468 pages. Black and white photos on most all pages. Historical Chronology; Maps; Credits; Index and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $98.00
31) Syrup Pails and Gopher Tails
Charyk, John C

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. This book is in very good condition. ***** "Memories of the One-Room School".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Sovieticus : American Myths and Soviet Realities
Cohen, Stephen F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book in very good condition, dust jacket light shelfwear with small tear in top of cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
33) Naked Feet of Nicaragua
Cole; Smith

Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Hodder & Stoughton Canada, 1997. Nice clean book and dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition having minor shef weare. This book is signed and dated by the author Cole on the title page. ****** " This book gives a fascinating account of the historic developments in the eastern coast of Nicaragua, the Mosquito shore. From the brief incursion of young Lord Nelson to the hectic days of the California Gold Rush, the San Juan river was considered to be the favored route to connect the two great seas. In 1995, , the English came back to the river San Juan. The Naked Feet of Nicaragua depicts the story of this project which, combined with the human drive and technological innovation of the hovercraft, made the remote area of the Mosquito Shore more accessible to the rest of the country; more important, it established a true link 'through the oceans' by creating a brotherhood between these two peoples. This time, the English not only came in peace, but they managed to improve and light up the lives and destinies of the thousands of people whom their efforts reached." Several pages of color photos.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Hamamura, John
Color of the Sea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2007. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Inv. # 007861.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) Wellesley College: a Chronicle of the Years 1875-1938
Converse, Florence

Wellesley, Mass: Wellesley, Mass: Hathaway House Bookshop, 1939, 1939. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean book in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition having chips, wear and tear. This book is clean and tight with no ink names, bookplates etc. History Wellesley College.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) The Rise and Fall of the Oahu Kingdom
Cordy, Ross H

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co, 2002. This book is in very good condition, near fine. *********"The facinating pre-contact history of Oahu, now the capital island of the Hawaiian chain, is unveiled in this detailed overview by professional archaeologist and historian Ross Cordy. From a lush, uninhabited island to a mighty kingdom at war with its neighbors, The Rise and Fall of the Oahu Kingdom outlines the span of events leading up to the conquering of the island by the Maui and Hawaiian kingdoms in the late 1700's. Information from archaelogical data, oral histories and early nineteenth century written observations provide a focused analysis of Oahu's early settlement, population growth and the spread of settlement to Leeward lands, the development if irrigated taro field systems and fishponds, political changes and the history of the Oahu kingdom from its formation to its demise in 1783.********. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Beyond Forgetting You
Cortese, kathleen

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2005. This book is in very good condition. . Paperback. Very Good. 8.6 x 5.3 x 0.9 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
38) The Oxford Book of Historical Stories
Cox, Michael

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Inv. # 007946 ***** "Collecting adventure stories and chronicles of experience in settings ranging from Napoleonic France to the American Civil War, an anthology of historical short stories". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) The Franciscan Monastery - Memorial Church of the Holy Land
Crane, J. De M. Cirne

Washington D. C.:: Commissariat of the Holy Land, Franciscan Monastery, 1951. This pamphlet style book is in very good condition. The pages are a little age-toned and there is a price mark on the top left hand corner of the cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
40) Hidden Illness in the White House
Crispell, Kenneth; Gomez, Carlos F

Durham and London: Duke Univeristy Press, 1988. This book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. It is signed by the author ( K.R. Crispell). ******** " Discusses the serious illnesses of three presidents, the inadaquate mechanisms in place at the time of their sicknesses and changes that would resolve problems." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) A Dream of Wings: Americans and the Airplane, 1875-1905
Crouch, Tom D. Ph.D

New York, London: Norton, 1981. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition having tears at the top and bottom of the spine and a couple of small stains. The book is slightly faded. Pages are crisp and easy to read. ******** " The story of a handful of talented American engineers and adventurers who labored to conquer gravity in a flying machine. When Orville and Wilbur Wright soared over Kill Devil Hills in North Carolina's outer banks and solved the problem of aerial navigation, they wrote the last chapter in a long story.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) A Young People's History of Virginia and Virginians
Dabney Herndon Maury

Richmond, Va: B. F. Johnson Publishing Co. , 1896. This book is in good condition for the year. There is an inscription on the first free endpage. Pages are slightly tanned. . Hard. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) George Washington's Mount Vernon: At Home in Revolutionary America
Dalzell, Robert F.;Dalzell, Lee Baldwin

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Inv # 007897. ***** "Through a detailed account of George Washington's forty-five-year effort to build Mount Vernon, complemented by more than eighty photographs, the authors bring to life the real man behind the image and his talents as architect and builder.''. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Hip to the Trip : A Cultural History of Route 66
Dedek, Peter B

NM: Univ NM Press, 2007. This book is in very good condition. Inv. #007812. ****** "Before and since its official closure in 1985, historic U.S. 66 became associated with the deserts, Indians, and cowboys of the Southwest, the Okies of the Great Depression, and the millions of vacationers who took to the highway in their streamlined automobiles and found adventure on the open road from the late 1940s to the 1970s. Route 66 has such name recognition that in the past twenty years it has been used to advertise products ranging from blue jeans, to root beer, to automobiles. The highway enjoyed only about thirty years of dominance as a primary auto and truck route from 1926 to around 1956. Gradually replaced by interstates into the 1980s, Route 66 became forever fixed in the history and lore of the Southwest and the United States. Route 66 provides a unique vantage point from which to better understand American popular culture from the 1920s to the present. The purpose of this book is not to simply recount the history of Route 66, but to create a comprehensive portrait of the cultural meaning of the highway. What was Route 66 at its pinnacle, what is it today, and what might it become in the future?". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) China's Continuous Revolution: The Post-Liberation Epoch, 1949-1981
Dittmer, Lowell

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1989. This book is in very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) Out of the Past--The Future: A History of Hampton, Virginia
Donald Ransone Taylor

Hampton, VA: Prestige Press Inc, 1960. This book is in very good condition. It has no dust jacket. There is foxing to the end pages and paste downs on the front and back. ********* " To many people, the history of Hampton begins in the year 1607 when those stalwart English colonists first landed in our area as guests of the Indians of Kecoughtan. " . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) The Guide to Owning a Bichon Frise
Dylan, Jamie

TFH Publications, Inc., 1997. This book is in very good condition. There is a little sun fading along the edge of the back cover. ***** "This book not only provides the reader with a through history of the development of the breed, it also includes invaluable information regarding the special grooming needs of the Bichon, as well as feeding, selecting and training this frisky little companion.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Faith beyond Belief: A Journey to Freedom
Eberly, David

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brandylane Publishers, 2002. This book and dust jacet are in very good condition, near fine. It is signed by the author. ************ " aith Beyond Belief is a testimony of the unquestioned, personal faith of David Eberly, the senior allied prisoner of the Gulf War. We are with him when his F-15E is hit by a surface-to-air missile, as he evades the enemy in the Iraqi desert, and as he endures forty-three days and nights in the cold, dark cells of Baghdad. We descend into a black hole and witness the courage of a man confronted with fear, dismal isolation, starvation and psychological torment in Saddam's prisons. Together, we walk through the valley of the shadow of death, and ultimately, share his journey to freedom.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Behind Those Happy Smiles
Ed Layman

Va.: Laybank Publishing, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "The story of a Northern Neck, Virginia family, their town, and their neighbors. Read about life in Kilmarnock and Lancaster County in the good old days." Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
50) Ford: The Complete History
Editors of Consumer Guide Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1990. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf and edgewear. Otherwise is in very good condition. ********* " A chronicle of the Ford industrial dynasty provides information on the making of the cars of each model year over a span of ninety years and four generations." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: