Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Bunkers Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) The American Directory of Architects : Southern Edition

Miami, FL, U.S.A.: Pinkhaus Publications, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a very clean book, it's only flaw is a small 1/4 ding in the edge of the dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) The Edge of the Millennium: An International Critique of Architecture, Urban Planning, Product and Communication Design

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1993. Nice clean book in very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) English Villages

Black Horse Books/Frith Book Co. Ltd, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Dust jacket is in very good condition having light shelf wear and a little wrinkling around edges. ***** "English Villages with Classic Photographs from The Francis Frith Collection" This richly illustrated book offers you a special opportunity to embark on a thrilling journey back in time: now you can revisit the villages of England as they were in a past era." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) John Soane: Architectural Monographs

NY: St Martin's Press, 1983. This book is in very good condition. Illustrations in color and black & white full color fold-outs.. Paperback. Very Good. 11 1/2 By 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) Perspecta, No 25: Yale Architectural Journal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1989. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Inv. # 007900. Some shop notes and previous owners name are written inside on the frist free end page . . Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Spectacular Vernacular: A New Appreciation of Traditional Desert Architecture
Bourgeois, Jean-Louis;Pelos, Carollee

Peregrine Smith Books, 1983. This book is in very good condition. Inv. # 007890. It is signed by both the author and the photographer. With a short inscription to the previous owner and the date, May 1984. 109 pages. Color and black and whit photos plus text. . Signed by Author and Illustrator. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
7) Instant Autocad: Architectural Desktop 2.0
Ethier, Stephen J.; Ethier, Christine A

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2000. Clean book in very good condition. Includes a CD. ******* " This is the next book in the Instant AutoCAD series and it continues with the tradition of delivering technical information in a quick and easy format. With integrated Hands-On sessions to illustrate basic concepts and lots of questions, tests, and exercises, it will offer a look at architectural design in the world of Architectural desktop from concepts to construction documents." . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Zaha Hadid : The Complete Work
Hadid, Zaha; Betsky, Aaron

1998. This book is in very good condition. Light shelf wear and small crease in back bottom corner. ***** 'Includes over 80 built and unbuilt projects, signature drawings, sketches, models, and paintings.. Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2 By 8 1/2 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Renegade Houses : A Free-Thinker's Guide to Innovative Owner-Built Homes
Hoffman, Eric

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1982, 1982. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good condition. Cover has a couple of light creases.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) They Built The Capital
I. T. Frary

Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1940. This book is in very good condition. Dust Jacket has some chipps and tears all along the edges and some tears taped on the back. Presumed First Edition. Picture of the Capital building silver stamped on Front blue cloth board. Appt. 100 plates and includes bibliography, chronology, and index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
11) John Nash: A Complete Catalogue
Mansbridge, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1992. This book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. Inv.# 007916. ***** This reference work catalogues and illustrates all the known and attributed works and design of John Nash. Altogether, Nash was responsible for some 230 projects, and these are all illustrated, either by the author's own photographs or, in the case of demolished buildings, by contemporary views and technical drawings. The photographs are supported by captions giving factual data for the use and interest of scholars and general information about the buildings, their settings and their original owners for the general reader. Each caption has its own bibliography and plan where applicable. The book closes with a chronological list of works, a list of patrons and clients, a gazetteer and two maps showing the locations of the works.''. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1 By 10 1/4 By 10 1/4. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Story of Architecture
Nuttgens

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1997. This book is in very good condition. Slight sun fading to the spine. Edge wear top front corner of the cover. Inv# 007930.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Natural House Book : Creating a Healthy, Harmonious and Ecologically Sound Home Environment
Pearson, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. 287 pages, hundereds of color photos, darwings and charts. A few pages have some highlighting and underlining.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) There Goes the Neighborhood: 10 Buildings People Loved to Hate
Rubin, Susan Goldman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 2001. Clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ***** " Tells the stories behind ten unique and now-famous buildings that initially generated negative public response, including the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, the Washington Monument, the Flatiron Building, and the Eiffel Tower." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Log Cabins of Alaska: Photography and Stories
Walker, Harry M

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Epicenter Pr, 1999. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition. The dust jacket does have light shelf wear around the edges. ***** "Wonderful pictures and stories of Alaska"s ruggedly diverse log cabins and the strong-willed, indepent people who craft them.... these Alashans are living a fantasy shared by many Americans.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 By 8 1/2 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) The Best Kit Homes : Building Your Dream House for Thousands Less
Writer, Wreggie D.; Wolf, Ray (editor)

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very clean book with lots of photos and illustrations.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: